List of Old Falconians


List of Old Falconians

This is a list of some of the more prominent Old Falconians who are the alumni of North Sydney Boys High School. The Old Falconians Union is the alumni body of the school. The name "Old Falconians" is derived from Falcon Street which is the address of the school. All those who attended the School are included, even if they were only on the roll for a short amount of time.

Contents

Politics, law and religion

  • Mark Aarons, political adviser to NSW Labor Premier, his activism started at NSBHS in the mid-1960s especially in organising students to protest the Vietnam War, his 1986 ABC radio documentary series ‘Nazis in Australia’ prompted the Hawke government’s inquiry into war criminals and formation of Special Investigations Unit, author of five books and many feature articles for Australia’s leading newspapers;[1][2]
  • Justice Colin Allen, Judge of NSW Supreme Court, Master of Supreme Court 1979-86;[3]
  • John Armitage OAM, Deputy Speaker of the Australian Parliament, Federal Member for Mitchell (1961-63) and Chifley (1969-83);[4][5]
  • Michael Baume, MHR (Lib) (1975–1983), NSW Senator (1985–1996);[6]
  • Professor Peter Baume AC, NSW Senator (Lib) (1974–1991), Federal Health Minister (1982), Chancellor of Australian National University (1994–2005);[7]
  • Justice Colin Begg QC, at the time of his death in 1984 was the longest-serving Judge of NSW Supreme Court, Chief Judge at Common Law 1983-84 (also attended Sydney Grammar School);[8]
  • John Bradford (Captain of School 1963), Queensland MHR (Lib) for McPherson;[9]
  • Justice John Brownie QC, Judge of NSW Supreme Court;[10]
  • Justice Robert Buchanan, Judge of Federal Court of Australia;[11][12]
  • Leslie Caplan AO, elected Head of Australian Jewry, one of the founders of Masada College;[13]
  • Peter Coleman, NSW MLA (Lib) (1968–1978), Leader of the NSW Opposition (1977–1978), MHR (Lib) (1981–1987), editor of The Bulletin;[14][15]
  • Justice Richard Conti, Judge of Federal Court of Australia;[16][17]
  • Judge Theo Conybeare QC, Chairman of Workers' Compensation Commission;[18]
  • Judge Roger Court QC, the first person to hold office as The Crown Advocate of New South Wales;[19][20]
  • Philip Dart, President of Baptist Churches of NSW & ACT 1994/1995;[21]
  • Justice Arthur Emmett, Judge of Federal Court of Australia;[22][23]
  • Clive Evatt (Junior), Barrister, doyen of defamation list in Sydney Bar, owner of Hogarth Galleries (of art), founder of Leuralla Toy Museum in the Blue Mountains;[24][25]
  • Justice Phillip Evatt DSC, Judge of the Federal Court of Australia from 1977 to 1987, Head of the Royal Commission into the Use of Chemical Agents in Vietnam from 1983 onwards;[26][27]
  • Dr Michael Fullilove (Captain and Dux of School 1989), Rhodes Scholar, adviser to Prime Minister Paul Keating, Director of Global Issues Program at Lowy Institute for International Policy, columnist for various publications;[28]
  • Right Rev Eric Austin Gowing, seventh Anglican Bishop of Auckland, New Zealand;
  • Judge Peter Grogan of the District Court (Captain of School 1951), Chancellor of Anglican Diocese of Sydney;[29]
  • Hugh Hudson, SA MHA (ALP) (1965–1979), former Deputy Premier of South Australia;[30]
  • Sir Alan Hulme KBE, Postmaster-General in the Australian Government, Minister for Supply, President of Queensland Division of Liberal Party of Australia;[31]
  • Justice Francis Hutley QC, of the NSW Court of Appeal, “As a judge he was relentless in his pursuit and exposure of error, whether from a lower court or in the legal submissions being presented to him”;[32][33]
  • Noel Hutley SC, barrister, “one of the most sought after Sydney silks. Mr Hutley has been involved in the high profile C7 case which featured Seven Group Holdings boss Kerry Stokes. He has also acted for Crocodile Dundee star Paul Hogan against the Australian Crime Commission” (son of Francis Hutley [qv]);[34][35]
  • Justice Gregory James QC, Commissioner of NSW Law Reform Commission, former Judge of NSW Supreme Court;[36]
  • Right Rev Clive Kerle, Bishop of Armidale;[37]
  • Sir Frank Kitto, Justice of the High Court (1950–1970), Chancellor of University of New England;[38]
  • Justice David Levine, Supreme Court judge, Head of Defamation List in NSW Supreme Court, Head of Board of Enquiry into Black Hawk helicopter crash off Fiji;,;[39][40][41]
  • Most Rev Sir Marcus Loane KBE, First Australian born Anglican Archbishop of the Diocese of Sydney (1966–1982), also Primate of the Anglican Church of Australia (1978–1981) (also attended King's School) ;[42][43][44]
  • Justice John McClemens, KCSG, Supreme Court Justice for 24 years, Former Chief Judge at common law;[45]
  • Professor Edward McWhinney QC, Canadian academic lawyer, Professor of International Law at Simon Fraser University, Vancouver, former Member of Canadian Parliament, authority on space law and constitutional law, awarded the Aristotle Medal by the Greek Government in 1997 “for his contribution to the progress of science, free thought and intellectual development”;[46][47]
  • Justice Francis Marks, Deputy President of Australian Industrial Relations Commission;[48]
  • Justice Athol Moffitt CMG, Supreme Court judge for 22 years, former President of NSW Court of Appeal, Chair of the landmark 1973-74 Moffitt Royal Commission, which investigated organised crime in New South Wales,author of A Quarter to Midnight;[49]
  • Justice Sir John Moore AC, President of Commonwealth Conciliation and Arbitration Commission;
  • Rev Winston O'Reilly, President-General of the Methodist Church of Australia 1972-74; former Principal of Methodist Ladies College, Burwood.[50]
  • Hon. Frederick Meares Osborne, MHR, President of the NSW Liberal Party (1967–1970), held various Federal Ministries (1956–1961);[51]
  • Rev Professor David Peterson, Principal of Oak Hill Theological College, London;[52]
  • Howard Purnell AM QC, the first person appointed as Senior Public Defender in NSW (1969–83), the first barrister to argue and win two High Court appeals on the same day, President of Australian Academy of Forensic Sciences, World War Two fighter-bomber pilot who flew 33 missions over Europe, the first Western Allied officer to enter Hitler’s bunker in 1945 (from which he souvenired the ornamental door handles), co-author of standard text "Criminal Law in NSW: Vol I - Indictable Offences";[53][54][55]
  • Michael Richardson, NSW MLA (Lib), Shadow Minister for the Environment;[56]
  • Tim Robertson SC (Captain of School 1976), barrister, civil libertarian, co-founder of Australian Privacy Foundation;[57]
  • Most Rev Donald Robinson AO, Anglican Archbishop of Sydney (also attended SCEGS);[58][59]
  • Hugh Walker Robson QC, Judge of the New South Wales District Court and Chairman of the Court of Quarter Sessions, his divorced wife Anne remarried to become Lady Kerr, wife of the Governor-General Sir John Kerr;[60]
  • Judge John Roder AM, Judge of the District Court of South Australia from 1970 to 1994, in 1967 he was appointed the first Chairman of the SA Planning Appeals Board, has co-authored planning and environmental law textbooks (also attended Adelaide High School);[61][62]
  • Justice David Roper, Chief Judge in Equity in NSW Supreme Court, Deputy Chancellor of University of Sydney;[63]
  • Tom Roper, Victorian MLA (ALP), Victorian Treasurer (1990–1992);[64]
  • Kerry Sibraa, NSW Senator (ALP) (1976–1994), President of Australian Senate (1987–1994);[65]
  • Dr Hugo Storey, Senior Immigration Judge of the United Kingdom; joint author of Immigration and the Welfare State, Asylum Law.[66]
  • James Udy OAM was an Australian Uniting Church minister, Master of Wesley College at the University of Sydney, author and President of the World Methodist Historical Society. Author of Paul: A Conflux of Streams and Church Union in Australia;
  • Professor Ted Wolfers CMG, adviser to the Papua New Guinea Government,[67][68][69] Assisted in negotiations of Bougainville Peace Accord;[70]

Public service

  • Charles Chambers AM MBE (Vice-Captain of School 1942, Captain of First XV 1942), for decades devoted to helping the disadvantaged in Australia and overseas, as Executive Director, President and Chairman of Mission Australia transformed the original local Sydney City Mission into a large-scale national aid agency; Inaugural Chairman of City Mission World Association which created a global network;[71][72]
  • Christopher Conybeare AO, Secretary of Immigration Department (1990–1996);[73]
  • Ross Deane, Principal Adviser in Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet, Deputy Secretary-General of Commonwealth Secretariat, London;[74]
  • Philip Dietrich MC, Executive Officer of National Heart Foundation of Australia, Victoria; winner of Military Cross in World War Two;[75]
  • Laurie Glanfield AM, Director General of NSW Department of Justice and Attorney General;[76][77]
  • Dr Ronald Greville, Director of Commonwealth Serum Laboratories (1961-65), Medical Director of Australian Kidney Foundation;[78]
  • Stelios Hatzivlastis, Scientific Advisor to the Vice President of Greece;[79]
  • Ian Lawrence CBE, former Mayor of Wellington, New Zealand(1983–86); Chairman of National Housing Commission of New Zealand[80]
  • Philip Roper CVO, Permanent Head of NSW Premier's Department, Director of Royal Tour, NSW, 1954;[81]
  • Rae Taylor AO, former Managing Director of Australian Postal Corporation, former Commissioner of the National Road Transport Commission;[82]
  • Leonard Verrills, President of Board of Fire Commissioners of New South Wales;[83]

Business and industry

  • Arthur Ernest Bishop, arguably Australia's most successful inventor with over 300 patents in 17 countries, one in five of the world's cars use his power and variable-ratio rack-and-pinion steering technology;[84][85]
  • Alexander Boden AO Hon DSc FAA, Philanthropist, industrialist and publisher, founder of Boden Chair of Human Nutrition at Sydney University, founder of Bioclone Australia, Hardman Chemicals and Science Press, awarded Leighton Medal of Royal Australian Chemical Institute 1986, author of A Handbook of Chemistry 1937 (11 editions);[86][87]
  • (Alan) Phillip de Boos-Smith, former CEO of Total Oil Paris;,[88][89][90]
  • John Brew, former CEO of NSW State Rail, President of Baptist Unions of NSW & ACT;[21][91]
  • Donald Charles Bucknall, former CEO of Caltex Australia;[92]
  • Ian Bund, President of White Pines Ventures, American venture capitalist who has played a founding or lead role with several US venture capital firms, investor in more than 300 companies over 30 of which have listed on NASDAQ including Lifescan, Stratacom, Ventana, and Neogen;[93][94]
  • Harry Bunn, Founder, President and CEO of Ronin Corporation which provides market intelligence on a global scale in real time;[95][96]
  • Mitch Davis, the former head of Encyclopædia Britannica's online business whose moment of inspiration to conceive dynamic advertising within video games led to a business purchased by Microsoft for up to $US400 million;[97][98]
  • Dr Warren Dent, Vice President of Business Development at American Airlines (USA), Managing Director of Animal Pharmaceutical Division of Eli Lilly (UK), former Professor of Statistics at University of Iowa where he established “an international reputation, publishing in excess of fifty papers”;[99][100]
  • Ron Eaton MBE, Chairman and Managing Director of Overseas Containers Australia;[101]
  • Ian Ferrier, co-founder (with Tony Hodgson) of Ferrier Hodgson, insolvency specialists, former Chairman of NSW Rugby Union and former director of Australian Rugby Union;,[102][103]
  • John Harkness, National Executive Chairman of KPMG 1993-98, Chairman of ICA Property Development Funds; [104]
  • Tony Hodgson, co-founder of Ferrier Hodgson, insolvency specialists, Former Chairman of Melbourne Port Corporation, Former Deputy Chairman of Tabcorp, Director of Coles Myer Ltd, Director of HSBC Bank Australia;,[105][106]
  • Donald Junor, Chairman and Managing Director of Mauri Bros & Thomson Ltd, Director of AMP Society, WW2 Lt-Col;[107]
  • Bob McComas, Chairman of Trade Practices Commission, Executive Director of Coca-Cola Amatil, Senior Partner of Clayton Utz;[108][109][110]
  • Ian McNair, Executive Chairman of McNair Ingenuity Research[111]
  • Colonel Sir Oscar Meyer Kt OBE, Chairman of Melbourne's West Gate Bridge Authority, Commissioner of Victorian Railways, Commander of RAE (CMF) in Victoria, John Storey Medal 1977;[112]
  • Roger Moore, Chairman of Novo Nordisk Pharma Japan, awarded Danish Order of Dannebrog for promotion of Danish interests in Japan together with his efforts to combat diabetes and other diseases;[113][114]
  • David M. Morgan, Chancellor of Deakin University, former President of Ford Motor Company Australia;[115]
  • Allan Moyes AO HonDSc, former Chairman and Managing Director of IBM Australia;[116]
  • Maurice Newman AC, Chairman of ABC, Chairman of Australian Stock Exchange, Chairman of Deutsche Bank, Chancellor of Macquarie University;[117]
  • Geoffrey Norris, Managing Director of Dow Chemical (Australia);[118][119]
  • John Prescott AC HonDSc HonLLD, CEO of BHP;[120]
  • Sir Raymond Purves, philanthropist, Chairman of Clyde Engineering,[121] endowed Raymond E Purves Chair of Dermatology at Sydney University;[121]
  • Mark Rayner, Chairman National Australia Bank (1985–2001);[122]
  • Murray Sime, Former Vice-President of Citibank, former Director of Balmain Tigers;,[123][124]
  • Ian Stanwell AM, former Managing Director of AMP;[125]
  • Professor Peter Westerway, Visiting Professor at the Graduate School of Management, Macquarie University, former Chairman of Australian Broadcasting Tribunal,;[126][127]
  • Dr Lionel Wilson, President of Australian Medical Association (1979–1982);[128]

