List of Israelis


List of Israelis

This is a list of prominent Israelis (including Arab citizens of Israel).

Historical figures

Politicians

* Chaim Weizmann - first President of Israel (1949-52)
* David Ben-Gurion - first Prime Minister of Israel (1948-54, 1955-63)
* Moshe Sharett - prime minister (1954-55)
* Levi Eshkol - prime minister (1963-69)
* Abba Eban - diplomat and Foreign Affairs Minister of Israel (1966-1974)
* Golda Meir - prime minister (1969-74)
* Yitzhak Rabin - prime minister (1974-77, 1992-95); Nobel Peace Prize (1994) (assassinated November 1995)
* Menachem Begin - prime minister (1977-83); Nobel Peace Prize (1978)
* Yitzhak Shamir - prime minister (1983-84, 1986-92)
* Shimon Peres - President of Israel (2007-); prime minister (1984-86, 1995-96); Nobel Peace Prize (1994)
* Benjamin Netanyahu - prime minister (1996-99); minister of finance; Likud party chairman
* Ehud Barak - prime minister (1999-01)
* Moshe Katsav - president (2000-2007)
* Ariel Sharon - prime minister (2001-2006)
* Ehud Olmert - current prime minister (2006-); former mayor of Jerusalem
* Rehavam Zeevi - founder of the Moledet party (assassinated October 2001)
* Yossi Beilin - leader of the Meretz-Yachad party & peace negotiator
* Yosef Lapid - former leader of the Shinui party
* Teddy Kollek - former mayor of Jerusalem
* Effie Eitam - former leader of the National Religious Party party, now head of the Renewed Religious National Zionist party
* Rabbi Ovadia Yosef - spiritual leader of the Shas party
* Amir Peretz - Former chairman of the Histadrut labor federation; former chairman of the Labor party; former defense minister

Military

* Ron Arad - MIA navigator
* Gabi Ashkenazi - Chief of the IDF General Staff (2007 - )
* Eli Cohen - Israeli spy
* Wolfgang Lotz - Israeli spy
* Moshe Dayan - military leader
* Giora Epstein - combat pilot, modern-day "ace of aces"
* Yohai Ben-Nun - sixth commander of the Israeli Navy
* Dan Halutz - Chief of the IDF General Staff (2005 - 2007)
* Uziel Gal - designer of the Uzi submachine gun
* Tzvi Malkhin - Mossad agent, captured Adolf Eichmann
* Yonatan Netanyahu - Sayeret Matkal commando, leader of Operation Entebbe
* Ilan Ramon - astronaut on Columbia flight STS-107
* Avraham Stern - underground military leader
* Israel Tal - general, father of Merkava tank
* Gilad Shalit - Kidnapped Soldier Gaza 2006
* Ehud Goldwasser - Kidnapped Soldier Lebanon 2006
* Eldad Regev - Kidnapped Soldier Lebanon 2006

Activists

* Uri Avnery - peace activist, Gush Shalom
* Yael Dayan - writer, politician, activist
* Michael Dorfman Russian-Israeli essayist and human rights activist.
* Uzi Even - gay rights activist
* Nira Schwartz - TRW whistleblower, Wiener Award (2001)
* Uri Savir, peace negotiator, Peres Center for Peace
* Israel Shahak - political activist
* Natan Sharansky - Soviet-era human rights activist
* Alon Tal - Environmental activist

Criminals

* Ami Popper - murdered 7 Arabs
* Baruch Goldstein - massacred 29 Arabs in the Cave of the Patriarchs
* Benny Sela - convicted serial rapist and escapee.
* Eden-Nathan Zada - an army defector who killed 4 people and wounded many others on a bus in Shfar'am
* Nachman Farkash - gangster, noted for escaping jails
* Yigal Amir - assassin of Yitzhak Rabin

Religious figures

Haredi rabbis

;Lithuanian rabbis
* Avraham Yeshayeh Karelitz, the "Chazon Ish"
* Elazar Menachem Shach, "Rav Shach"
* Moshe Shmuel Shapira, rosh yeshiva of Beer Yaakov
* Nissim Karelitz, Head Justice of Rabbinical Court of Bnei Brak
* Chaim Kanievsky
* Yosef Sholom Eliashiv

Edah HaChareidis

* Yosef Chaim Sonnenfeld, Chief Rabbi of Jerusalem (Edah HaChareidis)
* Yitzchok Tuvia Weiss, Chief Rabbi of Jerusalem (Edah HaChareidis)
* Yosef Tzvi Dushinsky (1st), Chief Rabbi of Jerusalem (Edah HaChareidis)

