List of schools in Yorkshire and the Humber

The following is a partial list of currently operating schools in the Yorkshire and the Humber region of England. You may also find of use to find a particular school. See also the List of the oldest schools in the United Kingdom.

Listed by local education authority area, and, in some cases further categorised by local authority district; the schools are then further divided to distinguish between state and independent schools and type of school.

Barnsley

State schools

Secondary schools

Primary schools

*Athersley North Primary School (3-11, community school, Athersley)
*Athersley South Primary School (3-11, community school, Athersley)
*Barugh Green Primary School (4-11, community school, Barugh Green)
*Birdwell Primary School (5-11, community school, Birdwell)
*Birkwood Primary School (5-11, community school, Cudworth)
*Brierley Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School (4-11, voluntary controlled school, Brierley)
*Burton Road Primary School (3-11, community school, Barnsley)
*Carlton Primary School (3-11, community school, Carlton)
*Cawthorne Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School (5-11, voluntary controlled school, Cawthorne)
*Cudworth Churchfield Primary School (3-11, community school, Cudworth)
*Darfield Upperwood Primary School (4-11, community school, Darfield)
*Darfield Valley Primary School (3-11, community school, Darfield)
*Darfield, All Saints, Church of England (Voluntary Controlled) Primary School] (3-11 voluntary controlled school, Darfield)
*Darton Primary School (3-11, community school, Darton)
*Dearne Carrfield Primary School (5-11, community school, Bolton-Upon-Dearne)
*Dearne Goldthorpe Primary School (3-11, community school, Goldthorpe)
*Dearne Highgate Primary School (3-11, community school, Goldthorpe)
*Dodworth St John the Baptist CofE (VA) Primary School] (3-11, voluntary aided school,Dodworth)
*Doncaster Road Primary School (3-11, community school, Barnsley)
*Elsecar Holy Trinity Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary (4-11 voluntary aided school, Elsecar)
*Gawber Primary School (5-11, community school, Barnsley)
*Gooseacre Primary School (3-11, community school, Thurnscoe)
*Greenfield Primary School (5-11, community school, Hoyland)
*Grove Street Primary School (3-11, community school, Barnsley)
*Heather Garth Primary School (5-11, community school, Bolton-Upon-Dearne)
*High View Primary Learning Centre (3-11, community school,Wombwell)
*Holy Cross Deanery Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School (4-11 voluntary aided school, Barnsley)
*Holy Rood Catholic Primary School (3-11, voluntary aided school, Barnsley)
*Hoyland Common Primary School (4-11, community school, Hoyland Common)
*Hoyland Springwood Primary School (5-11, community school, Hoyland)
*Hoylandswaine Primary School (5-11, community school, Hoylandswaine)
*Hunningley Primary School (3-11, community school, Barnsley)
*Jump Primary School (3-11, community school, Jump)
*Kendray Primary School (3-11, community school, Kendray)
*Keresforth Primary School (5-11, community school, Dodworth)
*Kexborough Primary School (5-11, community school, Darton)
*Kings Oak Primary Learning Centre (5-11, community school, Wombwell)
*Lacewood Primary School (3-11, community school, Bolton-Upon-Dearne)
*Ladywood Primary School (3-11, community school, Grimethorpe)
*Littleworth Grange Primary Learning Centre (5-11, community school, Lundwood)
*Longcar Primary School (3-11, community school, Barnsley)
*Mapplewell Primary School (3-11, community school, Mapplewell)
*Milefield Primary School (3-11, community school, Grimethorpe)
*Millhouse Primary School (4-11, community school, Millhouse Green)
*Oakhill Primary School (Barnsley) (3-11, community school, Barnsley)
*Oxspring Primary School (4-11, community school, Oxspring)
*Pontefract Road Primary School (3-11, community school, Cudworth)
*Richard Newman Primary School (3-11, community school, Barnsley)
*Royston Meadstead Primary School (3-11, community school, Royston)
*Royston Parkside Primary School (3-11, community school, Royston)
*Royston St John The Baptist Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School (5-11, voluntary aided school, Royston)
*Royston Summer Fields Primary School (4-11, community school, Royston)
*Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School (3-11, voluntary aided school, Goldthorpe)
*Sandhill Primary School (5-11, community school, Great Houghton)
*Shafton Primary School (4-11, community school, Shafton)
*Shawlands Primary School (3-11, community school, Barnsley)
*Silkstone Common Junior and Infant School (4-11, community school, Silkstone Common)
*Silkstone Primary School (4-11, community school, Silkstone)
*Springvale Primary School (3-11, community school, Penistone)
*St Dominic's Catholic Primary School (3-11, voluntary aided school, Barnsley)
*St Helen's Catholic Primary School (5-11, voluntary aided school, Hoyland)
*St Helen's Primary School (3-11, community school,, Barnsley)
*St John The Baptist Church of England Voluntary Aided Infant School (3-7, voluntary aided school, Penistone)
*St John The Baptist Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School (7-11, voluntary aided school, Penistone)
*St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School (4-11 voluntary aided school, Barnsley)
*St Michael and All Angels Catholic Primary School (4-11 voluntary aided school, Wombwell)
*Summer Lane Primary School (3-11, community school, Barnsley)
*Tankersley St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School] (3-11, voluntary aided school, Tankersley)
*The Edmunds Primary School (3-11, community school, Worsbrough Bridge)
*The Ellis Church of England (Voluntary Aided) Primary School] (3-11, voluntary aided school, Hemingfield)
*The Hill Primary School (3-11, community school, Thurnscoe)
*Thurgoland Church of England (Voluntary Controlled) Primary School] (4-11, voluntary controlled school, Thurgoland)
*Thurlstone Primary School (4-11, community school, Thurlstone)
*Ward Green Primary School (5-11, community school, Worsbrough)
*Wellgate Primary School (3-11, community school, Mapplewell)
*West Meadows Primary School (3-11, community school, Hoyland)
*Wilthorpe Infant School (?-7 community school, Barnsley)
*Wilthorpe Junior School (7-11 community school, Barnsley)
*Wombwell Park Street Primary School (3-11, community school, Wombwell)
*Worsbrough Bank End Primary School (3-11, community school, Worsbrough)
*Worsbrough Common Primary School (3-11, community school, Worsbrough)
*Worsbrough St Mary's CofE Primary School (4-11 voluntary aided school, Birdwell)

Special schools

*Greenacre School (3-19, special school, Barnsley)

Independent schools

*Barnsley Christian School (2-16, independent non-selective school, Barnsley)
*Silverwood School (independent preparatory school and nursery, Silkstone)

Further education colleges

*Barnsley College (16+, further education institute, Barnsley)
*Northern College (adult education college, Stainborough)

Higher education institutions

*University Centre Barnsley - Part of the University of Huddersfield

Bradford

State schools

Secondary schools

*Beckfoot School, (11-18, community comprehensive school, technology college, (Bingley)
*Belle Vue Boys' School, (11-18, community comprehensive boys school, Bradford)
*Belle Vue Girls' School, (11-18, community comprehensive girls school, languages college, Bradford)
*Bingley Grammar School, (11-18 voluntary aided business & enterprise school, Bingley)
*Bradford Academy, (11-18 Academy, Bradford)
*Buttershaw High School, (11-18, community comprehensive school, Buttershaw)
*Carlton Bolling College, (11-18, community comprehensive school, Bradford)
*Dixons Academy, (11-19 academy, comprehensive school, Bradford)
*Feversham College, (11-18, voluntary aided comprehensive girls school, Bradford)
*Grange Technology College, ((11-18, community comprehensive school, technology college, Bradford)
*Greenhead High School, ((11-18, community comprehensive school, Utley)
*Hanson School, (11-18 foundation comprehensive school, technology college, Swain House Road)
*The Holy Family Catholic School, (11-18, voluntary aided comprehesnsive school, Keighley)
*Ilkley Grammar School, (11-18, voluntary controlled comprehensive school, science and technology college, Ilkley)
*Immanuel CofE Community College, (11-18, voluntary aided comprehensive school, Idle)
*Laisterdyke High School, (11-18, foundation comprehensive school, business and enterprise college, Bradford)
*Nab Wood School, (11-18, community comprehensive school, Bingley)
*Oakbank School, (11-18, foundation comprehensive school, sports and technology college, Keighley)
*Parkside Secondary School, ((11-18, community comprehensive school, arts college, Cullingworth)
*Queensbury School, (11-18, community comprehensive school, maths and computing college, Queensbury)
*Rhodesway School, (11-18, community comprehensive school, arts college, Allerton)
*Salt Grammar School, (11-18, community comprehensive school, maths and computing college, Baildon)
*St. Bede's Grammar School, (11-18, voluntary aided boys comprehensive school, science college, Heaton)
*St. Joseph's College, (11-18, voluntary aided girls comprehensive school, science college, Bradford)
*The Challenge College, (11-18, community comprehensive school, technology college, Bradford)
*Thornton Grammar School, (11-18(19) foundation comprehensive school, sports college, science college Thornton)
*Tong School, (11-18, community comprehensive school, sports college, Bradford)
*Wyke Manor School, (11-16, community comprehensive school, Wyke)
*Yorkshire Martyrs Catholic College, (11-18, voluntary aided comprehensive school, sports college, Bradford)

