List of local children's television series (United States)

The following is a list of local children's television shows in the United States. Local children's television series were locally produced commercial television programming intended for the child audience with unique hosts and themes. This type of programming began in the late 1940s and continued into the late 1970s; some shows continued into the 1990s. Tim Hollis[who?] documented about 1,400 local children's shows in a 2002 book, Hi There, Boys and Girls![1][2]

The television programs typically aired in the weekday mornings before school or afternoons after school as well as on weekends (to a lesser degree). There were different formats. Almost all shows had a colorful host who assumed a persona such as a cowboy/cowgirl, captain, princess, clown, sheriff, magician, or "uncle", whose role was not only to be the "DJ" for syndicated material (typically cartoons, although westerns were more popular earlier on) but also to entertain, often with a live television studio audience of kids, during breaks.

Early program fare included cartoon favorites such as Crusader Rabbit, Popeye, Bugs Bunny, Rocky and Bullwinkle, Mighty Mouse, Porky Pig, Deputy Dawg, The Funny Company, and Clutch Cargo as well as movie shorts such as Our Gang/The Little Rascals and The Three Stooges. Some included educational segments like the portraits of wildlife in Nature's Window.

Television Broadcast Markets

Contents

Alabama

Anniston

Birmingham

  • WVTM-TV, WAPI-TV: The Balloon Goon (with Sterling Brewer)
  • WBRC: Birthday Party (with Joe Langston)
  • WBRC: Bozo the Clown (Bart Darby, Ward McIntyre)
  • WBRC: The Bugs Bunny Show (with Benny Carle)
  • WTTO, WDBB: Cartoon Clubhouse (with Cliff Holman)
  • WVTM-TV, WABT: Channel 13 Theatre (Bill Wright)
  • WBRC: Circle Six Ranch (with Benny Carle)
  • WIAT, WBMG: The Dick Tracy Show (with Neal Miller)
  • WBRC: Quick Fire McIntyre (with Ward McIntyre)
  • WVTM-TV, WAPI-TV: Romper Room ("Miss Jean", "Miss Jane", "Miss Carol")
  • WVTM-TV, WAPI-TV: The Sgt. Jack Show (with Neal Miller)
  • WBRC: Supersonic Sam (with Horace Pumphrey)
  • WVTM-TV, WABT: Tip Top Clubhouse (renamed to Cousin Cliff's Clubhouse; hosted by Cliff Holman)
  • WBRC: Uncle Bill and Spooky (with Bill Wright)
  • WVTM-TV, WABT: Uncle Bill's Fun Shop (with Bill Wright)
  • WVTM-TV, WABT: Western Theatre (with Benny Carle)

Dothan

  • Miss Becky, Bugs Bunny, and Friends (with Becky Copeland)

Florence

  • Captain Jack (with Jack Worley)
  • Earline in Storyland
  • WHDF, WOWL: Planet 15 (with Jack Worley)

Huntsville

  • WAAY-TV: 31 Funtime (with Johnny Evans)
  • WAAY-TV: The Benny Carle Show (with Benny Carle)
  • Captain Barney and Popeye (with Johnny Evans)
  • Junior Auction (with Johnny Evans)
  • Kiddie Circus (with Bill Sykes)
  • Romper Room
  • Through the Looking Glass
  • Western Theatre (with Johnny Evans)

Mobile

Montgomery

  • Cactus Cal (with Calvin Ruff)
  • Captain Zoomar (with Walter Bamberg)
  • Cartoon Carl (with Carl Stephens)
  • Junior Auction (with Curt "Pop" Blair)
  • Kartoon Karnival (with Billy Morgan, Martha Sadler)
  • Popeye Theatre (with Curt "Pop" Blair)
  • Princess Pat's Storybook Castle (with Pat Barnes)
  • Romper Room ("Miss Bobbi", "Miss Sue")
  • Western Theatre (with Bob Underwood)
  • Willie the Clown (with Bill Smith)
  • Young World (with Marge Payne)

Alaska

Anchorage

  • Mother Moose (with Larry and Carol Beck)

Fairbanks

Arizona

Phoenix

Tucson

  • KVOA: Cartoon Corral ("Chuck Waggin")
  • KTTU-TV/KDTU: The Friendship Club (with Bob Love)
  • KGUN: Marshal K-Gun (with Burt Oien, Jack Jacobson and Bob Love)
  • KMSB-TV/KZAZ: The Uncle Bob Show (with Bob Love)
  • KOLD-TV: Zipo the Clown (Zipo & Friends; starring Victor Dains Sr.)

