High Sheriff of Wiltshire

This is a list of High Sheriffs of Wiltshire.

*1067-1070: Philippe de Buckland
*1085: Aiulphus the Sheriff
*1119: Edward D'eureux
*1130: Warin de Lisures or Lisoriis
*1155: William the Late Sheriff
*1156-9: Patrick D'eureux 1st Earl of Salisbury
*1160-2: Richard Clericus
*1163: Milo de Dauntesey
*1164-81: Richard de Wilton or de Wilteshire
*1181: Michael Belet and Robert Malde (Mauduit)
*1182: ditto 1181 and Roger Fitz Renfr
*1183-87: Robert Mauduit
*1189: Hugh Bardolf
*1190: William D'eureux 2nd Earl of Salisbury, son of Patrick
*1191: Robert de Tregoz
*1192: William D'eureux (as above)
*1193-7: William D'eureux (as above) and Thomas his son
*1197-8: Stephen de Turnham and Alexander de Ros
*1199: Stephen de Turnham and Wandragesil de Courselles
*1200-3: William Longespee, 3rd Earl of Salisbury and Robert de Berneres
*1207: Geoffrey de Neville
*1226: Simon de Hal
*1228: John of Monmouth
*1246: Nicholas de Lusteshull
*1289: Walter Pavely
*1296: Walter Pavely
*1355-60: Thomas Hungerford
*1382: Sir Bernard Brocas
*1413: Sir Elias Delamere Kt., of Fisherton Delamere
*1414: Henry Thorpe (? of Newton Toney)
*1415: Thomas Calstone (? of Littlecote and Upton Lovell)
*1416: Robert Andrewe
*1417: William Finderne
*1418: Sir William Sturmy, of Wulfhall
*1419 Thomas Ringwood, of Loveraz Coulesfield
*1420-1: William Darell, of Littlecote
*1421-2:
*1422-3: William Darell
*1423-4: Sir Robert Shotesbrook Kt.
*1424-5: William Finderne
*1425-6: Walter Pauncefoot
*1426-7: John Stourton, of Stourton
*1427-8: William Darell
*1428-9: John Pawlet, of Fisherton Delamere
*1429-30: Sir John Bayntun Kt., of Fallersdon
*1430-1: David Cervington, of Longford Castle
*1431-2: John Seymour, of Wolf Hall
*1432-3: Walter Strickland
*1433-4: Sir John Stourton Kt., of Stourton
*1434-5: Sir Stephen Popham Kt.
*1435-6: Edmund or Edward Hungerford
*1436-7: William Beauchamp
*1437-8: Sir John Stourton Kt. (see 1433-4)
*1438-9: Sir John Lisle Kt.
*1439-1440: John St. Loe
*1440-1: John Norris
*1441-2: Richard Restwold
*1442-3: William Beauchamp
*1443-4: Sir John Bayntun, of Falstone and of Shaw near Melksham
*1444-5: John Basket (? of Lydiard Millicent)
*1445-6: William Restwold
*1446-7: William Stafford
*1447-8: William Beauchamp
*1448-9: John Norreys
*1449-1450: Philip Baynard, of Lackham
*1450-1: Sir John Seymour
*1451-2: John Nanfan
*1452-3: Edward Stradling, of Dauntsey
*1453-4: John Willoughby, or Brooke Hall near Westbury
*1454-5: George Darell, of Littlecote
*1455-6: Sir Reginald Stourton Kt., of Stourton
*1456-7: Henry Long of Wraxall
*1457-1458: John Seymour, of Wulfhall
*1458-9: Hugh Pilkenham or Pekenham
*1459-60: John Ferris, of Blunsdon St. Andrews
*1461: George Darell
*1462-3: Sir Reginald Stourton Kt.
*1464: Sir Roger Tocotes Kt.
*1465: Sir George Darell Kt.
*1466: Sir Thomas de la Mare
*1467: Christopher Wolsley
*1468: Sir Richard Darell Kt.
*1469: Sir George Darell Kt.
*1470: Sir Laurence Raynsford Kt.
*1471: Sir Roger Tocotes Kt.
*1472: Sir Maurice Berkeley Kt.
*1473: Sir John Willoughby Kt.
*1474: William Collingbourne
*1475: Henry Long of Wraxall
*1476: Walter Bonham
*1477: Edward Hartgill
*1478: John Mompesson, of Bathampton Wyly
*1479: Walter Hungerford, of Farley Castle
*1480: Charles Bulkeley
*1481: William Collingbourne
*1482: John Mompesson
*1483: Henry Long of Wraxall
*1484: Edward Hartgill
*1485: Sir Roger Tocotes Kt.
