China at the 2000 Summer Olympics

ο»Ώ
China at the 2000 Summer Olympics
China at the Olympic Games

Flag of the People's Republic of China – Flag bearers
IOC code  CHN
NOC Chinese Olympic Committee
Website www.olympic.cn (Chinese) (English)
At the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney
Competitors 271 (91 men and 180 women) in 28 sports
Flag bearer Liu Yudong
Medals
Rank: 3
Gold
28
Silver
16
Bronze
14
Total
58
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1952 β€’ 1956–1980 β€’ 1984 β€’ 1988 β€’ 1992 β€’ 1996 β€’ 2000 β€’ 2004 β€’ 2008 β€’ 2012
Winter Games
1980 β€’ 1984 β€’ 1988 β€’ 1992 β€’ 1994 β€’ 1998 β€’ 2002 β€’ 2006 β€’ 2010
Other related appearances
 China (1932 β€’ 1936 β€’ 1948)

The People's Republic of China competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. The team excluded athletes from the Special Administrative Region of Hong Kong, after the territory's return to Chinese rule in 1997, and which competed separately as Hong Kong, China. China finished for the first time in the top 3 with 28 gold medals.[1]

Contents

Medalists

Medal Name Event
Gold Wang Liping Athletics, women's 20 km walk
Gold Ji Xinpeng Badminton, men's singles
Gold Gong Zhichao Badminton, women's singles
Gold Ge Fei and Gu Jun Badminton, women's doubles
Gold Gao Ling and Zhang Jun Badminton, mixed doubles
Gold Xiong Ni Diving, men's springboard
Gold Tian Liang Diving, men's platform
Gold Fu Mingxia Diving, women's springboard
Gold Xiao Hailiang and Xiong Ni Diving, men's synchronized springboard
Gold Li Na and Sang Xue Diving, women's synchronized platform
Gold Li Xiaopeng Artistic gymnastics, men's parallel bars
Gold Huang Xu, Li Xiaopeng, Xiao Junfeng, Xing Aowei, Yang Wei, and Zheng Lihui Artistic gymnastics, men's team
Gold Liu Xuan Artistic gymnastics, women's balance beam
Gold Tang Lin Judo, women's half heavyweight
Gold Yuan Hua Judo, women's heavweigt
Gold Yang Ling Shooting, men's running target
Gold Cai Yalin Shooting, men's air rifle
Gold Tao Luna Shooting, women's air pistol
Gold Kong Linghui Table tennis, men's singles
Gold Wang Liqin and Yan Sen Table tennis, men's doubles
Gold Wang Nan Table tennis, women's singles
Gold Li Ju and Wang Nan Table tennis, women's doubles
Gold Chen Zhong Taekwondo, women's +67 kg
Gold Zhan Xugang Weightlifting, men's middleweight
Gold Yang Xia Weightlifting, women's -53 kg
Gold Chen Xiaomin Weightlifting, women's -63 kg
Gold Lin Weining Weightlifting, women's -69 kg
Gold Ding Meiyuan Weightlifting, women's +75 kg
Silver Huang Nanyan and Yang Wei Badminton, women's doubles
Silver Hu Jia Diving, men's platform
Silver Guo Jingjing Diving, women's springboard
Silver Li Na Diving, women's platform
Silver Hu Jia and Tian Liang Diving, men's synchronized platform
Silver Fu Mingxia and Guo Jingjing Diving, women's synchronized springboard
Silver Dong Zhaozhi, Wang Haibin, Ye Chong, and Zhang Jie Fencing, men's team foil
Silver Yang Wei Artistic gymnastics, men's all-around
Silver Ling Jie Artistic gymnastics, women's uneven bars
Silver Li Shufang Judo, women's half middleweight
Silver Wang Yifu Shooting, men's air pistol
Silver Tao Luna Shooting, women's sport pistol
Silver Kong Linghui, Liu Guoliang Table tennis, men's doubles
Silver Li Ju Table tennis, women's singles
Silver Sun Jin and Yang Ying Table tennis, women's doubles
Silver Wu Wenxiong Weightlifting, men's flyweight
Bronze Xia Xuanze Badminton, men's singles
Bronze Ye Zhaoying Badminton, women's singles
Bronze Gao Ling and Qin Yiyuan Badminton, women's doubles
Bronze Jiang Cuihua Cycling, women's time trial
Bronze Liang Qin, Li Na, Liu Yinqing, Yang Shaoqi Fencing, women's team foil
Bronze Yang Yun Artistic gymnastics, women's uneven bars
Bronze Liu Xuan Artistic gymnastics, women's all-around
Bronze Liu Yuxiang Judo, women's half lightweight
Bronze Niu Zhiyuan Shooting, men's running target
Bronze Gao Jing Shooting, women's air rifle
Bronze Gao E Shooting, women's trap
Bronze Liu Guoliang Table tennis, men's singles
Bronze Zhang Xiangxiang Weightlifting, men's flyweight
Bronze Sheng Zetian Wrestling, men's Greco-Roman bantamweight

