List of Old Boys of Sydney Boys High School

This is a List Old Boys of Sydney Boys High School, they being notable former students - known as "Old Boys" of the academically selective, Sydney Boys High School in Moore Park, New South Wales, Australia.

In 2001, "The Sun-Herald" ranked Sydney Boys High School fifth in Australia's top ten schools for boys, based on the number of its alumni mentioned in the "Who's Who in Australia" (a listing of notable Australians).cite news| first = Frank| last = Walker| title = The ties that bind| url = http://newsstore.smh.com.au/apps/viewDocument.ac?page=1&sy=smh&kw=%22presbyterian+ladies+college%22&pb=all_ffx&dt=selectRange&dr=entire&so=relevance&sf=author&sf=headline&sf=text&rc=10&rm=200&sp=nrm&clsPage=1&docID=SHD01072295GNI6E8E6E| work = Sunday Life| publisher = The Sun-Herald| page = 16| date = 2001-07-22| accessdate = 2007-09-12]

Academic

Rhodes Scholars [http://www.usyd.edu.au/su/rhodes/nswrhodescholars.html]

* 1913 - Ethelbert Ambrook Southee — BSc University of Sydney
* 1918 - Raymond Newton Kershaw — BA University of Sydney (completed University of Oxford)
* 1919 - Arthur Wesley Wheen — BA University of Sydney (completed University of Oxford)
* 1921 - Alan Stewart Watt — BA University of Sydney
* 1929 - Ian Matheson Edwards — BA University of Sydney
* 1956 - John Maxwell Bailey — BSc University of Sydney
* 1966 - Ian William Dawes — BSc UNSW
* 1968 - David Atherton Griffiths — BSc UNSW
* 1998 - Anthony David Ross Abrahams — BCom LLB UNSW

Business

* John McGrath — founder McGrath Ltd. Real Estate
* René Rivkin — stockbroker convicted of insider trading
* Jack Singleton — son of advertising tycoon John Singleton, owns and promoted the low carb beer, Bondi Blonde with Paris Hilton
* Richard McCarthy - Investment Banker

Entertainment, media and the arts

*Bruce Beaver— Award-winning poet.
* Richard Bonynge — conductor of the Vancouver Opera, married Dame Joan Sutherland (opera singer)
* Russell Crowe — actor ("Gladiator", "Cinderella Man")
* Glenn Fraser — filmmaker
* Ron Goldstein — metal guitarist and music producer
* Rick Grossman — bass guitarist (Matt Finish, Divinyls, Hoodoo Gurus and Ghostwriters)
* John Kingsmill — author and actor
* David Levy — Jazz Pianist
* Daniel MacPherson — actor ("Neighbours", "The Bill", hosted "The X-Factor")
* Eric McCusker — guitarist and songwriter (Mondo Rock)
* George Miller — director ("Happy Feet", "Mad Max", "Babe)
* John Prior — drummer with Matt Finish and music producer
* John Stanley — radio presenter of 2UE
* Jack Thompson, AM — actor ("", "McLeod's Daughters")
* Danny Weidler — sports journalist currently working for Network Nine and The Sun-Herald

Medicine and science

* Ronald N. Bracewell — Lewis M. Terman Professor of Electrical Engineering, Emeritus of the Space, Telecommunications and Radioscience Laboratory at Stanford University
* Professor John Cornforth — Nobel Laureate for Chemistry (1975)
* Graeme Milbourne Clark AC AO — Pioneer of the multiple-channel cochlear implant; Founder of the Bionic Ear Institute; Appointed a Companion of the Order of Australia, Fellow of the Royal Society, Australian Father Of The Year award (2004), recipient of the Centenary Medal 2003 (also attended The Scots College)cite encyclopedia| editor = Suzannah Pearce| encyclopedia = Who's Who in Australia Live!| title = CLARK Graeme Milbourne| accessdate = 2007-09-23| date = 2006-11-17| year = 2007| publisher = Crown Content Pty Ltd| location = North Melbourne, Vic]
* Lord Robert May of Oxford — former President of the Royal Society and Chief Scientific Adviser to the UK Government from 1995 to 2000
* Sir Grafton Elliot Smith — anatomist

Politics, public service and the law

* Sir Roden Cutler, VC AK KCMG KCVO CBE — NSW State Governor (1966-1981)cite web|url= http://www.warmemorialsnsw.asn.au/traditions/cutler.cfm|title= Sir (Arthur) Roden Cutler|accessdate= 2008-01-23 |year= 2008|work= Register of War Memorials in New South Wales|publisher= New South Wales Government ]
* Hon. Marcus Einfeld — judge of the Federal Court of Australia.
* Professor David Flint — head of the Australian Broadcasting Authority (1997-2004)
* Ian Glachan — State Member for Albury, served as Justice of the Peace
* Ted Mack — Mayor North Sydney 1980-1988, State Member for North Shore 1981-1988, Federal Member for North Sydney 1990-1996 (1949-1950)
* Bruce Miles OAM — lawyer for Aboriginal legal service [ [http://www.smh.com.au/articles/2002/08/11/1028158046080.html A lifelong campaign for the voiceless - smh.com.au ] ]
* Hon. Lionel Murphy — Justice of the High Court of Australia (1975-1986)
* Sir Earle Page — Prime Minister of Australia (1939)
* Paul Pearce — State Member for Coogee, former Mayor of Waverley
* John Pilger — journalist and documentary film-maker
* Hon. Jim Spigelman — Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of New South Wales
* Nicholas Whitlam — son of Prime Minister Gough Whitlam; Chief Executive of the State Bank of New South Wales
* Tony Whitlam — son of Prime Minister Gough Whitlam; MHR (ALP) (1975-1977)
* James Wolfensohn — President of the World Bank (1995-2005)
* Wallace Wurth — First President and Chancellor of the University of New South Wales (1949-1960)

