List of Scheduled Tribes in India

This is a full list of Scheduled Tribes in India, as recognised in India's Constitution; a total of 645 district tribes. The term "Scheduled Tribes" refers to specific indigenous peoples whose status is acknowledged to some formal degree by national legislation. A collective term in use locally to describe most of these peoples is "Upajati" (literally "clans/tribes/groups").

Contents

Andhra Pradesh

  • 1. Andh
  • 2. Bagata
  • 3. Bhil
  • 4. Chenchu, Chenchwar
  • 5. Gadabas
  • 6. Gond Naikpod, Rajgond
  • 7. Goudu (in the Agency tracts)
  • 8. Hill Reddis
  • 9. Jatapus
  • 10. Kammara
  • 11. Kattunayakan
  • 12. Kolam, Mannervarlu
  • 13. Konda Dhoras
  • 14. Konda Kapus
  • 15. Kondareddis
  • 16. Kondhs, Kodi, Kodhu, Desaya Kondhs, Dongria Kondhs, Kuttiya Kondhs, Jhonda,Tikiria Kondhs, Yenity Kondhs
  • 17. Kotia, Bentho Oriya, Bartika, Dhulia, Dulia, Holva, Paiko, Putiya, Sanrona, Sidhopaiko
  • 18. Koya, Rajah, Rasha Koya, Lingadhari Koya (ordinary), Kottu Koya, Bhine Koya, Rajkoya
  • 20. Malis (excluding Adilabad, Hyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, Mahbubnagar, Medak, Nalgonda, Nizamabad and Warangal districts)
  • 21. Manna Dhora
  • 22. Mukha Dhora, Nooka Dhora
  • 23. Nayaks-bandaru (in the Agency tracts)
  • 24. Pardhan
  • 25. Porja, Parangiperja
  • 26. Reddi Dhoras
  • 27. Rona, Rena
  • 28. Savaras, Kapu Savaras, Maliya Savaras, Khutto Savaras
  • 29. Sugalis, Lambadis
  • 30. Thoti (in Adilabad, Hyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, Mahbubnagar, Medak, Nalgonda, Nizamabad and Warangal districts)
  • 31. Valmiki (in the Agency tracts)
  • 32. Yenadis
  • 33. Yerukulas.
  • 34. Banjaras ( in Khammam, warangal, karimnagar, medak, Ranga reddy, Adilabad, Nalgonda )
  • 35. padmashali

Arunachal Pradesh

All tribes in the State including:

  1. Abor
  2. Aka
  3. Apatani
  4. Dafla
  5. Galong
  6. Khampti
  7. Khowa
  8. Mishmi
  9. Monpa
  10. Tangsa
  11. Sherdukpen
  12. Singpho
  13. Phake
  14. Yobin / Lisu

Assam

Autonomous Districts

  • 1. Chakma
  • 2. Dimasa, Kachari
  • 3. Garo
  • 4. Hmar
  • 5. Khasi, Jaintia, Synteng, Pnar, War, Bhoi, Lyngngam
  • 6. Any Kuki tribes including:
    • (i) Biate, Biete
    • (ii) Changsan
    • (iii) Chongloi
    • (iv) Darlong
    • (v) Doungel
    • (vi) Gamalhou
    • (vii) Gangte
    • (viii) Guite
    • (ix) Hanneng
    • (x) Haokip, Haupit
    • (xi) Haolai
    • (xii) Hengna
    • (xiii) Hongsung
    • (xiv) Harangkhwal, Rangkhol
    • (xv) Jongbe
    • (xvi) Khawchung
    • (xvii) Khawathlang, Khothalong
    • (xviii) Khelma
    • (xvix) Kholhou
    • (xx) Kipgen
    • (xxi) Kuki
    • (xxii) Lengthang
    • (xxiii) Lhangum
    • (xxiv) Lhoujem
    • (xxv) Lhouvun
    • (xxvi) Lupheng
    • (xxvii) Mangjel
    • (xxviii) Misao
    • [xxviiib] Negrito
    • (xxix) Riang
    • (xxx) Sairhem
    • (xxxi) Selnam
    • (xxxii) Singson
    • (xxxiii) Sithou
    • (xxxiv) Sukte
    • (xxxv) Thado
    • (xxxvi) Thangngeu
    • (xxxvii) Uibuh
    • (xxxviii) Vaiphei
  • 7. Hajong
  • 8. Lakher
  • 9. Man (Tai speaking)
  • 10. Any Mizo (Lushai) tribes
  • 11. Mikir
  • 12. Any Naga tribes
  • 13. Pawi
  • 14. Syntheng
  • 15 Burya Sikh
  • 16. Thengal Kachari

