List of video game musicians

ο»Ώ
List of video game musicians

The following is a list of computer and video game musicians, those who have worked in the video game industry to produce video game soundtracks or otherwise contribute musically. A broader list of major figures in the video game industry is also available.

For a full article, see video game music. The list is sorted in alphabetical order by last name.

__NOTOC__

A

*Isao Abe (usually credited as Oyaji) – Alph Lyla sound team, "Street Fighter II" and its updates (with Yoko Shimomura (II, IIβ€²and IIβ€²Turbo only) and Syun Nishigaki (Super II and Super II Turbo only)), "Knights of the Round", ', "Cadillacs and Dinosaurs" (with Syun Nishigaki and Kiyo), "The Punisher" (with Yoko Shimomura and Syun Nishigaki), ' (with Takayuki Iwai and OK Production), ', ' (with Takayuki Iwai, Syun Nishigaki and Hideki Okugawa), ' (with Syun Nishigaki, Setsuo Yamamoto, Yuko Kadota, Kuru-Kuru Chance Iwami and Mizuta Naoshi), "Pang! 3", "Super Puzzle Fighter II Turbo" (with Tatsuro Zuzuki, Yuko Kadota, Syun Nishigaki, Setsuo Yamamoto and Takayuki Iwai), "Quiz Nanairo Dreams" (with Setsuo Yamamoto and Masato Koda), ' (with Yuki Iwai and Setsuo Yamamoto), "Street Fighter Alpha 3" (with Takayuki Iwai, Yuki Iwai, Hideki Okugawa and Tetsuya Shibata)
*Takahito Abe – Xanadu Scenario II, Romancia, Asteka 2 – Templo de Sol, Susa-no-O Densetsu,
*Yasuhiro Abe – Dance Dance Revolution SuperNOVA 2
*Rod Abernethy – "The Hobbit", "Star Trek: Legacy", "King Arthur", "Rise of the Kasai", "Blazing Angels", "Marvel Universe", "The Gauntlet", "The Sims Bustin' Out"
*Alph Lyla
*Masamichi Amano – "Quest 64", ""
*Shinobu Amayake – "Stunt Race FX"
*Hirokazu Ando – "Super Smash Bros." series, "Kirby's Dream Course", "Kirby's Dream Land 2", "" and "Kirby's Adventure" (with Jun Ishikawa), "Arcana"
*Hidehito Aoki – "Persona"
*Yoshino Aoki – "Mega Man X3" (Capcom Sound Team), Breath of Fire III (with Akari Kaida), Breath of Fire IV, Mega Man Battle & Chase
*Satoshi Arai – "Ys V: Ushinawareta Suna no Miyako Kefin" (from the Ys series)
*Noriyuki Asakura – ', ', "", "Way of the Samurai", "Way of the Samurai 2", Kamiwaza

B

*Taro Bando – "F-Zero"
*Clint Bajakian – ', ', "

C

*Scott Cairns – ', "Melbourne Cup Challenge", ', "Starshatter", "World at War"
*Sean Callery – ', '
*Pedro Camacho (aka Pedro Macedo Camacho) – "Audiosurf" (Invisible Handlebar, Independent Games Festival 2008 Excellence in Audio Award Winner), "Fury" (Auran, Gamecock, Codemasters), "A Vampyre Story" (Autumn Moon Entertainment, Crimsom Cow), "Darwin the Monkey" (Rock Solid Games), "Days of Sail" (immersionFX)
*Stuart Chatwood – "Road Rash 3D","NHL 2002", ', ', ' , "Battles of Prince of Persia" , ', ""
*Jun Chiki Chikuma – "Faxanadu", "Adventure Island", "Bomberman" series
*Donnie Christianson – "Damnation the Game", "Posertrax music library"
*Jamie Christopherson – "", "Lost Planet".
*Mike Clarke – "Formula 1" series, "Destruction Derby" series, "LifeForce: Tenka", "Psybadek", "Music", "Music 2000", "MTV Music Generator 3", "Globdule", "Lemmings Paintball"
*Paul Clansey – "Alien"C64/Zx Spectrum"
*Konami Kukeiha Club – "Castlevania I", "II" and "III" for the NES, among many others
*Peter Connelly – Three Tomb Raider games from the "Tomb Raider series"
*Stewart Copeland – "Spyro the Dragon" series
*Brad Cross – "Descent II"
*Crush 40 – Most games in the "Sonic the Hedgehog" game series since Sonic Adventure.
*Jim Cuomo – "Defender of the Crown"

D

*Ben Daglish
*Duane Decker – "MechCommander", "MechWarrior 3", ', "MechWarrior 4", ', "MechCommander 2", "MechAssault", "Rise of Nations" series
*Charles Deenen – "M.C. Kids", "The Lost Vikings" (with Allister Brimble), Descent II (mixing)
*Joris de Man – "Killzone"
*Michael Delaney – Audio programmer and composer "Game Boy Color", "Game Boy Advance" and "Jakks TV-Games"
*Fabian Del Priore – Main composer of the "Merregnon" project
*Howard Drossin – "Comix Zone", "Sonic Spinball"
*Snezana Durich – "Mograpper"
*Will Davis
*David Dunn – Flight Path 737, Fourth Protocol, 'Elite' on the Commodore 64 (arranger)
*Jonathan Dunn – "Jurassic Park" (NES), "Darkman" (NES), "The Addams Family" (SNES)

