List of rove beetle (Staphylinidae) species recorded in Britain

The following is a list of the rove beetles recorded in Britain. For other beetle families, see the parent article List of beetle species recorded in Britain.

Subfamily Omaliinae

Tribe Anthophagini

* "Acidota crenata"
* "Acidota cruentata"
* "Anthobium atrocephalum"
* "Anthobium unicolor"
* "Anthophagus alpinus"
* "Anthophagus caraboides"
* "Deliphrum tectum"
* "Eucnecosum brachypterum"
* "Geodromicus longipes"
* "Geodromicus nigrita"
* "Lesteva hanseni"
* "Lesteva longoelytrata"
* "Lesteva monticola"
* "Lesteva pubescens"
* "Lesteva punctata"
* "Lesteva sicula"
* "Olophrum assimile"
* "Olophrum consimile"
* "Olophrum fuscum"
* "Olophrum piceum"
* "Orochares angustatus"
* "Philorinum sordidum"
* "Phyllodrepoidea crenata"

Tribe Eusphalerini

* "Eusphalerum luteum"
* "Eusphalerum minutum"
* "Eusphalerum primulae"
* "Eusphalerum sorbi"
* "Eusphalerum sorbicola"
* "Eusphalerum torquatum"

Tribe Omaliini

* "Acrolocha minuta"
* "Acrolocha sulcula"
* "Acrulia inflata"
* "Hapalaraea pygmaea"
* "Hypopycna rufula"
* "Micralymma marinum"
* "Omalium allardi"
* "Omalium caesum"
* "Omalium excavatum"
* "Omalium exiguum"
* "Omalium italicum"
* "Omalium laeviusculum"
* "Omalium laticolle"
* "Omalium oxyacanthae"
* "Omalium riparium"
* "Omalium rivulare"
* "Omalium rugatum"
* "Omalium rugulipenne"
* "Omalium septentrionis"
* "Phloeonomus punctipennis"
* "Phloeonomus pusillus"
* "Phloeostiba lapponica"
* "Phloeostiba plana"
* "Phyllodrepa devillei"
* "Phyllodrepa gracilicornis"
* "Phyllodrepa heerii"
* "Phyllodrepa ioptera"
* "Phyllodrepa vilis"
* "Phyllodrepa floralis"
* "Phyllodrepa nigra"
* "Phyllodrepa puberula"
* "Phyllodrepa salicis"
* "Xylodromus concinnus"
* "Xylodromus depressus"
* "Xylodromus testaceus"
* "Xylostiba bosnica"
* "Xylostiba monilicornis"

Tribe Hadrognathini

* "Hadrognathus longipalpis"

Tribe Coryphiini

* "Coryphium angusticolle"
* "Eudectus whitei"

Subfamily Proteininae

Tribe Proteinini

*"Megarthrus bellevoyei"
*"Megarthrus denticollis"
*"Megarthrus depressus"
*"Megarthrus hemipterus"
*"Megarthrus prosseni"
*"Metopsia clypeata"
*"Proteinus atomarius"
*"Proteinus brachypterus"
*"Proteinus crenulatus"
*"Proteinus laevigatus"
*"Proteinus ovalis"

ubfamily Micropeplinae

* "Arrhenopeplus tesserula"
* "Micropeplus caelatus"
* "Micropeplus fulvus"
* "Micropeplus porcatus"
* "Micropeplus staphylinoides"

Subfamily Pselaphinae

Supertribe Euplectitae

Tribe Trichonychini

ubtribe Trichonychina

*"Amauronyx maerkelii"
*"Trichonyx sulcicollis"

Subtribe Trimiina

*"Trimium brevicorne"

Subtribe Bibloporina

*"Bibloporus bicolor"
*"Bibloporus minutus"

Subtribe Panaphantina

*"Bibloplectus ambiguus"
*"Bibloplectus delhermi"
*"Bibloplectus minutissimus"
*"Bibloplectus pusillus"
*"Bibloplectus spinosus"
*"Bibloplectus tenebrosus"

Tribe Euplectini

Subtribe Euplectina

*"Euplectus bescidicus"
*"Euplectus bonvouloiri"
*"Euplectus brunneus"
*"Euplectus decipiens"
*"Euplectus duponti"
*"Euplectus infirmus"
*"Euplectus karstenii"
*"Euplectus kirbii"
*"Euplectus mutator"
*"Euplectus nanus"
*"Euplectus piceus"
*"Euplectus punctatus"
*"Euplectus tholini"
*"Euplectus sanguineus"
*"Euplectus signatus"
*"Plectophloeus erichsoni"
*"Plectophloeus nitidus"

Supertribe Batrisitae

Tribe Batrisini

Subtribe Batrisina

*"Batrisodes adnexus"
*"Batrisodes delaporti"
*"Batrisodes venustus"

