Czechoslovakia at the 1976 Winter Olympics

Czechoslovakia at the Olympic Games

Flag of Czechoslovakia – Flag bearers
IOC code   TCH
At the 1976 Winter Olympics in Innsbruck
Competitors 58 (47 men, 11 women) in 9 sports
Flag bearer Oldřich Machač (ice hockey)
Medals Gold
0
Silver
1
Bronze
0
Total
1
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1920 • 1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992
Winter Games
1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992
Other related appearances
Bohemia (1900–1912)
Czech Republic (1994–)
Slovakia (1994–)

Czechoslovakia competed at the 1976 Winter Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria.

Contents

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Silver Czechoslovakia men's national ice hockey team
Jiří Holík   Eduard Novák   Milan Kajkl
Oldřich Machač   Josef Augusta   Jiří Novák
František Pospíšil   Jiří Bubla   Milan Nový
Jiří Holeček   Milan Chalupa   Jaroslav Pouzar
Bohuslav Šťastný   Jiří Crha
Ivan Hlinka   Miroslav Dvořák
Vladimír Martinec   Bohuslav Ebermann
Ice hockey Men's tournament

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Miloslav Sochor Downhill 1:53.48 40
Bohumír Zeman 1:51.27 33
Bohumír Zeman Giant Slalom 1:49.10 26 1:48.46 24 3:37.56 23
Miloslav Sochor 1:47.46 13 1:46.07 13 3:33.53 11
Bohumír Zeman Slalom DNF DNF
Miloslav Sochor 1:03.11 15 1:06.50 14 2:09.61 14
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jana Šoltýsová-Gantnerová Downhill 1:55.02 33
Dagmar Kuzmanová 1:54.81 32
Jana Šoltýsová-Gantnerová Giant Slalom 1:34.00 25
Dagmar Kuzmanová 1:30.69 9
Jana Šoltýsová-Gantnerová Slalom 51.34 22 DNF DNF
Dagmar Kuzmanová 48.62 9 47.08 10 1:35.70 9

Biathlon

Men
Event Athlete Time Penalties Adjusted time 1 Rank
20 km Josef Malínský 1'19:09.18 9 1'28:09.18 44
Ladislav Žižka 1'19:09.03 4 1'23:09.03 24
Antonín Kříž 1'17:11.36 4 1'21:11.36 17

1One minute added per close miss (a hit in the outer ring), two minutes added per complete miss.

Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 2 Time Rank
Ladislav Žižka
Miroslav Soviš
Antonín Kříž
Zdeněk Pavlíček
4 2'09:06.63 9

2A penalty loop of 200 metres had to be skied per missed target.

Bobsleigh

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
TCH-1 Jiří Paulát
Václav Sůva
Two-man 57.78 17 57.74 17 57.97 20 58.22 20 3:51.71 17

Cross-country skiing

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km Stanislav Henych 48:31.23 46
Milan Jarý 47:50.01 39
Ján Fajstavr 47:25.77 35
František Šimon 47:24.90 34
30 km Ján Michalko 1'38:40.28 46
Jiří Beran 1'38:39.61 45
František Šimon 1'38:34.16 44
Milan Jarý 1'35:52.55 26
50 km Stanislav Henych 2'48:00.27 30
Ján Fajstavr 2'45:19.91 17
Jiří Beran 2'44:51.80 15
Milan Jarý 2'44:51.16 14
Men's 4 x 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
František Šimon
Milan Jarý
Jiří Beran
Stanislav Henych
2'12:49.99 10
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km Miroslava Jaškovská 17:26.48 23
Anna Pasiárová 16:54.98 15
Gabriela Svobodová-Sekajová 16:53.22 13
Blanka Paulů 16:41.65 10
10 km Alena Bartošová 34:18.73 35
Gabriela Svobodová-Sekajová 32:28.76 19
Blanka Paulů 32:06.54 17
Anna Pasiárová 31:44.97 13
Women's 4 x 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Anna Pasiárová
Gabriela Svobodová-Sekajová
Alena Bartošová
Blanka Paulů
1'11:27.83 6

Figure skating

Men
Athlete CF SP FS Points Places Rank
Zdeněk Pazdírek 8 13 12 172.48 106 12
Women
Athlete CF SP FS Points Places Rank
Eva Durisinova 19 17 18 158.22 162 19
Pairs
Athletes SP FS Points Places Rank
Ingrid Spieglova
Alan Spiegel
14 11 118.39 112 13
Ice Dancing
Athletes CD FD Points Places Rank
Eva Pestova
Jiri Pokorny
11 10 180.60 96 11

Ice hockey

First round

Winners (in bold) entered the Medal Round. Other teams played a consolation round for 7th-12th places.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
 Czechoslovakia 14–1  Bulgaria

Medal round

Rank Pld W L T GF GA Pts
1  Soviet Union 5 5 0 0 40 11 10
2  Czechoslovakia 2 5 3 2 0 17 10 6
3  West Germany 5 2 3 0 21 24 4
4  Finland 5 2 3 0 19 18 4
5  United States 5 2 3 0 15 21 4
6  Poland 5 1 4 0 9 37 2
  • Czechoslovakia 2–1 Finland
  • Czechoslovakia 5–0 USA
  • Poland 1–0* Czechoslovakia
  • Czechoslovakia 7–4 West Germany
  • USSR 4–3 Czechoslovakia

* Note: The score after the Czechoslovakia vs Poland match was 7-1, but due to the positive doping test of one of the Czechoslovakian players, the team was recorded a 0-1 loss. Poland didn't receive any points.

Silver:
Jiří Holík
Oldřich Machač
František Pospíšil
Jiří Holeček
Bohuslav Šťastný
Ivan Hlinka
Vladimír Martinec
Eduard Novák
Josef Augusta
Jiří Bubla
Milan Chalupa
Jiří Crha
Miroslav Dvořák
Bohuslav Ebermann
Milan Kajkl
Jiří Novák
Milan Nový
Jaroslav Pouzar

Luge

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Stanislav Ptáčník 54.450 19 53.810 16 53.207 14 53.371 12 3:34.838 14
Jindřich Zeman 54.377 17 53.974 20 53.701 20 54.068 20 3:36.167 18
Vladimír Resl 54.109 15 59.068 37 53.418 17 53.640 16 3:40.235 23

(Men's) doubles

Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jindřich Zeman
Vladimír Resl
43.315 7 43.511 7 1:26.826 6
Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Dana Spálenská-Beldová 43.560 9 43.063 10 43.178 12 43.405 11 2:53.206 10

Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Three jumps, best two counted and shown here.)
  • 15 km cross-country skiing
Athlete Event Ski jumping Cross-country Total
Distance 1 Distance 2 Points Rank Time Points Rank Points Rank
Josef Pospíšil Individual 69.5 77.0 197.9 12 50:14.69 200.03 10 397.93 12
František Zeman 72.0 72.5 189.9 21 51:00.17 193.21 16 383.11 15

Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Ivo Felix Normal hill 75.0 105.3 76.0 107.4 212.7 26
Karel Kodejška 76.0 108.4 78.0 114.1 222.5 18
Rudolf Höhnl 78.0 112.6 78.5 111.4 224.0 16
Jaroslav Balcar 81.0 118.9 81.5 120.7 239.6 4
Rudolf Höhnl Large hill 85.5 92.7 78.5 82.4 175.1 34
Jindřich Balcar 88.0 94.7 81.0 83.4 178.1 27
Karel Kodejška 88.0 95.2 79.0 80.6 175.8 31
Jaroslav Balcar 88.0 98.7 86.0 95.9 194.6 14

References