Czechoslovakia at the 1980 Winter Olympics

Czechoslovakia at the Olympic Games

Flag of Czechoslovakia – Flag bearers
IOC code   TCH
At the 1980 Winter Olympics in Lake Placid
Competitors 41 (34 men, 7 women) in 7 sports
Flag bearer Bohuslav Ebermann (ice hockey)
Medals Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
1
Total
1
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1920 • 1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992
Winter Games
1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992
Other related appearances
Bohemia (1900–1912)
Czech Republic (1994–)
Slovakia (1994–)

Czechoslovakia competed at the 1980 Winter Olympics in Lake Placid, United States.

Contents

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Bronze Jeriová, KvětaKvěta Jeriová Cross-country skiing Women's 5 km

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Bohumír Zeman Downhill 1:48.65 13
Bohumír Zeman Giant Slalom 1:22.25 22 1:23.71 20 2:45.96 19
Bohumír Zeman Slalom 56.56 20 52.31 12 1:48.87 14


Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jana Šoltýsová-Gantnerová Downhill 1:40.71 10
Jana Šoltýsová-Gantnerová Giant Slalom 1:18.60 25 1:31.05 22 2:49.65 21
Jana Šoltýsová-Gantnerová Slalom DNF DNF

Biathlon

Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km Sprint Zdeněk Hák 6 36:32.59 29
Jaromír Šimůnek 2 35:15.12 16
Peter Zelinka 1 33:45.20 6
Event Athlete Time Penalties Adjusted time 2 Rank
20 km Josef Skalník 1'11:17.13 15 1'26:17.13 42
Peter Zelinka 1'09:36.40 6 1'15:36.40 22
Zdeněk Hák 1'09:33.76 4 1'13:33.76 14


Men's 4 x 7.5km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Josef Skalník
Jaromír Šimůnek
Peter Zelinka
Zdeněk Hák
4 1'41:48.62 11

1A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
2One minute added per close miss (a hit in the outer ring), two minutes added per complete miss.

Cross-country skiing

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km Miloš Bečvář 46:18.13 44
František Šimon 45:12.09 40
Jiří Beran 44:27.78 24
Jiří Švub 44:20.15 23
30 km František Šimon 1'35:32.70 36
Miloš Bečvář 1'34:08.79 32
Jiří Švub 1'33:12.73 28
Jiří Beran 1'31:46.11 21
50 km Jiří Švub 2'40:53.94 30
František Šimon 2'39:53.03 27
Jiří Beran 2'37:51.58 23
Men's 4 x 10km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
František Šimon
Miloš Bečvář
Jiří Švub
Jiří Beran
2'04:18.66 9


Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km Blanka Paulů 16:30.04 30
Gabriela Svobodová-Sekajová 16:01.41 20
Dagmar Palečková-Švubová 15:48.78 13
Květa Jeriová 15:23.44 3
10 km Blanka Paulů 33:08.31 29
Gabriela Svobodová-Sekajová 32:23.05 19
Dagmar Palečková-Švubová 32:03.32 16
Květa Jeriová 31:29.55 9
Women's 4 x 5km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Dagmar Palečková-Švubová
Gabriela Svobodová-Sekajová
Blanka Paulů
Květa Jeriová
1'04:31.39 4

Figure skating

Ice Dancing
Athletes CD FD Points Places Rank
Liliane Rehakova
Stanislav Drastich
4 4 198.02 39 4

Ice hockey

First round - Blue Division

     Team advanced to the Final Round
     Team advanced to Consolation Round
Team GP W L T GF GA Pts
 Sweden 5 4 0 1 26 7 9
 United States 5 4 0 1 25 10 9
 Czechoslovakia 5 3 2 0 34 16 6
 Romania 5 1 3 1 13 29 3
 West Germany 5 1 4 0 21 30 2
 Norway 5 0 4 1 9 36 1

All times are local (UTC-5).

12 February 1980
13:16
Czechoslovakia  11 – 0
(0–0, 5–0, 6–0)
 Norway Olympic Arena, Lake Placid
14 February 1980
20:30
United States  7 – 3
(2–2, 2–0, 3–1)
 Czechoslovakia Olympic Fieldhouse, Lake Placid
16 February 1980
13:00
Romania  2 – 7
(0–2, 1–3, 1–2)
 Czechoslovakia Olympic Fieldhouse, Lake Placid
18 February 1980
20:00
West Germany  3 – 11
(1–5, 0–5, 2–1)
 Czechoslovakia Olympic Arena, Lake Placid
20 February 1980
13:30
Czechoslovakia  2 – 4
(0–2, 0–1, 2–1)
 Sweden Olympic Fieldhouse, Lake Placid


Consolation round

The third-placed teams in each division, Czechoslovakia and Canada, played each other to determine fifth place.

22 February 1980
13:30
Czechoslovakia  6 – 1
(5–0, 0–1, 1–0)
 Canada Olympic Fieldhouse, Lake Placid

Final Rank: 5th place


Leading scorers

Rank Player GP G A Pts
1st Milan Nový 6 7 8 15
2nd Peter Šťastný 6 7 7 14
3rd Jaroslav Pouzar 6 8 5 13
8th Marián Šťastný 6 5 6 11

Luge

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jindřich Zeman 44.901 15 45.438 16 45.571 16 45.025 12 3:00.935 10
Vladimír Resl 44.255 12 DNF DNF

(Men's) Doubles

Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jindřich Zeman
Vladimír Resl
40.050 10 40.092 4 1:20.142 8


Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Mária Jasenčáková 39.698 11 39.862 8 39.606 10 39.963 10 2:39.429 9

Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Josef Samek Normal hill 67.5 84.7 79.0 105.6 190.3 39
Leoš Škoda 75.0 100.7 83.0 119.0 219.7 22
Josef Samek Large hill 97.0 103.0 102.0 110.5 213.5 23
Leoš Škoda 106.0 116.6 96.0 100.6 217.2 21

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.