Supertribe Goniaceritae

Tribe Bythinini

Subtribe Bythinina

*"Bryaxis bulbifer"
*"Bryaxis curtisii"
*"Bryaxis puncticollis"
*"Bythinus burrellii"
*"Bythinus macropalpus"
*"Tychobythinus glabratus"

Tribe Tychini

*"Tychus niger"
*"Tychus striola"

Tribe Brachyglutini

Subtribe Brachyglutina

*"Brachygluta fossulata"
*"Brachygluta haematica"
*"Brachygluta helferi"
*"Brachygluta pandellei"
*"Brachygluta simplicior"
*"Brachygluta sinuata"
*"Brachygluta waterhousei"
*"Fagniezia impressus"
*"Reichenbachia juncorum"
*"Rybaxis longicornis"

Supertribe Pselaphitae

Tribe Pselaphini

*"Pselaphaulax dresdensis"
*"Pselaphus heisei"

Supertribe Clavigeritae

Tribe Clavigerini

*"Claviger longicornis"
*"Claviger testaceus"

Subfamily Phloeocharinae

*"Phloeocharis subtilissima"

Subfamily Tachyporinae

Tribe Tachyporini

*"Cilea silphoides"
*"Lamprinodes saginatus"
*"Sepedophilus bipunctatus"
*"Sepedophilus constans"
*"Sepedophilus immaculatus"
*"Sepedophilus littoreus"
*"Sepedophilus lusitanicus"
*"Sepedophilus marshami"
*"Sepedophilus nigripennis"
*"Sepedophilus pedicularius"
*"Sepedophilus testaceus"
*"Tachinus bipustulatus"
*"Tachinus corticinus"
*"Tachinus elongatus"
*"Tachinus flavolimbatus"
*"Tachinus humeralis"
*"Tachinus laticollis"
*"Tachinus lignorum"
*"Tachinus marginellus"
*"Tachinus pallipes"
*"Tachinus proximus"
*"Tachinus rufipennis"
*"Tachinus rufipes"
*"Tachinus scapularis"
*"Tachinus subterraneus"
*"Tachyporus atriceps"
*"Tachyporus chrysomelinus"
*"Tachyporus dispar"
*"Tachyporus formosus"
*"Tachyporus hypnorum"
*"Tachyporus nitidulus"
*"Tachyporus obtusus"
*"Tachyporus pallidus"
*"Tachyporus pusillus"
*"Tachyporus quadriscopulatus"
*"Tachyporus scitulus"
*"Tachyporus solutus"
*"Tachyporus tersus"
*"Tachyporus transversalis"

Tribe Mycetoporini

* "Bolitobius castaneus"
* "Bolitobius cingulatus"
* "Bryophacis crassicornis"
* "Bryophacis rugipennis"
* "Bryoporus cernuus"
* "Ischnosoma longicorne"
* "Ischnosoma splendidum"
* "Lordithon exoletus"
* "Lordithon lunulatus"
* "Lordithon thoracicus"
* "Lordithon trinotatus"
* "Mycetoporus angularis"
* "Mycetoporus baudueri"
* "Mycetoporus bimaculatus"
* "Mycetoporus clavicornis"
* "Mycetoporus despectus"
* "Mycetoporus erichsonanus"
* "Mycetoporus lepidus"
* "Mycetoporus longulus"
* "Mycetoporus monticola"
* "Mycetoporus nigricollis"
* "Mycetoporus piceolus"
* "Mycetoporus punctus"
* "Mycetoporus rufescens"
* "Parabolitobius inclinans"

Subfamily Trichophyinae

*"Trichophya pilicornis"

ubfamily Habrocerinae

*"Habrocerus capillaricornis"

Subfamily Aleocharinae

Tribe Gymnusini

*"Gymnusa brevicollis"
*"Gymnusa variegata"

Tribe Deinopsini

*"Deinopsis erosa"

Tribe Myllaenini

*"Myllaena brevicornis"
*"Myllaena dubia"
*"Myllaena elongata"
*"Myllaena fowleri"
*"Myllaena gracilicornis"
*"Myllaena gracilis"
*"Myllaena infuscata"
*"Myllaena intermedia"
*"Myllaena kraatzi"
*"Myllaena masoni"
*"Myllaena minuta"

