2007 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone


2007 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone

The Europe/Africa Zone is one of three zones of regional competition in the 2007 Davis Cup.

Group I

DCGroupIEA | Year=2007
2RP-date=21-23 September
1RP-date=20-22 July
RD1-date=9-11 February
RD2-date=6-8 April

RD1T1-loc=
RD1-seed1=S | RD1-team1=davis|SVK | RD1-score1=
RD1-seed2= | RD1-team2=bye | RD1-score2=

RD1T2-loc=
RD1-seed3= | RD1-team3=davis|MKD | RD1-score3=
RD1-seed4= | RD1-team4=bye | RD1-score4=

RD1T3-loc=
RD1-seed5=S | RD1-team5=davis|ITA | RD1-score5=
RD1-seed6= | RD1-team6=bye | RD1-score6=

RD1T4-loc=Ramat HaSharon, Israel (hard)
RD1-seed7= | RD1-team7=davis|ISR | RD1-score7=5
RD1-seed8= | RD1-team8=davis|LUX | RD1-score8=0

RD1T5-loc=Tbilisi, Georgia (indoor carpet)
RD1-seed9= | RD1-team9=davis|GEO | RD1-score9=3
RD1-seed10= | RD1-team10=davis|POR | RD1-score10=2

RD1T6-loc=
RD1-seed11= | RD1-team11=bye | RD1-score11=
RD1-seed12=S | RD1-team12=davis|SRB | RD1-score12=

RD1T7-loc=
RD1-seed13= | RD1-team13=bye | RD1-score13=
RD1-seed14= | RD1-team14=davis|GBR | RD1-score14=

RD1T9-loc=
RD1-seed15= | RD1-team15=bye | RD1-score15=
RD1-seed16=S | RD1-team16=davis|NED | RD1-score16=

1RPT1-loc=
1RP-seed1= | 1RP-team1=bye | 1RP-score1=
1RP-seed2= | 1RP-team2=davis|MKD | 1RP-score2=

1RPT2-loc=Alghero, Italy (hard)
1RP-seed3=S | 1RP-team3=davis|ITA | 1RP-score3=4
1RP-seed4= | 1RP-team4=davis|LUX | 1RP-score4=1

1RPT3-loc=
1RP-seed5= | 1RP-team5=davis|POR | 1RP-score5=
1RP-seed6= | 1RP-team6=bye | 1RP-score6=

1RPT4-loc=
1RP-seed7= | 1RP-team7=bye | 1RP-score7=
1RP-seed8=S | 1RP-team8=davis|NED | 1RP-score8=

RD2T1-loc=Skopje, Macedonia (clay)
RD2-seed1=S | RD2-team1=davis|SVK | RD2-score1=5
RD2-seed2= | RD2-team2=davis|MKD | RD2-score2=0

RD2T2-loc=Ramat HaSharon, Israel (hard)
RD2-seed3=S | RD2-team3=davis|ITA | RD2-score3=2
RD2-seed4= | RD2-team4=davis|ISR | RD2-score4=3

RD2T3-loc=Belgrade, Serbia (indoor clay)
RD2-seed5= | RD2-team5=davis|GEO | RD2-score5=0
RD2-seed6=S | RD2-team6=davis|SRB | RD2-score6=5

RD2T4-loc=Birmingham, England (indoor hard)
RD2-seed7= | RD2-team7=davis|GBR | RD2-score7=4
RD2-seed8=S | RD2-team8=davis|NED | RD2-score8=1

2RPT1-loc=Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg (ind. hard)
2RP-seed1= | 2RP-team1=davis|MKD | 2RP-score1=3
2RP-seed2= | 2RP-team2=davis|LUX | 2RP-score2=2

2RPT2-loc=Rotterdam, Netherlands (indoor hard)
2RP-seed3= | 2RP-team3=davis|POR | 2RP-score3=0
2RP-seed4=S | 2RP-team4=davis|NED | 2RP-score4=5

Promteam1=Slovakia
Promteam2=Israel
Promteam3=Serbia
Promteam4=Great Britain
Relteam1=Luxembourg
Relteam2=Portugal

Group II

DCGroupIIEA | Year=2007
RD0date=20-22 July
RD1date=6-8 April
RD2date=20-22 July
RD3date=21-23 September

RD1T1-loc=Agdal, Morocco (clay)
RD1-seed1=S | RD1-team1=davis|MAR | RD1-score1=4
RD1-seed2= | RD1-team2=davis|DEN | RD1-score2=1

RD1T2-loc=Tallinn, Estonia (indoor hard)
RD1-seed3=S | RD1-team3=davis|SLO | RD1-score3=3
RD1-seed4= | RD1-team4=davis|EST | RD1-score4=2