Other Hasidic leaders

* Yaakov Aryeh Alter, Gerrer Rebbe
* Yissachar Dov Rokeach (II), Belzer Rebbe

Religious-Zionist rabbis

* Avraham Yitzchak Kook, pre-state Ashkenazic Chief Rabbi of 'Israel' [Even though the State of Israel did not yet exist at the time of his death, he is commonly referred to as the first Ashkenazic Chief Rabbi of the State of Israel.]
* Shlomo Amar, Sephardic Chief Rabbi of Israel
* Yona Metzger, Ashkenazic Chief Rabbi of Israel
* Israel Meir Lau
* Aharon Lichtenstein
* Yoel Bin Nun

Cultural figures

Film, TV, and stage

* Gila Almagor - actress
* Lior Ashkenazi - actor
* Yvan Attal - actor, director (Israeli-born)
* Mili Avital - actress
* Aki Avni - actor
* Nir Bergman - director
* David Faitelson - Mexican television sports comentator (Israeli-born)
* Oded Fehr - actor
* Eytan Fox - director
* Uri Geller - TV personality, self-proclaimed psychic
* Amos Gitai - director
* Ralph Inbar, Dutch-born TV personality (Banana Split)
* Daphna Kastner, actress; married to actor Harvey Keitel
* Amos Kollek - director, writer
* Dover Kosashvili - director
* Hanna Laslo - actress
* Daliah Lavi - actress
* KJ Leichman - swimsuit model
* Steve Leichman - American born TV personality (Real Estate Guru)
* Rod Lurie - director, film critic (Israeli-born)
* Amit Lior - writer
* Gad Lerner - journalist (currently living in Italy)
* Arnon Milchan - producer
* Ohad Naharin - choreographer
* Joseph Pitchhadze - director
* Eyal Podell - Actor
* Natalie Portman - actress (Israeli-born)
* Itamar Rose - filmmaker
* Avner Strauss - musician
* Haim Saban - TV producer
* Elia Suleiman - director
* Chaim Topol - actor
* Raviv Ullman - actor (Israeli-born)
* Haim Yavin - long-serving TV anchor
* Keren Yedaya - director
* Ayelet Zurer - actress
* Menachem Zilberman - actor / director

Fashion models

*Isabelle Adler
*Ofir Aloni - former model
*Moran Atias - model
*Nina Brosh - model
*Esti Mamo - model
*Bar Refaeli - model
*Esti Ginzborg - model
*Pnina Rosenblum - former model
*Agam Rodberg - TV Soap Actress & model

Popular musicians

* Chava Alberstein - singer/songwriter
* Yossi Amoyal - dance music producer & DJ
* Shlomo Artzi - singer/songwriter
* Ehud Banai
* Eef Barzelay - founder of Clem Snide
* Ethnix - Pop-rock band
* Miri Ben-Ari - jazz & hip hop violinist
* Mike Brant - French-language singer
* David Broza - singer/songwriter
* Matti Caspi - singer, multi-instrumentalist and composer
* Avishai Cohen - jazz bassist
* Arik Einstein - singer, actor, writer
* Yuval Gabay - drummer for Soul Coughing
* Aviv Geffen - singer/songwriter
* Guy Gerber - composer, arranger, dance music producer & DJ
* Gidi Gov - singer
* Shlomo Gronich - singer and composer
* Sarit Hadad - Mizrahi singer
* Yardena Arazi - singer and tv host
* Ofra Haza - singer
* Dana International - pop singer
* Ishtar - vocalist for Alabina
* Rafi Kadischsohn - arranger and orchestrator
* Rebecca Moritz (American-Israeli)
* Amal Murkus - singer
* Ahinoam Nini (Noa) - singer
* Yael Nir - artist
* Esther Ofarim - singer
* Guy Oseary - head of Maverick Records
* Idan Raichel - Ethiopian and Israeli music
* Yoni Rechter - composer and arranger
* Berry Sakharof - singer
* Naomi Shemer - songwriter
* Hillel Slovak - original guitarist for Red Hot Chili Peppers
* Tamir Kalisky - composer and arranger
* Zeev Tene - singersong writer
* Larry Vogel - folk singer
* Rika Zaraï, singer
* Nir Zidkyahu - drummer, briefly in Genesis
* Ze'ev Nechama - singer/songwriter
* Zino and Tommy - popular duo, songs in U.S. films.