Tribe Oxypodini

Subtribe Oxypodina

*"Amarochara bonnairei"
*"Amarochara forticornis"
*"Amarochara umbrosa"
*"Calodera aethiops"
*"Calodera nigrita"
*"Calodera protensa"
*"Calodera riparia"
*"Calodera rubens"
*"Calodera rufescens"
*"Calodera uliginosa"
*"Chilomorpha longitarsis"
*"Cousya defecta"
*"Cousya nigrata"
*"Cousya nitidiventris"
*"Crataraea suturalis"
*"Dexiogyia corticina"
*"Haploglossa gentilis"
*"Haploglossa marginalis"
*"Haploglossa nidicola"
*"Haploglossa picipennis"
*"Haploglossa villosula"
*"Hygropora cunctans"
*"Ilyobates bennetti"
*"Ilyobates nigricollis"
*"Ilyobates propinquus"
*"Ischnoglossa obscura"
*"Ischnoglossa prolixa"
*"Ischnoglossa turcica"
*"Mniusa incrassata"
*"Ocalea badia"
*"Ocalea latipennis"
*"Ocalea picata"
*"Ocalea rivularis"
*"Ocyusa maura"
*"Ocyusa picina"
*"Oxypoda acuminata"
*"Oxypoda alternans"
*"Oxypoda annularis"
*"Oxypoda brachyptera"
*"Oxypoda brevicornis"
*"Oxypoda carbonaria"
*"Oxypoda elongatula"
*"Oxypoda exoleta"
*"Oxypoda ferruginea"
*"Oxypoda flavicornis"
*"Oxypoda formiceticola"
*"Oxypoda haemorrhoa"
*"Oxypoda induta"
*"Oxypoda islandica"
*"Oxypoda lentula"
*"Oxypoda longipes"
*"Oxypoda lurida"
*"Oxypoda mutata"
*"Oxypoda nigricornis"
*"Oxypoda nigrocincta"
*"Oxypoda opaca"
*"Oxypoda praecox"
*"Oxypoda procerula"
*"Oxypoda recondita"
*"Oxypoda soror"
*"Oxypoda spectabilis"
*"Oxypoda tarda"
*"Oxypoda tirolensis"
*"Oxypoda vittata"
*"Parocyusa longitarsis"
*"Parocyusa rubicunda"
*"Phloeopora bernhaueri"
*"Phloeopora concolor"
*"Phloeopora corticalis"
*"Phloeopora nitidiventris"
*"Phloeopora testacea"
*"Stichoglossa semirufa"
*"Thiasophila angulata"
*"Thiasophila inquilina"

Subtribe Dinardina

*"Dinarda dentata"
*"Dinarda hagensi"
*"Dinarda maerkeli"
*"Dinarda pygmaea"
*"Homoeusa acuminata"

Subtribe Meoticina

*"Meotica anglica"
*"Meotica exilis"
*"Meotica exillima"
*"Meotica filiformis"
*"Meotica pallens"

Subtribe Tachyusina

* "Brachyusa concolor"
* "Dacrila fallax"
* "Dacrila pruinosa"
* "Dasygnypeta velata"
* "Gnypeta caerulea"
* "Gnypeta carbonaria"
* "Gnypeta ripicola"
* "Gnypeta rubrior"
* "Ischnopoda leucopus"
* "Ischnopoda umbratica"
* "Tachyusa coarctata"
* "Tachyusa constricta"
* "Tachyusa objecta"
* "Tachyusa scitula"
* "Thinonoma atra"

