United States at the 1984 Summer Olympics


United States at the 1984 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics United States
games=1984 Summer
competitors=521
sports=25
flagbearer=Ed Burke
gold=83
silver=61
bronze=30
total=174
rank=1
The United States was the host nation of the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, California. It was the nineteenth time that "Team USA" participated, having boycotted the 1980 Summer Olympics.

These Olympic Games were unique for the United States in that the host state was California, the home state of the country's president, Ronald Reagan, who himself opened the Games, [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3J5U8tnVb2A&feature=related] becoming the first American president to open a Summer Olympics, and also any Olympic games in the United States. Reagan was governor of the state from 1967 to 1975.

However, it was not until the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City that an American president opened a Winter Olympics in the United States.

Medalists

The United States finished in first position in the final medal rankings, with 83 gold, 61 silver, and 30 bronze medals, for a total of 174 medals.

Gold

Archery

* Darrell Pace — Archery, Men's Individual Competition

Athletics

* Carl Lewis — Athletics, Men's 100 metres
* Carl Lewis — Athletics, Men's 200 metres
* Alonzo Babers — Athletics, Men's 400 metres
* Roger Kingdom — Athletics, Men's 110 m Hurdles
* Edwin Moses — Athletics, Men's 400 m Hurdles
* Sam Graddy, Carl Lewis, Ron Brown, and Calvin Smith — Athletics, Men's 4x100 m Relay
* Ray Armstead, Alonzo Babers, Antonio McKay, and Sunder Nix — Athletics, Men's 4x400 m Relay
* Carl Lewis — Athletics, Men's Long Jump
* Al Joyner — Athletics, Men's Triple Jump
* Evelyn Ashford — Athletics, Women's 100 metres
* Valerie Brisco-Hooks — Athletics, Women's 200 metres
* Valerie Brisco-Hooks — Athletics, Women's 400 metres
* Joan Benoit — Athletics, Women's Marathon
* Benita Fitzgerald-Brown — Athletics, Women's 100 m Hurdles
* Evelyn Ashford, Jeanette Bolden, Alice Brown, and Chandra Cheeseborough — Athletics, Women's 4x100 m Relay
* Valerie Brisco-Hooks, Chandra Cheeseborough, Sherri Howard, and Lillie Leatherwood — Athletics, Women's 4x400 m Relay

Basketball

* Steve Alford, Patrick Ewing, Vern Fleming, Michael Jordan, Joe Kleine, Jon Koncak, Chris Mullin, Sam Perkins, Alvin Robertson, Wayman Tisdale, Jeffrey Turner, and Leon Wood — Basketball, Men's Team Competition
* Cathy Boswell, Denise Curry, Anne Donovan, Teresa Edwards, Lea Henry, Janice Lawrence, Pamela McGee, Carol Menken-Schaudt, Cheryl Miller, Kim Mulkey, Cindy Noble, and Lynette Woodard — Basketball, Women's Team Competition

Boxing

* Paul Gonzales — Boxing, Men’s Light Flyweight
* Steve McCrory — Boxing, Men’s Flyweight
* Meldrick Taylor — Boxing, Men’s Featherweight
* Pernell Whitaker — Boxing, Men’s Lightweight
* Jerry Page — Boxing, Men’s Light Welterweight
* Mark Breland — Boxing, Men’s Welterweight
* Frank Tate — Boxing, Men’s Light Middleweight
* Henry Tillman — Boxing, Men’s Heavyweight
* Tyrell Biggs — Boxing, Men’s Super Heavyweight

Cycling

* Mark Gorski — Cycling, Men's 1000 m Sprint (Scratch)
* Steve Hegg — Cycling, Men's 4000 m Individual Pursuit
* Alexi Grewal — Cycling, Men's Individual Road Race
* Connie Carpenter-Phinney — Cycling, Women's Individual Road Race

Diving

* Greg Louganis — Diving, Men's Springboard
* Greg Louganis — Diving, Men's Platform

Equestrian

* Bruce Davidson, Michael Plumb, Karen Stives and Torrance Watkins-Fleischmann — Equestrian, Three-Day Event Team
* Joseph Fargis — Equestrian, Jumping Individual
* Leslie Burr, Joseph Fargis, Conrad Homfeld, and Melanie Smith — Equestrian, Jumping Team

Gymnastics

* Bart Conner — Gymnastics, Men's Parallel Bars
* Peter Vidmar — Gymnastics, Men's Pommel Horse
* Bart Conner, Timothy Daggett, Mitchell Gaylord, James Hartung, Scott Johnson, and Peter Vidmar — Gymnastics, Men's Team Combined Exercises
* Mary Lou Retton — Gymnastics, Women's All-Around Individual
* Julianne McNamara — Gymnastics, Women's Asymmetrical Bars