Academia

  • Dr James Adams FBA FAHA, Senior Research Fellow of All Souls College Oxford, Professor of Latin at Manchester University (1993–95), awarded Kenyon Medal for Classical Studies and Archaeology 2009, author of The Regional Diversification of Latin 200 BC-AD 600 and Bilingualism and the Latin Language[129][130]
  • Professor John Andrews, Assistant Vice-Chancellor (1969–73) and Professor of Geography (1959–68) at Melbourne University;[131]
  • Dr Lorand Bartels, specialist in international law and Fellow of Trinity Hall at Cambridge University, legal consultant to the European Parliament, Alexander von Humboldt Fellow at the Max Planck Institute for International Law in Heidelberg, author of Human Rights Conditionality in the EU's International Agreements;[132][133]
  • Emeritus Professor Noel Beadle, Professor of Botany at University of New England 1955-79, Clarke Medal of Royal Society of NSW 1982, author of Vegetation of Australia (1981);[134]
  • Dr Alan Carey Taylor, Dean of Arts Faculty at London University, Professor of French at Birkbeck College, Author of Bibliography of Unpublished Theses on French Subjects, appointed Chevalier de la Légion d'honneur in 1961;[135]
  • Dr Nikola Casule, lecturer in Roman History at Christ Church, Oxford University, recipient of the Oxford Vice Chancellor’s Award for exceptional merit, Clarendon Bursar at Oxford;[136]
  • Professor Raewyn Connell (birth name Robert Connell), polled the most influential contemporary Australian sociologist, former Visiting Professor of Australian Studies at Harvard, known for research on large-scale class dynamics ("Ruling Class, Ruling Culture", 1977 and "Class Structure in Australian History", 1980), and the ways class and gender hierarchies are re-made in the everyday life of schools ("Making the Difference", 1982), advisor to UNESCO and UNO initiatives relating men, boys and masculinities to gender equality and peacemaking, her work is translated into 13 languages;
  • Keith Dan, Headmaster of Slade School, Warwick, Queensland (1959–66);[137]
  • Emeritus Professor Arthur Delbridge, linguist, former editor of the Macquarie Dictionary;,[138][139]
  • Dr Eric Dobson FBA, Professor of English Language at Oxford, Fellow of Jesus College Oxford, "He will be remembered as one of the finest historical philologists...",[140] author of English Pronunciation 1500-1700;[141]
  • Dr Christian Enemark (Captain of School 1994), Deputy Director of National Centre for Biosecurity, specialist in security issues include infectious diseases, biological and chemical weapons, author of Disease and Security: Natural Plagues and Biological Weapons in East Asia;[142][143]
  • Emeritus Professor David Fraser, Former Dean of Veterinary Science at Sydney University;,[144][145]
  • Emeritus Professor John Furedy, Professor of Psychology at the University of Toronto (1975-2005), President of the Society for Academic Freedom and Scholarship, co-author of Theories and Applications in the Detection of Deception: A Psychophysiological and International Perspective;[146][147]
  • Emeritus Professor the Rev Graeme Griffin, Centre for Theology & Ministry, Uniting Church,[148] President of Melbourne College of Divinity, Former Chairman of Australian Twin Registry;,[149][150]
  • Professor Charles Hamblin, philosopher and pioneer computer scientist. In philosophy, he advanced the classical logical fallacies, using the formal dialogue games first studied by Aristotle. In computer science, he was the originator of the recursive stack (or last-in, first-out store), an idea first implemented in 1957. Also, inventor of Reverse Polish Notation,[151][152]
  • Associate Professor Michael Horsburgh, Head of Social Work at the University of Sydney, Chair of the Academic Board of the Sydney College of Divinity, Chairman of the Board of the Anglican Board of Mission – Australia, former Methodist Minister, former Vice-Master of Wesley College at Sydney University;[153][154][155]
  • Dr Terry Irving, former President of the Australian Society for the Study of Labour History, Associate Professor of Government at Sydney University, for nine years edited Labour History – A Journal of Labour and Social History, co-author of Class Structure in Australian History and Radical Sydney;[156][157]
  • Emeritus Professor Francis Johnson, Professor of English at Kanda University of International Studies (Japan), Inaugural Chair of English Language at University of Papua New Guinea, Chair of English at the Chinese University of Hong Kong, author of textbooks used throughout Papua New Guinea and the Pacific Islands;[158][159]
  • Professor Wallace Kirsop FAHA, the first Australian to be a member of the exclusive Ecole Normale Superieure in Paris, in 1980-81 held the appointment of Sandars Reader in Bibliography at Cambridge;[160][161]
  • Professor Douglas Lampard FAA, Foundation Professor of Monash University;[162][citation needed]
  • Professor Barry Leal, Professor Emeritus of Macquarie University and University of Wollongong, Vice-Chancellor of University of Southern Queensland, author of Wilderness in the Bible: Toward a Theology of Wilderness;[163][164]
  • Emeritus Professor Graham Maddox, former Dean of Faculty of Arts at University of New England;,[165][166]
  • Dr David Makinson, Professor in Department of Computer Science at King's College, London University, authority on mathematical logic;[20][167]
  • Michael Maniska, Principal of International Grammar School, Sydney;[168][169]
  • Dr Angus Martin, McCaughey Professor of French at Sydney University (daughter is Catherine, Oscar-winning theatrical designer);[170]
  • Professor Raymond Martin FAA, former Vice-Chancellor of Monash University;[171]
  • Dr Peter McCallum, Chairman of the Academic Board and Associate Professor of Musicology at Sydney University, classical music critic for the Sydney Morning Herald, he has published on the music of Beethoven, Boulez, and the classical era (brother of William McCallum [qv]); [172][173][174]
  • Trevor McCaskill, Headmaster of Barker College (1963–86), where the Music Centre is named in his honour (also attended SCEGS);[175][176]
  • Emeritus Professor Gordon McClymont AO, Dean of Faculty of Rural Science at University of New England 1955-76, author of Formal Education and Rural Development (1975);[177]
  • Professor Maxwell McKay, Pro Vice-Chancellor of University of Papua New Guinea;[178]
  • Dr Bruce McKern, Professor of International Business and Director of Executive Program on US Business, US Studies Centre at Sydney University, former Visiting Professor of International Business at Stanford and Founding Professor of Management and first Dean of Macquarie University's Graduate School of Management, author of Managing the Global Network Corporation;[164][179]
  • Emeritus Professor William Morison, Challis Professor of Law at Sydney University 1982-85, NSW Law Reform Commissioner between 1968 and 1970, author of "The System of Law and Courts Governing New South Wales", first sole editor of Cases on Torts, an influential casebook first published in 1955; [180]
  • Professor Raoul Mortley FAHA, former Vice-Chancellor of Newcastle University,[181] Dean of Humanities and Social Sciences Pro Vice-Chancellor, Bond University.;[40][182]
  • Dr Milton Osborne, authority on Southeast Asia and the French role there; Visiting Professor at Yale 1974-75; First Director of the British Institute in Southeast Asia 1975-79; Author of numerous books on Asian issues including Before Kampuchea: Preludes to Tragedy[183]
  • Emeritus Professor Robert Parker MBE, Political Science, Australian National University;[184]
  • Dr Neil Radford, the 8th Librarian of University of Sydney (1980–96), in 2005 endowed the Radford Scholarships at the University to provide assistance to Library staff members on education programs or research projects;[185][186]
  • Dr Marc de Rosnay, Lecturer in Psychology at Sydney University, Rhodes Scholar,[187] Junior Research Fellow of Churchill College, Cambridge;[188]
  • Rev Dr Harry Reynolds-Smythe, Fellow of Pusey College, Oxford; Foundation Professor of Anglican Studies at Pontifical Gregorian University;[189]
  • Professor John Sharpham, Vice-Chancellor of Ballarat University;[190]
  • Professor David Simonett, the first geography Ph.D. graduated from any Australian university, Chair of Geography at the University of California, Santa Barbara. His achievement in building an international-quality remote sensing unit there is honoured by the David Simonett Center for Spatial Analvsis;[191][192]
  • Professor Malcolm Skilbeck, Vice-Chancellor of Deakin University 1985-91;[193]
  • Professor Peter Spearritt, social historian, Director of the Centre for the Government of Queensland, University of Queensland, Director of The Brisbane Institute 2001-2006, Director of the National Key Centre for Australian Studies at Monash University (1989–2001), author of Sydney's Century: a history, winner of the NSW Premier's Prize for Australian History in 2000;[194][195]
  • Dr Michael Stone, Gail Levin de Nur Professor of Religious Studies at The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, authority on Jewish literature of the Second Temple Period and the Dead Sea Scrolls, awarded the Landau Prize for Science and Research in Humanities, Foreign Member of Royal Netherlands Academy of Sciences, author of A History of the Literature of Adam and Eve and Adam's Contract with Satan: The Legend of the Cheirograph of Adam,[157][196]
  • Emeritus Professor Donald Titchen, former Dean of Veterinary Science at the University of Sydney, Fellow of Emmanuel College, Cambridge;[197]
  • Dr John Vallance, Headmaster of Sydney Grammar School, Fellow of Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge at which time he wrote The Lost Theory of Asclepiades of Bithynia, ;[198][199]
  • Professor Robert Wasson, Deputy Vice-Chancellor, Research at Charles Darwin University;[12][200]

Science and medicine

  • Dr Donald Bruce Aitchison MBBS Charlatan and bon-vivant
  • Dr Andrew Vern-Barnett MBE AM, the pioneer in Australia of the care and treatment of autistic children, the Autistic Children’s Association which he chaired at its beginning in 1966 has grown to over 600 staff and claims to be the largest single autism specific school system in the world with 800 students;[201]
  • Emeritus Professor Felix Bochner AM, Foundation Chair and Head, Clinical Pharmacology, Adelaide University (1981–2003), co-author of Handbook of Clinical Pharmacology and Introduction to Pharmacology;[20][202]
  • Colonel Peter Braithwaite AO CBE, Honorary Surgeon to the Governor-General, Chairman of Menzies Foundation of Tasmania, Chairman of Tasmanian Division of Australian Red Cross, President of Thoracic Society of Australia;[203]
  • Emeritus Professor Robert Clancy AM, Professor of Discipline of Immunology & Microbiology,[204] University of Newcastle, Inventor of vaccine against bronchitis,[205] author of The Mapping of Terra Australis,;[206]
  • Dr Alec Costin AM FAA, ecologist who has spent the past sixty years working in the Australian Alps, authority on the ecology of high mountain and high latitude ecosystems, Chief Research Scientist, Division of Plant Industry, CSIRO (1955–74);[207]
  • Professor Marshall Edwards, Dean of Veterinary Science at Sydney University, the discoverer of maternal hyperthermia as a human teratogen;[208]
  • Dr Wolf Elber, Director of the United States Army Research Laboratory Vehicle Technology Center, he discovered the phenomenon of

plasticity-induced fatigue crack closure, which has revolutionized fatigue crack growth analyses, the publication of this pioneering work has become the most cited paper in the discipline, awarded the NASA Exceptional Scientific Achievement Award; [209][210]

