List of destroyer classes

This is a list of destroyer classes.


= Argentina (Armada de la República Argentina) =

* "Catamarca" class — 4 ships (1912)
* "Cervantes" class — 2 ships (1927, spanish Churruca class)
* "Mendoza" class — 3 ships (1929)
* "Buenos Aires" class — 7 ships (1938, modified version of the British G class)
* "Brown/Almirante Domecq García" class — 5 ships (1962/1971, US Fletcher class)
* "Seguí" class — 3 ships (1971, modified US Allen M. Sumner class)
* "Py" class — 1 ship (1973, modified US Gearing class)
* "Hercules" class — 2 ships (1978, same as UK's Type 42 Batch 1)
* "Almirante Brown" class — 4 ships (1983, german MEKO 360 H2)

Australia (Royal Australian Navy)

* "Battle" class — 2 ships
* "N" class — 5 ships
* "Scott" class — 1 ship
* "Tribal" class — 3 ships
* "V" and "W" class — 4 ships
* "Perth" class — 3 ships
* River class destroyer escort — 6 ships

Brazil Brazilian Navy

* Marcilio Dias class - 3 ships
* H class - 6 ships (purchsed by UK
* Acre class -6 ships

Canada (Canadian Forces Maritime Command)

* "Cameron Holder" class — 1 ship
* Tribal class — 7 ships
* Cr class — 2 ships
* "Valentine" class — 2 ships
* "Algonquin" class — 2 ships
* "St Laurent" class — 7 ships
* "Restigouche" class — 7 ships
* "Mackenzie" class — 4 ships
* "Annapolis" class — 2 ships
* "Iroquois" class — 4 ships

Chile (Chilean Navy)

* Almirante Lynch class
* Serrano class - 6 ships (1929 - 1950's/60's)
* Almirante class - 2 ships (1960 - 1990's)


= China (Zhōngguó Rénmín Jiěfàngjūn Hǎijūn)=

* "Anshan" class — 4 ships
* "Luda" class — 16 ships
* "Luhu" class — 2 ships
* "Luhai" class — 1 ship
* "Sovremenny class " — 4 ships
* "Luyang" class — 2 ships
* "Luyang II" class — 2 ships
* "Luzhou" class — 2 ships


= Denmark (Kongelige Danske Marine)=

* "Absalon" class — 2 ships
* "Thetis" class — 4 ships


= France (Marine Nationale) =

World War 1

* "Durandal" class, 1899, 4 ships
* "Framee" class, 1899, 4 ships
* "Rochefortais" class or "Pertuisane" class, 1900, 4 ships
* "Arquebus" class, 1902, 20 ships
* "Claymore" class, 1905, 13 ships
* "Branlebas" class, 1907, 10 ships
* "Spahi" class, 1908, 7 ships
* "Voltigeur" class, 1908, 2 ships
* "Chasseur" class, 1909, 4 ships
* "Bouclier" class, 1911, 12 ships
* "Bisson" class, 1912, 6 ships
* "Enseigne Roux" class, 1915, 3 ships
* "Arabe" class, 1917, 12 ships

World War 2

* "Chacal" class — 6 ships
* "Guépard" class — 6 ships
* "Aigle" class — 6 ships
* "Vauquelin" class — 6 ships
* "Le Fantasque" class — 6 ships
* "Mogador" class — 2 ships
* "Bourrasque" class — 12 ships
* "L'Adroit" class — 14 ships
* "Le Hardi" class — 8 ships

Post War

* "T-47" class
* "T-53" class
* "Suffren" class — 2 ships
* "Tourville" class (F67 type) — 3 ships
* "Horizon" class — 4 ships in construction
* fremm(aquitaine class) 9 ships in construction
* freda 2 ships in construction


= Germany (Deutsche Marine) =

Kriegsmarine

see German World War II destroyers
*Mowe class destroyer
*Zerstörer/Typ 1934
*Zerstörer/Typ 1934 A
*Zerstörer/Typ 1936
*Zerstörer/Typ 1936 A
*Zerstörer/Typ 1936 A (Mob)
*Zerstörer/Typ 1936 B

