List of molluscs recorded in Poland

There is around 260 species of molluscs living in the wild in Poland.

ystematic list

List is in zoological order. The Polish name is in brackets.The source for the non-marine species on this list is: [http://www.gnm.se/gnm/clecom/eng_clecom.asp?res=1280 CLECOM-PROJECT: Checklist of species-group taxa of continental Mollusca living in the Netherlands (CLECOM Section I) 14-07-2002]

Gastropoda

; Opisthobranchia; Sacoglossa
* ?

; Neritimorpha; Neritidae
* (rozdepka rzeczna) "Theodoxus fluviatilis fluviatilis" (Linnaeus, 1758)
** "Theodoxus fluviatilis littoralis" (Linnaeus, 1758)

; Architaenioglossa; Aciculidae)
* (igliczek karpacki) "Acicula parcelineata" (Clessin, 1911)
* (igliczek lśniący) "Platyla polita" (Hartmann, 1840)

; Viviparidae
* (żyworódka pospolita) "Viviparus viviparus" (Linnaeus, 1758)
* (żyworódka rzeczna) "Viviparus contectus" (Millet, 1813)

; Neotaenioglossa; Bithyniidae
* (zagrzebka pospolita) "Bithynia tentaculata" (Linnaeus, 1758)
* (zagrzebka sklepiona) "Bithynia leachii" (Sheppard, 1823)
* "Bithynia transsilvanica" (E. A. Bielz, 1853)

; Hydrobiidae
* (wodożytka nowozelandzka) "Potamopyrgus antipodarum" (Gray, 1843)
* (wodożytka bałtycka) "Hydrobia ventrosa" (Montagu, 1803)
* (wodożytka przybrzeżna) "Peringia ulvae" (Pennant, 1777)
* "Obrovia neglecta" (Muus, 1963)
* "Falniowskia neglectissima" (Falniowski & Steffek, 1989)
* (namułek pospolity) "Lithoglyphus naticoides" (C. Pfeiffer, 1828)
* "Marstoniopsis scholtzi" (A. Schmidt, 1856)
* (źródlarka karpacka) "Bythinella austriaca austriaca" (Frauenfeld, 1857)
** "Bythinella austriaca ehrmanni" Pax, 1938
* "Bythinella hungarica" Hazay, 1880
* "Bythinella zyvionteki" Falniowski, 1987
* "Bythinella metarubra" Falniowski, 1987
* "Bythinella micherdzinskii" Falniowski, 1980

; Ectobranchia; Valvatidae
* (zawójka płaska) "Valvata cristata" O. F. Müller, 1774
* (zawójka pospolita) "Valvata piscinalis" O. F. Müller, 1774
* (zawójka przypłaszczona) "Valvata macrostoma" Mörch, 1864
* (zawójka rzeczna) "Borysthenia naticina" (Menke, 1845)

; Pulmonata; Acroloxidae
* (przyczepka jeziorna) "Acroloxus lacustris" (Linnaeus, 1758)

; Lymnaeidae
* (błotniarka moczarowa) "Galba truncatula" (O. F. Müller, 1774)
* (błotniarka pospolita) "Stagnicola palustris" (O. F. Müller, 1774)
* "Stagnicola turricula" (Held, 1836)
* "Stagnicola occultus" (Jackiewicz, 1959)
* "Stagnicola corvus" (Gmelin, 1791)
* (błotniarka uszata) "Radix auricularia" (Linnaeus, 1758)
* (błotniarka jajowata) "Radix peregra" auct. (= "Radix labiata" (Rossmässler, 1835) & "Radix balthica" (Linnaeus, 1758))
* "Radix ampla" (W. Hartmann, 1821)
* "Myxas glutinosa" (O. F. Müller, 1774)
* (błotniarka stawowa) "Lymnaea stagnalis" (Linnaeus, 1758)

; Physidae
* "Physa fontinalis" (Linnaeus, 1758)
* "Physella heterostropha" (Say, 1817)
* "Aplexa hypnorum" (Linnaeus, 1758)

