Crambinae

Crambinae
Crambus perlella
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Suborder: Ditrysia
Superfamily: Pyraloidea
Family: Crambidae
Subfamily: Crambinae
Latreille, 1810
Tribes

Argyriini
Chilini
Crambini
and see text

Synonyms

Ancylolomiinae

Crambinae is a large subfamily of the lepidopteran family Crambidae, the crambid snout moths. It currently includes over 1,800 species worldwide. The larvae are root feeders or stem borers, mostly on grasses. A few species are pests of sod grasses, maize, sugar cane, rice, and other Poaceae. The monophyly of this group is supported by the structure of the tympanal organs and the phallus attached medially to the juxta.

Taxonomists' opinions differ as to the correct placement of the Crambidae, some authorities treating them as a subfamily of the family Pyralidae. If this is done, the present group would be demoted to tribe status, as Crambini.

Crambinae taxonomy

  • tribe incertae sedis
    • Agriphiloides Bleszynski, 1965
    • Amselia Bleszynski, 1959
    • Anaclastis Turner, 1904
    • Ancylolomia Hübner, 1825 (= Acylolomia Hampson, 1919, Jartheza Walker, 1863, Pseudoctenella Strand, 1907, Ctenus Mabille, 1906, Tollia Amsel, 1949)
    • Angustalius Marion, 1954 (= Bleszynskia Lattin, 1961, Crambopsis Lattin, 1952)
    • Aphrophantis Meyrick, 1933
    • Araxates Ragonot in Joannis & Ragonot, 1889
    • Argentochiloides Bleszynski, 1961 (= Argentochilo Bleszynski & Collins, 1962)
    • Aureocramboides Bleszynski, 1961
    • Aurotalis Bleszynski, 1970
    • Australargyria Bleszynski, 1970
    • Autarotis Meyrick, 1886 (= Pogonoptera Turner, 1911)
    • Batiana Walker, 1866
    • Caffrocrambus Bleszynski, 1961 (= Anomocrambus Bleszynski, 1961, Caffocrambus Bassi, 1994)
    • Calamotropha Zeller, 1863 (= Aurelianus Bleszynski, 1962, Myeza Walker, 1863)
    • Catancyla Hampson, 1919
    • Charitopepla Meyrick, 1933
    • Charltona Swinhoe, 1886
    • Charltoniada Strand, 1918
    • Chilandrus Bleszynski, 1970
    • Chrysocatharylla Bassi, 1999
    • Chrysocrambus Bleszynski, 1957 (= Chrysocramboides Bleszynski, 1957)
    • Classeya Bleszynski, 1960
    • Conocramboides Bleszynski, 1970
    • Conocrambus Hampson, 1919 (= Anaresca Turner, 1947)
    • Conotalis Hampson, 1919
    • Corynophora Berg, 1898 (= Halterophora Meyrick, 1897)
    • Crambixon Bleszynski, 1965
    • Cramdiatraea Capps, 1955
    • Culladiella Bleszynski, 1970
    • Cypholomia Meyrick, 1933
    • Diadexia Turner, 1905
    • Diploptalis Hampson, 1919 (= Diplotalis Bleszynski, 1963)
    • Diploschistis Meyrick, 1937
    • Epichilo Ragonot in Joannis & Ragonot, 1889
    • Eurhythma Turner, 1904 (= Eurythma Bleszynski & Collins, 1962)
    • Flavocrambus Bleszynski, 1959
    • Gadira Walker, 1866 (= Cryptomima Meyrick, 1882, Scenoploca Meyrick, 1882)
    • Gargela Walker, 1864 (= Mixophyla Meyrick, 1887, Angonia Snellen, 1893, Mixophila Hampson, 1896)
    • Haploplatytes Bleszynski, 1966
    • Hednota Meyrick, 1886
    • Idioblasta Warren, 1891
    • Japonichilo Okano, 1962
    • Japonicrambus Okano, 1962
    • Knysna Bassi, 1999
    • Kupea Philpott, 1930
    • Leonardo Bleszynski, 1965
    • Libuna Moore, 1886 (= Bulina Walker, 1866)
    • Loxophantis Meyrick, 1935
    • Lyndia Savigny, 1816
    • Malgasochilo Bleszynski, 1970
    • Maoricrambus Gaskin, 1975
    • Mesocrambus Bleszynski, 1957
    • Mestolobes Butler, 1882 (= Promylaea Meyrick, 1899)