Non-autonomous Assam districts

  • 1. Barmans in Cachar
  • 2. Bodo
  • 3. Deori
  • 4. Hojai
  • 5. Sonowal
  • 6. Lalung
  • 7. Mech
  • 8. Mising
  • 9. Rabha
  • 10.-bandaru
  • 11. borokachari

Bihar

  1. Santals
  2. kharia
  3. [nunia, nonia]
  4. [gond]
  5. [ Lohara, Lohra ]

1 Asur 2 Baiga 3 Banjara 4 Bathudi 5 Bedia 6 Bhumij (in North Chotanagpur and South Chotanagpur divisions and Santal Parganas district)a 7 Binjhia 8 Birhor 9 Birjia 10 Chero 11 Chik Baraik 12 Gond 13Gorait 14 Ho 15 Karmali 16 Kharia 17 Kharwar 18 Khond 19 Kisan 20 Kora 21 Korwa 22 Lohara, Lohra 23 Mahli 24 Mal Paharia 25 Munda 26 Oraon 27 Parhaiya 28 Santal 29 Sauria Paharia 30 Savar 31 Nunia, Nonia

Chhattisgarh

  1. Agariya
  2. Andh
  3. Baiga
  4. Bastar
  5. Bhaina
  6. Bharia Bhumia, Bhuinhar Bhumia, Bhumiya, Bharia, Paliha, Pando
  7. Bhattra
  8. Bhil, Bhilala, Barela, Patelia
  9. Bhil Meena
  10. Bhunjia
  11. Biar, Biyar
  12. Binjhwar
  13. Birhor, Birhor
  14. Damor, Damaria
  15. Dhanwar
  16. Gadaba, Gadba
  17. Gond, Arrakh, Agaria, Asur, Badi Maria, Bada Maria, Bhatola, Bhimma, Bhuta, Koilabhuta, Kolibhuti, Bhar, Bisonhorn Maria, Chota Maria, Dandami Maria, Dhuru, Dhurwa, Dhoba, Dhulia, Dorla, Gaiki, Gatta, Gatti, Gaita, Gond, Gowari Hill Maria, Kandra, Kalanga, Khatola, Koitar, Koya, Khirwar, Khirwara, Kucha Maria, Kuchaki Maria, Madia, Maria, Mana,, Mannewar, Moghya, Mogia, Monghya, Mudia, Muria, Nagarchi, Nagwanshi, Ojha, Raj Gond, Sonjhari, Jhareka, Thatia, Thotya, Wade Maria, Vade Maria, Daroi.
  18. Halba, Halbi
  19. Kamar
  20. Karku
  21. Kawar, Kanwar, Kaur, Cherwa, Rathia, Tanwar, Chattri
  22. Khairwar, Kondar
  23. Kharia
  24. Kondh, Khond, Kandh
  25. Kol
  26. Kolam
  27. Korku, Bopchi, Mouasi, Nihar, Nahul, Bondhi, Bondeya
  28. Korwa, Kodaku
  29. Majhi
  30. Majhwar
  31. Mawasi
  32. Munda
  33. Nagesia, Nagasia
  34. Oraon, Hatkar, Dhangar, Dhanka, Dhangad
  35. Pao
  36. Pardhan, Pathari, Saroti
  37. Pardhi, Bahelia, Bahellia, Chita Pardhi, Langoli Pardhi, Phans Pardhi, Shikari, Takankar, Takia [in (i) Bastar, Dantewara, Kanker, Raigarh, Jashpurnagar, Surguja and Koria district, (ii) Katghora, Pali, Kartala and Korba tahsils of Korba tahsils of Korba district, (iii) Bilaspur, Pendra, Kota and Takhatpur tahsils of Bilaspur district, (iv) Durg, Patan, Gunderdehi, Dhamdha, Balod, Gurur and Dondilohar tahsils of Durg district, (v) Chowki, Manpur and Mohala Revenue Inspector Circles of Rajnandgon district, (vi) Mahasamund, Saraipali and Basna tahsils of Mahasamund district, (vii) Bindra-Navagarh, Rajim and Deobhog tahsils of Raipur district, and (viii) Dhamtari, Kurud and Sihava tahsils of Dhamtari district]
  38. Parja
  39. Sahariya, Saharia, Seharia, Sehria, Sosia, Sor
  40. Saonta, Saunta
  41. Saur
  42. Sawar, Sawara
  43. Sonr