; Planorbidae
* (zatoczek rogowy) "Planorbarius corneus" (Linnaeus, 1758)
* "Planorbella duryi" (Wetherby, 1879)
* "Menetus dilatatus" (Gould, 1841)
* "Ferrissia fragilis" (Tryon, 1863) - syn. "Ferrissia clessiniana" (Jickeli, 1882)
* (zatoczek obrzeżony) "Planorbis carinatus" O. F. Müller, 1774
* (zatoczek pospolity) "Planorbis planorbis" (Linnaeus, 1758)
* (zatoczek moczarowy) "Anisus spirorbis" (Linnaeus, 1758)
* "Anisus septemgyratus" (Rossmässler, 1835)
* (zatoczek wieloskrętny) "Anisus calculiformis" (Sandberger, 1874)
* (zatoczek ostrokrawędzisty) "Anisus vortex" (Linnaeus, 1758)
* "Anisus vorticulus" (Troschel, 1834)
* (zatoczek skręcony) "Bathyomphalus contortus" (Linnaeus, 1758)
* (zatoczek białawy) "Gyraulus albus" (O. F. Müller, 1774)
* "Gyraulus acronicus" (A. Férussac, 1807)
* "Gyraulus laevis" (Alder, 1838)
* "Gyraulus riparius" (Westerlund, 1865)
* "Gyraulus rossmaessleri" (Auerswald, 1852)
* "Gyraulus crista" (Linnaeus, 1758)
* "Hippeutis complanatus" (Linnaeus, 1758)
* (zatoczek lśniący) "Segmentina nitida" (O. F. Müller, 1774)
* (przytulik strumieniowy) "Ancylus fluviatilis" O. F. Müller, 1774

; Acteophila; Ellobiidae
* "Carychium minimum" O. F. Müller, 1774
* "Carychium tridentatum" (Risso, 1826)

; Stylommatophora; Succineidae
* (bursztynka pospolita) "Succinea putris" (Linnaeus, 1758)
* (bursztynka podłużna) "Succinella oblonga" (Draparnaud, 1801)
* (bursztynka wysmukła) "Oxyloma elegans" (Risso, 1826)
* "Oxyloma dunkeri" (L. Pfeiffer, 1865)
* "Oxyloma sarsii" (Esmark, 1886)

; Cochlicopidae
* (błyszczotka połyskliwa) "Chochlicopa lubrica" (O. F. Müller, 1774)
* "Cochlicopa repentina" Hudec, 1960
* (błyszczotka mała) "Chochlicopa lubricella" (Rossmässler, 1835)
* "Cochlicopa nitens" (M. von Gallenstein, 1848)

; Orculidae
* "Orcula dolium dolium" (Draparnaud, 1801)
* "Sphyradium doliolum" (Bruguière, 1792)
* "Pagodulina pagodula Pagodulina pagodula altilis" Klemm, 1939

; Argnidae
* "Argna bielzi bielzi" (Rossmässler, 1859)

; Valloniidae
* (ślimaczek żeberkowany) "Vallonia costata" (O. F. Müller, 1774)
* (ślimaczek gładki) "Vallonia pulchella" (O. F. Müller, 1774)
* "Vallonia excentrica" Sterki, 1893
* "Vallonia enniensis" (Gredler, 1856)
* "Vallonia declivis" Sterki1893
* (jeżynka kolczasta) "Acanthinula aculeata" (O. F. Müller, 1774)
* "Spermodea lamellata" Jeffreys, 1830

; Pupillidae
* (poczwarówka pospolita) "Pupilla muscorum" (Linnaeus, 1758)
* "Pupilla triplicata" (S. Studer, 1820)
* "Pupilla sterrii" (Voith, 1840)

; Pyramidulidae
* "Pyramidula pusilla" (Vallot, 1801)

; Chondrinidae
* "Granaria frumentum" (Draparnaud, 1801)
* (poczwarówka zaostrzona) "Chondrina arcadica clienta" (Westerlund, 1883)