Classical musicians

* Yariv Aloni - violist and conductor
* Moshe Atzmon - conductor
* Adi Bar - conductor and pianist
* Daniel Barenboim - conductor and pianist
* Paul Ben-Haim - composer
* Bart Berman - pianist
* Gary Bertini - conductor
* Yefim Bronfman - pianist
* Natan Brand - pianist
* Beber Bar Moch'a - a Mizrachi producer
* Michael Croitoru-Weissman - cellist
* Avner Dorman - composer
* Dror Elimelech - composer
* Dan Ettinger - conductor
* Giora Feidman - clarinetist
* Miriam Fried - violinist
* Nir Brand - conductor
* Sara Fuxon - pianist
* Ivry Gitlis - violinist
* Matt Haimovitz - cellist
* Aaron Harlap - composer and conductor
* Ofra Harnoy - cellist
* Eliahu Inbal - conductor
* Joseph Kalichstein - pianist
* Amir Katz - pianist
* Richard Lesser - clarinetist
* Yoel Levi - conductor
* Mischa Maisky - cellist
* Shlomo Mintz - violinist
* Itzhak Perlman - violinist
* Rony Rogoff - violinist and conductor
* Shulamit Ran - composer
* Inbal Segev - cellist
* Gil Shaham - violinist
* Hagai Shaham - violinist
* Noam Sheriff - composer
* Gil Shohat - composer
* Mordechai Seter - composer
* Michael Shani - conductor
* Ilan Schul - clarinetist
* Josef Tal - composer
* Yoav Talmi - conductor
* Arie Vardi - pianist
* Pinchas Zukerman - violinist
* Sharon Kam - clarinetist
* Ori Kam - violist

Writers

* Shmuel Yosef Agnon - author, Nobel Prize in Literature (1966)
* Nathan Alterman - poet
* Yehuda Amichai - poet
* Zelda - poet
* Aharon Appelfeld - author, Prix Médicis étranger (2004)
* Mati Shemoelof - Poet & Editor & Journalist
* Max Brod - author, composer & friend of Kafka
* Orly Castel-Bloom - author
* Leah Goldberg - poet
* Uri Zvi Greenberg - poet
* David Grossman - writer
* Batya Gur - author
* Emile Habibi - author
* Amira Hass - journalist & author
* Sayed Kashua - author & journalist
* Shmuel Katz - author & journalist
* Etgar Keret - author
* Ephraim Kishon - satirist
* Hanoch Levin - playwright
* Julius Margolin, writer
* Aharon Megged - author
* Sami Michael - author
* Uri Orlev - author, Hans Christian Andersen Award (1996)
* Amos Oz - author & journalist, Goethe Prize (2005)
* Dalia Ravikovich - poet
* Meir Shalev - author & journalist
* Zeruya Shalev - author
* Moshe Shamir - author, poet
* Naomi Shemer - poet
* Avraham Shlonsky - poet
* Avraham Stern - poet
* A.B. Yehoshua - author
* Benny Ziffer - author, journalist and translator
* Abraham Sutzkever - Yiddish poet
* Yehonatan Geffen - author, poet and lyricist
* Nathan Zach - poet
* Samir Naqqash- novelist

Artists

* Yaacov Agam - kinetic artist
* Dubi Roman - Impressionist Photographer
* Michael Arad - architect
* Ron Arad - designer
* Gil Burstein - Industrial designer
* Mordecai Ardon - painter
* David Ascalon - sculptor & synagogue designer
* Maurice Ascalon - sculptor & industrial designer
* Isidor Ascheim - painter & printmaker
* Mordechai Avniel - painter & sculptor
* Yigal Azrouel - fashion designer
* Harry Baron - sculptor
* Ralph Bakshi - animation (director)
* Tuvia Beeri - printmaker
* Connie Branitzky - sculptor
* Yitzhak Danziger - sculptor
* Alber Elbaz - fashion designer
* Yitzhak Frenkel - painter
* Heddy Breuer Abramowitz - painter
* Gideon Gechtman - sculptor
* Anna Gechtman - doll maker and sculptor
* Dudu Geva - artist and comic-strip illustrator
* Leah Gottlieb - fashion designer (Gottex swimsuits)
* Maya Guez - fashion photographer
* Nahum Gutman - painter
* Ricjard Hanikanai - Photographer
* Shimshon Holzman - painter
* Leo Kahn - painter
* Dani Karavan - sculptor
* Joseph Kossonogi - painter
* Elyasaf Kowner - video artist
* Sigalit Landau - video, installation, sculpture
* Rafi Lavie - painter
* Benjamin Levy - painter, sculptor
* Ranan Lurie - political cartoonist
* Yair Matalon - Interior designer
* Lea Nickel - painter
* Leo Roth - painter
* Michal Rovner - photographer, video art, installation
* Reuven Rubin - painter
* Moshe Safdie - architect
* Shaul Shatz - painter
* Elie Tahari - fashion designer
* David Tartakover - graphic designer
* Anna Ticho - painter
* Gershom von Schwarze - painter & sculptor
* Moshe Ziffer - sculptor
* Ronit Zilkha - fashion designer
* Abba Richman - Photographer
* Derek Stein- painter
* Marek Yanai- painter
* Ilana Raviv - painter