RD1T3-loc=Ioannina, Greece (clay)
RD1-seed5=S | RD1-team5=davis|UKR | RD1-score5=2
RD1-seed6= | RD1-team6=davis|GRE | RD1-score6=3

RD1T4-loc=Lagos, Nigeria (hard)
RD1-seed7=S | RD1-team7=davis|POL | RD1-score7=5
RD1-seed8= | RD1-team8=davis|NGR | RD1-score8=0

RD1T5-loc=Jūrmala, Latvia (indoor carpet)
RD1-seed9= | RD1-team9=davis|LAT | RD1-score9=4
RD1-seed10=S | RD1-team10=davis|BUL | RD1-score10=1

RD1T6-loc=Nicosia, Cyprus (clay)
RD1-seed11= | RD1-team11=davis|CYP | RD1-score11=2
RD1-seed12=S | RD1-team12=davis|FIN | RD1-score12=3

RD1T7-loc=Algiers, Algeria (clay)
RD1-seed13= | RD1-team13=davis|MON | RD1-score13=5
RD1-seed14=S | RD1-team14=davis|ALG | RD1-score14=0

RD1T8-loc=Oslo, Norway (indoor hard)
RD1-seed15= | RD1-team15=davis|NOR | RD1-score15=1
RD1-seed16=S | RD1-team16=davis|HUN | RD1-score16=4

RD0T1-loc=Hornbæk, Denmark (hard)
RD0-seed1= | RD0-team1=davis|DEN | RD0-score1=3
RD0-seed2= | RD0-team2=davis|EST | RD0-score2=0

RD0T2-loc=Abuja, Nigeria (hard)
RD0-seed3=S | RD0-team3=davis|UKR | RD0-score3=5
RD0-seed4= | RD0-team4=davis|NGR | RD0-score4=0

RD0T3-loc=Nicosia, Cyprus (clay)
RD0-seed5=S | RD0-team5=davis|BUL | RD0-score5=1
RD0-seed6= | RD0-team6=davis|CYP | RD0-score6=4

RD0T4-loc=Svingvoll, Norway (hard)
RD0-seed7=S | RD0-team7=davis|ALG | RD0-score7=4
RD0-seed8= | RD0-team8=davis|NOR | RD0-score8=1

RD2T1-loc=Portorož, Slovenia (hard)
RD2-seed1=S | RD2-team1=davis|MAR | RD2-score1=3
RD2-seed2=S | RD2-team2=davis|SLO | RD2-score2=2

RD2T2-loc=Thessaloniki, Greece (clay)
RD2-seed3= | RD2-team3=davis|GRE | RD2-score3=0
RD2-seed4=S | RD2-team4=davis|POL | RD2-score4=5

RD2T3-loc=Tampere, Finland (clay)
RD2-seed5= | RD2-team5=davis|LAT | RD2-score5=3
RD2-seed6=S | RD2-team6=davis|FIN| RD2-score6=2

RD2T4-loc=Budapest, Hungary (clay)
RD2-seed7= | RD2-team7=davis|MON | RD2-score7=4
RD2-seed8=S | RD2-team8=davis|HUN | RD2-score8=1

RD3T1-loc=Puszczykowo, Poland (indoor carpet)
RD3-seed1=S | RD3-team1=davis|MAR | RD3-score1=1
RD3-seed2=S | RD3-team2=davis|POL | RD3-score2=4

RD3T2-loc=Jūrmala, Latvia (indoor carpet)
RD3-seed3= | RD3-team3=davis|LAT | RD3-score3=5
RD3-seed4= | RD3-team4=davis|MON | RD3-score4=0

Relteam1=Estonia
Relteam2=Nigeria
Relteam3=Bulgaria
Relteam4=Norway
Promteam1=Latvia
Promteam2=Poland

Group III

Venue 1

Venue: Smash Tennis Academy, Cairo, Egypt (clay)
Date: 9-13 May

8TeamRR-2Group
title-a=Pool A
team-1a-abbrev=IRL
team-1a=davis|IRL (3-0)
team-2a-abbrev=LTU
team-2a=davis|LTU (2-1)
team-3a-abbrev=MDA
team-3a=davis|MDA (1-2)
team-4a-abbrev=BIH
team-4a=davis|BIH (0-3)

color-row-1a= | 1v2a=2-1 |1v3a=3-0 |1v4a=3-0
color-row-2a= |2v1a=1-2 | 2v3a=2-1 |2v4a=2-1
color-row-3a= |3v1a=0-3 |3v2a=1-2 | 3v4a=2-1
color-row-4a= |4v1a=0-3 |4v2a=1-2 |4v3a=1-2