The women's team of Dong Fangxiao, Huang Mandan, Kui Yuanyuan, Ling Jie, Liu Xuan, and Yang Yun were also awarded the Bronze medal in Artistic gymnastics. Subsequent investigation determined that Dong Fangxiao was younger (at age 14) than the required minimum age of 16 during the year of the games. As a result, the IOC stripped the team of its Bronze medal in April 2010.[2]

Results by event

Unless otherwise indicated, all results are derived from the Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad.[1]

Archery

Defending silver medallist He Ying was defeated by one of the Korean women in the round of 16.

Men's individual
Yang Bo Tang Hua Fu Shengjun
1/32 Eliminations Defeated Viktor Kurchenko
Ukraine
164-155 Defeated Matthew Gray
Australia
163-161 Lost to Bartosz Mikos
Poland
157-155
1/16 Eliminations Defeated Christian Stubbe
Germany
159-152 Lost to Magnus Petersson
Sweden
157-148 - - -
1/8 Eliminations Lost to Magnus Petersson
Sweden
167-164 - - - - - -
Women's individual
He Ying Jianping Yang Yu Hui
1/32 eliminations Defeated Wenche-Lin Hess
Norway
160-145 Defeated Mayumi Asano
Japan
156-154 Lost to Yaremis Perez Ruiz
Cuba
159-155
1/16 eliminations Defeated Cornelia Pfohl
Germany
163-157 Defeated Pi-Yu Liu
Chinese Taipei
160-157 - - -
1/8 eliminations Lost to Nam-Soon Kim
Korea
165-162 Lost to Joanna Nowicka
Poland
162-158 - - -

Women's team:

  • He, Yang, and Yu - quarterfinal, 6th place (1-1)

Men's team:

  • Yang, Tang, and Fu - round of 16, 13th place (0-1)

Athletics

Men's Competition

Men's Discus

  • Qualifying β€” 62.29 (β†’ did not advance)

Men's Long Jump

  • Qualifying β€” 7.41 (β†’ did not advance)
  • Liu Hongnin
  • Qualifying β€” no mark (β†’ did not advance)

Men's Triple Jump

  • Qualifying β€” 16.43 (β†’ did not advance)

Men's 20 km Walk

  • Final β€” 1:22:32 (β†’ 13th place)

Men's 50 km Walk

  • Final β€” 3:48:42 (β†’ 10th place)
  • Final β€” 3:50:19 (β†’ 13th place)

Women's Competition

Women's 100m

  • Round 1 β€” 11.25
  • Round 2 β€” 11.46 (β†’ did not advance)
  • Round 1 β€” 11.63 (β†’ did not advance)

Women's 200m

  • Round 1 β€” 24.10 (β†’ did not advance)
  • Liu Xiaomei
  • Round 1 β€” 23.56 (β†’ did not advance)

Women's 10,000m

  • Round 1 β€” 32:28.96
  • Final β€” 31:06.94 (β†’ 7th place)

Women's 100m Hurdles

  • Round 1 β€” 13.19 (β†’ did not advance)

Women's 4x100m

  • Round 1 β€” 43.07
  • Semifinal β€” 43.04
  • Final β€” 44.87 (β†’ 8th place)

Women's Shot Put

  • Qualifying β€” 16.18 (β†’ did not advance)
  • Qualifying β€” 18.23 (β†’ did not advance)

Women's Discus

  • Qualifying β€” 61.00
  • Final β€” 58.34 (β†’ 13th place)
  • Qualifying β€” 58.03 (β†’ did not advance)
  • Qualifying β€” 56.59 (β†’ did not advance)

Women's Javelin Throw

  • Qualifying β€” 60.64
  • Final β€” 58.33 (β†’ 10th place)
  • Qualifying β€” 60.57
  • Final β€” 56.83 (β†’ 11th place)

