List of Carnegie Mellon University people

This is a list of encyclopedic people associated with Carnegie Mellon University in the United States of America.

Notable students and alumni


=Nobel laureates=

*John L. Hall (B.S. 1956, M.S. 1958, Ph.D. 1961), 2005 Nobel Prize in Physics
*Finn E. Kydland (Ph.D. 1973, Faculty member), 2004 Bank of Sweden Prize in Economic Sciences
*Edward C. Prescott (Ph.D. 1967, Faculty member 1971–1980), 2004 Bank of Sweden Prize in Economic Sciences
*Clifford Shull (B.S. 1937), 1994 Nobel Prize in Physics
*John Forbes Nash (B.S. 1948, M.S. 1948), 1994 Bank of Sweden Prize in Economic Sciences, the subject of A Beautiful Mind

Turing Award recipients

*Alan Perlis (B.S. 1943, Professor), compiler construction, 1966 - first Turing Award winner
*Allen Newell (Ph.D 1957, Professor), artificial intelligence, 1975
*Ivan Sutherland (B.S. 1959) Computer graphics, 1988
*Edward Feigenbaum (B.S. 1956, Ph.D 1962), artificial intelligence, 1994

Wolf Prize recipients

*Raoul Bott (Ph.D. 1949), Wolf Prize in Mathematics, 2000

Enrico Fermi Award winners

*George Cowan (Ph.D. 1950), nuclear scientist who was involved in the Manhattan Project, the U.S. atomic initiative during World War II

National Medal of Science recipients

*Frederick Rossini (B.S. 1925, M.S. 1926, DSc (hon.) 1948), Chemistry
*Raoul Bott (Ph.D. 1949), Mathematical, Statistical, and Computer Sciences, 1987
*George Pake (B.S., M.S. 1945), Physical Sciences, 1987
*Allen Newell (Ph.D 1957, Professor), Mathematical, Statistical, and Computer Sciences, 1992

National Medal of Technology recipients

*Frank L. Stulen (1943), numerical control of machine tools, 1985
*Robert Dennard (Ph.D. 1958), dynamic random access memory (DRAM), 1988
*Stephanie Kwolek (B.S. 1946), inventor of Kevlar, 1996

Business

*Elizabeth Adkins (M.A. 1980), Director of Global Information Management at Ford Motor Company
*Paul Allaire (MBA 1966), former Xerox director (1986–1990) CEO (1990–2000) and Chairman (1991–2000)
*Keith G. Block (B.S., M.S.), Executive Vice President of North America Consulting and Executive Vice President of North America Sales, Oracle Corporation
*Robert H. Campbell (M.S. 1961), Chairman of Hershey Company, former President and CEO of Sunoco (1991-2000)
*Robert Cochran (1992) president, CEO, and owner of #1 Cochran automotive dealership in Monroeville, Pennsylvania. #1 Cochran is the largest dealership in the northeastern United States.
*David A. Coulter (BS 1971, MSIA 1971), retired Vice Chairman of JP Morgan Chase (early 2000s); former Chairman and CEO of Bank of America (late 1990s) and engineered the largest financial merger of all time (Nations & BofA).
*Erroll Davis (1965), retired CEO and Chairman of Alliant Energy, board member of BP, General Motors, and PPG Industries ("See also": Academia section)
*Jean-Pierre Durant des Aulnois (MSIA), Head of Operational Control, Capgemini
*Dina Dublon (MBA 1979), former EVP and CFO of JP Morgan Chase; board member of Microsoft, Accenture, PepsiCo, and Carnegie Mellon University
*William B. Ellis (B.S. 1962), retired CEO of Northeast Utilities (1983-1993)
*Marc Ewing (B.S. 1992), Founder of Red Hat Inc. maker of Red Hat Enterprise Linux
*Cyrus F. Freidheim, Jr. (MSIA 1963), President and CEO, Sun-Times Media Group (November 2006-present); President and CEO, Chiquita Brands International (2002–2004)
*Yoshiaki Fujimori (MBA 1981), President and CEO of General Electric Asia
*Victor Grijalva (B.S.), former Vice Chairman of Schlumberger (1999-2001)
*Lewis Hay III (MSIA 1982), President and CEO of FPL Group
*Kathryn J. Jackson (Ph.D. 1990), Vice President of Westinghouse Electric Company
*Larry Kurzweil (B.S. 1977, MBA 1978), President and COO of Universal Studios Hollywood
*Jim Levy (B.S. 1965, MSIA 1966), founding CEO of Activision (1979-1986)
*Per Lofberg (MSIA 1973), President and CEO of Merck Capital Ventures, a subsidiary of Merck & Co.
*Edward E. Lucente, former Chairman, CEO, QMS-Minolta; former EVP, Nortel; former Corporate Vice President, IBM
*Frank Marshall (B.S.), former Director of Juniper Networks, former Vice President of Cisco (1992-1997)
*Gerald C. Meyers (B.S., M.S.), former Chairman of American Motors
*Howard Pien (MBA 1981), former CEO and Chairman of Chiron Corporation (2003–2006), President, Pharmaceuticals International Division of GlaxoSmithKline (mid-90's-2003)
*George A. Roberts (B.S. 1939, M.S. 1941, Ph.D. 1942), former President and CEO of Teledyne
*Les Silverman (B.S. 1969, MSIA 1969, Ph.D. 1973), co-founder and director of McKinsey's Nonprofit Practice group
*John Swearingen (M.S. 1939, Ph.D. (Hon.) 1981), former President and CEO of Standard Oil Company
*David Tepper (MBA 1982), hedge fund manager at Appaloosa Management
*Charles Erwin Wilson (1909), CEO of General Motors (1946–1953), President of General Motors (1941–1953) ("See also": Government and politics section)
*Raymond W. Smith (1959), Chairman of Rothschild North America, and the Chairman of Arlington Capital Partners, former CEO of Verizon and Bell Atlantic