  • Dr John Falk FAA, Chief of CSIRO Plant Industry;[211]
  • Dr Ian Gardner, Professor of Epidemiology, Department of Medicine and Epidemiology, University of California, Davis, recipient of a New South Wales Residency Expatriate Scientists Award in 2004;[1][212]
  • Dr John Gero, Research Professor at the Krasnow Institute for Advanced Study at George Mason University, formerly Professor of Design Science and Co-Director of the Key Centre of Design Computing and Cognition at the University of Sydney, author or editor of 50 books and over 600 papers and book chapters in the fields of design science, design computing, artificial intelligence, computer-aided design, design cognition and cognitive science;[213][214]
  • Emeritus Professor Campbell "Cam" Graham, Professor of Prosthetic Dentistry at Sydney University (1961-77);[215]
  • Dr John Grant AO OBE HonMD, neurosurgeon and humanitarian, President of Organising Committee of 2000 Sydney Paralympic Games;[216][217]
  • Colonel Peter Grant OBE, Medical Superintendent of Royal Children's Hospital Brisbane, Commander of Medical 1 Division RAAMC;[218]
  • Sir Thomas Greenaway, President of Royal Australasian College of Physicians;[219][220]
  • Professor Donald Hall, Director of the Institute of Astronomy at the University of Hawaii; Deputy Director of the Hubble Space Telescope Science Institute, Winner of Newton Lacy Pierce Prize, 1977;[40][221]
  • Professor Richard Hunstead, Head of the Astrophysics Group at Sydney University, one of 33 Australian Science Citation Laureates, the minor planet 171429 Hunstead is named in his honour;[94][222]
  • Dr Kosuke Ishii (Dux of School 1975), Professor of Mechanical Engineering (Design Division) at Stanford, Associate Editor of Journal of Mechanical Design, NSF Presidential Young Investigator Award (1991), Pitney Bowes-ASME Award for Excellence in Mechanical Design (1993);[223]
  • Emeritus Professor Denis Kermode, Inaugural Head of Department of Surgery at University of Western Australia in 1983;[224][225]
  • Professor Cheviot Kidson, Director of Queensland Institute of Medical Research;[226]
  • Professor Paul Klemens, leading American theoretical physicist whose life work is honoured by the triennial award of the Klemens Medal in Phonon Physics;[227]
  • Professor Iven Klineberg, Dean of Dentistry at Sydney University;[228]
  • Dr Alexander Lascelles, Chief of Division of Animal Health CSIRO (1973–83); Professor of Dairying at Sydney University (1964–73);[229]
  • Emeritus Professor Ian Lewis AO, former Dean of the Faculty of Medicine (1984-88) and Inaugural Professor of Child Health (1969-88) at the University of Tasmania, Dean of the Fiji School of Medicine (1989-91), Finalist in 2007 for Senior Australian of the Year, author of The Abuse of Medicine in Children, 1978 (also attended St Paul’s School, London); [230][231]
  • Professor Ian Lin, former Director of Centre for Engineering Management and Innovation at Sydney University;,[21][232]
  • Dr William McCallum, Professor of Mathematics and Director of the Institute for Mathematics and Education at the University of Arizona, lead author of the Harvard calculus consortium's multivariable calculus and college algebra texts;[233][234]
  • Sir (John) Kempson Maddox, founder of Diabetic Association of Australia, former President of International Society of Cardiology;,[235][236]
  • Dr Donald Melrose FAA, Rhodes Scholar, Professor of Theoretical Physics and Director, Research Centre for Theoretical Astrophysics at Sydney University,[237]
  • Roger Morse AO, pioneer in solar energy research and development; President of the International Solar Energy Society; awarded the Peter Nicol Russell Memorial Medal in 1980[238]
  • Emeritus Professor Ernest Newbrun Hon DDS, Professor of Oral Biology, Professor of Biology and Professor of Biology and Periodontology at the University of California, contributed many original articles to the dental literature and is internationally recognised for the 29 books and book chapters which he has written, his work on the fundamental mechanisms of dental caries and periodontal disease has led to a revised approach throughout the world to these two major dental problems, his many honours have included the Award for Special Distinction in Dental Education from the Eastman Dental Centre, the Presidential Citation of the American Dental Association and the Research Award in Dental Caries from the International Association of Dental Research;[239][240]
  • Dr Gilbert Phillips, neurosurgeon who rushed from England to Austria to try to save the life of American General George Patton who had been injured (mortally as it proved) in a car accident; former officer-in-charge of the surgical division of the hospital for head injuries, St Hugh's College, Oxford, founder of The Wine Society;,[241][242]
  • Professor John Prineas AO, “He has received international acclaim and several major awards for his lifetime of achievements in MS research including in 2009, the MS International Federation’s highest accolade, the Charcot award”, now at Brain and Mind Institute at Sydney University following 25 years of groundbreaking research at New Jersey Medical School,USA, discoverer of how brain and spinal cord myelin is destroyed in MS, awarded the 2001 John Dystel Prize for MS Research, co-developer of new method to study proteins from brain tissue;[243][244][164]
  • Dr Leo Radom FAA, Professor of Chemistry at Sydney University, Professor in Research School of Chemistry at Australian National University, specialist in computational quantum chemistry, awarded Schrödinger Medal 1994, H G Smith Medal 1988 and Rennie Medal 1977;[245]
  • Professor John Read, former Dean of Medicine at Sydney University, in 1968 became the youngest ever Professor in Australian academia at only 39;[246][247][248][249]
  • Dr Brian Robinson FAA FRAS, radio astronomer, deeply involved in design and construction of the Australia Telescope Project, becoming its Vice-Chairman, Director of Research, Australian National Radio Astronomy Observatory Parkes (1971–79);[226]
  • David Robinson AM DSc Hon, pioneer of diagnostic ultrasound in Australia, with colleague George Kossoff built Australia's first ultrasound scanner and, in May 1962, recorded Australia's first ultrasound image of a foetus, President of the Australasian College of Physical Scientists and Engineers from 1985–87, awarded the Professor Joseph H. Holmes Pioneer award for basic science from the American Institute of Ultrasound in Medicine in 2000;[250][251]
  • Professor Sydney Rubbo, Professor of Bacteriology at Melbourne University;[252]
  • Dr Martin Silink, President of International Diabetes Federation, Professor of Pediatric Endocrinology at Sydney University;[253][254]
  • Emeritus Professor Richard Stanton AO FAA, geologist, Hoffman Research Fellow at Harvard, Visiting Professor at Oxford;[255]
  • Emeritus Professor George Stevenson, Director of Tenovus Research Laboratory, Professor of Immunochemistry at Southampton University UK;[25][256]
  • Dr Jonathan Stone FAA, Challis Professor of Anatomy at Sydney University, specialist in developmental biology; degenerative disease of retina (brother of Michael Stone [qv]);[257]
  • Dr Russell Tickle, Professor of Dentistry at University of Malaya, author of A comparison of the gas percentage delivery and dial percentage setting in anaesthetic machines,1947;[258][259]
  • Professor Alan Treloar, Head of the Department of Biostatistics at University of Minnesota where in 1934 he initiated The TREMIN Research Program on Women's Health, now one of the world's oldest ongoing research programs in this area, the first person to describe the concept of the peri-menopause (uncle of John Treloar [qv]);[260][261]
  • Dr John Turner, Professor of Agricultural Chemistry and Dean of Faculty of Agriculture at Sydney University;[262]
  • Emeritus Professor Stewart Turner FRS, specialist in geophysical fluid dynamics at the Australian National University, Fellow of Darwin College, Cambridge;[263][264]
  • Dr Harry Tyer OAM MS Hon, Orthopaedic surgeon, responsible for introduction into Australia of the modern surgical treatment of spinal deformity, in 1986 awarded the L. O. Betts Memorial Medal; In 1984 established what is believed to have been the first 'Bone Bank' in Australia at The Rachel Forster Hospital, Redfern.[226][265][266]
  • Professor Rupert Vallentine (First XV 1934), Dean of Faculty of Engineering (1978 – 80) and Pro-Vice-Chancellor (1981 – 82) at University of NSW where the Vallentine Annexe in Civil Engineering was named in his honour and in 2010 the Rupert Vallentine Fellowship Scheme was instituted to celebrate the career of “a visionary researcher, educator, strategic thinker and humanitarian”;[267]
  • Associate Professor Marcus Vowels AM, Chairman of Paediatric Haematology/Oncology and Head of Bone Marrow Transplant Program at Prince of Wales Children's Hospital;[185]
  • Dr George Wilson, Visiting Professor of Mathematics at Cornell University, author of Bispectral symmetry, the Weyl algebra and differential operators on curves;[268][269]
  • Professor John Wong, Chairman, Department of Surgery, University of Hong Kong, has published over 500 original scientific papers and chapters in books, pioneer of new techniques in oesophageal cancer which have been responsible for reducing the mortality from these procedures to near zero,[270] President of Pan-Pacific Surgical Association and Asian Surgical Association[271]
  • Associate Professor John Yeo AO, a leader in spinal injury care and rehabilitation, Head of Spinal Unit at Royal North Shore Hospital;[160][272]