E

*Takahito Eguchi – "The Bouncer", "Final Fantasy X-2"
*Hidehiko Enomoto – "Dragon Knight 2", "", "Linkle Liver Story"

F

*Eveline Fischer (now Eveline Novakovic) – "Donkey Kong Country" (with Robin Beanland and David Wise), (with David Wise)
*Geoff Follin – "Gauntlet III" (with Tim Follin), "Psycho Pigs UXB" (with Tim Follin), "" (with Tim Follin), "Altered Space", "Sly Spy
*Tim Follin – "Ghouls and Ghosts" (Commodore Amiga and C64 versions), ' (Dreamcast), ' (Super Nintendo), and various assorted tracks for 8- and 16-bit videogames.
*Troels Brun Folmann – ' and '
*Dan Forden – "Mortal Kombat" series
*Sota Fujimori – "Gungage" (with Michiru Yamane), "Castlevania Chronicles"
*Hiroshi Fujioka – "Growlanser II", "Growlanser III", "Langrisser III"
*Matt Furniss – Many videogames from the 1980s onwards for the Commodore 64, ZX Spectrum, Sega Master System, Sega Game Gear, Sega Mega Drive/Sega Genesis, Super Nintendo Entertainment System, IBM PC, Nintendo 64 and Sony PlayStation

G

*Martin Galway – "Commodore 64" sound programmer and composer for "Ocean Software" and "Imagine Software" (after Ocean bought the company).
*Andrew Gannon (as part of Nimrod Productions) – "Furious Karting", "Gran Turismo 4", "Race Driver 3"
*Michael Giacchino – "Medal of Honor" series (1999–2003, 2007), "Secret Weapons Over Normandy", "BLACK"
*Adam Gilmore – 8-bit Atari composer, games: "Arcade Fruit Machine Simulator", "Blinky's Scary School", "Draconus", "Jocky Wilson's Darts Challenge", "Jocky Wilson's Darts Compendium", "Las Vegas Casino", "Mountain Bike", "Ninja Commando", "Zybex"
*Gary Gilbertson – "The Tail of Beta Lyrae", "Alternate Reality".
*Simon Gosling – "Croc 2"
*Gustaf Grefberg – "Enclave", ""
*Harry Gregson-Williams – ', ', ""
*Aaron Grier – "Star Control 2" (with Dan Nicholson, Erol Otus, Kevin Palivec, Marc Brown, Riku NuottajΓ€rvi, Tommy Dunbar)
*Mark Griskey – "Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire", "", "
*Olof Gustafsson – "Pinball Fantasies", "Pinball Illusions", "Pinball Dreams", "Benefactor"

H

*Minako Hamano – "Super Metroid" (with Kenji Yamamoto), "Metroid Fusion", ""
*Rio Hamamoto – "Soulcalibur II Original Soundtrack"
*Masashi Hamauzu – "SaGa Frontier 2", "Tobal No. 1", "Final Fantasy X" (with Nobuo Uematsu and Junya Nakano), "Final Fantasy XIII"
*Kentaro Haneda – "Wizardry 1", "2", and "3"; "Wizardry V: Heart of the Maelstrom"
*James Hannigan – "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix", ', "Freelancer", "Brute Force", "Sim Theme Park", "Mr Bean", "Grand Prix 4", "Reign of Fire", "Jetix", ', "Evil Genius", "Catwoman", "Warhammer", "FIFA Soccer Manager", "FA Premier League Manager", "F1 Series", "", "Infestation", "Action Man", "Sim Coaster", "F1 Manager"
*Norio Hanzawa (occasionally credited as NON) – "The Simpsons", "Bucky O' Hare" (arcade version), "Gunstar Heroes" , "Dynamite Headdy" (with Aki Hata and NazoΒ² Suzuki), "Alien Soldier", "Mischief Makers"
*Chihiro Harada – "Gitarooman"
*Crispin Hands – "Need For Speed 2 through 5", "Impossible Creatures", "Neverwinter Nights", "Dungeon Siege 2",
*Kurt Harland – "Soul Reaver"
*Saki Haruyama – ""
*Hikoshi Hashimoto – "Run Saber"
*Aki Hata (occasionally credited as AKI) – "Rocket Knight Adventures" (with Masanori Ohuchi, Masanori Adachi, Hiroshi Kobayashi and Michiru Yamane), "Dynamite Headdy" (with Norio Hanzawa and NazoΒ² Suzuki)
*Jason Hayes – "World of Warcraft"
*Tim Haywood – "Shadowman"
*Jim Hedges – ""
*Steve Henifin – ', ', ""
*Christophe Heral – "Beyond Good & Evil"
*Dan Hess – "Pilotwings 64"
*Norihiko Hibino – ', "Zone of the Enders", ', "Boktai", ""
*Miki Higashino – "Genso Suikoden II", "Genso Suikogaiden" series
*Masanori Hikichi – "Terranigma"
*Steve Hillage – "Cyberwar"
*Yoshito Hirano – ""
*Hajime Hirasawa – "Star Fox"
*Michael Hoenig – "Baldur's Gate", ""
*Toshihiko Horiyama – "Mega Man X4", ""
*Shinji Hosoe – "Metroid Prime", ""
*Rob Hubbard – Many games for Atari 8-bit family, Commodore 64 including "Extirpator", "International Karate", "Jet Set Willy", "Warhawk"
*Chris HΓΌlsbeck – "Apidya", "Great Giana Sisters", "Turrican" series
*Jeehun Hwang – "Battlezone", "Interstate '76", "Interstate 82", "Heavy Gear", "Dark Reign", "Shanghai", "Spycraft", "Apocalypse", "Blast Chamber", "Fighter Squadron", "Grand Tour Racing", "Hyperblade", ', "Mechwarrior 2", ', "Three Kingdoms", ', ', "Uprising"
*Tsukumo Hyakutarou – "Blast Wind", "Hyper Duel", "Thunderforce V"