Goa

  • 1 Velip
  • 2 Gawada /Gawli /Hatkar
  • 3 Gondi gawala

golla in karnatka st tribe

Gujarat

  • 1. Barda
  • 2. Bavacha, Bamcha
  • 3. Bharwad (in the Nesses of the forest of Alech, Barada and Gir)
  • 4. Bhil, Bhil Garasia, Dholi Bhil, Dungri Bhil, Dungri Garasia, Mewasi Bhil, Rawal Bhil, Tadvi Bhil, Bhagalia, Bhilala, Pawra, Vasava, Vasave
  • 5. Charan (in the Nesses of the forests of Alech, Barada and Gir)
  • 6. Chaudhari (in Surat and Valsad districts)
  • 7. Chodhara
  • 8. Dhanka, Tadvi, Tetaria, Valvi
  • 9. Dhodia
  • 10. Dubla, Talavia, Halpati
  • 11. Gamit, Gamta, Gavit, Mavchi, Padvi
  • 12. Gond, Rajgond
  • 13. Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Katkari, Son Kathodi, Son Katkari
  • 14. Kokna, Kokni, Kukna
  • 15. Koli (in Kutch district)
  • 16. Koli Dhor, Tokre Koli, Kolcha, Kolgha
  • 17. Kunbi (in the Dangs district)
  • 18. Naikda, Nayak, Cholivala Nayak, Kapadra Nayak, Mota Nayak, Nana Nayak
  • 19. Padhar
  • 20. Paradhi (in Kutch district)
  • 31. Pateliya in dahod district
  • 21. Pardhi, Advichincher, Phase Pardhi (excluding Amreli, Bhavnagar, Jamnagar, Junagadh, Kutch, Rajkot and Surendranagar districts)
  • 22. Pomla
  • 23. Rabari (in the Nesses of the forests of Alech, Barada and Gir)
  • 24. Rathwa
  • 25. Siddi (in Amreli, Bhavnagar, Jamnagar, Junagadh, Rajkot and Surendranagar districts)
  • 26. Vaghri (in Kutch district)
  • 27. Varli
  • 28. Vitolia, Kotwalia, Barodia.
  • 29. Dhed
  • 30. Khant
  • 31. Bhangi, Mehtar
  • 32. Balahi, Balai
  • 33. Chamar
  • 34. Chikva, Chikvi
  • 35. Koli, Kori
  • 36. Kotwal.
  • 37. Vaghri (Patadi,Dasada,Mandal ,Gujarat)

Himachal Pradesh

  • 1. Bhot, Bodh
  • 2. Gaddi and Shippis
  • 3. Kanauwra.
  • 4. Muslim Van Gujjar

Jharkhand

  1. Asur
  2. Baiga
  3. Banjara (Kora)
  4. Bathudi
  5. Bedia
  6. Binjhia
  7. Birhor
  8. Birjia
  9. Chero
  10. Chick Baraik
  11. Gond
  12. Gorait
  13. Ho
  14. Karmali
  15. Kharia
  16. Kharwar
  17. Kondh
  18. Kisan
  19. Korwa
  20. Lohra
  21. Mahli
  22. Mal Pahariya
  23. Munda
  24. Oraon Hatkar Dhangar
  25. Parhaiya
  26. Santhal
  27. Sauria Paharia
  28. Savar
  29. Bhumij
  30. Sinlung

