United States at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics United States
games=2000 Summer
competitors=
sports=
flagbearer=Cliff Meidl
gold=36
silver=24
bronze=31
total=91
rank=1

The United States competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.

Medalists

Gold

(this list is incomplete)
* Athletics
** Men’s 100 metre sprint: Maurice Greene in a time of 9.87 seconds
** Men’s 400 metre: Michael Johnson in a time of 43.84 seconds
** Men’s 400 metre hurdles: Angelo Taylor in a time of 47.50 seconds
** Men’s 4 x 100 metre relay: Maurice Greene, Jonathan Drummond, Brian Lewis, and Bernard Williams in a time of 37.61s (Tim Montgomery and Kenneth Brokenburr also received medals for running in the heats)
** Men’s pole vault: Nick Hysong with a jump of 5.90
** Women’s pole vault: Stacy Dragila with a jump of 4.60 metres
* Baseball
** Defeated Cuba 4-0
* Men’s Basketball
** Defeated France 85-75
* Women's Basketball
** Defeated Australia 76-54
* Men’s Beach Volleyball
** Dain Blanton and Eric Fonoimoana defeated Jose Marco Melo and Richard Santos of Brazil 12-11, 12-9
* Cycling
** Men’s track cycling, sprint individual: Marty Nothstein Defeats Florian Rosseau of France
* Diving
** Women’s 10 metre platform: Laura Wilkinson with a score of 543.75
* Equestrian
** Individual Mixed 3-day event: David O’Connor with a score of 34
* Swimming
** Men's 4x100 metre medley relay: Lenny Krayzelburg, Ed Moses, Ian Crocker, Gary Hall, Jr., Neil Walker (heats), Tommy Hannann (heats), Jason Lezak (heats)
** Women's 4x100 metre freestyle relay: Amy Van Dyken, Courtney Shealy, Jenny Thompson, Dara Torres, Erin Phenix (heats), Ashley Tappin (heats)
** Women's 4x200 metre freestyle relay: Diana Munz,Jenny Thompson, Samantha Arsenault, Lindsay Benko, Julia Stowers (heats), Kim Black (heats)
** Women's 4x100 metre medley relay: Dara Torres, Barbara Bedford, Megan Quann, Jenny Thompson, Courtney Shealey (heats), Ashley Tappin (heats), Amy Van Dyken (heats), Staciana Stitts (heats)

Silver

* Athletics
** Men’s 110 metre hurdles: Terrance Trammell in 13.16 seconds
** Men’s 400 metre: Alvin Harrison in a time of 44.40 seconds
** Men’s pole vault: Lawrence Johnson with a jump of 5.90 metres
** Men’s shot put: Adam Nelson with a throw of 21.21 metres
* Boxing
** Boxing featherweight (54-57 kg): Richard Juarez by losing to Bekzat Sattarkhanov of Kazakhstan
** Boxing light-welterweight (60-63.5 kg): Ricardo Williams, Jr. by losing to Mahammatkodir Abdoollayev
* Swimming
** Men's 4x100 metre freestyle relay: Neil Walker, Anthony Ervin, Gary Hall, Jr., Jason Lezak, Scott Tucker (heats), Josh Davis (heats)
** Men's 4x200 metre freestyle relay: Jamie Rauch, Josh Davis, Scott Goldblatt, Klete Keller, Nate Dusing (heats), Chad Carvin (heats)

Bronze

* Athletics
** Women’s 100 metre hurdles: Melissa Morrison in a time of 12.76
** Men’s 110 metre hurdles: Mark Crear in 13.22 seconds
** Men’s decathlon: Chris Huffins with a score of 8,595
** Men’s shot put: John Godina with a jump of 21.20 metres
* Boxing
** Boxing bantamweight (51-54 kg): Clarence Vinson by defeating Sergiy Danylchenko of Ukraine
** Boxing light-middleweight (61-71 kg): Jermain Taylor by defeating Pornchai Thongburan of Thailand
* Cycling
** Men's individual time trial: Lance Armstrong with a time of 58:14
* Equestrian
** Team 3-day event: Nina Fout (3 Magic Beans), David O'Connor (Giltedge), Karen O'Connor (Prince Panache), and Linden Wiesman (Anderoo) with a score of 175.80
** Team Dressage: Susan Blinks, Robert Dover, Guenter Seidel, and Christine Traurig with a score of 5166

Results by event


=Archery=

All three of the American men won their first matches. Two were defeated in the second round, but Vic Wunderle made it all the way to the finals before being defeated by home-crowd favorite Simon Fairweather. The squad was surprised by Italy in the team round semifinal, and was forced to shoot a tie-breaker against Russia in the bronze medal match to claim their medal. Karen Scavotto faced Denise Parker in the first round, guaranteeing an elimination for one of the American women.


=Boxing=

Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
* Brian Viloria
*# Round of 16 - Defeated Katsuhiko Hanada of Russia, 8-6
*# Round of 8 - Lost to Brahim Asloun of France, 6-4

Flyweight (– 51 kg)
* Jose Navarro
*# Round of 16 - Defeated Hermensen Bertholens Ballo of Indonesia, 16-10
*# Round of 8 - Defeated Hicham Mesbahi of Morocco, 12-9
*# Quarter Final - Lost to Jérôme Thomas of France, 23-12

Bantamweight (– 54 kg)
* Clarence Vinson
*# Round of 16 - Defeated Rachid Bouaita of France), 9-2
*# Round of 8 - Defeated Talay Kadyraliev of Kyrgyzstan, 12-7
*# Quarter Final - Defeated Guillermo Rigondeaux of Cuba, 26-19
*# Semi-final - Lost to Guillermo Rigondeaux of Cuba, 18-6
*# Bronze medal match - Defeated Sergiy Danylchenko of Ukraine

Featherweight (– 57 kg)
* Richard Juarez
*# Round of 16 - Defeated Bijan Batmani of Iran, RSC
*# Round of 8 - Defeated Falk Huste of Germany, 17-15
*# Quarter Final - Defeated Somluck Kamsing of Thailand, RSC
*# Semi-final - Defeated Kamil Djamaloudinov of Russia, 23-12
*# Gold medal match - Lost to Bekzat Sattarkhanov of Kazakhstan, 22-14

Lightweight (– 60 kg)
* David Jackson
*# Round of 16 - Defeated Naoufel Ben Rabah of Tunisia, 19-7
*# Round of 8 - Lost to Selim Palyani of Turkey, WAL

Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)
* Ricardo Williams Jr.
*# Round of 16 - Defeated Henry Collins of Australia, RSC
*# Round of 8 - Defeated Olusegun Ajose of Turkey, 21-6
*# Quarter Final - Defeated Aleksandr Leonov of Russia, 17-12
*# Semi-final - Defeated Diogenes Luna of Cuba, 42,41
*# Gold medal round - Lost to Mahammatkodir Abdoollayev, 27-20

Welterweight (– 67 kg)
* Dante Greg
*# Round of 16 - Defeated Fadel El Moursey of Egypt, RSC
*# Round of 8 - Lost to Bulent Ulusoy of Turkey, 9-4

Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)
* Jermain Taylor
*# Round of 16 - Defeated Dmitry Usagin of Bulgaria, RSC
*# Round of 8 - Defeated Scotty Macintosh of Canada, 23-9
*# Quarter Final - Defeated Adnan Catic of Germany, 19-14
*# Semi-final - Lost to Yermakhan Ibraimov of Kazakhstan, RSC
*# "'Bronze medal match - Defeated Pornchai Thongburan of Thailand

Middleweight (– 75 kg)
* Jeff Lacy
*# Round of 16 - Defeated Cleiton Conceição of Brazil, RSC
*# Round of 8 - Defeated Pawel Kakietek of Poland, 21-7
*# Quarter Final - Lost to Gaidarbek Gaidarbekov of Russia, RSC

Heavyweight (– 91 kg)
* Michael Bennett
*# Round of 8 - Defeated Wojciech Bartnik of Poland, 11-2
*# Quarter Final - Lost to Felix Savon of Cuba, RSC

Super Heavyweight (– + 91 kg)
* Calvin Brock
*# Round of 8 - Lost to Paolo Vidoz of Italy, RSC


=Canoe / Kayak=

Flatwater

Men's competition

Men's Kayak Singles 500 m
* Stein Jorgensen
*# Qualifying Heat - 01:44.185
*# Semifinal - 01:44.182 (did not advance)

Men's Kayak Doubles 500 m
* Peter Newton, Angel Perez
*# Qualifying Heat - 01:33.646
*# Semifinal - 01:31.082
*# Final - 01:52.617 (6th place)

Men's Kayak Doubles 1,000 m
* Philippe Boccara, Cliff Meidl
*# Qualifying Heat - 03:26.439 (did not advance)

Men's Kayak Fours 1,000 m
* Stein Jorgensen, John Mooney, Peter Newton, Angel Perez
*# Qualifying Heat - 03:01.369
*# Semifinal - Bye
*# Final - 02:59.472 (6th place)

Men's Canoe Singles 500 m
* Jordan Malloch
*# Qualifying Heat - 01:58.938 (did not advance)

Men's Canoe Singles 1000 m
* Jordan Malloch
*# Qualifying Heat - 04:05.440 (did not advance)

Women's competition

Women's Kayak Singles 500 m
* Kathy Colin
*# Qualifying Heat - 01:55.373
*# Semifinal - 01:57.000 (did not advance)

Women's Kayak Doubles 500 m
* Kathy Colin, Tamara Jenkins
*# Qualifying Heat - 01:47.735
*# Semifinal - 01:48.300 (did not advance)

lalom

Men's competition

Men's Kayak Singles
* Scott Shipley
*# Qualifying - 254.82
*# Final - 226.67 (5th place)

Men's Canoe Singles
* David Hearn
*# Qualifying - 280.89
*# Final - 258.57 (12th place)

Men's Canoe Doubles
* Lecky Haller, Matt Taylor
*# Qualifying - 353.82 (did not advance)

Women's competition

Women's Kayak Singles
* Rebecca Giddens
*# Qualifying - 296.61
*# Final - 258.69 (7th place)


=Cycling=

Cross Country Mountain Bike

Men's Cross Country Mountain Bike
* Tinker Juarez
*# Final — 2:22:11.19 (→ 30th place)

* Travis Brown
*# Final — 2:23:02.00 (→ 32nd place)

Women's Cross Country Mountain Bike
* Alison Dunlap
*# Final — 1:53:53.05 (→ 7th place)

* Ruth Matthes
*# Final — 1:55:16.08 (→ 10th place)

* Ann Trombley
*# Final - 1:59:43.12 (→ 16th place)

Road Cycling

Men's competition

Men's Individual Time Trial
* Lance Armstrong
*# Final — 0:58:14 (→ Bronze Medal)

* Tyler Hamilton
*# Final — 0:59:26 (→ 10th place)

Men's Road Race
* George Hincapie
*# Final — 5:30:34 (→ 8th place)

* Lance Armstrong
*# Final — 5:30:37 (→ 13th place)

* Fred Rodriguez
*# Final — 5:30:46 (→ 34th place)

* Tyler Hamilton
*# Final — 5:30:46 (→ 49th place)

* Antonio Cruz
*# Final — 5:30:46 (52nd place)

Women's Competition

Women's Individual Time Trial
* Mari Holden
*# Final — 0:42:37 (→ Silver Medal)

* Karen Kurreck
*# Final — 0:44:33 (→ 16th place)

Women's Road Race
* Nicole Freedman
*# Final — 3:28:28 (→ 47th place)

* Mari Holden
*# Final — DNF (→ no ranking)

* Karen Kurreck
*# Final — DNF (→ no ranking)

Track Cycling

Men's competition

Men's Sprint
*Marty Nothstein
**Qualifying — 10.166
**First Round — Defeated Christian Arrue of United States
**1/8 Finals — Defeated Sean Eadie of Australia
**Quarterfinal — Defeated Craig MacLean of Great Britain
**Semifinal — Defeated Jens Fiedler of Germany
**Final — Defeated Florian Rousseau of France

*Christian Arrue
**Qualifying — 10.903
**Repechage — 1st place - Heat 1
**First Round — Lost to Marty Nothstein of United States
**1/8 Finals — Lost to Florian Rousseau of France
**1/8 Finals Repechage — 3rd place - Heat 2
**Final 9-12 — 11th place

Men's Individual Pursuit
*Mariano Friedick
**Qualifying — 04:31.241 (→ did not advance)

*Christian Vande Velde
**Qualifying — 04:31.528 (→ did not advance)

Men's 1 km Time Trial
*Jonas Carney
**Final — 01:05.968 (→ 14th place)

Men's Point Race
*Jamie Carney
**Points — 10
**Laps Down — 1 (→ 5th place)

Men's Keirin
*Marty Nothstein
**First Round — Heat - 3; Place - 4
**Repechage — Heat - 2; Place - 1
**Second Round — Heat - 2; Place - 1
**Final — 5th place

*Christian Arrue
**First Round — Heat - 1; Place - 6
**Repechage — Heat - 2; Place - 5 (→ did not advance)

Men's Olympic Sprint
*Christian Arrue, John Bairos, and Jonas Carney
**Qualifying — 46.337 (→ did not advance)

Men's Team Pursuit
*Derek Bouchard-Hall, Mariano Friedick, Tommy Mulkey, and Erin Hartwell
**Qualifying — 04:12.494 (→ did not advance)

Women's Competition

Women's Sprint
*Tanya Lindenmuth
**Qualifying - 11.649
**1/8 Finals - Lost to Daniela Larreal of Venenzuela
**1/8 Finals Repechage - Heat 2; 1st place
**Quarterfinal - Lost to Félicia Ballanger of France
**Finals 5-8 - (6th place)

Women's Individual Pursuit
*Erin Mirabella
**Qualifying - 03:38.431 (did not advance)

Women's 500 m Time Trial
*Chris Witty
**Final - 35.230 (5th place)

Women's Point Race
*Erin Mirabella
**Points - 6 (10th place)


=Diving=

Laura Wilkinson staged a comeback during the finals of the Women's 10 metre platform and won the only diving medal for the United States during the 2000 Sydney Olympics. The Chinese divers were in first and second heading into the finals.