Primary schools

*St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Bradford (8-11, Nursery & Infant's school on site)
*Poplars Farm Primary School, Bradford (Separate Nursery , 4-11 Primary School)
*Parkland Primary School, Bradford (Separate Nursery , 4-11 Primary School)
*Wellington Primary School, Bradford (Separate Nursery , 4-11 Primary School)

Special schools

*Bolling Special School, (Bradford)
*Braithwaite Special School, (Keighley)
*Branshaw School, (Keighley)
*Chapel Grange School, (Bradford)
*Greenfield School, (Idle)
*Haycliffe School, (Little Horton)
*Heaton Royds School, (Shipley)
*Lister Lane School, (Bradford)
*Netherlands Avenue School and Community Nursery, (Odsal)
*Thorn Park School and Service for Deaf Children, (Bingley Road)
*Wedgwood School and Community Nursery, (Holmewood)

Independent schools

*Bradford Christian School (4-16, non-selective school, Bolton Woods)
*Bradford Girls' Grammar School, (2-19, selective girls school, Bradford)
*Bradford Grammar School, (6-19, selective school, Bradford)
*CJ's Training Base, (12-16, non-selective school, Bradford)
*Jaamiatul Imaam Muhammad Zakaria School, (11-19, non-selective girls school, Clayton)
*Livingstone Road School, (Idle)

Further Education Colleges

*Bradford College, (16+, further education institution, Bradford)
*Park Lane College Keighley, (16+, further education institution, Keighley)
*Shipley College, (16+, further education institution, Saltaire)
*The Keighley Associated Sixth Form College (Consortium for Greenhead High School and The Holy Family Catholic School Keighley)
*Tong & Yorkshire Martyrs Sixth Form College (TYM) (16+, associated sixth form college of Tong School and Yorkshire Martyrs Catholic CollegeBradford

Calderdale

State schools

Secondary schools

*Brighouse High School, (11-18, foundation comprehensive school, business and enterprise college, Brighouse)
*Halifax School, (11-16, community comprehensive school, Halifax)
*Hipperholme and Lightcliffe High School, (11-18, foundation comprehensive school, sports college Lightcliffe)
*Holy Trinity Church of England Senior School, (11-18, voluntary aided comprehensive school, business & enterprise college, Holmfield)
*North Halifax Grammar School, (11-18, foundation selective school, science college, Illingworth)
*Park Lane High, (11-16, community comprehensive school, Exley)
*Rastrick High School, (11-18, foundation comprehensive school, technology college, Rastrick)
*Ryburn Valley High School, (11-18, foundation comprehensive school, arts college, Sowerby)
*Sowerby Bridge High School, (11-18, community comprehensive school, maths and computing college, Sowerby Bridge)
*St Catherine's Catholic High School, (11-18, voluntary aided comprehensive school, Holmfield)
*The Brooksbank School, (11-18, foundation comprehensive school, sports college, Elland)
*The Calder High School, (11-18, community comprehensive school, technology college, Mytholmroyd)
*The Crossley Heath School, (11-18 foundation selective school, languages college, Halifax)
*The Ridings School, (11-18, community comprehensive school, Ovenden)
*Todmorden High School, (11-18, community comprehensive school, arts college, Todmorden) and all saints halifax

Primary schools

*Cross Lane Primary School (Elland)

Special schools

*Highbury School, (Rastrick)
*Norset House, (Boothtown)
*Ravenscliffe High School, (Halifax)
*William Henry Smith School, (Brighouse)
*Wood Bank School, (Luddendenfoot)

Independent Schools

*Broadwood, (10-16, selective boys school, Halifax)
*Glen House Montessori School, (Hebden Bridge)
*Hipperholme Grammar School, (11-18, selective school, Hipperholme)
*Rishworth School, (3-19, non-selective school, Sowerby Bridge)

Further Education Colleges

*Calderdale College, (16+, further education institution, Halifax)

Doncaster

State schools

Secondary schools

*Balby Carr Community Sports College (11-18, community comprehensive school, sports college, Balby)
*Campsmount Technology College (11-18, community comprehensive school, technology college, Norton)
*Danum School Technology College (11-18, community comprehensive school, technology college, Doncaster)
*Don Valley School and Performing Arts College (11-18, community comprehensive school, arts college, Scawthorpe)
*Edlington School (11-18, community comprehensive school, Edlington)
*Hall Cross School (11-18, community comprehensive school, science college, Doncaster)
*Hatfield Visual Arts College (11-18, community comprehensive school, arts college, Hatfield)
*Hungerhill School, A Specialist Centre for Science, Mathematics and Computing (11-16, community comprehensive school, science and maths and computing college, Edenthorpe)
*Mexborough School (11-18, community comprehensive school, science college, Mexborough)
*North Doncaster Technology College (11-18, community comprehensive school, technology college, Woodlands)
*Northcliffe School (11-16, community comprehensive school, Conisbrough)
*Ridgewood School (11-16, community comprehensive school, engineering college, Scawsby)
*Rossington All Saints Church of England (VA) School A Sports College (voluntary aided comprehensive school, sports college, Rossington)
*The Armthorpe School (11-18, community comprehensive school, Armthorpe)
*The Hayfield School (11-18, foundation comprehensive school, maths and computing college, Auckley)
*The McAuley School (11-18, Roman Catholic, voluntary aided school of the performing arts, Doncaster)
*Trinity Academy (11-18, academy comprehensive school, Thorne)

Primary schools

*Auckley CP School
*Sheep Dip Lane Primary School

Special schools

*Anchorage School, (Scawsby)
*Athelstane School, (Conisbrough)
*Cedar Special School, (Balby)
*Chase School, (Hatfield)
*Doncaster School and College for the Deaf, (Doncaster)
*Fernbank School, (Adwick-le-Street)
*Fullerton House School, (Denaby)
*Rossington Hall School, (Rossington)
*Sandall Wood School, (Doncaster)
*The Old Hall Centre, (Bentley)
*Wilsic Hall School, (Wadworth)

Independent Schools

*Hill House St Marys' School (2-16, independent selective school, Doncaster)

Further Education Colleges

*Doncaster College, (16+, further education institution, Doncaster)

East Riding of Yorkshire

State schools

Secondary schools

*Beverley Grammar School, (11-18, voluntary aided comprehensive boys school, engineering college, Beverley)
*Beverley High School, (11-18, community comprehensive girls school, technology college, Norwood)
*Bridlington School, (11-18, voluntary controlled comprehensive school, sports college, Bridlington)
*Cottingham High School, (11-18, community comprehensive school, arts college, Cottingham)
*Driffield School, (11-18, community comprehensive school, Driffield)
*Headlands School & Community Science College, (11-18, community comprehensive school, science college, Bridlington)
*Hessle High School, (11-18, community comprehensive school, science college, Hessle)
*Hornsea School, (11-18, community comprehensive school, languages college, Hornsea)
*Howden School and Technology College, (11-18, community comprehensive school, technology college, Howden)
*Longcroft School, (11-18, community comprehensive school, arts college, Beverley)
*South Holderness Technology College, (11-18, community comprehensive school, technology college, Preston)
*South Hunsley School, (11-18, community comprehensive school, technology college, Melton)
*The Market Weighton School, (11-18, community comprehensive school, Market Weighton)
*The Snaith School, 11-16, community comprehensive school business and enterprise college, Snaith)
*Vermuyden School, (11-18, community comprehensive school, maths and computing college, Goole)
*Withernsea High School, (11-18, community comprehensive school, technology and humanities college, Withernsea)
*Woldgate College, (11-18, community comprehensive school, arts college, Pocklington)
*Wolfreton School, (11-18, community comprehensive, languages college, Kirk Ella)