Other

* Shneur Zalman Friedman - boy who made international news when he was rescued alive after floating in the Dead Sea for six hours.

* Yisrael Aharoni - Famous chef and restaurateur who appears frequently on Israeli television.

Academic figures

Boldface font is used for laureates of a Nobel Prize or Turing Award.

Computing and mathematics

* Shmuel Agmon, mathematician,
* Noga Alon, mathematician,
* Shimshon Amitzur,
* Robert "Yisrael" J. Aumann - mathematical game theory; Nobel Prize in Economics (2005)
* Amir Ban & Shay Bushinsky - programmers of Junior (chess)
* Moshe Bar - creator & main developer of openMosix
* Yehoshua Bar-Hillel - machine translation
* Itai Ben Yaacov - Mathematical Logician
* Joseph Bernstein,
* Eli Biham - differential cryptanalysis
* Arie Dvoretzky,
* Abraham Fraenkel - ZF set theory
* Hillel Furstenberg,
* David Harel - computer science; Israel Prize (2004)"'
* Abraham Lempel & Jacob Ziv - LZW compression; Richard W. Hamming Medal (1995)
* Yoram Lidenstrauss,
* Michel Loève - probabilist (born in 1907 Palestine)
* Moshe Yanai - Led team that developed EMC Symmetrix
* Joel Moses - MIT provost & writer of Macsyma
* Judea Pearl - artificial intelligence, philosophy of action
* Haim Pekeris,
* Ilya Piatetski-Shapiro - representation theory; Wolf Prize in Mathematics (1990)
* Amir Pnueli - temporal logic; Turing Award (1996)
* Michael O. Rabin - nondeterminism, primality testing; Turing Award (1976)
* Adi Shamir - RSA encryption, differential cryptanalysis; Turing Award (2002)
* Saharon Shelah - logic; Wolf Prize in Mathematics (2001)
* Ehud Shapiro - Concurrent Prolog, DNA computing pioneer
* Avi Wigderson - randomized algorithms; Nevanlinna Prize (1994)
* Doron Zeilberger - combinatorics
* Reuven Cohen - Open Source Advocate

There have also been at least 9 Israeli winners of the Gödel Prize in theoretical computer science: Shlomo Moran (93) & Shafi Goldwasser (93 & 01), Yoram Moses (97), Moshe Y. Vardi (00), Uriel Feige & Shmuel Safra (01), Nir Shavit (04) and Noga Alon & Yossi Matias (05).

Physics and chemistry

* Yakir Aharonov - Aharonov-Bohm effect; Wolf Prize in Physics (1998)
* Shlomo Alexander,
* Jacob Bekenstein - black hole thermodynamics
* Amos De-Shalit,
* David Deutsch - quantum computing pioneer; Paul Dirac Prize (1998)
* Israel Dostrovsky, physical chemistry,
* Joshua Jortner & Rafi Levine - molecular energy; Wolf Prize in Chemistry (1988)
* Josef Imry, physicist,
* Aaron Katzir, physical chemistry,
* Ephraim Katzir - immobilized enzymes; Japan Prize (1985)
* Zvi Lipkin, physicist,
* Mordehai Milgrom - Modified Newtonian Dynamics (MOND)
* Yuval Ne'eman - the "Eightfold way"
* Asher Peres - quantum theory
* Giulio Racah - spectroscopy
* Nathan Rosen - EPR paradox
* Nathan Seiberg - string theory
* Dan Shechtman - quasicrystals; Wolf Prize in Physics (1999)
* Shmuel Shtrikman, physicist,
* Izchak Shteinberg, physicist,
* Zeev Tadmor, chemical engineering,
* Igal Talmi, particle physics
* Reshef Tenne - discovered inorganic fullerenes and inorganic nanotubes
** Chaim Weizmann - acetone production
* Itamar Wilner, chemist,