*1486: John Wroughton, of Broad Hinton
*1487: Sir John Turberville Kt. (? of Bere Regis, Dorset)
*1488: Thomas Vinour
*1489: Sir Edward Darell Kt., of Littlecote
*1490: Constantius Darell
*1491: John Lye, of Flamstone in Bishopstone
*1492: John Yorke (? of Helthrop, near Ramsbury)
*1493: Sir Edward Darell (see 1489)
*1494: Richard Puddesey
*1495: Constantius Darell
*1496: George Chaderton
*1497: Sir Edward Darell
*1498: Sir George Seymour Kt.
*1499: Sir John Huddlestone Kt,
*1500: Sir Thomas Long Kt., of South Wraxall and Draycot
*1501: John Yorke
*1502: Sir William Callaway
*1503: Sir John Danvers Kt., of Dauntsey
*1504: John Ernle, of Echilhampton
*1505: John Gawayne, of Norrington
*1506: Sir Thomas Long Kt. (see 1500)
*1507: Sir John Seymour Kt., of Wolf Hall
*1508: John Mompesson
*1509: Sir Edward Darell Kt.
*1510: Sir Walter Hungerford Kt.
*1511: Sir Henry Long Kt.
*1512: Sir Christopher Wroughton Kt., of Broad Hinton
*1513: Sir John Danvers Kt., of Dauntsey
*1514: William Bonham, of Bonham, at Stourton and Great Wishford
*1515: Sir John Scrope Kt., of Castle Combe and Oxendon
*1516: Sir Nicholas Wadham Kt., of Merefield near Ilminster
*1517: Sir Edward Hungerford Kt.
*1518: Sir John Seymour (see 1507)
*1519: Sir Edward Darell Kt.
*1520: John Skilling, of Draycot Folliot
*1521: John Erneley, of Burton
*1522: Sir Edward Bayntun Kt., of Bromham
*1523: Thomas Yorke
*1524: Sir John Seymour Kt. (see 1518)
*1525: Sir Henry Long Kt.
*1526: Sir John Bourchier Kt.
*1527: Sir Anthony Hungerford Kt., of Down Amney
*1528: John Erneley
*1529: John Horsey, of Martin
*1530: Thomas Yorke
*1531: Thomas Bonham, of Great Wishford
*1532: John Erneley
*1533: Sir Walter Hungerford Kt., of Farley Castle
*1534: Robert Baynard, of Lackham
*1535: Thomas Yorke (see 1530)
*1536: Sir Henry Long Kt. (see 1525)
*1537: Sir John Brydges Kt.
*1538: Sir Anthony Hungerford Kt. (see 1527)
*1539: John Erneley, of Cannings
*1540: Edward Mompesson
*1541: Sir Henry Long Kt. (See 1525)
*1542: John Mervyn, of Fonthill Giffard
*1543: John Erneley, of Cannings
*1544: Robert Hungerford, of Cadenham
*1545: Charles Bulkeley
*1546: Richard Scrope, of Castle Combe
*1547: Richard Scrope, of Castle Combe
*1547: Silvester Danvers, of Dauntsey
*1548: Ambrose Dauntsey
*1549: John Bonham
*1550: John Mervyn
*1551: Sir James Stumpe Kt., of Charlton
*1552: Sir William Sharington (or Sherington) Kt., of Lacock Abbey
*1553: Edward Baynard, of Lackham
*1553: John Erneley, of Cannings
*1554: Henry Hungerford, (? of Latton)
*1555: John St.John, of Lydiard Tregoz
*1556: Sir Anthony Hungerford Kt., of Down Amney
*1557: Walter Hungerford, of Farley Castle
*1558: Henry Brouncker, of Melksham
*1558: Sir John Zouche Kt., of Calstone near Calne
*1559: Sir James Stumpe Kt. (see 1551)
*1560: Sir John Mervyn Kt., of Pertwood and Fonthill (see 1550)
*1561: George Penruddock, of Ivy Church, Laverstock, and Compton Chamberlayne
*1562: John Erneley, of Cannings (see 1553)
*1563: Thomas Button
*1564: John Eyre, of Great Chalfield
*1565: Nicholas Snell, of Kington St. Michael
*1566: Henry Sherington, of Lacock Abbey
*1567: George Ludlow, of Hill Deverill
*1568: Sir John Thynne, of Longleat
*1569: William Button, of Alton Priors and Stowell
*1570: Edward Bayntun, of Rowdon
*1571: John St.John, of Lydiard Tregoz (see 1555)
*1572: Sir Walter Hungerford Kt, of Farley Castle (see 1557)
