List of United States presidential electors, 2004

This is a list of 2004 U.S. presidential electors, by state.

Alabama

- Republican - http://www.sos.state.al.us/downloads/election/2004/general/electors-bush.pdf
# Beth Chapman (born 1962) of Birmingham, at-large elector. Chapman is the Alabama State Auditor; a public relations and political consultant, she worked with several Republican campaigns in Alabama, serves as press secretary and campaign manager for Steve Windom, and was elected state auditor in 2002.
# Marty Connors of Alabaster, at-large elector. Connors is the chair of the Alabama Republican Party.
# Martha Hosey of Gulf Shore, elector for the 1st Congressional district. Hosey has been an officer in the Alabama Federation of Republican Women.
# Will Sellers of Montgomery, elector for the 2nd Congressional district. Sellers, an attorney, is a veteran of multiple Republican campaigns.
# Mike Hubbard of Auburn, elector for the 3rd Congressional district. Hubbard represents the 79th district in the Alabama House of Representatives, first elected in 1998.
# Floyd Lawson of Cullman, elector for the 4th Congressional district.
# Elbert Peters of Huntsville, elector for the 5th Congressional district.
# Bettye Fine Collins of Trussville, elector for the 6th Congressional district.
# Martha Stokes of Carrollton, Alabama, elector for the 7th Congressional district.

Alaska

- Republican - http://www.gov.state.ak.us/ltgov/elections/forms/2004electorslist.pdf
# Gloria J. Tokar of Palmer, Alaska.
# Frederick H. Hahn of Anchorage, Alaska.
# Roberly R. Waldron of Anchorage, Alaska

Arizona

- Republican
# Linda Barber
# Malcolm Barrett
# Jim Click
# Cynthia J. Collins
# Webb Crockett
# Elizabeth Wilkinson Fannin
# Ross Farnsworth
# Ira A. Fulton
# Bernice C. Roberts
# Phillip Townsend

Arkansas

- Republican
# Bobbi Dodge, elector for the 1st congressional district.
# Gay White, elector for the 1st congressional district.
# Ida Fineburg, elector for the 1st congressional district.
# John Felts, elector for the 1st congressional district.
# Jim Davis, at-large elector.
# Martha McCaskill, at-large elector.