Karnataka

  • 1. Adiyan
  • 2. Barda
  • 3. Bavacha, Bamcha
  • 4. Bhil, Bhil Garasia, Dholi Bhil, Dungri Bhil, Dungri Garasia, Mewasi Bhil, Rawal Bhil, Tadvi Bhil, Bhagalia, Bhilala, Pawra, Vasava, Vasave
  • 5. Chenchu, Chenchwar
  • 6. Chodhara
  • 7. Dubla, Talavia, Halpati
  • 8. Gamit, Gamta, Gavit, Mavchi, Padvi, Valvi
  • 9. Gond, Naikpod, Rajgond
  • 10. Gowdalu
  • 11. Hakkipikki
  • 12. Hasalaru
  • 13. Irular
  • 14. Iruliga
  • 15. Jenu Kuruba
  • 16. Kadu Kurua
  • 17. Kammara (in South Kanara district and Kollegal taluk of Mysore district)
  • 18. Kanivan, Kanyan (in Kollegal taluk of Mysore district)
  • 19. Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Katkari, Son Kathodi, Son Katkari
  • 20. Kattunayakan
  • 21. Kokna, Kokni, Kukna
  • 22. Koli Dhor, Tokre Koli, Kolcha, Kolgha
  • 23. Konda Kapus
  • 24. Koraga
  • 25. Kota
  • 26. Koya, Bhine Koya, Rajkova
  • 27. Kudiya, Melakudi
  • 28. Kuruba (in Coorg)
  • 29. Kurumanas, Kumbara
  • 30. Maha Malasar
  • 31. Malaikudi
  • 32. Malasar
  • 33. Malayekandi
  • 34. Maleru
  • 35. Maratha (in Coorg District)[The same Maratha cast people calls Marathi in south kanara( undivided) and also included in s t list]
  • 36. Marathi[In south kanara (undivided) [This marathas are 96kuli Marathas in undivieded dakshina Kannada dist.The areys(now they cals Kshatriya Maratha)are agriculturists arey means agriculture they are not belongs to royal family they are the followers of royal family those cals Marati in south canara are the96 kuli Marathas they are the real Kshatriya clan [Marati=Marathi=Maratha]
  • 37. Meda
  • 38. Naikda, Nayak, Chollivala Nayak, Kapadia Nayak, Mota Nayak, Nana Nayak, Naika, Nayaka, Beda, Bedar & Valmiki].
  • 39. Palliyan
  • 40. Paniyan
  • 41. Pardhi, Advichincher, Phanse Pardhi
  • 42. Petelia
  • 43. Rathawa
  • 44. Sholaga
  • 45. Siddi
  • 46. Soligaru
  • 47. Toda
  • 48. Varli
  • 49. Vitolia, Kotwalia, Barodia
  • 50. Yerava

Kerala

  • 1. Adiyan
  • 2. Arandan/ Ernadan
  • 3. Eravallan
  • 4. Hill Pulaya
  • 5. Irular, Irulan
  • 6. Kadar
  • 7. Kammara (in the areas comprising the Malabar district as specified by sub-section (2) of section 5 of the States Reorganisation Act 1956 (37 of 1956))
  • 8. Kanikaran, Kanikkar
  • 9. Kattunayakan
  • 10. Kochu Velan
  • 11. Konda kapus
  • 12. Kondareddis
  • 13. Koraga
  • 14. Kota
  • 15. Kudiya, Melakudi
  • 16. Kurichchan
  • 17. Kurumans
  • 18. Kurumbas
  • 19. Maha Malasar
  • 20. Malai Arayan
  • 21. Malai Pandaram
  • 22. Malai Vedan
  • 23. Malakkuravan
  • 24.[Malasar
  • 25. Malayan (excluding the areas comprising the Malabar district as specified by sub-section (2) of section 5 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956 (37 of 1956)
  • 26. Malayarayar
  • 27. Mannan
  • 29. Muthan
  • 30. Mudugar
  • 31. Muduvan, Muthuvan, Muduvan, Muthuvan
  • 32. Paliyan, (Palleyan), (Palliyar), Paanan
  • 33. Paniyan, Parayan
  • 34. Ulladan
  • 35. Uraly
  • 36. Cholanaickan (In the Reserve Forests of Nilambur South and North Forest Divisions of Malppuram Districts)
  • 37. Kattunaickan (In the Reserve Forests of Nilambur South and North Forest Divisions of Malppuram Districts)

38.