*1573: Sir John Danvers Kt., of Dauntsey
*1574: Sir Robert Long, of Wraxall and Draycot
*1575: Sir Thomas Wroughton Kt., of Broad Hinton
*1576: Sir John Hungerford Kt., of Down Amney
*1577: Sir Henry Knyvett Kt., of Charlton
*1578: Nicholas St John, of Lydiard Tregoz
*1579: Michael Erneley, of Bourton, in Cannings, and Whetham
*1580: William Brouncker, of Melksham
*1581: Sir Walter Hungerford Kt. (see 1572)
*1582: Jasper Moore, of Heytesbury
*1583: John Snell, of Kington St. Michael
*1584: Sir John Danvers Kt. (see 1573)
*1585: Edmund Ludlow, of Hill Deverill
*1586: Richard Moody, of Garsden near Malmesbury
*1587: Sir Walter Hungerford Kt (see 1581)
*1588: Henry Willoughby, of Knoyle Odierne or West Knoyle
*1589: John Warneford, of Sevenhampton near Highworth
*1590: William Eyre, of Great Chalfield
*1591: Sir John Hungerford (see 1576)
*1592: Sir John Thynne
*1593: John Hungerford, of Stoke near Great Bedwyn
*1594: Sir Henry Sadler Kt, of Everley
*1595: John Dauntsey, of West Lavington
*1596: Sir James Mervyn Kt., of Fonthill
*1597: Sir Edward Penruddocke, of Compton Chamberlayne
*1598: Walter Vaughan, of Falstone
*1599: Thomas Snell, of Kington St. Michael
*1600: Sir Henry Bayntun Kt., of Bromham
*1601: Sir Walter Long Kt., of South Wraxall and Draycot
*1602: Sir Jasper Moore, of Heytesbury
*1603: Sir Jasper Moore
*1604: Sir Alexander Tutt Kt., of Idmiston
*1605: John Hungerford, of Cadenham, or of Stoke, near Great Bedwyn
*1606: Gabriel Pile
*1607: Sir Thomas Thynne Kt., of Longleat
*1608: Richard Goddard, of Standen Hussey
*1609: John Ayliffe, of Brinkworth and Grittenham
*1610: Sir Giles Wroughton Kt, of Broad Hinton
*1611: Sir William Button Kt., of Alton Priors and Tockenham in Lyneham
*1612: Francis Popham, of Littlecote
*1613: Sir William Pawlett Kt., of Edington
*1614: Henry Mervyn, of Pertwood
*1615: Thomas Moore, of Heytesbury
*1616: Sir Richard Grobham Kt., of Great Wishford, Berwick St. Leonard and Nettleton
*1617: Sir John Horton Kt., of Iford and Westwood.
*1618: Sir Henry Moody Kt., of Garsden
*1619: Sir Henry Poole Kt., of Oaksey
*1620: Sir Charles Pleydell, of Midgehall, near Lydiard Tregoz
*1621: William Pawlett
*1622: Sir John Lambe Kt., of Coulston
*1623: Gifford Long, of Rood Ashton
*1624: Edward Reade, of Corsham
*1625: Sir Francis Seymour, Kt.
*1626: Sir Giles Estcourt Kt., of Newnton
*1627: Sir Walter Long, Bt., of Whaddon
*1628: John Duckett, of Hartham near Corsham
*1629: Sir Robert Baynard Kt., of Lackham
*1630: John Topp, of Stockton
*1631: Sir Edward Hungerford K.B., of Corsham and Farley Castle
*1632: Sir John St.John Kt., of Lydiard Tregoz
*1633: Sir Henry Ludlow Kt., of Maiden Bradley
*1634: Francis Goddard, of Standen Hussey and Cliff Pypard
*1635: Sir George Ayliffe Kt., of Foxley and Grittenham
*1636: Sir Nevil Poole Kt., of Oaksey
*1637: Sir Edward Bayntun Kt., of Bromham
*1638: John Grubbe, of Potterne and Cherhill
*1639: John Duke, of Lake
*1640: Giles Eyre, of Brickworth
*1641: Robert Chivers, of Calne, Quemerford and Leigh Delamere
*1642: Sir George Vaughan Kt., of Fallersdon
*1643: Sir John Penruddock, of Compton Chamberlayne
*1644: Sir James Long, Bt., of Draycot
*1645: Edmund Ludlow, of Hill Deverill, and Alexander Thistlethwaite, of Winterslow
*1646: Sir Henry Chalk (?Choke)
*1647: Sir Anthony Ashley-Cooper Bt.