Post war Bundesmarine

* Type 101 "Hamburg" class — 4 ships
* Type 103 "Lütjens" class — 3 ships

Greece (Hellenic Navy)

Royal Hellenic Navy (1832-1974)

* Niki class destroyers— 4 ships
* Thyella class destroyers— 4 ships
* Wild Beast class destroyers— 4 ships
* Keravnos class destroyers— 2 ships
* Dardo class destroyers— 4 ships
* Modified G class destroyers—2 ships
* Fletcher class destroyers— 6 ships
* Hunt class destroyers—8 ships

Hellenic Navy (1974-Present)

*Gearing class destroyers—7 ships
* Charles F. Adams class destroyers—4 ships


= India (Bharatiya Nau Sena)=

* "Kolkata" class — 3 ships (Under construction)
* "Delhi" class — 3 ships
* "Rajput" class — 5 ships


= Iran (Iranian Navy) =

* "Damavand" class — 1 ship
* "Babr" class — 2 ships

Italy (Italian Navy)

Regia Marina

* "Palestro" class — 4 ships
* "Generale" class — 6 ships
* "Curtatone" class — 4 ships
* "Sella" class — 4 ships
* "Sauro" class — 4 ships
* "Turbine" class — 8 ships
* "Navigatori" class — 12 ships
* "Freccia" class — 4 ships
* "Folgore" class — 4 ships
* "Maestrale" class — 4 ships
* "Oriani" class — 4 ships
* "Soldati" class — 18 ships

Marina Militare

* "Impetouso" Class 2 ships
* "Impavido" Class 2 ships
* "Audace" class — 2 ships
* "Luigi Durand de la Penne" class — 2 ships
* "Orizzonte" class — 2 ships in construction

Mexican Navy

*ARM Netzahualcoyotl (D-102)
*ARM Manuel Azueta (D-111)

Japan

Imperial Japanese Navy

Russo-Japanese War

* "Ikazuchi" class — 5 ships
* "Murakumo" class — 5 ships
* "Shirakumo class — 2 ships
* "Akatsuki" class — 4 ships
* "Harusame" class — 7 ships

World War I

* "Asakaze" class — 32 ships
* "Umikaze" class — 2 ships
* "Sakura" class — 3 ships
* "Kaba" class — 10 ships
* "Momo" class — 4 ships

The Second Sino-Japanese War

* "Enoki" class — 6 ships
* "Isokaze" class — 4 ships
* "Tanikaze" class — 2 ships

World War II

* "Urakaze" class — 2 ships
* "Minekaze" class — 15 ships
* "Momi" class — 21 ships
* "Wakatake" class — 8 ships
* "Kamikaze" class — 9 ships
* "Mutsuki" class — 4 ships
* "Fubuki" class — 20 ships
* "Akatsuki" class — 4 ships
* "Hatsuharu" class — 6 ships
* "Shiratsuyu" class — 10 ships
* "Asashio" class — 10 ships
* "Kagero" class — 18 ships
* "Akitsuki" class — 13 ships
* "Yugumo" class — 20 ships
* "Shimakaze" class — 1 ships
* " Matsu" class — 18 ships
* "Tachibana" class — 23 ships

Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force

* "Harukaze" class — 2 ships
* "Ayanami" class — 7 ships
* "Murasame (old)" class — 3 ships
* "Akizuki" class — 2 ships
* "Yamagumo" class — 6 ships
* "Amatsukaze" class — 1 ship
* "Takatsuiki" class — 4 ships
* "Minegumo" class — 3 ships
* "Haruna" class — 2 ships
* "Tachikaze" class — 3 ships
* "Shirane" class — 2 ships
* "Hatsuyuki" class — 11 ships
* "Hatakaze" class — 2 ships
* "Asagiri" class — 8 ships
* "Kongō" class — 4 ships
* "Murasame" class — 9 ships
* "Takanami" class — 3 ships + 2 build(2004)
* "Atago" class — 2 ships building