    • Metacrambus Bleszynski, 1957
    • Metaeuchromius Bleszynski, 1960 (= Pseudeuchromius Bleszynski, 1965)
    • Microcrambon Bleszynski, 1970
    • Micronix Amsel, 1956
    • Microtalis Turner, 1911
    • Neargyria Hampson, 1896
    • Neargyrioides Bleszynski, 1970
    • Nechilo Bleszynski, 1970
    • Neobanepa Hampson, 1919 (= Pyralopsis Dognin, 1905)
    • Neocrambus Bleszynski, 1957
    • Neopediasia Okano, 1962
    • Niveocatharylla Bassi, 1999
    • Orocrambus Purdie, 1884 (= Orocrambus Meyrick, 1885)
    • Orthomecyna Butler, 1883
    • Parancyla Hampson, 1919
    • Paraplatytes Bleszynski, 1965
    • Paratraea Hampson, 1919
    • Parerupa Hampson, 1919 (= Coenotalis Hampson, 1919)
    • Peniculimius Schouten, 1994
    • Precaffrocrambus Bassi, 2002
    • Prionotalis Hampson, 1919
    • Productalius Marion, 1954
    • Protyparcha Meyrick, 1909
    • Pseudargyria Okano, 1962
    • Pseudocatharylla Bleszynski, 1961
    • Pseudoclasseya Bleszynski, 1964
    • Ptochostola Meyrick, 1882
    • Roxita Bleszynski, 1963 (= Modestia Bleszynski, 1965)
    • Schoenobiodes Hampson, 1917 (= Stenopydna Roepke, 1943)
    • Sebrus Bleszynski, 1970
    • Sphaerodeltis Meyrick, 1933
    • Styxon Bleszynski, 1962
    • Tauroscopa Meyrick, 1888 (= Oressaula Turner, 1913)
    • Tawhitia Philpott, 1931 (= Velasquez Bleszynski, 1962)
    • Thalamarchis Meyrick, 1897
    • Thisanotia Hübner, 1825 (= Thinasotia Heinemann, 1865, Thysanotia J. L. R. Agassiz, 1847)
    • Tomissa Walker, 1864
    • Tulla Zimmerman, 1958
    • Ubida Walker, 1863 (= Crunophila Meyrick, 1882)
    • Welaka Hulst, 1888
    • Xanthocrambus Bleszynski, 1957 (= Xanthocrambus Bleszynski, 1955)
    • Zacatecas Bleszynski, 1962
    • Zovax Bleszynski, 1962
  • tribe Argyriini Munroe, 1995
    • Argyria Hübner, 1818
    • Catharylla Zeller, 1863
    • Urola Walker, 1863
    • Vaxi Bleszynski, 1962
  • tribe Chiloini Heinemann, 1865
    • Chilo Zincken, 1817 (= Borer Guenée, 1862, Chilona Sodoffsky, 1837, Chilotraea Kapur, 1950, Diphryx Grote, 1881, Hypiesta Hampson, 1919, Nephalia Turner, 1911, Silveria Dyar, 1925)
    • Diatraea Guilding, 1828 (= Crambidiatraea Box & Capps, 1955, Diaraetria Grote, 1882, Diatraerupa Schaus, 1913, Diatrea Guilding, 1828, Eodiatraea Box, 1953, Iesta Dyar, 1909, Trinidadia Dyar & Heinrich, 1927, Zeadiatraea Box, 1955)
    • Epina Walker, 1866 (= Diatraenopsis Dyar & Heinrich, 1927)
    • Hemiptocha Dognin, 1905
    • Pseudometachilo Bleszynski, 1962
  • tribe Crambini Latreille, 1810
    • Agriphila Hübner, 1825 (= Agrophila J. L. R. Agassiz, 1847, Alisa Ganev & Hacker, 1984)
    • Almita B. Landry, 1995
    • Alphacrambus Bassi, 1995
    • Arequipa Walker, 1863
    • Catoptria Hübner, 1825 (= Exoria Hübner, 1825, Tetrachila Hübner, 1806)
    • Cervicrambus Bleszynski, 1966
    • Chrysoteuchia Hübner, 1825 (= Amphibolia Snellen, 1884, Veronese Bleszynski, 1962)
    • Crambus Fabricius, 1798 (= Argyroteuchia Hübner, 1825, Chilus Billberg, 1820, Palparia Haworth, 1811, Tetrachila Hübner, 1822)
    • Culladia Moore, 1886 (= Araxes Walker, 1863, Crambidion Mabille, 1900, Nirmaladia Rose, 1983)
    • Dimorphocrambus Gibeaux, 1987
    • Euchromius Guenée, 1845 (= Eromene Hübner, 1825, Ommatopteryx Kirby, 1897, Pseudoancylolomia Ahmad, Zaidi & Kamaluddin, 1982)
    • Fernandocrambus Aurivillius, 1922 (= Juania Aurivillius, 1922, Juanita Munroe, 1995)
    • Fissicrambus Bleszynski, 1963