*1648: Edward Tooker, of Maddington
*1649: William Calley, of Burderop
*1650: Thomas Bond, of Ogbourne St. George
*1651: Lawrence Washington, of Garsden, near Malmesbury
*1652: Sir Henry Clerk Kt., of Enford near Amesbury
*1653: Thomas Long, of Little Cheverell
*1654: Hugh Awdley, of Colepark, Malmesbury
*1655: John Dove, of Salisbury
*1656: Robert Hippesley, of Stanton Fitzwarren near Highworth
*1657: (?Robert) Hippesley
*1658: John Ernle, of Bourton in Bishop's Cannings and of Whetham
*1659: Isaac Burgess
*1660: Edward Horton, of Great Chalfield, near Bradford
*1661: Sir James Thynne Kt., of Longleat
*1662: Sir Walter Ernle Bt., of Etchilhampton
*1663: Sir Henry Coker Kt., of Hill Deverill
*1664: Sir Edward Bayntun K.B., of Bromham
*1665: Thomas Mompesson, of Corton in Boyton
*1666: Sir John Weld Kt., of Compton Basset
*1667: Christopher Willoughby, of Bishopstone
*1668: John Long, of Little Cheverell
*1669: Sir Richard Grobham Howe, 2nd Baronet, of Berwick St. Leonard
*1670: John Hall, of Bradford
*1671: Sir Robert Button Bt., of Tockenham Court
*1672: Sir Walter Long Bt., of Whaddon
*1673: Walter Smith, of Shalbourn and Great Bedwyn
*1674: Bernard Pawlett, of Cottles near Bradford
*1675: Thomas Goddard, of Swindon
*1676: Sir Matthew Andrews Kt., of Mere
*1677: (Giles Earl: altered to Richard Hart: and afterwards to) John Hawkins, of Ashton Keynes
*1678: (John Hawkins: altered to) Henry Chivers, of Calne and Quemerford
*1679: John Hawkins, of Ashton Keynes
*1680: Giles Earl
*1681: (John Jacob: altered to) Thomas Gore, of Alderton
*1682: Richard Lewis, of Edington
*1683: Sir Edmund Warneford Kt., of Sevenhampton near Highworth
*1684: George Willoughby, (? of West Knoyle)
*1685: (John Davenant: altered to) William Chafyn, of Zeals
*1686: John Davenant, of Landford in Frustfield Hundred
*1687: Richard Chaundler [See [http://wiki.whitneygen.org/wrg/index.php/Family:Chaundler%2C_Richard_(1650-1729) page on whitneygen.org] ]
*1688: Sir Jeremy Craye Kt.
*1689: John Wyndham, of Norrington
*1690: (James Blatch: altered to) Stephen Blatch, of Westbury
*1691: Henry Wallis, of Trowbridge
*1692: Henry Nourse (altered to Sir William Pynsent Bt., and again to Henry Nourse)
*1693: Sir Thomas Estcourt Kt., of Pinkney
*1694: Sir William Pynsent Bt., of Urchfont
*1695: Gifford Yerbury
*1696: Joseph Houlton, of Trowbridge
*1697: John Benett, of Norton Bavent
*1698: Thomas Baskerville, (? of Richardston near Winterbourne Basset)
*1699: (Walter Ernle: altered to) John Curll, of Turley near Bradford
*1700: (Joseph Houlton: altered to) Francis Merewether, of Easterton, Market Lavington
*1701: Richard Jones, of Ramsbury
*1702: (William Willoughby: altered to) Christopher Willoughby, of West Knoyle
*1703: Richard Long (1668-1730), of Collingbourne
*1704: Walter Long (d. 1731), of South Wraxall
*1705: John Flower, of Grimstead, or of Worton, near Devizes
*1706: (Thomas Blatch: altered to) Andrew Duke, of Bulford
*1707: Sir James Ashe Bt.
*1708: Francis Kenton
*1709: (Oliver Calley: altered to) Walter Ernle, of Conock
*1710: William Benson, of Amesbury
*1711: Daniel Webb, of Monkton Farleigh
*1712: John Cox, of Kemble, near Malmesbury
*1713: John Smith, of Alton Priors
*1714: Richard Goddard, of Swindon
*1715: Matthew Pitts, of Salisbury
*1716: John Eyles, of Devizes
*1717: (Robert Houlton: altered to Calthorpe Parker Long: and again to) Thomas Bennett, of Steeple Ashton
*1718: George Speke Petty, of Cheney Court and Haselbury House, Box
*1719: John Askew, of Lydiard Millicent
*1720: (Caleb Bayley: altered to) John Vilett, of Swindon
*1721: Henry Read, of Crowood
*1722: Edward Hill, of Wanborough
*1723: Ralph Freke, of Hannington, near Highworth
*1724: Joseph Houlton, of Farleigh Hungerford, Somerset, and Grittleton, Wiltshire
*1725: John Hippesley, of Stanton Fitzwarren
*1726: Henry Long, of Melksham
*1727: John Mills, of Cherhill, Calne
*1728: Walter Hungerford, of Studley, Calne
*1729: Henry Hungerford, of Fyfield, Milton Lislebonne
*1730: Ezekiel Wallace, of Lucknam
*1731: Henry Skilling, of Draycote Foliot
*1732: John Smith, of Whitley, Calne
*1733: Job Polden, of Imber
*1734: Thomas Phipps, of Westbury Leigh and Chalford
*1735: William Vilett, of Swindon
*1736: Edward Mortimer, of Trowbridge (or R. Baskerville?)
