Denmark at the 1972 Summer Olympics

Denmark at the Olympic Games

Flag of Denmark – Flag bearers
IOC code  DEN
NOC National Olympic Committee and Sports Confederation of Denmark
Website www.dif.dk (Danish)
At the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich
Competitors 126 (114 men and 12 women) in 17 sports
Flag bearer Peder Pedersen
Medals
Rank: 25
Gold
1
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
1
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1896 • 1900 • 1904 • 1908 • 1912 • 1920 • 1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008 • 2012
Winter Games
1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010

Denmark competed at the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich, West Germany. 126 competitors, 114 men and 12 women, took part in 74 events in 17 sports.[1]

Contents

Medalists

Gold medal.svg Gold

Archery

In the first modern archery competition at the Olympics, Denmark entered two men and two women. Their highest placing competitor was Arne Jacobsen, at 8th place in the men's competition.

Women's Individual Competition:

  • Erna Rahbek Pedersen – 2244 points (→ 26th place)
  • Lilli Lentz – 2218 points (→ 29th place)

Men's Individual Competition:

  • Arne Jacobsen – 2423 points (→ 8th place)
  • Herluf Andersen – 2394 points (→ 13th place)

Athletics

Men's 1500 metres

  • Tom B. Hansen
  • Heat — 3:41.1
  • Semifinals — 3:41.6
  • Final — 3:46.4 (→ 10th place)
  • Gerd Larsen
  • Heat — 3:44.7
  • Semifinals — 3:59.4 (→ did not advance)

Men's 5000 metres

  • Jørn Lauenbourg
  • Heat — 14:18.8 (→ did not advance)
  • Gert Kaerulin
  • Heat — 14:39.2 (→ did not advance)

Boxing

Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)

  • Erik Madsen
  • First Round — Bye
  • Second Round — Lost to Charlie Nash (IRL), 0:5

Men's Welterweight (– 67 kg)

  • Ib Bøtcher
  • First Round — Defeated Nicolas Ortiz Flores (PUR), 3:2
  • Second Round — Lost to John Rodgers (IRL), TKO-3

Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)

  • Poul Knudsen
  • First Round — Bye
  • Second Round — Defeated William Peets (ISV), 5:0
  • Quarterfinals — Lost to Prince Amartey (GHA), 2:3

Canoeing

Cycling

Road Competition

Men's Individual Road Race

  • Jørgen Marcussen — 21st place
  • Ove Jensen — 28th place
  • Henning Jørgensen — 48th place
  • Eigil Sørensen — did not finish (→ no ranking)
Track Competition

Men's 1.000m Time Trial

  • Final — 1:06.44 (→ Med 1.png Gold Medal)

Equestrianism

Fencing

Six fencers, five men and one woman, represented Denmark in 1972.

Men's épée
  • Reinhard Münster
  • Peter Askjær-Friis
  • Ivan Kemnitz
Men's team épée
  • Torben Bjerre-Poulsen, Peter Askjær-Friis, Ivan Kemnitz, Reinhard Münster, Jørgen Thorup
Women's foil

Football

Men's Team Competition
  • First Round (Group C)
  • Second Round (Group 2)
  • Drew with Poland (1-1)
  • Defeated Morocco (3-1)
  • Lost to Soviet Union (0-4) → did not advance, 5th place over-all
  • Team Roster
  • Flemming Ahlberg, BK Frem
  • Svend Andresen, B 1903
  • Keld Bak, Næstved IF
  • Hans Ewald Hansen, B 1901
  • Heino Hansen, Slagelse B&I
  • Jack Hansen, B 1913
  • Heinz Hildebrandt, Hvidovre IF
  • Kristen Nygaard, Fuglebakken Aarhus
  • Flemming Pedersen, KB
  • Leif Printzlau, BK Frem
  • Jørgen Rasmussen, Randers Freja
  • Max Rasmussen, AB
  • Per Røntved, Brønshøj BK
  • Allan Simonsen, Vejle BK
  • Mogens Therkildsen, Odense BK (goalkeeper)
  • Steen Ziegler, Hvidovre IF
  • Reserve: Kurt Berthelsen, Aalborg BK
  • Reserve: Valdemar Hansen, BK Frem (goalkeeper)
  • Reserve: Helge Vonsyld, Randers Freja

Gymnastics

Handball

Men's Team Competition
  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Drew with the Soviet Union (12-12)
  • Lost to Poland (8-11)
  • Lost to Sweden (10-16)
  • Final Round
  • Defeated Tunisia (29-21)
  • Defeated United States (19-18) → 13th place
  • Team Roster

Modern pentathlon

Men's Individual Competition

  • Jørn Steffensen – 4887 points (→ 14th place)
  • Klaus Petersen – 4492 points (→ 37th place)
  • René Heitmann – 4190 points (→ 52nd place)

Men's Team Competition

  • Steffensen, Petersen, and Heitmann – 13547 points (→ 14th place)

Rowing

Men's Single Sculls
  • Kim Børgesen
  • Heat — 7:58.94
  • Repechage — 7:56.66
  • Semi Finals — 8:27.93
  • B-Final — 8:09.04 (→ 11th place)

Sailing

Shooting

Swimming

Men's 100m Backstroke

  • Ejvind Pedersen
  • Lars Børgesen

Men's 200m Backstroke

  • Ejvind Pedersen
  • Lars Børgesen

Men's 100m Breaststroke

  • Karl Christian Koch

Men's 200m Breaststroke

  • Karl Christian Koch

Women's 100m Freestyle

  • Kirsten Strange-Campbell

Women's 400m Freestyle

  • Kirsten Knudsen

Women's 800m Freestyle

  • Kirsten Knudsen

Women's 100m Breaststroke

  • Winnie Nielsen

Women's 200m Breaststroke

  • Winnie Nielsen

Women's 200m Individual Medley

  • Kirsten Strange-Campbell

Women's 400m Individual Medley

  • Kirsten Strange-Campbell

Weightlifting

Wrestling

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.