Yuma

  • KYMA/KIVA: The S.S. KIVA (with Don Kenny, Bob Hardy, Elmore Eaton)

Arkansas

El Dorado/Monroe

Fort Smith

Little Rock

  • KRTV: Betty's Little Rascals (with Betty Fowler)
  • KATV: Bozo the Clown (Gary Weir)
  • Candy the Clown (with Gary Weir)
  • KARK-TV: Captain KARK (with Lloyd Denney)
  • Clowntown USA (with Gary Weir)
  • KARK-TV: Lorenzo the Tramp (with Gerry Wheeler)
  • Mr. Specs' Cartoon Caravan (with Bruce Smith)
  • Romper Room ("Miss Sylvia", "Miss Linda")
  • Six-Gun Theatre (with Volmar "Cactus" Vick)

California

Bakersfield

Fresno

  • KMPH: Uncle Woody Show (with Woody Bryant)
  • KAIL: Leebo The Clown (with Leland Harris)
  • KFSN: Fun Time (with Al Radtka)

Glendale

Los Angeles

Oakland

Sacramento/Stockton

San Diego

  • King Norman's Kingdom of Toys (with Norman Rosenburg)

San Francisco

San Jose

  • Cosmo's Castle

Visalia

Colorado

Denver

Connecticut

Hartford

  • Ranger Andy (with Orville Andrews)
  • The Hap Richards Show (with Floyd "Hap" Richards)

New Haven

  • Captain Solomon C. Whiskers (with Mitch Agruss)
  • Flippy the Clown (with Ivor Hugh)
  • Happy the Clown (with Joey Russell)
  • Mr. Goober (with Mike Warren)

Delaware

SEE Pennsylvania, Maryland, and District of Columbia markets

District of Columbia

Washington

Florida

Fort Myers

  • WINK-TV: The Lazy Bar 11 (with "Cousin Vern" Vernon Lundquist)
  • WINK-TV: Lazy Bar Club (with "Cousin Vern")

Jacksonville

Miami

  • WTVJ: Popeye Playhouse
  • WTVJ: The Lucky Duck Show (with Merv Griffin and Chuck Zink)
  • WLBW: Banjo Billy (starring (Dave Herbert)
  • WLBW: Jumpin Jack's 4 O'Clock Club (starring Jack O'Brien)
  • WCKT: Fun Club (starring Charlie Baxter and Willie the Moose)
  • WCKT: Bobsville, starring Bob Clayton (later the announcer on Dick Clark's Pyramid game shows)
  • WCKT: The Dungeon (with Charlie Baxter)

St. Petersburg

West Palm Beach

  • WJNO (now WPTV): The Sheriff (with Bob Green)
  • The Man From GHOST (Global Headquarters for the Organization to Sustain Terror), channel 5; a Chiller Theater-type show with a live host, but using humorous drop-ins during the films. A precursor to Mystery Science Theatre 3000; for example, in a scene where the Mad Scientist is writing in his journal, the show would superimpose a kids' book, such as The Little Engine That Could.[citation needed]

Georgia

Atlanta

  • WSB-TV: Popeye Club with Officer Don (Don Kennedy; weekdays 5:00–6:00pm, then from 4:30–5:30pm, later years on channel 36)
  • WAGA: Mr. Pix (with Dave Michaels) (Saturdays 8:00–9:00am)
  • WAGA: Batfink & Ronald McDonald (Saturdays 9:00–9:30am)[clarification needed]
  • WATL: Cartoon Club
  • WATL: Officer Don's Clubhouse (with Don Kennedy)
  • WXIA/WQXI: Treehouse Club
  • WXIA/WQXI/WLWA-TV: Billy Johnson
  • WLWA-TV: Romper Room (weekdays 9:00 A.M.)
  • WLWA-TV: Skipper Ray (played by Ray MacKay) (broadcast time not listed)
  • WAGA: The Bugs Bunny Show with Bob Underwood as "Captain Bob" (weekdays 5:30–6:00 pm)
  • WAGA: Dooley and Co. (with George Ellis as "Bestoink Dooley", a fictional hobo; Ellis appeared in the same role hosting local telecasts of horror film classics on Fridays at 11:30 pm; weekdays 4:00–4:30 pm)