Men's 3 Metre Springboard
* Troy Dumais
*# Preliminary - 407.64
*# Semi-final - 224.16 - 631.8
*# Final - 418.56 - 642.72 (6th place)

Men's 3 Metre Springboard
* Mark Ruiz
*# Preliminary - 429.3
*# Semi-final - 227.97 - 657.27
*# Final - 410.25 - 638.22 (7th place)

Men's 10 Metre Platform
* David Pichler
*# Preliminary - 440.91
*# Semi-final - 187.89 - 628.80
*# Final - 428.28 - 616.17 (9th place)

Men's 10 Metre Platform
* Mark Ruiz
*# Preliminary - 432.36
*# Semi-final - 180.99 - 613.35
*# Final - 444.93 - 625.92 (6th place)

Men's Synchronized 3 Metre Springboard
* Troy Dumais, David Pichler
*# Final - 320.91 (4th place)

Men's Synchronized 10 Metre Platform
* David Pichler, Mark Ruiz
*# Final - 321.69 (7th place)

Women's 3 Metre Springboard
* Jenny Keim
*# Preliminary - 285.12
*# Semi-final - 225.9 - 511.02
*# Final - 308.28 - 534.18 (8th place)

Women's 3 Metre Springboard
* Michelle Davison
*# Preliminary - 280.26
*# Semi-final - 219.48 - 499.74
*# Final - 291.00 - 510.48 (12th place)

Women's 10 Metre Platform
* Sara Reiling
*# Preliminary - 282.84
*# Semi-final - 164.07 - 446.91 (13th place, did not advance)

Women's 10 Metre Platform
* Laura Wilkinson
*# Preliminary - 331.20
*# Semi-final - 173.04 - 504.24
*# Final - 370.71 - 543.75 (Gold medal)

Women's Synchronized 10 Metre Platform
* Jenny Keim, Laura Wilkinson
*# Final - 291.42 (5th place)


=Equestrian=

3 Day Event

Individual Mixed 3 Day Event:
* David O'Connor - Dressage: 29, Cross Country: 29, Final: 34 (Gold medal)
* Robert Costello - Dressage: 42.40, Cross Country: 42.40, Final: 52.40 (8th place)
* Julie Black - Dressage: 52.80, Cross Country: 53.60, Final: 53.60 (9th place)

Team 3 Day Event:
* Nina Fout (3 Magic Beans), David O'Connor (Giltedge), Karen O'Connor (Prince Panache), and Linden Wiesman (Anderoo) - Day 1: 103.00, Dressage: 125.40, Cross country: 160.80, Final: 175.80 (Bronze medal)

Dressage

Mixed individual dressage:
* Susan Blinks - Grand Prix: 69.00, Grand Prix Special: 140.20, Final: 214.65 (8th place)
* Christine Traurig - Grand Prix: 69.84, Grand Prix Special: 140.77, Final: 208.34 (11th place)
* Robert Dover - Grand Prix: 67.12, Grand Prix Special: 131.02 (did not advance)
* Guenter Seidel - Grand Prix: 67.80 (did not advance)

Freestyle dressage to music:
* Susan Blinks - Final: 1489 (8th place)
* Christine Taurig - Final: 1351 (11th place)

Team dressage:
* Robert Dover, Guenter Seidel, Susan Blinks and Christine Taurig - Team Grand Prix Day 1: 3403, Final: 5166 (Bronze medal)

how Jumping

Individual Show Jumping:
* Margie Goldstein Engle - Qualifying: 16.00, Jumping Final A: 4.0, Jumping Final B: 8.00 (12.00 total) (10th place)
* Lauren Hough - Qualifying: 12.50, Jumping Final A: 8.00, Jumping Final B: 8.00 (16.00 total) (15th place)
* Laura Kraut - Qualifying: 8.00, Qualification 2: 20.00, Jumping Final A: 12.00 (withdrew)
* Nona Garson- Qualifying: 79.75 (did not advance)

Team Show Jumping:
* Nona Garson, Margie Goldstein Engle, Lauren Hough and Laura Kraut - Round 1: 12.00, Final: 36.00 (6th place)


=Fencing=

Men's epee individual:
* Tamir Bloom - Defeated in round of 16

Women's epee individual:
* Arlene Stevens - Defeated in round of 16

Men's foil individual:
* Cliff Bayer - Defeated in round of 8

Women's foil individual:
* Iris Zimmermann - Defeated in round of 8
* Ann Marsh - Defeated in round of 8

Men's sabre individual:
* Keeth Smart - Defeated in round of 16
* Akhnaten Spencer-El - Dfeated in round of 32

Men's epee team:
* Did not compete

Women's epee team:
* Did not compete

Men's foil team:
* Did not compete

"'Women's team foil:"
* Ann Marsh, Iris Zimmermann, and Felicia Zimmermann - Defeated in semi-final

Men's team sabre:
* Did not compete


=Football (Soccer)=

Men's Competition

Preliminary Round (Group C)Team Roster::* ( 1.) Brad Friedel (GK):* ( 2.) Brian Dunseth:* ( 3.) Chad McCarty:* ( 4.) Jeff Agoos:* ( 5.) John O'Brien:* ( 6.) Frankie Hejduk:* ( 7.) Joey DiGiamarino:* ( 8.) Danny Califf:* ( 9.) Ben Olsen:* (10.) Peter Vagenas:* (11.) Chris Albright:* (12.) Ramiro Corrales:* (13.) Landon Donovan:* (14.) Sasha Victorine:* (15.) Evan Whitfield:* (16.) Josh Wolff:* (17.) Conor Casey:* (18.) Tim Howard (GK)

:* Head Coach: Clive Charles

Women's Competition

Women's soccer team: Brandi Chastain, Lorrie Fair, Joy Fawcett, Julie Foudy, Michelle French, Mia Hamm, Kristine Lilly, Shannon MacMillan, Tiffeny Milbrett, Siri Mullinix, Carla Overbeck, Cindy Parlow, Christie Pearce, Briana Scurry, Nikki Serlenga, Danielle Slaton, Kate Sobrero, and Sara Whalen


=Gymnastics=

Artistic

Men's team:
* United States - Qualifying: 229.21, Final: 228.98 (5th place)

Men's overall individual:
* Blaine Wilson - Qualifying: 56.86, Final: 57.94 (6th place)
* Paul Hamm - Qualifying: 57.44, Final: 57.05 (14th place)
* Stephen McCain - Qualifying: 55.69 (did not advance)
* Morgan Hamm - Qualifying: 38.34 (did not advance)
* John Roethlisberger - Qualifying: 28.41 (did not advance)