Primary schools

*All Saints CE Primary School (Hessle)
*Bacon Garth Primary School (Cottingham)
*Beverley Minster CE Primary School (Beverley)
*Bilton Community Primary School (Bilton)
*BoothFerry Primary School (Goole)
*Burstwick Community Primary (Burstwick)
*Cottingham Croxby Primary School (Cottingham)
*Garton Primary School (East Riding of Yorkshire)
*Hallgate Primary School (Cottingham)
*Inmans Primary School (Hedon)
*Keldgate Primary School (Beverley)
*Keyingham Primary School (Keyingham)
*Kingsway School (Goole)
*Middleton Primary School (East Riding of Yorkshire)
*Parkside Primary School (Goole)
*Pasture Primary School (Now Closed Goole)
*Saint Nicholas Primary (Beverley)
*Sledmere Primary School (East Riding of Yorkshire)
*Westfield Primary School (Cottingham)
*Wetwang Primary School (East Riding of Yorkshire)
*Woodmansey Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School (Woodmansey)

Special schools

*Ganton Special School, (Willerby Road)
*Ganton Special School, (Ganton)
*King's Mill School, (Driffield)
*Prospect House, (Withernwick)
*Riverside Special School, (Goole)
*St Anne's School, (Welton)

Independent schools

*Hull Collegiate School, (3-17, selective girls school, Anlaby)
*North Moor Education Trust, (11-16, non-selective school, Cottingham)
*Pocklington School, (7-19, selective school, Pocklington)
*Prospect School, (10-16, non-selective school, Withernwick)

Further education colleges

*Beverley Joint Sixth Form, (Consortium for Beverley High School and Beverley Grammar School)
*Bishop Burton College, (16+, further education institution, Beverley)
*East Riding College, (16+, further education institution, Beverley)


= Hull =

State schools

Secondary schools

* Andrew Marvell Business and Enterprise College, (11-16, community comprehensive school, business and enterprise college, A.K.A AMBEC Hull)
* Archbishop Thurstan C of E School, (11-16, voluntary controlled comprehensive school, Bilton Grange Estate)
* David Lister School, (11-16, community comprehensive school, Hull) - merged with Isaac Newton School
* Endeavour High School, (11-16, community comprehensive school, Hull)
* Hull Trinity House School, (11-16, voluntary aided comprehensive school, Hull)
* Kelvin Hall Science College, (11-16, community comprehensive school, Science college Hull)
* Kingswood High School, (11-16, community comprehensive school, arts college, Bransholme)
* Malet Lambert High School, (11-16, community comprehensive school, languages college, Hull)
* Newland School for Girls, (11-16, community comprehensive girls school, maths and computing college, Hull)
* Pickering High School (Hull), (11-16, community comprehensive school, sports college, Hull)
* Sir Henry Cooper School, (11-16, community comprehensive school, Orchard Park Estate)
* St Mary's Sports College, (11-18, voluntary aided comprehensive school, sports college, Hull)
* Sydney Smith School, (11-16, community comprehensive school, Anlaby)
* Winifred Holtby School, (11-16, community comprehensive school, technology college, Bransholme)

Primary schools

* Thanet Primary School, (Bilton Grange Estate)
* Thoresby Primary School, (Thoresby Street)
* Paisley Primary School, (Paisley Street)
* Sutton Park Primary School, (Marsdale)
* Wold primary school, (Wold road)
* Griffin Primary School (Barham Road)
* Highlands Primary School (Lothian Way)
* Clarendon/Collingwood Primary School (Collingwood Street) *Please Confirm details, school is on Spring Bank*
* Stoneferry Primary School (Stoneferry Road)

Special schools

* Bridgeview School, (Hessle)
* Farrow House, (Hull)
* Frederick Holmes School, (Hull)
* Ganton Special School, (Hull)
* Horton House School, (Hull)
* Northcott School, (Bransholme)
* Teskey King School, (Hull)
* Tweendykes School, (Hull)

Independent schools

* Farrow House, (10-16, non-selective school, Orchard Park Estate)
* Horton House School (8-16, non-selective school, Hull)
* Hull Collegiate School (3-18)
* Hymers College, (8-19, selective school, Hull)

Further Education Colleges

* Hull College, (16+, further education institution, Kingston upon Hull)
* Wilberforce College, (16+, further education institution, Kingston upon Hull)
* Wyke Sixth Form College, (16+, further education institution, Kingston upon Hull)

Higher Education Institutions

* University of Hull, (Hull)

Kirklees

State schools

Secondary schools

*All Saints Catholic High School, Huddersfield
*Almondbury High School, Almondbury
*Batley Business and Enterprise College, Batley
*Birkdale High School, Dewsbury
*Birkenshaw Middle School, Gomersal
*Castle Hall Foundation School, Mirfield
*Colne Valley High School, Linthwaite
*Earlsheaton Technology College, Dewsbury
*Fartown High School, Fartown
*Gomersal CofE Middle School, Gomersal
*Heckmondwike Grammar School, Heckmondwike
*Holmfirth High School, Thongsbridge
*Honley High School and College, Honley
*Horsforth School, Horsforth
*Howden Clough Girls' High School, Batley
*King James's School, Almondbury
*Kirkburton Middle School, Kirkburton
*Moor End Technology College, Crosland Moor
*Newsome High School and Sports College, Newsome
*R M Grylls Middle School, Hightown
*Rawthorpe High School, Rawthorpe
*Royds Hall High School, Paddock
*Salendine Nook High School, Huddersfield
*Scissett Middle School, Scissett
*Shelley High School (West Yorkshire) (Shelley College), Shelley
*Spen Valley High School, Liversedge
*St John Fisher Catholic High School (Dewsbury), Dewsbury
*The Mirfield Free Grammar, Mirfield
*The Community Science College @ Thornhill, Thornhill
*West End Middle School, Cleckheaton
*Westborough High School, Dewsbury
*Whitcliffe Mount School, Cleckheaton
*Whitechapel Middle School, Cleckheaton

Primary schools

*Heaton Avenue First And Nursery School, Cleckheaton
*Hightown First And Nursery School, Cleckheaton
*Moorend Church of England First School, Cleckheaton
*Ravensthorpe Junior School, Ravensthorpe
*St Peters Junior and Infant School (In Birstall)
*Emley First School (In Emley)

Special schools

*Fairfield School, Heckmondwike
*Highfields School, Edgerton
*Holly Bank School, Mirfield
*Longley School, Huddersfield
*Lydgate School, New Mill
*Nortonthorpe Hall School, Scissett
*Ravenshall School, Thornhill Lees
*Turnshaws School, Huddersfield

Independent schools

*Batley Grammar School, Batley
*Huddersfield Grammar School, Marsh
*Institute of Islamic Education, Savile Town
*Islamia Girls' High School, Huddersfield
*Madni Muslim Girls' High School, Savile Town
*The Branch Christian School, Heckmondwike
*Zakaria Muslim Girls' High School, Batley

Further Education Colleges

*Dewsbury College, (Dewsbury)
*Greenhead College, (Huddersfield)
*Huddersfield New College, (Huddersfield)
*Huddersfield Technical College, (Huddersfield)

Higher education institutions

*University of Huddersfield, (Huddersfield)

Leeds

State schools

Secondary schools

*Abbey Grange Church of England High School, Leeds
*Allerton Grange School, Leeds
*Allerton High School, Leeds
*Bedale High School, Bedale
*Benton Park School, Leeds
*Boston Spa School, Wetherby
*Brigshaw High School, Castleford
*Bruntcliffe High School, Leeds
*Cardinal Heenan Catholic College, Leeds
*Carr Manor High School, Leeds
*City of Leeds School, Leeds
*Cockburn College of Arts, Leeds
*Corpus Christi Catholic College, Leeds
*David Young Community Academy, Leeds
*Crawshaw School, Pudsey
*Farnley Park High School, Leeds
*Garforth Community College, Garforth
*Guiseley School, Guiseley
*Horsforth School, Horsforth
*Intake High School Arts College, Bramley
*John Smeaton Community High School, Leeds
*Lawnswood School, Leeds
*Moor Grange County Secondary School (demolished in the 1980s)
*Morley High School, Morley
*Mount SS Mary & Micheal's Catholic College, Leeds (Formally St Michael's College & Mount St. Mary's High School)
*Parklands Girls' High School, Leeds
*Priesthorpe Sports Specialist College, Pudsey
*Primrose High School, Leeds
*Prince Henry's Grammar School, Otley
*Pudsey Grangefield School, Pudsey
*Ralph Thoresby High School, Leeds
*Roundhay School, Leeds
*Royds School Specialist Language College, Leeds
*South Leeds High School, Holbeck
*South Leeds Performing Arts College Rodillian, Wakefield
*St. Mary's School, Menston, Menston
*Temple Moor High School Science College, Leeds
*West Leeds High School, Leeds
*Wetherby High School, Wetherby
*Woodkirk High School, Wakefield
*Wortley High School, Leeds