I

*Go Ichinose – Main "PokΓ©mon" series (with Junichi Masuda)
*Tadashi Ikegami – "Super Smash Bros. Melee", "Kirby" series
*Illreme – "Katamari Damacy"
*Tsuneo Imahori – "Gungrave"
*Naoto Ishida – "F-Zero" (with Yumiko Kanki)
*Jun Ishikawa – "Kirby" series, "Alcahest"
*Mieko Ishikawa – "Ys" series
*Daisuke Ishiwatari – "Guilty Gear" series
*Kenji Ito – "SaGa" series, "Seiken Densetsu 1", "", "Tobal No. 1", "Shinyaku Seiken Densetsu"
*Noriyuki Iwadare – "Lunar" series, "Langrisser" series, "Grandia" series, "Growlanser", "Radiata Stories", ""
*Takayuki Iwai (usually credited as Anarchy Takapon to differentiate from Yuki Iwai (see below)) – "Armored Warriors", "Darkstalkers" series (with Hideki Okugawa and others), ' (with Syun Nishigaki, Hideki Okugawa and Isao Abe), ' (with Isao Abe and OK Production), ' (with Akari.K -Lemon-, Kda Mto and Super 8 Iwami), "Marvel Super Heroes", "Super Puzzle Fighter II Turbo" (with Tatsuro Zuzuki, Isao Abe, Yuko Kadota, Syun Nishigaki and Setsuo Yamamoto), "Warzard", "Street Fighter Alpha 3" (with Yuki Iwai, Isao Abe, Hideki Okugawa and Tetsuya Shibata), ' (with Tetsuya Shibata (credited as Cyber-T))
*Yuki Iwai – "X-Men vs. Street Fighter" (with Yuko Kadota), "Marvel Super Heroes vs. Street Fighter" (with Yuko Kadota), ' (with Isao Abe and Setsuo Yamamoto), ' and "" (with Hideki Okugawa), "Street Fighter Alpha 3" (with Takayuki Iwai, Isao Abe, Hideki Okugawa and Tetsuya Shibata), "Tech Romancer"
*Tappy Iwase – "Policenauts", "Metal Gear Solid"
*Masaharu Iwata – "Final Fantasy Tactics" (with Hitoshi Sakimoto), "" (with Hitoshi Sakimoto)

J

*Jeroen Kimmel / RED (The JudgeS) – "Alien Syndrome", "Traz", "Frightmare", "Playboy", "The Big Deal"
*Lee Jackson – "Rise of the Triad", "Duke Nukem 3D"
*Richard Jacques – "Sonic R", "Metropolis Street Racer", "Headhunter", "DarXide" (with Adam Salkeld), ""
*Richard Joseph – "Sensible Software", "Bitmap Brothers", many others from 1986 to the present day.
*Zach Julin
*Junko Tamiya – "Bionic Commando (NES)", "Darkwing_Duck_(video_game)", "Gun.Smoke#NES_version", ', ', "Strider_(NES)", "Sweet_Home_(video_game)"