Biology and medicine

* Aaron Ciechanover & Avram Hershko - ubiquitin system; Lasker Award (2000), Nobel Prize in Chemistry (2004)
* Moshe Feldenkrais - invented Feldenkrais method used in movement therapy
* Lior Gepstein - American College of Cardiology's Zipes Award for his development of heart cells and pacemakers from stem cells. [citeweb | url=http://www.ynetnews.com/articles/0,7340,L-3395347,00.html | title=The World Salutes Four Israeli Scientists | accessdate=2007-05-05]
* Eyal Gur - selected by Newsweek as one of the world's top microsurgeons [citeweb | url=http://www.ynetnews.com/articles/0,7340,L-3395347,00.html | title=The World Salutes Four Israeli Scientists | accessdate=2007-05-05]
* Hossam Haick - inventor of an electric nose which diagnosis cancer. [citeweb | url=http://www.ynetnews.com/articles/0,7340,L-3395347,00.html | title=The World Salutes Four Israeli Scientists | accessdate=2007-05-05]
* Israel Hanukoglu - structures of cytoskeletal keratins, NADP binding proteins, steroidogenic enzymes, Epithelial Sodium Channels (ENaC)
* Gavriel Iddan - inventor of capsule endoscopy
* Benjamin Kahn - marine biologist, defender of the Red Sea reef
* Doron Lancet - smell, origin of life
* Gideon Mer - malaria control
* Shulamit Levenberg - inventor of a muscle tissue which isn't rejected by the body after transplant. Selected by Scientific American as one of the 50 leading scientists in the world. [citeweb | url=http://www.ynetnews.com/articles/0,7340,L-3395347,00.html | title=The World Salutes Four Israeli Scientists | accessdate=2007-05-05]
* Alexander Levitzki - cancer research; Wolf Prize in Medicine (2005)
* Saul Merin - Ophthalmologist, author of Inherited Eye Diseases
* Raphael Mechoulam - Chemist, discoverer of tetrahydrocannabinol and anandamide
* Leo Sachs - blood cell research; Wolf Prize in Medicine (1980)
* Michael Sela & Ruth Arnon - developed Copaxone; Wolf Prize in Medicine (1998)
* Jacob Shani -Professor of Medicine and Interventional cardiology, performed the first atherectomy in New York State(1991); invented an angled catheter(1992);pioneering work in the field of angioplasty during acute MI and shock.
* Israel Silman - 3D structure of acetylcholinesterase, Elkeles Prize for Research in Medicine (2005)
* Joel Sussman - 3D structure of acetylcholinesterase, Elkeles Prize for Research in Medicine (2005)

*Valero Aaron-Professor of Medicine, founder of Faculty of Medicine at the Technion, director of government hospital
*Refael Beyar-Professor of Cardiology at the Technion, founder of the cardiology exchange program between Johns Hopkins Medical School and the Technion
* Meir Wilchek - affinity chromatography; Wolf Prize in Medicine (1987)
* Ada Yonath - structure of ribosome
* Amotz Zahavi - Handicap Principle

Engineering

* Franz Ollendorf, Electronics, Electrical research,
* Liviu Librescu, Professor of Engineering Science and Mechanics at Virginia Tech, killed in the Virginia Tech massacre
* Moshe Zakai, Electrical engineering,
* Jacob Ziv, Electrical engineering,

Philosophy

* Martin Buber - philosopher
* Berl Katznelson
* Joseph Raz - philosopher
* Yeshayahu Leibowitz - philosopher and public figure
* Avishai Margalit - philosopher
* Gershom Scholem

ocial sciences

* Yehuda Bauer, historian
* SN Eisenstadt - sociologist: multiple modernities
* Haim Ginott - psychologist: child psychology
* Eliyahu Goldratt - business consultant: Theory of Constraints
* Louis Guttman, sociologist,
* Don Handelman, Anthropology, Sociology,
* Elhanan Helpman - economist: international trade
* Daniel Kahneman - behavioural scientist: prospect theory; Nobel Prize in Economics (2002)
* Gerry Leisman - psychologist: neuropsychology, computational neuroscience
* Benjamin Mazar & Yigael Yadin - archaeologists
* Benny Morris & Avi Shlaim - historians: New Historians
* David Navon, psychologist,
* Erich Neumann - analytical psychologist: development, consciousness
* Nurit Peled-Elhanan, educator
* Sheizaf Rafaeli, Management, information, communication,
* Ariel Rubinstein, economist,
* Yoram Tsafrir, Archeology,
* Amos Tversky - behavioral scientist: prospect theory with Daniel Kahneman
* Menahem Yaari, economist
* Daniel Elazar, political science