cience and technology

*Aditya Agarwal (B.S., M.S. 2004), Director of Engineering at Facebook
*Andy Bechtolsheim (M.S. 1976), co-founder of Sun Microsystems, Managing Director of Cisco 1996–2002, Chief Architect of Sun Microsystems 2003–2005. One of the original investors in Google, being the first person ever to document the company name.
*Joshua Bloch (Ph.D. 1990), Chief Java Architect of Google, author of Jolt Award-winning book "Effective Java"
*Mark Canepa (B.S. 1976, M.S. 1977), Executive Vice President, Network Storage Products Group and then Data Management for Sun Microsystems.
*Rick Cattell (Ph.D. 1978), former Distinguished Engineer and Chief Architect for Database Technology Group at Sun Microsystems, co-creator of Java Database Connectivity (JDBC)
*Bob Colwell (Ph.D.), Chief Architect of Intel Pentium Pro
*Robert Dennard (Ph.D. 1958), inventor of dynamic random access memory (DRAM), awarded the IBM Fellow and proved the theories leading to Moore's Law.
*Edward Feigenbaum (B.S. 1956, Ph.D. 1960), computer scientist and artificial intelligence expert
*Edward H. Frank (Ph.D. 1985), Vice President R&D, Broadcom
*Charles Geschke (Ph.D. 1973), co-founder of Adobe Systems
*James J. Gillogly (Ph.D. 1978), cryptographer who was the first to publicly solve parts 1-3 of Kryptos
*James Gosling (M.S. 1983, Ph.D. 1983), Vice President and Fellow of Sun Microsystems, creator of Java programming language
*Anoop Gupta (Ph.D. 1986), Corporate Vice President of Microsoft
*Scott Fahlman (M.S. 1973, Ph.D. 1977) Creator of the Emoticon
*Hsiao-Wuen HON (Ph.D. 1992), Managing Director of Microsoft Research Asia
*Feng-hsiung Hsu (Ph.D. 1990), co-creator of ChipTest (while at CMU), which was the predecessor of Deep Thought, which in turn evolved into Deep Blue at IBM
*Barry C. Johnson (M.S., Ph.D. 1970), former SVP and CTO of Honeywell (2000-2002), VP and CTO of Semiconductor Product Sector, Motorola
*Jay Kistler (Ph.D. 1993), Vice President of Engineering at Yahoo!
*Vinod Khosla (M.S. 1978), co-founder of Sun Microsystems, venture capitalist at Kleiner, Perkins, Caufield & Byers
*Kai-Fu Lee (Ph.D. 1988, Professor), President of Google China
*Roy Levin (Ph.D. 1977), Distinguished Engineer and Director of Microsoft Research Silicon Valley
*Qi Lu (Ph.D. 1996), Senior Vice President of Engineering at Yahoo!
*Mao Yisheng (Ph.D. 1919), first Ph.D. graduate ever, founder of modern bridge engineering
*Edgar Mitchell (1952), astronaut, 6th man to walk on the moon
*James G. Mitchell (Ph.D), computer scientist, Vice President and Fellow of Sun Microsystems, developer of WATFOR compiler
*Michael Montemerlo (B.S. and M.S. 1997, Ph.D. 2003), software lead for Stanley, the robotic car that won the DARPA Grand Challenge in 2005
*Bruce J. Nelson (Ph.D. 1981), inventor of the Remote procedure call for computer communications
*John Ousterhout (Ph.D. 1980), inventor of the Tcl scripting language
*David Parnas (Ph.D.), early pioneer of software engineering
*Randy Pausch, founder of "Alice (software)", and man behind The Last Lecture
*Drew D. Perkins (1985), author of Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
*Judith Resnik (1970), astronaut who died in the "Challenger" accident during the launch of the mission STS-51-L
*Mark Russinovich (B.S., Ph.D. 1994), Windows expert and Technical fellow of Microsoft
*Barb Samardzich (M.S. 1985), Vice President, Powertrain Operations, Ford Motor Company
*Mahadev Satyanarayanan (Ph.D. 1983), principle computer architect of Coda and Andrew File System(AFS)
*Joshua Schachter (1996), founder of del.icio.us
*Jonathan I. Schwartz (transferred to Wesleyan University) - CEO of Sun Microsystems
*Harry Shum (Ph.D. 1996), Corporate Vice President, Microsoft
*Pradeep Sindhu (Ph.D.), cofounder and CTO of Juniper Networks
*Ivan Sutherland (B.S. 1959), Vice President and Fellow of Sun Microsystems
*Shanghua Teng, Professor of Computer Science at Boston University and winner of Gödel Prize
*Avie Tevanian (M.S. 1985, Ph.D. 1988), former Apple CTO
*Hau Thai-Tang (1988), former Director of Advanced Product Creation and Special Vehicle Team at Ford Motor Company, Chief Engineer of the 2005 Ford Mustang
*Richard Wallace (Ph.D. 1989), Chairman and co-founder of the A.L.I.C.E. Artificial Intelligence Foundation. Author of Artificial Intelligence Markup Language and Botmaster of the famous chat bot A.L.I.C.E.
*Red Whittaker (M.S. 1975, Ph.D. 1979), professor at CMU; led CMU teams that won second and third place in the DARPA Grand Challenge in 2005 and first place in 2007

Performing arts, film, and television

Carnegie Mellon is affiliated with 4 Academy Award recipients, 10 Emmy Award recipients, and 6 Tony Award recipients.