*1737: William Hedges, of Compton Basset
*1738: Isaac Warriner, of Conock
*1739: William Wyndham, of Dinton
*1740: Edward Mortimer, of Trowbridge (or William Wyndham?)
*1741: Anthony Guy, of Chippenham
*1742: William Batt, of Salisbury
*1743: John or William Hippesley, of Stanton Fitzwarren
*1744: (John Walters of Titherley: altered to) Fulke Greville, of Wilbury House, Newton Toney
*1745: Walter Long, of Salisbury and Preshaw, Hampshire
*1746: Godfrey Huckle Kneller, of Donhead Hall, Donhead St. Mary
*1747: William Phipps, of Heywood
*1748: Thomas Phipps, of Westbury Leigh
*1749: Thomas Cooper, of Salisbury
*1750: James Bartlett, of Salisbury
*1751: Charles Penruddocke, of Compton Chamberlayne
*1752: Thomas Cooper, of Cumberwell, near Bradford
*1753: Edward Polhill, of Heale House, Woodford, near Salisbury
*1754: William Phipps, of Westbury Leigh
*1755: Arthur Evans, of the Close, Salisbury
*1756: John Jacob, of Tockenham Wick House
*1757: William Coles, of the Close, Salisbury
*1758: Thomas Benett, of Pyt House
*1759: William Norris, of Nonesuch House, Bromham
*1760: George Flower, of Devizes
*1761: Scroop Egerton, of Salisbury
*1762: Prince Sutton, of Devizes
*1763: John Talbot, of Lacock Abbey
*1764: Walter Long (of South Wraxall)
*1765: Benjamin Adamson, of Kemble
*1766: Edward Medlicott, of Warminster
*1767: Edward Goddard, of Cliff Pypard
*1768: Edmund Lambert, of Boyton
*1769: William Talk, of Salisbury
*1770: Thomas Maundrell, of Blacklands, near Calne
*1771: William Langham, of Ramsbury Manor
*1772: Henry Penruddocke Wyndham, of the College, Salisbury
*1773: Edward Poore, of Rushall
*1774: Thomas Estcourt, of Newnton
*1775: Francis Dugdale Astley, of Everley
*1776: William Northey, of the Ivy House, Chippenham
*1777: Joseph Colborne, of Hardenhuish, Chippenham
*1778: William Beach, of Nether Avon House
*1779: Robert Cooper, of Salisbury
*1780: Paul Cobb Methuen, of Corsham House
*1781: William Hayter, of Newton Toney
*1782: William Bowles, of Heale House
*1783: Thomas Hussey, of Salisbury
*1784: William Chafyn Grove, of Zeals House, Mere
*1785: James Sutton, of New Park, Devizes
*1786: Seymour Wroughton, of Eastcott, Urchfont
*1787: Isaac William Webb Horlock, of Ashwick, Marshfield, Gloucestershire
*1788: Robert Ashe, of Langley Burrell
*1789: Thomas Grove, of Ferne
*1790: Gifford Warriner, of Conock
*1791: John Awdry, of Notton, Lacock
*1792: Matthew Humphries, of the Ivy House, Chippenham
*1793: John Gaisford, of Iford House, near Bradford
*1794: Richard Godolphin Long, of Rood Ashton
*1795: James Montagu, of Alderton and Lackham
*1796: Gilbert Trowe Beckett Turner, of Penley House, Westbury
*1797: Sir John Methuen Poore Bt., of Rushall
*1798: John Benett, of Pyt House
*1799: Edward Hinxman, of Little Durnford
*1800: George Yalden Fort, of Alderbury
*1801: Thomas Bush, of Bradford
*1802: Sir Andrew Bayntun Bt., of Spye Park
*1803: Thomas Henry Hele Phipps, of Leighton House, Westbury
*1804: Wadham Locke, of Rowde, near Devizes
*1805: Sir Richard Colt Hoare Bt., of Stourhead
*1806: John Paul Paul, of Ashton Keynes
*1807: Thomas Calley, of Burderop Park
*1808: John Houlton, of Grittleton, Wiltshire, and Farley Castle, Somerset
*1809: Sir Charles Warre Malet Bt., of Wilbury House
*1810: Abraham Ludlow, of Heywood House, Westbury
*1811: Harry Biggs, of Stockton
*1812: Sir William Pierce Ashe A'Court Bt., of Heytesbury House
*1813: William Fowle, of Chute
*1814: William Wyndham, of Dinton
*1815: George Eyre, of Bramshaw
*1816: John Hussey, of Salisbury
*1817: John Hungerford Penruddocke, of Compton Chamberlayne
*1818: Alexander Powell, of Hurdcott
*1819: John Long, of Monkton Farleigh
*1820: Ambrose Goddard, of Swindon
*1821: Ambrose Awdry, of Seend, near Devizes
