46th Grammy Awards


46th Grammy Awards

Infobox Grammy Awards


imagesize = 200px
caption =
date = February 8, 2004
venue = Staples Center, Los Angeles, California
host = none
network = CBS
next=2005
last=2003

The 46th Grammy Awards were held on the February 8, 2004. They recognized accomplishments by musicians from the previous year. Beyoncé Knowles was the night's biggest winner by taking home 5 Grammys. This list includes only winners; for a full list of nominees, see [http://www.grammy.com/awards/grammy/46noms.aspx] . Alison Krauss won three awards at these ceremonies, bringing her career total then to 17, overtaking Aretha Franklin as the female artist with the most career wins (Franklin won her 16th here as well).

Award winners:

General

*Record of the Year
**Ken Nelson (producer & engineer/mixer), Mark Phythian (engineer/mixer) & Coldplay (producers, engineers/mixers & artists) for "Clocks""
*Album of the Year
**Outkast for "Speakerboxxx/The Love Below"
*Song of the Year
**Richard Marx and Luther Vandross for "Dance with My Father" performed by Luther Vandross
*Best New Artist
**Evanescence

Alternative

*Best Alternative Music Album
**The White Stripes for "Elephant"

Blues

*Best Traditional Blues Album
**Jacquire King (engineer), Ed Cherney (engineer/mixer), Dennis Herring (producer) & Buddy Guy for "Blues Singer"
*Best Contemporary Blues Album
**Donto James (engineer/producer), Josh Sklair (producer), Sametto James (producer) & Etta James for "Let's Roll"

Children's

*Best Musical Album for Children
**Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer for "Bon Appétit!"
*Best Spoken Word Album for Children
**Bill Clinton, Mikhail Gorbachev & Sophia Loren for "Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf/Beintus: Wolf Tracks" music performed by the Russian National Orchestra conducted by Kent Nagano

Classical

*Best Orchestral Performance
**Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Vienna Philharmonic for "Mahler: Symphony No. 3" performed by Anne Sofie von Otter, Johannes Prinz, Gerald Wirth, the Vienna Boys' Choir & the Women's Chorus of the Vienna Singverein
*Best Classical Vocal Performance
**Thomas Quasthoff & Anne Sofie von Otter for "Schubert: Lieder with Orchestra" performed by Thomas Quasthoff, Anne Sofie von Otter & the Chamber Orchestra of Europe conducted by Claudio Abbado
*Best Opera Recording
**Wolfram Graul (producer), Bernard Haitink (conductor), Jerry Hadley, Karita Mattila, Eva Randová, Anja Silja, Jorma Silvasti for "Janáček: Jenůfa" performed by the Orchestra of the Royal Opera House & Chorus & various artists
*Best Choral Performance
**Paavo Järvi (conductor), Tiia-Ester Loitme & Ants Soots (chorus masters) for "Sibelius: Cantatas" performed by the Ellerhein Girls' Choir, the Estonian National Male Choir & the Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
*Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra)
**Mstislav Rostropovich (conductor) & Maxim Vengerov for "Britten: Violin Concerto/Walton: Viola Concerto" performed by Maxim Vengerov & the London Symphony Orchestra
*Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without orchestra)
**Emanuel Ax for "Haydn: Piano Sonatas Nos. 29, 31, 34, 35 & 49"
*Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without conductor)
**Jeff von der Schmidt (conductor) & Southwest Chamber Music for "Chávez: Suite for Double Quartet"
*Best Chamber Music Performance
**The Kronos Quartet & Dawn Upshaw for "Berg: Lyric Suite"
*Best Classical Contemporary Composition
**Dominick Argento (composer) for "Argento: Casa Guidi" performed by Frederica von Stade, Eiji Oue & the Minnesota Orchestra
*Best Classical Album
**Andreas Neubronner (producer), Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor) & Michelle DeYoung for "Mahler: Symphony No. 3; Kindertotenlieder" performed by Michelle DeYoung, Vance George, the Pacific Boychoir, the San Francisco Girls Chorus & the San Francisco Symphony & Chorus
*Best Classical Crossover Album
**Jorge Calandrelli (conductor) & Yo-Yo Ma for "Obrigado Brazil" performed by various artists