Augusta

  • WJBF: Trooper Terry, weekdays 5-5:30pm; later years 4:30-5pm featured Terry Sams, the weatherman. 1960s-70s
  • WATU: Bozo the Clown, weekdays 4:30–5:30 pm 1970

Columbus

  • WTVM: Miss Patsy's Playhouse (with Patsy Avery)
  • WRBL: Kiddie Castle Lane,later renamed Kid's Corner (with Bonnie Brown Elmore a.k.a. Princess Bonnie)
  • WRBL: Blast Off (V-Man, played by Jim Carlisle)
  • WTVM: Mr. Play-Like's Morning Special[clarification needed]
  • WRBL: Shaun O'Hoolihan (played by John "Jack" Morin)
  • WRBL: Col. Chick & Bozo (played by Charles "Chick" Autry and Jack Morin)

Macon

Savannah

  • WTOC-TV: Romper Room (30 mins.) weekdays 9-9:30 am
  • WTOC-TV: Happy Dan (30 mins.) weekdays 4-4:30 pm. Originally Happy Dan & The Little Rascals later Happy Dan & Popeye. Happy Dan was Dwight Bruce who co-hosted Kaleidoscope with Gwen Ferguson weekdays after Romper Room. Happy Dan was later replaced with Skipper Jack & Popeye.
  • WJCL (TV): Bozo the Clown (60 mins.) weekdays 4:30–5:30 pm

program; later replaced by Col. Frank.

Thomasville

Hawaii

Honolulu

KHON (Channel 2):

KHVH (now KITV) (Channel 4):

  • Captain Honolulu (Sgt Sacto, played by Bob Smith; 1959–68)
  • Billy Boy Moonster (1968)
  • Rocketship 4 (with Bob Smith; 1968-70)

KGMB (Channel 9):

KTRG (now KHNL) (Channel 13):

Idaho

Illinois

Chicago

Peoria

Quad Cities

SEE Quad Cities, Iowa market

Rockford

  • WREX-TV: The Roddy Mac Show
  • WIFR-TV: Mr. Moustache

Harrisburg

  • WSIL-TV: The Funny Company with Uncle Briggs (hosted by Briggs Gordon)

Indiana

Evansville

Fort Wayne

Indianapolis

  • WTTV: Cowboy Bob's Corral, previously called Chuckwagon Theatre (with Bob Glaze)
  • WTTV: Janie, previously called Popeye and Janie (hosted by Janie Hodge)
  • Romper Room ("Miss Julie")
  • WTHR: The Bill Jackson Show
  • WHMB: Captain Hook's Pirate Adventures

South Bend

  • Popeye Theater (with Mike May)
  • Kids' Adventure Zone (with Capt. Ed Friend)

Terre Haute

  • WTHI-TV: Captain Jack (hosted by "Captain Jack" Haines) (1978–1982)

Iowa

Cedar Rapids/Waterloo

  • KGAN-TV/WMT-TV: The Dr. Max Show (with Dr. Max Hahn)
  • KGAN-TV/WMT-TV: Marshal J Show[3] (with Jay Alexander)
  • Miss Ruth Ann's School[clarification needed]
  • KWWL-TV: Romper Room ("Miss Bonnie")

Davenport

Des Moines/Ames

Mason City/Fort Dodge

Quad Cities

Sioux City

  • Bingo's Big Top (with Dave Madsen)
  • Book Bandwagon[clarification needed]
  • Canyon Kid's Corner (with Jim Henry)
  • Cartoon Time (with Gene Quilleash, Dutch Meyers)
  • Commander Four (with John Rickwa, Gene Quilleash)
  • Klarence the Klown (with Bill Bass)
  • Pops (with Dave Webber)
  • Puppin's Place (with Tim Poppen)