*1822: Edward Phillips, of Melksham
*1823: John Fuller, of Neston Park, Corsham
*1824: Sir Edward Poore Bt., of Rushall
*1825: Ernle Warriner, of Conock
*1826: Thomas Clutterbuck, of Hardenhuish
*1827: Thomas Baskerville Mynors Baskerville, of Rockley House, near Marlborough
*1828: George Wroughton Wroughton, of Wilcot House, near Pewsey
*1829: George Heneage Walker Heneage, of Compton Basset
*1830: Edward William Leybourne Popham, of Littlecote House [LondonGazette|issue=18652|startpage=257|endpage=258|date=2 February 1830|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1831: Paul Methuen, of Corsham House [LondonGazette|issue=18772|startpage=194|endpage=195|date=1 February 1831|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1832: Sir Edmund Antrobus, 2nd Baronet, of Amesbury [LondonGazette|issue=18900|startpage=254|endpage=255|date=6 February 1832|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1833: William Temple, of Bishopstrow, Warminster [LondonGazette|issue=19019|startpage=246|date=5 February 1833|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1834: Thomas Bolton, of Brickworth [LondonGazette|issue=19125|startpage=206|date=4 February 1834|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1835: Henry Seymour, of Knoyle [LondonGazette|issue=19238|startpage=235|endpage=236|date=9 February 1835|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1836: Sir John Dugdale Astley, 1st Baronet, of Everley [LondonGazette|issue=19353|startpage=223|endpage=224|date=5 February 1836|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1837: Sir Frederick Hutchison Hervey Bathurst, 3rd Baronet, of Clarendon [LondonGazette|issue=19462|startpage=232|endpage=233|date=31 January 1837|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1838: Thomas Assheton Smith, of Tidworth House, near Ludgershall [LondonGazette|issue=19586|startpage=232|date=1 February 1838|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1839: Charles Lewis Phipps, of Wans House [LondonGazette|issue=19704|startpage=214|date=9 February 1839|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1840: William Henry Fox Talbot, of Lacock Abbey
*1841: Ambrose Hussey, of Salisbury
*1842: Frederick William Rooke, of Lackham
*1843: Henry Stephen Olivier, of Potterne
*1844: George Edward Eyre, or Warrens, Bramshaw [ [http://books.google.com/books?id=jc0kh800jGIC&pg=RA3-PA160&lpg=RA3-PA160 Sheriffs for the Year 1844] in "The Annual Register" for 1844, p. 160, online at books.google.com (accessed 26 January 2008)]
*1845: Wade Browne, of Monkton Farleigh
*1846: The Honourable Jacob Pleydell Bouverie, Viscount Folkestone, of Longford Castle
*1847: Wadham Locke, of Ashton Giffard
*1848: John Henry Campbell Wyndham, of The College, Salisbury
*1849: Robert Parry Nisbet, of South Broom House, Devizes [LondonGazette|issue=20944|startpage=431|date=13 February 1849|accessdate=2008-02-14]
*1850: Henry Gaisford Gibbs Ludlow, of Heywood House, Westbury [ [http://books.google.com/books?id=E9nAHdO-BggC&pg=PA309 Sheriffs for the Year 1850] in "The Annual Register" for 1850, p. 309, online at books.google.com (accessed 27 January 2008)]
*1851: Graham Moore Michell Esmeade, of Monkton, Chippenham
*1852: John Bird Fuller, of Neston Park, Corsham
*1853: Francis Leybourne Popham, of Littlecote
*1854: Edmund Lewis Clutterbuck, of Hardenhuish
*1855: Simon Watson Taylor, of Urchfont
*1856: Charles William Miles, of Burton Hill House, Malmesbury
*1857: Alfred Morrison, of Fonthill
*1858: Francis Alexander Sydenham Locke, of Rowdeford
*1859: John Neilson Gladstone, of Bowdon Park
*1860: Horatio Nelson Goddard, of Cluff Pypard
*1861: Charles Penruddocke, of Compton Chamberlayne