Tribe Athetini

Subtribe Athetina

*"Acrotona aterrima"
*"Acrotona benicki"
*"Acrotona exigua"
*"Acrotona muscorum"
*"Acrotona obfuscata"
*"Acrotona parens"
*"Acrotona parvula"
*"Acrotona pseudotenera"
*"Acrotona pygmaea"
*"Acrotona sylvicola"
*"Acrotona troglodytes"
*"Adota maritima"
*"Alaobia gagatina"
*"Alaobia hybrida"
*"Alaobia linderi"
*"Alaobia pallidicornis"
*"Alaobia scapularis"
*"Alaobia sodalis"
*"Alaobia subglabra"
*"Alaobia taxiceroides"
*"Alaobia trinotata"
*"Alevonota aurantiaca"
*"Alevonota egregia"
*"Alevonota gracilenta"
*"Alevonota rufotestacea"
*"Alianta incana"
*"Aloconota cambrica"
*"Aloconota currax"
*"Aloconota eichhoffi"
*"Aloconota gregaria"
*"Aloconota insecta"
*"Aloconota mihoki"
*"Aloconota planifrons"
*"Aloconota subgrandis"
*"Aloconota sulcifrons"
*"Aloconota coulsoni"
*"Aloconota languida"
*"Aloconota longicollis"
*"Amidobia talpa"
*"Amischa analis"
*"Amischa bifoveolata"
*"Amischa decipiens"
*"Amischa forcipata"
*"Amischa nigrofusca"
*"Anopleta corvina"
*"Anopleta kochi"
*"Anopleta puberula"
*"Anopleta soedermani"
*"Atheta aeneicollis"
*"Atheta aquatica"
*"Atheta aquatilis"
*"Atheta brunneipennis"
*"Atheta castanoptera"
*"Atheta ebenina"
*"Atheta graminicola"
*"Atheta heymesi"
*"Atheta hypnorum"
*"Atheta incognita"
*"Atheta laevicauda"
*"Atheta triangulum"
*"Atheta xanthopus"
*"Atheta autumnalis"
*"Atheta basicornis"
*"Atheta boletophila"
*"Atheta britanniae"
*"Atheta crassicornis"
*"Atheta diversa"
*"Atheta divisa"
*"Atheta euryptera"
*"Atheta fungicola"
*"Atheta harwoodi"
*"Atheta intermedia"
*"Atheta liturata"
*"Atheta nidicola"
*"Atheta nigritula"
*"Atheta oblita"
*"Atheta paracrassicornis"
*"Atheta pilicornis"
*"Atheta procera"
*"Atheta ravilla"
*"Atheta strandiella"
*"Atheta vaga"
*"Badura macrocera"
*"Badura puncticollis"
*"Bessobia excellens"
*"Bessobia fungivora"
*"Bessobia monticola"
*"Bessobia occulta"
*"Boreophilia eremita"
*"Brundinia marina"
*"Brundinia meridionalis"
*"Cadaverota cadaverina"
*"Cadaverota hansseni"
*"Callicerus obscurus"
*"Callicerus rigidicornis"
*"Ceritaxa dilaticornis"
*"Ceritaxa pervagata"
*"Ceritaxa testaceipes"
*"Chaetida longicornis"
*"Coprothassa melanaria"
*"Dadobia immersa"
*"Dalotia coriaria"
*"Datomicra canescens"
*"Datomicra celata"
*"Datomicra dadopora"
*"Datomicra nigra"
*"Datomicra sordidula"
*"Datomicra zosterae"
*"Dilacra luteipes"
*"Dilacra vilis"
*"Dimetrota aeneipennis"
*"Dimetrota atramentaria"
*"Dimetrota cauta"
*"Dimetrota cinnamoptera"
*"Dimetrota ischnocera"
*"Dimetrota laevana"
*"Dimetrota marcida"
*"Dimetrota nigripes"
*"Dimetrota setigera"
*"Dinarara aequata"
*"Dinarara angustula"
*"Dinarara linearis"
*"Dochmonata clancula"
*"Enalodroma hepatica"
*"Geostiba circellaris"
*"Halobrecta algae"
*"Halobrecta algophila"
*"Halobrecta flavipes"
*"Halobrecta princeps"
*"Hydrosmecta delicatissima"
*"Hydrosmecta delicatula"
*"Hydrosmecta eximia"
*"Hydrosmecta fragilis"
*"Hydrosmecta longula"
*"Hydrosmecta subtilissima"
*"Liogluta alpestris"
*"Liogluta granigera"
*"Liogluta longiuscula"
*"Liogluta microptera"
*"Liogluta pagana"
*"Lyprocorrhe anceps"
*"Microdota aegra"
*"Microdota amicula"
*"Microdota atomaria"
*"Microdota atricolor"
*"Microdota benickiella"
*"Microdota boreella"
*"Microdota excelsa"
*"Microdota glabricula"
*"Microdota indubia"
*"Microdota inquinula"
*"Microdota liliputana"
*"Microdota minuscula"
*"Microdota palleola"
*"Microdota spatuloides"
*"Microdota subtilis"
*"Mocyta amplicollis"
*"Mocyta clientula"
*"Mocyta fungi"
*"Mocyta fussi"
*"Mocyta orbata"
*"Mocyta orphana"
*"Mycetota fimorum"
*"Mycetota laticollis"
*"Nehemitropia lividipennis"
*"Neohilara subterranea"
*"Notothecta confusa"
*"Notothecta flavipes"
*"Oreostiba tibialis"
*"Ousipalia caesula"
*"Pachnida nigella"
*"Pachyatheta cribrata"
*"Pachyatheta mortuorum"
*"Parameotica difficilis"
*"Paranopleta inhabilis"
*"Philhygra arctica"
*"Philhygra britteni"
*"Philhygra debilis"
*"Philhygra deformis"
*"Philhygra elongatula"
*"Philhygra fallaciosa"
*"Philhygra gyllenhalii"
*"Philhygra hygrobia"
*"Philhygra hygrotopora"
*"Philhygra luridipennis"
*"Philhygra malleus"
*"Philhygra melanocera"
*"Philhygra obtusangula"
*"Philhygra palustris"
*"Philhygra parca"
*"Philhygra scotica"
*"Philhygra terminalis"
*"Philhygra volans"
*"Plataraea brunnea"
*"Pycnota paradoxa"
*"Rhagocneme subsinuata"
*"Schistoglossa aubei"
*"Schistoglossa bergvalli"
*"Schistoglossa curtipennis"
*"Schistoglossa gemina"
*"Schistoglossa viduata"
*"Thinobaena vestita"
*"Traumoecia picipes"
*"Trichiusa immigrata"
*"Xenota myrmecobia"

Subtribe Thamiaraeina

*"Thamiaraea cinnamomea"
*"Thamiaraea hospita"