title-b=Pool B
team-1b-abbrev=EGY
team-1b=davis|EGY (3-0)
team-2b-abbrev=TUR
team-2b=davis|TUR (2-1)
team-3b-abbrev=SMR
team-3b=davis|SMR (1-2)
team-4b-abbrev=ISL
team-4b=davis|ISL (0-3)

color-row-1b= | 1v2b=2-1 |1v3b=3-0 |1v4b=3-0
color-row-2b= |2v1b=1-2 | 2v3b=3-0 |2v4b=2-1
color-row-3b= |3v1b=0-3 |3v2b=0-3 | 3v4b=2-1
color-row-4b= |4v1b=0-3 |4v2b=1-2 |4v3b=1-2
Top two teams advance to 1st-4th Play-off, bottom two teams advance to 5th-8th Play-off. Scores in "italics" carried over from pools.8TeamRR-2Group
title-a=1st-4th Play-off
team-1a-abbrev=IRL
team-1a=davis|IRL (3-0)
team-2a-abbrev=EGY
team-2a=davis|EGY (2-1)
team-3a-abbrev=LTU
team-3a=davis|LTU (1-2)
team-4a-abbrev=TUR
team-4a=davis|TUR (0-3)

color-row-1a= | 1v2a=3-0 |1v3a="2-1 |1v4a=2-1
color-row-2a= |2v1a=0-3 | 2v3a=2-1 |2v4a="2-1
color-row-3a= |3v1a="1-2 |3v2a=1-2 | 3v4a=2-1
color-row-4a= |4v1a=1-2 |4v2a="1-2 |4v3a=1-2

title-b=5th-8th Play-off
team-1b-abbrev=MDA
team-1b=davis|MDA (3-0)
team-2b-abbrev=BIH
team-2b=davis|BIH (2-1)
team-3b-abbrev=SMR
team-3b=davis|SMR (1-2)
team-4b-abbrev=ISL
team-4b=davis|ISL (0-3)

color-row-1b= | 1v2b="2-1 |1v3b=3-0 |1v4b=2-1
color-row-2b= |2v1b="1-2 | 2v3b=3-0 |2v4b=3-0
color-row-3b= |3v1b=0-3 |3v2b=0-3 | 3v4b="2-1
color-row-4b= |4v1b=1-2 |4v2b=0-3 |4v3b="1-2

*Ireland and Egypt promoted to Group II in 2008.
*San Marino and Iceland relegated to Group IV in 2008.

Venue 2

Venue: Avenir Sportif de la Marsa, Tunis, Tunisia (clay)
Date: 9-13 May

8TeamRR-2Group
title-a=Pool A
team-1a-abbrev=RSA
team-1a=davis|RSA (3-0)
team-2a-abbrev=CIV
team-2a=davis|CIV (2-1)
team-3a-abbrev=MRI
team-3a=davis|MRI (1-2)
team-4a-abbrev=GHA
team-4a=davis|GHA (0-3)

color-row-1a= | 1v2a=3-0 |1v3a=3-0 |1v4a=3-0
color-row-2a= |2v1a=0-3 | 2v3a=2-1 |2v4a=3-0
color-row-3a= |3v1a=0-3 |3v2a=1-2 | 3v4a=3-0
color-row-4a= |4v1a=0-3 |4v2a=0-3 |4v3a=0-3

title-b=Pool B
team-1b-abbrev=TUN
team-1b=davis|TUN (3-0)
team-2b-abbrev=MAD
team-2b=davis|MAD (2-1)
team-3b-abbrev=ZIM
team-3b=davis|ZIM (1-2)
team-4b-abbrev=NAM
team-4b=davis|NAM (0-3)

color-row-1b= | 1v2b=3-0 |1v3b=3-0 |1v4b=3-0
color-row-2b= |2v1b=0-3 | 2v3b=3-0 |2v4b=3-0
color-row-3b= |3v1b=0-3 |3v2b=0-3 | 3v4b=2-1
color-row-4b= |4v1b=0-3 |4v2b=0-3 |4v3b=1-2
Top two teams advance to 1st-4th Play-off, bottom two teams advance to 5th-8th Play-off. Scores in "italics" carried over from pools.8TeamRR-2Group
title-a=1st-4th Play-off
team-1a-abbrev=RSA
team-1a=davis|RSA (3-0)
team-2a-abbrev=TUN
team-2a=davis|TUN (2-1)
team-3a-abbrev=CIV
team-3a=davis|CIV (1-2)
team-4a-abbrev=MAD
team-4a=davis|MAD (0-3)

color-row-1a= | 1v2a=3-0 |1v3a="3-0 |1v4a=3-0
color-row-2a= |2v1a=0-3 | 2v3a=3-0 |2v4a="3-0
color-row-3a= |3v1a="0-3 |3v2a=0-3 | 3v4a=2-1
color-row-4a= |4v1a=0-3 |4v2a="0-3 |4v3a=1-2