    • Haplopediasia Bleszynski, 1963
    • La Bleszynski, 1966
    • Loxocrambus W. T. M. Forbes, 1920
    • Mesopediasia Bleszynski, 1963
    • Micrelephas Dognin, 1905
    • Microcramboides Bleszynski, 1967
    • Microcrambus Bleszynski, 1963
    • Miraxis Bleszynski, 1962
    • Miyakea Marumo, 1933
    • Neoculladia Bleszynski, 1967
    • Neodactria B. Landry, 1995
    • Novocrambus Amsel, 1956
    • Parapediasia Bleszynski, 1966 (Parapediasia Bleszynski, 1963)
    • Pediasia Hübner, 1825 (= Carvanca Walker, 1856, Oseriates Fazekas, 1991, Pseudopediasia Ganev, 1987)
    • Platytes Guenée, 1845 (= Nagahama Marumo, 1933)
    • Pseudopediasia Bleszynski, 1963
    • Raphiptera Hampson, 1896
    • Sericocrambus Wallengren, 1861
    • Supercrambus Bleszynski, 1967
    • Tehama Hulst, 1888
    • Thaumatopsis Morrison, 1874 (= Propexus Grote, 1880)
    • Tortriculladia Bleszynski, 1967
  • tribe Diptychophorini Gaskin, 1972
    • Chiqua Bleszynski, 1970
    • Cleoeromene Gaskin, 1986
    • Diptychophora Zeller, 1866 (= Colimaea Dyar, 1925, Colimea Bleszynski, 1966, Mysticomima Meyrick, 1931, Scissolia Barnes & McDunnough, 1914)
    • Glaucocharis Meyrick, 1938 (= Pagmania Amsel, 1961, Pareromene Osthelder, 1941, Ditomoptera Hampson, 1893)
    • Incaeromene Gaskin, 1986
    • Microcausta Hampson, 1895
    • Microchilo Okano, 1962
    • Neoeromene Gaskin, 1986
    • Steneromene Gaskin, 1986
    • Tamsica Zimmerman, 1958
  • tribe Erupini Munroe, 1995
    • Erupa Walker, 1864 (= Gabalaeca Walker, 1866, Gabalanca Bleszynski & Collins, 1962, Zolca Walker, 1866)
    • Lancia Walker, 1859
    • Neerupa Hampson, 1919
    • Schoenerupa Hampson, 1919
  • tribe Haimbachiini B. Landry, 1995
    • Achilo Amsel, 1957 (= Chilopsis Amsel, 1956)
    • Bissetia Kapur, 1950 (= Girdharia Kapur, 1950)
    • Coniesta Hampson, 1919
    • Donacoscaptes Zeller, 1877
    • Eoreuma Ely, 1910
    • Friedlanderia Agnew, 1987 (= Chiloides Amsel, 1949, Chiloides Bleszynski, 1963)
    • Haimbachia Dyar, 1909
    • Neogirdharia Song & Chen in Chen, Song & Yuan, 2004
    • Occidentalia Dyar & Heinrich, 1927
    • Pseudobissetia Bleszynski, 1959
    • Thopeutis Hübner, 1818 (= Cephis Ragonot in Staudinger, 1892, Hombergia Joannis, 1910, Stenochilo Hampson, 1896, Tetrachila Hübner, 1808, Topeutis Hübner, 1825)
    • Xubida Schaus, 1922
  • tribe Myelobiini Minet, 1982
    • Eschata Walker, 1856 (= Chaerecla Walker, 1865)
    • Myelobia Herrich-Schäffer, 1854 (= Chilopsis Hampson, 1919, Doratoperas Hampson, 1896, Protaphomia Meyrick, 1936, Xanthopherne Dyar & Heinrich, 1927
  • tribe Prionapterygini B. Landry, 1995
    • Burmannia Bleszynski, 1965
    • Elethyia Ragonot in Joannis & Ragonot, 1889
    • Eufernaldia Hulst, 1900
    • Hemiplatytes Barnes & Benjamin, 1924 (= Alamogordia Dyar & Heinrich, 1927)
    • Mesolia Ragonot in Joannis & Ragonot, 1889 (= Deuterolia Dyar, 1914, Eugrotea Fernald, 1896, Euparolia Dyar, 1914, Masolia Hampson, 1919)
    • Prionapteron Bleszynski, 1965
    • Prionapteryx Stephens, 1834 (= Alloea Turner, 1947, Calarina Walker, 1866, Hypotomorpha Rebel, 1892, Nuarace Walker, 1863, Naurace Bleszynski & Collins, 1962, Pindicitora Walker, 1863, Pindicitra Shibuya, 1928, Platytesia Strand, 1918, Prionopteryx Zeller, 1863, Surattha Walker, 1863)
    • Pseudoschoenobius Fernald, 1891
    • Talis Guenée, 1845 (= Drasa Kapur, 1950, Prosmixis Zeller, 1846, Tulis Pagenstecher, 1909)

See also