Comedy

*Best Comedy Album
**"Weird Al" Yankovic for "Poodle Hat"

Composing and arranging

*Best Instrumental Composition
**Wayne Shorter (composer) for "Sacajawea"
*Best Instrumental Arrangement
**Michael Brecker & Gil Goldstein (arrangers) for "Timbuktu" performed by the Michael Brecker Quindectet
*Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
**Vince Mendoza (arranger) for "Woodstock" performed by Joni Mitchell

Country

*Best Female Country Vocal Performance
**June Carter Cash for "Keep on the Sunny Side"
*Best Male Country Vocal Performance
**Vince Gill for "Next Big Thing"
*Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
**Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder for "A Simple Life"
*Best Country Collaboration with Vocals
**James Taylor & Alison Krauss for "How's the World Treating You"
*Best Country Instrumental Performance
**Alison Krauss & Union Station for "Cluck Old Hen"
*Best Country Song
**Jim "Moose" Brown & Don Rollins (songwriters) for "It's Five O'Clock Somewhere" performed by Alan Jackson & Jimmy Buffett
*Best Country Album
**Carl Jackson (producer) for "Livin', Lovin', Losin' - Songs of the Louvin Brothers" performed by various artists
*Best Bluegrass Album
**Alison Krauss & Union Station for "Live"

Dance

*Best Dance Recording
**Rob Davis, Cathy Dennis (producers), Rob Davis, Cathy Dennis, Bruce Elliott-Smith, Phil Larsen (mixers) & Kylie Minogue for "Come Into My World"

Film/TV/Media

*Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
**Randy Spendlove & Ric Wake (compilation producers) & various artists for "Chicago"
*Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
**Christopher Guest, Eugene Levy & Michael McKean (songwriters) for "A Mighty Wind" performed by The Folksmen, Mitch & Mickey & The New Main Street Singers
*Best Score Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
**John J. Kurlander (engineer), Peter Cobbin (engineer/mixer) & Howard Shore (composer) for "The Lord of the Rings - The Two Towers"

Folk

*Best Traditional Folk Album
**June Carter Cash for "Wildwood Flower"
*Best Contemporary Folk Album
**Warren Zevon for "The Wind"
*Best Native American Music Album
**Black Eagle for "Flying Free"

Gospel

*Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
**Michael W. Smith for "Worship Again"
*Best Rock Gospel Album
**Audio Adrenaline for "Worldwide"
*Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
**The Blind Boys of Alabama for "Go Tell It on the Mountain"
*Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
**Donnie McClurkin for "...Again"
*Best Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album
**Randy Travis for "Rise and Shine"
*Best Gospel Choir or Chorus Album
**Bishop T.D. Jakes (choir director) & the Potter's House Mass Choir for "A Wing and a Prayer"

Historical

*Best Historical Album
**Steve Berkowitz, Alex Gibney, Andy McKaie, Jerry Rappaport (producers), Gavin Lurssen & Joseph M. Palmaccio (engineers) for "" performed by various artists

Jazz

*Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
**Chick Corea for "Matrix"
*Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
**Clark Germain (engineer), Dave Darlington (engineer/mixer), Robert Sadin (engineer/mixer & producer) & Wayne Shorter for "Alegría"
*Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
**Jay Newland (engineer/mixer), Gil Goldstein, Michael Brecker (producers) & the Michael Brecker Quindectet for "Wide Angles"
*Best Jazz Vocal Album
**Michael O'Reilly (engineer), Arif Mardin (producer) & Dianne Reeves for "A Little Moonlight"
*Best Contemporary Jazz Album
**George Whitty (engineer/mixer & producer) & Randy Brecker (producers & artist) for "34th N Lex"
*Best Latin Jazz Album
**Robert J. Friedrich (engineer/mixer), Michel Camilo (producer & artist), Charles Flores & Horacio "El Negro" Hernandez for "Live at the Blue Note"

