Mexico at the 1968 Summer Olympics

Mexico at the Olympic Games

Flag of Mexico – Flag bearers
IOC code  MEX
NOC Comité Olímpico Mexicano
Website www.com.org.mx (Spanish)
At the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City
Competitors 275 (233 men and 42 women) in 20 sports
Flag bearer David Bárcena
Medals
Rank: 15
Gold
3
Silver
3
Bronze
3
Total
9
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1896 • 1900 • 1904 • 1908 • 1912 • 1920 • 1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008 • 2012
Winter Games
1924 • 1928 • 1932–1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010

Mexico was the host nation for the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City. 275 competitors, 233 men and 42 women, took part in 146 events in 20 sports.[1]

Contents

Medalists

Med 1.png Gold

Med 2.png Silver

  • José Pedraza — Athletics, Men's 20km Walk
  • Alvaro Gaxiola — Diving, Men's Platform
  • Pilar Roldan — Fencing, Women's Foil

Med 3.png Bronze

Athletics

Basketball

Boxing

Canoeing

Cycling

Diving

Equestrianism

Fencing

14 fencers, 9 men and 5 women, represented Mexico in 1968.

Men's foil
  • Héctor Abaunza
  • Carlos Calderón
  • Román Gómez
Men's team foil
  • Vicente Calderón, Román Gómez, Carlos Calderón, Gustavo Chapela, Héctor Abaunza
Men's épée
  • Ernesto Fernández
  • Carlos Calderón
  • Valeriano Pérez
Men's team épée
  • Carlos Calderón, Valeriano Pérez, Jorge Castillejos, Ernesto Fernández
Men's sabre
  • Vicente Calderón
  • William Fajardo
  • Gustavo Chapela
Men's team sabre
  • William Fajardo, Gustavo Chapela, Héctor Abaunza, Vicente Calderón, Román Gómez
Women's foil
  • Pilar Roldán
  • Lourdes Roldán
  • Rosa del Moral
Women's team foil
  • Pilar Roldán, Linda Béjar, Lourdes Roldán, Sonia Arredondo, Rosa del Moral

Football

Gymnastics

Hockey

Modern pentathlon

Rowing

Sailing

Shooting

Swimming

Volleyball

Women's Team Competition
  • Round Robin
  • Lost to Peru (2-3)
  • Lost to Japan (0-3)
  • Lost to Czechoslovakia (0-3)
  • Lost to Poland (2-3)
  • Lost to South Korea (0-3)
  • Lost to Soviet Union (0-3)
  • Defeated United States (3-0) → Seventh place
  • Team Roster
  • Alicia Cárdeñas
  • Blanca García
  • Carolina Mendoza
  • Eloisa Cabada
  • Gloria Casales
  • Gloria Inzua
  • Isabel Nogueira
  • María Rodríguez
  • Patricia Nava
  • Rogelia Romo
  • Trinidad Macías
  • Yolanda Reynoso

Water polo

Men's Team Competition
  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Lost to East Germany (4:12)
  • Lost to Netherlands (1:8)
  • Lost to Yugoslavia (0:9)
  • Lost to Italy (5:10)
  • Defeated Greece (11:8)
  • Lost to Japan (3:6)
  • Tied with United Arab Republic (3:3)
  • Classification Matches
  • 9th/12th place: Lost to West Germany (3:6)
  • 11th/12th place: Defeated Japan (5:4) → Eleventh place
  • Team Roster
  • Carlos Morfin
  • Daniel Gómez
  • Francisco García
  • Germán Chávez
  • José Vásquez
  • Juan García
  • Luis Guzmán
  • Oscar Familiar
  • Rolando Chávez
  • Sergio Ramos
  • Virgilio Botella

Weightlifting

Wrestling

References

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.