Primary schools

* Allerton Primary School, Leeds
* Beecroft Primary School , Leeds
* Bolton Royd
* Carr Manor Primary School, Leeds
* Clapgate Primary School, Leeds
* Collingham Lady Elizabeth Hastings C of E Primary School ( [http://www.collingham.leeds.sch.uk ext] )
* Colton Primary School, Leeds
* Cookridge Primary School, Leeds ( [http://www.cookridgeprimary.org.uk/ ext] )
* Corpus Christi Primary School
* Cross Gates Primary School, Leeds
* Greenhill Primary School, Leeds
* Holy Trinity Church of England (Aided) Primary School, Leeds ( [http://www.holytrinityleeds.org.uk/ ext] )
* Kirkstall St. Stephens, Leeds
* Manston Primary School
* Manston St James Primary School
* Meanwood Church of England Primary school, Leeds
* Moor Allerton Hall Primary School, Leeds
* Parkland's Primary School
* Pudsey Waterloo Junior School
* Rawdon Littlemoor Primary School ( [http://www.rawdonlittlemoor.leeds.sch.uk ext] )
* Spring Bank Primary School, Leeds
* St. Augustines Primary School
* St. John's Church of England Primary School, Roundhay
* St. Matthews Primary School, Leeds
* Scholes Elmet Primary School, Leeds
* St. Nicholas Catholic Primary School
* St. Phillips Primary School
* St. Theresas R.C. Primary, Leeds
* Swillington Primary School, Swillington, Leeds
* Temple Newsam Halton Primary School, Leeds
* Weetwood Primary School, Leeds
* Grimes Dyke Primary School, Leeds

Special schools

*Broomfield School - South Leeds SILC, Leeds
*Elmete Wood - BESD SILC, Leeds
*John Jamieson School, Leeds
*North West SILC, Leeds (operates from 3 sites as below)
**Penny Field School, Leeds
**Back Lane School, Guiseley
**Green Meadows School, Guiseley
*St John's Catholic School for the Deaf, Boston Spa
*Victoria Park School, Bramley
*West Oaks School, Boston Spa
*West SILC, Stanningley
*West Specialist Inclusive Learning Centre, Stanningley

Independent schools

*Fulneck School, Leeds
*Gateways School, Harewood
*The Grammar School at Leeds, Leeds
*Woodhouse Grove School, Apperley Bridge
*Wennington School, Wetherby

Further education colleges

*Joseph Priestley College, Morley
*Leeds College of Art and Design, Leeds
*Leeds College of Building, Leeds
*Leeds College of Music, Leeds
*Leeds College of Technology, Leeds
*Leeds Thomas Danby, Leeds
*Northern School of Contemporary Dance, Leeds
*Notre Dame Catholic Sixth Form College, Leeds
*Park Lane College, Leeds
*SLP College Leeds, Garforth

Higher education institutions

*Leeds Metropolitan University, Leeds
*Trinity & All Saints, University of Leeds, Horsforth
*University of Leeds, Leeds

North East Lincolnshire

State schools

Secondary schools

* Havelock Academy
* Healing School, (Healing)
* Hereford Technology School, (Westward Ho)
* Humberston Comprehensive School, (Humberston)
* The Lindsey School And Community Arts College, (Cleethorpes)
* Matthew Humberstone School, (Cleethorpes)
* Oasis Academy Immingham, (Immingham)
* Oasis Academy Wintringham, (Grimsby)
* St Mary's Catholic High School (Grimsby)
* Tollbar Business and Enterprise College, (New Waltham)
* The Western Technology School, (Grimsby)
* Whitgift School, (Grimsby)

Primary schools

* Barcroft School
* Bursar School
* Cloverfield School
* Elliston School
* Healing Primary School
* Middlethorpe Primary School
* Old Clee School
* Reynolds School
* Signhills School
* St Peters School
* Thrunscoe School
* Welholme School
* South Parade Primary School

Special schools

* Cambridge Park School, (Grimsby)
* Humberston Park School, (Humberston)

Independent Schools

*St James School, (Grimsby)

Further Education Colleges

* Grimsby Institute of Further & Higher Education

6th Form Colleges

* Franklin College, Grimsby

North Lincolnshire

State schools

Secondary Schools

* Baysgarth School, Barton-upon-Humber
* Brumby Engineering College, Scunthorpe
* Foxhills Technology College, Scunthorpe
* Frederick Gough School, Bottesford
* High Ridge School, Scunthorpe
* Huntcliff School, Kirton Lindsey
* Melior Community College, Scunthorpe
* North Axholme School, Crowle
* Sir John Nelthorpe School, Brigg
* South Axholme Community School, Epworth
* South Leys Comprehensive School, Scunthorpe
* St Bede's Catholic School, Scunthorpe
* Vale of Ancholme Technology College, Brigg
* Winterton Comprehensive School, Winterton

Primary schools

* Hibaldstow Primary
* Kirton in Lindsey Primary
* Scotter Primary
* Barton St Peters C of E Primary
* Oakfield Primary School
* Grange Lane Junior School

Special schools

* Cambridge Park School
* St Hugh's School
* St Luke's Primary School, (Scunthorpe)

Independent Schools

Further Education Colleges

* North Lindsey College, (Scunthorpe)

ixth Form Colleges

* John Leggott College, (Scunthorpe)
* The Brigg Sixth Form College, (Brigg)

North Yorkshire

State Schools

Secondary Schools

*Airedale High School (11-16, community secondary school, the arts college, Airedale Nr. Catleford
*Aireville School (11-16, community secondary modern school, sports college, Skipton)
*Allertonshire School (11-14, community comprehensive school, technology college, Northallerton)
*Barlby High School (11-16, community comprehensive school, sports college, Selby)
*Bedale High School (11-16, community comprehensive school, Bedale)
*Boroughbridge High School (11-18, community comprehensive school, arts college, Boroughbridge)
*Brayton College (11-16, community comprehensive school, technology college, Selby)
*Caedmon School (11-14 community comprehensive school, Whitby)
*Easingwold School (11-18, community comprehensive school, Easingwold)
*Ermysted's Grammar School (11-18, voluntary aided selective boys school, Skipton)
*Eskdale School (11-14 community comprehensive school, Whitby)
*Filey School (11-16, community comprehensive school, technology college, Filey)
*George Pindar Community Sports College (11-16, community comprehensive school, sports college, Scarborough)
*Graham School Science College (11-16, community comprehensive school, science college, Scarborough)
*Harrogate Grammar School (11-18, community comprehensive school, languages college, Harrogate)
*Harrogate High School (11-18, community comprehensive school, sports college, Harrogate)
*Holy Family Catholic High School (11-16, voluntary aided comprehensive school, maths and computing college, Carlton, Goole)
*Ingleton Middle School (10-13, community middle school, Ingleton)
*King James's School (11-18, community comprehensive school, technology college, Knaresborough)
*Lady Lumley's School (11-18 community comprehensive school, sports college, Pickering)
*Malton School (11-18, community comprehensive school, science college, Malton)
*Manor CE School (11-16, church of england school, performing arts school, York, North Yorkshire)
*Niddderdale High School and Community College(11-16, community comprehensive school, science and arts college, Pately Bridge)
*Northallerton College (14-18, voluntary controlled comprehensive school, technology college, Northallerton)
*Norton College (11-16, community comprehensive, technology college, Norton, Malton)
*Raincliffe School (11-16 community comprehensive school, business and enterprise college, Scarborough)
*Richmond School (11-18, community comprehesnive school, arts college, Richmond)
*Ripon College (11-18, community secondary modern school, technology college, Ripon)
*Ripon Grammar School (11-18, community selective school, engineering college, Ripon)
*Risedale Community College (11-16, community comprehensive school, Catterick Garrison)
*Rossett School (11-18, community comprehensive school, maths and computing college, Harrogate)
*Ryedale School (11-16, community comprehensive school, arts college, Nawton, Kirkbymoorside)
*Scalby School (11-16, community comprehensive school, technology college, Newby, Scarborough)
*Selby High School (11-16, community comprehensive school, arts college, Selby)
*Settle College (13-18, community comprehensive school, technology college, Settle)
*Settle Middle School (10-13 community middle school, Settle)
*Sherburn High School (11-18, community comprehensive school, science college, Sherburn-in-Elmet)
*Skipton Girls' High School (11-18, voluntary controlled selective girls school, engineering college, Skipton)
*South Craven School) (11-18, community comprehensive school, technology and engineering college, Cross Hills, Keighley)
*St. Aidan's C of E High School (11-18, voluntary aided comprehensive, science college, Harrogate)
*St Augustine's Roman Catholic School (11-16, voluntary aided comprehensive school, Scarborough)
*St Francis Xavier School (11-16, voluntary aided comprehensive school, Richmond)
*St. John Fisher Catholic High School (11-18, voluntary aided comprehensive school, arts college, Harrogate)
*Stokesley School (11-18, community comprehensive school, technology college, Stokesley, Middlesbrough)
*Tadcaster Grammar School (11-18, community comprehensive school, business and enterprise college, Tadcaster)
*Thirsk School and Sixth Form College (11-18, community comprehensive school, maths and computing college Sowerby, Thirsk)
*Upper Wharfedale School (11-16, community secondary modern school, sports college, Threshfield, Skipton)
*The Wensleydale School (11-18, community comprehensive school, Leyburn)
*Whitby Community College (14-18, community comprehensive school, technology college, Whitby)