; Vertiginidae [ [http://www.staff.amu.edu.pl/~polmal/smp/index.htm The Vertiginidae of Poland] ]
* (poczwarówka bezzębna) "Columella edentula" (Draparnaud, 1805)
* "Columella aspera" Walden, 1966
* "Columella columella" (Martens, 1830)
* "Truncatellina costulata" (Nilsson, 1822)
* "Truncatellina claustralis" (Gredler, 1856)
* "Truncatellina cylindrica" (Férussac, 1807)
* (poczwarówka drobna) "Vertigo pusilla" O. F. Müller, 1774
* "Vertigo antivertigo" (Draparnaud, 1801)
* (poczwarówka prążkowana) "Vertigo substriata" (Jeffreys, 1833)
* (poczwarówka karliczka) "Vertigo pygmaea" (Draparnaud, 1801)
* "Vertigo moulinsiana" (Dupuy, 1849)
* "Vertigo modesta arctica" (Wallenberg, 1858)
* "Vertigo ronnebyensis" (Westerlund, 1871)
* "Vertigo genesii" (Gredler, 1856)
* "Vertigo geyeri" Lindholm, 1925
* "Vertigo alpestris" Alder, 1837
* (poczwarówka zwężona) "Vertigo angustior" Jeffreys, 1830

; Enidae
* "Ena montana" (Draparnaud, 1801)
* "Merdigera obscura" (O. F. Müller, 1774)
* (wałówka trójzębna) "Chondrula tridens" (O. F. Müller, 1774)

; Clausiliidae
* (świdrzyk lśniący) "Cochlodina laminata laminata" (Montagu, 1803)
* "Cochlodina dubiosa corcontica" Brabenec, 1967
* "Cochlodina costata silesiaca"(A. Schmidt, 1868)
* "Cochlodina orthostoma orthostoma" (Menke, 1828)
* "Charpentieria ornata" (Rossmässler, 1836)
* "Ruthenica filograna filograna" (Rossmässler, 1836)
* (świdrzyk okazały) "Macrogastra ventricosa" (Draparnaud, 1801)
* (świdrzyk rozdęty) "Macrogastra tumida" (Rossmässler, 1836)
* "Macrogastra borealis borealis" (O. Boettger, 1878)
* "Macrogastra badia crispulata" (Westerlund, 1884)
* (świdrzyk leśny) "Macrogastra plicatula plicatula" (Draparnaud, 1801)
** "Macrogastra plicatula inuncta" (L. Pfeiffer, 1849)
** "Macrogastra plicatula cruda" (Rossmässler, 1835)
** "Macrogastra plicatula nana" (Scholtz, 1843)
* "Clausilia rugosa parvula" (A. Férussac, 1807)
* "Clausilia bidentata bidentata" (Ström, 1765)
* "Clausilia cruciata cruciata" (S. Studer, 1820)
* "Clausilia pumila pumila" C. Pfeiffer, 1828
* "Clausilia dubia dubia" Draparnaud, 1805
* (świdrzyk fałdzisty) "Laciniaria plicata" (Draparnaud, 1801)
* "Balea perversa" (Linnaeus, 1758)
* (świdrzyk dwufałdkowy) "Balea biplicata biplicata" (Montagu, 1803)
* "Balea fallax" (Rossmässler, 1836)
* "Balea stabilis" (L. Pfeiffer, 1847)
* "Vestia elata" (Rossmässler, 1836)
* "Vestia gulo" (E. A. Bielz, 1859)
* "Vestia turgida" (Rossmässler, 1836)
* (świdrzyk siwy) "Bulgarica cana cana" (Held, 1836)

; Ferussaciidae
* "Cecilioides acicula" (O. F. Müller, 1774)

; Punctidae
* (krążałek malutki) "Punctum pygmaeum" (Draparnaud, 1801)

; Helicodiscidae
* "Lucilla singleyana" (Pilsbry, 1889)

; Patulidae
* (krążałek obły) "Discus ruderatus" (W. Hartmann, 1821)
* (krążałek plamisty) "Discus rotundatus" (O. F. Müller, 1774)
* "Discus perspectivus" (Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1816)

; Pristilomatidae
* "Vitrea diaphana diaphana" (S. Studer, 1820)
* "Vitrea transsylvanica" (Clessin, 1877)
* "Vitrea subrimata" (Reinhardt, 1871)
* "Vitrea crystallina" (O. F. Müller, 1774)
* "Vitrea contracta" (Westerlund, 1871)