Men's individual floor:
* Morgan Hamm - Qualifying: 9.61, Final: 9.26 (7th place)
* Paul Hamm - Qualifying: 9.48 (did not advance)
* Sean Townsend - Qualifying: 9.35 (did not advance)
* Stephen McCain - Qualifying: 9.23 (did not advance)
* Blaine Wilson - Qualifying: 9.02 (did not advance)

Men's individual high bar:
* Sean Townsend - Qualifying: 9.71 (did not advance)
* Stephen McCain - Qualifying: 9.66 (did not advance)
* Blaine Wilson - Qualifying: 9.65 (did not advance)
* Paul Hamm - Qualifying: 9.61 (did not advance)
* John Roethlisberger - Qualifying: 9.19 (did not advance)

Men's individual horse:
* John Roethlisberger - Qualifying: 9.60 (did not advance)
* Paul Hamm - Qualifying: 9.56 (did not advance)
* Blaine Wilson - Qualifying: 9.46 (did not advance)
* Morgan Hamm - Qualifying: 9.40 (did not advance)
* Stephen McCain - Qualifying: 8.85 (did not advance)

Men's's individual parallel bars:
* Sean Townsend - Qualifying: 9.62 (did not advance)
* Paul Hamm - Qualifying: 9.57 (did not advance)
* Stephen McCain - Qualifying: 9.57 (did not advance)
* Morgan Hamm - Qualifying: 9.48 (did not advance)
* Blaine Wilson - Qualifying: 9.31 (did not advance)

Men's individual rings:
* John Roethlisberger - Qualifying: 9.62 (did not advance)
* Blaine Wilson - Qualifying: 9.61 (did not advance)
* Paul Hamm - Qualifying: 9.51 (did not advance)
* Stephen McCain - Qualifying: 9.46 (did not advance)
* Morgan Hamm - Qualifying: 9.43 (did not advance)

Men's individual vault:
* Blaine Wilson - Qualifying: 9.80, Final: 9.36 (6th place)
* Paul Hamm - Qualifying: 9.70 (did not advance)
* Sean Townsend - Qualifying: 9.65 (did not advance)
* Morgan Hamm - Qualifying: 9.35 (did not advance)
* Stephen McCain - Qualifying: 8.99 (did not advance)

Women's team:
* United States - Qualifying: 151.44 (6th place)

Women's overall individual competition:
* Elise Ray - Qualifying: 38.07, Final: 37.66 (13th place)
* Amy Chow - Qualifying: 38.02, Final: 37.59 (14th place)
* Kristen Maloney - Qualifying: 37.64, Final: 37.43 (19th place)
* Dominique Dawes - Qualifying: 36.76 (did not advance)
* Tasha Schwikert Warren - Quailfying: 18.86 (did not advance)
* Jamie Dantzscher - Qualifying: 18.31 (did not advance)

Women's individual balance beam:
* Elise Ray - Qualifying: 9.69, Final: 9.39 (8th place)
* Amy Chow - Qualifying 9.62 (did not advance)
* Kristen Maloney - Qualifying: 9.31 (did not advance)
* Tasha Schwikert - Qualifying: 9.23 (did not advance)
* Dominique Dawes - Qualifying: 8.60 (did not advance)

Women's individual floor:
* Kristen Maloney - Qualifying: 9.53 (did not advance)
* Amy Chow - Qualifying: 9.53 (did not advance)
* Elise Ray - Qualifying: 9.22 (did not advance)
* Dominique Dawes - Qualifying: 9.09 (did not advance)
* Jamie Dantzscher - Qualifying: 8.99 (did not advance)

Women's individual uneven bars:
* Elise Ray - Qualifying: 9.69 (did not advance)
* Dominique Dawes - Qualifying: 9.68 (did not advance)
* Tasha Schwikert - Qualifying: 9.62 (did not advance)
* Kristen Maloney - Qualifying: 9.57 (did not advance)
* Amy Chow - Qualifying: 9.40 (did not advance)

Women's individual vault:
* Amy Chow - Qualifying: 9.47 (did not advance)
* Elise Ray - Qualifying: 9.45 (did not advance)
* Dominique Dawes - Qualifying: 9.39 (did not advance)
* Jamie Dantzscher - Qualifying: 9.32 (did not advance)
* Kristen Maloney - Qualifying: 9.22 (did not advance)

Trampoline

Women's Olympic Tournament:
* Jennifer Parilla - Qualifying Heat 8: 26.90, Qualifying Heat 1: 60.70 (did not advance)


=Judo=

Men's 60 kg
* Brandan Greczkowski
*# Round 1 - Defeats Cedric Taymans of Belgium, ippon
*# Round 2 - Lost to Tadahiro Nomura of Japan, ippon
*# Repechage - Defeats Yunbing Jia of China, ippon
*# Repechage - Defeats Marek Matuszek of Slovakia, ippon
*# Repechage - Lost to Aidyn Smagulov of Kyrgyzstan, wasa ari

Men's 66 kg
* Alex Ottiano
*# Round 1 - Defeats Amar Meridja of Algeria, decision
*# Round 2 - Lost to Kiyoshi Uematsu of Spain, decision

Men's 73 kg
* James Pedro
*# Round 2 - Lost to Young-Sin Choi of South Korea, decision
*# Repechage - Defeats Sagdat Sadykov of Kyrgyzstan, ippon
*# Repechage - Defeats Sebastian Alquati of Argentina, ippon
*# Repechage - Defeats Kenzo Nakamura of Japan, sogo-gachi
*# Repechage - Defeats Michael Almeida of Portugal, ippon
*# Bronze medal match - Lost to Anatoly Laryukov of Belarus, ippon

Men's 81 kg
* Jason Morris
*# Round 1 - Bye
*# Round 2 - Lost to Daniel Kelly of Australia, decision

Men's 90 kg
* Brian Olson
*# Round 2 - Defeats Marko Spittka of Germany, decision
*# Round 3 - Lost to Mark Huizinga of Netherlands, ippon
*# Repechage - Defeats Yosvany Despaigne of Cuba, ippon
*# Repechage - Defeats Adrian Croitoru of Romania, ippon
*# Repechage - Lost to Rasul Slimov of Azerbaijan, decision

Men's 100 kg
* Ato Hand
*# First round - Bye
*# Second round - Defeats Vadim Sergeev of Kyrgyzstan, Disqualification
*# Third round - Defeats Franz Birkfellner, ippon
*# Repechage - Lost to Iouri Stepkine of Russia, ippon
*# Quarter Final - Lost to Stéphane Traineau of France, ippon

Men's heavyweight (over 100 kg)
* Martin Boonzaayer
*# First round - Lost to Angel Vladimir Sanchez of Cuba, ippon

Women's 48 kg
* Lauren Meece
*# First round - Lost to Lyudmyla Lusnikova of Ukraine, yusei-gachi

Women's 52 kg
* Hillary Wolf
*# First round - Lost to Sun Hui Kye of North Korea, ippon
*# Repechage - Lost to Deborah Gravenstijn of Netherlands, decision