Arts and media

  • Richard Appleton, poet, raconteur and editor who became editor-in-chief of the Australian Encyclopaedia. He was described in Clive James’s 2003 book As of This Writing as “among the most gifted” Australian poets of his time. In conjunction with his wife, Barbara, he compiled the Cambridge Dictionary of Australian Places. In the 1980s Appleton edited the Australian content of the Encyclopædia Britannica. In response to the premature announcement of his death, he famously said: "not everybody gets to read his own obituary".
  • Leigh Blackmore, horror writer, critic, editor and occultist.
  • Paul Chester Jerome Brickhill, author of The Dam Busters, Reach For The Sky, The Great Escape;[273][274]
  • Rob Butler, founder of HyperDyne Pty Ltd who co-authored Microsoft Video for Windows 1990 - 1991, Microsoft 3D Animator, Microsoft P.J.'s Reading Adventures and Microsoft My Personal Tutor series. Rob later worked with Microsoft to develop software to make internet access easy for beginners and is still involved with software that empowers the user to solve their own internet problems.
  • Michael Carson, ABC television director who directed Jimmy Dancer, Scales of Justice, Police Rescue, Phoenix, Janus and Sea Change;[275][276]
  • Jason Dasey, Broadcaster and Journalist, first Australian sports presenter on BBC World and CNN, now working for ESPN in Connecticut, USA[277]
  • Robert Dessaix, novelist, essayist and journalist, his first fictional work, Night Letters, was published in 1996 and translated into German, French, Italian, Dutch, Finnish and Portuguese;
  • Gordon Gostelow, English actor often cast in villainous roles; he appeared notably as Barkis in David Copperfield (1966) and as Newman Noggs in Nicholas Nickleby (1968);[278][279]
  • Ken G. Hall AO OBE, first Australian to win an Oscar, awarded in 1942 for documentary Kokoda Front Line;[280][281]
  • Jackson Harrison, pianist and composer, winner of National Jazz Award at the Wangaratta Jazz Festival in 2006, debut CD is Land Tides;[282][283]
  • George Houvardas, actor well known for his role as Nick "Carbo" Karadonis in Packed to the Rafters, contestant on Dancing With The Stars 2010;[284]
  • Martin Johnston, Australian poet (son of authors George Johnston and Charmain Clift), his work was published by Queensland University Press under title The Sea-Cucumber;[285]
  • Sir Robert Madgwick, former Chairman of the ABC, inaugural Vice-Chancellor of University of New England;[286]
  • Alexander Francis "Lex" Marinos OAM, Deputy Chairperson of Australia Council, actor, writer, director, host of Late Night Legends on ABC Digital 2;[287]
  • Rodney Marks, Comedian, Artist-in-residence at Harvard in 1995, master of comic hoax who has fooled thousands of Australians at corporate events;[48]
  • John Moyes, Editor of Sunday Telegraph, author of Scrapiron Flotilla, 1943 (brother of Allan Moyes [qv];[288]
  • David Myles, film, theatre and television director in the UK, USA and Europe for over 25 years, directed Laurence Olivier in The Merchant of Venice and Derek Jacobi in As You Like It, also City Homicide and SBS show Carla Cametti P.D.;[289][290]
  • Chris Noonan, director of the 1995 movie Babe';[291]
  • Peter Overton, Television Journalist;[292]
  • Ben Oxenbould, actor and comedian, best known for his role in the television series Hey Dad..!;[293]
  • Dr Vladimir Pleshakov, American concert pianist, recording artist, founder of Pleshakov Music Centre at Hudson, New York,[164][294] Doctor of Musical Arts from Stanford;
  • Donald Hosie, member of Australia's number 1 mod band The Sets and leader (aka Ace Face) of the Sydney Mods in the early 1980s and later, lead singer/songwriter with popular Sydney band Stupidity (HSC 1976). Killed in a car accident in April 2000
  • Gary Hosie, singer and songwriter for Australia's number 1 mod band The Sets. Also, The Mustard Club which released a mumber of now sought after singles in the 80's (HSC-1977)
  • John Polson, actor and film director, founded Tropfest in 1994, the biggest short-film festival in the world, directed Hide and Seek in 2005, currently directing US television series including Flash Forward, Without a Trace, Fringe, The Mentalist, The Good Wife and Happy Town (expelled after Completing Year 7, also attended Glenaeon)[citation needed];
  • James Powditch, joint winner of 2005 Blake Prize for Religious Art;[295]
  • Dr Lionel Sawkins, Europe-based music conductor, choral director, scholar, editor, in 1996 named by the French Minister of Culture as Chevalier de l'Ordre des Arts et des Lettres in recognition of diffusing French music "dans le monde" (throughout the world);[296]
  • Geoff Sirmai, writer, publicist, performer, comedian, consumer advocate and broadcaster, known as the 'consumer watchdog', author of best-selling guide The Confident Consumer;[98][297]
  • Greedy Smith, keyboardist/vocalist with Mental As Anything, has been an entertainer in Australia for over 20 years. Born Andrew McArthur Smith.
  • Stephen Ure, actor, cast by director Peter Jackson for the role of the grisly Orc captain Grishnákh in Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, also Gorbag in Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King;[298]
  • Nathan Waks, Cellist in Sydney Symphony Orchestra, former Director of Music at ABC, composer of score for My Brilliant Career;[299][300]
  • Justin Way, one of the Directors of Royal Opera House, Covent Garden;[301][302]
  • Ormsby Wilkins, Musical Director and Principal Conductor of the American Ballet Theatre;[303][304]
  • Dr John Knight AM better known as Dr James Wright, one of Australia's first celebrity doctors, radio presenter, columnist, bestselling author and philanthropist with aged accommodation[305]

Sport

  • Mark Francis Bethwaite, Australian Olympic Yachting Team 1972, 1976 and 1980; World Champion Soling and J24 Class 1982; Australian Yachtsman of Year 1982, Managing-Director Renison Goldfields Consolidated Ltd, the first investor in "magic bullet" cancer treating nano technology developed in Australia by EnGeneIC;[306][307]
  • Kanga Birtles, international yachtsman and boatbuilder, in 1990-91 became fastest Australian to solo circumnavigate the world, holder of record for fastest non-stop circumnavigation of Australia;[308][309]
  • Allan Border, Australian Test Cricket Captain; holder of the world record for the number of consecutive Test appearances of 153 and the number of Tests as captain, Australian of the Year in 1989, the Allan Border Medal, awarded to the leading Australian player each year, is named in his honour;[310][311]
  • John Cheadle (First XI 1945), in 1957 was both Australian and New Zealand Squash Champion and Captain of Australian Squash Team to tour New Zealand;[312][313]
  • Ian Craig, the youngest Australian to play Test cricket (17 years 239 days) and the youngest Australian Test cricket captain (22 years);[314][315]
  • Greg Florimo, Rugby League (North Sydney Bears, NSW and Australia);[315]
  • Jock Gibson, 1952 Olympian in Fencing (Helsinki);[citation needed]
  • Spencer Grace, 1948 Olympian in Rowing;[316]
  • Bjarne Halvorsen, member of Australian-Norwegian family of boatbuilders noted for their classic wooden cruisers, Rugby Union administrator, as Manager of 1961 Wallaby tour of South Africa he created the all Gold Wallabies jersey which has become one of the most recognisable and iconic sporting jerseys in Australia and arguably the world - now adopted by most national sporting teams (previously the colour was green as retained by Rugby League Kangaroos), he was instrumental in changing the rugby law which allowed a fullback to kick out on the full without territorial loss;[317][318][319][320]
  • Peter Hanlin, 1956 Olympian in shot put at Melbourne, winner of seven national titles in shot put (equal record);[321][322][323]
  • Dr John Harrison, 1968 Olympian in water polo;
  • Dr David Hawkins, 220 yards breaststroke gold medallist at 1950 Empire Games, 1952 Olympian at Helsinki, Lovett-Learned Professor of Business Administration at Harvard Business School;[193]
  • Ben Hinshelwood, Scottish Rugby international, as a Full Back won 19 Caps from 2002 to 2005, previously a centre with Sydney University Premiership XV 2001;[324]
  • Graeme Hole, cricketer for New South Wales, South Australia (Captain) and Australia. Also played baseball for South Australia.[226][325]
  • Dennis Hughes, the winger from Northern Suburbs Rugby Union Club Sydney who represented Australia at 75th Jubilee Celebration of South African Rugby in 1964, member of World XV;[326]
  • Sir Lincoln Hynes, Chairman of Royal North Shore Hospital (where the Chapel is named in his honour), who once bowled Donald Bradman for a duck in the Sheffield Shield;[327]
  • Dr Keith Kirkland (Captain of School 1916, 1917 & 1918), 1928 Olympian in Swimming, Vice-President of International Society of Urology, a ward of (former) Sydney Hospital was named in his honour;[328]
  • ‘Ginty’ Lush, Sheffield Shield fast bowler for New South Wales whose career of 20 first class matches spanned 1933 to 1947, unlucky to miss selection for 1938 Australian tour of England;[329]
  • Alan Murray (golfer), Winner of 1961 Australian PGA Championship, 1962 French Open Golf Championship, Australian Wills Masters Champion 1967;
  • Peter, John and Richard Notley, three brothers with their yacht ‘Ajax’ that represented Australia in the Interdominion 12 ft Skiff Regattas at Sydney 1956/57 and Auckland 1958/59;[330]
  • Jack Pettiford, Sheffield Shield cricketer for New South Wales who played over 200 first class matches in his career making 7077 runs, played for Australian Services in the 1945 ‘Victory Tests’ against England and India and scored two centuries in the latter;[329]
  • Peter Philpott (Captain of School First XI 1950, including Ian Craig), Australian Test Cricketer, later coached widely including Sri Lanka, in the Sydney Grade Cricket Competition the Manly-Warringah and Mosman Clubs compete each year for the Peter Philpott Cup;[193]
  • Justice John Purdy of the Family Court, Australian Chess Champion 1955, 1963;[331][332]
  • Ron Sharpe, at fourteen-years-old became the youngest swimmer in Australian history (at that time) to represent the country when he was selected for the Empire Games in New Zealand in 1950 following an unofficial trial organised by his coach Forbes Carlile;[333]
  • Tony Steele, Australian international cricketer, selected to tour NZ with Australia 'B' in 1970;[334]
  • John Treloar, the first Australian to run in Final of Olympic Games 100 Metres Sprint (Helsinki 1952);[315]
  • Gary Hosie, 7 times Australian Subbuteo Table Soccer Champion (87-93) and runner up in the 2002 Australian Championship of Petanque (Boules)
  • Alex Watson, Disqualified Olympian in the Modern pentathlon, 1988 Olympics;[335]
  • Wallabies Ron Meadows,[336] Frank O'Brien,[337][338] brothers Frank and Eric Hutchinson[339] (both killed in WW2), Jim Cross,[340] Rob Heming,[315][341] Rod Phelps,[315][342] Andy Stewart[343] and Roger Cornforth (Captain of School 1935, Japanese POW, also 1948 Olympian in Water Polo);[344]
  • Rugby League Internationals Herman Peters, Frank Stanton[315] (later Coach of Kangaroos 'The Invincibles' on their historic unbeaten tour of England and France in 1982) and Don McKinnon;

Foreign affairs

  • Roger Brown, former Consul-General in Shanghai, Oxford Blue in Athletics;[290]
  • Dato Tom Critchley, Malaysian Knight, High Commissioner in PNG (1975–1978);[345]
  • Phillip Flood, High Commissioner in London;[346]
  • Hon Justice Russell Walter Fox AC, former Ambassador-at-Large for Australia for Nuclear Non-Proliferation, Chief Judge of Supreme Court of Australian Capital Territory, the library at the Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory was named in his honour;
  • HE Ian James, High Commissioner to Madagascar;[170]
  • HE Donald Kingsmill, Ambassador to Saudi Arabia;[347]
  • HE Daniel Nutter, Ambassador to Italy (1985–1988);[348]
  • HE Gregory Wood, High Commissioner to Canada and Bermuda;[349]