= Netherlands (Koninklijke Marine) =

* "Holland" class — 4 ships
* "Friesland" class — 8 ships
* "Gerard Callenburgh" class — 4 ships (2 completed)
* "Admiralen" class — 8 ships
* "Roofdier" class — 8 ships


= Norway (Kongelige Norske Marine)=

* "Draug" class — 3 ships
* "Sleipner" class — 6 ships


= Peru (Marina de Guerra del Perú)=

* "Fletcher" class — 2 ships
* "Daring" class — 2 ships
* "Holland" class — 1 ship
* "Friesland" class — 7 ships


= Poland (Marynarka Wojenna)=

* "Wicher" class — 2 ships
* "Grom" class — 2 ships
* "G" and "H" class — 1 ship
* "L" and "M" class — 1 ship
* "N" class — 1 ship
* "Hunt" (Batch III) class — 3 ships
* "Project 30" class — 2 ships
* "Kotlin" class (project 56) — 1 ship
* "Kashin" class (project 61) — 1 ship

Portugal(Marinha Portuguesa)

* "Guadiana" class — 4 ships
* "Vouga" class — 7 ships

Romania Romanian Navy

* Marasti class destroyer
* Regele Ferdinand class destroyer


= Russia/USSR (Voyenno- Morskoy Flot)=

Imperial Russian Navy

See also: "List of Imperial Russian navy destroyers"

* "Sokol-prototype" class ("Prytky") — 1 ship 1895
* "Sokol" class — 31 ships 1900-1908
* "Leytenant Burakow" class destroyer (ex-China) class — 1 ships 1900
* "Kit" class — 4 ships 1900
* "Forel" class — 5 ships 1901-1902
* "Som" class — 1 ships 1900
* "Boyky" class — 9 ships 1900-1904
* "Gromky" class — 13 ships 1905-1907
* "Leytenant Burakow" class — 11 ships 1905-1906
* "Injener-mekhanik Zverev" class — 12 ships 1906-1908
* "Finn" class — 4 ships 1905-1906
* "Vsadnik" class — 4 ships 1906-1907
* "Okhotnik" class — 4 ships 1906
* "Ukrayna" class — 8 ships 1905-1907
* "Leytenant Shestakov" class — 4 ships 1909
* "Novik" class — 1 ships 1913
* "Derzky" class — 9 ships 1914-1915
* "Orfey" class — 16 ships 1914-1915
* "Fidonisy" class — 8 ships 1917-1925
* "Izijaslav" class — 3 ships 1917-1927

Soviet Navy

* "Leningrad" class (project 1) (Flotilia Leader) — 3 ships 1936-1939
* "Minsk" class (project 38) (Flotilia Leader) — 3 ships 1938-1940
* "Tashkent" class (project 20) (Flotilia Leader) — 1 ship 1941
* "Gnevny" class (project 7) — 28 ships 1938-1942
* "Soobrazitelny" class (project 7U) — 18 ships 1939-1941
* "Opitny" class (project 45) — 1 ship 1941
* "Zhivushiy" (ex-USS) class — 9 ships 1944
* "Likhoy" (ex-Romania) class — 2 ships 1944-53
* "Legky" (ex-Romania) class — 2 ships 1944-46
* "Ognevoy" class (project 30) — 1 ship 1945
* "Osmotritelny" class (project 30K) — 10 ships 1947-1950
* "Prytky" (ex-German) type 1934A class — 2 ships 1949
* "Prochny" (ex-German) type 1936 class — 1 ship 1949
* "Provorny" (ex-German) type 1936A class — 1 ship 1949
* "Soldati" (ex-Italian) class — 5 ships 1949
* "Skoryy" class (project 30-bis) — 70 ships 1949-1953
* "Neustrashimy" class(project 41) — 1 ship 1955
* "Kotlin" (NATO) class (project 56) — 26 ships 1955-1956 -see Kotlin class (project 56)
* "Kildin" (NATO) class (project 56EM) — 1 ships 1958
* "Kildin (NATO)" class (project 56M) — 4 ships 1958-60
* "Krupny (NATO)" class (project 57-bis) — 8 ships 1960-61
* "Kashin (NATO)" class (BPK - Big Antisubmarine Ship) (project 61) — 20 ships 1962-1974
* "Kashin (NATO)" class|(BPK - Big Antisubmarine Ship)(project 61ME) — 5 ships 1979-1986
* Kronshtadt class (BPK - Big Antisubmarine Ship) (project 1134-A) — 10 ships 1969-1978
* "Nikolayev" class (BPK-Big Antisubmarine Ship) (project 1134-B) — 7 ships 1971-1979
* "Sovremenny" class (project 956) — 17 ships 1980-1993
* "Udaloy" class (BPK - Big Antisubmarine Ship) (project 1155) — 16 ships 1980-1996