K

*Yuko Kadota – "X-Men vs. Street Fighter" (with Yuki Iwai), "Super Puzzle Fighter II Turbo" (with Tatsuro Zuzuki, Isao Abe, Syun Nishigaki, Setsuo Yamamoto and Takayuki Iwai), "Star Gladiator" (with Isao Abe), "Marvel Super Heroes vs. Street Fighter" (with Yuki Iwai)
*Toshio Kai – "Pac-Man"
*Akari Kaida – "Breath of Fire III", "Rockman & Forte", the "Battle Network Rockman.EXE series", "Resident Evil"
*Yuki Kajiura – ', '
*Toshiyuki Kakuta – "Z.O.E ~Zone of the Enders~", "Beatmania", "Beatmania IIDX", "GuitarFreaks", "DrumMania", and "Dance Dance Revolution"
*Tomoki Kanda – "Katamari Damacy"
*Naoki Kaneda – "Ys V: Ushinawareta Suna no Miyako Kefin" (from the Ys series)
*Yumiko Kanki – "F-Zero" (with Naoto Ishida)
*Yoko Kanno – "Genghis Khan", "Nobunaga's Ambition" series, "Uncharted Waters" series
*Sanae Kasahara – ""
*Jake Kaufman – "Shantae", "M&M's Minis Madness", "Legend of Kay", "TMNT" (Nintendo DS), "Contra 4" (upcoming)
*Tamayo Kawamoto – "Zuntata" sound team, "Black Tiger", "Last Duel", "Forgotten Worlds", "Ghouls n' Ghosts", "Pang", "Night Striker", "Raycrisis", "Rayforce", "Raystorm"
*Yasuhiro Kawasaki – "Illusion of Gaia"
*Hiroki Kikuta – "Secret of Mana", "Seiken Densetsu 3", "Soukaigi", "Koudelka", "Soranoiro, Mizunoiro"
*Akemi Kimura – ', '
*Masahiko Kimura – "Castlevania 64", "", "Suikoden III"
*Grant Kirkhope – "Banjo-Kazooie", "Donkey Kong 64", "GoldenEye 007", "Perfect Dark", "Blast Corps"
*Yoshihiko Kitamura – ""
*Frank Klepacki – All of Westwood Studios' games while the developer was independent, including the popular Command & Conquer series.
*Mark Klem – "Wacky Wheels"
*Chris Kline aka vertexguy – "Pinball Hall of Fame: The Gottlieb Collection", "Pinball Hall of Fame: The Williams Collection"
*Mark Knight – "Dungeon Keeper 2", "Populous the Beginning", "Duke Nukem: Total Meltdown", "Warhammer: Dark Omen" and more.
*Chiho Kobayashi – "Key of Avalon"
*Keiki Kobayashi – "Soulcalibur III Original Soundtrack ~Legend of Sounds~", "Ace Combat"
*Miyoko Kobayashi – "Terranigma", "Atelier Lilie ~Alchemist of Salburg 3~", "Hermina & Culus ~Another Side Story of Atelier Lilie~", "The Granstream Saga"
*Saori Kobayashi – "Panzer Dragoon" series, ""
*Masato Koda – "", "Magical Tetris Challenge"
*Koji Kondo – "Super Mario Bros." series, "The Legend of Zelda" series, "Star Fox" series, "Yume KouJou Doki Doki Panic", "New Demon Island", "The Mysterious Castle of Murasame", "Super Smash Bros. Brawl" (with many others)
*Yuzo Koshiro – "" (with Michiru Yamane), "ActRaiser", "ActRaiser 2", "Ys" series, "Streets of Rage" series, "Revenge of Shinobi", "Super Adventure Island"
*Club Kukeiha – See Kukeiha Club
*Masaya Kuzume – "Tetris Attack"
*Jesper Kyd – "Hitman series", "Freedom Fighters", "MDK2", "Adventures of Batman & Robin", "Assassin's Creed"
*Koichi Kyuuma – "Metroid Prime"

L

*Michael Land – "Monkey Island" series, "Star Wars" games, "The Dig"
*Gita Langley – "Croc 2"
*Noel Langley – "Croc 2"
*Johann Langlie – "Descent II"
*Jean-Marc Lederman – Atlantis, Atlantis Sky Patrol, Fairies, Mystic Inn, Titanic Hidden Expedition, Snow Racer 1998, Solar Crusade, Turbogems, Fever Frenzy, SocioTown, Force of Arms
*Barry Leitch – Gauntlet Dark Legacy, Rush 2, Rush 2049, Spider, Privateer Righteous Fire, TFX, Lotus 2, Utopia, Top Gear, Pixter, Supercars 2
*Christopher Lennertz – "Medal of Honor" series (2003–2005), "From Russia With Love"
*Russell Lieblich – Early Intellivision games
*Rob Lord – "Discworld 1,2, Noir", "Aladdin"
*Brian Luzietti – "Descent II"
*BjΓΈrn Lynne – "Worms" series

M

*Naoki Maeda – "Bemani" series
*Jun Maeda – "Moon.", "Kanon", "Air", "Clannad", "", "Little Busters!", "Rewrite"
*Josh Mancell – "" (with Mark Mothersbaugh)
*Christopher Mann – "Independence War Deluxe Edition" and ""
*Kevin Manthei – "Kung Fu Panda", "Marvel Universe Online", "Upshift Strikeracer", "Xiaolin Showdown", "Ultimate Spider-Man", "Kill Switch", "Twisted Metal Black", "Civilization II"