Women's Hammer Throw

  • Zhao Wei
  • Qualifying β€” 59.54 (β†’ did not advance)

Women's Long Jump

  • Guo Chunfang
  • Qualifying β€” no mark (β†’ did not advance)
  • Guan Yinguan
  • Qualifying β€” 6.48 (β†’ did not advance)

Women's Triple Jump

  • Qualifying β€” 13.11 (β†’ did not advance)

Women's Pole Vault

  • Qualifying β€” 4.30
  • Final β€” 4.15 (β†’ 10th place)

Women's 20 km Walk

  • Final β€” 1:29:05 (β†’ Med 1.png Gold Medal)
  • Final β€” DSQ

Women's Marathon

  • Final β€” 2:27:55 (β†’ 10th place)

Badminton

Men's Singles

  • Ji Xinpeng
    1. Round of 64: Bye
    2. Round of 32: Defeated Ng Wei of Hong Kong
    3. Round of 16: Defeated Kevin Han of United States
    4. Quarterfinal: Defeated Taufik Hidayat of Indonesia
    5. Semifinal: Defeated Peter Gade of Denmark
    6. Gold medal match: Defeated Hendrawan of Indonesia - Gold medal
  • Sun Jun
    1. Round of 64: Bye
    2. Round of 32: Defeated Poul-Erik Hoyer of Denmark
    3. Round of 16: Defeated Richard Vaughan of Great Britain
    4. Quarterfinal: Lost to Hendrawan of Indonesia

Men's Doubles

Women's Singles

  • Gong Zhichao
    1. Round of 64: Bye
    2. Round of 32: Defeated Wanting Ling of Hong Kong
    3. Round of 16: Defeated Lidya Djaelawijaya of Indonesia
    4. Quarterfinal: Defeated Yasuko Mizui of Japan
    5. Semifinal: Defeated Ye Zhaoying of China
    6. Gold medal match: Defeated Camilla Martin of Denmark - Gold medal
  • Dai Yun
    1. Round of 64: Bye
    2. Round of 32: Defeated Ella Karachkova of Russia
    3. Round of 16: Defeated Kanako Yonekura of Japan
    4. Quarterfinal: Defeated Kim Ji-Hyun of Korea
    5. Semifinal: Lost to Camilla Martin of Denmark
    6. Bronze medal match: Lost to Ye Zhaoying of China
  • Ye Zhaoying
    1. Round of 64: Bye
    2. Round of 32: Defeated Judith Meulendijks of Netherlands
    3. Round of 16: Defeated Mette Sorenson of Denmark
    4. Quarterfinal: Defeated Huang Chia-chi of Chinese Taipei
    5. Semifinal: Lost to Gong Zhichao of China
    6. Bronze medal match: Defeated Dai Yun of China - "Bronze medal

Women's Doubles

  • Gao Ling, Qin Yiyuan
    1. Round of 32: Defeated Nely Boteva, Diana Koleva-Tzvetanova of Bulgaria
    2. Round of 16: Defeated Haruko Matsuda, Yoshiko Iwata of Japan
    3. Quarterfinal: Defeated Donna Kellogg, Joanne Goode of Great Britain
    4. Semifinal: Lost to Gu Jun, Ge Fei of China
    5. Bronze medal match: Defeated Kyung-Min Gao, Jae Hee Chung of Korea - Bronze medal
  • Huang Nanyan, Yang Wei
    1. Round of 32: Bye
    2. Round of 16: Defeated Sujitra Eakmongkolpaisarn, Saralee Toongthongkam of Thailand
    3. Quarterfinal: Defeated Lotte Jonathans, Nicole van Hooren of Netherlands
    4. Semifinal: Defeated Jae Hee Chung, Ra Kyung-min of Korea
    5. Gold medal match: Lost to Ge Fei, Gu Jun of China - Silver medal

Mixed Doubles

  • Zhang Jun, Gao Ling
    1. Round of 32: Defeated Bjoern Siegemund, Karen Stechmann of Germany
    2. Round of 16: Defeated Frederik Bergstroem, Jenny Karlsson of Sweden
    3. Quarterfinal: Defeated Kim Dong-moon, Ra Kyung-min of Korea
    4. Semifinal: Defeated Michael Sogaard, Rikke Olsen of Denmark
    5. Gold medal match: Defeated Tri Kusharyanto, Minarti Timur of Indonesia - Gold medal