Armed forces

  • Captain Walter Armitage RAN, Director of Engineering at Navy Office, Melbourne;[350][351]
  • Admiral Chris Barrie AC, Chief of the Australian Defence Force;[352]
  • Commodore Paul Berger LVO, Director of Naval Manpower Planning;[353]
  • Brigadier Walter Campbell MC, who as a Lieutenant in 1957 during the Malayan Emergency was awarded the Military Cross for outstanding leadership under hostile fire[13]
  • John Cash, 21-year-old RAAF pilot attached to 274 Squadron RAF in the Middle East whose sacrifice in 1941 is honoured by the John Francis Cash Memorial Chapel at Moore Theological College, Sydney;[354]
  • Brigadier Noel 'Chic' Charlesworth DSO, Chief of Staff Headquarters Field Force Command, Australian Army Attaché Washington DC, Charlesworth Place at Moree is named in his honour;[355][356]
  • Brigadier Sir Frederick Chilton Kt CBE DSO and Bar, 100-year-old leader of the Sydney Anzac Day march;[357]
  • Commodore Antony Cooper, RAN Hydrographer, former Commander of HMAS Warrego, Naval Officer-in-Charge of Northern Australia 1959-61;[358]
  • Rear-Admiral Ian Crawford AO, Head of Naval Logistics;[359]
  • Commodore Henry Hunter Gardner Dalrymple, General Manager Williamtown Naval Dockyard and subsequently Director General Naval Design at Naval HQ in Canberra;[360]
  • Midshipman Robert Davies served in the British battle cruiser HMS Repulse when it was sunk in the South China Sea off Malaya just before the fall of Singapore in 1942. Davies strapped himself to an anti-aircraft gun and was still firing at Japanese aircraft as Repulse carried him under. Sydney Morning Herald of 16 April 2011 reports Davies under consideration for posthumous award of Victoria Cross;[361]
  • Colonel Anthony Delaney FACSP, Director Health Services Army Reserve - Eastern Region, team doctor of 1988 Australian Bicentennial Everest Expedition; [362]
  • Brigadier Adrian d'Hage MC, author of The Omega Scroll;
  • Rear-Admiral William Dovers DSC, Flag Officer Commanding the Australian Fleet;[363]
  • Major-General David Engel AO OBE, Deputy Chief of the General Staff;[364]
  • Brigadier Conrad Ermert, Commander RAEME;[185]
  • Major-General Charles Finlay CB CBE, Commandant of RMC Duntroon;[365]
  • Major-General Timothy Ford AO, Chief of United Nations Peacekeeping Operations, Commander 1st Division (1996–97);[366]
  • Air Vice Marshal Roy Frost AO, Chief of RAAF Personnel;[367][citation needed]
  • Air Commodore the Rev Alwyn Greenaway OBE DFC, Staff Officer RAAF Education Services;[368]
  • Brigadier David Hanlin AM, Chief Engineer for Army Construction in Australia, played three Sheffield Shield cricket matches for NSW;[369][370]
  • Major-General Albert Hellstrom CBE, Controller of Army Design and Inspection;[371]
  • Admiral Michael Hudson AC, Chief of Naval Staff;[30]
  • Group Captain Jack 'Congo' Kinninmont DSO DFC and Bar, Commanding Officer of 77 Squadron in Korean War, World War II fighter ace destroying 3 Japanese aircraft during the Malayan campaign;[372]
  • Brigadier David Leece, Commander 8th Infantry Brigade (1988–90), Assistant Commissioner of Natural Resources Commission of NSW;[373][374][375]
  • Colonel Allan Limburg CVO, Commander of Headquarters Supply Division, Director for 1963 Royal Visit to Northern Territory, author of Behind Enemy Lines;[376][377]
  • Brigadier Frederick McAlister CBE, Commander RAA 1 Corps, President of Sydney Legacy;[378]
  • Captain Stuart Campbell Mayer, Royal Australian Navy, Chief Staff Officer (Operations), former commander of HMAS Canberra;[292]
  • Air Vice Marshal Graham Neil AO DFC, Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Personnel);[379]
  • Captain Roger Parker OBE RAN, Managing Director of Cockatoo Docks, General Manager of Williamstown Naval Dockyard;[380][381]
  • Dr Peter Pedersen, Graduate Royal Military College Duntroon; former analyst, Office of National Assessments; military historian and author of The Anzacs: Gallipoli To The Western Front and Monash as Military Commander;[382]
  • Air Vice Marshal Ronald Ramsay-Rae CB, Commander of Royal Air Force in Malaya;[383]
  • Commodore Michael Rayment AM, Director-General of Naval Programmes and Resource Management;[384]
  • Brigadier George Salmon AM, Director-General of Army Materiel (1987–93);[250][385]
  • Air Vice Marshal Peter Scully, Former Assistant Chief of Defence Force;[386]
  • Major-General Noel Simpson CB CBE DSO & Bar, Commander of 3rd Infantry Division;[387]
  • Rear-Admiral Peter Sinclair AC, Governor of NSW (1990–1996), Flag Officer Commanding the Australian Fleet;[388]
  • Air Commodore Gordon Steege DSO, DFC, senior RAAF officer and fighter ace of World War II;[389]
  • Brigadier Philip Stevens, Commander of the First Military District (CMF), Winner of Sword of Honour at RMC Duntroon for exemplary conduct and performance of duties;[390][391]
  • Captain Norman White RAN, Commander RAN College, awarded Japanese decoration of The Order of the Rising Sun, Gold and Silver Rays, for advancement of relations between Australia and Japan;
  • Colonel Tony Williams, Colonel Commandant and Director of Royal Australian Artillery;[20]
  • Major-General Arthur Wilson CBE DSO, Commander BCOF Japan;[392]

Miscellaneous

  • Professor John Hamilton Andrews AO, architect, designer of Scarborough College Toronto, Harvard Graduate School of Design, Cameron Offices Canberra, American Express Tower Sydney (original form), Intelsat HQ Building Washington DC and the CN Tower in Toronto, Canada. Completed in 1976, it became the world's tallest free-standing structure and world's tallest tower at the time. It held both records for 34 years. In 1995, the CN Tower was declared one of the modern Seven Wonders of the World by the American Society of Civil Engineers;[393][394]
  • Sir William Broun, 13th Baronet of Colstoun, Chief of Brown Clan of Scotland[395]
  • Darrel Conybeare, architect and town planner, practicing as a multidisciplinary design consultant, carrying out masterplanning and design with award winning projects in the fields of architecture, urban design and strategic planning, major award winning projects include the design and documentation of the Bicentennial Macquarie Street/Queens Square project and Circular Quay (West), also responsible for the $1.5billion Westlink M7 project and the Liverpool to Parramatta Transitway (son of Theo Conybeare [qv] and brother of Christopher Conybeare [qv]);[396]
  • Katherine Cummings (birth name John Cummings), author of Katherine's Diary: The Story of a Transsexual, winner of Australian Human Rights Award for Non-fiction 1992[397]
  • Bruce Garnsey AO MBE, Chief Commissioner of Scouts Australia, Chairman of World Scout Committee;[398]
  • Sir Robert Gordon, 10th Baronet of Afton and Earlston[399]
  • Raymond Hoser, wildlife activist and authority, has published numerous articles in journals worldwide, author of Australian Reptiles and Frogs[400]
  • Harry Howard, architect, designer of native landscape projects such as the High Court and National Gallery gardens as well as local projects like North Sydney's Sawmiller Reserve and Lane Cove Plaza, he is honoured by the Harry Howard Reserve at Wollstonecraft;[25]
  • Graham Keating, 5 Times World Champion Town Crier;[185][401]
  • Peter McGregor, activist, academic, and writer.[402]
  • Don Scott, leader of legendary racecourse betting syndicate named the Legal Eagles which in its day attracted huge media attention, by using special techniques he re-engineered the odds to turn betting into a successful business with spectacular wins in the 1960s, he shared his secrets with the public in a number of books including Winning and The Winning Way;[403][404]
  • Roelof Smilde (Captain of School 1947), member of Australian Team that gained Third Place at World Bridge Championship for the Bermuda Bowl in 1971 at Taipei[405]
  • Dorjee Sun, a social entrepreneur, is the CEO of Carbon Conservation. His work for Carbon Conservation was a subject of the international feature documentary The Burning Season in 2008. In 2009 a newly discovered species of blue spotted chameleon from the rainforests of Tanzania was named after Sun. In 2009 Time Magazine recognised Sun as a Hero of the Environment;
  • Sir Anthony Trollope, 16th Baronet of Casewick[406][407] and Sir Anthony Trollope, 17th Baronet of Casewick (direct descendants of English novelist Anthony Trollope);[408]
  • Bill Waterhouse, barrister, in May 2010 retired from the betting ring at 88-years-old, once known as the world's biggest bookmaker, famous for his betting duels with the big punters of the past, he took what is believed to be the first $1 million bet on a horse race when the "Filipino Fireball" Felipe Ysmael challenged him to a wager in 1968, Ysmael won the bet, but was still left owing money to Waterhouse at the end of the day, former Consul General for Tonga;[409][410]
  • John Waterhouse, President of Royal Zoological Society of NSW, author of The Black Honeyeater[411]