Rowing

* Paul Enquist and Bradley Lewis — Rowing, Men's Double Sculls
* Betsy Beard, Carol Bower, Jeanne Flanagan, Carie Graves, Kathryn Keeler, Harriet Metcalf, Kristine Norelius, Shyril O'Steen, and Kristen Thorsness — Rowing, Women's Eights

ailing

* Jonathan McKee and Carl Buchan — Sailing, Flying Dutchman
* Robbie Haines, Ed Trevalyan and Rod Davis — Sailing, Soling
* Bill Buchan and Steven Erickson — Sailing, Star

hooting

* Ed Etzel — Shooting, Men's Small-bore Rifle
* Matthew Dryke — Shooting, Men's Skeet Shooting
* Pat Spurgin — Shooting, Women's Air Rifle

wimming

* Rowdy Gaines — Swimming, Men's 100 m Freestyle
* George DiCarlo — Swimming, Men's 400 m Freestyle
* Mike O'Brien — Swimming, Men's 1500 m Freestyle
* Rick Carey — Swimming, Men's 100 m Backstroke
* Rick Carey — Swimming, Men's 200 m Backstroke
* Steve Lundquist — Swimming, Men's 100 m Breaststroke
* Matt Biondi, Chris Cavanaugh, Rowdy Gaines, and Mike Heath — Swimming, Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay
* Jeffrey Float, Geoffrey Gaberino, Bruce Hayes, David Larson and Mike Heath — Swimming, Men's 100 m 4x200 m Freestyle Relay
* Rick Carey, Rowdy Gaines, Steve Lundquist and Pablo Morales — Swimming, Men's 100 m 4x100 m Medley Relay
* Nancy Hogshead — Swimming, Women's 100 m Freestyle
* Carrie Steinseifer — Swimming, Women's 100 m Freestyle
* Mary Wayte — Swimming, Women's 200 m Freestyle
* Tiffany Cohen — Swimming, Women's 400 m Freestyle
* Tiffany Cohen — Swimming, Women's 800 m Freestyle
* Theresa Andrews — Swimming, Women's 100 m Backstroke
* Mary T Meagher — Swimming, Women's 100 m Butterfly
* Mary T Meagher — Swimming, Women's 200 m Butterfly
* Tracy Caulkins — Swimming, Women's 200 m Individual Medley
* Tracy Caulkins — Swimming, Women's 400 m Individual Medley
* Nancy Hogshead, Jenna Johnson, Carrie Steinseifer, and Dara Torres — Swimming, Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay
* Theresa Andrews, Tracey Caulkins, Nancy Hogshead, and Mary T Meagher — Swimming, Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay

ynchronized Swimming

* Tracie Ruiz — Synchronized Swimming, Women's Solo
* Candy Costie and Tracie Ruiz — Synchronized Swimming, Women's Duet

Volleyball

*Dusty Dvorak, Dave Saunders, Steven Salmons, Paul Sunderland, Rich Duwelius, Steve Timmons, Craig Buck, Marc Waldie, Chris Marlowe, Aldis Berzins, Patrick Powers and Karch Kiraly — Volleyball, Men's team competition

Wrestling

* Bobby Weaver — Freestyle wrestling, Men's Light Flyweight
* Randy Lewis — Freestyle wrestling, Men's Featherweight
* David Schultz — Freestyle wrestling, Men's Welterweight
* Mark Schultz — Freestyle wrestling, Men's Middleweight
* Ed Banach — Freestyle wrestling, Men's Light Heavyweight
* Lou Banach — Freestyle wrestling, Men's Heavyweight
* Bruce Baumgartner — Freestyle wrestling, Men's Super Heavyweight
* Steve Fraser — Greco-Roman wrestling, Men's Light Heavyweight
* Jeff Blatnick — Greco-Roman wrestling, Men's Super Heavyweight

Silver

Archery

* Richard McKinney — Archery, Men's Individual Competition

Athletics

* Sam Graddy — Athletics, Men's 100 metres
* Kirk Baptiste — Athletics, Men's 200 metres
* Greg Foster — Athletics, Men's 110 m Hurdles
* Danny Harris — Athletics, Men's 400 m Hurdles
* Mike Tully — Athletics, Men's Pole Vault
* Mike Conley — Athletics, Men's Triple Jump
* Michael Carter — Athletics, Men's Shot Put
* Mac Wilkins — Athletics, Men's Discus Throw
* Alice Brown — Athletics, Women's 100 metres
* Florence Griffith-Joyner — Athletics, Women's 200 metres
* Chandra Cheeseborough — Athletics, Women's 400 metres
* Kim Gallagher — Athletics, Women's 800 metres
* Judi Brown — Athletics, Women's 400 m Hurdles
* Leslie Deniz — Athletics, Women's Discus Throw
* Jackie Joyner-Kersee — Athletics, Women's Heptathlon