Madhya Pradesh

  • 1. Agariya
  • 2. Andh
  • 3. Baiga
  • 4. Bhaina
  • 5. Bharia Bhumia, Bhuinhar Bhumia, Bhumiya, Bharia, Paliha, Pando
  • 6. Bhattra
  • 7. Bhil, Bhilala, Barela, Patelia
  • 8. Bhil
  • 9. Bhunjia
  • 10. Biar, Biyar
  • 11. Binjhwar
  • 12. Birhul, Birhor
  • 13. Damor, Damaria
  • 14. Dhanwar
  • 15. Gadaba, Gadba
  • 16. Gond, Arrakh, Agaria, Asur, Badi Maria, Bada Maria, Bhatola, Bhimma, Bhuta, Koilabhuta, Koliabhuti, Bhar, Bisonhorn Maria, Chota Maria, Dandami Maria, Dhuru, Dhurwa, Dhoba, Dhulia, Dorla, Gaiki, Gatta, Gatti, Gaita, Gond, Gowari, Hill Maria, Kandra, Kalanga, Khatola, Koitar, Koya, Khirwar, Khirwara, Kucha Maria, Kuchki Maria, Madia, Maria, Mana, Mannewar, Moghya, Mogia, Monghya, Mudia, Muria, Nagarchi, Nagwanshi, Ojha, Raj Gond, Sonjhari, Jhareka, Thatia, Thotya, Wade Maria, Vade Maria, Daroi
  • 16. indore
  • 17. Halba, Halbi
  • 18. Kamar
  • 19. Karku
  • 20. Kawar, Kanwar, Kaur, Cherwa, Rathia, Tanwar, Chattri
  • 21. Keer (in Bhopal, Raisen and Sehore districts)
  • 22. Khairwar, Kondar
  • 23. Kharia
  • 24. Kondh, Khond, Khand
  • 25. Kol
  • 26. Kolam
  • 27. Korku, Bopchi, Mouasi, Nihar, Nahul, Bhodhi, Bondeya
  • 28. Kori, Korwa, Kodaku
  • 29. Manjhi
  • 30. Majhwar
  • 31. Mawasi
  • 32. Meena (in Sironj Sub-Division of Vidisha District)
  • 33. Mundra
  • 34. Nagesia, nagasia
  • 35. Oraon, Dhanka,Hatkardhangar,Dhangar Dhangad ,
  • 36. Panika [in (i) Chhatarpur, Panna, Rewa, Satna, Shahdol, Umaria, Sidhi and Tikamgarh districts, and (ii) Sevda and Datia tehsils of Datia district)]
  • 37. Pao
  • 38. Pardhan, Pathari, Saroti
  • 39. Pardhi (in Bhopal, Raisen and Sehore districts)
  • 40. Pardhi, Bahelia, Bahellia, Chita Pardhi, Langoli Pardhi, Phans Pardhi, Shikari, Takankar, Takia [in (i) Chhindwara, Mandla, Dindori and Seoni districts, (ii) Baihar tehsil of Balaghat district, (iii) Betual, Bhainsdehi and Shahpur tahsils of Betul district, (iv) Patan tahsil and Sihora and Majholi blocks of Jabalpur district, (v) Katni (Murwara) and Vijaya Raghogarh tahsils and Bahoriband and Dhemerkheda blocks of Katni district, (vi) Hoshangabad, Babai, Sohagpur, Pipariya and Bankhedi tahsils and Kesla block of Hoshangabad district, (vii) Narsinghpur district, and (viii) Harsud tahsil of Khandwa district]
  • 41. Parja
  • 42. Sahariya, Saharia, Seharia, Sehria, Sosia, Sor
  • 43. Saonta, Saunta
  • 44. Saur
  • 45. Sawar, Sawara
  • 46. Sonr