Women's 57 kg
* Ellen Wilson
*# Round 1 - Lost to Isabel Fernandez of Spain, decision
*# Repechage - Lost to Hishigbat Erdenet-Od of Mongolia, ippon

Women's 63 kg
* Celia Schutz
*# Round 1 - Defeats Eszter Csizmadia of Hungary, ippon
*# Round 2 - Defeats Keiko Maeda of Japan, decision
*# Quarter finals - Lost to Severine Vandenhende of France, ippon

Women's 70 kg
* Sandra Bacher
*# First Round - Bye
*# Second round - Defeats Cath Arlove of Australia, ippon
*# Repechage - Lost to Yvonne Wansart of Germany, decision
*# Quarter Final - Lost to Sibelis Veranes of Cuba, decision

Women's half-heavyweight (78 kg)
* Amy Tong
*# First round - Bye
*# Second round - Lost to Diadenys Luna of Cuba, decision
*# Repechage - Defeats Kimberly Ribble of Canada, fusen-gachi
*# Repechage - Lost to Simona Marcela Richter of Romania, ippon

Women's heavyweight (over 78 kg)
* Colleen Rosensteel
*# First round - Defeats Carmen Chala of Ecuador, yusei-gachi
*# Second round - Defeats Beata Maksymow of Poland, decision
*# Sixth round repechage - Lost to Irina Rodina of Russia, ippon
*# Quarterfinal - Lost to Mayumi Yamashita of Japan, ippon


=Modern Pentathlon=

Women's:
* Emily de Riel - 5310 pts, silver medal

Men's:
* Chad Senior - 5256 pts, 6th place
* Velizar Iliev - 5207 pts, 9th place


=Rowing=

Men's Coxless Pair:
* Sebastian Bea and Ted Murphy
*# Elimination Heat 2 - 6:43.23 (3rd place)
*# Semi-finals Heat 2 - 6:35.42 (3rd place)
*# Final - 6:33.80 (Silver medal)

Men's Coxless Four:
* Michael Wherley, Eric Mueller, James Koven and Wolfgang Moser
*# Elimination Heat 2 - 6:07.36 (2nd place)
*# Semi-finals Heat 1 - 6:05.80 (3rd place)
*# Finals - 6:02.34 (5th place)

Lightweight Coxless Four:
* Marc Schneider, Gregory Ruckman, Paul Teti and Thomas Auth
*# Elimination Heat 3 - 6:16.36 (2nd place)
*# Semi-finals Heat 1 - 6:05.13 (3rd place)
*# Finals - 6:10.09 (6th place)

Men's Single Sculls:
* Don Smith
*# Elimination Heat 4 - 7:10.34 (3rd place)
*# Repechage Heat 3 - 7:11.83 (1st place)
*# Semi-finals Heat 1 - 7:10.69 (6th place - did not advance)

Men's Double Sculls:
* Henry Nuzum and Mike Ferry
*# Elimination Heat 2 - 6:37.81 (3rd place)
*# Repechage Heat 2 - 6:34.56 (2nd place)
*# Semi-finals Heat 1 - 6:28.49 (4th place - did not advance)

Men's Lightweight Double Sculls:
* Steve Tucker and Conal Groom
*# Elimination Heat 1 - 6:42.08 (4th place)
*# Repechage Heat 2 - 6:39.72 (2nd place)
*# Semi-finals Heat 2 - 6:32.86 (5th place - did not advance)

Men's Quadruple Sculls:
* Jake Wetzel, Ian McGowan, Nick Peterson and Sean Hall
*# Elimination Heat 3 - 5:50.29 (3rd place)
*# Semi-final Heat 2 - 5:49.89 (4th place - did not advance)

Men's Eight:
* Bryan Volpenhein, Robert Kaehler, Porter Collins, Thomas Welsh, David Simon, Christian Ahrens, Garrett Miller, Jeffrey Klepacki and Pete Cipollone
*# Elimination Heat 1 - 5:35.70 (2nd place)
*# Repechange Heat 1 - 5:43.22 (1st place)
*# Finals - 5:39.16 (5th place)

Women's Coxless Pair:
* Karen Kraft and Melissa Ryan
*# Elimination Heat 1 - 7:18.74 (2nd place)
*# Repechage Heat 1 - 7:21.00 (1st place)
*# Finals - 7:13.00 (Bronze medal)

Women's Single Sculls:
* Monica Tranel Michini
*# Elimination Heat 3 - 7:52.05 (2nd place)
*# Repechage Heat 2 - 7:54.40 (2nd place)
*# Semi-finals Heat 1 - 7:52.92 (6th place - did not advance)

Women's Double Sculls:
* Carol Skricki and Ruth Davidon
*# Elimination Heat 1 - 7:15.48 (3rd place)
*# Repechage Heat 2 - 7:08.99 (2nd place)
*# Finals - 7:02.61 (4th place)

Women's Lightweight Double Sculls:
* Christine Collins and Sarah Garner
*# Elimination Heat 2 - 7:09.99 (1st place)
*# Semi-finals Heat 2 - 7:04.86 (1st place)
*# Finals - 7:06.37 (Bronze medal)

Women's Quadruple Sculls:
* Hilary Gehman, Jennifer Dore, Laurel Korholz and Kelly Salchow
*# Elimination Heat 1 - 6:42.12 (3rd place)
*# Repechage Heat 2 - 6:34.62
*# Finals - 6:30.26 (5th place)

Women's Eight:
* Katie Maloney, Linda Miller, Amy Martin, Betsy McCagg, Torrey Folk, Amy Fuller, Sarah Jones, Lianne Nelson, Raj Shah
*# Elimination Heat 2 - 6:17.37 (3rd place)
*# Repechage Heat 1 - 6:17.36 (1st place)
*# Finals - 6:16.87 (6th place)


=Sailing=

The United States won three medals in Olympic sailing - one gold, one silver and one bronze.

Men's Mistral
* Mike Gebhardt
*# Race 1 - 2
*# Race 2 - (22)
*# Race 3 - 10
*# Race 4 - 16
*# Race 5 - 11
*# Race 6 - 9
*# Race 7 - 10
*# Race 8 - 7
*# Race 9 - 11
*# Race 10 - 16
*# Race 11 - (17)
*# Final - 92 (11th place)

Men's Single Handed Dinghy (Finn)
* Russ Silvestri
*# Race 1 - 3
*# Race 2 - (18)
*# Race 3 - 6
*# Race 4 - 11
*# Race 5 - 2
*# Race 6 - 16
*# Race 7 - (18)
*# Race 8 - 4
*# Race 9 - 3
*# Race 10 - 16
*# Race 11 - 3
*# Final - 64 (6th place)

Women's Mistral
* Lanee Butler
*# Race 1 - (30) DSQ
*# Race 2 - 4
*# Race 3 - (12)
*# Race 4 - 6
*# Race 5 - 5
*# Race 6 - 6
*# Race 7 - 7
*# Race 8 - 4
*# Race 9 - 10
*# Race 10 - 3
*# Race 11 - 12
*# Final - 57 (4th place)