Boxing

* Virgil Hill — Boxing, Men’s Middleweight

Cycling

* Nelson Vails — Cycling, Men's 1000 m Sprint (Scratch)
* Rebecca Twigg — Cycling, Women's Individual Road Race
* Brent Emery, David Grylls, Steve Hegg, Patrick McDonough, and Leonard Nitz — Cycling, Men's 4000 m Team Pursuit

Diving

* Bruce Kimball — Diving, Men's Platform
* Kelly McCormick — Diving, Women's Springboard
* Michele Mitchell — Diving, Women's Platform

Equestrian

* Karen Stives — Equestrian, Three-Day Event Individual
* Conrad Homfeld — Equestrian, Jumping Individual

Gymnastics

* Peter Vidmar — Gymnastics, Men's All-around Individual
* Mitchell Gaylord — Gymnastics, Men's Vault
* Mary Lou Retton — Gymnastics, Women's Side Horse Vault
* Julianne McNamara — Gymnastics, Women's Floor Exercises
* Pamela Bileck, Michelle Dusserre, Kathy Johnson, Julianne McNamara, Mary Lou Retton, and Tracee Talavera — Gymnastics, Women's Team Combined Exercises

Judo

* Robert Berland — Judo, Men's Middleweight (86 kg)

Modern pentathlon

* Dean Glenesk, Robert Losey, and Michael Storm — Modern Pentathlon, Men's Team Competition

Rowing

* David Clark, Alan Forney, Jonathan Smith and Philip Stekl — Rowing, Men's Coxless Fours
* Michael Bach, Edward Ives, Thomas Kiefer, Gregory Springer and John Stillings — Rowing, Men's Coxed Fours
* Earl Borchelt, Charles Clapp, Thomas Darling, Bruce Ibbetson, Robert Jaugstetter, Walter Lubsen, Christopher Penny, Andrew Sudduth, and John Terwilliger — Rowing, Men's Eights
* Charlotte Geer — Rowing, Women's Single Sculls
* Virginia Gilder, Joan Lind, Anne Marden, Kelly Rickon, and Lisa Rohde — Rowing, Women's Coxed Quadruple Sculls

ailing

* Steve Benjamin and Hans Steinfeld — Sailing, 470
* John Bertrand — Sailing, Finn
* Scott Steele — Sailing, Sailboard
* Randy Smyth and Jay Glaser — Sailing, Tornado

hooting

* Ruby Fox — Shooting, Women's Sport Pistol

wimming

* Mike Heath — Swimming, Men's 200 m Freestyle
* John Mykkanen — Swimming, Men's 400 m Freestyle
* George DiCarlo — Swimming, Men's 1500 m Freestyle
* David Wilson — Swimming, Men's 100 m Backstroke
* Pablo Morales — Swimming, Men's 100 m Butterfly
* Pablo Morales — Swimming, Men's 200 m Individual Medley
* Sippy Woodhead — Swimming, Women's 200 m Freestyle
* Michele Richardson — Swimming, Women's 800 m Freestyle
* Betsy Mitchell — Swimming, Women's 100 m Backstroke
* Amy White — Swimming, Women's 200 m Backstroke
* Susan Rapp — Swimming, Women's 200 m Breaststroke
* Jenna Johnson — Swimming, Women's 100 m Butterfly
* Nancy Hogshead — Swimming, Women's 200 m Individual Medley

Volleyball

* Paula Weishoff, Susan Woodstra, Rita Crockett, Laura Flachmeier, Carolyn Becker, Flora Hyman, Rose Magers, Julie Vollertsen, Debbie Green, Kimberly Ruddins, Jeanne Beauprey and Linda Chisholm — Volleyball, Women's Team Competition

Water Polo

*Craig Wilson, Kevin Robertson, Gary Figueroa, Peter Campbell, Douglas Burke, Joseph Vargas, Jon Svendsen, John Siman, Andrew McDonald, Terry Schroeder, Jody Campbell, Timothy Shaw, and Christopher Dorst — Water Polo, Men's Team Competition

Weightlifting

* Mario Martinez — Weightlifting, Men's Super Heavyweight

Wrestling

* Barry Davis — Freestyle wrestling, Men's Bantamweight
* Andrew Rein — Freestyle wrestling, Men's Lightweight
* Greg Gibson — Greco-Roman wrestling, Men's Heavyweight

Bronze

Athletics

* Thomas Jefferson — Athletics, Men's 200 metres
* Antonio McKay — Athletics, Men's 400 metres
* Earl Jones — Athletics, Men's 800 metres
* Brian Diemer — Athletics, Men's 3000 m Steeplechase
* Earl Bell — Athletics, Men's Pole Vault
* Dave Laut — Athletics, Men's Shot Put
* John Powell — Athletics, Men's Discus Throw
* Kim Turner — Athletics, Women's 100 m Hurdles
* Joni Huntley — Athletics, Women's High