1. Omitted and inserted by Act 28 of 2000, s. 20 and the Fourth Sch. (w.e.f. 1.11.2000)

Maharashtra

  • 1. Andh
  • 2. Baiga
  • 3. Barda
  • 4. Bavacha, Bamcha.
  • 5. Baki
  • 6. Bharia Bhumia, Bhuinhar Bhumia, Pando
  • 7. Bhattra
  • 8. Bhil, Bhil Garasia, Dholi Bhil, Dungri Bhil, Dungri Garasia, Mewasi Bhil, Rawal Bhil, Tadvi Bhil, Bhagalia, Bhilala Pawara, Vasava, Vasave
  • 9. Bhunjia
  • 10. Binjhwar
  • 11. Birhul, Borjee
  • 12. Chodhara (excluding Akola, Amravati, Bhandara, Buldana Chandrapur, Nagpur, Wardha, Yavatmal, Aurangabad, Beed, Nanded, Osmanabad and Parbhani districts)
  • 13. Dhanka, Tadvi, Tetaria Valvi
  • 14. Dhanwar
  • 15. Dhodia
  • 16. Dubla, Talavia, Halpati
  • 17. Gamit, Gamta, Gavit, Mavchi, Padvi
  • 18. Gond, Rajgond, Arrakh, Agaria, Asur, Badi Maria, Bada Maria, Bhatola, Bhimma, Bhuta, Koilabhuta, Koilabhuti, Bhar, Bisonhorn Maria, Chota Maria, Dandami Maria, Dhuru, Dhurwa, Dhoba, Dhulia, Dorla, Kaiki; Gatta, Gatti, Gaita, Gond Gowari, Hill Maria, Kandra, Kalanga, Khatola, Koitar, Koya, Khirwar, Khirwara,Korku, Kucha Maria, Kuchaki Maria, Madia, Maria, Mana, Mannewar, Moghya, Mogia, Monghya Mudia, Muria, Nagarchi, Naikpod, Nagwanshi, Ojha, Raj, Sonjhari Jhareka, Thatia, Thotya, Wade Maria, Vade Maria
  • 19. Halba, Halbi
  • 20. Kamar
  • 21. Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Kathkari Son Kathodi, Son Katkari
  • 22. Kawar, Kanwar, Kaur, Cherwa, Rathia, Tanwar, Chattri
  • 23. Khairwar
  • 24. Kharia
  • 25. Kokna, Kokni, Kukna
  • 26. Kol
  • 27. Kolam, Mannervarlu
  • 28. Koli Dhor, Tokre Koli, Kolcha, Kolkha
  • 29. Koli Mahadev, Dongar Koli
  • 30. Koli Malhar
  • 31. Kondh, Khond, Kandh
  • 32. Korku, Bopchi, Mouasi, Nihal, Nahul, Bondhi, Bondeya
  • 33. Koya, Bhine Koya, Rajkoya
  • 34. Nagesia, Nagasia
  • 35. Naikda, Nayak, Cholivala Nayak, Kapadia Nayak, Mota Nayak, Nana Nayak
  • 36. Oraon, Dhangad|Dhangar Hatkar
  • 37. Pardhan, Pathari, Saroti
  • 38. Pardhi, Advichincher, Phans Pardhi, Phanse Pardhi, Langoli Pardhi, Bahelia, Bahellia, Chita Pardhi, Shikari, Takankar, Takia
  • 39. Parja
  • 40. Patelia
  • 41. Pillewan
  • 42. Pomla
  • 43. Rathwa
  • 44. Sawar, Sawara,
  • 45. Thakur, Thakar, Ka Thakur, Ka Thakar, Ma Thakur, Ma Thakar
  • 46. Thoti (in Aurangabad, Bhir, Nanded, Osmanabad and Parbhani districts and Rajura tahsil of Chandrapur district)
  • 47. Warli (Thane District)
  • 48. Vitolia, Kotwalia, Barodia.

Manipur

  • 1. Aimol
  • 2. Anal
  • 3. Angami Naga (Angami Naga in the state of Nagaland)
  • 4. Any Kuki Tribes
  • 5. Chiru
  • 6. Chothe
  • 7. Gangte
  • 8. Hmar
  • 9. Kabui
  • 10. Kecha Naga (Liangmai and Zeme)
  • 11. Koirao
  • 12. Koireng (Koren)
  • 13. Kom
  • 14. Lamgang
  • 15. Mao
  • 16. Maram
  • 17. Maring
  • 18. Any Mizo (Lushai) tribes
  • 19. Monsang
  • 20. Moyon
  • 21. Paite
  • 22. Purum
  • 23. Ralte
  • 24. Sema (Sema was renamed to original name "Sümi", a decade ago. This tribe is in the state of Nagaland)
  • 25. Simte
  • 26. Suhte
  • 27. Tangkhul
  • 28. Thadou
  • 29. Vaiphei
  • 30. Zou