References

  1. ^ a b NSBHS HSC 1969
  2. ^ Excerpt from page 104 of A History of the Democratic Socialist Party and the Resistance, Volume I by John Percy: “……….. Alan Tomlinson, one of the more conservative students in HSSAWV, who went to the same school as Mark Aarons, North Sydney Boys High, and …….” (This is accessible on internet)
  3. ^ NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1944
  4. ^ Falconia Issue 42 of July 2009
  5. ^ "Falconia Issue 42 2009" (PDF). http://www.nsbhs.nsw.edu.au/communities/ofu/Falconia%2042.pdf. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  6. ^ p. 28 Contemporary Australians 1995/96 - note: High School education not stated
  7. ^ p. 29 Contemporary Australians 1995/96
  8. ^ http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1301&dat=19840927&id=enopAAAAIBAJ&sjid=NOcDAAAAIBAJ&pg=6494,5785926
  9. ^ Who's Who in Australia 1994 p. 240
  10. ^ http://www.skiingclubs.com.au/skiing-clubs-articles/1986/9/19/whos-who-on-the-nsw-supreme-court/
  11. ^ p. 359 Who's Who in Australia 2008
  12. ^ a b NSBHS LC 1965
  13. ^ a b NSBHS LC 1949
  14. ^ p. 118 Monash Biographical Dictionary of 20th century Australia
  15. ^ The Samuel Griffth Society, Appendix Contributors (accessed 14 May 2007)
  16. ^ p. 510 Who's Who in Australia 2008
  17. ^ NSBHS LC 1954
  18. ^ p. 202 Who's Who in Australia 1968
  19. ^ System Administrator. "Monday, 28 November, 1983 Mr Speaker (The Hon. Lawrence Borthwick Kelly) took the chair at 10.30 a.m. Mr Speaker offered the Pra". Webcache.googleusercontent.com. http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:U_VnDfuPtbEJ:www.parliament.nsw.gov.au/Prod/parlment/hanstrans.nsf/V3ByKey/LA19831128/%24file/474LA031.PDF+%22roger+court%22+crown+advocate&cd=21&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=au. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  20. ^ a b c d NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1957
  21. ^ a b c NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1954
  22. ^ p. 707 Who's Who in Australia 2008
  23. ^ NSBHS LC 1960
  24. ^ "Department of Infrastructure, Planning and Natural Resources - Media Releases". Dipnr.nsw.gov.au. 2004-09-24. http://www.dipnr.nsw.gov.au/mediarel/mn20040924_2836.html. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  25. ^ a b c NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1948
  26. ^ ”Who’s Who in Australia 1980” page 296
  27. ^ "Judges". Supremecourt.nt.gov.au. http://www.supremecourt.nt.gov.au/judges/former/evatt.html. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  28. ^ "Staff". Lowy Institute. 2011-07-23. http://www.lowyinstitute.org/StaffBio.asp?pid=492. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  29. ^ NSBHS LC 1951
  30. ^ a b p. 433 Who's Who in Australia 1985
  31. ^ p. 437 Who's Who in Australia 1985
  32. ^ http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/hutley-francis-charles-frank-12675
  33. ^ p. 442 Who's Who in Australia 1983
  34. ^ Australian Financial Review, 4 March 2011, Art of listening at the bar by Hannah Low
  35. ^ NSBHS Higher School Certificate 1973
  36. ^ p. 1125 Who's Who in Australia 2010
  37. ^ p. 495 Who's Who in Australia 1968
  38. ^ p. 628 Who's Who in Australia 1977
  39. ^ ART+law Article Archive : Justice David Levine: thanks for a decade of service[dead link]
  40. ^ a b c NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1961
  41. ^ "Top Stories". Defence.gov.au. 2007-04-05. http://www.defence.gov.au/news/armynews/editions/1163/topstories/story11.htm. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  42. ^ p. 527 Who's Who in Australia - note: Does not mention attendance at NSBHS; note: at that time full high school course lasted 4 years, He passed Intermediate Certificate after 2 years at NSBHS and that fact was published in Sydney Morning Herald under heading NSBHS
  43. ^ In 1966 Southern Cross, newspaper of Sydney Anglican Diocese, reported the newly-appointed Archbishop M L Loane was educated at "North Sydney Boys' High School and Kings School, Parramatta; also mentioned at page 55 of History of North Sydney High School 1912-1962"
  44. ^ Pupil No 1522 on NSBHS Roll
  45. ^ by Richard J. W. D'Apice. "McClemens, John Henry (1905 - 1975) Biographical Entry - Australian Dictionary of Biography Online". Adb.online.anu.edu.au. http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A150209b.htm. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  46. ^ "Biography in United Nations Audiovisual Library of International Law". Untreaty.un.org. 1965-12-21. http://untreaty.un.org/cod/avl/faculty/McWhinney.html. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  47. ^ p. 737 Who's Who in Australia 1977
  48. ^ a b p. 1386 Who's Who in Australia 2007
  49. ^ "Athol Moffitt 1 May 2007". 2GB.com. 2007-05-01. http://2gb.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=1796&Itemid=134. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  50. ^ Who's Who in Australia 1980 p. 651
  51. ^ p. 658 Who's Who in Australia 1985
  52. ^ Who's Who 2004 p. 1728
  53. ^ Obituary in Australian Journal of Forensic Sciences - Vol. 25, No. 1, June 1993
  54. ^ A History of Criminal Law in New South Wales: The colonial period, 1788-1900 by Gregory D Woods dedicated to memory of Howard Purnell
  55. ^ Obituary in Sydney Morning Herald 17 July 1993
  56. ^ p. 377 Comtemporary Australians 1995/96
  57. ^ "(accessed 20 May 2007) NSBHS HSC 1976". Abc.net.au. 2005-11-22. http://www.abc.net.au/7.30/content/2005/s1514583.htm. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  58. ^ p. 729 Who's Who in Australia 1965 - note: Does not mention attendance at NSBHS
  59. ^ 1955 Societas Magazine of Moore Theological College contains a biography of Donald William Bradley Robinson. p. 17 states: "Leaving Chatswood School, he commenced his secondary education at North Sydney Boys' High School. It was here that Donald started Greek - this was to prove most valuable in the years to come. .... The next year found D.W.B. at Sydney Church of England Grammar School, entering on the Archbishop's Scholarship for Clergy sons."
  60. ^ "Anne Kerr, Lady Kerr - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia". En.wikipedia.org. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anne_Kerr,_Lady_Kerr. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  61. ^ http://users.adam.com.au/saorderofaust/Members/MembersR.html
  62. ^ Obituary in Adelaidean December 2002 Page 8
  63. ^ Who's Who in Australia 1955
  64. ^ p. 735 Who's Who in Australia 1985
  65. ^ p. 775 Who's Who in Australia 1985, director of Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles Limited and patron, life member and director of Manly-Warringah Rugby League Football Club Limited
  66. ^ Who's Who 2009
  67. ^ [1][dead link]
  68. ^ "Background Briefing - 6 August 2006 - Australia and the South Pacific: roles and responsibilities". Abc.net.au. 2006-08-06. http://www.abc.net.au/rn/backgroundbriefing/stories/2006/1706236.htm. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  69. ^ Posted at 19:34 on 25 November, 2003 UTC (2003-11-25). "PNG island to host Bougainville weapons disposal talks". Rnzi.com. http://www.rnzi.com/pages/news.php?op=read&id=7528. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  70. ^ University of Wollongong, Politics professor receives high honour (accessed 16 May 2007) NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1960, http://www.aph.gov.au/house/committee/jfadt/bougainville/BV_chap4.htm
  71. ^ Sydney Morning Herald Obituaries 2006
  72. ^ NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1942
  73. ^ "World Press Review - Australia - Woomera - Immigration - Asylum Seekers". Worldpress.org. http://www.worldpress.org/asia/0402smh.htm. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  74. ^ Who's Who in Australia 1977 p. 302
  75. ^ Who's Who in Australia 1965 p. 244
  76. ^ "Position - NSW Government Directory". Directory.nsw.gov.au. 2010-12-10. http://www.directory.nsw.gov.au/showposition.asp?id=%7BA1524D46-FC78-447A-8D87-D5008EE4580C%7D. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  77. ^ NSBHS Higher School Certificate 1970
  78. ^ Who's Who in Australia 1980 page 368
  79. ^ "Stelios Hatzivlastis - Greece | LinkedIn". Gr.linkedin.com. http://gr.linkedin.com/in/hatzivlastis. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  80. ^ NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1954 http://www.wellington.govt.nz/services/history/mayors/1921.html
  81. ^ Who's Who in Australia 1955 page 662
  82. ^ "NRTC Welcomes New Appointments". NTC. http://ntc.gov.au/NewsDetail.aspx?page=A024003055000000200065. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  83. ^ Who's Who in Australia 1965 page 862
  84. ^ p. 104 Who's Who in Australia 1985
  85. ^ Obituary in Sydney Morning Herald 12 July 2006
  86. ^ "Boden, Alexander - Biographical entry - Encyclopedia of Australian Science". Eoas.info. http://www.eoas.info/biogs/P002270b.htm. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  87. ^ p. 111 Who's Who in Australia 1985
  88. ^ p. 244 Who's Who in Australia 1985
  89. ^ [2][dead link]
  90. ^ [3][dead link]
  91. ^ [4][dead link]
  92. ^ p. 140 Who's Who in Australia 1985
  93. ^ "Building global technology businesses". Innovation Capital. http://www.innovationcapital.net/executives.php?executiveid=14. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  94. ^ a b NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1959
  95. ^ NSBHS Intermediate Certificate 1958
  96. ^ "Executive Team". Ronin.com. http://www.ronin.com/executive_team.php. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  97. ^ Evans, Michael (15 May 2006). "Ads in games realise big money". The Age (Melbourne). http://www.theage.com.au/articles/2006/05/14/1147545211562.html. 
  98. ^ a b NSBHS Higher School Certificate 1979
  99. ^ Falconia Issue No 42 of July 2009
  100. ^ NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1960
  101. ^ "Makan - No. 192 - Nov/Dec, 1970". 230battalion.org.au. http://www.230battalion.org.au/Makan/Issues/Makan192.htm. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  102. ^ www.smh.com.au The Debt Collector - Business, accessed 8 May 2007
  103. ^ "The debt collector". The Sydney Morning Herald. 9 April 2005. http://www.smh.com.au/news/Business/The-debt-collector/2005/04/08/1112815727749.html. 
  104. ^ Who's Who in Australia 2011 page 965
  105. ^ Board & executive team - About Coles Group Limited[dead link]
  106. ^ p. 996 Who's Who in Australia 2004
  107. ^ Who’s Who in Australia 1968 page 485
  108. ^ "Microsoft Word - Issue 5 - August compressed.doc" (PDF). http://www.nsbhs.nsw.edu.au/home/falcon/aug05.pdf. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  109. ^ Falcon Bulletin No 5 of August 2005
  110. ^ Who’s Who in Australia 1988 page 570
  111. ^ SMH Obituary 8 November 2007 (accessed 10 November 2007)
  112. ^ p. 516 Who Was Who 1981-90
  113. ^ "EnGeneIC's Advisors | Working together against Cancer | Lane Cove | Sydney". Engeneic.com. http://www.engeneic.com/advisor.html. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  114. ^ Falconia Issue 36, July 2007 page 4
  115. ^ NSBHS Leaving certificate 1954
  116. ^ p. 622 Who's Who in Australia 1985
  117. ^ The Age, 14 December 2006 (accessed 12 May 2007)
  118. ^ NSBHS LC 1949
  119. ^ Page 646 of Who’s Who in Australia 1985
  120. ^ p. 1597 Who's Who in Australia 2006
  121. ^ a b p. 700 Who's Who in Australia 1965
  122. ^ p. 709 Who's Who in Australia 1985
  123. ^ "Email Log". Aso.com. 2001-10-16. http://www.aso.com/seller/13300/email/2001-10-16-02.htm. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  124. ^ The Australian Magazine 24–25 June 1995
  125. ^ "Stanwell gives up IAG seat". The Sydney Morning Herald. http://www.smh.com.au/articles/2002/04/02/1017206207476.html. 
  126. ^ [5][dead link]
  127. ^ p. 890 Who's Who in Australia 1985
  128. ^ p. 911 Who's Who in Australia 1985
  129. ^ "All Souls College, Oxford". All-souls.ox.ac.uk. http://www.all-souls.ox.ac.uk/people.php?personid=1. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  130. ^ NSBHS LC 1960
  131. ^ Pupil No 1499 on NSBHS Roll, Who's Who in Australia
  132. ^ http://www.siel2010.net/wp-content/uploads/2010/06/Lorand-Bartels.pdf
  133. ^ NSBHS Higher School Certificate 1988
  134. ^ Who’s Who in Australia 1988 page 104
  135. ^ French Studies 1975 XXIX(4):504-505; doi:10.1093/fs/XXIX.4.504 © 1975 by Society for French Studies
  136. ^ Henley Boat Races: Nikola Casule. The North Sydney Boys High School, Australia. Balliol College Boat ... [ www.henleyboatraces.com ]
  137. ^ Who’s Who in Australia 1968 page 230
  138. ^ p. 246 Who's Who in Australia 1985
  139. ^ "Department of Linguistics, Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia". Ling.mq.edu.au. 2010-11-25. http://www.ling.mq.edu.au/about/staff/delbridge_arthur/index.html. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  140. ^ Oxford Professor Douglas Gray
  141. ^ Who Was Who 1981-90 p. 205
  142. ^ [6][dead link]
  143. ^ NSBHS HSC 1994
  144. ^ p. 568 Who's Who in Australia 1995
  145. ^ http://vetfac.vetsci.usyd.edu.au/about/staff/dfraser.shtml
  146. ^ http://www.psych.utoronto.ca/users/furedy/
  147. ^ NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1957
  148. ^ UCA VicTas - Faculty and Staff