Tribe Aleocharini

Subtribe Aleocharina

*"Aleochara brevipennis"
*"Aleochara curtula"
*"Aleochara lata"
*"Aleochara intricata"
*"Aleochara ruficornis"
*"Aleochara bilineata"
*"Aleochara binotata"
*"Aleochara bipustulata"
*"Aleochara verna"
*"Aleochara obscurella"
*"Aleochara phycophila"
*"Aleochara grisea"
*"Aleochara punctatella"
*"Aleochara spadicea"
*"Aleochara cuniculorum"
*"Aleochara discipennis"
*"Aleochara fumata"
*"Aleochara funebris"
*"Aleochara inconspicua"
*"Aleochara kamila"
*"Aleochara lanuginosa"
*"Aleochara lygaea"
*"Aleochara maculata"
*"Aleochara moerens"
*"Aleochara moesta"
*"Aleochara sanguinea"
*"Aleochara sparsa"
*"Aleochara stichai"
*"Aleochara tristis"
*"Aleochara villosa"
*"Tinotus morion"

Tribe Lomechusini

Subtribe Myrmedoniina

*"Drusilla canaliculata"
*"Myrmoecia plicata"
*"Zyras cognatus"
*"Zyras collaris"
*"Zyras funestus"
*"Zyras haworthi"
*"Zyras humeralis"
*"Zyras laticollis"
*"Zyras limbatus"
*"Zyras lugens"

Subtribe Lomechusina

*"Lomechusa emarginata"
*"Lomechusa paradoxa"
*"Lomechusoides strumosus"

Tribe Falagrini

*"Bohemiellina flavipennis"
*"Borboropora kraatzii"
*"Cordalia obscura"
*"Falagria caesa"
*"Falagria sulcatula"
*"Falagrioma thoracica"
*"Myrmecocephalus concinnus"
*"Myrmecopora brevipes"
*"Myrmecopora oweni"
*"Myrmecopora sulcata"
*"Myrmecopora uvida"

Tribe Autaliini

*"Autalia impressa"
*"Autalia longicornis"
*"Autalia puncticollis"
*"Autalia rivularis"

Tribe Homalotini

Subtribe Gyrophaenina

*"Agaricochara latissima"
*"Brachida exigua"
*"Encephalus complicans"
*"Gyrophaena affinis"
*"Gyrophaena bihamata"
*"Gyrophaena congrua"
*"Gyrophaena fasciata"
*"Gyrophaena gentilis"
*"Gyrophaena hanseni"
*"Gyrophaena joyi"
*"Gyrophaena joyioides"
*"Gyrophaena lucidula"
*"Gyrophaena manca"
*"Gyrophaena minima"
*"Gyrophaena munsteri"
*"Gyrophaena nana"
*"Gyrophaena poweri"
*"Gyrophaena pseudonana"
*"Gyrophaena pulchella"
*"Gyrophaena rousi"
*"Gyrophaena strictula"
*"Gyrophaena williamsi"

Subtribe Homalotina

*"Anomognathus cuspidatus"
*"Cyphea curtula"
*"Homalota plana"

Subtribe Silusina

*"Silusa rubiginosa"

Subtribe Bolitocharina

*"Bolitochara bella"
*"Bolitochara lucida"
*"Bolitochara mulsanti"
*"Bolitochara obliqua"
*"Bolitochara pulchra"
*"Euryusa optabilis"
*"Euryusa sinuata"
*"Leptusa fumida"
*"Leptusa norvegica"
*"Leptusa pulchella"
*"Leptusa ruficollis"
*"Heterota plumbea"
*"Pseudomicrodota paganettii"
*"Pseudopasilia testacea"
*"Rhopalocerina clavigera"
*"Tachyusida gracilis"
*"Thecturota marchii"
*"Thecturota williamsi"

Tribe Actocharini

*"Actocharis readingii"

Tribe Placusini

*"Placusa complanata"
*"Placusa depressa"
*"Placusa pumilio"
*"Placusa tachyporoides"

Tribe Phytosini

*"Arena tabida"
*"Phytosus balticus"
*"Phytosus nigriventris"
*"Phytosus spinifer"

Tribe Diglottini

*"Diglotta mersa"
*"Diglotta sinuaticollis"

Tribe Hygronomini

*"Hygronoma dimidiata"

Tribe Hypocyphtini

*"Cypha aprilis"
*"Cypha discoidea"
*"Cypha hanseni"
*"Cypha laeviuscula"
*"Cypha longicornis"
*"Cypha nitida"
*"Cypha ovulum"
*"Cypha pulicaria"
*"Cypha punctum"
*"Cypha seminulum"
*"Cypha tarsalis"
*"Holobus apicatus"
*"Holobus flavicornis"
*"Oligota granaria"
*"Oligota inflata"
*"Oligota parva"
*"Oligota picipes"
*"Oligota pumilio"
*"Oligota punctulata"
*"Oligota pusillima"

Subfamily Scaphidiinae

Tribe Scaphiini

* "Scaphium immaculatum"

Tribe Scaphidiini

* "Scaphidium quadrimaculatum"

Tribe Scaphisomatini

* "Scaphisoma agaricinum"
* "Scaphisoma assimile"
* "Scaphisoma boleti"