Boxing

* Evander Holyfield — Boxing, Men’s Light Heavyweight

Canoeing

* Greg Barton — Canoeing, Men's K1 1000 m Kayak Singles

Cycling

* Leonard Nitz — Cycling, Men's 4000 m Individual Pursuit
* Ron Kiefel, Clarence Knickman, Davis Phinney, and Andrew Weaver — Cycling, Men's Team Road Race

Diving

* Ronald Merriott — Diving, Men's Springboard
* Christine Seufert — Diving, Women's Springboard
* Janna Wyland — Diving, Women's Platform

Fencing

*Peter Westbrook — Fencing, Men's Sabre Individual Competition

Field Hockey

*Beth Anders, Beth Beglin, Regina Buggy, Gwen Cheeseman (gk), Sheryl Johnson, Christine Larson-Mason, Kathleen McGahey, Anita Miller, Leslie Milne, Charlene Morett, Diane Moyer, Marcella Place, Karen Shelton, Brenda Stauffer, Julie Staver, and Judy Strong — Field Hockey, Women's Team Competition

Gymnastics

* Mitchell Gaylord — Gymnastics, Men's Parallel Bars
* Timothy Daggett — Gymnastics, Men's Pommeled Horse
* Mitchell Gaylord — Gymnastics, Men's Rings
* Mary Lou Retton — Gymnastics, Women's Asymmetrical Bars
* Mary Lou Retton — Gymnastics, Women's Floor Exercises
* Kathy Johnson — Gymnastics, Women's Balance Beam

Judo

* Edward Liddie — Judo, Men's Extra Lightweight (60 kg)

Rowing

* Robert Espeseth, Douglas Herland and Kevin Still — Rowing, Men's Coxed Pairs

hooting

* Daniel Carlisle — Shooting, Men's Trap Shooting
* Wanda Jewell — Shooting, Women's Small-bore Rifle, Three Positions

Weightlifting

* Guy Carlton — Weightlifting, Men's Heavyweight

Wrestling

* James Martinez — Greco-Roman wrestling, Men's Lightweight

----

Results by event


=Archery=

The United States returned to archery competition with a dominant men's team that earned the top two spots. Their women were not as successful against the newly powerful Asian teams from Korea, China, and Japan, but still managed to place an archer in the top eight.

Women's Competition:
*Katrina King — 2508 points (→ 7th place)
*Ruth Rowe — 2477 points (→ 12th place)
*Benita Edds — 2366 points (→ 34th place)

Men's Competition:
*Darrell Pace — 2616 points (→ Gold Medal and Olympic Record"')
*Richard McKinney — 2564 points (→ Silver Medal)
*Glenn Meyers — 2488 points (→ 12th place)


=Athletics=

Men's Competition

Men's 10,000 metres
* Pat Porter:* Qualifying Heat — 28:19.94 :* Final — 28:34.59 (→ 15th place)

* Craig Virgin:* Qualifying Heat — 28:37.58 (→ did not advance)

* Paul Cummings:* Qualifying Heat — 29:09.82 (→ did not advance)

Men's Marathon
* Pete Pfitzinger — 2:13:53 (→ 11th place)
* Alberto Salazar — 2:14:19 (→ 15th place)
* John Tuttle — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Men's High Jump
* Dwight Stones:* Qualification — 2.24m:* Final — 2.31m (→ 4th place)

* Doug Nordquist:* Qualification — 2.24m:* Final — 2.29m (→ 5th place)

* Milton Goode:* Qualification — 2.24m:* Final — no mark (→ no ranking)

Men's Long Jump
* Carl Lewis:* Qualification — 8.30m:* Final — 8.54m (→ Gold Medal)

* Larry Myricks:* Qualification — 8.02m:* Final — 8.16m (→ 4th place)

* Mike McRae:* Qualification — 7.89m:* Final — 7.63m (→ 11th place)

Men's Triple Jump
* Al Joyner:* Final — 17.26m (→ Gold Medal)

* Mike Conley:* Final — 17.18m (→ Silver Medal)

* Willie Banks:* Final — 16.75m (→ 6th place)

Men's Javelin Throw
* Tom Petranoff:* Qualification — 85.96m:* Final — 78.40m (→ 10th place)

* Duncan Atwood :* Qualification — 79.34m :* Final — 78.10m (→ 11th place)

* Steve Roller:* Qualification — 75.50m (→ did not advance, 18th place)

Men's Pole Vault
* Mike Tully :* Qualifying Round — 5.45m :* Final — 5.65m (→ Silver Medal)

* Earl Bell :* Qualifying Round — 5.45m :* Final — 5.60m (→ Bronze Medal)

* Doug Lytle :* Qualifying Round — 5.30m :* Final — 5.40m (→ 6th place)