; Euconulidae
* (stożeczek drobny) "Euconulus fulvus" (O. F. Müller, 1774)
* "Euconulus praticola" (Reinhardt, 1883)

; Gastrodontidae
* (szklarka obłystek) "Zonitoides nitidus" (O. F. Müller, 1774)

; Oxychilidae
* "Daudebardia rufa rufa" (Draparnaud, 1805)
* "Daudebardia brevipes brevipes" (Draparnaud, 1805)
* "Carpathica calophana" (Westerlund, 1881)
* (szklarka błyszcząca) "Oxychilus cellarius" (O. F. Müller, 1774)
* "Oxychilus draparnaudi draparnaudi" (H. Beck, 1837)
* (szklarka czosnkowa) "Oxychilus alliarius" (Miller, 1822)
* "Oxychilus translucidus" (Mortillet, 1853)
* "Cellariopsis deubeli" (A.J. Wagner, 1914)
* "Morlina glabra striaria" (Westerlund, 1881)
* "Mediterranea inopinata" (Uličný, 1887)
* "Mediterranea depressa" (Sterki, 1880)

; Aegopinella
* "Aegopinella pura" (Alder, 1830)
* "Aegopinella minor" (Stabile, 1864)
* "Aegopinella nitens" (Michaud, 1831)
* "Aegopinella nitidula" (Draparnaud, 1805)
* "Aegopinella epipedostoma iuncta" Hudec, 1964
* (szklarka żeberkowana) "Nesovitrea hammonis" (Ström, 1765)
* "Nesovitrea petronella" (L. Pfeiffer, 1853)

; Milacidae
* "Tandonia rustica" (Millet, 1843)
* "Tandonia budapestensis" (Hazay, 1880)

; Vitrinidae
* "Semilimax semilimax" (J. Férussac, 1802)
* "Semilimax kotulae" (Westerlund, 1883)
* "Eucobresia diaphana" (Draparnaud, 1805)
* "Eucobresia nivalis" (Dumont & Mortillet, 1854)
* (przeźrotka szklista) "Vitrina pellucida" (O. F. Müller, 1774)

; Boettgerillidae
* "Boettgerilla pallens" Simroth, 1912

; Limacidae
* "Limax maximus" Linnaeus, 1758
* "Limax cinereoniger" Wolf, 1803
* "Limax bielzii" Seibert, 1874
* "Limacus flavus" (Linnaeus, 1758)
* "Malacolimax tenellus" (O. F. Müller, 1774)
* "Lehmannia marginata" (O. F. Müller, 1774)
* "Lehmannia macroflagellata" Grossu & Lupu, 1962
* "Lehmannia valentiana" (A. Férussac, 1822)
* "Lehmannia nyctelia" (Bourguignat, 1861)
* (pomrów błękitny) "Bielzia coerulans" (M. Bielz, 1851)

; Agriolimacidae
* "Deroceras agreste" (Linnaeus, 1758)
* "Deroceras laeve" (O. F. Müller, 1774)
* "Deroceras moldavicum" (Grossu & Lupu, 1961)
* "Deroceras praecox" Wiktor, 1966
* "Deroceras reticulatum" (O. F. Müller, 1774)
* "Deroceras rodnae" Grossu & Lupu, 1965
* "Deroceras sturanyi" (Simroth, 1894)
* "Deroceras turcicum" (Simroth, 1894) [Reise H., Hutchinson J. M. C., Forsyth R. G., Forsyth T. J. (2005) First records of the terrestrial slug Deroceras turcicum (Simroth, 1894) in Poland. - Folia Malacologica [http://www.malakologia.org/en/folia/Volume/v13-4.html 13(4)] : 177–179. [http://www.malakologia.org/en/folia/Volume/Abstracts/v13_177-179.pdf abstract] ]