Kansas

Wichita

Kentucky

Bowling Green

  • WLTV-TV: Uncle Albert's General Store 1962-64 (with George Goldtrap)

Louisville

  • WAVE-TV: The Magic Forest (with Ed Kallay, Julie Shaw)
  • WHAS-TV: The T Bar V Ranch (with Randy Atcher, "Cactus" Tom Brooks)
  • WHAS-TV: Cartoon Circus (with Randy Atcher)
  • Funsville (Presto The Magic Clown)

Paducah

  • WPSD: Romper Room ("Miss Emily", "Miss Kay", "Miss Penny", "Miss Betsy")

Louisiana

Baton Rouge

Monroe

New Orleans

Shreveport

  • Al's Coral (KSLA)
  • Bob and His Buddies (KSLA)
  • Captain Talltower and Cartoons (KTAL)
  • Bozo the Clown (KTBS)

Maine

Bangor

  • WLBZ-TV: The Eddie Driscoll Show

Maryland

Baltimore

Massachusetts

Boston

Springfield

Worcester

Michigan

Detroit

Detroit Area

Grand Rapids

Kalamazoo

  • WWMT-TV/WKZO-TV: Channel 3 Clubhouse (with Beanie Brown, Uncle Fred and others)

Minnesota

Duluth

Minneapolis/St. Paul

Rochester

Missouri

Joplin

Kansas City

  • Torey and Friends (hosted by Torey Southwick)

St. Louis

Springfield

Montana

Billings

Butte

Nebraska

Lincoln

KOLN/KGIN: Cartoon Corral[clarification needed]

Scottsbluff

KSTF: The Wilmer Worm Show (with June Beaman)

Nevada

Las Vegas

New Hampshire

Manchester

  • WMUR: Ring-A-Ding The Clown Show[14] (Dwight Damon)

New Jersey

SEE New York and Pennsylvania markets

New York

Albany/Schenectady

  • Romper Room ("Miss Diane")
  • Commander Ralph (with Ralph Vartigian)
  • Freddy Freihoffer Show (with Jim Fisk)

Binghamton

  • WNBF-TV: TV Ranch Club (with Bill Parker) (1949–1959)
  • WNBF-TV: The Officer Bill Show (with Bill Parker) (1964–1972)
  • WNBF-TV: Popeye and the Admiral (with Len Hathaway)
  • WMGC-TV: Romper Room
  • WMGC-TV: Bozo the Clown (with Larry Crabb)

Buffalo

Elmira/Ithaca

  • Jerry's Playhouse (with Jerry White)
  • TV Clubhouse (with "Coach" Carl Proper)

New York

Plattsburgh

  • Scoop O'Brian presented 1950s Superman TV episodes

Rochester

Syracuse/Auburn

  • Romper Room ("Miss Cathy", "Miss Joan")
  • Ladybug's Garden (with Cathy Stampalia and Jerry Sanders)
  • Magic Toy Shop (with "Play Lady" (Jean Daugherty); "Miss Merrily" (Marilyn Hubbard) and "Eddie Flum Num" (Socrates Sampson))
  • Salty Sam's Super Saturday (Bill Lape)

Utica/Rome

Watertown

  • Kiddie Karnival (with Dan Burgess)

North Carolina

Asheville

Charlotte

Greenville/New Bern

Raleigh/Durham

Winston-Salem/Greensboro

  • WFMY: Six-Gun Playhouse (with George Perry)
  • WFMY: The Old Rebel and Pecos Pete Show (with George Perry, Jim Tucker and "Lonesome Lee" Marshall)
  • WGHP: Romper Room
  • Mr. Green[clarification needed]

North Dakota

Bismarck

Fargo

Ohio

Akron

Canton

Cincinnati

Cleveland

Columbus

  • Romper Room
  • ACTV/Access 21 BeBe the Clown
  • WBNS-TV Luci's Toy Shop (with Lucille Gasaway)
  • WBNS-TV Flippo the Clown (with Bob Marvin)
  • WTTE-TV TV28 Kids' Club (with Susan Gilbert)
  • WTTE-TV Fox28 Kids' Club (with Yolanda Harris)
  • WCLS-TV Crystal Palace (with Nina Gilbert)