Subfamily Piestinae

* "Siagonium quadricorne"

Subfamily Oxytelinae

Tribe Deleasterini

*"Deleaster dichrous"
*"Syntomium aeneum"

Tribe Coprophilini

*"Coprophilus striatulus"

Tribe Thinobiini

*"Apolderus caelatus"
*"Bledius subterraneus"
*"Bledius limicola"
*"Bledius spectabilis"
*"Bledius tricornis"
*"Bledius unicornis"
*"Bledius fergussoni"
*"Bledius subniger"
*"Bledius bicornis"
*"Bledius diota"
*"Bledius furcatus"
*"Bledius annae"
*"Bledius arcticus"
*"Bledius atricapillus"
*"Bledius crassicollis"
*"Bledius defensus"
*"Bledius dissimilis"
*"Bledius erraticus"
*"Bledius femoralis"
*"Bledius filipes"
*"Bledius fuscipes"
*"Bledius gallicus"
*"Bledius longulus"
*"Bledius occidentalis"
*"Bledius opacus"
*"Bledius pallipes"
*"Bledius praetermissus"
*"Bledius terebrans"
*"Carpelinus bilineatus"
*"Carpelinus corticinus"
*"Carpelinus despectus"
*"Carpelinus elongatulus"
*"Carpelinus foveolatus"
*"Carpelinus fuliginosus"
*"Carpelinus gracilis"
*"Carpelinus halophilus"
*"Carpelinus impressus"
*"Carpelinus lindrothi"
*"Carpelinus manchuricus"
*"Carpelinus obesus"
*"Carpelinus pusillus"
*"Carpelinus rivularis"
*"Carpelinus schneideri"
*"Carpelinus similis"
*"Carpelinus subtilis"
*"Carpelinus zealandicus"
*"Manda mandibularis"
*"Ochthephilus andalusiacus"
*"Ochthephilus angustior"
*"Ochthephilus aureus"
*"Ochthephilus omalinus"
*"Planeustomus flavicollis"
*"Planeustomus palpalis"
*"Teropalpus unicolor"
*"Thinobius bicolor"
*"Thinobius brevipennis"
*"Thinobius ciliatus"
*"Thinobius crinifer"
*"Thinobius longipennis"
*"Thinobius major"
*"Thinobius newberyi"
*"Trinodromus arcuatus"

Tribe Oxytelini

*"Anotylus clypeonitens"
*"Anotylus complanatus"
*"Anotylus fairmairei"
*"Anotylus hamatus"
*"Anotylus insecatus"
*"Anotylus inustus"
*"Anotylus maritimus"
*"Anotylus mutator"
*"Anotylus nitidulus"
*"Anotylus rugosus"
*"Anotylus saulcyi"
*"Anotylus sculpturatus"
*"Anotylus tetracarinatus"
*"Oxytelus fulvipes"
*"Oxytelus laqueatus"
*"Oxytelus migrator"
*"Oxytelus piceus"
*"Oxytelus sculptus"
*"Platystethus alutaceus"
*"Platystethus capito"
*"Platystethus cornutus"
*"Platystethus degener"
*"Platystethus nitens"
*"Platystethus nodifrons"
*"Platystethus arenarius"

Subfamily Oxyporinae

* "Oxyporus rufus"

Subfamily Steninae

* "Stenus aceris"
* "Stenus fuscicornis"
* "Stenus geniculatus"
* "Stenus glacialis"
* "Stenus impressus"
* "Stenus ludyi"
* "Stenus ochropus"
* "Stenus ossium"
* "Stenus pallipes"
* "Stenus palustris"
* "Stenus subaeneus"
* "Stenus cicindeloides"
* "Stenus fornicatus"
* "Stenus fulvicornis"
* "Stenus kiesenwetteri"
* "Stenus latifrons"
* "Stenus oscillator"
* "Stenus similis"
* "Stenus solutus"
* "Stenus tarsalis"
* "Stenus bifoveolatus"
* "Stenus binotatus"
* "Stenus brevipennis"
* "Stenus butrintensis"
* "Stenus canescens"
* "Stenus flavipes"
* "Stenus nitidiusculus"
* "Stenus niveus"
* "Stenus pallitarsis"
* "Stenus picipennis"
* "Stenus picipes"
* "Stenus pubescens"
* "Stenus umbratilis"
* "Stenus argus"
* "Stenus asphaltinus"
* "Stenus assequens"
* "Stenus ater"
* "Stenus atratulus"
* "Stenus biguttatus"
* "Stenus bimaculatus"
* "Stenus boops"
* "Stenus calcaratus"
* "Stenus canaliculatus"
* "Stenus carbonarius"
* "Stenus circularis"
* "Stenus clavicornis"
* "Stenus comma"
* "Stenus contumax"
* "Stenus europaeus"
* "Stenus fossulatus"
* "Stenus fuscipes"
* "Stenus glabellus"
* "Stenus guttula"
* "Stenus guynemeri"
* "Stenus incanus"
* "Stenus incrassatus"
* "Stenus juno"
* "Stenus longitarsis"
* "Stenus lustrator"
* "Stenus melanarius"
* "Stenus melanopus"
* "Stenus morio"
* "Stenus nanus"
* "Stenus nitens"
* "Stenus palposus"
* "Stenus proditor"
* "Stenus providus"
* "Stenus pusillus"
* "Stenus subdepressus"
* "Stenus brunnipes"
* "Stenus crassus"
* "Stenus formicetorum"
* "Stenus nigritulus"
* "Stenus opticus"
* "Dianous coerulescens"