Basketball

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round
  • Lost to United States (72-119)
  • Defeated New Zealand (75-60)
  • Lost to France (70-82)
  • Lost to Lithuania (66-82)
  • Defeated Italy (85-76)
  • Classification Match
  • 9th/10th place: Lost to Spain (64-84) β†’ 10th place
  • Team Roster

Boxing

Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)

  • Yang Xiangzhong
    • Round 1 β€” Lost to Bogdan Dobrescu of Romania (β†’ did not advance)

Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)

  • Mai Kangde
    • Round 1 β€” Lost to Agasi Agaguloglu of Turkey (β†’ did not advance)

Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)

  • Abuduyeheman
    • Round 1 β€” Lost to Pawel Kakietek of Poland (β†’ did not advance)

Cycling

Cross Country Mountain Bike

Women's Mountain Bike'

  • Ma Yanping
    1. Final - Lapped (28th place)

Track Cycling

Women's Sprint

  • Wang Yan
    • Qualifying - 11.650
    • 1/8 Finals - Lost to Michelle Ferris of Australia (did not advance)
    • 1/8 Finals Repechage - Heat 1; 2nd place
    • Finals 9-12 - (12th place)

Women's 500m Time Trial

  • Jiang Cuihua
    • Final - 34.768 (Bronze medal)
  • Wang Yan
    • Final - 35.013 (4th place)

Diving

China won ten medals at the diving competition β€” five gold medals and five silver medals. Fu Mingxia, who had retired after the 1996 Olympics, came back to win a gold and silver medal and become the first woman to win five Olympic medals.

Men's 3 Metre Springboard

  • Preliminary β€” 419.91
  • Semi-final β€” 235.92 β€” 655.83
  • Final β€” 435.12 β€” 671.04 (β†’ 4th place)

Men's 3 Metre Springboard

  • Preliminary β€” 457.38
  • Semi-final β€” 230.4 β€” 687.78
  • Final β€” 478.32 β€” 708.72 (β†’ Med 1.png Gold Medal)

Men's 10 Metre Platform

  • Preliminary β€” 485.42
  • Semi-final β€” 206.61 β€” 692.04
  • Final β€” 506.94 β€” 713.55 (β†’ Med 1.png Gold Medal)

Men's 10 Metre Platform

  • Preliminary β€” 503.16
  • Semi-final β€” 201.45 β€” 704.61
  • Final β€” 523.08 β€” 724.53 (β†’ Med 1.png Gold Medal)

Men's Synchronized 3 Metre Springboard

  • Final β€” 365.58 (β†’ Med 1.png Gold Medal)

Men's Synchronized 10 Metre Platform

  • Final β€” 358.74 (β†’ Med 2.png Silver Medal)

Women's 3 Metre Springboard

  • Preliminary β€” 342.75
  • Semi-final β€” 242.82 β€” 585.57
  • Final β€” 366.60 β€” 609.42 (β†’ Med 1.png Gold Medal)

Women's 3 Metre Springboard

  • Preliminary β€” 332.67
  • Semi-final β€” 251.22 β€” 583.89
  • Final β€” 346.59 β€” 597.81 (β†’ Med 2.png Silver Medal)

Women's 10 Metre Platform

  • Preliminary β€” 366.66
  • Semi-final β€” 196.23 β€” 562.89
  • Final β€” 345.78 β€” 542.01 (β†’ Med 2.png Silver Medal)

Women's 10 Metre Platform

  • Preliminary β€” 374.79
  • Semi-final β€” 196.11 β€” 570.9
  • Final β€” 316.92 β€” 513.03 (β†’ 4th place)

Women's Synchronized 3 Metre Springboard

  • Final β€” 321.6 (β†’ Med 2.png Silver Medal)

Women's Synchronized 10 Metre Platform

  • 'Final β€” 345.12 (β†’ Med 1.png Gold Medal)

Field Hockey

Women's Team Competition

  • Team Roster

Football

Women's Team Competition

  • Team Roster

Modern pentathlon

Men's Competition:

  • Qian Zhenzua β€” 3836 pts (β†’ 24th place)

Women's Competition:

  • Wang Jinglin β€” 4490 pts (β†’ 20th place)

Sailing

One man and three women competed for the People's Republic of China in the sailing competition at the 2000 Olympics in three events.