Latin

*Best Latin Pop Album
**Mick Guzauski (engineer/mixer), Lulo Perez (producer) & Alejandro Sanz (producer & artist) for "No Es Lo Mismo"
*Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album
**Jerry Boys (engineer/mixer), Ry Cooder (producer) & Ibrahim Ferrer for "Buenos Hermanos"
*Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album
**Jose Angel Cabrera & Dennis Parker,(engineers), Daniel Estevez T. (engineer/mixer) & Joan Sebastian (producer & artist) for "Afortunado"
*Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album
**Anibal Kerpel, Joseph Chiccarelli (engineers), Elfego Buendia, Emmanuel Del Real, Gustavo Santaolalla, Jose "Joselo" Rangel, Quique Rangel (producers) & Café Tacuba for "Cuatro Caminos"
*Best Best Tejano Album
**Edward Perez, Ramiro Serna (engineers), Jimmy Gonzalez producer & Jimmy Gonzalez y El Grupo Mazz for "Si Me Faltas Tu"
*Best Salsa/Merengue Album
** Jon Fausty, Luca Germini, Jorge G. Gómez, Carlos Laurenz, Jose Lopez, Olga Santos, Jake Tanner, (engineers), Jorge G. Garcia (engineer/mixer), Oscar Gómez (engineer/mixer & producer), Sergio George (producer) & Celia Cruz for "Regalo Del Alma"

Musical Show

*Best Musical Show Album
**Todd Whitelock, Tom Lazarus (engineers), Ken Hahn (engineer/mixer) & Jay David Saks (engineer/mixer & producer) for "Gypsy" performed by the New Broadway cast with Bernadette Peters, Tammy Blanchard, John Dossett & others

Music video

*Best Short Form Music Video
**Aris McGarry (video producer), Mark Romanek (video director) & Johnny Cash for "Hurt"
*Best Long Form Music Video
**Mick Gochanour, Robin Klein & Mary Wharton (video producers) for "Legend" performed by Sam Cooke

New Age

*Best New Age Album
**Steven Rodby (producer) & Pat Metheny (engineer, producer & artist) for "One Quiet Night"

Packaging and Notes

*Best Recording Package
**Ani DiFranco & Brian Grunert (art directors) for "Evolve" performed by Ani DiFranco
*Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
**Julian Alexander, Howard Fritzson & Seth Rothstein (art directors) for "The Complete Jack Johnson Sessions" performed by Miles Davis
*Best Album Notes
**Tom Piazza (notes writer) for "Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: A Musical Journey" performed by various artists

Polka

*Best Polka Album
**Tom Pick (engineer & producer), Joe Donofrio, Kenneth R. Irwin (producers) & Jimmy Sturr (producer & artist) for "Let's Polka 'Round"

Pop

*Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
**Christina Aguilera for "Beautiful"
*Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
**Justin Timberlake for "Cry Me a River"
*Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
**No Doubt for "Underneath It All"
*Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals
**Sting & Mary J. Blige for "Whenever I Say Your Name"
*Best Pop Instrumental Performance
**George Harrison for "Marwa Blues"
*Best Pop Vocal Album
**Justin Timberlake for "Justified"
*Best Pop Instrumental Album
**Ry Cooder & Manuel Galbán for "Mambo Sinuendo"

Production and engineering

*Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
**Nigel Godrich & Darrell Thorp (engineers) for "Hail to the Thief" performed by Radiohead
*Best Engineered Album, Classical
**Richard King & Todd Whitelock (engineers) for "Obrigado Brazil" performed by Yo-Yo Ma
*Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
**Maurice Joshua (remixer) for "Crazy In Love (Maurice's Soul Mix)" performed by Beyoncé featuring Jay-Z
*Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
**The Neptunes
*Producer of the Year, Classical
**Steven Epstein