= South Korea (Republic of Korea Navy)=

* Gwanggaeto the Great class (KD-I class) 3 ships
* Chungmugong Yi Sunshin class (KD-II class) 4 ships, 2 ships under construction
* "KDX-III" class 2 ships under construction, 1 ship planned


= Spain (Armada Española) =

* "Destructor" class — 1 ship 1887, a precursor of the destroyer
* "Furor" class — 6 ships 1897-98
* "Bustamante" class — 3 ships 1914-17
* "Alsedo" class — 3 ships 1924-25
* "Churruca" class — 16 ships 1927-37 (2 sold to Argentina)
* "Teruel" class — 2 ships 1937
* "Ceuta" class — 2 ships 1937
* "Liniers" class — 2 ships 1951
* "Audaz" class — 9 ships 1953-65
* "Lepanto" class (ex-USS "Fletcher" class) — 5 ships 1957-60
* "Oquendo" class — 3 ships 1963-70
* "Churruca" class (ex-USS "Gearing" "FRAM I" class) — 5 ships 1972-73

weden (Swedish Navy)

* Erhenskold class
* Klas Horn class
* Göteborg class
* Mode class
* Visby class
* Oland class
* Halland class
* Östergotland class


= Republic of China (Taiwan) (Zhōnghuá Mínguó Hǎijūn)=

* "Chao Yang" class — 14 ships
* "Lo Yang" class — 8 ships
* "Heng Yang" class — 4 ships


= Turkey (Türk Deniz Kuvvetleri)=

* "Adatepe" class — 2 ships
* "Tinaztepe" class — 2 ships
* "Demirhisar" class — 4 ships

United Kingdom (Royal Navy)

Torpedo Boat Destroyers

In 1913, the large heteogeneous array of older Torpedo Boat Destroyer types were organised into the A, B, C and D classes according to their design speed and the number of funnels they possessed.

*A class; (27-knot classes)
**"Havock" class — 2 ships, 1893
**"Daring" class — 2 ships, 1893–1894
**"Ariel" class — 3 ships, 1894–1895
**"Charger" class — 3 ships, 1894
**"Haughty" class — 2 ships, 1895
**"Janus" class — 3 ships, 1895
**"Snapper" class — 2 ships, 1895
**"Banshee" class — 5 ships, 1893–1894
**"Fervent" class — 2 ships, 1895
**"Conflict" class — 3 ships, 1894–1895
**"Handy" class — 3 ships, 1895
**"Opossum" class — 3 ships, 1895
**"Rocket" class — 3 ships, 1894
**"Sturgeon" class — 3 ships, 1894–1895
**"Swordfish" class — 2 ships, 1895

*B class (4-funnelled, convert|30|kn|km/h|0|sing=on classes)
**"Quail" class — 4 ships, 1895
**"Earnest" class — 6 ships, 1896–1897
**"Spiteful" class — 2 ships, 1899
**"Myrmidon" class — 2 ships, 1900