Men's Mistral

  • Zhou Yuanguo
    1. Race 1 - (37) OCS
    2. Race 2 - 6
    3. Race 3 - 23
    4. Race 4 - (37) DSQ
    5. Race 5 - 18
    6. Race 6 - 2
    7. Race 7 - 3
    8. Race 8 - 2
    9. Race 9 - 1
    10. Race 10 - 1
    11. Race 11 - 8
    12. Final - 64 (5th place)

Women's Mistral

  • Zhang Chujun
    1. Race 1 - 10
    2. Race 2 - (17)
    3. Race 3 - 8
    4. Race 4 - (11)
    5. Race 5 - 6
    6. Race 6 - 3
    7. Race 7 - 5
    8. Race 8 - 5
    9. Race 9 - 8
    10. Race 10 - 8
    11. Race 11 - 7
    12. Final - 60 (7th place place)

Women's Double Handed Dinghy (470)

  • Yang Xiaoyan and Li Dongying
    1. Race 1 - (19)
    2. Race 2 - 14
    3. Race 3 - (19)
    4. Race 4 - 18
    5. Race 5 - 11
    6. Race 6 - 16
    7. Race 7 - 18
    8. Race 8 - 18
    9. Race 9 - 16
    10. Race 10 - 17
    11. Race 11 - 12
    12. Final - 140 (19th place)

Softball

Women's Team Competition

  • Team Roster

Swimming

Men's 50m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat β€” 22.82 (β†’ did not advance)

Men's 400m Freestyle

  • Jin Hao
  • Preliminary Heat β€” 03:57.32 (β†’ did not advance)

Men's 1500m Freestyle

  • Jin Hao
  • Preliminary Heat β€” 15:48.49 (β†’ did not advance)

Men's 100m Butterfly

  • Preliminary Heat β€” 54.12 (β†’ did not advance)

Men's 200m Butterfly

  • Xie Xufeng
  • Preliminary Heat β€” 02:02.00 (β†’ did not advance)

Men's 100m Breaststroke

  • Zhu Yi
  • Preliminary Heat β€” 01:03.20 (β†’ did not advance)

Men's 200m Breaststroke

  • Zhu Yi
  • Preliminary Heat β€” 02:21.60 (β†’ did not advance)

Men's 100m Backstroke

  • Preliminary Heat β€” 57.47 (β†’ did not advance)

Men's 200m Backstroke

  • Fu Yong
  • Preliminary Heat β€” 02:02.70 (β†’ did not advance)

Men's 200m Individual Medley

  • Xie Xufeng
  • Preliminary Heat β€” 02:04.67 (β†’ did not advance)

Men's 400m Individual Medley

  • Xie Xufeng
  • Preliminary Heat β€” 04:23.33 (β†’ did not advance)
  • Jin Hao
  • Preliminary Heat β€” 04:24.56 (β†’ did not advance)

Men's 4x100m Medley

  • Preliminary Heat β€” 03:47.37 (β†’ did not advance)

Women's 50m Freestyle

  • Han Xue
  • Preliminary Heat β€” 26.01 (β†’ did not advance)

Women's 100m Freestyle

  • Han Xue
  • Preliminary Heat β€” 56.72 (β†’ did not advance)

Women's 200m Freestyle

  • Wang Luna
  • Preliminary Heat β€” 02:00.89
  • Semi-final β€” 01:59.97
  • Final β€” 01:59.55 (β†’ 8th place)
  • Preliminary Heat β€” 02:01.34 (β†’ did not advance)

Women's 400m Freestyle

  • Chen Hua
  • Preliminary Heat β€” 04:10.56
  • Final β€” 04:13.11 (β†’ 8th place)

Women's 800m Freestyle

  • Chen Hua
  • Preliminary Heat β€” 08:33.23
  • Final β€” 08:30.58 (β†’ 6th place)

Women's 100m Butterfly

  • Liu Limin
  • Preliminary Heat β€” 59.98 (β†’ did not advance)
  • Ruan Yi
  • Preliminary Heat β€” 01:01.16 (β†’ did not advance)

Women's 200m Butterfly

  • Liu Limin
  • Preliminary Heat β€” 02:12.32 (β†’ did not advance)
  • Liu Yin
  • Preliminary Heat β€” 02:12.79 (β†’ did not advance)

Women's 100m Breaststroke

  • Li Wei
  • Preliminary Heat β€” 01:10.55 (β†’ did not advance)