*1862: John Elton Mervyn Prower, of Purton House, Swindon
*1863: Thomas Fraser Grove, of Ferne
*1864: John Lewis Phipps, of Leighton House, Westbury
*1865: Thomas Henry Allen Poynder, of Hartham Park
*1866: Ambrose Denis Hussey-Freke [http://books.google.com/books?vid=OCLC64053290&id=NNdkxHnE8SgC&] , of Hannington Hall, Highworth
*1867: Henry Calley, of Burderop Park
*1868: Charles John Thomas Conolly, of Cottles, Melksham
*1869: Ralph Ludlow Lopes, of Sandridge Park, Melksham
*1870: John Ravenhill, of Ashton Gifford
*1871: John William Gooch Spicer, of Spye Park
*1872: Sir John Neald, of Grittleton House
*1873: Nathaniel Barton, of Corsley House, Warminster
*1874: Edward Chaddock Lowndes, of Castle Combe
*1875: Charles Paul Phipps, of Chalcot, Westbury
*1877: Richard Walmesley of Lucknam
*1878: George Pargiter Fuller
*1884: Richard Leckonby Hothersall Phipps
*1888: Charles Nicholas Paul Phipps, of Chalcot, Westbury
*1890: Sir John Poynder Dickson, Bt
*1891: Herbert James Harris, of Bowden Hill House, Chippenham, [LondonGazette|issue=26146|startpage=1653|date=24 March 1891|accessdate=2008-02-11]
*1892: Sir John William Kelk, 2nd Baronet
*1894: William Henry Laverton
*1895: Charles Walker
*1896: Percy Wyndham
*1900: Mark Hanbury Beaufoy
*1901: Charles Awdry
*1902: Edmund Clerke Schomberg
*1903: George Llewellen Palmer
*1908: Sir Frederick Goldney, 2nd Baronet
*1909: G.H. Fort
*1910: Sir John Goldney
*1912: William Heward Bell
*1913: Charles Penruddocke
*1914: G.S.A Watson-Taylor
*1915: Sir H.H.A. Hoare
*1916: G.W.W. Blathwayt
*1917: John Moulton
*1918: Eustace Richardson-Cox
*1919: W.R Shaw-Stewart
*1920: L.G. Greville
*1921: Sir F.G.P. Preston
*1922: C. Garnett
*1923: B.E Phillips
*1924: Washington Merritt Grant Singer
*1925: Gerard James Buxton
*1926: Robert Fleetwood Fuller
*1927: Edgar Hugh Brassey
*1928: Robert William Awdry
*1930: Admiral John Luce
*1932: William Cory Heward Bell
*1933: W. Llewellen Palmer
*1934: Edward Harding-Newman
*1935: Herbert Paton Holt
*1936: George Jardine Kidston
*1937: Frederick George Glyn Bailey
*1938: John Granville Morrison, later Lord Margadale as of 1965
*1939: John Morley
*1940: Rupert Stephens
*1941: F.G.G. Bailey
*1942: William Herbert Lee Ewart
*1943: Sir Eric Clare Edmund Phipps
*1944: William Llewellen Palmer
*1945: Brudenell Hunt-Grubbe
*1946: A.E Phillips
*1947: E.C Barnes
*1948: Claude Alexander Codrington
*1949: Samuel Vandeleur Christie-Miller
*1950: Roger Money-Kyrle
*1951: F.E Fowle
*1952: Guy Elland Carne Rasch
*1953: Sir Noel Arkell
*1954: C.E Awdry
*1955: Sir Geoffrey Ronald Codrington
*1956: Christopher Herbert Fleetwood Fuller
*1957: A.G Stratton
*1958: Sir Geoffrey Tritton, 3rd Baronet
*1959: Hugh Trefusis Brassey [cite web | url= http://www.thepeerage.com/p6862.htm#i68612| title= thePeerage| accessdate= 2007-01-20]
*1960: D.A.C Rasch
*1961: G.D Fanshawe
*1962: Charles Murray Floyd
*1963: Peter Thomas Wellesley Sykes
*1964: Arthur Frank Seton Sykes
*1965: Geoffrey Henry Barrington Chance
*1966: Christopher Henry Maxwell Peto
*1967: Frank Harold Elcho Skyrme
*1968: Anthony William Allen Llewellen Palmer, MC (b. 1912) [cite web | url= http://blgweb.thomastechsolutions.com/sites/Contents/book/UK/FHP/LG/fhp-LLEWELLEN3-696.asp?=&BookType=Gentry&Region=UK&string1=dragoon| title= Burke's Landed Gentry:"LLEWELLEN PALMER OF GREAT SOMERFORD"| accessdate= 2008-02-03]
*1969: Edward Lancelot Luce
*1971: James Ian Morrison
*1972: Nigel Bailey
*1973: William Erskine Stobart
*1974: Martin Anthony Gibbs
*1975: R.H Heywood-Lonsdale
*1988: Bonar Sykes
*1993: Lieutenant-General Sir Maurice Johnston KCB OBE [LondonGazette|issue=53247|startpage=4679|date=15 March 1993|accessdate=2007-11-30] ["Who's Who 2003" (A. & C. Black, London, 2003), page 1146]