  149. ^ p. 874 Who's Who in Australia 2007
  150. ^ "ATR - Australian Twin Registry". Twins.org.au. http://www.twins.org.au/index.php?page=46&PHPSESSID=08804d6a52eb9c9ae0e8ce639f00a010. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  151. ^ http://www.csc.liv.ac.uk/~peter/hamblin.html
  152. ^ Pupil No 3531 on NSBHS Roll, also attended Geelong GS
  153. ^ http://www.sjks.org.au/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=234&Itemid=1
  154. ^ NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1955
  155. ^ http://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/03124070701671123
  156. ^ "Author: Terry Irving". Federation Press. http://www.federationpress.com.au/bookstore/author.asp?id=925. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  157. ^ a b NSBHS LC 1955
  158. ^ http://www.kandagaigo.ac.jp/ishizue/50th/interview/interview_03_11.html
  159. ^ NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1950
  160. ^ a b NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1949
  161. ^ Professor Wallace Kirsop - Senate - The University of Sydney[dead link]
  162. ^ p. 498 Who's Who in Australia 1985
  163. ^ "Wilderness in the Bible: toward a ... - Google Books". Books.google.com.au. http://books.google.com.au/books?id=HLPa3RgMST4C&printsec=frontcover&dq=barry+leal&source=bl&ots=nSCIO24qmd&sig=FHU09RRA9SMIcF3D2mm2J7yrj_A&hl=en&ei=KzxnTJqrFoPZcfu45Y4N&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=6&ved=0CCsQ6AEwBQ#v=onepage&q&f=false. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  164. ^ a b c d NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1951
  165. ^ Directory of Fellows - Search the Fellows Database[dead link]
  166. ^ p. 998 Who's Who in Australia 1995
  167. ^ King's College London (accessed 12 May 2007) - note: high school attendance not stated
  168. ^ NSBHS Higher School Certificate 1983
  169. ^ Brown, Gai (2009-09-29). "International Grammar School Announces New Principal - Your News - Southern Courier". Southern-courier.whereilive.com.au. http://southern-courier.whereilive.com.au/your-news/story/international-grammar-school-announces-new-principal-2/. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  170. ^ a b NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1952
  171. ^ p. 588 Who's Who in Australia 1985
  172. ^ http://sydney.edu.au/senate/McCallum.shtml
  173. ^ http://www-usyd-proxy.ucc.usyd.edu.au/research/opportunities/supervisors/771
  174. ^ NSBHS Higher School Certificate 1978
  175. ^ p.543 Who's Who in Australia 1985 - note: Does not state attendance at NSBHS
  176. ^ 1949 Societas magazine of Moore Theological College records at p. 58 education at Nth Syd High and SCEGS
  177. ^ Who’s Who in Australia 1988 page 569
  178. ^ p. 560 Who's Who in Australia 1985
  179. ^ "Bruce McKern - The University of Sydney Business School". Sydney.edu.au. 2010-01-10. http://sydney.edu.au/business/staff/brucem. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  180. ^ http://www.nealemorison.com/wlmorison/obituary.htm
  181. ^ "Appointments". Times Higher Education. 1996-05-03. http://www.timeshighereducation.co.uk/story.asp?storyCode=93758&sectioncode=26. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  182. ^ "Raoul Mortley". Epublications.bond.edu.au. http://epublications.bond.edu.au/raoul_mortley/. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  183. ^ NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1953 http://www.abc.net.au/pm/stories/s125909.htm
  184. ^ p. 1162 Who's Who in Australia 1994
  185. ^ a b c d NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1958
  186. ^ http://www.library.usyd.edu.au/news/news050.pdf
  187. ^ "Sydney Alumni Rhodes Scholars list - Alumni & Friends - The University of Sydney". Usyd.edu.au. 2007-06-07. http://www.usyd.edu.au/alumni/about/rhodes.shtml. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  188. ^ "Dr Marc de Rosnay". Psych.usyd.edu.au. 2010-08-11. http://www.psych.usyd.edu.au/staff/marcd/#Qualifications. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  189. ^ 1943 Societas magazine of Moore Theological College states at p. 41 educated at North Sydney High
  190. ^ p. 1347 Who's Who in Australia 1994
  191. ^ [7][dead link]
  192. ^ NSBHS LC 1942
  193. ^ a b c NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1950
  194. ^ "Profile of ASSA Fellow: Professor Peter Spearritt". Assa.edu.au. 2011-05-01. http://www.assa.edu.au/fellows/profile.php?id=309. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  195. ^ NSBHS Higher School Certificate 1968
  196. ^ "Landau Prize Awarded". Micro5.mscc.huji.ac.il. http://micro5.mscc.huji.ac.il/~armenia/landau.html. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  197. ^ "Titchen, Donald Alexander - Bright Sparcs Biographical entry". Asap.unimelb.edu.au. http://www.asap.unimelb.edu.au/bsparcs/biogs/P004486b.htm. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  198. ^ NSBHS HSC 1975
  199. ^ Sydney Grammar School, Biography of Headmaster (accessed 11 May 2007)
  200. ^ p. 2186 Who's Who in Australia 2008
  201. ^ p. 860 Who's Who in Australia 1985
  202. ^ Sydney Morning Herald of 14 June 2010
  203. ^ Page 122 of Who’s Who in Australia 1985
  204. ^ "J Gastroenterol Hepatol, OnlineEarly Articles (Article Abstract)". Blackwell Synergy. 2006-09-28. http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1440-1746.2007.04865.x?journalCode=jgh. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  205. ^ "100 Years of Innovation". Questacon.edu.au. http://www.questacon.edu.au/html/100_years_of_innovations.html. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  206. ^ "Chart busters". The Sydney Morning Herald. 26 October 2005. http://www.smh.com.au/news/investment/chart-busters/2005/10/24/1130006050496.html. 
  207. ^ "(accessed 24 May 2007) NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1942". Asap.unimelb.edu.au. http://www.asap.unimelb.edu.au/bsparcs/biogs/P002656b.htm. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  208. ^ Marshall J. Edwards: Discoverer of maternal hyperthermia as a human teratogen (accessed 16 May 2007)
  209. ^ http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:lTCiRw_cweoJ:www.astm.org/DIGITAL_LIBRARY/STP/SOURCE_PAGES/STP1343_foreword.pdf+%22wolf+elber%22&hl=en&gl=au&pid=bl&srcid=ADGEESgwTOhtf8kPOkFjsw0Y4Mu8x7Zg5aXMUR7G3sGZlh46y5QVLf7ND2Q2C_lVujU04Ld0DLhTcAPrYnqWkGc-mqnZyM_0kqS5f4gEJXK2OrwCvvIOE_1ORTZpk2fVv2BcWRx-XPiy&sig=AHIEtbQwGAWyT7FKo7CmcUfaJDV7MVae0A
  210. ^ NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1959
  211. ^ p. 290 Who's Who in Australia 1965
  212. ^ "Powered by Google Docs". Docs.google.com. http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:uGPEw6UddiwJ:www.innovation.gov.au/innovationreview/Documents/131-Bryan_Gaensler.pdf+ian+gardner+gaensler&hl=en&gl=au&pid=bl&srcid=ADGEEShO0ds5sa-6XRsAWciIwB0ptrzJtvSzKyWyU9YwutwN1lhZh2aocR90qjSJFjC8S7RxivLCbjQNCOU-VW3MxP0k1SlOjgHM407BFj4Jn7Fa_SqzKiVIAfIZM0YkYxF2CCMMfSWF&sig=AHIEtbTIg69fuOq4orj1VuDwbI4zUldWBw. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  213. ^ http://cs.gmu.edu/~jgero/
  214. ^ NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1960
  215. ^ http://sydney.edu.au/news/dentistry/685.html?newscategoryid=88&newsstoryid=7277
  216. ^ "Honorary awards - Senate - The University of Sydney". Usyd.edu.au. http://www.usyd.edu.au/senate/Grant.shtml. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  217. ^ Falconia Journal Issue No 36 July 2007 page 4
  218. ^ p. 450 Who's Who in Australia 1977
  219. ^ p. 358 Who's Who in Australia 1965 - note: High School education not stated
  220. ^ "Australian Dictionary of Biography On Line Edition (accessed 10 May 2007)". Adb.online.anu.edu.au. 2011-06-27. http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  221. ^ "Institute for Astronomy". Ifa.hawaii.edu. http://www.ifa.hawaii.edu/~hall/default/hall.shtml. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  222. ^ "National Library of Australia Collection(accessed 10 May 2007". Nla.gov.au. http://nla.gov.au/anbd.bib. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  223. ^ "Kosuke Ishii, known for teaching manufacturing design, is dead at 51". News.stanford.edu. 2009-03-11. http://news.stanford.edu/news/2009/march18/kosuke-ishii-obituary-031809.html. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  224. ^ NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1946
  225. ^ http://www.surgeons.org/Content/NavigationMenu/FellowshipandStandards/Inmemoriam/Denis_Kermode.htm
  226. ^ a b c d NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1947
  227. ^ University of Connecticut Advance Magazine, Emeritus physics professor to be honored with colloquium, 17 October 2005 (accessed 12 May 2007)
  228. ^ Members of the Dental Board of New South Wales (accessed 26 April 2007)
  229. ^ NSBHS LC 1947
  230. ^ http://u3aclarence.com/terms/term06-2.html
  231. ^ p. 541 Who's Who in Australia 1988
  232. ^ "Ian Lin : Management, Intl Relations, Innovation, Technology, Globalisation, E-commerce, Change, Business, Future". Celebrityspeakers.com.au. 1970-01-01. http://www.celebrityspeakers.com.au/brspeaker_bio.asp?Speaker_Index_Text=153. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  233. ^ "Learning Technologies and Mathematics Conference, Sultan Qaboos University, Oman, March 31-Apr 2, 2007". Math.arizona.edu. 2007-04-02. http://math.arizona.edu/~atp-mena/conference/invited.html. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  234. ^ NSBHS Higher School Certificate 1973
  235. ^ [8][dead link]
  236. ^ p. 577 Who's Who in Australia 1985
  237. ^ "RCfTA Director, Prof. Don Melrose". Physics.usyd.edu.au. 2010-05-25. http://www.physics.usyd.edu.au/~melrose/. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  238. ^ Biography under http://www.atse.org.au/index.php?sectionid=1054
  239. ^ NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1949
  240. ^ http://sydney.edu.au/senate/HonNewbrun.shtml
  241. ^ Australian Encyclopedia/The Grolier Society Volume VII p. 95
  242. ^ Lake, Max. "Phillips, Gilbert Edward (1904 - 1952) Biographical Entry - Australian Dictionary of Biography Online". Adb.online.anu.edu.au. http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A150708b.htm. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  243. ^ Page 6 of Trish, Winter 2011, magazine of Multiple Sclerosis research Foundation
  244. ^ www.msaustralia.org.au - MS Life Issue 7 (accessed 10 May 2007)
  245. ^ p. 1550 Who's Who in Australia 2005
  246. ^ Professor John Read[dead link]
  247. ^ NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1945
  248. ^ Sydney University Medical School Yearbook 1962 devotes the entire opening page to Read as the Dean, displays a large photograph and records that he won the Sydney University Medal.
  249. ^ the statement that he was youngest ever professor in Australia is clearly incorrect because the legendary John Hunter was a full professor at Sydney in his 20s
  250. ^ a b NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1955
  251. ^ Obituary in Sydney Morning Herald of 28 December 2010
  252. ^ No 2010 on NSBHS School Roll, also attended Sydney High School
  253. ^ Personal Profile (accessed 20 May 2007)
  254. ^ NSBHS Intermediate Certificate 1956
  255. ^ p. 800 Who's Who in Australia 1985
  256. ^ [9][dead link]
  257. ^ "Stone, Jonathan - Bright Sparcs Biographical entry". Asap.unimelb.edu.au. http://www.asap.unimelb.edu.au/bsparcs/biogs/P002540b.htm. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  258. ^ http://openlibrary.org/authors/OL5037018A/Russell_James_Settree_Tickle
  259. ^ http://books.google.com/books/about/A_comparison_of_the_gas_percentage_deliv.html?id=d_eXNQAACAAJ
  260. ^ page 55 of History of North Sydney High School 1912-1962
  261. ^ "Menopause: a biocultural perspective - Google Books". Books.google.com.au. http://books.google.com.au/books?id=fWH606kOGYQC&pg=PA51&lpg=PA51&dq=alan+treloar+minnesota&source=bl&ots=tOfobbnKxz&sig=LIPAWQAmFgyXljm57vU-UJ8mmNU&hl=en&ei=4BYtTYv_FYW2vwPs9qyACQ&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CBgQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=alan%20treloar%20minnesota&f=false. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  262. ^ NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1940
  263. ^ [10] (accessed 20 May 2007)
  264. ^ Professor Turner Interviewed by Dr Trevor McDougall in 2004: “I went to North Sydney Boys' High School, which was a short tram ride away from home – a selective school and very good, with a strict but excellent headmaster. The school was concentrated on academic studies and sporting activities …….” NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1946 under J S Turner 2 First Class Honours
  265. ^ Obituary in Sydney Morning Herald in July 1995
  266. ^ "Wheeless' Textbook of Orthopaedics". Wheelessonline.com. 2011-04-06. http://www.wheelessonline.com/ortho/intraluminal_allograft_restoration_of_the_upper_femur_in_failed_total. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  267. ^ [11][dead link]
  268. ^ [12][dead link]
  269. ^ NSBHS LC 1957
  270. ^ "Wong, John - Faculty of Medicine Online Museum and Archive". Medfac.usyd.edu.au. http://www.medfac.usyd.edu.au/museum/mwmuseum/index.php/Wong%2C_John. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  271. ^ NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1958