*C class (3-funnelled, convert|30|kn|km/h|0|sing=on classes)
**"Star" class — 6 ships, 1896–1897
**"Avon" class — 3 ships, 1896–1897
**"Brazen" class — 4 ships, 1896–1898
**"Violet" class — 2 ships, 1897
**"Mermaid" class — 2 ships, 1897–1898
**"Gipsy" class — 3 ships, 1897
**"Bullfinch" class — 3 ships, 1898
**"Fawn" class — 6 ships, 1897–1899
**"Falcon" class — 2 ships, 1899–1900
**"Greyhound" class — 3 ships, 1900–1901
**"Thorn" class — 3 ships, purchased 1901
**Hawthorn special type — 2 ships, 1899, steam turbine specials
**Thornycroft special — 1 ship, 1898
**Armstrong-Whitworth special, — 1 ship, 1900

*D class; (2-funnelled, convert|30|kn|km/h|0|sing=on classes)
**"Desperate" class — 4 ships, 1896
**"Angler" class — 2 ships, 1897
**"Coquette" class — 3 ships, 1897–1898
**"Stag" special type — 1 ship, 1899

*"Taku" type — 1 ship, 1900, ex-Chinese prize

Conventional destroyers

In 1913, lettered names were given to all Royal Navy destroyers, previously known after the first ship of that class. The River or E class of 1913 were the first destroyers of the Royal Navy with a recognisable modern configuration.
*River or E class — 33 ships, 1903–1905
*Tribal or F class — 13 ships, 1907–1909
*"Beagle" or G class — 16 ships, 1909–1910
*"Acorn" or H class — 20 ships, 1910–1911
*"Acheron" or I class — 23 ships, 1910–1915
*"Acasta" or K class — 20 ships, 1912–1913
*"Swift" type — 1 ship, 1907, large leader prototype
*"Laforey" or L class — 22 ships, 1913–1915
*"Arno" type — 1 ship, 1914, ex-Portuguese purchase
*Admiralty M class — 74 ships, 1914–1917
*Hawthorn M class — 2 ships, 1915
*Yarrow M class — 10 ships, 1914–1916
*Thornycroft M class — 6 ships, 1914–1916
*"Talisman" class — 4 ships, 1914–1916, ex-Turkish purchases
*"Medea" class — 4 ships, 1915, ex-Greek purchases
*"Faulknor" class leader — 4 ships, 1914, ex-Chilean purchases
*"Marksman" class leader — 7 ships, 1915–1916
*"Anzac" class leader — 6 ships, 1916–1917
*Admiralty R class — 39 ships, 1916–1917
*Yarrow Later M class — 7 ships, 1916–1917
*Thornycroft R class — 5 ships, 1916–1917
*Admiralty modified R class — 11 ships, 1916–1917
*Admiralty S class — 55 ships, 1916–1924
*Yarrow S class — 7 ships, 1917–1919
*Thornycroft S class — 5 ships, 1917–1919
*Admiralty V class — 28 ships, 1916–1918
*Admiralty W class — 19 ships, 1916–1918
*Thornycroft V and W class — 4 ships, 1918
*Thornycroft modified W class — 2 ships, 1918–1924
*Admiralty modified W class — 15 ships, 1918–1922
*Admiralty type leader — 8 ships, 1917–1919
*Thornycroft type leader or "Shakespeare" class — 5 ships, 1917–1921
* "Ambuscade" type — 1 ship, 1926, Yarrow prototype of new design
* "Amazon" type — 1 ship, 1926, Thornycroft prototype of new design

*Inter-war standard classes
** A class — 9 ships, 1928–1931
** B class — 9 ships, 1929–1931
** C class — 5 ships, 1930–1934
** D class — 9 ships, 1931–1933
** E class — 9 ships, 1933–1934
** F class — 9 ships, 1933–1935
** G class — 9 ships, 1934–1936
** H class — 9 ships, 1935–1937
** I class — 9 ships, 1936–1937
** ex-Brazilian H class — 6 ships, 1938–1940, ex-Brazilian purchases
** ex-Turkish I class — 2 ships, 1939–1941, ex-Turkish purchases
* Tribal class — 27 ships, 1936–1944
* J, K and N class — 24 ships, 1938–1941
* Hunt class — 83 ships (20 Type I, 33 Type II, 28 Type III, 2 Type IV), 1939–1942, "escort destroyers"
* L and M class — 16 ships, 1939–19
*Town class — 50 ships from three classes of United States Navy destroyers, built 1917–1920, transferred 1940