Men's Shot Put
* Mike Carter:* Final — 21.09m (→ Silver Medal)

* Dave Laut:* Final — 20.97m (→ Bronze Medal)

* Augie Wolf:* Final — 20.93m (→ 4th place)

Men's Discus Throw
*Mac Wilkins:* Final — 66.30m (→ Silver Medal)

*John Powell:* Final — 65.46m (→ Bronze Medal)

* Art Burns:* Final — 64.98m (→ 5th place)

Men's Hammer Throw
* Bill Green :* Qualification — 71.38m :* Final — 75.60m (→ 5th place)

* Jud Logan :* Qualification — 71.18m (→ did not advance)

* Ed Burke :* Qualification — 67.52m (→ did not advance)

Men's Decathlon
* John Crist :* Final Result — 8130 points (→ 6th place)

* Jim Wooding :* Final Result — 8091 points (→ 7th place)

* Tim Bright :* Final Result — 7862 points (→ 12th place)

Men's 20km Walk
* Marco Evoniuk:* Final — 1:25:42 (→ 7th place)

* Jim Heiring:* Final — 1:30:20 (→ 23rd place)

* Daniel O'Connor:* Final — 1:35:12 (→ 33rd place)

Women's Competition

Women's 1,500 metres
* Ruth Wysocki :* Heat — 4:06.65:* Final — 4:08.32 (→ 8th place)

* Missy Kane :* Heat — 4:11.86 (→ did not advance)

* Diana Richburg :* Heat — 4:13.35 (→ did not advance)

Women's 3,000 metres
* Mary Decker :* Heat — 8.44.38:* Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)

* Cindy Bremser :* Heat — 8:43.97:* Final — 8:42.78 (→ 4th place)

* Joan Hansen :* Heat — 8:58.64:* Final — 8:51.53 (→ 8th place)

Women's Marathon
* Joan Benoit :* Final — 2:24:52 (→ Gold Medal)

* Julie Brown :* Final — 2:47:33 (→ 36th place)

* Julie Isphording :* Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Women's 400m Hurdles
* Judi Brown :* Heat — 55.97:* Semifinal — 55.97:* Final — 55.20 (→ Silver Medal)

* Shariella Barksdale :* Heat — 56.89:* Semifinal — 56.19 (→ did not advance)

* Angela Wright-Scott :* Heat — 59.77 (→ did not advance)

Women's High Jump
* Joni Huntley :* Qualification — 1.90m :* Final — 1.97m (→ Bronze Medal)

* Louise Ritter :* Qualification — 1.90m :* Final — 1.91m (→ 8th place)

* Pamela Spencer :* Qualification — 1.90m :* Final — 1.85m (→ 11th place)

Women's Discus Throw
* Leslie Deniz :* Qualification — 56.24m:* Final — 64.86m (→ Silver Medal)

* Laura De Snoo :* Qualification — 53.76m:* Final — 54.84m (→ 10th place)

* Lorna Griffin :* Qualification — 53.34m:* Final — 50.16m (→ 12th place)

Women's Javelin Throw
* Karin Smith :* Qualification — 61.38m:* Final — 62.06m (→ 8th place)

* Cathy Sulinski :* Qualification — 59.00m:* Final — 58.38m (→ 10th place)

* Lynda Suffin :* Qualification — 55.92m (→ did not advance)

Women's Heptathlon
* Jackie Joyner:* Final Result — 6385 points (→ Silver Medal)

* Cindy Greiner:* Final Result — 6281 points (→ 4th place)

* Jodi Anderson:* Final Result — did not finish (→ no ranking)


=Basketball=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group B):*Defeated PR China (97-49):*Defeated Canada (89-68):*Defeated Uruguay (104-68):*Defeated France (120-62):*Defeated Spain (101-68)
*Quarterfinals:*Defeated West-Germany (78-67)
*Semifinals:*Defeated Canada (78-59)
*Final:*Defeated Spain (96-65) → Gold Medal
*Team Roster:* Steve Alford:* Patrick Ewing:* Vern Fleming:* Michael Jordan:* Joseph Kleine:* Jon Koncak:* Chris Mullin:* Sam Perkins:* Alvin Robertson:* Wayman Tisdale:* Jeffrey Turner:* Leon Wood
*Head Coach: Bob Knight

Women's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round:*Defeated Yugoslavia (83-55):*Defeated Australia (81-47):*Defeated South Korea (84-47):*Defeated PR China (91-55):*Defeated Canada (92-61)
*Final:*Defeated South Korea (85-55) → Gold Medal
*Team Roster:*Cathy Boswell:*Denise Curry:*Anne Donovan:*Teresa Edwards:*Lea Henry:*Janice Lawrence:*Pamela McGee:*Carol Menken-Schaudt:*Cheryl Miller:*Kim Mulkey:*Cindy Noble:*Lynette Woodard