Primary schools

*Ainderby Steeple Church of England Primary School
*Aiskew, Leeming Bar Church of England Primary School
*Alanbrooke School
*All Saints Roman Catholic Primary School
*All Saints, Church of England School, Kirkby Overblow Alne Primary School
*Amotherby Community Primary School
*Applegarth Primary School
*Appleton Roebuck Primary School
*Appleton Wiske Community Primary School
*Arkengarthdale Church of England Primary School
*Arncliffe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Askrigg Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Askwith Community Primary School
*Bainbridge Church of England Primary and Nursery School
*Baldersby St James Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Barkston Ash Catholic Primary School
*Barlby Bridge Community Primary School
*Barlby Community Primary School
*Barlow Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Barton Church of England Primary School
*Beckwithshaw Community Primary School
*Bedale Church of England Primary School
*Bilsdale Midcable Chop Gate Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Birstwith Church of England Primary School
*Bishop Monkton Church of England Primary School
*Bishop Thornton Church of England Primary School
*Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's Church of England (VA) Primary School
*Boroughbridge Primary School
*Bradleys Both Community Primary School
*Brayton Community Junior School
*Brompton Community Primary School
*Brompton and Sawdon Community Primary School
*Brompton-on-Swale Church of England Primary School
*Broomfield School
*Brotherton and Byram Community Primary School
*Bullamoor Junior School
*Burneston Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
*Burnsall Voluntary Aided Primary School
*Burnt Yates Church of England Primary School
*Burton Leonard Church of England Primary School
*Burton Salmon Community Primary School
*Camblesforth Community Primary School
*Carleton Endowed School
*Carlton Miniott Community Primary School
*Carlton and Faceby Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
*Carlton-in-Sith Community Primary School
*Castle Church of England Junior School, Kresborough
*Castleton Community Primary School
*Catterick Garrison, Cargill Community Primary School
*Catterick Garrison, Le Cateau Community Primary School
*Cawood Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
*Cayton Community Primary School
*Chapel Haddlesey Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Christ Church Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Cliffe Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Colburn Community Primary School
*Cononley Community Primary School
*Cowling Community Primary School
*Cracoe and Rylstone Voluntary Controlled Church of England Primary School
*Crakehall Church of England Primary School
*Crayke Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Croft Church of England Primary School
*Dacre Braithwaite Church of England Primary School
*Danby Church of England Voluntary Controlled School
*Darley Community Primary School
*Dishforth Airfield Community Primary School
*Dishforth Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Drax Community Primary School
*Easingwold Community Primary School
*East Ayton Community Primary School
*East Cowton Church of England Primary School
*Egton Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
*Embsay Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Eppleby Forcett Church of England Primary School
*Escrick Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Fairburn Community Primary School
*Farnley Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
*Filey Junior School
*Follifoot Church of England Primary School
*Forest of Galtres Anglican-Methodist Primary School
*Foston Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Fountains Church of England Primary School
*Fountains Earth, Lofthouse Church of England Endowed Primary School
*Friarage Community Primary School
*Fylingdales Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Gargrave Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Gillamoor Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Gladstone Road Junior School
*Glaisdale Primary School
*Glahouses Community Primary School
*Glusburn Community Primary School
*Goathland Primary School
*Goldsborough Church of England Primary School
*Graington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Great Ouseburn Community Primary School
*Great Smeaton Community Primary School
*Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School
*Grewelthorpe Church of England Primary School
*Gunnerside Methodist Primary School
*Hackforth and Hornby Church of England Primary School
*Hackne Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Hambleton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Hampsthwaite Church of England Primary School
*Harrogate, Bilton Grange Community Primary School
*Harrogate, Coppice Valley Community Primary School
*Harrogate, Grove Road Community Primary School
*Harrogate, New Park Community Primary School
*Harrogate, St Peter's Church of England Primary School
*Harrogate, Woodlands Community Junior School
*Hawes Community Primary School
*Hawsker Cum Stainsacre Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Helmsley Community Primary School
*Hemingbrough Community Primary School
*Hensall Community Primary School
*Hertford Vale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Staxton
*Hinderwell Community Primary School
*Hipswell Church of England Primary School
*Hirst Courtney and Temple Hirst Community Primary School
*Holy Trinity CofE Junior School
*Hookstone Chase Community Primary School
*Hovingham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Huby Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Hunmanby Primary School
*Hunton and Arrathorne Community Primary School
*Husthwaite Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Hutton Rudby Primary School
*Ingleby Arncliffe Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
*Ingleby Greenhow Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Ingleton Middle School
*Kell Bank Church of England Primary School
*Kellington Primary School
*Kettlesing Felliscliffe Community Primary School
*Kettlewell Primary School
*Kildwick Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Killinghall Church of England Primary School
*Kirby Hill Church of England Primary School
*Kirk Fenton Parochial Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Kirk Hammerton Church of England Primary School
*Kirk Smeaton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Kirkby Fleetham Church of England Primary School
*Kirkby Malzeard Church of England Primary School
*Kirkby and Great Broughton Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
*Kirkby in Malhamdale United Voluntary Aided Primary School
*Kirkbymoorside Community Primary School
*Kresborough, Aspin Park Community Primary School
*Kresborough, Meadowside Community Primary School
*Kyton CofE Primary School
*Langton Primary School
*Lealholm Primary School
*Leavening Community Primary School
*Leeming RAF Community Primary School
*Leeming and Londonderry Community Primary School
*Leyburn Community Primary School
*Lindhead School
*Linton-on-Ouse Primary School
*Long Marston Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Lothersdale Community Primary School
*Luttons Community Primary School
*Lythe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Malton Community Primary School
*Manfield Church of England Primary School
*Markington Church of England Primary School
*Marton-cum-Grafton Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
*Masham Church of England VA Primary School
*Melsonby Methodist Primary School
*Michael Syddall Church of England Aided Primary School
*Middleham Church of England Aided School
*Middleton Tyas Church of England Primary School
*Mill Hill Community Primary School
*Monk Fryston Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Moorside Junior School
*wton Community Primary School
*Newby and Scalby Primary School
*North Duffield Community Primary School
*North Rigton Church of England C Primary School
*North Stainley Church of England Primary School
*North and South Cowton Community Primary School
*Norton Community Primary School
*Nun Monkton Primary Foundation School
*Oakridge Community Primary School
*Oatlands Community Junior School
*Osmotherley Primary School
*Panl Primary School
*Pickering Community Junior School
*Pickhill Church of England Primary School
*Ravensworth Church of England Primary School
*Reeth Community Primary School
*Riccall Community Primary School
*Richard Taylor Church of England Primary School
*Richmond Church of England Primary School
*Richmond Methodist Primary School
*Rillington Community Primary School
*Ripley Endowed Church of England School
*Ripon Cathedral Church of England Primary School
*Ripon, Greystone Community Primary School
*Roecliffe Church of England Primary School
*Romanby Primary School
*Roseberry Community Primary School
*Rosedale Abbey Community Primary School
*Roett Acre Primary School
*Ruswarp Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Sacred Heart RC Primary School
*Saltergate Community Junior School
*Sand Hutton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Saxton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Scarborough, Barrowcliff Community Junior School
*Scarborough, Braeburn Infant and Nursery School
*Scarborough, Braeburn Community Junior School
*Scarborough, Northstead Community Primary School
*Scarborough, Overdale Community Primary School
*Scotton Lingerfield Community Primary School
*Seamer and Irton Community Primary School
*Selby Abbey Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Selby Community Primary School
*Selby, Barwic Parade Community Primary School
*Selby, Longman's Hill Community Primary School
*Seay Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Settle Middle School
*Settrington All Saints' Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Sharow Church of England Primary School
*Sherburn Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Sherburn in Elmet, Athelstan Community Primary School
*Sherburn in Elmet, Hungate Community Primary School
*Sheriff Hutton Primary School
*Sicklinghall Community Primary School
*Sinnington Primary School
*Skelton Newby Hall Church of England Primary School
*Skipton Parish Church Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Skipton, Greatwood Community Primary School
*Skipton, Ings Community Primary and Nursery School
*Skipton, Water Street Community Primary School
*Sleights Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Slingsby Community Primary School
*Sinton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Spe Community Primary School
*South Kilvington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*South Milford Community Primary School
*South Otterington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Sowerby Community Primary School
*Spennithorne Church of England Primary School
*Spofforth Church of England Controlled Primary School
*St Benedict's Roman Catholic Primary School, Ampleforth
*St Cuthbert's Church of England Primary School, Pateley Bridge
*St George's Roman Catholic Primary School
*St Hedda's Roman Catholic Primary School
*St Hilda's Ampleforth Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*St Hilda's Roman Catholic Primary School
*St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
*St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Bishop Thornton
*St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Harrogate
*St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School, Pickering
*St Martin's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Scarborough
*St Mary's Catholic Primary School
*St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Kresborough
*St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Malton
*St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Richmond
*St Nicholas Church of England Primary School, West Tanfield
*St Peter and St Paul Roman Catholic Primary School, Leyburn
*St Peter's Brafferton Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
*St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School
*St Robert's Catholic Primary School, Harrogate
*St Stephen's Catholic Primary School, Skipton
*St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School
*Staithes, Seton Community Primary School
*Stakesby Community Primary School
*Starbeck Community Primary School
*Staveley Community Primary School
*Stillington Primary School
*Stokesley Community Primary School
*Summerbridge Community Primary School
*Sutton in Craven Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Sutton on the Forest Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Sutton-in-Craven Community Primary School
*Sutton-under-Whitestonecliffe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Swainby and Potto CofE Primary School
*Tadcaster East Community Primary School
*Tadcaster, Riverside Community Primary School
*Terrington Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
*The Boyle and Petyt Primary School
*Thirsk Community Primary School
*Thornton Dale CofE (VC) Primary School
*Thornton Watla Church of England Primary School
*Thornton in Craven Community Primary School
*Thorpe Willoughby Community Primary School
*Threshfield School
*Tockwith Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Topcliffe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Warthill Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Wavell Community Junior School
*Weaverthorpe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Welburn Community Primary School
*West Burton Church of England Primary School
*West Cliff Primary School
*West Heslerton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Western Primary School
*Wheatcroft Community Primary School
*Whitby, Airy Hill Community Primary School
*Whitby, East Whitby Community Primary School
*Whitley and Eggborough Community Primary School
*Wistow Parochial Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
*Womersley Church of England Primary School
*Woodfield Primary School
*Wykeham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