*Sonni Abatta, news anchor at KDKA-TV in Pittsburgh
*René Auberjonois (1962), actor, best known for "Benson", "", and "Boston Legal"
*Shari Belafonte, actress, singer, Cane River
*Natalie Venetia Belcon, actress, singer, originated the role of Gary Coleman in the Broadway musical Avenue Q
*Paul Ben-Victor, actor who has appeared on many shows, such as "The Wire", "The Shield" and "Entourage".
*Lourdes Benedicto, actress, "NYPD Blue", "ER", "Dawson's Creek", and "24"
*Steven Bochco (1966), writer, producer, "Hill Street Blues", "L.A. Law", "NYPD Blue"; ten-time Emmy Award winner
*Christian Borle, Tony Award nominated actor, "Legally Blonde (musical)", briefly attended
*Barbara Bosson, actress, "Hill Street Blues" and "Murder One"
*Abby Brammell, actress ("The Unit")
*Albert Brooks, actor, attend for two years, "Finding Nemo", "Broadcast News"
*Lori Cardille, actress
*Jean Carson, actress ("The Andy Griffith Show")
*Gaius Charles (2005), actor, "Friday Night Lights"
*Rhys Coiro, actor, best known for his role as Billy Walsh on the HBO program "Entourage"
*Frank Converse, actor, "The Rowdyman"
*Ellen Crawford, actress, "Boston Legal"
*James Cromwell, actor, best known for L.A. Confidential, The General's Daughter, The Sum of All Fears and Babe
*Bob Cummings, actor, best know for "Love That Bob"
*Ted Danson (1972), actor, best known as "Sam," the bartender on "Cheers"; two-time Emmy Award winner; three-time Golden Globe Award winner
*Nicole DeHuff, actress, "Meet The Parents", "Unbeatable Harold"
*Cote de Pablo, actress, "NCIS"
*Kim Director, actress
*Dagmara Dominczyk, actress, "The Count of Monte Cristo"
*Peggy Eisenhauer (1983), Tony Award-winning lighting designer
*Esteban, flamenco guitarist
*Barbara Feldon, actress, "Get Smart"
*Dennis Ferry (1966), Principal Trumpet (1977 to present), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande (Geneva, Switzerland)
*Jules Fisher (1960), Tony Award-winning lighting designer
*Kermin Fleming, 2004 Jeopardy! College Champion
*Sutton Foster, Tony Award nominated actress, "Thoroughly Modern Millie", left after freshman year
*Renee Elise Goldsberry, actress
*Frank Gorshin, actor, best know as "The Riddler" in the "Batman" live action television series
*Javier Grillo-Marxuach, television screenwriter, producer, best known for his work on the first two seasons of "Lost"
*Josh Groban, singer, left after freshman year
*Charles Haid, actor and director
*Van Hansis, actor, Luke Snyder of "As the World Turns"
*Mariette Hartley (attended), actress
*Lisa Hartman-Black, actress "Tabatha"
*Ethan Hawke, actor, briefly attended
*Megan Hilty, Broadway Actress, Currently playing Glinda in Broadway's Wicked
*Leonard "Hub" Hubbard, Bassist, The Roots
*Holly Hunter (1980), Academy Award winning actress who also won two Emmy Awards and a Golden Globe Award
*Cherry Jones (1978), film and Tony Award winning actress
*James Jacks, producer, "Raising Arizona", "The Mummy", "The Mummy Returns", "Mallrats", "Michael", "Tombstone"
*Caren Kaye, lead actress, "My Tutor," M.S. Ph.D. Psychology
*Jack Klugman, Emmy Award winning actor, best known for "The Odd Couple", "Quincy, M.E."
*David Lander, actor, best known for his portrayal of "Squiggy" on the sitcom "Laverne and Shirley"
*Eugene Lee, two-time Tony Award-winning scenic designer
*Judith Light (1970), Daytime Emmy Award winning actress, best known for "One Life to Live" and "Who's the Boss?"
*Keith Lockhart, conductor of the Boston Pops Orchestra
*Arthur Lubin, film director and producer of the "Phantom of the Opera" and series "Mr. Ed"
*Gabriel Macht, actor
*Mark Malmberg, artist, two Emmy awards for MTV's "Liquid Television" and MSNBC ID package. Also national People's Choice award for NBC "Particle Peacock" ID, New York Festivals Gold Award, Prix Ars Electronica Silver Award and others.
*Henry Mancini, composer, nominated for an unprecedented 72 Grammys, winning 20. Additionally he was nominated for 18 Academy Awards, winning four "Breakfast at Tiffany's", "Days of Wine and Roses"
*Sonia Manzano (attended), actress, writer, Maria Rodriguez on "Sesame Street"
*Nancy Marchand, actress, played Livia Soprano in HBO's "The Sopranos"
*Rob Marshall, Academy Award nominated director "Chicago", "Memoirs of a Geisha"
*Michael McKean, actor & ensemble comedian ("Best in Show", "Waiting for Guffman", "This Is Spinal Tap"); played "Lenny" on "Laverne and Shirley"
*Ming-Na, actress, "ER", "The Joy Luck Club", Annie Award winner for the voice of "Mulan" in "Mulan", voice of Aki Ross in ""
*Greg Mottola (BFA, Art) - director "Superbad", "The Daytrippers", and several episodes of "Undeclared" and "Arrested Development"
*John Pasquin, Emmy-winning director
*George Peppard, actor, best known for "Breakfast at Tiffany's" and as Col. John "Hannibal" Smith on "The A-Team"
*Billy Price (M.A.), blues singer
*Derek Stephen Prince, voice actor, "Bleach", "Naruto", "Love Hina", "Cowboy Bebop" and "Digimon"
*Zachary Quinto, actor, best known for his character "Sylar" on TV show "Heroes"
*Sally Jessy Raphaël (briefly attended), talk show host
*Norman René, theatre and film director; Obie Award-winner
*Kali Rocha, actress
*Lori Rom, actress
*George A. Romero, film director, best known for "Night of the Living Dead" and "Dawn of the Dead"
*Ann Roth, Academy Award winning costumer designer
*Laura San Giacomo (1984), actress, "Just Shoot Me!"
*Pablo Schreiber, actor
*Stephen Schwartz, composer of shows including "Wicked", "Godspell" and "Pippin". "Pippin", in fact, was originally a Carnegie Mellon production, presented by the Scotch'n'Soda theatrical club on campus under the title "Pippin Pippin"
*Emily Skinner, Tony Award-nominated musical theater actress
*Jack Smith, Emmy Award-winning correspondent with ABC News
*Patricia Tallman (1979), actress and stunt woman, played Lyta Alexander on "Babylon 5", Barbara in the 1990 remake of Night of the Living Dead
*John-Michael Tebelak (MFA), playwright and director ("Godspell")
*Jim Tetlow, Lighting designer and Theatre consultant, Emmy Award for lighting design
*Sada Thompson, actress "Family"
*Michael Tucker, actor, "L.A. Law"
*Tamara Tunie, actress
*William J. G. Turner, composer, director, dramatist, producer and actor
*Blair Underwood, actor, "L.A. Law", "LAX", "Gattaca", "Sex and the City"
*Paula Wagner, film producer and executive
*Loudon Wainwright III (withdrew in 1967), musician
*John Wells, Emmy Award-winning writer/producer, "China Beach", "ER", "The West Wing", "Third Watch"
*Patrick Wilson, Tony Award, Emmy Award, Golden Globe Award nominated actor
*Bud Yorkin, producer, director, writer and actor "All in the Family", "Maude", "Good Times", "Sanford and Son", "One Day at a Time", and "Diff'rent Strokes"
*Randy Pausch, founder of "Alice (software)", and man behind The Last Lecture