California

- Democratic - http://www.ss.ca.gov/elections/elector_list_2004.pdf
# Robert H. Manley of Los Angeles, at-large elector.
# Barbara Schraeger of Sausalito, at-large elector.
# C. Paul Johnson of Napa, elector for the 1st Congressional district.
# Gary Simmons of Chico, elector for the 2nd Congressional district.
# Paul Batterson of Fair Oaks, elector for the 3rd Congressional district.
# Diana Madoshi of Rocklin, elector for the 4th Congressional district.
# Kyriakos Tsakopoulos of Granite Bay, elector for the 5th Congressional district.
# Donald Linker of Tiburon, elector for the 6th Congressional district.
# Paula Sandusky of Vacaville, elector for the 7th Congressional district.
# Adam Woo of San Francisco, elector for the 8th Congressional district.
# Chloe Drew of San Francisco, elector for the 9th Congressional district.
# Karl Sliferv of San Ramon, elector for the 10th Congressional district.
# Gary Prost of Livermore, elector for the 11th Congressional district.
# Joseph Cotchett of Burlingame, elector for the 12th Congressional district.
# John Smith of Fremont, elector for the 13th Congressional district.
# George Marcus of Los Altos Hills, elector for the 14th Congressional district.
# Mark Hsu of Atherton, elector for the 15th Congressional district.
# Adele Bihn of San Jose, elector for the 16th Congressional district.
# Darrell Darling of Santa Cruz, elector for the 17th Congressional district.
# Amarjit Dhaliwal of Modesto, elector for the 18th Congressional district.
# Rocco Davis of Roseville, elector for the 19th Congressional district.
# Kenneth Costa of Fresno, elector for the 20th Congressional district.
# Barbara Pyle of Fresno, elector for the 21st Congressional district.
# David Johnson of Los Angeles, elector for the 22nd Congressional district.
# Andrew M. Siegel of Santa Barbara, elector for the 23rd Congressional district.
# Michael Carpenter of Lake View Terrace, elector for the 24th Congressional district.
# Lynda Von Husen of Palmdale, elector for the 25th Congressional district.
# Randy Monroe of Running Springs, elector for the 26th Congressional district.
# Lane M. Sherman of Northridge, elector for the 27th Congressional district.
# Moreen Blum of Sherman Oaks, elector for the 28th Congressional district.
# Yolanda Dyer of Norwalk, elector for the 28th Congressional district.
# Paul I. Goldenberg of La Habra Heights, elector for the 29th Congressional district.
# Lenore Wax of Los Angeles, elector for the 30th Congressional district.
# Mitch O'Farrell of Los Angeles, elector for the 31st Congressional district.
# Franklin A. Acevedo of Los Angeles, elector for the 32nd Congressional district.
# Gwen Moore of Los Angeles, elector for the 33rd Congressional district.
# Pedro Carillo of Los Angeles, elector for the 34th Congressional district.
# Karen Walters of Inglewood, elector for the 35th Congressional district.
# Ted Lieu of Torrance, elector for the 36th Congressional district.
# Valerie McDonald of Long Beach, elector for the 37th Congressional district.
# Marvin Kropke of Pasadena, elector for the 39th Congressional district.
# Douglas E. Hitchcock of Garden Grove, elector for the 40th Congressional district.
# Barbara Kerr of Riverside, elector for the 41st Congressional district.
# Salvador Sanchez of Los Angeles, elector for the 42nd Congressional district.
# Joe Baca, Jr. of San Bernardino, elector for the 43rd Congressional district.
# Grant Gruber of Riverside, elector for the 44th Congressional district.
# James T. Ewing of Yucaipa, elector for the 45th Congressional district.
# Louise Giacoppe of Huntington Beach, elector for the 46th Congressional district.
# James G. Bohm of Irvine, elector for the 47th Congressional district.
# N. Mark Lam of Fountain Valley, elector for the 48th Congressional district.
# Chuck Lowery of Oceanside, elector for the 49th Congressional district.
# Susan Koehler of Carlsbad, elector for the 50th Congressional district.
# Mary Salas of Chula Vista, elector for the 51st Congressional district.
# Andrew Benjamin of Spring Valley, elector for the 52nd Congressional district.
# Margaret Lawrence of San Diego, elector for the 53rd Congressional district.

Colorado

- Republican
# Theodore S. Halaby
# Robert A. Martinez
# Lilly Y. Nunez
# Cynthia H. Murphy
# Sylvia Morgan-Smith
# Diane B. Gallagher
# Vicki A. Edwards
# Frances W. Owens, wife of Governor Bill Owens
# Booker T. Graves

Connecticut

- Democratic
# Elizabeth O'Neill
# Andrea J. Jackson-Brooks
# Donna King
# Larry Pleasant
# David J. Papandrea
# Andres Ayala, Jr.
# Joshua King

Delaware

- Democratic
# James Johnson
# Nancy W. Cook
# Timothy G. Willard

District of Columbia

- Democratic - http://www.archives.gov/federal-register/electoral-college/2004_certificates/ascertainment_district_of_columbia_01.html
# Linda W. Cropp
# Jack Evans
# Arrington L. Dixon

Florida

- Republican
# Al Austin
# Allan Bense
# Sally Bradshaw
# Al Cardenas
# Jennifer Carroll
# Armando Codina
# Sharon Day
# Maria de la Milera
# Jim Dozier
# David Griffin
# Fran Hancock
# Cynthia Handley
# William Harrison
# Al Hoffman
# Bill Jordan
# Tom Lee
# Randall McElheney
# Jeanne McIntosh
# Nancy Mihm
# Gary Morse
# Marilyn Paul
# Tom Petway
# Sergio Pino
# John Thrasher
# Janet Westling
# Robert Woody
# Zach Zachariah