=Boxing=

Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
* Paul GonzalesGold Medal
*# First Round — Defeated Kim Kwang-Sun (KOR), 5:0
*# Second Round — Defeated William Bagonza (UGA), 5:0
*# Quarterfinals — Defeated John Lyon (GBR), 4:1
*# Semifinals — Defeated Marcelino Bolivar (VEN), 5:0
*# Final — Defeated Salvatore Todisco (ITA), walk-over

Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)
* Steve McCroryGold Medal
*# First Round — Defeated Tad Joseph (GRN), walk-over
*# Second Round — Defeated Fausto Garcia (MEX), RSC-1
*# Quarterfinals — Defeated Peter Ayesu (MLW), 5:0
*# Semifinals — Defeated Eyüp Can (TUR), 5:0
*# Final — Defeated Redzep Redzepovski (YUG), 4:1

Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)
* Robert Shannon
*# First Round — Bye
*# Second Round — Defeated Sammy Mwangi (Kenya), 5-0
*# Third Round — Lost to Moon Sung-Kil (South Korea), referee stopped contest in third round

Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)
* Virgil HillSilver Medal
*# First Round – Defeated Edward Neblett (Barbados), referee stopped contest in second round
*# Second Round – Defeated Brian Schumacher (Great Britain), on points (5:0)
*# Quarterfinals – Defeated Damir Škaro (Yugoslavia), on points (4:1)
*# Semifinals – Defeated Mohamed Zaoui (Algeria), on points (5:0)
*# Final – Lost to Shin Joon-Sup (South Korea), on points (2:3)

Men's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)
* Henry TillmanGold Medal
*# First Round – Bye
*# Second Round – Defeated Marvin Perez (BOL), RSC-1
*# Quarterfinals – Defeated Tevita Taufoou (TNG), RSC-2
*# Semifinals – Defeated Angelo Musone (ITA), 5:0
*# Final – Defeated Willie DeWit (CAN), 5:0


=Cycling=

Men's Individual Road Race
* Gold Medal)
*Davis Phinney — +1:19 (→ 5th place)
*Thurlow Rogers — +1:19 (→ 6th place)
*Ron Kiefel — +1:43 (→ 9th place)

Women's Individual Road Race
* Gold Medal)
* Silver Medal)
*Janelle Parks — 2:13:28 (→ 10th place)
*Kristin Inga Thompson — 2:13:28 (→ 21st place)


=Diving=

Men's 3m Springboard
*Greg Louganis:* Preliminary Round — 752.37:* Final — 754.41 (→ Gold Medal)

*Ronald Merriott:* Preliminary Round — 628.47:* Final — 661.32 (→ Bronze Medal)

Field Hockey

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group A):* United States – India 1-5:* United States – West Germany 0-4:* United States – Malaysia 1-4:* United States – Spain 1-3:* United States – Australia 1-2
*Classification Matches:* 9th-12th place: United States – Kenya 0-0 (Kenya wins after penalty strokes, 5-6):* 11th-12th place: United States – Malaysia 3-3 (Malaysia wins after penalty strokes, 8-9)
*Team Roster:* Mohammed Barakat:* Ken Barrett:* Rawle Cox:* Trevor Fernandez:* Scott Gregg:* Manzar Iqbal:* Michael Kraus:* Randy Lipscher:* David McMichael:* Gary Newton:* Michael Newton:* Brian Spencer:* Morgan Stebbins:* Robert Stiles:* Andrew Stone:* Nigel Traverso

Women's Team Competition

*Round Robin:* United States – Canada 4-1:* United States – The Netherlands 1-2:* United States – New Zealand 2-0:* United States – Australia 1-1:* United States – West Germany 1-1
*After The Netherlands defeated Australia (2-0) in the final match of the round-robin tournament, Australia and the United States were left tied for third place with identical records: two wins, two losses, one draw, and nine goals scored and seven goals conceded. Following the Holland-Australia match, the United States players came down from the stands and competed with the Australians in a penalty shoot-out to decide the bronze medal. The United States women won the shootout (10-5) to claim the USA women's first Olympic medal in field hockey.
*Team Roster:* Gwen Cheeseman (gk):* Beth Anders:* Kathleen McGahey:* Anita Miller:* Regina Buggy:* Christine Larson-Mason:* Beth Beglin:* Marcella Place:* Julie Staver:* Diane Moyer:* Sheryl Johnson:* Charlene Morett:* Karen Shelton:* Brenda Stauffer:* Leslie Milne:* Judy Strong