Women's Single Handed Dinghy (Europe)
* Courtenay Dey
*# Race 1 - (20)
*# Race 2 - 18
*# Race 3 - 5
*# Race 4 - 8
*# Race 5 - 14
*# Race 6 - 19
*# Race 7 - 15
*# Race 8 - 6
*# Race 9 - 13
*# Race 10 - 6
*# Race 11 - (22)
*# Final - 104 (16th place)

Women's Double Handed Dinghy (470)
* Jennifer Isler and Pease Glaser
*# Race 1 - 6
*# Race 2 - 1
*# Race 3 - (15)
*# Race 4 - 3
*# Race 5 - 4
*# Race 6 - (15)
*# Race 7 - 9
*# Race 8 - 10
*# Race 9 - 5
*# Race 10 - 3
*# Race 11 - 6
*# Final - 47 (Silver medal)

Open Laser
* John Myrdal
*# Race 2 - (20)
*# Race 3 - (39)
*# Race 4 - 21
*# Race 5 - (44) OCS
*# Race 6 - 2
*# Race 7 - 2
*# Race 8 - 1
*# Race 9 - 2
*# Race 10 - 17
*# Race 11 - 31
*# Final - 100 (12th place)

Open Tornado
* John Lovell and Charlie Ogletree
*# Race 1 - 8
*# Race 2 - 6
*# Race 3 - 5
*# Race 4 - 8
*# Race 5 - 2
*# Race 6 - 10
*# Race 7 - (11)
*# Race 8 - 11
*# Race 9 - 3
*# Race 10 - (17) DSC
*# Race 11 - 4
*# Final - 57 (7th place)

Open Two Handed Keelboat (Star)
* Mark Reynolds and Magnus Liljedahl
*# Race 1 - (14)
*# Race 2 - 3
*# Race 3 - (10)
*# Race 4 - 5
*# Race 5 - 6
*# Race 6 - 10
*# Race 7 - 1
*# Race 8 - 2
*# Race 9 - 4
*# Race 10 - 1
*# Race 11 - 2
*# Final - 34 (Gold medal)

Open Three Handed Keelboat (Soling)
* Craig Healy, Hartwell Jordan and Jeff Madrigali
*# Round Robin Group 2 - (1-4) 1 point - Did not advance

Open High Performance Two Handed Dinghy (49er)
* Jonathan McKee and Charlie McKee
*# Race 1 - 6
*# Race 2 - 3
*# Race 3 - 5
*# Race 4 - 1
*# Race 5 - 5
*# Race 6 - (14)
*# Race 7 - (13)
*# Race 8 - 1
*# Race 9 - 3
*# Race 10 - 3
*# Race 11 - 1
*# Race 12 - 11
*# Race 13 - 7
*# Race 14 - 6
*# Race 15 - 11
*# Race 16 - 1
*# Final - 64 (Bronze medal)


=Softball=

Women's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round Robin:*Defeated Canada (6:0):*Defeated Cuba (3:0):*Defeated Japan (2:1):*Lost to PR China (0:2):*Lost to Australia (1:2):*Defeated New Zealand (2:0):*Defeated Italy (6:0)
*Semifinals:*Defeated PR China (3:0)
*Final:*Defeated Japan (2:1) → Gold Medal
*Team Roster:*Laura Berg:*Lisa Fernandez:*Lori Harrigan:*Michele Smith:*Christie Ambrosi:*Jennifer Brundage:*Crystl Bustos:*Sheila Cornell:*Danielle Henderson:*Jennifer McFalls:*Stacey Nuveman:*Leah O'Brien:*Dot Richardson:*Michelle Venturella:*Christa Lee Williams


=Swimming=

Men's 50 m Freestyle
* Anthony Ervin
*# Preliminary Heat - 22.24
*# Semi-final - 22.13
*# Final - 21.98 (→ Gold Medal)

* Gary Hall Jr.
*# Preliminary Heat - 22.14
*# Semi-final - 22.07
*# Final - 21.98 (→ Gold Medal)

Men's 100 m Freestyle
* Gary Hall Jr.
*# Preliminary Heat - 49.32
*# Semi-final - 49.13
*# Final - 48.73 (→ Bronze Medal)

* Neil Walker
*# Preliminary Heat - 49.73
*# Semi-final - 49.04
*# Final - 49.09 (→ 5th place)

Men's 200 m Freestyle
* Josh Davis
*# Preliminary Heat - 1:48.43
*# Semi-final - 1:47.06
*# Final - 1:46.73 (→ 4th place)

* Scott Goldblatt
*# Preliminary Heat - 1:49.05
*# Semi-final - 1:48.83 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 m Freestyle
* Chad Carvin
*# Preliminary Heat - 03:48.42
*# Final - 03:47.00 (→ Bronze Medal)

* Klete Keller
*# Preliminary Heat - 03:48.62
*# Final - 03:47.58 (→ 6th place)

Men's 1500 m Freestyle
* Chris Thompson
*# Preliminary Heat - 15:11.21
*# Final - 14:56.81 (→ Bronze Medal)

* Erik Vendt
*# Preliminary Heat - 15:05.11
*# Final - 15:08.61 (→ 6th place)

Men's 100 m Butterfly
* Ian Crocker
*# Preliminary Heat - 53.45
*# Semi-final - 52.82
*# Final - 52.44 (→ 4th place)

* Tommy Hannan
*# Preliminary Heat - 53.54
*# Semi-final - 53.59 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Butterfly
* Tom Malchow
*# Preliminary Heat - 01:56.25
*# Semi-final - 01:56.02
*# Final - 01:55.35 (→ World Record and Gold Medal)

*This race marked the Olympic debut for swimmer Michael Phelps. He would be the youngest United States male swimmer in 68 years. He followed up his 2000 Olympics in the 2004 Olympics in Athens with 6 gold medals and 2 bronze medals.
* Michael Phelps
*# Preliminary Heat - 01:57.30
*# Semi-final - 01:57.00
*# Final - 01:56.50 (→ 5th place)

Men's 100 m Breaststroke
* Ed Moses
*# Preliminary Heat - 01:01.59 (did not advance)
*# Semi-final - 01:01.22 (did not advance)
*# Final - 01:00.73 (→ Silver Medal)

* Pat Calhoun
*# Preliminary Heat - 01:03.03 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Breaststroke
* Kyle Salyards
*# Preliminary Heat - 02:15.50
*# Semi-final - 02:13.38
*# Final - 02:13.27 (→ 6th place)

* Tom Wilkens
*# Preliminary Heat - 02:16.30 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100 m Backstroke
* Lenny Krayzelburg
*# Preliminary Heat - 54.38 (did not advance)
*# Semi-final - 54.32 (did not advance)
*# Final - 53.72 (→ World Record" and Gold Medal"')

* Neil Walker
*# Preliminary Heat - 55.34
*# Semi-final - 55.2
*# Final - 55.14 (→ 6th place)