Special schools

Springhead School

Woodland School

Mowbray School

Independent schools

*Ampleforth College (13-18, selective boarding school, York)
*Ashville College (4-18, selective school, Harrogate)
*Clifton House Preparatory School, Harrogate (5-16, day and boarding school Harrogate)
*Farrow House Education Centre, (8-17, non-selective school,Scarborough)
*Fyling Hall (5-18, non-selective school, Whitby)
*Giggleswick School (3-18, selective boarding school, Giggleswick, Settle)
*Harrogate Ladies' College, (2-19, selective girls school, Harrogate)
*Harrogate Tutorial College, (15+, day and boarding school, Harrogate)
*Norwood College, Harrogate (5-16, day and boarding school, 1936 to 1972 Harrogate)
*Queen Ethelburga's College, (2-19, non-selective school, Ouseburn, York)
*Queen Margaret's School, (10-18, selective girls school, York)
*Queen Mary's School, (3-16, non-selective girls school, Thirsk)
*Read School, (3-16, non-selective school, Selby)
*Scarborough College, (11-19 selective school, Scarborough)

Further education colleges

*Craven College, (16+, further education institution, Skipton)
*Scarborough Sixth Form College, (16+, further education institution, Scarborough)
*Selby College, ((16+, further education institution, Selby)
*St Aidans and St John Fisher Associated Sixth Form (Consortium for St John Fisher Catholic High School, St Aidan's Church of England High School, Harrogate)
*Yorkshire Coast College of Further and Higher Education, (16+, further education institution, Scarborough)

Rotherham

State schools

Secondary schools

*Aston Comprehensive School (secondary school, Rotherham)
*Brinsworth Comprehensive School (secondary school, Rotherham)
* (secondary school, Rotherham)
*Dinnington Comprehensive School (secondary school, Rotherham)
*Maltby Comprehensive School (secondary school, Rotherham)
*Oakwood Technology College (secondary school, Rotherham)
*Rawmarsh School (secondary school, Rotherham)
*St Bernard's Catholic Comprehensive School (secondary school, Rotherham)
*Saint Pius X Catholic High School (secondary school, Rotherham), formerly Pope Pius X Catholic High School
*Swinton Community School (secondary school, Rotherham)
*Thrybergh Comprehensive School (secondary school, Rotherham)
*Wales High School (secondary school, Rotherham)
*Wath Comprehensive School (secondary school, Rotherham)
*Wickersley School and Sports College (secondary school, Rotherham)
*Wingfield Comprehensive School (secondary school, Rotherham)
*Winterhill School (secondary school, Rotherham)

Primary schools

*Badsley Moor School J&I
*Brinsworth Howarth Primary
*Brinsworth Manor
*Brinsworth Whitehill
*Broom Valley J&I
*Dalton Listerdale J+I
*Redscope J&I
*Roughwood J&I
*Thorpe Hesley Junior School
*Thorpe Hesley Infant School
*Whiston Worrygoose

Independent schools

*Clifton School (public school, Rotherham)
*Elswood House School, (11-16, selective school, Rotherham)

Further education colleges

*Dearne Valley College, (Rotherham)
*Rotherham College of Arts and Technology, (Rotherham)
*Thomas Rotherham College, (Rotherham)

Sheffield

State schools

Secondary schools

*Abbeydale Grange School, (11-16, community comprehensive school, arts college, Sheffield)
*All Saints' Catholic High School, (11-18, voluntary aided comprehensive school, sports college, Sheffield)
*Birley Community College, (11-16, community comprehensive school, technology college, Sheffield)
*Bradfield School, (11-16, community comprehensive school, Worrall)
*Chaucer School, (11-16, community comprehensive school, Sheffield)
*Ecclesfield School, (11-16, community comprehensive school, Ecclesfield)
*Fir Vale School, (11-16, community comprehensive school, business and enterprise college, Sheffield)
*Firth Park Community Arts College, (11-16, community comprehensive school, arts college, Sheffield)
*Handsworth Grange School, (11-16, community comprehensive school, sports college, Sheffield)
*High Storrs School, (11-18, community comprehensive school, arts college, Sheffield)
*Hinde House School, (3-16, community comprehensive school, engineering college, Sheffield) (also a Primary School)
*King Ecgbert School, (11-18, community comprehensive school, technology college, Sheffield)
*King Edward VII School, (11-18, community comprehensive school, languages college, Sheffield)
*Meadowhead School, (11-16, community comprehensive school, languages college, Sheffield)
*Myers Grove School, (11-16, community comprehensive school, Sheffield)
*Newfield Secondary School, (11-16, community comprehensive school, Sheffield)
*Notre Dame Catholic High School, (11-18, voluntary aided somprehensive school, Sheffield)
*Parkwood High School, (11-16, community comprehensive school, Sheffield)
*Sheffield Park Academy, (11-16, community comprehensive school, Sheffield) (Waltheof until Sept 2006) [http://www.sheffield.gov.uk/education/latest-news/city-academies/academies-latest-news]
*Sheffield Springs Academy, (11-16, community comprehensive school, Sheffield) (Myrtle Springs until Sept 2006) [http://www.sheffield.gov.uk/education/latest-news/city-academies/academies-latest-news]
*Silverdale School, (11-18 community comprehensive school, languages college, Sheffield)
*Stocksbridge High School, (11-16, community comprehensive school, maths and computing college, Stocksbridge)
*Tapton School, (11-18, community comprehensive school, science college, Sheffield)
*The City School, (11-16, community comprehensive school, Sheffield)
*Westfield School, (11-16, community comprehensive school, Mosborough)
*Wisewood School & Community Sports College, (11-16, community comprehensive school, sports college, Sheffield)
*Yewlands School Technology College, (11-16, community comprehensive school, technology college, Grenoside)