Dayton

  • Romper Room ("Miss Jo", "Miss Anne")
  • Ferdy Fussbudget (with Ken Hardin)
  • Uncle Orrie (with Joe Rockhold)
  • Nosey the Clown (with Jack Jacobson)
  • Charlie Goodtime (with Dave Eaton)
  • Toody the Clown[citation needed]
  • WKEF-TV Clubhouse 22 (with Malcolm Macleod, "Dr. Creep")

Lima

  • The Barry Patch (with Barry Willis)
  • Charlie's Cartoon Clubhouse (with Chuck Osburn)
  • For Kids Only (with Sam Fitzsimmons)

Springfield

Steubenville

Toledo

Youngstown

Oklahoma

Oklahoma City

Tulsa

  • KOTV: Lee Woodward and King Lionel
  • KOTV: Spanky's Clubhouse (with Spanky McFarland; 1950s)
  • KTUL: Mr. Zing and Tuffy (with John Chick and Wayne Johnson), 1963–71
  • KTUL: Uncle Zeb's Cartoon Camp
  • KTUL: Dr. Ding A Ling's Cartoon Laboratory
  • KTUL: Uncle Zip's Do Da Day![citation needed]
  • KTUL: Captain Ben (with Bob Jernigan)
  • KJRH: Big Bill and Oom-A-Gog (with Bill Blair)
  • KOTV: The Lorenzo Show (with Gerald Wheeler)
  • KOTV: Zeta, on Satellite Six (with Jim Ruddle)
  • KOTV: The Kids Carnival (with Bob Latting)

Oregon

Eugene

  • KVAL-TV: Red Reynolds, 1954–1957
  • KVAL-TV: Addie Bobkins (with Bob Adkins), 1957–1961 [17]
  • KVAL-TV: Captain Shipwreck (with Gordon Bussey)
  • Jack's Kartoon Clubhouse[citation needed]
  • KVAL-TV: Mr. Fixit (Tom Stanford and Dave Weinkauf)

Medford

Portland

  • KPTV: Addie Bobkins (with Bob Adkins), 1961–64 [18]
  • KPTV: Bar 27 Corral (with Heck' Harper)
  • KPTV: Bent Nails (with Gene Brendler), early 1960s
  • KATU: Bumpity[citation needed]
  • KOIN: Cartoon Circus with "Mr. Duffy" (played by Frank Kincaid), 1958–71
  • KPTV: Uncle Charlie (with Charlie LaFranchise. Railroad Engineer host of Round House, model trains & cartoons, late 1950s/early 1960s)
  • KPTV: Uncle Charlie's Den 1962-?? (with Charlie LaFranchise)
  • KPDX: Galaxy Robot[citation needed]
  • KGW: "Heck" Harper[citation needed]
  • KPTV/KOIN: Mister Moon (with Ed Leahy), 1955–1958
  • KPTV: The Ramblin' Rod Show (with Rod Anders)
  • KATU: Romper Room
  • KATU/KPTV: Rusty Nails (with Jim Allen; hosted Three Stooges shorts)
  • KOIN: Saddlepals (with Red Dunning), 1953–55
  • KPTV: Dr Zoom (with George Ross, "Mad Scientist" character)

Pennsylvania

Erie

  • The Pappy Show (with Skip Lecher)

Harrisburg/Lancaster

  • Cowboy Pete (Paul Baker)
  • Percy Platypus and Friends (a.k.a. Per-Ki Place) (with Marijane Landis and Jim Freed)
  • Pete McTee's Clubhouse[citation needed]
  • Romper Room ("Miss Marcia")
  • Sunshine Corners (with Marijane Landis)
  • Tricky Ricky and Popeye[citation needed]

Johnstown/Altoona

  • Romper Room ("Miss Sally", "Miss Patty")
  • Sy Seaweed's Popeye Playhouse (with Charlie Ritchey)