Georgia

- Republican - http://www.sos.state.ga.us/elections/presidential_electors_04.htm
# Anna R. Cablik
# Fred Cooper
# Nancy N. Coverdell
# James C. Edenfield
# Karen Handel
# Donald F. Layfield
# Carolyn Dodgen Meadows
# Sunny K. Park
# Alec Poitevint
# Joan Ransom
# Nardender G. Reddy
# Jame Raynolds
# Norma Mountain Rogers
# Eric J. Tanenblatt
# Virgil Williams

Hawaii

- Democratic
# Frances Kagawa
# Joy Kobashigawa Lewis
# Samuel Mitchell
# Dolly Strazar

Idaho

- Republican
# Pete T. Cenarrusa
# Debbie Field
# Sandra Patano
# John A. Sandy

Illinois

- Democratic
# Constance A. Howard
# Carrie Austin
# Shirley R. Madigan
# Tony Munoz
# James DeLeo
# Joan Brennan
# Vera Davis
# Linda Pasternak
# William Marovitz
# Dan Pierce
# Debbie Halvorson
# Molly McKenzie
# Beth Ann May
# Mary Lou Kearns
# Lynn Foster
# John Nelson
# Mary Boland
# Shirley McCombs
# Jerry Sinclair
# Barbara Flynn Currie
# John R. Daley

Indiana

- Republican
# Kenneth Culp
# John Zentz
# Michael Miner
# Saundra Huddleston
# Leeann Cook
# Ted Ogle
# Melissa Proffitt Reese
# Dudley Curea
# Larry Shickles
# James Kittle
# Jean Ann Harcourt

Iowa

- Republican
# Julie Hosch
# Velma Huebner
# Don Racheter
# Marilyn Bose
# Don Kass
# Dorothy Schlitter
# Wanda Sears

Kansas

- Republican - http://www.kssos.org/other/2004_Presidential_Electors.html
# Ruth Garvey Fink of Topeka.
# Bernard "Bud" Hentzen of Wichita.
# Dennis Jones of Lakin.
# Wanda Konold of Pratt.
# Jack Ranson of Wichita.
# Patricia Pitney Smith of Overland Park.

Kentucky

- Republican
# Rachel N. McCubbin, elector for the 1st Congressional district.
# Keith A. Hall, elector for the 2nd Congressional district.
# Carolyn Cole, elector for the 3rd Congressional district.
# Martha G. Prewitt, elector for the 4th Congressional district.
# Donald E. Girdler, elector for the 5th Congressional district.
# Constance M. Gray, elector for the 6th Congressional district.
# Frank Schwendeman, at-large elector.
# Carla T. Bartleman, at-large elector.

Louisiana

- Republican
# Winston Thomas "Tom" Angers
# Michael Bayham
# David R. Carroll
# Archie Corder
# Floyd Gonzalez
# E. Gerald Hebert
# John H. Musser, IV
# Salvador "Sal" Palmisano, III
# Ruth L. Ulrich

Maine

- Democratic
# Lu Bauer, elector for the 1st Congressional district.
# David Garrity, elector for the 2nd Congressional district.
# Jill Duson, at-large elector.
# Samuel Shapiro, at-large elector.

Maryland

- Democratic - http://www.elections.state.md.us/current_election/index.html
# Norman Conway
# Delores Kelley
# Lainey Lebow Sachs
# Pam Jackson
# Dorothy Chaney
# John Riley
# Wendy Fielder
# Daphne Bloomberg
# Tom Perez
# Gary Gensler

Massachusetts

- Democratic
# Cathaleen L. Ashton
# Sharon M. Pollard
# Elizabeth Moroney
# Helen Covington
# Candice E. Lopes
# Susan Thomson
# Robert P. Cassidy
# William P. Dooling
# William Eddy
# Thomas V. Barbera
# Mushtaque A. Minza
# Calvin T. Brown

Michigan

- Democratic
# Carol Vining Moore
# Margaret Robinson
# Ida I. DeHaas
# Marcela L. Ort
# Vickie Sue Price
# Paul Todd
# Leonard Smigielski
# Bruce McAttee
# Stanley W. Harris
# Yvonne Williams
# Elizabeth D. Tavarozzi
# Charley Jackson, Jr.
# Joan Robinson Cheeks
# Roger Short
# Harless Scott
# Richard Shoemaker
# Michael Pitt