Primary schools

*Abbey Lane Primary School, Sheffield
*Abbeydale Primary School, Sheffield
*Acres Hill Primary School, Sheffield
*All Saints CofE Primary School, Totley
*Angram Bank Primary School, High Green
*Anns Grove Primary School, Sheffield
*Arbourthorne Primary School, Sheffield
*Athelstan Primary School, Sheffield
*Ballifield Primary School, Handsworth
*Bankwood Primary School, Sheffield
*Beck Primary School, Shiregreen
*Beighton Infant School, Sheffield
*Birley Primary School, Birley
*Birley Spa Primary School, Hackenthorpe
*Bradfield Dungworth Primary School, Dungworth
*Brightside Nursery and Infant School, Sheffield
*Brook House Junior School, Beighton
*Broomhill Infant School, Sheffield
*Brunswick Primary School, Woodhouse
*Busk Meadow Nursery Infant School, Sheffield (School merged with Shirecliffe Junior and Watermead Nursery Infants - 2008)
*Byron Wood Primary School, Sheffield
*Carfield Primary School, Sheffield
*Carter Knowle Junior School, Sheffield
*Charnock Hall Primary School, Sheffield
*Clifford CofE Infant School, Sheffield
*Coit Primary School, Chapeltown
*Concord Junior School, Sheffield
*Deepcar St John's CofE Junior School, Deepcar
*Dobcroft Infant School, Millhouses
*Dobcroft Junior School, Sheffield
*Dore Primary School, Dore
*Ecclesall CofE Junior School, Sheffield
*Ecclesall Infant School, Sheffield
*Ecclesfield Primary School, Ecclesfield
*Emmanuel CofE Methodist Junior School, Waterthorpe
*Firs Hill Primary School, Sheffield
*Fox Hill Primary School, Fox Hill
*Gleadless Primary School, Sheffield
*Greengate Lane Primary School, High Green
*Greenhill Primary School, Sheffield
*Greenlands Infant School, Sheffield
*Greenlands Junior School, Darnall
*Grenoside Primary School, Grenoside
*Greystones Primary School, Sheffield
*Halfway Nursery Infant School, Halfway
*Halfway Junior School, Halfway
*Hallam Primary School, Sheffield
*Hartley Brook Primary School, Sheffield
*Hatfield Primary School, Sheffield
*High Green Primary School, High Green
*Hillsborough Primary School, Sheffield
*Holt House Infant School, Sheffield
*Hucklow Primary School, Sheffield
*Hunter's Bar Infant School, Sheffield
*Hunter's Bar Junior School, Sheffield
*Intake Primary School, Intake
*Limpsfield Junior School, Sheffield
*Longley Primary School, Sheffield
*Lound Infant School, Chapeltown
*Lound Junior School, Chapeltown
*Lowedges Primary School, Sheffield
*Lower Meadow Primary School, Sheffield
*Lowfield Primary School, Sheffield
*Loxley Primary School, Loxley
*Lydgate Infant School, Sheffield
*Lydgate Junior School, Crosspool
*Malin Bridge Primary School, Sheffield
*Manor Lodge Primary School, Sheffield
*Mansel Primary School, Sheffield
*Marlcliffe Primary School, Sheffield
*Meersbrook Bank Primary School, Sheffield
*Meynell Primary School, Sheffield
*Monteney Primary School, Sheffield
*Mosborough Primary School, Mosborough
*Mundella Primary School, Sheffield
*Mylnhurst School and Nursery, Ecclesall
*Nether Green Infant School, Sheffield
*Nether Green Junior School, Sheffield
*Netherthorpe Primary School, Sheffield
*Nook Lane Junior School, Stannington
*Norfolk Primary School, Sheffield
*Norton Free CofE Primary School, Norton
*Oughtibridge Primary School, Oughtibridge
*Owler Brook Nursery Infants School, Sheffield
*Parson Cross CofE Primary School, Sheffield
*Phillimore Community Primary School, Darnall
*Pipworth Junior School, Sheffield (School merged with Pipworth Nursery Infant - 2007)
*Pipworth Nursery Infant School, Sheffield (School merged with Pipworth Junior - 2007)
*Pipworth Community Primary School, Sheffield
*Porter Croft CofE Primary School, Sheffield
*Prince Edward Primary School, Sheffield
*Pye Bank CofE Primary School, Sheffield
*Rainbow Forge Primary School, Hackenthorpe
*Reignhead Primary School, Beighton
*Rivelin Primary School, Sheffield
*Royd Nursery Infant School, Deepcar
*Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Sheffield
*Sharrow Junior School, Sheffield (School merged with Sharrow NI - 2006)
*Sharrow Nursery and Infant School, Sheffield (School merged with Sharrow Junior - 2006)
*Sharrow Primary School, Sheffield
*Shirecliffe Junior School, Sheffield (School merged with Busk Meadow and Watermead Nursery Infants - 2008)
*Shooter's Grove Primary School, Sheffield
*Shortbrook Primary School, Westfield
*Sir Harold Jackson Primary School, Sheffield
*Southey Green Junior School, Sheffield (School merged with Southey Green NI - 2006)
*Southey Green Nursery and Infant School, Sheffield (School merged with Southey Green Junior - 2006)
*Southey Green Primary School, Sheffield
*Springfield Primary School, Sheffield
*St Ann's Catholic Primary School, Stocksbridge
*St Catherine's Catholic Primary School, Sheffield
*St John Fisher Catholic Primary School, Hackenthorpe
*St John's Park CofE Primary School, Sheffield (School merged with St Oswald's Catholic - 2006)
*St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Sheffield
*St Marie's Catholic Primary School, Sheffield
*St Mary's Catholic Primary School, High Green
*St Mary's CofE Primary School, Sheffield
*St Oswald's Catholic Primary School, Sheffield (School merged with St John's Park CofE - 2006)
*St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Sheffield Lane Top
*St Theresa's Catholic Primary School, Sheffield
*St Thomas More Catholic Primary School, Grenoside
*St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School, Sheffield
*St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School, Sheffield
*Stannington Infant School, Sheffield
*Stocksbridge Junior School, Stocksbridge
*Stocksbridge Nursery Infant School, Stocksbridge
*Stradbroke Primary School, Sheffield
*Tinsley Junior School, Sheffield
*Tinsley Nursery Infant School, Sheffield
*Totley Primary School, Sheffield
*Valley Park Primary School, Sheffield
*Walkley Primary School, Sheffield
*Watercliffe Meadow Primary School, Sheffield
*Watermead Nursery Infant School, Sheffield (School merged with Shirecliffe Junior and Busk Meadow - 2008)
*Waterthorpe Infant School, Waterthorpe
*Westways Primary School, Sheffield
*Wharncliffe Side Primary School, Sheffield
*Whiteways Junior School, Sheffield
*Wincobank Nursery and Infant School, Sheffield
*Windmill Hill Primary School, Chapeltown
*Wisewood Primary School, Sheffield
*Woodhouse West Primary School, Woodhouse
*Woodseats Primary School, Sheffield
*Woodthorpe Primary School, Sheffield
*Wybourn Community Primary School, Sheffield
*Aldine House, Dore
*Primary Inclusion Centre, Sheffield
*Sheffield Inclusion Support Centre, Sheffield
*The Spring Lane Centre, Sheffield

Nursery schools

*Birley Nursery School, (Sheffield)
*Broomhall Nursery School, (Sheffield)
*Grace Owen Nursery School, (Parkhill)
*Wybourn Nursery School, (Sheffield) (School became part of Wybourn Primary - 2007)
*The Old School House, (Sheffield, Near Somerfield)

Special Schools

*Bents Green School, Sheffield
*Broad Elms School, Sheffield
*Deerlands School, Sheffield (School closed 2005)
*Dr John Worrall School, Sheffield (School closed 2005)
*East Hill Primary School, Sheffield (School closed 2005)
*East Hill Secondary School, Sheffield (School merged with Oakes Park School - 2008)
*Heritage Park School, Sheffield
*Holgate Meadows School, Sheffield
*Mossbrook School, Sheffield
*Norfolk Park School, Sheffield
*Oakes Park School, Norton (School merged with East Hill Secondary School - 2008)
*Oakwood School, Sheffield
*Paces High Green School for Conductive Education, High Green
*Seven Hills School, Sheffield
*Shirle Hill Hospital School, Sheffield
*Talbot School, Norton
*The Rowan School, Furniss Avenue
*Woolley Wood School, Sheffield

Independent schools

*Ashdell Preparatory School, (5-11 girls school, Sheffield)
*Al-Mahad-Al-Islam School, (11-17 non-selective girls school, Sheffield)
*Bethany School, (4-16 non-selective school, Sheffield)
*Birkdale School, (5-19 selective boys school, Sheffield)
*Brantwood School, (4-16 selective girls school, Sheffield)
*Handsworth Christian School, (5-16 non-selective school, Handsworth)
*Jamia Al Hudaa, (11-16 school, Mapperley Park)
*Sheffield High School, (4-18 selective girls school, Sheffield)
*Westbourne Preparatory School, (4-16 non-selective school, Sheffield)