Visual arts

*Mel Bochner (1962), a pioneer of postminimal arts and conceptual art
*Jonathan Borofsky (1964), 20th-Century Conceptual artist and sculptor
*John Currin (1984), contemporary figure and portrait painter
*Raymond Kaskey (1967), sculptor
*Richard Rappaport (1966) painter
*Burton Morris (1986), pop artist
*Philip Pearlstein (1949), American figure painter
*Andy Warhol (1949), American painter and major figure in the pop art movement
*Bill Blenko, glassmaker

Architecture and design

*Roger Duffy, architect
*Dahlen Ritchey (1932), architect (Three Rivers Stadium, Wean Hall, Doherty Hall among others)
*David Kelley (B.S. 1973), founder of IDEO
*Gela Nash-Taylor, fashion designer, co-founder Juicy Couture

Government and politics

*Gust Avrakotos (attended for two years), Directorate of Operations, Central Intelligence Agency
*Nilofar Bakhtiar (M.S.), Senator and Federal Minister for Tourism in Pakistan
*Peter Corroon (B.S.) Mayor of Salt Lake County, Utah
*Glenn Cannon (MPM 1988), Director of the Response Division, Federal Emergency Management Agency (2006–2008)
*Mary Ann Chiulli (MBA 1975), chief of systems support for the United Nations
*Peter J. De Muth, (BS 1914), US Congressman from Pennsylvania
*A.J. Eggenberger (1961, Ph.D. 1967), chairman of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board
*Charles L. Evans (M.S., Ph.D. in Economics), President and CEO of the Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago, 2007 - present
*Larry Giammo (MBA 1992), mayor of Rockville, Maryland
*Keith B. McCutcheon (B.S. 1937), four-star general and Assistant Commandant of the Marine Corps (1970)
*Charles Erwin Wilson (1909), United States Secretary of Defense (1953–1957) under President Dwight D. Eisenhower
*Yarone Zober (MPM 2000), Chief of Staff, Mayor's Office, City of Pittsburgh (September 2006 - present); formerly Deputy Mayor of the City of Pittsburgh (August to September 2006)

Academia

Educator

*Stacy G. Birmingham (B.S., M.S., Ph.D.), Dean for the Albert A. Hopeman, Jr., School of Science and Engineering, Grove City College
*Jhon P. Crecine (M.S. 1963, Ph.D. 1966), former President of Georgia Institute of Technology (1987-1994)
*Erroll Davis (B.S. 1965), Chancellor of the University System of Georgia (2006 - present) ("See also": Business section)
*William Dill (M.S. 1953, Ph.D. 1956, Professor), former President of Babson College (1981-1989), Anna Maria College (1995-1996), Maine College of Art (2005-2006)
*Peter A. Freeman (Ph.D. 1970), former Dean of College of Computing, Georgia Institute of Technology (1990-2002)
*Stanley J. Garstka (MSIA 1968, Ph.D. 1970), Deputy Dean, Yale School of Management, Yale University
*Marvin L. Goldberger (B.S. 1943), former President of the California Institute of Technology (1978-1987), former director of Institute for Advanced Study (1987-1991), former dean of the natural science at University of California, San Diego (1994-1999)
*John Graham (Ph.D. 1983), former Dean of the Frederick S. Pardee RAND Graduate School and current Dean of the Indiana University School of Public and Environmental Affairs
*Suzanne J. Kessler (B.S. 1968), Dean of the School of Natural and Social Sciences, Purchase College, 2004-present
*Pradeep Khosla (M.S. 1984, Ph.D. 1986, Professor), Dean, Carnegie Institute of Technology (College of Engineering), Carnegie Mellon University
*Stephen Landowne (Ph.D.), Associate Dean for Academic Research, United States Military Academy
*Michael C. McFarland (M.S. 1979, Ph.D. 1981), President of College of the Holy Cross, former Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences at Gonzaga University (1996-2000)
*Steve Miller (Ph.D. 1983), Dean of School of Information Systems at Singapore Management University
*Jeanne Neff (Ph.D. 1976), President of The Sage Colleges
*Suh Nam Pyo (Ph.D. 1964), President of KAIST
*Allen L. Soyster (Ph.D. 1973), Dean of College of Engineering at Northeastern University
*Richard L. Van Horn (Ph.D. 1976), former President of the University of Houston and the University of Oklahoma


=Members of National Academy of Sciences=

*Frederick Rossini (B.S. 1925, M.S. 1926, DSc (hon.) 1948), Chemistry, 1951
*Marvin L. Goldberger (B.S. 1943), Physics, 1963
*Raoul Bott (Ph.D. 1949), Mathematics, 1964
*Philip Morrison (B.S. 1936), Physics, 1971
*Allen Newell (Ph.D 1957, Professor), Computer and Information Sciences, 1972
*Frederick Mosteller (B.S. 1938, M.S. 1939), Mathematics, 1974
*Clifford Shull (B.S. 1937), Physics, 1975
*Ivan Sutherland (B.S. 1959), Computer and Information Sciences, 1978
*John L. Hall (B.S. 1956, M.S. 1958, Ph.D. 1961), Physics, 1984
*Leonard Lerman (B.S. 1945), Genetics, 1986
*John Hirth (Ph.D. 1958), Applied Physical Sciences, 1994
*Oliver Williamson (Ph.D. 1963), Economic Sciences, 1994
*Shafrira Goldwasser (B.S. 1979), Computer and Information Sciences, 2004