*Mari (composer) – "U.N. Squadron", "Super Ghouls 'n Ghosts", "Mega Man 5"
*Jerry_Martin_(musician) – ""
*Izutani Masaki – "Strikers 1945", "Strikers 1945 II", "Strikers 1999", "Zero Gunner"
*Yuge Masanori – "Fire Shark" ("Zame! Zame! Zame!" in Japan), "Grind Stormer" ("V-Five"), "Truxton", "Truxton II" ("Tatsujin" and "Tatsujin-Ou")
*Junichi Masuda – "PokΓ©mon Red" and "Blue", "PokΓ©mon Gold" and "Silver" (with Go Ichinose), "PokΓ©mon Stadium", "PokΓ©mon Ruby" and "Sapphire" (with Go Ichinose), "PokΓ©mon Diamond" and "Pearl" (with Go Ichinose and Hitomi Sato), "Pulseman", "Mario & Wario", "BUSHI Seiryuuden"
*Tsukasa Masuko – "Megami Tensei" series, "Shin Megami Tensei" series, "Blazeon", "Kabuki Rocks" (with Ichiban Ujigami), "Kyuuyaku Megami Tensei"
*Noriko Matsueda – "Bahamut Lagoon", "Chrono Trigger", "Tobal No. 1", "The Bouncer", "Final Fantasy X-2"
*Kimitaka Matsumae – " [Jade Cocoon] "
*Michael McCann – "", "Tom Clancy's EndWar" (trailers), "Audiokinetic"
*Peter McConnell – "Grim Fandango", "Psychonauts"
*Nathan McCree – "Tomb Raider", "Tomb Raider 2" and "Tomb Raider 3"
*Joe Mcdermott – "Zombies Ate My Neighbors"
*Shoji Meguro – "Digital Devil Saga" series
*Robyn Miller – "Myst", "Riven"
*Toru Minegishi – ', ' (with Koji Kondo and Hajime Wakai)
*Yuri Misawa – Namco sound team, "Katamari Damacy"
*Darren Mitchell – ', ', ""
*Yasunori Mitsuda – "Chrono Trigger", ' (with Nobuo Uematsu, Junya Nakano, and Masashi Hamauzu), "Radical Dreamers", "Chrono Cross", "Mario Party", "Xenogears", ', "Shadow Hearts", "Xenosaga"
*Yu Miyake – Namco sound team, "Katamari Damacy"
*Naoshi Mizuta – "Rockman & Forte", "Parasite Eve 2", "Final Fantasy XI" and its expansion packs
*Mark Morgan – "Fallout", "Fallout 2", "", "Descent II"
*Akihiko Mori (deceased, cancer) – "Mystic Arc", "Wonder Project J" series
*Ayako Mori – "Ghosts 'n Goblins", "Side Arms Hyper Dyne", "Trojan"
*Mark Mothersbaugh – "Crash Bandicoot", "The Sims 2", "Sewer Shark"
*Rika Muranaka – "", "Silent Hill", "Metal Gear Solid" series (all ending themes)
*Kazuki Muraoka – "Metal Gear", "", "Metal Gear Solid"
*Osamu Murata – "Shenmue" (with Ryuji Iuchi, Takenobu Mitsuyoshi, Takeshi Yanagawa)
*Mutato Muzika – see Mark Mothersbaugh

N

*Hideki Naganuma – "Jet Set Radio", "Jet Set Radio Future", "Sonic Rush"
*Kenta Nagata – "Mario Kart 64", "1080Β° Snowboarding", ', '
*Masaru Nakajima – "Ys V: Ushinawareta Sunano Miyako Kefin" (from the Ys series)
*Kaz' Hige' Nakamura – "Time Crisis", "Time Crisis II", "Crisis Zone"
*Keizou Nakamura – " Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles", ', ', ', '
*Masato Nakamura – "Sonic the Hedgehog", "Sonic the Hedgehog 2"
*Takayuki Nakamura – "Virtua Fighter", "Tobal 2", "Ehrgeiz"
*Junya Nakano – "", "Dew Prism" ("Threads of Fate" in the U.S.), "Tobal No. 1", "Final Fantasy X"
*Akito Nakatsuka – "", "Ice Climber"
*Junichi Nakatsuru – "Soulcalibur II Original Soundtrack", "Soulcalibur III Original Soundtrack ~Legend of Sounds~", "Ace Combat"
*Michiko Naruke – "Wild Arms" series
*Robert Anthony Navarro – "L.A. RUSH", ', "Driver 76", "Surf's Up", "RUSH", ' (with Inon Zur), "" (with Inon Zur), "Lips"
*Jens Nilsson – "Nanosaur" (with Mike Beckett)
*Nimrod Productions – "Heavenly Sword", "Gran Turismo 4", ', "DJ decks and FX", "7 Sins", "Getaway 2", "Act of War", "Driver 2", "Driver 3", "Stuntman", "Ground Control 2", "Race Driver 2", "Race Driver 3", "Vietcong", "Ghosthunter", "Mario Pinball land", "Apex", "Loons", ', "Largo Winch", "Endgame", "Gunfighter"
*Riku NuottajΓ€rvi – "Star Control II"
*Tomohito Nishiura – "Dark Cloud", "Dark Cloud 2"
*Graeme Norgate – "Timesplitters", "Timesplitters 2", ""

O

*Martin O'Donnell – "Halo" series
*Ikko Ogawa – "Gourmet Sentai Bara Yarou"
*Hisayoshi Ogura – "Zuntata" sound team, "Darius", "Darius II" (also called "Sagaia"), "Darius Gaiden", "G Darius", "Night Striker", "The Ninja Warriors"
*Tomoya Ohtani – "Sonic Heroes", " Sonic the Hedgehog"
*Soyo Oka – "SimCity", "Super Mario Kart" (with Koji Kondo and Taro Bando)
*Hiroshi Okubo – Namco sound team, "Katamari Damacy"
*Masanori Oodachi – "Super Castlevania 4" (With Sotaro Tojima, also known as Souji Taro)
*Kenichi Ookuma – "Melty Lancer" series
*Shinji Orito – "Dōsei", "Moon.", ', "Kanon", "Air", "Clannad", ', "Little Busters!", "Rewrite"
*Michiru Oshima – "Genghis Khan II: Clan of the Grey Wolf", "ICO"
*Asuka Ohta – "", "Yoshi Touch & Go", "New Super Mario Bros."
*OverClocked ReMix – "Super Street Fighter II Turbo HD Remix"
*Waichiro Ozaki – "Mitsumete Knight R", "Emphemeral Fantasia", ""