Further education colleges

*Longley Park Sixth Form College, Sheffield
*The Sheffield College

Higher education institutions

*Sheffield Hallam University
*University of Sheffield

Wakefield

State schools

Secondary schools

*Airedale High School, Airedale
*Carleton High School, Carleton
*Castleford High School Technology College, Castleford
*Crofton High School, Crofton
*Featherstone High School, Purston
*Hemsworth Arts and Community College, Hemsworth
*Horbury School, Horbury
*Kettlethorpe High School, Wakefield
*Knottingley High School, Knottingley
*Minsthorpe Community College, South Elmsall
*Normanton Freeston High School, Normanton
*Ossett School, Ossett
*Outwood Grange College, Outwood
*St Thomas a Becket Catholic Comprehensive School, Sandal
*St Wilfrid's Catholic High School, Featherstone
*The Cathedral CofE High School, Wakefield
*The King's High School (Pontefract), Pontefract
*Wakefield City High School, Wakefield

Primary schools

St. Giles Juniors and Infants School - Pontefract
Standbridge Primary - WakefieldLofthouse Gate Primary - Lofthouse, WakefieldSt. Peters Junior and Infants - WakefieldStanley Grove - Stanley, Wakefield

Special schools

*Denby Grange School, Midgley
*Highfield School, Ossett
*Kingsland Primary School, Stanley
*Oakfield Park School, Ackworth
*Pennine Camphill Community, Chapelthorpe
*Pinderfields and Pontefract Hospital School, Wakefield
*The Felkirk School, South Hiendley
*Wakefield Pathways School, Townville

Independent Schools

*Ackworth School, Ackworth,
*Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Wakefield
*Silcoates School, Wrenthorpe
*Wakefield Girls High School, Wakefield
*Wakefield Independent School, Nostell

Further education colleges

*New College Pontefract, (Pontefract)
*Wakefield College, (Wakefield)

York

State schools

Secondary schools

*All Saints RC School (Roman Catholic secondary school, York)
*Archbishop Holgate's School (Church of England secondary school, York)
*Burnholme Community College (secondary school, York)
*Canon Lee School (secondary school, York)
*Fulford School (secondary school, York)
*Huntington School (secondary school, York)
*Joseph Rowntree School (secondary school, York)
*Lowfield School (secondary school, York)
*Manor Church of England School (Church of England secondary school, York)
*Millthorpe School (secondary school, York)
*Oaklands School (secondary school, York)
*Tadcaster Grammar School (secondary school, York)

Primary schools

*Acomb Primary School, Acomb
*Archbishop of York's CofE Junior School, Bishopsthorpe
*Badger Hill Primary School, Hull Road
*Bishopthorpe Infant School, Bishopthorpe
*Burton Green Primary School, Clifton
*Carr Infant School, Acomb
*Carr Junior School, Acomb
*Clifton Green Primary School, Clifton
*Clifton Without Junior School, Clifton
*Copmanthorpe Primary School, Copmanthorpe
*Derwent Infant School, York
*Derwent Junior School, York
*Dringhouses Primary School, York
*Dunnington CofE Primary School, Dunnington
*Elvington CofE Primary School, Elvington
*English Martyrs RC Primary School, York
*Fishergate Primary School, York
*Haxby Road Primary School, York
*Headlands Primary School, Haxby
*Hempland Primary School, Heworth
*Heworth CofE Primary School, York
*Hob Moor Community Primary School, Acomb
*Huntington Primary School, Huntington
*Knavesmire Primary School, York
*Lakeside Primary School, Clifton Moor
*Lord Deramore's Primary School, Heslington
*Naburn CofE Primary School, Naburn
*New Earswick Primary School, New Earswick
*Osbaldwick Primary School, Osbaldwick
*Our Lady's Catholic Primary School, Acomb
*Park Grove Primary School, York
*Poppleton Ousebank Primary School, Upper Poppleton
*Poppleton Road Primary School, York
*Ralph Butterfield Primary School, Haxby
*Rawcliffe Infant School, Rawcliffe
*Robert Wilkinson Primary School, Strensall
*Rufforth Primary School, Rufforth
*Scarcroft Primary School, York
*Skelton Primary School, Skelton
*St Aelred's Catholic Primary School, York
*St Barnabas CofE Primary, Leeman Road
*St George's Roman Catholic Primary School, Fishergate
*St Lawrence?s Primary School, York
*St Mary's CofE Primary School, Askham Richard
*St Oswald's CofE Primary School, Fulford
*St Paul's CofE Primary School, York
*St Wilfrid's Roman Catholic Primary School, York
*Stockton-on-the-Forest Primary School, Stockton-on-the-Forest
*Tang Hall Primary School, York
*Westfield Primary School, Acomb
*Wheldrake with Thorganby CofE Primary School, Wheldrake
*Wigginton Primary School, Wigginton
*Woodthorpe Primary School, York
*Yearsley Grove Primary School, Huntington
*Pupil Support Centre, York
*The Bridge Centre, York

Nursery Schools

*St Paul's Nursery School, (York)

Special Schools

*Applefields School, (York)
*Hob Moor Oaks School, (Acomb)

Independent Schools

*Bootham School (Unisex Quaker fee-paying boarding and non-boarding school, York)
*St. Peter's, (independent school, York)
*The Ebor School, (primary school, York)
*The Minster School, (3-13, York)
*The Mount, (Quaker fee-paying boarding school for girls, York)
*Queen Margaret's School, (independent school, York)
*York Steiner School, (primary school, Fulford Cross)

Further Education Colleges

*Askham Bryan College
*York College, (Dringhouses)

Higher Education Institutions

*University of York (York)
*York St John University, (York)

ee also

*List of schools in the East of England
*List of schools in the East Midlands
*List of schools in Greater London
*List of schools in the North East of England
*List of schools in the North West of England
*List of schools in the South East of England
*List of schools in the South West of England
*List of schools in the West Midlands
*List of schools in Northern Ireland
*List of schools in Scotland
*List of schools in Wales
*Middle Schools in England
*Education in the United Kingdom
*Education in England
*List of UK Independent Schools
*Office for Standards in Education

External links

*The website [http://www.friendsreunited.co.uk/ Friends Reunited] has a large index of schools but it is not possible to readily distinguish as to which schools are currently operating or closed.
*The website [http://www.schoolswebdirectory.co.uk/ UK Schools & Colleges Database] lists currently operating state (and some independent) schools by Local Education Authority and also links to websites of individual schools where available.
*The website [http://www.northyorkshire.org/north_yorks_schools.php North Yorkshire County Communities] has a list of active North Yorkshire school websites.


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Yorkshire and the Humber — infobox England region | name = Yorkshire and the Humber | short name = Yorkshire and the Humber hq = Leeds / Sheffield imagename = status = Region area km2= 15,420 area mi2= 5,953 area rank= 5th density = 328/km² nuts= UKE euro= Yorkshire and… …   Wikipedia

  • List of schools in London — The following is a partial list of currently operating schools in the Greater London region of England. You may also find of use to find a particular school. See also the List of the oldest schools in the United Kingdom.Listed by local education… …   Wikipedia

  • List of schools in the East Midlands — The following is a partial list of currently operating schools in the East Midlands region of England. You may also find of use to find a particular school. See also the List of the oldest schools in the United Kingdom.Listed by local education… …   Wikipedia

  • List of schools in the South East of England — The following is a partial list of currently operating schools in the South East region of England. You may also find of use to find a particular school. See also the List of the oldest schools in the United Kingdom.Listed by local education… …   Wikipedia

  • List of schools in the West Midlands — The following is a partial list of currently operating schools in the West Midlands region of England. You may also find of use to find a particular school. See also the List of the oldest schools in the United Kingdom.Listed by local education… …   Wikipedia

  • List of schools in the East of England — The following is a partial list of currently operating schools in the East region of England. You may also find of use to find a particular school. See also the List of the oldest schools in the United Kingdom.Listed by local education authority… …   Wikipedia

  • List of schools in the North East of England — The following is a partial list of currently operating schools in the North East region of England. You may also find of use to find a particular school. See also the List of the oldest schools in the United Kingdom.Listed by local education… …   Wikipedia

  • List of schools in the South West of England — The following is a partial list of currently operating schools in the South West region of England. You may also find of use to find a particular school. See also the List of the oldest schools in the United Kingdom.Listed by local education… …   Wikipedia

  • List of schools in the North West of England — The list of schools in the North West of England is split between the region s five counties. See:*List of schools in Cheshire *List of schools in Cumbria *List of schools in Greater Manchester *List of schools in Lancashire *List of schools in… …   Wikipedia

  • List of schools in England — The schools in England are organised into nine lists, one for each region of England. *List of schools in the East of England *List of schools in the East Midlands *List of schools in London *List of schools in the North East of England *List of… …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.