=Members of National Academy of Engineering=

*Robert McMaster (B.S. 1936), Industrial, Manufacturing & Operational Systems Engineering, 1970
*Ivan Sutherland (B.S. 1959), Computer Science & Engineering, 1973
*John Hirth (Ph.D. 1958), Materials Engineering, 1974
*Robert Charpie (B.S. 1948, M.S. 1949, Ph.D. 1950), Industrial, Manufacturing & Operational Systems Engineering, 1975
*Harold A. Thomas, Jr. (B.S. 1935), Civil Engineering, 1976
*John B. Wachtman (B.S. 1948, M.S. 1949), Materials Engineering, 1976
*Johannes Weertman (B.S. 1948, Ph.D. 1951), Materials Engineering, 1976
*Frederick F. Ling (M.S. 1951, Ph.D. 1954), Mechanical Engineering, 1977
*Alan Perlis (B.S. 1943, Professor), Computer Science & Engineering, 1977
*Rex A. Elder (B.S. 1940), Civil Engineering, 1978
*James D. Meindl (B.S. 1955, M.S. 1956, Ph.D. 1958), Electronics Engineering, 1978
*George A. Roberts (B.S. 1939, M.S. 1941, Ph.D. 1942), Materials Engineering, 1978
*Paul Shewmon (M.S. 1954, Ph.D. 1955), Materials Engineering, 1979
*Nicholas J. Grant (B.S. 1938), Materials Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, 1980
*Allen Newell (Ph.D. 1957, Professor), Computer Science & Engineering, 1980
*Mao Yisheng (Ph.D. 1919), Civil Engineering, Materials Engineering, 1982
*Maurice E. Shank (B.S. 1942), Aerospace Engineering, 1983
*Robert Dennard (Ph.D. 1958), Electronics Engineering, 1984
*Angel Jordan (M.S. 1959, Ph.D. 1959, Professor), Electronics Engineering, 1986
*William G. Oldham (B.S. 1960, M.S. 1961, Ph.D. 1963), Electronics Engineering, 1986
*William D. Strecker (B.S., M.S., Ph.D.), Computer Science & Engineering, 1987
*Robert A. Rapp (M.S. 1959, Ph.D. 1960), Materials Engineering, 1988
*David A. Thompson (B.S. 1962, M.S. 1963, Ph.D. 1966), Electronics Engineering, 1988
*Julia R. Weertman (B.S. 1946, M.S. 1947, Ph.D. 1951), Materials Engineering, 1988
*David H. Archer (B.S. 1948, Professor), Electric Power/Energy Systems Engineering, 1989
*Rodney Clifton (M.S. 1961, Ph.D. 1964), Mechanical Engineering, 1989
*Edward J. Kramer (Ph.D. 1967), Materials Engineering, 1989
*Frederick H. Dill (B.S. 1954, M.S. 1956, Ph.D. 1958), Electronics Engineering, 1990
*Norman A. Gjostein (Ph.D. 1958), Materials Engineering, 1990
*Dale Critchlow (M.S. 1954), Electronics Engineering, 1991
*George Dieter (Ph.D. 1958, Professor 1973-1977), Materials Engineering, 1993
*H. T. Kung (Ph.D. 1973), Computer Science & Engineering, 1993
*Anita K. Jones (Ph.D. 1973), Computer Science & Engineering, 1994
*Charles Geschke (Ph.D. 1973), Computer Science & Engineering, 1995
*Paul Allaire (MSIA 1966), Industrial, Manufacturing & Operational Systems Engineering, 1996
*Hubert Aaronson (B.S. 1948, Ph.D. 1954, Professor), Materials Engineering, 1997
*Christopher L. Magee (B.S. 1963, M.S., Ph.D. 1966), Special Fields & Interdisciplinary Engineering, 1997
*Richard J. Lipton (Ph.D. 1973), Computer Science & Engineering, 1999
*Andy Bechtolsheim (M.S. 1976), Electronics Engineering, 2000
*Barry C. Johnson (M.S., Ph.D. 1970), Electronics Engineering, 2000
*David Kelley (B.S. 1973), Mechanical Engineering, 2000
*Stephanie Kwolek (B.S. 1946), Chemical Engineering, 2001
*John Ousterhout (Ph.D. 1980), Computer Science & Engineering, 2001
*Fred Glover (Ph.D. 1965), Computer Science & Engineering, 2002
*Bernard Cohen (Ph.D. 1950), Electric Power/Energy Systems Engineering, 2003
*Nicholas Garber (M.S. 1969, Ph.D. 1971), Civil Engineering, 2004
*James Gosling (Ph.D. 1983), Computer Science & Engineering, 2004
*Jonathan Rothberg (B.S. 1985), Bioengineering, 2004
*John H. Perepezko (Ph.D. 1973), Materials Engineering, 2004
*Shafrira Goldwasser (B.S. 1979), Computer Science & Engineering, 2005
*Bob Colwell (Ph.D.), Computer Science & Engineering, 2006
*Stuart Card (M.S. 1970, Ph.D. 1978), Computer Science & Engineering, 2007
*Ray Baughman (B.S. 1964), Materials Engineering, 2008
*David Dzombak (B.S. 1980, M.S. 1981, Professor), Civil Engineering, 2008
*Shree Nayar (Ph.D. 1990), Computer Science & Engineering, 2008