  272. ^ Spinal Cure (accessed 20 May 2007)
  273. ^ p. 126 Who's Who in Australia 1985
  274. ^ p. 67 Monash Biographical Dictionary of 20th century Australia
  275. ^ Sydney Morning Herald, Obituaries, May 2005
  276. ^ NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1964
  277. ^ personal web page (accessed 17 January 2008)
  278. ^ Obituary in Telegraph (of London) on 28 June 2007
  279. ^ "Gordon Gostelow". The Independent (London). 26 June 2007. http://www.independent.co.uk/news/obituaries/gordon-gostelow-454666.html. Retrieved 8 May 2010. 
  280. ^ p. 375 Who's Who in Australia 1985
  281. ^ p. 229 Monash Biographical Dictionary of 20th century Australia
  282. ^ "live music programme | Doubler Header: Simpatico & Jackson Harrison Trio". SIMA. 2010-02-27. http://www.sima.org.au/2010/02/27/doubler-header-simpatico-jackson-harrison-trio. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  283. ^ "| 1999 | Jackson Harrison – ENCORE". Encore.boardofstudies.nsw.edu.au. 2009-11-26. http://encore.boardofstudies.nsw.edu.au/profiles/1999/harrison.html. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  284. ^ Crawford, Kate. "George Houvardas can't escape Carbo fans - Arts & Entertainment - Lifestyle - Mosman Daily". Mosman-daily.whereilive.com.au. http://mosman-daily.whereilive.com.au/lifestyle/story/recognition-a-surprise-for-carbo/. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  285. ^ NSBHS LC 1965 biography in http://jacketmagazine.com/01/mj-intro.html
  286. ^ p. 567 Who's Who in Australia 1965
  287. ^ NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1965
  288. ^ Who's Who in Australia 1965 page 619
  289. ^ http://famepr.com.au/clients_media_kits/hst_Biographies.pdf
  290. ^ a b NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1962
  291. ^ "live dreamer - chris noonan". the map village. http://www.themapvillage.com.au/dream/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=218&Itemid=29. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  292. ^ a b NSBHS HSC 1983
  293. ^ NSBHS HSC 1986
  294. ^ Metroland (accessed 10 May 2007)
  295. ^ "James Powditch about > personal history". Jamespowditch.com.au. http://www.jamespowditch.com.au/about.html. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  296. ^ "Biography". Lionelsawkins.co.uk. http://lionelsawkins.co.uk/Export2.htm. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  297. ^ "Geoff Sirmai Limmud-Oz Sydney 2011 | The Shalom Institute". Sjwf.org.au. http://www.sjwf.org.au/tutor/97. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  298. ^ gabfan31 Editor User Score 99 (1958-03-28). "Stephen Ure". TV.com. http://www.tv.com/stephen-ure/person/121789/summary.html. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  299. ^ p. 1517 Who's Who in Australia 1994
  300. ^ Sydney Symphony[dead link]
  301. ^ (accessed 21 May 2007)[dead link]
  302. ^ NSBHS HSC 1988
  303. ^ NSBHS HSC 1968
  304. ^ "Inside". ABT. 2005-11-22. http://www.abt.org/insideabt/news_display.asp?News_ID=139. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  305. ^ "Talking Heads - Dr James Wright". Abc.net.au. http://www.abc.net.au/talkingheads/txt/s1455819.htm. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  306. ^ p. 206 Who's Who in Australia 1995
  307. ^ Australian Story on ABC TV Monday 3 October 2011
  308. ^ "Jarkan Yacht Builders Australia". Jarkan.com.au. http://www.jarkan.com.au/. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  309. ^ NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1960 under correct name Richard K Birtles
  310. ^ p. 116 Who's Who in Australia 1985
  311. ^ p. 56 Monash Biographical Dictionary of 20th century Australia
  312. ^ Falconia Issue Number 40 of October 2008
  313. ^ NSBHS LC 1945
  314. ^ pp. 185-6 Max Howell: Born to Lead - Australian Test Cricket Captains, 2006
  315. ^ a b c d e f NSBHS Magazine Falcon June 2005 (accessed 21 May 2007) states "Finally, the School’s sporting greats will be honoured at the Falconian Sporting Legends Lunch on Friday 23 September at North Sydney Leagues Club. Famous names such as Florimo, Stanton, Craig, Philpott, Treloar, Phelps, Heming and, hopefully, Border will be our special guests..."
  316. ^ Pupil No 1176 on NSBHS Roll
  317. ^ Australian Rugby Encyclopedia
  318. ^ Pupil No 2213 on NSBHS Roll
  319. ^ "There Is Quite A Bit Of Bjarne In Every Golden Wallaby Jersey". Rugbyunionjerseys.com.au. 1991-11-07. http://www.rugbyunionjerseys.com.au/rugby-union-jerseys-articles/1991/11/7/there-is-quite-a-bit-of-bjarne-in-every-golden-wallaby-jersey/. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  320. ^ "No Place To Pull Rank". Prefixes.com.au. 1993-06-09. http://www.prefixes.com.au/prefixes-articles/1993/6/9/no-place-to-pull-rank/. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  321. ^ [13] (accessed 18 May 2007)
  322. ^ [14] (accessed 18 May 2007)
  323. ^ NSBHS Leaving certificate 1948
  324. ^ Rugby Heroes (accessed 11 May 2007)
  325. ^ Mosman Sporting Wall of Fame (accessed 23 May 2007)
  326. ^ NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1962 First XV 1962
  327. ^ p. 411 Who's Who in Australia 1965
  328. ^ p. 504 Who's Who in Australia 1968
  329. ^ a b Page 18 of History of North Sydney High School (1912-1962) by H M Storey
  330. ^ http://www.nsbhs.nsw.edu.au/communities/ofu/Newsletter%20Issue%2035.pdf
  331. ^ p. 699 Who's Who in Australia 1985
  332. ^ p. 368 Contemporary Australians 1995/96
  333. ^ Mcdonald, Mick (2001-09-18). "In profile: Ron Sharpe - Local News - Sport - Other". Manning River Times. http://www.manningrivertimes.com.au/news/local/sport/other/in-profile-ron-sharpe/657563.aspx?storypage=5. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  334. ^ Jack Pollard, The Complete Illustrated History of Australian Cricket, Viking Press, 1995, p. 437.
  335. ^ "History | Modern Pentathlon | ABC Olympic Games Coverage". Abc.net.au. http://www.abc.net.au/olympics/2000/MODERNPENTATHLON/about/history.htm. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  336. ^ Australian Rugby: The Game and the Players by Jack Pollard p. 331 NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1948
  337. ^ Pupil No 1509 on NSBHS Roll
  338. ^ Australian Rugby: The Game and the Players by Jack Pollard p. 448 NSBHS First XV 1928
  339. ^ Australian Rugby: The Game and the Players by Jack Pollard p. 236
  340. ^ Australian Rugby: The Game and the Players by Jack Pollard p. 127
  341. ^ Australian Rugby: The Game and the Players by Jack Pollard p. 221 NSBHS Second XV 1950
  342. ^ Australian Rugby: The Game and the Players by Jack Pollard p. 460 NSBHS First XV 1950
  343. ^ Australian Rugby: The Game and the Players by Jack Pollard p. 593 NSBHS First XV 1966-68
  344. ^ Australian Rugby: The Game and the Players by Jack Pollard p. 121 NSBHS First XV 1936 Captain
  345. ^ p. 218 Who's Who in Australia 1985
  346. ^ p. 309 Who's Who in Australia 1985
  347. ^ p. 485 Who's Who in Australia 1985
  348. ^ p. 648 Who's Who in Australia 1985
  349. ^ p. 2196 Who's Who in Australia 2007
  350. ^ Page 5 of History of North Sydney High School (1912-1962) by H M Storey
  351. ^ Page 45 of Who’s Who in Australia 1962
  352. ^ ADF, Senior Military Appointments Media Release, 2 May 2000
  353. ^ Who’s Who in Australia 1983 page 98
  354. ^ Pupil No 4180 on NSBHS Roll, the Chapel stone inscription records only son of Rev Dr Frank Cash
  355. ^ In Memoriam (accessed 13 May 2007)
  356. ^ NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1944
  357. ^ p. 176 Who's Who in Australia 1985
  358. ^ Who’s Who in Australia 1962 page 199
  359. ^ p. 537 Who's Who in Australia 2007
  360. ^ At NSBHS in 1943, entered RANC in 1944 aged 13 years
  361. ^ Bennet, Darryl. "Biography - Robert Ian (Bob) Davies - Australian Dictionary of Biography". Adb.online.anu.edu.au. http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A130649b.htm. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  362. ^ NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1964
  363. ^ p. 255 Who's Who in Australia 1965
  364. ^ Who's Who in Australia 1994 p. 514
  365. ^ p. 305 Who's Who in Australia 1968
  366. ^ p. 740 Who's Who in Australia 2004
  367. ^ NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1946 Prefect 1946
  368. ^ Who's Who in Australia 1977 p. 455
  369. ^ NSBHS Leaving Certificate 194
  370. ^ "David Hanlin | Australia Cricket | Cricket Players and Officials | ESPN Cricinfo". Cricinfo.com. http://www.cricinfo.com/australia/content/player/5571.html. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  371. ^ Who's Who in Australia 1977 p. 510
  372. ^ "Powered by Google Docs". Docs.google.com. http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:uq_mywvyiaMJ:www.noble.com.au/auctions/catalogue/sale_88/a13.pdf+%22educated+at+north+sydney+boys+high%22&hl=en&gl=au&pid=bl&srcid=ADGEEShwxaPyJ-4Wru8IkHj8z6K9ogZzR2HpHSSxvnq7KfF-_MWM11ZvKxNpYJwfuQZUnzpX3n98z9K8k-52SPyoh_B1dQh13FCIqm3FmPQZtR86veUYhyr0qOS_yD7Z61pU_JUcR3Lg&sig=AHIEtbRt1M2YhxyFdc-xZvhGpOoyqrO3kA. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  373. ^ NSBHS LC 1959
  374. ^ http://www.aph.gov.au/hansard/joint/commttee/J6160.pdf
  375. ^ "DEC | NSW SoE 2006: Letter from the SoE Advisory Council". Environment.nsw.gov.au. 2006-12-15. http://www.environment.nsw.gov.au/soe/soe2006/acknowledgement.htm. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  376. ^ Who’s Who in Australia 2010 page 1298
  377. ^ Maurie Pears and Fred Kirkland. "Chapter 14: LIFE IN THE TRENCHES, KOREA 1952 AND 1953". Kmike.com. http://www.kmike.com/oz/kr/chapter14.htm. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  378. ^ Who's Who in Australia 1962 page 526
  379. ^ p. 1519 Who's Who in Australia 2007
  380. ^ Page 6 of History of North Sydney High School (1912-1962) by H M Storey
  381. ^ Page 667 of Who’s Who in Australia 1985
  382. ^ NSBHS HSC 1970
  383. ^ p. 702 Who's Who in Australia 1965
  384. ^ Who’s Who in Australia 1991 page 986
  385. ^ R.H. Morrall. "Further Report". Webcache.googleusercontent.com. http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:lb6bj568T9oJ:www.theorderofaustralia.asn.au/quiet_australians/database/bio/Bio338.pdf+duntroon+%22george+salmon%22&cd=5&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=au. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  386. ^ "2003 History Conference - Air War Europe". Awm.gov.au. http://www.awm.gov.au/events/conference/2003/scully.asp. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  387. ^ p. 776 Who's Who in Australia 1968
  388. ^ p. 779 Who's Who in Australia 1985
  389. ^ Who's Who in Australia 1947 p. 780
  390. ^ "Newspaper Article". Trove.nla.gov.au. 1947-12-10. http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/2732390?searchTerm=Richard+Graham+Chappell. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  391. ^ NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1943
  392. ^ p. 1111 Who's Who in Australia 1977
  393. ^ p. 59 Who's Who in Australia 1985
  394. ^ p. 11 Monash Biographical Dictionary of 20th century Australia
  395. ^ Tony Stephens, 'Broun of Mosman and beyond', Sydney Morning Herald, obituaries, 29 March 2007
  396. ^ NSBHS Leaving Certificate 1956
  397. ^ NSBHS LC 1951 http://www.austlit.edu.au/run?ex=ShowAgent&agentId=A$@R
  398. ^ Obituary in Sydney Morning Herald 10 June 2006
  399. ^ pp 853 Who's Who 2004
  400. ^ NSBHS HSC 1958
  401. ^ Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Hear ye, Hear ye - world champion town crier visits Riverina (accessed 24 Maqy 2007)
  402. ^ Sydney Morning Herald Obituaries of 23 January 2008
  403. ^ "Three Rules Make The 'Formula' - Horse Racing Tips, Betting Systems and Punting Info". Practical Punting. http://www.practicalpunting.com.au/hot-articles/Three%20Rules%20Make%20The%20'Formula'/5864. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  404. ^ 00:23. "Horse racing discussion at Asian Racing Forums - DON SCOTT". Asianracing.nu. http://www.asianracing.nu/vb/printthread.php?t=488. Retrieved 2011-09-01. 
  405. ^ (accessed 24 May 2007)[dead link]
  406. ^ Who Was Who 1981-90, p. 1764
  407. ^ NSBHS First XV 1936
  408. ^ p. 2215 Who's Who 2004
  409. ^ The Sun-Herald 30 May 2010
  410. ^ pp 538 Monash Biographical Dictionary of 20th century Australia
  411. ^ pp 939 Who's Who in Australia 1971

Bibliography

  • Who's Who in Australia 1985, ed. W. J. Draper, The Herald and Weekly Times Limited, Melbourne, 1985, ISSN 0810-8226.
  • Monash Biographical Dictionary of 20th Century Australia, eds. John Arnold and Deirdre Morris, Reed Reference Publishing, Port Melbourne, 1994, ISBN 1-875589-19-8.
  • Who's Who in Australia 1965, ed. Joseph A. Alexander, Colorgravure Publications, 1965.
  • Pollard, Jack, Australian Rugby: The Game and the Players

Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • North Sydney Boys High School — Latin: Vincit qui se vincit He conquers who conquers himself Location Crow …   Wikipedia

  • Cabimas — Infobox City |official name = Cabimas nickname = La Cenicienta (English: The Cinderella ) motto = The Towns decay don t die website= [http://cabimas zulia.gov.ve/portal alcaldias/ Página web de la Alcaldía] image pushpin subdivision type =… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.