P

*Larry Peacock – "Descent II"
*Winifred Phillips – "Speed Racer", "Shrek the Third", "The Da Vinci Code", "Charlie and the Chocolate Factory", "God of War"
*StΓ©phane Picq – "MegaRace", "Qin", "", "Dune", "Extase", "Jumping Jackson", "Purple Saturn Day", "Full Metal Planete", "Lost Eden", "KGB (computer game)", "Commander Blood"
*Robert "Bobby" Prince – "Doom", ', "The Ultimate Doom", "Wolfenstein 3D", "Spear of Destiny", "Commander Keen in Goodbye Galaxy!", "Commander Keen in Aliens Ate My Babysitter", "Duke Nukem 3D", "Black Knight, Marine Strike Fighter", "Terrace", "Rise of the Triad", "Axis & Allies 1.0", "Axis & Allies 1.5", "DemonStar", "Abuse", "Word Rescue", "Pickle Wars", "Math Rescue", ', "Catacomb 3D"
*Starsky Partridge – "Unreal Tournament 2004"

Q

R

*Richard Dakkard – Auto Assault
*Eko Ramaditya Adikara
*Trent Reznor – "Quake"
*Chris Rickwood – ', '
*Stephen Rippy – "Age of Empires series", "Halo Wars"
*Gene Rosenberg – "Abuse (computer game)", "Furcadia"
*Stuart Ross – "Body Harvest", "Space Station Silicon Valley"
*Kevin Riepl – "Unreal Tournament 2004", Unreal Championship 2: The Liandri Conflict, "The Bible Game", "Gears of War", "Unreal Tournament 3, "Huxley"
*Runblebee – "Sonic Riders", "Sonic and the Secret Rings", ""

S

*Toshihiko Sahashi – "Blue Stinger"
*Asuka Sakai – "Katamari Damacy", "Soulcalibur II Original Soundtrack"
*Shogo Sakai – "Hercules' Glory IV", "Mother 3", "Super Smash Bros Brawl"
*Taku Sakakibara (also known as TaQ) – "Bemani" series
*Yuusuke Sakamoto – "Galaxy Angel" series
*Sakari – Independent game musicians from around the world.
*Hitoshi Sakimoto – "Super Hockey '94", "Hourai Gakuen no Bouken", "Radiant Silvergun", "Final Fantasy Tactics", "Final Fantasy Tactics Advance", "Final Fantasy XII", ""
*Motoi Sakuraba – "Tales of Phantasia" (with Shinji Tamura), "", "Zan" Series, "Star Ocean" series, "Golden Sun" series, Arcus Series, Hiouden Series, , "Mario Tennis" and "Mario Golf" series, "Baten Kaitos" series.
*Adam Salkeld – "DarXide" (with Richard Jacques)
*Michael Salvatori – "Halo series"
*George 'The Fat Man' Sanger – "Wing Commander", "The 7th Guest", "Master of Orion"
*Nobuyoshi Sano – "Drakengard", (PS2)
*Ryuji Sasai – "Final Fantasy Mystic Quest", "Bushido Blade 2", "Final Fantasy Legend III" (with Chihiro Fujioka), "Rudora no Hihou" (Rudra's Secret Treasure), "Tobal No.1" (with Yasunori Mitsuda, Masashi Hamauzu, Kenji Ito, Yasuhiro Kawakami, Junya Nakano, Yoko Shimomura & Noriko Matsueda), "Xak" (with Tadahiro Nitta)
*Akira Sato – "Raiden"
*Go Sato – "Raiden II", "Raiden DX", "Viper Phase 1", "Raiden Fighters", "Raiden Fighters 2", "Raiden III"
*Tenpei Sato – "Marl Kingdom" series, "", "Phantom Brave"
*Kevin Saville – "Independence War" aka "I-War"
*Kazuo Sawa – "", "River City Ransom", "Super Dodge Ball"
*Justin Scharvona – "", "Croc 2" and many others.
*Garry Schyman – "Voyeur", "Destroy All Humans!", "BioShock"
*Andrew Sega – "Unreal"
*Mark Seibert – "Quest for Glory" series, "King's Quest" series
*Tsuyoshi Sekito – "All-Star Pro Wrestling" series, "Brave Fencer Musashi", "Final Fantasy II" (WonderSwan Color and "Final Fantasy Origins" versions), "Chrono Trigger" (PlayStation version), ', "Final Fantasy VII Advent Children", '
*Jun Senoue – "Sonic Adventure", "Sonic Adventure 2", "", "Sonic Heroes", " Shadow the Hedgehog", "Super Smash Bros. Brawl", "Sonic and the Black Knight"
*Alex Seropian – "Marathon"
*Miyamo Shant – "Guardian Legend" and "Zanac"
*Russell Shaw – "Dungeon Keeper
*Ichiro Shimakura – "Mario Party 3", "Mario Party 4"'
*Yoko Shimomura – "Street Fighter II", "Front Mission" series, "Live-A-Live", "Super Mario RPG" (with Nobuo Uematsu and Koji Kondo), "Chocobo Stallion", "Parasite Eve", "Legend of Mana", "Mario & Luigi" series, "Kingdom Hearts" series, Final Fantasy Versus XIII
*Yasunori Shiono – "Lufia" series
*Atsushi Shirakawa – "Ys V: Ushinawareta Sunano Miyako Kefin" (from the "Ys" series)
*Adam Skorupa – "The Witcher"
*Jeremy Soule – "Secret of Evermore", "Total Annihilation", "Icewind Dale", ', ' ,"Dungeon Siege", "Guildwars", "Guildwars Factions", " series"
*Spiralmouth – "Crash Twinsanity", "Crash Tag Team Racing"
*Leslie Spitzer – "Descent II"
*Glenn Stafford – "Justice League Task Force", "The Lost Vikings", "Blackthorne", "StarCraft", ', ', "", ", "World of Warcraft", "Diablo", "Diablo II"
*Kennosuke Suemura – "", "Super Bonk", "Tengai Makyou Shinden", "Saturn Bomberman"
*Koichi Sugiyama – "Dragon Quest" series, ', ', "Gandara", "Hanjuku Hero" series, "", "Monopoly" (Japanese version), "Wingman", "Wingman Special"
*Keiichi Suzuki – "EarthBound"
*Nazo Suzuki – "Dynamite Headdy"