Sport

* John Brass — dual rugby-code international (former Wallaby, Kangaroo & Kangaroo captain)
* Peter Crittle — rugby union player (Wallabies, President of ARU 2001 – 2005) Fact|date=October 2008
* Bob Dwyer — World Cup-winning rugby union coach (Wallabies)
* Alan Gaffney — former assistant and backs coach (Wallabies)
* Peter Johnson — rugby union player (8 time Wallaby captain, 1962-68)
* Jason Jones-Hughes — rugby union player ( Randwick, Waratahs, Newport (Wales), Wales)
* Duncan McRae — rugby union player (NSW Waratahs)
* Jack Metcalfe — Olympic medalist and twice Commonwealth Games champion in Triple Jump
* Nigel Panagopka — Australian men's volleyball team
* Marc Stcherbina — rugby union player (Waratahs, Australian Rugby 7's)
* John Thornett — rugby union player (63 time Wallaby captain. 1962-67)
* Chris Whitaker — rugby union player (halfback; NSW Waratahs, Wallaby captain)
* Craig Wing — rugby league player (Australia, New South Wales Blues, South Sydney Rabbitohs)

References

See also

* List of Government schools in New South Wales
* List of selective high schools in New South Wales
*Athletic Association of the Great Public Schools of New South Wales

External links

* [http://www.sydneyboyshigh.com/ Sydney Boys High School]
* [http://www.shsobu.org.au/ Sydney High School Old Boys Union Inc. Website]
* [http://www.sydneyboyshigh.com/documents/SHSAustralianHonours.pdf]
* [http://www.sbhs.nsw.edu.au/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=119&Itemid=155] In depth list of notable alumni


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Sydney Boys High School — Infobox Secondary school name = Sydney Boys High School motto = Veritate et Virtute Truth and Courage established = 1 October 1883 type = Public selective all male secondary affiliations = GPS founder = principal = Dr. K.A. Jaggar chairman =… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Old Boys of The Scots College (Sydney) — This is a List of notable Old Boys of The Scots College, they being notable former students known as Old Boys or Old Scotsmen of the Presbyterian Church school, The Scots College in Bellevue Hill, New South Wales, Australia. Academic *John… …   Wikipedia

  • Sydney Technical High School — Infobox Aust school name = Sydney Technical High School motto = Manners Makyth Man (William of Wykeham) established = 1911 type = Selective, Public, Secondary, Single sex, Day school principal = Ms. Jacqueline Lyons city = Bexley state = New… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Old Boys of The King's School, Sydney — This is a List of Old Boys of The King s School, Sydney, they being notable former students known as Old Boys of the Anglican school, The King s School in North Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia. Academic*Malcolm Leslie Lamb AM Principal of… …   Wikipedia

  • Sydney Girls High School — Infobox Aust school name = Sydney Girls High School motto = la. Labor Omnia Vincit (Latin: Work Conquers All ) established = 1883 type = Selective, Public, Single sex, Day school principal = Dr. Margaret Varady AO city = Moore Park state = New… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Old Boys of Cranbrook School Sydney — For other places of the same name, see Cranbrook. This is a List of notable Old Boys of Cranbrook School Sydney, they being notable former students known as Old Boys of the Anglican Church school, Cranbrook School in Bellevue Hill, New South… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Old Boys of St Aloysius' College — This is a List of St Aloysius College Old Boys, they being notable former students known as Old Boys of the Roman Catholic school, St Aloysius College in Milsons Point, New South Wales, Australia. Academic*Jack Lonergan Co ordinator of the Media… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Old Boys of St. Joseph's College, Hunters Hill — This is a List of notable Old Boys of St. Joseph s College, Hunters Hill, they being notable former students known as Old Boys of the Roman Catholic Church school, St. Joseph s College in Hunters Hill, New South Wales, Australia. Academics*… …   Wikipedia

  • North Sydney Boys High School — Latin: Vincit qui se vincit He conquers who conquers himself Location Crow …   Wikipedia

  • Canterbury Boys' High School — Infobox Aust school name = Canterbury Boys High School motto = Truth and Honour established = 1918cite web|url= http://www.canterbury.nsw.gov.au/www/html/862 history of canterbury suburb.asp|title= History of Canterbury (Suburb)|accessdate= 2008… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.