*1994: Anna Grange
*2000: Robert Lawton
*2001: David Stratton
*2002: Sir Christopher Benson
*2003: David Newbigging
*2004: James Arkell
*2005: David Margesson
*2006: Geraldine Wimble [LondonGazette|issue=57921|notarchive=yes|startpage=3375|endpage=3376|date=9 March 2006|accessdate=2007-11-30]
*2007: The Honourable Peter Pleydell-Bouverie [LondonGazette|issue=58266|notarchive=yes|startpage=3313|endpage=3314|date=7 March 2007|accessdate=2007-11-30]
*2008: Margaret Madeline Wilks [LondonGazette|issue=58639|notarchive=yes|startpage=3947|endpage=3948|date=13 March 2008|accessdate=2008-03-17]

References

*"The Times"
*"Dictionary of National Biography"
*"The House of Commons, 1690-1715 By David Hayton, Eveline Cruickshanks, Stuart Handley 2002"
*"A List of Wiltshire Sheriffs" By the Rev. J.E.Jackson (H.Bull, Devizes, 1856)


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • High Sheriff of Kent — Das Amt des High Sheriff of Kent ist das älteste öffentliche Amt der englischen Monarchie und wurde erstmals 1067 mit Alain de Buckland (1045 1108) besetzt, der es bis 1070 bekleidete. War die Aufgabe des High Sheriff ursprünglich, in Kent für… …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • High Sheriff of Somerset — This is a list of High Sheriffs of Somerset.*c1200 William Brewer *c1400 John Delamare *1485: Amyas Paulet cite web |url=http://www.thepeerage.com/index sheriff.htm |title=Index to High Sheriffs and Sheriffs |accessdate=2007 09 04 |format=… …   Wikipedia

  • Wiltshire — Not to be confused with Wilshire (disambiguation). For the former European Parliament constituency, see Wiltshire (European Parliament constituency). Wiltshire …   Wikipedia

  • Wiltshire (UK Parliament constituency) — UK former constituency infobox Name = Wiltshire Type = County Year = 1290 Abolition = 1832 members = twoWiltshire, was a constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of England then of the Parliament of Great Britain from 1707 to 1800… …   Wikipedia

  • List of High Sheriffs of the United Kingdom 2007 — This is a list of High Sheriffs in England and Wales for 2007. The appointments are announced each year around March. The majority of appointments are made by Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom and Privy Council.… …   Wikipedia

  • List of High Sheriffs of the United Kingdom — This is a list of High Sheriffs in England and Wales, and of Sheriffs in Northern Ireland, for 2008. The appointments for England and Wales are announced each year around March. The majority of appointments are made by Elizabeth II of the United… …   Wikipedia

  • More Radio (West Wiltshire) — More Radio 107.5 Broadcast area Warminster, Westbury, Trowbridge and Frome Slogan We Don t Just Say Variety, We Play Variety Frequency 107.5MHz Format Contemporary …   Wikipedia

  • Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry — Infobox Military Unit unit name=Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry (Prince of Wales s Own) caption=Cap Badge of the Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry (Prince of Wales s Own) dates=1794–present role=CBRN reconnaissance (1 squadron) Armour replacement (1 squadron)… …   Wikipedia

  • Maurice Denys (Sheriff) — Maurice Denys, detail from Denys monumental brass of 1505 (see below) at Olveston Church, Glos. A non contemporaneous depiction made 39 years after his death …   Wikipedia

  • Nigel Anderson — Nigel James Moffatt Anderson, MC, DL, FRGS (1920 – 23 May 2008) was an Australian born English soldier, landowner, and Conservative politician in Wiltshire. He was Chairman of Wiltshire County Council from 1979 to 1983 and High Sheriff of… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.