Humanities

* David Asheri, classical studies
* Aharon Dolgopolsky, linguist: Nostratic
* Moshe Goshen-Gottstein, Bible scholar
* Elias Khoury, law
* Hans Jakob Polotsky, linguist
* Chaim Rabin, Bible scholar
* Alice Shalvi, English literature, educator
* Gershon Shaked, Hebrew literature
* Shemaryahu Talmon, Bible scholar
* Emanuel Tov, Bible scholar
* Shmuel Werses, Yiddish and Hebrew literature

Entrepreneurs

High-tech

* Beny Alagem - founder of Packard Bell
* Efi Arazi - founder of Scitex
* Safra Catz - president of Oracle
* Idan & Yerach Feigenbaum - founders of SpeedBit (developers of Download Accelerator)
* Eli Harari - founder of SanDisk
* Yoav Hollander - founder of Verisity
* Morris Kahn - founder of Amdocs
* Daniel M. Lewin - founder of Akamai Technologies
* David Perlmutter - mobile platforms manager of Intel (developed Centrino wholly in Israel)
* Zack Rinat - founder of NetDynamics, Model N, Inc.
* Bob Rosenschein - founder of GuruNet, Answers.com (Israeli-based)
* Gil Schwed - founder of Check Point
* Zeev Suraski & Andi Gutmans - founders of Zend Technologies (developers of PHP)
* Ariki & Yossi Vardi, Yair Goldfinger, Sefi Vigiser & Amnon Amir - founders of Mirabilis (developers of ICQ)
* Amnon Landan - founder of Mercury Interactive
* Doron Simovitch & Asaf Klibansky - founders of SortPrice.com
* Meir Brand - Google Israel

Other

* Avi Arad & Isaac Perlmutter - owners of Marvel Comics
* Ted, Micky & Shari Arison - founder/owners of Carnival Corporation
* Eli Hurwitz - head of Teva Pharmaceuticals
* Lev Leviev, Benny Steinmetz - diamond tycoons
* Mordecai Meirowitz - inventor of the Mastermind board game
* Joseph, Ralph & Avi Nakash - founders of Jordache
* Sammy & Yuli Ofer - shipping magnates
* Ron Sommer - ex-CEO of Deutsche Telekom
* Stef Wertheimer - industrialist
* Giora Erlich - CEO of Aquaproducts Inc.

ports

Basketball

* Micky Berkowitz - Maccabi Tel-Aviv
* Tal Brody - Maccabi Tel-Aviv
* Tal Burstein - Maccabi Tel-Aviv
* Amit Tamir - University of California, PAOK Thessaloniki
* Shay Doron - University of Maryland

Football (soccer)

* Yossi Benayoun - Hapoel Be'er Sheva, Maccabi Haifa, Racing Santander, West Ham, Liverpool
* Tal Ben Haim - Maccabi Tel Aviv, Bolton Wanderers, Chelsea
* Eyal Berkovic - Maccabi Haifa, Southampton, West Ham, Celtic, Man City, Portsmouth
* Haim Revivo - Maccabi Haifa, Celta Vigo, Fenerbahçe, Galatasaray
* Ronnie Rosenthal - Maccabi Haifa, Liverpool, Tottenham, Watford
* Yochanan Vollach - Hapoel Haifa, Maccabi Haifa, HKFC, President of Maccabi Haifa association
* Mordechai Spiegler - Maccabi Netanya, Paris St. Germain
* Pini Zahavi - UK-based super-agent
* Itzik Zohar - Maccabi Jaffa, Maccabi Tel Aviv, Royal Antwerp, Beitar Jerusalem, Crystal Palace, Maccabi Haifa, Maccabi Herzliya, Maccabi Netanya, F.C. Ashdod, Hapoel Nazareth Illit