Subfamily Euaesthetinae

Tribe Euaesthetini

*"Euaesthetus bipunctatus"
*"Euaesthetus laeviusculus"
*"Euaesthetus ruficapillus"

Subfamily Pseudopsinae

* "Pseudopsis sulcata"

Subfamily Paederinae

Tribe Paederini

*"Achenium depressum"
*"Achenium humile"
*"Astenus procerus"
*"Astenus pulchellus"
*"Astenus serpentinus"
*"Astenus immaculatus"
*"Astenus lyonessius"
*"Hypomedon debilicornis"
*"Lathrobium angusticolle"
*"Lathrobium angustatum"
*"Lathrobium quadratum"
*"Lathrobium rufonitidum"
*"Lathrobium terminatum"
*"Lathrobium zetterstedti"
*"Lathrobium brunnipes"
*"Lathrobium dilutum"
*"Lathrobium elongatum"
*"Lathrobium fovulum"
*"Lathrobium fulvipenne"
*"Lathrobium geminum"
*"Lathrobium impressum"
*"Lathrobium longulum"
*"Lathrobium pallidipenne"
*"Lathrobium pallidum"
*"Lathrobium rufipenne"
*"Lithocharis nigriceps"
*"Lithocharis ochracea"
*"Lobrathium multipunctum"
*"Medon apicalis"
*"Medon brunneus"
*"Medon castaneus"
*"Medon dilutus"
*"Medon fusculus"
*"Medon piceus"
*"Medon pocofer"
*"Medon ripicola"
*"Ochthephilum fracticorne"
*"Ochthephilum jacquelini"
*"Paederidus rubrothoracicus"
*"Paederus caligatus"
*"Paederus fuscipes"
*"Paederus littoralis"
*"Paederus riparius"
*"Pseudomedon obscurellus"
*"Pseudomedon obsoletus"
*"Rugilus erichsoni"
*"Rugilus fragilis"
*"Rugilus geniculatus"
*"Rugilus orbiculatus"
*"Rugilus rufipes"
*"Rugilus similis"
*"Rugilus subtilis"
*"Scopaeus gracilis"
*"Scopaeus laevigatus"
*"Scopaeus minutus"
*"Scopaeus ryei"
*"Scopaeus sulcicollis"
*"Sunius bicolor"
*"Sunius melanocephalus"
*"Sunius propinquus"

Subfamily Staphylininae

Tribe Staphylinini

Subtribe Philonthina

*"Bisnius cephalotes"
*"Bisnius fimetarius"
*"Bisnius nigriventris"
*"Bisnius parcus"
*"Bisnius pseudoparcus"
*"Bisnius puella"
*"Bisnius scoticus"
*"Bisnius sordidus"
*"Bisnius subuliformis"
*"Cafius cicatricosus"
*"Cafius fucicola"
*"Cafius xantholoma"
*"Erichsonius cinerascens"
*"Erichsonius signaticornis"
*"Erichsonius ytenensis"
*"Gabrius appendiculatus"
*"Gabrius astutoides"
*"Gabrius bishopi"
*"Gabrius breviventer"
*"Gabrius exiguus"
*"Gabrius keysianus"
*"Gabrius nigritulus"
*"Gabrius osseticus"
*"Gabrius piliger"
*"Gabrius splendidulus"
*"Gabrius trossulus"
*"Gabrius velox"
*"Gabronthus thermarum"
*"Neobisnius lathrobioides"
*"Neobisnius procerulus"
*"Neobisnius prolixus"
*"Neobisnius villosulus"
*"Philonthus addendus"
*"Philonthus albipes"
*"Philonthus atratus"
*"Philonthus carbonarius"
*"Philonthus cognatus"
*"Philonthus concinnus"
*"Philonthus confinis"
*"Philonthus coprophilus"
*"Philonthus corruscus"
*"Philonthus corvinus"
*"Philonthus cruentatus"
*"Philonthus debilis"
*"Philonthus decorus"
*"Philonthus dimidiatipennis"
*"Philonthus discoideus"
*"Philonthus ebeninus"
*"Philonthus fumarius"
*"Philonthus furcifer"
*"Philonthus intermedius"
*"Philonthus jurgans"
*"Philonthus laminatus"
*"Philonthus lepidus"
*"Philonthus longicornis"
*"Philonthus mannerheimi"
*"Philonthus marginatus"
*"Philonthus micans"
*"Philonthus micantoides"
*"Philonthus nigrita"
*"Philonthus nitidicollis"
*"Philonthus parvicornis"
*"Philonthus politus"
*"Philonthus punctus"
*"Philonthus quisquiliarius"
*"Philonthus rectangulus"
*"Philonthus rotundicollis"
*"Philonthus rubripennis"
*"Philonthus rufipes"
*"Philonthus sanguinolentus"
*"Philonthus spinipes"
*"Philonthus splendens"
*"Philonthus succicola"
*"Philonthus tenuicornis"
*"Philonthus umbratilis"
*"Philonthus varians"
*"Philonthus ventralis"
*"Rabigus pullus"
*"Remus sericeus"