Philadelphia

  • Adam Android (with Aldo Farnese)
  • Al Alberts Showcase (with Al Alberts)
  • Bertie the Bunyip (with Lee Dexter)
  • Big Top (with Jack Sterling)([1])
  • Candy Apple News Company (with Matt Robinson)
  • Captain Noah and His Magical Ark (with W. Carter Merbreier and Patricia Merbreier)
  • Captain Philadelphia (with Stu Nahan)
  • Carney C. Carney (with Harry LeVan)
  • Cartoon Comics[citation needed]
  • Cartoon Corners (with Gene London)
  • Cartoon Party (with Pauline Comanor)
  • Challenge (with Anita Klever)
  • Chief Halftown (with Traynor Halftown)
  • The Children's Hour (with Stan Lee Broza)
  • C'mon to Uncle Pete's (with Pete Boyle)
  • Dickory Doc (with Aldo Farnese)
  • Frontier Playhouse (with Pete Boyle)
  • Fun House (with Pete Boyle])
  • The Ghost Rider (with Robert Olander)
  • Grand Chance Roundup (with Gene Crane)
  • Happy the Clown (with Howard Jones)
  • In the Park (with Paul and Mary Ritts and Bill Sears)
  • Jack Valentine's T-K Ranch (with Jack Valentine)
  • KYW-TV: The Lorenzo Show (with Gerry Wheeler)
  • Lunch with Uncle Pete (with Pete Boyle)
  • Mr. Rivets (with Joe Earley)
  • Pete's Gang (with Pete Boyle)
  • WCAU-TV: Pixanne (with Jane Norman)
  • Popeye Theater (with Sally Starr)
  • Ranger Joe (with Jesse Rogers)
  • Rex Trailer's Ranch House (with Rex Trailer)
  • Romper Room ("Miss Claire")
  • Sawdust Sam (with Howard Ennis)
  • Shorty the Clown (with Bill Hart)
  • Sidewalk Science (with Gerry Wheeler)
  • Surprise Shop (with Pete Boyle)
  • Tottle (with Jane Norman)
  • The Wee Willie Colorful Cartoon Show (with Bill Webber)
  • Willie the Worm (with Warren Wright)
  • The World Around Us (with Anita Klever)

Pittsburgh

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

  • Hatchy Milatchy (with Nancy Berg and Judy Burns)
  • Rosco the Clown (with Frank LaBarr)
  • Romper Room ("Miss Marion" and "Miss Mary Ruth")
  • Showboat (with Nancy Berg)
  • The Uncle Ted Show (with Ted Raub)
  • Topper's Clubhouse[citation needed]

Rhode Island

Providence

South Carolina

Charleston

  • The Adventure Lady (with Anna Lee Smalls)
  • Commodore Moore[citation needed]
  • Happy Raine (with Lorraine "Rainey" Evans)
  • Princess Charleen (with Charleen Carrel)
  • Uncle Charlie's Playhouse (with Charlie Hall)

Columbia

  • Cactus Quave (with Mackie Quave)
  • The Jolly Jim Show (with Jim O'Shea)
  • Mr. Knozit (with Joe Pinner)
  • Princess Pat (with Pat Bouknight)
  • Deputy Billy (with Allen Sloan)
  • Stanley And The Stooges[citation needed]
  • Aboosa Ya Ya[citation needed]

Florence/Myrtle Beach

  • Captain Ashby (with Ashby Ward)
  • Spaceship C-8 (with Dick Taylor)

Greenville/Spartanburg

  • Captain Jack and Mr. Dutch (with Jack Six and Rene Royaards)
  • The Little Rascals (with Monty DuPuy)
  • Sunday Island (with Jack Six and Rene Royaards)
  • Tim the Squirrel/Mr. Dutch (with Rene Royaards)

South Dakota

Rapid City

Sioux Falls

Tennessee

Chattanooga

  • Mr. Chickaroonie (with Warren Herring and Mildred Gaither)

Jackson

  • WBBJ/WDXI: The Cousin Tuny Show (with Doris Freeman as Cousin Tuny)
  • The Sheriff Big Jim Show[citation needed]

Knoxville

Memphis

Nashville

Texas

Abilene

Amarillo

Austin

  • The Uncle Jay Show (with Jay Hodgson)

Beaumont/Port Arthur

  • Cowboy John (with John Gardener)