R&B

*Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
**Beyoncé for "Dangerously In Love"
*Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
**Luther Vandross for "Dance with My Father" Celine Dion did the performance on the show that night with Richard Marx on the piano (Celine encountered some technicalities from her microphone and lapelle but eventually manage to sing and performed well. That gave her an outstanding performance and standing ovation.)
*Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals
**Luther Vandross & Beyoncé for "The Closer I Get to You"
*Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
**Aretha Franklin for "Wonderful"
*Best Urban/Alternative Performance
**OutKast for "Hey Ya!"
*Best R&B Song
**Shawn Carter, Rich Harrison, Beyoncé Knowles & Eugene Record for "Crazy in Love" performed by Beyoncé featuring Jay-Z
*Best R&B Album
**Ray Bardani (engineer/mixer) & Luther Vandross (producer & artist) for "Dance with My Father"
*Best Contemporary R&B Album
**Tony Maserati (engineer/mixer) & Beyoncé (producer & artist) for "Dangerously in Love"

Rap

*Best Female Rap Solo Performance
**Missy Elliott for "Work It"
*Best Male Rap Solo Performance
**Eminem for "Lose Yourself"
*Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group
**P. Diddy, Murphy Lee & Nelly for "Shake Ya Tailfeather"
*Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
**Beyoncé featuring Jay-Z for "Crazy in Love"
*Best Rap Song
**Jeff Bass, Eminem & Luis Resto (songwriters) for "Lose Yourself" performed by Eminem
*Best Rap Album
**OutKast for "Speakerboxxx/The Love Below"

Reggae

*Best Reggae Album
**Sean Paul for "Dutty Rock"

Rock

*Best Female Rock Vocal Performance
**Pink for "Trouble"
*Best Male Rock Vocal Performance
**Dave Matthews for "Gravedigger"
*Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
**Bruce Springsteen & Warren Zevon for "Disorder in the House"
*Best Rock Instrumental Performance
**Jeff Beck for "Plan B"
*Best Hard Rock Performance
**Evanescence featuring Paul McCoy for "Bring Me to Life"
*Best Metal Performance
**Metallica for "St. Anger"
*Best Rock Song
**Jack White (songwriter) for "Seven Nation Army" performed by The White Stripes
*Best Rock Album
**Jim Scott (engineer/mixer), David Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett, Nick Raskulinecz (producers) & Foo Fighters for "One by One"

poken

*Best Spoken Word Album
**Paul Ruben (producer) & Al Franken for "Lies and the Lying Liars Who Tell Them: A Fair and Balanced Look at the Right"

Trad Pop

*Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
**Dae Bennett (engineer/mixer), T Bone Burnett (producer), Tony Bennett & k.d. lang for "A Wonderful World"

World

*Best Traditional World Music Album
**Jon Mark (engineer & producer) & the monks of Sherab Ling Monastery for "Sacred Tibetan Chant"
*Best Contemporary World Music Album
**Stéphane Caisson (engineer), José da Silva (producer) & Cesaria Evora for "Voz D'Amor"