Other prominent faculty

*William A. Barnett (M.A. 1970, Ph.D. 1974), Oswald Distinguished Professor of Macroeconomics at the University of Kansas
*Christodoulos A. Floudas (Ph.D. 1986), Stephen C. Macaleer ’63 Professor in Engineering and Applied Science at Princeton University
*Dan Bernhardt (M.S. 1983, Ph.D. 1986), IBE Distinguished Professor of Economics at University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
*Jerome E. Hass (Ph.D. 1969), James B. Rubin Professor of Finance at Johnson Graduate School of Management, Cornell University
*Ravi Jagannathan (M.S. 1981, Ph.D. 1983), Chicago Mercantile Exchange/John F. Sandner Professor of Finance at Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University, former director of American Finance Association (2002-2005)
*Eric J. Johnson (M.S. 1978, Ph.D. 1980), Norman Eig Professor of Business at Columbia Business School, Columbia University
*Kevin Lane Keller (MSIA 1980), E.B. Osborn Professor of Marketing at Tuck School of Business, Dartmouth College
*John E. Laird (Ph.D. 1983), John L. Tishman Professor of Engineering at University of Michigan, co-creator of Soar cognitive architecture
*Charles E. Leiserson (Ph.D. 1981), Professor of Computer Science at Massachusetts Institute of Technology, co-author of the "Introduction to Algorithms"
*Ronald D. Macfarlane (M.S. 1957, Ph.D. 1959), Distinguished Professor of Chemistry at Texas A&M University
*Robert P. Merges (B.S. 1981), Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati Professor of Law and Technology at Berkeley Law School
*Greg Morrisett (M.S. 1991, Ph.D. 1995), Allen B. Cutting Professor of Computer Science and Associate Dean for Computer Science and Engineering, Harvard University
*Jan Mossin (Ph.D.), made significant contribution to Capital Asset Pricing Model
*John Muth (Ph.D., Professor 1956-1964), father of the rational expectations revolution in economics
*Jay Nunamaker (B.S. 1964), Regents Professor of Management Information Systems, Computer Science, and Communication at University of Arizona
*Jeffrey Pfeffer (B.S. 1968, MSIA 1968), Thomas D. Dee II Professor of Organizational Behavior at the Stanford Graduate School of Business
*Timothy W. Ruefli (M.S. 1967, Ph.D. 1969), Daniel B. Stuart Centennial Professor in Applications of Computers to Business at McCombs School of Business, University of Texas at Austin
*David A. Schkade (M.S. 1982, Ph.D. 1985), Jerome S. Katzin Professor of Management at Rady School of Management, University of California, San Diego
*Subrata K. Sen (M.S. 1966, Ph.D. 1974), Joseph F. Cullman 3rd Professor of Organization, Management, and Marketing at Yale School of Management, Yale University
*Lui Sha (Ph.D. 1985), Donald B. Gillies Professor of Computer Science at University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
*Costas J. Spanos (M.S. 1981, Ph.D. 1985), Professor and Associate Dean in the College of Engineering, University of California, Berkeley
*M. Suresh Sundaresan (M.S. 1978, Ph.D. 1980), Chase Manhattan Bank Foundation Professor of Finance and Economics at Columbia Business School, Columbia University
*Shyam Sunder (M.S. 1972, Ph.D. 1974), James L. Frank Professor of Accounting, Economics, and Finance at Yale School of Management, Yale University
*Sheridan Titman (M.S. 1978, Ph.D. 1981), Walter W. McAllister Centennial Professor of Finance at McCombs School of Business, University of Texas at Austin, President of Western Finance Association
*Andrew B. Whinston (M.S. 1960, Ph.D. 1962), Hugh Roy Cullen Centennial Professor in Business Administration at McCombs School of Business, University of Texas at Austin
*Russell S. Winer (MSIA 1975, Ph.D. 1977), William Joyce Professor of Marketing and Chair of Marketing Department at Stern School of Business, New York University
*Steven W. Zucker (B.S. 1969), David and Lucile Packard Professor of Computer Science and Electrical Engineering at Yale University

Literature

*Iris Rainer Dart (1966), author of "Beaches"
*E. L. Konigsburg (1952), author of children's books
*Jewell Parker Rhodes (B.A. 1975, M.A. 1976, D.A. 1979), African-American novelist
*Manil Suri (Ph.D. 1983), mathematician and writer
*Astro Teller (Ph.D. 1998), author of "Exegesis"
*Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. (briefly attended), author of several fictional works including "Slaughterhouse Five".
*Elizabeth Currid (B.A. 2000, M.A. 2002), author of The Warhol Economy.
*Michael Chabon (attended), Pulitzer Prize winning author
*Jeffrey Zaslow, columnist for the Wall Street Journal and co-author of The Last Lecture

ports

*Dwight "Dike" Beede, college football coach who created and introduced the penalty flag
*Rich Lackner (1979), current Carnegie Mellon head football coach
*Hans Lobert, Major League Baseball player, manager
*John McGraw (born Roy Elmer Hoar), Major League Baseball player, not to be confused with hall-of-famer John McGraw
*Aron Ralston (1997), mountain climber
*Mike Scott (2006), almost went here as a walk-on to be a pulling guard on the football team
*Herb Sendek (1985), head men's basketball coach at Arizona State University, and former head coach at North Carolina State University

NFL

*Don Campbell, Tackle, Pittsburgh Steelers (1939 - 1940)cite web|title=NFL Players who attended Carnegie Mellon University |publisher=databaseSports.com|url=http://www.databasefootball.com/players/bycollege.htm?sch=Carnegie+Mellon+University|accessdate=2008-04-05]
*Merl Condit, End, Brooklyn Dodgers (NFL), Pittsburgh Steelers (1940 - 1946)
*Bull Karcis, Fullback, Brooklyn Dodgers (NFL), New York Giants (1932 - 1943)
*Saul Mielziner, Center Brooklyn Dodgers (NFL), New York Giants (1929 - 1934)
*Joe Mills, Center Akron Pros (1922 - 1926)
*Hap Moran, End, Frankford Yellow Jackets, New York Giants (1926 - 1933)
*Maury Patt, Cleveland Rams (1938 - 1942)
*Bill Rieth, Center, Cleveland Rams (1941 - 1945)
*Jimmy Robertson, Fullback, Halfback Akron Pros (1924 - 1925)
*Hugh Sprinkle, Tackle, Akron Pros (1923 - 1925)

Notable faculty


=Nobel laureates=

*Clinton Davisson (Professor), Nobel Prize in Physics, 1937
*Otto Stern (Professor), Nobel Prize in Physics, 1943
*Paul Flory (Research Associate, Mellon Institute), Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 1974
*Herbert Simon (Professor, 1949–2001), Bank of Sweden Prize in Economic Sciences, 1978
*Franco Modigliani (Professor), Bank of Sweden Prize in Economic Sciences, 1985
*Merton Miller (Professor), Bank of Sweden Prize in Economic Sciences, 1990
*Robert Lucas Jr (Professor), Bank of Sweden Prize in Economic Sciences, 1995
*John Pople (Professor), Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 1998
*Walter Kohn (Professor), Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 1998
*Paul Lauterbur (Research Associate, Mellon Institute, 1951-1953), Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine, 2003
*Finn E. Kydland (Ph.D. 1973, Professor), Bank of Sweden Prize in Economic Sciences, 2004
*Edward C. Prescott (Ph.D. 1967, Professor 1971–1980), Bank of Sweden Prize in Economic Sciences, 2004