T

*Katsuro Tajima – Namco sound team, "Katamari Damacy"
*Masafumi Takada – "killer7", "God Hand", "", "No More Heroes"
*Ryuichi Takada – "Soulcalibur II Original Soundtrack", "Soulcalibur III Original Soundtrack ~Legend of Sounds~"
*Junichi Takagi – "Soulcalibur II Original Soundtrack"
*Yasuhiko Takashiba – "Super Earth Defense Force", "Tuff Enuff"
*Hirohiko Takayama – "Xexyz"
*Yukihide Takekawa – "Soul Blazer"
*Izuho Takeuchi – "Phantasy Star III" , "Phantasy Star IV"
*Tommy Tallarico – "Earthworm Jim" series ("Earthworm Jim 2" on), "Spot Goes To Hollywood", "MDK", "", "Wild 9"
*Hiroshi Tamawari – "Vandal Hearts", "Vandal Hearts II", "Suikoden"
*Swimmer Tamichan – See Junko Tamiya.
*Junko Tamiya – "Gunsmoke"
*Shinji Tamura – "Tales of Phantasia", "Tales of Destiny", "Tales of Destiny 2", Tales of Symphonia", "Tales of Rebirth", "Tales of the Abyss" (all with Motoi Sakuraba}
*Aya Tanaka – "Mario Party 5"
*Hirokazu 'Hip' Tanaka – "Balloon Fight", "EarthBound", "Kid Icarus", "Metroid", "Super Mario Land"; president of PokΓ©mon Co.
*Kohei Tanaka – "Paladin's Quest", "Lennus 2" ("Paladin's Quest 2"), "Xardion", Alundra
*Kumi Tanioka – "Final Fantasy XI", "", "Code Age Commanders"
*Souji Taro – See Sotaro Tojima
*Uemura Tatsuya – "Dogyuun", "Hellfire", "Out Zone", "Zero Wing"
*Tsukasa Tawata – "Super Earth Defense Force", "Ihatova Monogatari", "Thoroughbred Breeder 3"
*Jeroen Tel – "Cybernoid", "Cybernoid II", "Eliminator", "Turbo Outrun"
*Soichi Terada – "Ape Escape" series
*Chris Tilton – "Mercenaries," "Black"
*Christopher Tin – "Civilization IV"
*Hideki Tobeta – Namco sound team, "Katamari Damacy"
*Magome Togoshi – "Air", "Clannad", ', ', "Little Busters!"
*Akitaka Tohyama – Namco sound team, "Katamari Damacy"
*Sotaro Tojima – "Axelay", "" (3 songs), "Super Castlevania IV" (with Masanori Oodachi)
*Joseph Toscano – "Tux Racer"
*Tomizawa Toshiaki – "Fix Eight", "Vimana"
*Kazumi Totaka – ', "Yoshi's Story", "Doubutsu no Mori", "Luigi's Mansion", "PokΓ©mon Ruby" and "Sapphire", ' (with Akito Nakamura, Minako Hamano & Koji Kondo), "Animal Crossing", "Super Smash Bros. Brawl"
*Yuka Tsujiyoko – "Fire Emblem" series, "Paper Mario"

U

*Shusaku Uchiyama – "Resident Evil (2002), "2," "4," "Mega Man 8"
*Masami Ueda – "Resident Evil 2" and "3," "Devil May Cry," "Viewtiful Joe 1" and "2"
*Matt Uelmen – "Diablo", "Diablo II", "", "World of Warcraft"
*Nobuo Uematsu – "Final Fantasy" series, "Final Fantasy Tactics" (Main Theme, OST by Hitoshi Sakimoto), "Apple Town Monogatari", "Cruise Chaser Blassity", "King's Knight", "DynamiTracer", "" (with Yasunori Mitsuda and Junya Nakano), "Ehrgeiz", "Makaitoushi SaGa" ("Final Fantasy Legend I"), "SaGa 2 Hihou Densetsu" ("Final Fantasy Legend II") (with Kenji Ito), "Rad Racer", "Romancing SaGa 1" and "2" (one song in former and two songs in latter), "Chrono Trigger" (with Yasunori Mitsuda and Noriko Matsueda), "Super Mario RPG" (with Yoko Shimomura and Koji Kondo), "Blue Dragon", Lost Odyssey and "Super Smash Bros. Brawl".