=Football (soccer)=

*Preliminary Round (Group D) :* United States – Costa Rica 3-0 :* United States – Italy 0-1:* United States – Egypt 1-1
*Quarterfinals :* Did not advance
*Team Roster:* (01.) David Brcic (GK):* (02.) Bruce Savage:* (03.) Gregg Thompson:* (04.) Jeff Durgan:* (05.) Kazbek Tambi:* (06.) Angelo DiBernardo:* (07.) Erhardt Kapp:* (08.) Chico Borja:* (09.) Steve Moyers:* (10.) Rick Davis:* (11.) Hugo Perez:* (12.) Kevin Crow:* (13.) Jean Willrich :* (14.) Mike Fox :* (15.) Jamie Swanner (Gk):* (16.) Jeff Hooker :* (17.) Amr Aly

Head Coach: Alkis Panagoulias


=Handball=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group B):*Lost to West Germany (19:21):*Lost to Denmark (16:19):*Lost to Sweden (18:21):*Lost to Spain (16:17):*Drew with South Korea (22:22)
*Classification Match:*9th/10th place: Defeated Japan (24:16) → 9th place
*Team Roster:*James Buehning:*Robert Djokcvich:*Tim Dykstra:*Craig Gilbert:*Steven Goss:*William Kessler:*Stephen Kirk:*Peter Lash:*Michael Lenard:*Joseph McVein:*Gregory Morava:*Rod Oshita:*Thomas Schneeberger:*Joe Story
*Head Coach: Javier Garcia

Women's Team Competition

*Team Roster:*Pamela Boyd:*Reita Clanton:*Theresa Contos:*Sandra de la Riva:*Mary Dwight:*Carmen Forest:*Melinda Hale:*Leora Jones:*Carol Lindsey:*Cynthia Stinger:*Penelope Stone:*Janice Trombly:*Sherry Winn
*Head Coach: Klement Capilar


=Swimming=

Men's Competition

Men's 100m Freestyle
*Rowdy Gaines:* Heat — 50.41 :* Final — 49.80 (→ Gold Medal)

*Michael Heath:* Heat — 50.39 :* Final — 50.41 (→ 4th place)

Men's 200m Freestyle
*Michael Heath:* Heat — 1:49.87:* Final — 1:49.10 (→ Silver Medal)

*Jeffrey Float:* Heat — 1:50.95:* Final — 1:50.18 (→ 4th place)

Men's 400m Freestyle
*George DiCarlo:* Heat — 3:53.44 :* Final — 3:51.23 (→ Gold Medal)

*John Mykkanen:* Heat — 3:53.43 :* Final — 3:51.49 (→ Silver Medal)

Men's 1500m Freestyle
*Michael O'Brien:* Heat — 15:21.04 :* Final — 15:05.20 (→ Gold Medal)

*George DiCarlo:* Heat — 15:22.88 :* Final — 15:10.59 (→ Silver Medal)

Men's 100m Backstroke
*Rick Carey:* Heat — 55.74 :* Final — 55.79 (→ Gold Medal)

*David Wilson:* Heat — 56.71 :* Final — 56.35 (→ Silver Medal)

Men's 200m Backstroke
*Rick Carey:* Heat — 1:58.99 :* Final — 2:00.23 (→ Gold Medal)

*Jesse Vassallo:* Heat — 2:04.51 :* B-Final — scratched (→ 17th place)

Men's 100m Breaststroke
*Steve Lundquist:* Heat — 1:03.55:* Final — 1:01.65 (→ Gold Medal)

*John Moffet:* Heat — 1:02.16:* Final — 1:03.29 (→ 5th place)

Men's 200m Breaststroke
*Richard Schroeder:* Heat — 2:19.23:* Final — 2:18.03 (→ 4th place)

*John Moffet:* Heat — DNS (→ did not advance, no ranking)

Men's 100m Butterfly
*Pablo Morales:* Heat — 53.78:* Final — 53.23 (→ Silver Medal)

Men's 200m Butterfly
*Pablo Morales:* Heat — 1:59.19:* Final — 1:57.75 (→ 4th place)

*Patrick Kennedy:* Heat — 2:00.28:* Final — 2:01.03 (→ 8th place)

Men's 200m Individual Medley
*Pablo Morales:* Heat — 2:04.32:* Final — 2:03.05 (→ Silver Medal)

*Steve Lundquist:* Heat — 2:06.10:* Final — 2:04.91 (→ 5th place)

Men's 400m Individual Medley
*Jesse Vassallo:* Heat — 4:23.82:* Final — 4:21.46 (→ 4th place)

*Jeff Kostoff:* Heat — 4:22.55:* Final — 4:23.28 (→ 6th place)

Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay
*Matt Biondi, Chris Cavanaugh, Tom Jager, and Robin Leamy:* Heat — 3:20.14
*Chris Cavanaugh, Michael Heath, Matt Biondi, and Rowdy Gaines:* Final — 3:19.03 (→ Gold Medal)

Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay
*Geoffrey Gaberino, David Larson, Bruce Hayes, and Richard Saeger:* Heat — 7:18.87
*Michael Heath, David Larson, Jeff Float, and Bruce Hayes:* Final — 7:15.69 (→ Gold Medal)