*World War II War Emergency Programme classes
** O and P class — 16 ships, 1941–1942
** Q and R class — 16 ships, 1941–1942
** S and T class — 16 ships, 1942–1943
** U and V class — 16 ships, 1942–1943
** W and Z class — 16 ships, 1943–1944
** C class — 32 ships, (8 Ca-, 8 Ch-, 8 Co-, 8 Cr-), 1943–1945

* Battle class — 23 ships (16 Group I, 7 Group II), 1943–1946
* Weapon class — 4 ships, 1945–1946
* "Daring" class — 8 ships, 1949–1952

Guided-missile destroyers

* County class — 8 ships (4 Batch I, 4 Batch II), 1961–1967
* Type 82 — 1 ship, 1969
* Type 42 — 14 ships (6 "Sheffield", 4 "Exeter", 4 "Manchester"), 1971–1983
* Type 45 — 6 ships, scheduled for commissioning 2007–2014

United States (United States Navy)

"See also: list of destroyers of the United States Navy"

Yugoslavia (Yugoslav Navy)

*Dubrovnik
*Beograd Class
*Split


= Venezuela (ARBV)=

* "Nueva Esparta" class — 3 ships
* "Almirante Clemente" class — 6 ships


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of destroyer classes of the Royal Navy — This is a list of destroyer classes of the Royal Navy of the United Kingdom, organised chronologically by entry into service. : For further information on naming conventions, please see the article naming conventions for destroyers of the Royal… …   Wikipedia

  • List of destroyer classes of the United States Navy — This is a list of destroyer classes of the United States Navy.References …   Wikipedia

  • List of frigate classes — This list of frigate classes includes all post–World War II frigate classes listed alphabetically. See also List of frigate classes by country. Contents: Top · 0–9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z …   Wikipedia

  • List of frigate classes of the Royal Navy — Ships of the Royal Navy A – B – C – D – E – F – G H – I – J – K – L – M&# …   Wikipedia

  • List of frigate classes by country — The list of frigates by country includes all frigates organized by the country they were in service of.See also:* List of frigate classes * List of corvette classes = Argentina (Armada de la República Argentina) = * Almirante Brown class 4 ships… …   Wikipedia

  • List of cruiser classes of the Royal Navy — This is a list of cruisers of the Royal Navy of the United Kingdom from 1877 (when the category was created by amalgamating the two previous categories of frigate and corvette) until the last cruiser was deleted more than a century later. There… …   Wikipedia

  • Destroyer — For other uses, see Destroyer (disambiguation). USS Winston S.Churchill, a US Navy Arleigh Burke class destroyer. In naval terminology, a destroyer is a fast and maneuverable yet long endurance warship intended to escort larger vessels in a fleet …   Wikipedia

  • List of United States Navy destroyers — This is a list of destroyers of the United States Navy, sorted by hull number. It includes all of the series DD, DL, DDG, DLG, DLGN.CG 47 Ticonderoga and CG 48 Yorktown were approved as destroyers (DDG 47 and DDG 48) and redesignated cruisers… …   Wikipedia

  • List of active Royal Navy ships — Naval Service of the British Armed Forces …   Wikipedia

  • List of World War II topics (L) — # L Absinthe # L Adroit class destroyer # L affiche rouge (Poem) # L Ambroisie # L Arpège # L Astrance # L Atelier de Joël Robuchon # L Entrecôte # L Hôtel # L Origine du monde # L 2 Grasshopper # L Day # L. D. Meyer # L. H. Clermont # L. Patrick …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.