V

*Philippe Vachey – Adeline Software International composer: "Little Big Adventure", "Little Big Adventure 2", "Alone in the Dark" , "Time Commando" and others.
*Ron Valdez – "Descent II"
*Cris Velasco – " (with Sascha Dikiciyan)"
*Neil D. Voss – "Tetrisphere"
*Jeff van Dyck – Audio Director of The Creative Assembly ("Total War" franchise), Electronic Arts sports games (e.g. "Need for Speed")
*Michiel van den Bos – "Unreal" , "Unreal Tournament"
*Chris Vrenna – "American McGee's Alice"

W

*Yayoi Wachi – "Panzer Dragoon II Zwei" (with Teruhiko Nakagawa, Junko Shiratsu, and Tomonori Sawada), "Magic Knight Rayearth" (with Seiro Okamoto)
*Hajime Wakai – "Star Fox 64" (with Koji Kondo), "Pokemon Stadium", "", "Pikmin" series, "Star Fox Command"
*Kei Wakakusa – "Elemental Gearbolt"
*Jack Wall – ', ', "", "Jade Empire"
*Mark Walk – "Descent II"
*Kyle Ward – "In the Groove", "Stepmania"
*Dave Warhol – Intellivision and early EA game composer
*David Whittaker – many games for Atari 8-bit family, Commodore 64 and Amiga platforms, including "Amaurote", "BMX Simulator", "Colony", "Elektra Glide", "Grand Prix Simulator", "Living Daylights", "Panther", "Red Max", "Storm", "Trans Muter", "Speedball", "Shadow of the Beast" and "Obliterator"
*Guy Whitmore – "", "Russian Squares", "Shivers", "No One Lives Forever"
*David Wise – All NES games by Rare Ltd., "Donkey Kong Country" series, "Diddy Kong Racing", "Jet Force Gemini", "Star Fox Adventures", "Wizards and Warriors" series
*Tim Wright – "Wipeout", "Wipeout 2097"

X

Y

*Yasumasa Yamada – "Fatal Fury" series, "Art of Fighting" series
*Michiru Yamane – "Twinbee" (NES), ', ', ' (with Soshiro Hokkai), ' (with Soshiro Hokkai and Takashi Yoshida), ', ', ' (with Yuzo Koshiro), ', "Gungage" (with Sota Fujimori), "Genso suikoden III" (with Tadashi Yoshida and Masahiko Kimura)
*Akira Yamaoka – "Silent Hill" series, "Contra: Shattered Soldier"
*Kenji Yamamoto – "Super Metroid" (with Minako Hamano), "Metroid Prime", ', ', "Famicom Tantei Club 2", "Hajimari no Mori", "Super Smash Bros. Brawl"
*Kenji Yamamoto – ', ', ""
*Norihiko Yamanuki – "The 7th Saga"
*Kinuyo Yamashita – "Castlevania", "Vampire Killer"
*Takaheshi Yamazuke – ""
*Yoshihito Yano – Namco sound team, "Katamari Damacy", "Soulcalibur II Original Soundtrack"
*Yuukichan's Papa – "Mega Man" (with Manami "Chanchacorin" Gotoh), "Mega Man II" (with Manami Ietel and Ogeretsu Kun)

Z

*ZUN – Touhou series
*Zuntata
*Inon Zur – Prince of Persia series, Crysis, Baldur's Gate


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of video game industry people β€” Below is a list of notable people who work or have worked in the video game industry, on video or computer games.The list is divided into different roles, but some people fit into more than one category. For example, Sid Meier is both a game… …   Wikipedia

  • Video game music β€” Part of a series on …   Wikipedia

  • Video game culture β€” Part of a series on …   Wikipedia

  • Video game β€” Computer and video games redirects here. For the magazine, see Computer and Video Games. For PC games specifically, see personal computer game. For Console games specifically, see console game. For the Lana Del Rey song, see Video Games (song) …   Wikipedia

  • Pharaoh (video game) β€” Pharaoh Developer(s) Impressions Games Publisher(s) Sierra Entertainment …   Wikipedia

  • North American video game crash of 1983 β€” Part of a series on …   Wikipedia

  • Open source video game β€” FlightGear flight simulator An open source video game, or simply an open source game, is a video game whose source code is open source. They are often freely distributable and sometimes cross platform compatible. Many are included in Linux… …   Wikipedia

  • Dr. Mario (video game) β€” Dr. Mario Developer(s) Nintendo R D1 Publisher(s) Nintendo Producer(s) …   Wikipedia

  • Independent video game development β€” Indie games are video games that are created independently of the financial backing of a large video game publisher. These games generally have a small or non existent budget and are often primarily available online or through friend to friend… …   Wikipedia

  • Helix (video game) β€” Infobox VG title=Helix caption = developer = Ghostfire Games publisher = designer = engine = picture format= released = vgrelease|NA=August 25, vgy|2008|EU= September 26, vgy|2008 genre = Music video game modes = Single player, multiplayer… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
… Do a right-click on the link above
and select β€œCopy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.