Minnesota

- Democratic-Farmer-Labor
# Sonja Berg
# Vi Grooms-Alban
# Matthew Little
# Michael Meuers
# Tim O'Brien
# Lil Ortendahl
# Everett Pettiford
# Jean Schiebel
# Frank Simon
# Chandler Harrison Stevens

Mississippi

- Republican - http://secure.sos.state.ms.us/ed_pubs/PressReleases/Articles/ElectoralCollegeMeets.asp
# Kelly Segars of Iuka
# John Phillips of Yazoo City
# Wayne Parker of Madison
# Jimmy Creekmore of Jackson
# Victor Mavar of Biloxi
# Billy Mounger of Jackson

Missouri

- Republican - http://www.sos.mo.gov/elections/2004general/presElectors_MORepublican.asp
# Rosemary Kochner - 1st Congressional District
# Fred Dyer - 2nd Congressional District
# Miriam Stonebraker - 3rd Congressional District
# Carolyn McDowell - 4th Congressional District
# Cathy Owens - 5th Congressional District
# Steve Krueger - 6th Congressional District
# Emory Melton - 7th Congressional District
# John Schudy - 8th Congressional District
# Richard Hardy - 9th Congressional District
# John Marshalk - State at-large
# Warren Erdman - State at-large

Montana

- Republican - http://www.metnet.state.mt.us/newslinks/81C0F478-3B9ACA00-01B681B4
# Jack Galt of Martinsdale
# Thelma Baker of Missoula
# John Brenden of Scobey

Nebraska

- Republican - http://www.sos.state.ne.us/elec/pdf/presidential_electors.pdf
# Curt Bromm - 1st Congressional District
# Michael John Hogan - 2nd Congressional District
# Bill Barrett - 3rd Congressional District
# Kay Orr - State at-large
# Ken Stinson - State at-large

Nevada

- Republican - http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/news/archive/2004/12/13/state1909EST0163.DTL
# Joe Brown of Las Vegas
# Milton Schwartz of Las Vegas
# John Marvel of Battle Mountain
# Beverly Willard of Carson City
# Paul Willis of Pahrump

New Hampshire

- Democratic - http://www.sos.nh.gov/electors.htm
# Jeanne Shaheen of Madbury
# Peter Burling of Cornish
# Judy Reardon of Manchester
# James Ryan of Henniker

New Jersey

- Democratic - http://www.state.nj.us/lps/elections/2004_electoral_college_nominees.html
# Warren Wallace
# Wilfredo Caraballo - State Assemblyman and former New Jersey Public Advocate
# Tom Canzanella
# Deborah Lynch
# Peggy Anastos
# Bernard Kenny - Majority Leader of the State Senate
# Ronald Rice - State Senator and Deputy Mayor of Newark
# Abed Awad
# Jack McGreevey - Father of former Gov. James McGreevey
# Wendy Benchley
# Loni Kaplan
# Carolyn Wade
# Riletta L. Cream
# Bernadette McPherson - Bergen County Freeholder
# Upendra Chivukula - State Assemblyman

New Mexico

- Republican - http://www.sos.state.nm.us/Election/04Primary/Presidential04.htm
# Rod Adair
# Ruth D. Kelly
# Rick Lopez
# Lou Melvin
# Rodney Montoya

New York

- Democratic
# Joseph Ashton
# Bill De Blasio - New York City Councilman
# Molly Clifford
# Lorraine Cortes-Vazquez
# Inez Dickens - Vice Chair, New York State Democratic Committee
# Danny Donahue
# Herman D. Farrell - New York State Assemblyman; Chair, New York State Democratic Committee
# C. Virginia Fields - Manhattan Borough President
# Emily Giske
# Bea Gonzalez
# Alan Hevesi - New York State Comptroller
# Frank Hoare
# Felix Ortiz- New York State Assemblyman for 51st District of New York
# Virginia Kee
# Peggy Kerry
# Denise King
# Len Lenihan - Chairman of the Erie County Democratic Party
# Bertha Lewis - Co-Chair, Working Families Party
# Alan Lubin
# Thomas Manton - Chair, Queens County Democratic Committee; Former Congressman
# Dennis Mehiel - 2002 Democratic Nominee for Lieutenant Governor of New York
# June O'Neill
# David Paterson - Minority Leader, New York State Senate
# Jose Rivera - New York State Assemblyman; Chair, Bronx County Democratic Committee
# Rich Schaffer
# Chung Seto
# Sheldon Silver - Speaker, New York State Assembly
# Eliot Spitzer - Attorney General of New York
# Antoine Thompson - Buffalo City Councilman
# Paul Tokasz - Majority Leader, New York State Assembly
# Bill Wood
# Robert Zimmerman