Corpus Christi

Dallas/Fort Worth

El Paso

Houston/Galveston

  • Cadet Don (with Al Eisenmann)
  • Happy Hollow (with Mary Jane Vandiver)
  • Kitirik (with Bunny Orsak) (1954–71)
  • Mary Jane's Magic Castle (with Mary Jane Vandiver)
  • Kiddie Troopers (with Don Mahoney and Jeanna Clare)
  • No-No the Clown[citation needed]

Lubbock

Odessa/Midland

San Antonio

  • Captain Gus (Joe Alston)
  • Johnny's Treehouse (Johnny Dugan)

Utah

Salt Lake City

Vermont

Burlington

Virginia

Harrisonburg

Norfolk/Portsmouth

  • WVEC: Bungles the Clown; "Romper Room" ("Miss Connie")
  • WAVY: Poop Deck Pappy (Mac McManus)

Richmond

Roanoke/Lynchburg

  • WLVA: Cactus Kids Club (with George Weeks)

Washington, D.C.

Washington

Bellingham

  • KVOS: Frisky Frolics (1970s-1980s)

Everett

  • Channel 3/Everett Cablevision: Jaycee Clown Show (with Crash the Clown (Nik Boldrini) and Officer Pup (Richard Boldrin) (1971–72))

Seattle/Tacoma

Spokane

  • Romper Room ("Miss Florence")
  • KREM Captain Cy Show (late 1950s/early 1960s)

Yakima

  • KAPP-TV/KAPP: Mr. Bob's Cartoon Classics (Bob Ivers)
  • KIMA: Uncle Jimmy's Clubhouse (Jim Nolan)
  • KIMA: Uncle Jimmy's Story Hour (Jim Nolan)

West Virginia

Beckley/Bluefield

Charleston/Huntington

  • Mr. Cartoon (with George Lewis and Jule Huffman)
  • Steamboat Bill (George Lewis)
  • Romper Room ("Miss Marilyn" Fletcher)

Morgantown/Clarksburg

Parkersburg

  • WTAP PMA Pulse (with Todd Baucher)

Wheeling

  • Comedy Time
  • Creegan & Crow (hosted by George Creegan)

Wisconsin

Eau Claire

Green Bay

La Crosse

Madison

Milwaukee

8 Pop's Theater

Wausau

Wyoming

Casper

  • The Fun Ranch (Jack Slothower)
  • Tumbleweed (with Dick Frech)

Cheyenne

  • Captain 5
  • Timmy O'Toole

Guam

See also

External links

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Children's television series — This article is about television programs, not book series in children s literature. Not to be confused with educational television, instructional television, or non commercial educational. Contents 1 History …   Wikipedia

  • UNITED STATES OF AMERICA — UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, country in N. America. This article is arranged according to the following outline: introduction Colonial Era, 1654–1776 Early National Period, 1776–1820 German Jewish Period, 1820–1880 East European Jewish Period,… …   Encyclopedia of Judaism

  • Television in the United States — Television is one of the major major mass media of the United States. In an expansive country of more than 300 million people, television programs are some of the few things that nearly all Americans can share. Ninety nine percent of American… …   Wikipedia

  • United States — a republic in the N Western Hemisphere comprising 48 conterminous states, the District of Columbia, and Alaska in North America, and Hawaii in the N Pacific. 267,954,767; conterminous United States, 3,022,387 sq. mi. (7,827,982 sq. km); with… …   Universalium

  • United States — This article is about the United States of America. For other uses of terms redirecting here, see US (disambiguation), USA (disambiguation), and United States (disambiguation). United States of America …   Wikipedia

  • United States Constitution — P …   Wikipedia

  • List of Australian television series — This is an incomplete list of Australian television series and television programs.Future shows* Bogan Pride (SBS coming 2008) * Carla Cametti PD (SBS coming 2008) * Crooked (mockumentary in production, coming 2009) * Dirt Game (ABC1 coming 2009) …   Wikipedia

  • United States Coast Guard — portal Active 4 August 1790–present …   Wikipedia

  • United States Secret Service — Common name Secret Service Abbreviation USSS …   Wikipedia

  • United States Senate election in New York, 2000 — 1994 ← November 7, 2000 → 2006 …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.