Men's 200 m Backstroke
* Lenny Krayzelburg
*# Preliminary Heat - 01:58.40
*# Semi-final - 01:57.27
*# Final - 01:56.76 (→ World Record" and Gold Medal"')

* Aaron Peirsol
*# Preliminary Heat - 01:59.10
*# Semi-final - 01:58.44
*# Final - 01:57.35 (→ Silver Medal)

Men's 200 m Individual Medley
* Tom Dolan
*# Preliminary Heat - 02:01.55
*# Semi-final - 02:00.38
*# Final - 01:59.77 (→ Silver Medal)

* Tom Wilkens
*# Preliminary Heat - 02:02.21
*# Semi-final - 02:01.51
*# Final - 02:00.87 (→ Bronze Medal)

Men's 400 m Individual Medley
* Tom Dolan
*# Preliminary Heat - 04:15.52
*# Final - 04:11.76 (→ Gold Medal)

* Erik Vendt
*# Preliminary Heat - 04:17.15
*# Final - 04:14.23 (→ Silver Medal)

Men's 4x100 m Freestyle
* Josh Davis, Anthony Ervin, Gary Hall, Jr., Jason Lezak, Scott Tucker, Neil Walker
*# Preliminary Heat - 03:15.43
*# Final - 03:13.86 (→ Silver Medal)

Men's 4x200 m Freestyle
* Chad Carvin, Nate Dusing, Jamie Rauch, and Klete Keller
*# Preliminary Heat - 07:17.22
* Scott Goldblatt, Josh Davis, Jamie Rauch, and Klete Keller
*# Final - 07:12.64 (→ Silver Medal)

Men's 4x100 m Medley
* Neil Walker, Ed Moses, Tommy Hannan, and Jason Lezak
*# Preliminary Heat - 03:38.59
* Lenny Krayzelburg, Ed Moses, Ian Crocker, and Gary Hall Jr.
*# Final - 03:33.73 (→ Gold Medal and World Record)
Women's 50 m Freestyle
* Dara Torres
*# Preliminary Heat - 24.96
*# Semi-final - 24.98
*# Final - 24.63 (→ Bronze Medal)

* Amy Van Dyken
*# Preliminary Heat - 25.04
*# Semi-final - 25
*# Final - 25.04 (→ 4th place)

Women's 100 m Freestyle
* Dara Torres
*# Preliminary Heat - 55.12
*# Semi-final - 55.02
*# Final - 54.43 (→ Bronze Medal)

* Jenny Thompson
*# Preliminary Heat - 55.22
*# Semi-final - 54.4
*# Final - 54.43 (→ Bronze Medal)

Women's 200 m Freestyle
* Lindsay Benko
*# Preliminary Heat - 02:00.13
*# Semi-final - 02:00.27 (→ did not advance)

* Rada Owen
*# Preliminary Heat - 02:01.10
*# Semi-final - 02:03.34 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400 m Freestyle
* Brooke Bennett
*# Preliminary Heat - 04:07.57
*# Final - 04:05.80 (→ Gold Medal)

* Diana Munz
*# Preliminary Heat - 04:10.39
*# Final - 04:07.07 (→ Silver Medal)

Women's 800 m Freestyle
* Brooke Bennett
*# Preliminary Heat - 08:26.47
*# Final - 08:19.67 (→ Gold Medal and Olympic Record)

* Kaitlin Sandeno
*# Preliminary Heat - 08:30.12
*# Final - 08:24.29 (→ Bronze Medal)

Women's 100 m Butterfly
* Jenny Thompson
*# Preliminary Heat - 57.66
*# Semi-final - 58.18
*# Final - 58.73 (→ 5th place)

* Dara Torres
*# Preliminary Heat - 58.76
*# Semi-final - 58.35
*# Final - 58.2 (→ Bronze Medal)

Women's 200 m Butterfly
* Misty Hyman
*# Preliminary Heat - 02:07.87
*# Semi-final - 02:07.96
*# Final - 02:05.88 (→ Gold Medal and Olympic Record)

* Kaitlin Sandeno
*# Preliminary Heat - 02:09.92
*# Semi-final - 02:09.40
*# Final - 02:08.81 (→ 6th place)

Women's 100 m Breaststroke
* Megan Quann
*# Preliminary Heat - 01:07.48
*# Semi-final - 01:07.79
*# Final - 01:07.05 (→ Gold Medal)

* Staciana Stitts
*# Preliminary Heat - 01:10.54 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 m Breaststroke
* Kristy Kowal
*# Preliminary Heat - 02:26.73
*# Semi-final - 02:25.46
*# Final - 02:24.56 (→ Silver Medal)

* Amanda Beard
*# Preliminary Heat - 02:27.83
*# Semi-final - 02:26.62
*# Final - 02:23.35 (→ Bronze Medal)

Women's 100 m Backstroke
* Barbara Bedford
*# Preliminary Heat - 01:01.70
*# Semi-final - 01:01.61
*# Final - 01:01.47 (→ 6th place)

Women's 100 m Backstroke
* Courtney Shealy
*# Preliminary Heat - 01:03.19 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 m Backstroke
* Amanda Adkins
*# Preliminary Heat - 02:13.54
*# Semi-final - 02:12.97
*# Final - 02:12.35 (→ 5th place)

* Lindsay Benko
*# Preliminary Heat - 02:12.72
*# Semi-final - 02:13.73 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 m Individual Medley
* Cristina Teuscher
*# Preliminary Heat - 02:14.17
*# Semi-final - 02:13.47
*# Final - 02:13.32 (→ Bronze Medal)

* Gabrielle Rose
*# Preliminary Heat - 02:15.55
*# Semi-final - 02:14.40
*# Final - 02:14.82 (→ 7th place)

Women's 400 m Individual Medley
* Kaitlin Sandeno
*# Preliminary Heat - 04:40.89
*# Final - 04:33.59 (→ 4th place)

* Maddy Crippen
*# Preliminary Heat - 04:44.00
*# Final - 04:44.63 (→ 6th place)

Women's 4x100 m Freestyle
* Ashley Tappin, Erin Phenix, Courtney Shealy, and Amy Van Dyken
*# Preliminary Heat - 03:40.88
* Amy Van Dyken, Dara Torres, Courtney Shealy, and Jenny Thompson
*# Final - 03:36.61 (→ Gold Medal and World Record)

Women's 4x200 m Freestyle
* Samantha Arsenault, Julia Stowers, Kim Black, and Diana Munz
*# Preliminary Heat - 08:01.69
* Samantha Arsenault, Diana Munz, Lindsay Benko, and Jenny Thompson
*# Final - 07:57.80 (→ Gold Medal and Olympic Record)

Women's 4x100 m Medley
* Courtney Shealy, Staciana Stitts, Ashley Tappin, and Amy Van Dyken
*# Preliminary Heat - 04:06.16
* Barbara Bedford, Megan Quann, Jenny Thompson, and Dara Torres
*# Final - 03:58.30 (→ Gold Medal and World Record)


=Synchronized Swimming=

Team
* Carrie Barton, Tammy Cleland-McGregor, Bridget Finn, Anna Kozlova, Kristina Lum, Elicia Marshall, Heather Pease-Olson, Kim Wurzel, Tuesday Middaugh
*# Technical Routine - 33.530
*# Free Routine - 62.574
*# Final - 96.104 (5th place)

Duet
* Anna Kozlova, Tuesday Middaugh
*# Technical Routine - 33.810
*# Free Routine - 63.180
*# Final - 96.990 (4th place)


=Triathlon=

At the inaugural Olympic triathlon competition, the United States was represented by three men and three women. Two of the women placed in the top eight, with Joanna Zeiger missing a medal by about 17 seconds.