pecial Merit Awards

Grammy Hall of Fame Award

*"All I Have to Do Is Dream" (Cadence, 1958) performed by The Everly Brothers
*"Aquarius/Let The Sunshine In (The Flesh Failures)" (Soul City, 1969) performed by 5th Dimension
*"Bohemian Rhapsody" (Elektra, 1976) performed by Queen
*"By the Time I Get to Phoenix" (Capitol, 1967) performed by Glen Campbell
*"Chopin: The Complete Nocturnes" (RCA Red Seal, 1965) performed by Artur Rubinstein
*"Come Fly With Me" (Capitol, 1958) performed by Frank Sinatra
*"Court and Spark" (Asylum, 1974) performed by Joni Mitchell
*"Ellington at Newport" (Columbia, 1957) performed by Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
*"Everyday I Have the Blues" (RPM, 1955) performed by B.B. King
*"Funny Girl" (Capitol, 1964) performed by the original Broadway cast with Barbra Streisand & Sydney Chaplin
*"Golden Jubilee Concert: Rachmaninoff Concerto no. 3" (RCA Red Seal, 1978) performed by Vladimir Horowitz with Eugene Ormandy conducting the New York Philharmonic Orchestra
*"He's a Rebel" (Philles, 1962) performed by The Crystals
*"Holiday for Strings" (RCA Victor, 1943) David Rose & His Orchestra
*"I've Got The World On a String" (Capitol, 1953) performed by Frank Sinatra
*"Johnny Cash at San Quentin" (Columbia, 1969) performed by Johnny Cash
*"Just the Way You Are" (Columbia, 1978) performed by Billy Joel
*"Last Date" (RCA, 1960) performed by Floyd Cramer
*"Led Zeppelin" (Atlantic, 1969) performed by Led Zeppelin
*"Let It Be" (Apple, 1970) performed by The Beatles
*"Let's Get It On" (Tamla, 1973) performed by Marvin Gaye
*"Love Is Strange" (Groove/ RCA, 1957) performed by Mickey & Sylvia
*"Milestones" (Columbia, 1958) performed by the Miles Davis Sextet
*"Night and Day" (RCA Victor, 1932) performed by Leo Reisman & His Orchestra with Fred Astaire
*"A Night In Tunisia" (Victor, 1946) performed by Dizzy Gillespie & His Sextet
*"Pennies From Heaven" (Decca, 1936) performed by Bing Crosby
*"Rock-A-Bye Your Baby With a Dixie Melody" (Columbia, 1918) performed by Al Jolson
*"Saturday Night Fever" (RSO, 1977) performed by the motion picture cast
*"See See Rider Blues" (Paramount, 1925) performed by Ma Rainey
*"The Sound of Silence" (Columbia, 1965) performed by Simon & Garfunkel
*"That's the Way of the World" (Columbia, 1975) performed by Earth, Wind & Fire
*"Walt Disney's Fantasia" (Buena Vista, 1956) performed by the Philadelphia Orchestra conducted by Leopold Stokowski
*"West Side Story" (Columbia, 1961) performed by the motion picture cast
*"You're So Vain" (Elektra, 1973) performed by Carly Simon

__NOTOC__


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Grammy Award du meilleur enregistrement dance — Un trophée gramophone présenté aux détenteurs d un Grammy Award. Nom original Best Dance Recording Organisateur …   Wikipédia en Français

  • Grammy Award du meilleur album de reggae — The Grammy Award for Best Reggae Album (Grammy Award du meilleur album de reggae) est une récompense musicale décernée depuis 1985 lors de la cérémonies des Grammy Awards. Initialement intitulé Grammy Award for Best Reggae Recording, le prix… …   Wikipédia en Français

  • Anexo:Premio Grammy a la mejor actuación de rap en solitario — Premio Grammy Premio a A la mejor actuación de rap en solitario Otorgados por Academia Nacional de Grabación de Artes y Ciencias País …   Wikipedia Español

  • List of 50 Cent awards — 1 Awarded for 21 Questions , In da Club , and Magic Stick . 2 Awarded for Candy Shop , Disco Inferno , Hate It or Love It , How We Do , and Just a Lil Bit .Rhythm Soul Music AwardsThe annual ASCAP Rhythm Soul Music Awards honors songwriters and… …   Wikipedia

  • List of awards and nominations received by Mariah Carey — Mariah Carey awards and nominations Carey at the 82nd Academy Awards Awards and nominations Award …   Wikipedia

  • Industrial rock sales and awards — This is a page containing all available sales awards from Industrial rock / Metal artists.This list is far from complete. Many countries were excluded from it because their Industry Associations lacked a searchable, online database. Belgium,… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Ho Yeow Sun awards — This is a summary of awards and accolades earned by Ho Yeow Sun. Awards * “Hong Kong Metro Music Awards 2007cite web|url=http://star.onezone.com/archives/Sun.html title= 何耀珊基本资料 , onezone.com|accessdate=2008 09 25] :On August 4, 2007, Ho s… …   Wikipedia

  • List of awards and nominations received by Marika Gombitová — Marika Gombitová awards and nominations The artist s signature. Awards and nominations Award …   Wikipedia

  • Hey Ya! — Infobox Single Name = Hey Ya! Artist = OutKast from Album = Speakerboxxx/The Love Below Released = Start date|2003|09|9 Format = CD, 7 vinyl, 12 vinyl Recorded = 2002: Stankonia Studios, Tree Sound Studios, Larrabee Sound Studios Genre = Pop rap …   Wikipedia

  • Evanescence — This article is about the rock band. For other uses, see Evanescence (disambiguation). Evanescence …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.