Turing Award recipients

*Alan Perlis (B.S. 1943, Professor), compiler construction, 1966 - first Turing Award winner
*Allen Newell (Ph.D 1957, Professor) and Herbert Simon (Professor), artificial intelligence, 1975
*Dana S. Scott (Professor), nondeterministic machines, 1976
*Robert Floyd (Professor), methodologies for the creation of efficient and reliable software, 1978
*Raj Reddy (Professor), artificial intelligence, 1994
*Manuel Blum (Professor), computational complexity theory, 1995
*Edmund M. Clarke (Professor), model checking, 2007

National Medal of Science recipients

*Herbert Simon (Professor), Behavior and Social Sciences, 1986
*Paul Lauterbur (Research Associate, Mellon Institute, 1951-1953), Physical Sciences, 1987
*Allen Newell (Ph.D 1957, Professor), Mathematical, Statistical, and Computer Sciences, 1992

National Medal of Technology recipients

*Paul Lauterbur (Research Associate, Mellon Institute, 1951-1953), magnetic resonance technology, 1988
*Watts Humphrey (Professor) software engineering, 2003


=MacArthur Fellows=

*Anna Deavere Smith acting instructor (1970-1971), 1996
*Luis von Ahn assistant professor of computer science, 2006


=Members of National Academy of Sciences=

*Otto Stern (Professor 1933-1945), Physics, 1945
*Herbert Simon (Professor), Computer and Information Sciences, 1967
*Walter Kohn (Professor 1950-1960), Physics, 1969
*Richard Duffin (Professor 1946-1988), Applied Mathematical Sciences, 1972
*Allen Newell (Ph.D 1957, Professor), Computer and Information Sciences, 1972
*James G. March (Professor 1953-1964), Social and Political Sciences, 1973
*Franco Modigliani (Professor 1952-1960), Economic Sciences, 1973
*Brian Berry (Professor 1981-1986), Human Environmental Sciences, 1975
*Harrison White (Professor 1957-1959), Social and Political Sciences, 1975
*Lincoln Wolfenstein (Professor), Physics, 1978
*Robert Lucas Jr (Professor 1963-1974), Economic Sciences, 1981
*Paul Lauterbur (Research Associate, Mellon Institute, 1951-1953), Physics, 1985
*Robert Griffiths (Professor), Computer and Information Sciences, 1987
*Dana Scott (Professor), Computer and Information Sciences, 1988
*John Anderson (Professor), Psychology, 1999
*Stephen Fienberg (Professor), Applied Mathematical Sciences, 1999
*James McClelland (Professor 1984-2006), Psychology, 2001
*Manuel Blum (Professor), Computer and Information Sciences, 2002
*Robert Parr (Professor 1948-1962), Chemical Sciences, 2004
*Gordon Bell (Professor 1966-1972), Computer and Information Sciences, 2007
*M. Granger Morgan (Professor), Human Environmental Sciences, 2007


=Members of National Academy of Engineering=

*Milton Shaw (Professor 1961-1978), Mechanical Engineering, Materials Engineering, 1968
*Daniel Berg (Professor 1977-1983), Special Fields & Interdisciplinary Engineering, 1976
*Steven Fenves (Professor), Civil Engineering, 1976
*Gordon Bell (Professor 1966-1972), Computer Science & Engineering, 1977
*Alan Perlis (B.S. 1943, Professor), Computer Science & Engineering, 1977
*Harold Paxton (Professor), Materials Engineering, 1978
*Allen Newell (Ph.D 1957, Professor), Computer Science & Engineering, 1980
*James Dally (B.S. 1951, M.S. 1953), Mechanical Engineering, 1984
*Raj Reddy (Professor), Computer Science & Engineering, 1984
*Joseph F Traub (Professor 1971-1979), Computer Science & Engineering, 1985
*Angel Jordan (M.S. 1959, Ph.D. 1959, Professor), Electronics Engineering, 1986
*George Bugliarello (Professor 1959-1969), Civil Engineering, 1987
*Arthur Westerberg (Professor), Chemical Engineering, 1987
*James Williams (Professor 1975-1988), Materials Engineering, 1987
*David H. Archer (B.S. 1948, Professor), Electric Power/Energy Systems Engineering, 1989
*Stephen W. Director (Professor 1980-1996), Electronics Engineering, 1989
*Ronald Rohrer (Professor), Electronics Engineering, 1989
*Robert White (Professor), Materials Engineering, 1989
*Herbert Toor (Professor), Chemical Engineering, 1990
*John L. Anderson (Professor), Chemical Engineering, 1992
*George Dieter (Ph.D. 1958, Professor 1973-1977), Materials Engineering, 1993
*Wm. A. Wulf (Professor 1968-1981), Computer Science & Engineering, 1993
*Mark Kryder (Professor), Electronics Engineering, 1994
*Hubert Aaronson (B.S. 1948, Ph.D. 1954, Professor), Materials Engineering, 1997
*Takeo Kanade (Professor), Computer Science & Engineering, 1997
*Alfred Blumstein (Professor), Industrial, Manufacturing & Operational Systems Engineering, 1998
*Richard Fruehan (Professor), Materials Engineering, 1999
*Richard Luthy (Professor 1975-1999), Civil Engineering, 1999
*Ignacio Grossman (Professor), Chemical Engineering, 2000
*Daniel Siewiorek (Professor), Computer Science & Engineering, 2000
*Robert Davis (Professor), Materials Engineering, 2001
*Guy L. Steele Jr. (Professor 1980-1994), Computer Science & Engineering, 2001
*Randal Bryant (Professor), Computer Science & Engineering, 2003
*Richard Rashid (Professor, 1979-1991), Computer Science & Engineering, 2003
*Alfred Spector (Professor, 1981-1992), Computer Science & Engineering, 2004
*Edmund M. Clarke (Professor), Computer Science & Engineering, 2005
*Tresa Pollock (Professor 1991-1999), Materials Engineering, 2005
*Cristina H. Amon (Professor), Mechanical Engineering, 2006
*Egon Balas (Professor), Industrial, Manufacturing & Operational Systems Engineering, 2006
*Manuel Blum (Professor), Computer Science & Engineering, 2006
*Pradeep Khosla (M.S. 1984, Ph.D. 1986, Professor), Electronics Engineering, 2006
*Krzysztof Matyjaszewski (Professor), Materials Engineering, 2006
*Paul Wright (Professor 1979-1987), Industrial, Manufacturing & Operational Systems Engineering, 2007
*Sebastian Thrun (Professor 1998-2003), Computer Science & Engineering, 2007
*David Dzombak (B.S. 1980, M.S. 1981, Professor), Civil Engineering, 2008