title-b=5th-8th Play-off
team-1b-abbrev=ZIM
team-1b=davis|ZIM (2-1, 7r)
team-2b-abbrev=GHA
team-2b=davis|GHA (2-1, 5r, 11/16 s)
team-3b-abbrev=MRI
team-3b=davis|MRI (2-1, 5r, 5/13 s)
team-4b-abbrev=NAM
team-4b=davis|NAM (0-3)

color-row-1b= | 1v2b=1-2 |1v3b=3-0 |1v4b="2-1
color-row-2b= |2v1b=2-1 | 2v3b="0-3 |2v4b=3-0
color-row-3b= |3v1b=0-3 |3v2b="3-0 | 3v4b=2-1
color-row-4b= |4v1b="1-2 |4v2b=0-3 |4v3b=1-2
Note: Ghana/Mauritius tie broken on percentage of sets won.

*South Africa and Tunisia promoted to Group II in 2008.
*Mauritius and Namibia relegated to Group IV in 2008.

Group IV

Venue: Yerevan, Armenia (clay)
Date: Week of 6 August
Withdrawn: Azerbaijan, Benin, Gabon, Libya, Malta, Senegal, Uganda

5TeamRR
title=Group IV
team-1-abbrev=MNE
team-1=davis|MNE (4-0)
team-2-abbrev=ARM
team-2=davis|ARM (3-1)
team-3-abbrev=BOT
team-3=davis|BOT (2-2)
team-4-abbrev=AND
team-4=davis|AND (1-3)
team-5-abbrev=RWA
team-5=davis|RWA (0-4)

color-row-1= | 1v2=3-0 |1v3=3-0 |1v4=3-0 |1v5=3-0
color-row-2= |2v1=0-3 | 2v3=2-1 |2v4=2-1 |2v5=2-1
color-row-3= |3v1=0-3 |3v2=1-2 | 3v4=2-1 |3v5=2-1
color-row-4= |4v1=0-3 |4v2=1-2 |4v3=1-2 | 4v5=3-0
color-row-5= |5v1=0-3 |5v2=1-2 |5v3=1-2 |5v4=0-3

* Montenegro, Armenia, Botswana and Andorra promoted to Group III in 2008.

ee also

*Davis Cup structure


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • 2006 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone — The Europe/Africa Zone was one of three groups of Davis Cup competition in 2006.Group IDCGroupIEA | Year=2006 2RP date=22 24 September 1RP date=21 23 July RD1 date=10 12 February RD2 date=7 9 April teamwidth=13 RD1T1 loc= RD1 seed1=S | RD1… …   Wikipedia

  • 2007 Davis Cup — The 2007 Davis Cup was the 96th edition of the most important tournament between national teams in men s tennis. Sixteen teams participated in the World Group and 123 took part in different regional groups. The final took place 30 November 2… …   Wikipedia

  • Davis Cup — Current season or competition: 2011 Davis Cup Sport Tennis …   Wikipedia

  • Netherlands Davis Cup team — Netherlands Captain Jan Siemerink ITF ranking 19 Colors orange white First year …   Wikipedia

  • Monaco Davis Cup team — The Monaco Davis Cup team represents Monaco in Davis Cup tennis competition and are governed by the Fédération Monegasque de Lawn Tennis. Monaco currently compete in the Europe/Africa Zone of Group II. They reached European Zone semifinals in… …   Wikipedia

  • Montenegro Davis Cup team — Montenegro Captain Zoran Slavuljica ITF ranking 84 Colors red yellow First year …   Wikipedia

  • 2006 Davis Cup — The 2006 Davis Cup was the 95th edition of the most important tournament between nations in men s tennis. Sixteen teams participated in the World Group and 125 participated in total. The first round matches were played 10 12 February and the… …   Wikipedia

  • Germany Davis Cup team — DavisCupinfobox Name = Germany Nickname = Captain = Patrik Kühnen Coach = ITF Rank = 7 ITF max = ITF max date = ITF min = ITF min date = Colors = white black First year = 1913 Years played = 72 Ties played = 201 (133 68) WG played = 24 (28 20)… …   Wikipedia

  • Norway Davis Cup team — Norway Captain Anders Håseth ITF ranking 69 First year 1928 Years played …   Wikipedia

  • Great Britain Davis Cup team — DavisCupinfobox Name = Great Britain Nickname = Captain = John Lloyd Coach = ITF Rank = 21 ITF max = ITF max date = ITF min = ITF min date = Colors = blue white First year = 1900 Years played = 96 Ties played = 223 (136 87) WG played = 11 (3 11)… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.