; Arionidae
* (ślinik wielki) "Arion rufus" (Linnaeus, 1758)
* "Arion lusitanicus" J. Mabille, 1868
* "Arion fuscus" (O. F. Müller, 1774)
* "Arion circumscriptus" Johnston, 1828
* "Arion fasciatus" (Nilsson, 1823)
* "Arion silvaticus" Lohmander, 1937
* "Arion distinctus" J. Mabille, 1868
* "Arion intermedius" Normand, 1852

; Bradybaenidae
* (zaroślarka pospolita) "Fruticicola fruticum" (O. F. Müller, 1774)

; Helicodontidae
* (ślimak obrzeżony) "Helicodonta obvoluta" (O. F. Müller, 1774)

; Hygromiidae
* (ślimak pagórkowy) "Euomphalia strigella" (Draparnaud, 1801)
* "Monacha cartusiana" (O. F. Müller, 1774)
* (ślimak kosmaty) "Trichia hispida" (Linnaeus, 1758)
* "Trichia sericea" (Draparnaud, 1801)
* "Trichia villosula" (Rossmässler, 1838)
* "Trichia lubomirskii" (Ślósarskii, 1881)
* "Petasina unidentata unidentata" (Draparnaud, 1805)
* "Petasina bakowskii" (Polinski, 1924)
* "Petasina bielzi bielzi" (E. A. Bielz, 1859)
** "Petasina bielzi euconus" (Westerlund, 1890)
* "Helicopsis striata striata" (O. F. Müller, 1774)
* "Helicella itala itala" (Linnaeus, 1758)
* "Candidula unifasciata unifasciata" (Poiret, 1801)
* "Cernuella neglecta" (Draparnaud, 1805)
* (ślimak łąkowy) "Pseudotrichia rubiginosa" (Rossmässler, 1838)
* "Monachoides incarnatus incarnatus" (O. F. Müller, 1774)
* (ślimak karpacki) "Monachoides vicinus" (Rossmässler, 1842)
* (ślimak dwuzębny) "Perforatella bidentata" (Gmelin, 1791)
* "Perforatella dibothrion" (M. von Kimakowicz, 1884)
* "Urticicola umbrosus" (C. Pfeiffer, 1828)
* (ślimak przydrożny) "Xerolenta obvia obvia" (Menke, 1828)

; Helicidae
* (ślimak zaroślowy) "Arianta arbustorum arbustorum" (Linnaeus, 1758)
* (ślimak ostrokrawędzisty) "Helicigona lapicida lapicida" (Linnaeus, 1758)
* "Faustina faustina faustina" (Rossmässler, 1835)
* "Faustina rossmaessleri" (L. Pfeiffer, 1842)
* "Faustina cingulella" (Rossmässler, 1837)
* (ślimak maskowiec) "Isognomostoma isognomostomos" (Schröter, 1784)
* "Causa holosericea" (S. Studer, 1820)
* (wstężyk ogrodowy) "Cepaea hortensis" (O. F. Müller, 1774)
* (wstężyk gajowy) "Cepaea nemoralis" (Linnaeus, 1758)
* (wstężyk austriacki) "Cepaea vindobonensis" (C. Pfeiffer, 1828)
* "Cornu aspersum aspersum" (O. F. Müller, 1774)
* (ślimak żółtawy) "Helix lutescens" (Rossmässler, 1837)
* (ślimak winniczek) "Helix pomatia" Linnaeus, 1758

Bivalvia

; Unionoida; Margaritiferidae
* (perłoródka rzeczna) "Margaritifera margaritifera margaritifera" (Linnaeus, 1758) - extinct

; Unionidae
* (skójka malarska) "Unio pictorum pictorum" (Linnaeus, 1758)
* (skójka zaostrzona) "Unio tumidus tumidus" Philipsson, 1788
* (skójka gruboskorupowa) "Unio crassus crassus" Philipsson, 1788
* (szczeżuja pospolita) "Anodonta anatina radiata" (O. F. Müller, 1774)
* (szczeżuja wielka) "Anodonta cygnea cygnea" (Linnaeus, 1758)
* (szczeżuja spłaszczona) "Pseudanodonta complanata klettii" (Rossmässler, 1835)