Other prominent faculty

*Jerome Apt (Professor), Former NASA astronaut and now professor in the Department of Engineering and Public Policy
*Lenore Blum (Professor), wife of Manuel Blum, renown for being a National Science Foundation Career Advancement Award winner and for her contributions to Computer Science
*Alfred Blumstein (Professor), One of the nation's top criminologists and winner of the 2007 Stockholm Prize in Criminology. Former Dean of the Heinz School
*Kathleen Carley (Professor), Computational sociologist and pioneer of dynamic network analysis
*Robyn Dawes (Professor), pioneer in the field of mathematical psychology
*David Farber (Professor, 2003-Present), co-creator of ARPANET and former Chief Technologist for the FCC
*Richard Florida (Professor, 1987–2005), economist and author of "Rise of the Creative Class"
*John Heinz III (Faculty member, 1970-1971), Senator from Pennsylvania
*Watts Humphrey (Professor), former Vice President of IBM, Fellow of Software Engineering Institute
*Jeffrey Hunker (Professor), Senior Director for Critical Infrastructure for the United States National Security Council (1999-2001), Deputy Assistant to the Secretary of Commerce (1996-1998), senior Department of Commerce official for environmental policy (1996-1998), former Senior Policy Advisor to the Secretary of Commerce (1993-1996), former Dean of the Heinz School
*Golan Levin, internationally renowned new media artist and current faculty member of the School of Art
*George Loewenstein (Professor), Pioneer in the field of Behavioural Economics and faculty in the Department of Social and Decision Sciences
*Allan Meltzer (Professor), chairperson of a special U.S. congressional commission that studied how the World Bank and the International Monetary Fund operated; it made its recommendations for changes in March 2000 in its report to the U.S. Congress
*Jon Peha (Professor), Chief Technologist for the FCC
*Richard Rashid (Professor, 1979–1991), computer scientist, Microsoft Research SVP
*Mel Shapiro (Head of Drama Department), Tony Award-winning writer and director
*Kathryn Shaw (Professor 1981-2003), member of the Council of Economic Advisors, Executive Office of the President (1999–2001)
*Alfred Spector (Professor), Vice President of Research and Special Initiatives at Google
*Clarence Zener (Professor, 1968–1993), theoretical physicist, namesake of the Zener diode, Zener voltage, and Zener pinning
*Honus Wagner, baseball and basketball coach, one of the first five members of the Baseball Hall of Fame

Presidents of Carnegie Mellon University

*Arthur Hamerschlag, 1903-1922
*Thomas Baker, 1922-1935
*Robert Doherty, 1936-1950
*John Warner, 1950-1965
*Guyford Stever, 1965-1972
*Richard Cyert, 1972-1990
*Robert Mehrabian, 1990-1997
*Jared Cohon, 1997-present

Fictional alumni

*Will Bailey, White House Communications Director in "The West Wing"
*Harry Q. Bovik, legendary computer scientist.
*Dr. Abe Butterfield, from "Doctor Doctor (1989 TV series)", who gets teased by his colleagues about his days playing college basketball at Carnegie Mellon
*Taz "Rat" Finch, computer hacker from "The Core" (2003)
*Dr. Colette Green, research associate from the PC game ""
*Dr. Bunsen Honeydew, scientist from "The Muppet Show" who graduated from "Carnegie-Melonhead University"
*Janet Hartigan, doctor from "Smart People"
*Dr. Gus Partenza, medical officer from "Deep Impact" (1998)
*Sebastian Shaw, the Black King of the Hellfire Club of the Marvel Universe (Earth-616)
*Jaime Sommers, title character of "The Bionic Woman"
*Keepon, dancing robot and YouTube star
*Brian Kinney, main character in Queer As Folk

Notes

ee also

*


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of Wayne State University people — This is a list of notable alumni and faculty of Wayne State University.=Alumni=Academia* Jay J. Ague, Professor of Geology at Yale University and editor of The American Journal of Science [http://earth.geology.yale.edu/ ja5/] * Jerry Bergman,… …   Wikipedia

  • Carnegie Mellon University — Motto My heart is in the work (Andrew Carnegie) Established 1900 by Andrew Carnegie Type …   Wikipedia

  • List of Stuyvesant High School people — This article lists notable people associated with Stuyvesant High School in New York City, New York, organized into rough professional areas and listed in order by their graduating class. MathematicsStuyvesant High School has produced a steady… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Brown University people — The following is a partial list of notable Brown University people, known as Brunonians. It includes alumni, professors, and others associated with Brown University. Notable alumni Note: Class of is used to denote the graduation class of… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Harvard University people — The list of Harvard University people includes notable graduates, professors and administrators affiliated with Harvard University. For a list of notable non graduates of Harvard, see notable non graduate alumni of Harvard. For a list of Harvard… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Columbia University people — This is a partially sorted list of notable persons who have had ties to Columbia University.Nobel laureatesAs of October 2006, 76 Nobel laureates are associated with Columbia University. 39 Nobel laureates are the alumni of Columbia University.… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Stanford University people — This is a list of encyclopedic persons (students, alumni, faculty or academic affiliates) associated with Stanford University in the United States. University presidents #David Starr Jordan (1891 – 1913) #John Casper Branner (1913 – 1915) #Ray… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Princeton University people — This is a table of notable people affiliated with Princeton University, including graduates of the undergraduate college and all graduate programs, former students, and former professors. Some noted current faculty are also listed in the main… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Cornell University people — Cornellians are persons affiliated with Cornell University, commonly including alumni, current and former faculty members, students, and others. Here follows a list of notable Cornellians.40 Nobel laureates have been affiliated with Cornell as… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Syracuse University People — This is a list of notable individuals associated with Syracuse University. Founders *Jesse Truesdell Peck first Chairman of the University s Board of Trustees *Wilfred W. Porter *George F. Comstock *George L. Taylor *Charles Andrews Benefactors… …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.