Women's Individual Competition:
* Joanna Zeiger — 2:01:25.74 (→ 4th place)
* Sheila Taormina — 2:02:45.91 (→ 6th place)
* Jennifer Gutierrez — 2:03:38.48 (→ 13th place)

Men's Individual Competition:
* Hunter Kemper — 1:50:05.56 (→ 17th place)
* Ryan Bolton — 1:50:52.95 (→ 25th place)
* Nick Radkewich — 1:53:44.63 (→ 40th place)


=Volleyball=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group B):* Lost to Argentina (1-3):* Lost to Russia (1-3):* Lost to Yugoslavia (0-3):* Lost to South Korea (2-3):* Lost to Italy (1-3) → did not advance, eleventh place overall
*Team Roster:*Lloyd Ball:*Kevin Barnett:*Thomas Hoff:*John Hyden:*Mike Lambert:*Dan Landry:*Chip McCaw:*Ryan Millar:*Jeff Nygaard:*George Roumain:*Erik Sullivan:*Andy Witt
*Head Coach: Doug Beal

Women's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group A):* Defeated PR China (1-3):* Defeated Kenya (3-0) :* Defeated Croatia (3-0) :* Defeated Australia (3-0):* Lost to Brazil (1-3)
*Quarterfinals:* Defeated South Korea (3-2)
*Semifinals:* Lost to Russia (2-3)
*Bronze Medal Match:* Lost to Brazil (0-3) → Fourth place
*Team Roster:*Robin Ah Mow:*Heather Bown:*Tara Cross-Battle:*Mickisha Hurley:*Sarah Noriega:*Demetria Sance:*Danielle Scott:*Stacy Sykora:*Charlene Tagaloa:*Logan Tom:*Kerri Walsh:*Allison Weston
*Head Coach: Mick Haley


=Water Polo=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round:* 2-3-0
*Quarterfinals:* Lost to Russia (10-11)
*Classification Match:* 5th-6th place: Lost to Italy (8-10) → 6th place
*Team Roster:* Gavin Arroyo:* Tony Azevedo:* Ryan Bailey:* Daniel Hackett:* Chris Humbert:* Kyle Kopp:* Sean Kern:* Criag Kridell:* Robert Lynn:* Sean Nolan:* Chris Oeding:* Brad Schumacher:* Wolf Wigo

Women's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round Robin:* Defeated the Netherlands (4:3):* Tied with Canada (8:8):* Defeated Russia (7:5):* Lost to Australia (6:7):* Defeated Kazakhstan (9:6)
* Semi Finals:* Defeated the Netherlands (6-5)
* Final:* Lost to Australia (3-4) → Silver Medal
*Team Roster:* Robin Beauregard:* Ellen Estes:* Courtney Johnson:* Ericka Lorenz:* Heather Moody:* Bernice Orwig:* Maureen O'Toole:* Nicolle Payne:* Heather Petri:* Kathy Sheehy:* Coralie Simmons:* Julie Swail:* Brenda Villa

References

*Wallechinsky, David (2004). "The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition)". Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
*International Olympic Committee (2001). [http://www.gamesinfo.com.au/results/results.pdf The Results] . Retrieved 11/12/05.
*Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). [http://www.aafla.org/6oic/OfficialReports/2000/2000v1.pdf Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games] . Retrieved 11/20/05.
*Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). [http://www.aafla.org/6oic/OfficialReports/2000/2000v2.pdf Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games] . Retrieved 11/20/05.
*Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). [http://www.aafla.org/6oic/OfficialReports/2000/Results.pdf The Results] . Retrieved 11/20/05.
* [http://www.olympic.org International Olympic Committee Web Site]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Water polo at the 2000 Summer Olympics — The water polo competition at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia saw Hungary’s return to the gold medal platform and the introduction of the women’s tournament. The Australian women had lobbied the IOC hard for the inclusion of women’s …   Wikipedia

  • Modern pentathlon at the 2000 Summer Olympics — Final results for the modern pentathlon at the 2000 Summer Olympics The women s individual match was newly introduced. Men s held September 30. Women s held on October 1. Shooting, held on 6:45 at the Pavilion 2 Fencing, held on 8:00 at the… …   Wikipedia

  • Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics — Men s 100 metres at the Games of the XXVII Olympiad Medalists   Maurice Greene   …   Wikipedia

  • Football at the 2000 Summer Olympics — This article pertains to the team squads of Men s Football at the 2000 Summer Olympics. Normally, the squads consisted of 18 roster players, with the addition of three or four reserve players. These players were added to the squad in accordance… …   Wikipedia

  • Diving at the 2000 Summer Olympics — At the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, eight diving events were contested for the first time due to the inclusion of synchronized variants for each of the traditional events. The competition took place at the Sydney International Aquatic Centre,… …   Wikipedia

  • Cycling at the 2000 Summer Olympics — At the 2000 Summer Olympics, 3 different Bicycle racing disciplines were contested: Road cycling, Track cycling, and Mountain biking. Contents 1 Medal table 2 Road cycling 3 Track cycling …   Wikipedia

  • Basketball at the 2000 Summer Olympics — Infobox Basketball Olympic tourney city = Sydney year = 2000 size = 140px olympics = 2000 Summer Olympics host = Australia dates = man teams = 12 man gold = United States man silver = France man bronze = Lithuania women teams = 12 women gold =… …   Wikipedia

  • 2000 Summer Olympics medal table — The 2000 Summer Olympics medal table is a list of National Olympic Committees ranked by the number of medals won during the 2000 Summer Olympics, held in Sydney, Australia, from September 15 to October 1, 2000. A total of 10,651 athletes from 199 …   Wikipedia

  • 2000 Summer Olympics — Sydney 2000 redirects here. For the video game, see Sydney 2000 (video game). Games of the XXVII Olympiad Host city Sydney, Australia Motto Thousands of hearts with on …   Wikipedia

  • Puerto Rico at the 2004 Summer Olympics — Infobox Olympics Puerto Rico games=2004 Summer competitors=43 (32 men, 11 women) sports=15 flagbearer=Carlos Arroyo officials=Puerto Rico, represented by the Puerto Rico Olympic Committee, competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens,… …   Wikipedia

  • Chinese Taipei at the 2004 Summer Olympics — Chinese Taipei at the Olympic Games Chi …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.