Women's 200m Breaststroke

  • Preliminary Heat β€” 02:26.76
  • Semi-final β€” 02:24.21
  • Final β€” 02:25.36 (β†’ 4th place)
  • Preliminary Heat β€” 02:28.43
  • Semi-final β€” 02:25.86
  • Final β€” 02:27.33 (β†’ 8th place)

Women's 100m Backstroke

  • Zhan Shu
  • Preliminary Heat β€” 01:02.19
  • Semi-final β€” 01:02.92 (β†’ did not advance)

Women's 100m Backstroke

  • Lu Donghua
  • Preliminary Heat β€” 01:02.91
  • Semi-final β€” 01:03.31 (β†’ did not advance)

Women's 200m Backstroke

  • Zhan Shu
  • Preliminary Heat β€” 02:15.97 (β†’ did not advance)

Women's 200m Individual Medley

  • Preliminary Heat β€” 02:16.01
  • Semi-final β€” 02:15.27 (β†’ did not advance)
  • Zhan Shu
  • Preliminary Heat β€” 02:16.63
  • Semi-final β€” 02:16.58 (β†’ did not advance)

Women's 400m Individual Medley

  • Preliminary Heat β€” 04:45.65 (β†’ did not advance)
  • Liu Yin
  • Preliminary Heat β€” 04:50.33 (β†’ did not advance)

Women's 4x100m Freestyle

  • Han Xue, Li Jin, Sun Dan, and Yang Yu
  • Preliminary Heat β€” 03:46.62 (β†’ did not advance)

Women's 4x200m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat β€” 08:07.69 (β†’ did not advance)

Women's 4x100m Medley

  • Han Xue, Liu Limin, Qi Hui, and Zhan Shu
  • Preliminary Heat β€” 04:08.27
  • Final β€” 04:07.83 (β†’ 8th place)

Synchronized swimming

Team

  • Hou Yingli, Jin Na, Li Min, Li Yuanyuan, Li Zhen, Wang Fang, Xia Ye, Zhang Xiaohuan, Li Rouping
    1. Technical Routine - 33.017
    2. Free Routine - 61.576
    3. Final - 94.593 (7th place)

Duet

  • Li Min, Li Yuanyuan
    1. Technical Routine - 33.25
    2. Free Routine - 61.534
    3. Final - 94.784 (7th place)

Triathlon

At the inaugural Olympic triathlon competition, China was represented by two women.

Women's Individual Competition:

  • Wang Dan β€” 2:08:49.10 (β†’ 32nd place)
  • Shi Meng β€” 2:16:40.73 (β†’ 40th place)

Volleyball

Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Lost to United States (1-3)
  • Lost to Croatia (1-3)
  • Lost to Brazil (0-3)
  • Defeated Kenya (3-0)
  • Defeated Australia (3-0)
  • Quarterfinals
  • Lost to Russia (0-3)
  • Classification Matches
  • 5th/8th place: Defeated South Korea (3-1)
  • 5th/6th place: Defeated Germany (3-1) β†’ Fifth place
  • Team Roster
  • Chen Jing
  • Gui Chaoran
  • He Qi
  • Li Shan
  • Li Yan
  • Qiu Aihua
  • Sun Yue
  • Wang Lina
  • Wu Dan
  • Wu Yongmei
  • Yin Yin
  • Zhu Yunying
  • Head Coach: Hu Jin

Women's Beach Competition

  • Rong Chi and Zi Xiong β€” 9th place (tied)
  • Tian Jia and Zhang Jingkun β€” 17th place (tied)

Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting

Men

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Wu Wenxiong – 56 kg 125.0 130.0 130.0 157.5 162.5 162.5 287.5 2
Zhang Xiangxiang – 56 kg 125.0 130.0 130.0 157.5 157.5 162.5 287.5 3
Zhan Guozheng – 69 kg 150.0 150.0 152.5 185.0 185.0 190.0 337.5 4
Wan Jianhui – 69 kg 147.5 147.5 150.0 180.0 180.0 180.0 DNF β€”


Women

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Chen Xiaomin – 63 kg 105.0 110.0 112.5 130.0 135.0 β€” 242.5 1
Lin Weining – 69 kg 107.5 110.0 112.5 132.5 137.5 145.0 242.5 1
Ding Meiyuan + 75 kg 130.0 135.0 135.0 157.5 162.5 165.0 300.0 1

References

Additional Resources


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
… Do a right-click on the link above
and select β€œCopy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.