Meghalaya

  • 1. Chakma
  • 2. Dimasa, Kachari
  • 3. Garo
  • 4. Hajong
  • 5. Hmar
  • 6. Khasi (also known as Khynriam), Jaintia (also known as Syteng or Pnar), War, Bhoi, Lyngngam (collectively all these tribes are called Hynniewtrep)
  • 7. Any Chin-Kuki-Mizo Tribes including.-
    • (i) Biate, Biete
    • (ii) Changsan
    • (iii) Chongloi
    • (iv) Darlong
    • (v) Doungel
    • (vi) Gamalhou
    • (vii) Gangte
    • (viii) Guite
    • (ix) Hanneng
    • (x) Haokip, Haupit
    • (xi) Haolai
    • (xii) Hengna
    • (xiii) Hongsungh
    • (xiv) Hrangkhawl, Rangkhol
    • (xv) Jongbe
    • (xvi) Khawchung
    • (xvii) Khawthlang, Khothalong
    • (xviii) Khelma
    • (xvix) Kholhou
    • (xx) Kipgen
    • (xxi) Kuki
    • (xxii) Lengthang
    • (xxiii) Lhangum
    • (xxiv) Lhoujen
    • (xxv) Lhouvun
    • (xxvi) Lupheng
    • (xxvii) Mangjel
    • (xxviii) Misao
    • (xxvix) Riang
    • (xxx) Sairhem
    • (xxxi) Selnam
    • (xxxii) Singson
    • (xxxiii) Sitlhou
    • (xxxiv) Sukte
    • (xxxv) Thado
    • (xxxvi) Thangngeu
    • (xxxvii) Uibuh
    • (xxxviii) Vaiphei
  • 8. Lakher
  • 9. Man (Tai speaking)
  • 10. Any Mizo (Lushai) Tribes
  • 11. Mikir
  • 12.Any Naga tribes
  • 13. Pawi
  • 14. Boro Kacharis (inserted by Act 43 of 1987, s. 2 (w.e.f. 19-9-1987).)
  • 15. Koch
  • 16. Raba, Rava

Mizoram

(Inserted by Act 34 of 1986, s. 14 and Third Sch. (w.e.f. 20-2-1987).)

  • 1. Lusai
  • 2. Chakma
  • 3. Dimasa (Kachari)
  • 4. Garo
  • 5. Hajong
  • 6. Hmar
  • 7. Khasi and Jaintia, (including Khasi, Synteng or Pnar, War, Bhoi or Lyngngam)
  • 8. Any Kuki tribes, including,--
    • (i) Baite or Biete
    • (ii) Changsan
    • (iii) Chongloi
    • (iv) Darlong
    • (v) Doungel
    • (vi) Gamalhou
    • (vii) Gangte
    • (viii) Guite
    • (ix) Hanneng
    • (x) Haokip or Haupit
    • (xi) Haolai
    • (xii) Hengna
    • (xiii) Hongsungh
    • (xiv) Hrangkhawl or Rangkhol
    • (xv) Jongbe
    • (xvi) Khawchung
    • (xvii) Khawathlang or Khothalong
    • (xviii) Khelma
    • (xix) Kholhou
    • (xx) Kipgen
    • (xxi) Kuki
    • (xxii) Lengthang
    • (xxiii) Lhangum
    • (xxiv) Lhoujem
    • (xxv) Lhouvun
    • (xxvi) Lupheng
    • (xxvii) Mangjel
    • (xxviii) Missao
    • (xxix) Riang
    • (xxx) Sairhem
    • (xxxi) Selnam
    • (xxxii) Singson
    • (xxxiii) Sitlhou
    • (xxxiv) Sukte
    • (xxxv) Thado
    • (xxxvi) Thangngeu
    • (xxxvii) Uibuh
    • (xxxviii) Vaiphei
  • 9. Lakher or Mara (Lakher was changed to Mara in 1988)
  • 10. Man (Tai-speaking)
  • 11. Any Mizo (Lushai) tribes
  • 12. Mikir
  • 13. Any Naga tribes
  • 14. Pawi

Nagaland

(a list of the major tribes of Nagaland)

  • 1. Angami
  • 2. Ao
  • 3. Chakhesang
  • 4. Chang
  • 5. Khiamniungan
  • 6. Kachari
  • 7. Konyak
  • 8. Kuki
  • 9. Lotha
  • 10. Phom
  • 11. Pochury
  • 12. Rengma
  • 13. Sümi / Sema (reverted back to their original name Sümi. British called them Sema, the Angami name for them)
  • 14. Sangtam
  • 15.Yimchunger
  • 16.zeliang
  • 17.garos