; Veneroida; Sphaeriidae
* (gałeczka rogowa) "Sphaerium corneum" (Linnaeus, 1758)
* "Sphaerium nucleus" (S. Studer, 1820)
* "Sphaerium ovale" (A. Férussac, 1807)
* (gałeczka rzeczna) "Sphaerium rivicola" (Lamarck, 1818)
* "Sphaerium solidum" (Normand, 1844)
* (kruszynka delikatna) "Musculium lacustre" (O. F. Müller, 1774)
* (groszkówka rzeczna) "Pisidium amnicum" (O. F. Müller, 1774)
* (groszkówka pospolita) "Pisidium casertanum" (Poli, 1791)
* "Pisidium personatum" Malm, 1855
* "Pisidium obtusale" (Lamarck, 1818)
* (groszkówka jajowata) "Pisidium henslowanum" (Sheppard, 1823)
* "Pisidium supinum" A. Schmidt, 1851
* "Pisidium lilljeborgii" Clessin, 1886
* "Pisidium hibernicum" Westerlund, 1894
* (groszkówka lśniąca) "Pisidium nitidum" Jenyns, 1832
* "Pisidium pseudosphaerium" J. Favre, 1927
* "Pisidium milium" Held, 1836
* "Pisidium subtruncatum" Malm, 1855
* "Pisidium pulchellum" Jenyns, 1832
* "Pisidium conventus" Clessin, 1877
* "Pisidium moitessierianum" Paladilhe, 1866

; Dreissenidae
* (racicznica zmienna) "Dreissena polymorpha polymorpha" (Pallas, 1771)

; Cardiidae
* (sercówka biała) "Cerastoderma lamarckii"

; Tellinidae
* (rogowiec bałtycki) "Macoma balthica"

; Myidae
* (małgiew piaskołaz) "Mya arenaria"

; Mytilidae
* (omułek jadalny) "Mytilus edulis"

; Astartidae
* (astarta północna) "Astarte borealis"
* (astarta zachodnia) "Astarte elliptica"

ee also

Lists of molluscs of surrounding countries:
* List of molluscs recorded in Germany
* List of molluscs recorded in the Czech Republic
* List of molluscs recorded in Slovakia
* List of molluscs recorded in Ukraine
* List of molluscs recorded in Belarus
* List of molluscs recorded in Lithuania
* List of molluscs recorded in Kaliningrad Oblast

References

* List of molluscs recorded in Poland (in Polish)


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of molluscs recorded in Germany — There are 390 species (including subspecies) [ [http://www.mollbase.de/list/deunam.htm List of German land and freshwater molluscs including their common names Diskussionsfassung (in Bearbeitung)] ] of molluscs living in the wild in Germany. In… …   Wikipedia

  • List of molluscs recorded in Slovakia — There are 254 (according this list, for more recent information see Recommended literature section) species of molluscs living in the wild in Slovakia. In addition there are at least 1 gastropod species in greenhouses.There are 228 species of… …   Wikipedia

  • List of molluscs recorded in the Czech Republic — There are 243 species of molluscs living in the wild in the Czech Republic. In addition there are at least 11 gastropod species in greenhouses.There are 215 gastropod species (50 freshwater and 165 land species) and 28 bivalve species living in… …   Wikipedia

  • List of mammals of Ireland — This is a list of the mammal species recorded in Ireland. There are 55 mammal species in Ireland. A new Red List of Irish terrestrial mammals was published in 2009 and all 26 terrestrial species native to Ireland, or naturalised in Ireland before …   Wikipedia

  • White Stork — Two adults in Germany Conservation status …   Wikipedia

  • Freshwater pearl mussel — The exterior of the shell of Margaritifera margaritifera Conservation status …   Wikipedia

  • Georgia (country) — Georgia[1] საქართველო Sakartvelo …   Wikipedia

  • Fauna of Ireland — The red deer (Cervus elaphus) is Ireland s largest wild mammal and could be considered Ireland s national animal. A stag appeared on the old £1 coin …   Wikipedia

  • Europe — For other uses, see Europe (disambiguation). Europe …   Wikipedia

  • Valvata piscinalis — Photo of a shell of Valvata piscinalis Drawing of a shell of Valvata piscinalis …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.