North Carolina

- Republican
# Joseph W. Powell, Jr.
# Ann Sullivan
# William B. Carraway
# Sandra Carter
# William H. Trotter
# Thomas D. Luckadoo
# Judy Keener
# Marcia M. Spiegel
# Dewitt Rhoades
# Davey G. Williamson
# Theresa Esposito
# Elizabeth Kelly
# Larry W. Potts
# Joe Morgan
# Robert Rector

North Dakota

- Republican - http://www.grandforks.com/mld/grandforks/10408798.htm
# Betsy Dalrymple of Casselton
# Ben Clayburgh of Grand Forks
# Jackie Williams of Williston

Ohio

- Republican
# Spencer R. Raleigh
# Joyce M. Houck
# Betty Jo Sherman
# Gary C. Suhadolnik
# Randy Law
# Leslie J. Spaeth of Mason. Former Warren County auditor and chairman of the Warren County Republican Party.
# David Whipple Johnson
# Robert S. Frost
# Alex R. Arshinkoff
# Phil A. Bowman
# Jon Allison
# Katharina Hooper
# Pernel Jones, Sr.
# Henry M. Butch O'Neill
# William O. Dewitt, Jr.
# Karyle Mumper
# Owen V. Hall
# Merom Brachman
# J. Kirk Schuring
# Billie Jean Fiore

Oklahoma

- Republican
# George W. Wiland, III
# Paul R. Hollrah
# M. Colby Schwartz
# Diana Gunther
# Ken Bartlett
# Donald G. Burdick
# Bob Hudspeth

Oregon

- Democratic
# Michael J. Bohan
# Shirley A. Cairns
# James L. Edmunson
# Moshe D. Lenske
# Meredith Wood Smith
# Judy A. Sugnet
# Paul F. Zastrow

Pennsylvania

- Democratic
# Lynne Abraham - District Attorney of Philadelphia
# Richard W. Bloomingdale
# Blondell Reynolds Brown - Philadelphia City Councilwoman
# Robert P. Casey Jr. - Pennsylvania Auditor General
# Eileen Connelly
# H. William DeWeese - Minority Leader of the Pennsylvania House of Representatives
# John Dougherty - Union Leader
# Richard E. Filippi - Mayor of Erie
# William M. George
# Renee Gillinger - Activist
# Jennifer L. Mann - State Representative
# Robert J. Mellow - Minority Leader of the Pennsylvania Sentate
# Dan Onorato - Allegheny County Executive
# Juan Ramos - Philadelphia City Councilman
# Stephen R. Reed - Mayor of Harrisburg
# T. J. Rooney - State Representative, Democratic Party Chairman
# Jonathan Saidel - Philadelphia City Controller
# John F. Street - Mayor of Philadelphia
# Rosemary Trump
# Sala Udin - Former Pittsburgh City Councilman
# Constance H. Williams - State Senator

Rhode Island

- Democratic
# M. Teresa Paiva-Weed
# Elizabeth Dennigan
# John C. Lynch
# Mark Weiner

South Carolina

- Republican
# Katon E. Dawson
# Buddy Witherspoon
# Wayland Moody
# Thomas H. McLean
# Brenda Bedenbaugh
# Edwin G. Foulke, Jr.
# Robert A. Reagan
# Drew McKissick