Men's 4x100m Medley Relay
*David Wilson, Richard Schroeder, Michael Heath, and Tom Jager:* Heat — 3:44.33
*Rick Carey, Steve Lundquist, Pablo Morales, and Rowdy Gaines:* Final — 3:39.30 (→ Gold Medal)

Women's Competition

Women's 100m Freestyle
*Nancy Hogshead:* Heat — 55.85 :* Final — 55.92 (→ Gold Medal)

*Carrie Steinseifer:* Heat — 56.46:* Final — 55.92 (→ Gold Medal)

Women's 200m Freestyle
*Mary Wayte:* Heat — 2:00.69 :* Final — 1:59.23 (→ Gold Medal)

*Cynthia Woodhead:* Heat — 2:00.85:* Final — 1:59.50 (→ Silver Medal)

Women's 400m Freestyle
*Tiffany Cohen:* Heat — 4:11.49 :* Final — 4:07.10 (→ Gold Medal)

*Kimberly Linehan:* Heat — 4:15.08:* Final — 4:12.26 (→ 4th place)

Women's 800m Freestyle
*Tiffany Cohen:* Heat — 8:41.86 :* Final — 8:24.96 (→ Gold Medal)

*Michele Richardson:* Heat — 8:32.64:* Final — 8:30.73 (→ Silver Medal)

Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay
*Dara Torres, Jill Sterkel, Jenna Johnson, and Mary Wayte:* Heat — 3:43.65
*Jenna Johnson, Carrie Steinseifer, Dara Torres, and Nancy Hogshead:* Final — 3:43.43 (→ Gold Medal)

Women's 4x100m Medley Relay
*Betsy Mitchell, Susan Rapp, Jenna Johnson, and Carrie Steinseifer:* Heat — 4:09.23
*Theresa Andrews, Tracy Caulkins, Mary T. Meagher, and Nancy Hogshead:* Final — 4:08.34 (→ Gold Medal)

Women's 100m Backstroke
*Theresa Andrews:* Heat — 1:02.94:* Final — 1:02.55 (→ Gold Medal)

*Betsy Mitchell:* Heat — 1:02.53:* Final — 1:02.63 (→ Silver Medal)

Women's 200m Backstroke
*Amy White:* Heat — 2:15.40:* Final — 2:13.04 (→ Silver Medal)

*Tori Trees:* Heat — 2:16.23:* Final — 2:15.73 (→ 5th place)

Women's 200m Individual Medley
*Tracy Caulkins:* Heat — 2:14.47:* Final — 2:12.64 (→ Gold Medal)

*Nancy Hogshead:* Heat — 2:16.29:* Final — 2:15.17 (→ Silver Medal)

Women's 400m Individual Medley
*Tracy Caulkins:* Heat — 4:44.42:* Final — 4:39.24 (→ Gold Medal)

*Susan Heon:* Heat — 4:51.32:* Final — 4:49.41 (→ 4th place)


=Volleyball=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group A):* Defeated Argentina (3-1):* Defeated Tunisia (3-0):* Defeated South Korea (3-0):* Lost to Brazil (0-3)
*Semi Finals:* Defeated Canada (3-0)
*Final:* Defeated Brazil (3-1) → Gold Medal
*Team Roster:* Aldis Berzins :* Craig Buck :* Rich Duwelius :* Dusty Dvorak :* Karch Kiraly :* Chris Marlowe :* Pat Powers :* Steven Salmons :* Dave Saunders:* Paul Sunderland :* Steve Timmons :* Marc Waldie

Women's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group B):* Defeated West Germany (3-0):* Defeated Brazil (3-2):* Defeated China (3-1)
*Semi Finals:* Defeated Peru (3-0)
*Final:* Lost to China (1-3) → Silver Medal
*Team Roster:* Paula Weishoff:* Susan Woodstra:* Rita Crockett:* Laura Flachmeier:* Carolyn Becker:* Flo Hyman:* Rose Magers:* Julie Vollertsen:* Debbie Green:* Kimberly Ruddins:* Jeanne Beauprey:* Linda Chisholm
*Head Coach: Arie Selinger


=Water Polo=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group B):* Defeated Greece (12-5):* Defeated Brazil (10-4):* Defeated Spain (10-8)
*Final Round (Group D):* Defeated Netherlands (8-7):* Defeated Australia (12-7):* Defeated West Germany (8-7):* Drew with Yugoslavia (5-5) → Silver Medal
*Team Roster:* Craig Wilson:* Kevin Robertson:* Gary Figueroa:* Peter Campbell:* Douglas Burke:* Joseph Vargas:* Jon Svendsen:* John Siman:* Andrew McDonald:* Terry Schroeder:* Jody Campbell:* Timothy Shaw:* Christopher Dorst


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.