Subtribe Staphylinina

*"Creophilus maxillosus"
*"Dinothenarus pubescens"
*"Emus hirtus"
*"Ocypus brunnipes"
*"Ocypus nitens"
*"Ocypus olens" - Devil's coach-horse
*"Ocypus ophthalmicus"
*"Ocypus aeneocephalus"
*"Ocypus fortunatarum"
*"Ocypus fuscatus"
*"Ontholestes murinus"
*"Ontholestes tessellatus"
*"Platydracus fulvipes"
*"Platydracus latebricola"
*"Platydracus stercorarius"
*"Staphylinus caesareus"
*"Staphylinus dimidiaticornis"
*"Staphylinus erythropterus"
*"Tasgius globulifer"
*"Tasgius melanarius"
*"Tasgius morsitans"
*"Tasgius winkleri"
*"Tasgius ater"
*"Tasgius pedator"

Subtribe Quediina

*"Aclyophorus glaberrimus"
*"Euryporus picipes"
*"Heterothops binotatus"
*"Heterothops dissimilis"
*"Heterothops minutus"
*"Heterothops niger"
*"Heterothops praevius"
*"Quedius cinctus"
*"Quedius aetolicus"
*"Quedius brevicornis"
*"Quedius brevis"
*"Quedius cruentus"
*"Quedius fulgidus"
*"Quedius assimilis"
*"Quedius invreae"
*"Quedius lateralis"
*"Quedius longicornis"
*"Quedius maurus"
*"Quedius mesomelinus"
*"Quedius microps"
*"Quedius nigrocaeruleus"
*"Quedius puncticollis"
*"Quedius scitus"
*"Quedius truncicola"
*"Quedius xanthopus"
*"Quedius plagiatus"
*"Quedius balticus"
*"Quedius curtipennis"
*"Quedius fuliginosus"
*"Quedius levicollis"
*"Quedius molochinus"
*"Quedius simplicifrons"
*"Quedius auricomus"
*"Quedius boopoides"
*"Quedius boops"
*"Quedius fulvicollis"
*"Quedius fumatus"
*"Quedius humeralis"
*"Quedius maurorufus"
*"Quedius nemoralis"
*"Quedius nigriceps"
*"Quedius nitipennis"
*"Quedius persimilis"
*"Quedius picipes"
*"Quedius plancus"
*"Quedius riparius"
*"Quedius schatzmayri"
*"Quedius scintillans"
*"Quedius semiaeneus"
*"Quedius semiobscurus"
*"Quedius umbrinus"
*"Velleius dilatatus"

Tribe Othiini

*"Atrecus affinis"
*"Othius angustus"
*"Othius laeviusculus"
*"Othius lapidicola"
*"Othius punctulatus"
*"Othius subuliformis"

Tribe Xantholinini

* "Gauropterus fulgidus"
* "Gyrohypnus angustatus"
* "Gyrohypnus atratus"
* "Gyrohypnus fracticornis"
* "Gyrohypnus punctulatus"
* "Hypnogyra angularis"
* "Leptacinus batychrus"
* "Leptacinus formicetorum"
* "Leptacinus intermedius"
* "Leptacinus pusillus"
* "Megalinus glabratus"
* "Nudobius lentus"
* "Phacophallus parumpunctatus"
* "Phacophallus tricolor"
* "Xantholinus laevigatus"
* "Xantholinus elegans"
* "Xantholinus tricolor"
* "Xantholinus gallicus"
* "Xantholinus linearis"
* "Xantholinus longiventris"


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of beetles of Great Britain — This is a list of beetle species in Britain. Suborder Adephaga ;Family Carabidae:See List of ground beetle (Carabidae) species recorded in Britain;Families Gyrinidae, Haliplidae, Noteridae, Paelobiidae and Dytiscidae:See List of water beetle… …   Wikipedia

  • Beetle — Beetles redirects here. For the band, see The Beatles. For the car, see Volkswagen Beetle. This article is about the insect. For other uses, see Beetle (disambiguation). Beetle Temporal range: 318–0 Ma …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.