Orissa

  • 1. Bagata
  • 2. Baiga
  • 3. Banjara, Banjari
  • 4. Bathudi
  • 5. Bhottada, Dhotada
  • 6. Bhuiya, Bhuyan
  • 7. Bhumia
  • 8. Bhumij
  • 9. Bhunjia
  • 10. Binjhal
  • 11. Binjhia, Binjhoa
  • 12. Birhor
  • 13. Bonda, Bondo Poraja
  • 14. Chenchu
  • 15. Dal
  • 16. Desua Bhumji
  • 17. Dharua
  • 18. Didayi
  • 19. Gadaba
  • 20. Gandia
  • 21. Ghara
  • 22. Gond, Gondo
  • 23. Ho
  • 24. Holva
  • 25. Jatapu
  • 26. Juang
  • 27. Kandha Gauda
  • 28. Kawar
  • 29. Kharia, Kharian
  • 30. Kharwar
  • 31. Khond, Kond, Kandha, Nanguli Kandha, Sitha Kandha
  • 32. Kisan Tribe
  • 33. Kol
  • 34. Kolah Loharas, Kol Loharas
  • 35. Kolha
  • 36. Koli, Malhar
  • 37. Kondadora
  • 38. Kora
  • 39. Korua
  • 40. Kotia
  • 41. Koya
  • 42. Kulis
  • 43. Lodha, Shabar
  • 44. Madia
  • 45. Mahali
  • 46. Mankidi
  • 47. Mankirdia
  • 48. Matya
  • 49. Mirdha
  • 50. Munda, Munda Lohara, Munda Mahalis
  • 51. Omanatya
  • 52. Oraon Hatkar/Dhangar/Dhangad
  • 53. Parenga
  • 54. Paroja
  • 55. Pentia
  • 56. Rajuar
  • 57. Santal
  • 58. Saora, Savar, Saura, Sahara
  • 59. Sounti
  • 60. Tharua
  • 61. Sahu
  • 62. Besra

Rajasthan

  • 1. Bhil, Bheel, Garasia, Dholi Bhil, Dungri Bhil, Dungri Garasia,Mewasi Bhil, Rawal Bhil, Tadvi Bhil, Bhagalia, Bhilala, Pawra, Vasava, Vasave
  • 2. Mina
  • 3. Bhil Mina
  • 4. Damor, Damaria
  • 5. Dhanka Tadvi, Tetaria, Valvi
  • 6. Garasia (excluding Rajput Garasia)
  • 7. Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Katkari, Son Kathodi, Son Katkari
  • 8. Kokna,kokni,kukna
  • 9. Koli Dhor,Tokre koli,Kolcha,Kolgha
  • 10. Naikda,Nayak, Cholivala Nayak, Kapadia Nayak, Mota Nayak, Nana Nayak[ Nayak also called as Nayaka in local rajasthani]
  • 11. Pateliya
  • 12. Seharia, Sahariya

Sikkim

  • Lepcha and Bhutia are also included under a special category known as the BL(Bhutia-Lepcha) Group which is quite different from the Tribal Status but it is a constitutional right safeguarding the interest of the two ethnic groups of the state

Tamil Nadu

  • 1. Adiyan
  • 2. Aranadan
  • 3. Eravallan
  • 4. Irular
  • 5. Kadar
  • 6. Kammara (excluding Kanyakumari district and Shencottah taluk of Tirunelveli district)
  • 7. Kanikaran, Kanikkar (in Kanyakumari district and Shencottah taluk of Tirunelveli district)
  • 8. Kaniyan, Kanyan
  • 9. Kattunayakan
  • 10.Kochu Velan
  • 11.Konda Kapus
  • 12.Kondareddis(kabu)
  • 13.Koraga
  • 14.Kota (excluding Kanyakumari district and Shencottah taluk of Tirunelveli district)
  • 15.Kudiya, Melakudi
  • 16.Kurichchan
  • 17.Kurumbas (in the Nilgiris district)
  • 18.Kurumans
  • 19.Maha Malasar
  • 20.Malai Arayan
  • 21.Malai Pandaram
  • 22.Malai Vedan
  • 23.Malakkuravan
  • 24.Malasar
  • 25. Malayali (in Dharmapuri, Pudukottai, Salem, Tiruchi districts and North and South Arcot regions)
  • 26. Malayekandi
  • 27. Mannan
  • 28. Mudugar, Muduvan
  • 29. Muthuvan
  • 30. Palleyan
  • 31. Palliyan
  • 32. Palliyar
  • 33. Paniyan
  • 34. Sholaga
  • 35. Toda (excluding Kanyakumari district and Shencottah taluk of Tirunelveli district)
  • 36. Uraly
  • 38 lai

Tripura

Uttarakhand

  1. Bhotia
  2. Buksa
  3. Jaunsari
  4. Raji
  5. Tharu
  6. Van Rawat Hatkar Dhangar Dhangad

West Bengal

See also

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.