South Dakota

- Republican - http://www.archives.gov/federal_register/electoral_college/2004_certificates/ascertainment_south_dakota.html
# Dennis Daugaard - Lieutenant Governor of South Dakota
# Larry Long - Attorney General of South Dakota
# Mike Rounds - Governor of South Dakota

Tennessee

- Republican
# Susan Anderson- Republican Activist (7th District Elector)
# Betty Cannon - Tennessee Federation of Republican Women & Republican State Executive Committeewoman (5th District Elector)
# Winfield Dunn - former Governor of Tennessee 1971-1975 (At Large Elector)
# Geneva Williams Harrison - Blount County Commissioner (2nd District Elector)
# Brock Hill - Mayor of Cumberland County (4th District Elector)
# Bruce Montgomery - Sheriff of Sevier County (1st District Elector)
# Claude Ramsey - Mayor of Hamilton County (3rd District Elector)
# Bob Rial - Dickson City Councilman & Republican State Executive Committeeman (8th District Elector)
# John Ryder - Republican National Committeeman (9th District Elector)
# Mark Tipps - Attorney and former Chief of Staff to Sen. Bill Frist (At Large Elector)
# Sally Wall - Republican Activist (6th District Elector)

Texas

- Republican - http://www.archives.gov/federal_register/electoral_college/2004_certificates/ascertainment_texas.html
# Marcus Anderson
# Bennie Bock
# Bill Borden
# Larry Bowles
# Sue Brannon
# Charles Burchett
# Marjorie Chandler
# Tom Cottar
# Christopher DecLuitt
# Jan Galbraith
# Martha Greenlaw
# Barbara Grusendorf
# Kathy Haigler
# Royce Hayes
# Kim Hesley
# Kristina Kiik
# Lance Lenz
# Loyce McCarter
# Frank Morris
# Dan Mosher
# Roger O'Dell
# Jay Pierce
# Mike Provost
# Anna Rice
# Rhealyn Samuelson
# Nancy Stevens
# Cheryl Surber
# Mike Ussery
# Glenn Warren
# Susan Weddington
# Jim Wiggins
# Morris Woods
# Peter Wrench
# Sid Young

Utah

- Republican
# Olene S. Walker - Governor of Utah
# Gayle McKeachnie - Lieutenant Governor of Utah
# Lewis K. Billings - Mayor of Provo
# Joseph A. Cannon - Chairman of the Utah Republican Party
# Scott F. Simpson - Executive Director of the Utah Republican Party

Vermont

- Democratic - http://vermont-elections.org/elections1/2004GEPresElectors.pdf
# Billi Gosh of Brookfield.
# Paul Highberg of Woodstock.
# Jeffry Taylor of Clarendon.

Virginia

- Republican
# Yvonne McGee McCoy
# Loretta H. Tate
# Theodore C. Brown, Jr.
# F. Woodrow Harris
# Keith C. Drake
# Wendell S. Walker
# Peter E. Broadbent, Jr.
# Sean Michael Spicer
# Lloyd C. Martin
# Dorothy L. Simpson
# Carlton John Davis
# Charles E. Dane
# Rebecca Anne Stoeckel

Washington

- Democratic
# David W. Peterson
# Mary F. Ervin
# Valeria Ogden
# Patsy Whitefoot
# Larry Armstrong
# Ken Bumgarner
# Richard Kelley
# Sarah Chandler
# Greg Markley
# Alan Johanson
# Mary Z. Crosby

West Virginia

- Republican
# Rob Capehart
# Doug McKinney
# Dan Moore
# Richie Robb
# Larry Faircloth

Wisconsin

- Democratic
# Gail Gabrelian
# Margaret McEntire
# Jordan Franklin
# Martha Toran
# Jim Shinners
# Jan Banicki
# Daniel Hannula
# Steve Mellenthin
# Glenn Carlson
# Linda Honold

Wyoming

- Republican - http://soswy.state.wy.us/election/2004/elector.htm
# Linda Barker of Cheyenne.
# Jack Van Mark of Torrington.
# Mike Baker of Thermopolis.

ee also

* List of U.S. presidential electors

External links

* [http://www.archives.gov/federal-register/electoral-college/2004_certificates/ List of Presidental Electors for 2004 from NARA]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.