Tennis

* Harel Levy (1 doubles title, 2 singles finals)
* Noam Okun
* Dudi Sela
* Amir Hadad
* Noam Behr
* Eyal Ran
* Gilad Bloom
* Shlomo Glickstein
* Jonathan Erlich (6 doubles titles, 6 doubles finals)
* Andy Ram (6 doubles titles, 6 doubles finals, 1 mixed double title (Wimbledon 2006 W/Zvonareva
* Amos Mansdorf
* Shahar Perkiss
* Hila Rosen
* Anna Smashnova (12 WTA career titles)
* Shahar Peer (3 WTA career titles)
* Tzipora Obziler

Other

* 1972 Olympic team - see Munich Massacre
* Johar Abu Lashin - boxer (IBO Welterweight Champion, 1997)
* Alex Averbukh - pole vaulter (European champion: 2002, 2006)
* Eli Elezra - professional poker player
* Galit Chait & Sergei Sakhnovski - ice dancers (world championship bronze: 2002)
* Gal Fridman - windsurfer (olympic gold: 2004, bronze: 1996; world champion: 2002)
* Boris Gelfand, Emil Sutovsky, Ilya Smirin - chess Grandmasters (~2700 peak ELO rating)
* Baruch Hagai - wheelchair athlete (multiple paralympic golds)
* Esther Roth-Shachamarov - track & field (5 Asian game golds)
* Ariel Zeevi - judoka (European champion: 2000, 2003, 2004; olympic bronze: 2004)
* Yael Arad - judoka (olympic silver: 1992, European champion: 1993, world silver: 1993). First Israeli Olympic medallist.
* Oren Smadja - judoka (olympic bronze: 1992)
* Michael Kolganov - kayak paddler (olympic bronze: 2000)

ee also

*List of Israel Prize recipients
*List of people by nationality
*Politics of Israel, List of Knesset members
*Culture of Israel, Music of Israel
*Science and technology in Israel
*List of Hebrew language authors, poets and playwrights
*List of Dutch Israelis

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of Israeli politicians — List of Israeli politicians: A * Aharon Abuhatzera, former minister, head of the National Religious Party * Yosef Almogi, former minister and mayor of Haifa * Yigal Allon, former general, government minister * Shulamit Aloni, founder of Human… …   Wikipedia

  • List of members of the first Knesset — The 120 members of the first Knesset were elected on 25 January 1949. The breakdown by party was as follows: Mapai: 46 Mapam: 19 (gained one member during the Knesset term) United Religious Front: 16 Herut: 14 (lost two members during the Knesset …   Wikipedia

  • List of Israeli chess players — This is a complete list of Israeli chess title holders (active players only), as of October 2005. You are invited to create articles for individual chess players on this list or to update this list beyond October 2005. GrandmastersMen (33)*Boris… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Israeli actors — This is a list of Israeli actors.Israeli actorsA*Yael Abecassis Kadosh , Alila *Gila Almagor The House on Chelouche Street *Rafi Amzaleg *Shai Appelberg *Lior Ashkenazi *Adi Ashkenazi *Mati Atlas *David Avidan *Icho Avital *Mili Avital Stargate… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Qassam rocket attacks, 2008 — The following is a list of notable and/or newsworthy Qassam rocket and mortar attacks in 2008.;January 3, 2008:After Palestinian militants fired a long range Grad Iranian supplied Katyusha rocket at northern Ashkelon, the longest reach of a… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Qassam rocket attacks — Campaignbox Al aqsaThis is a list of notable and/or newsworthy Qassam rocket and mortar attacks in the background context of the larger number of both rocket and mortar attacks. The high frequency of background attacks does not generally appear… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Jewish history topics — This list covers topics related to Jewish history and religion. Changes to the articles listed here may be monitored by clicking on the Related changes link in the sidebar. Please do not remove non existent articles from this list, unless they… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Dutch Israelis — This list of Dutch Israelis includes Israeli citizens or residents who were born in the Netherlands or are of Dutch descent. Included are Israelis who are well known to the general public or their professional community, or Israelis with an… …   Wikipedia

  • List of attacks against Israeli civilians before 1967 — Objections by the Arab population to the planned creation of a Jewish state in Palestine included violent means, such as anti Jewish riots in 1920 21, the of 1929, in Hebron and Safed, the Arab Revolt of 1936 39 during which the Tiberias massacre …   Wikipedia

  • List of Israeli Americans — This is a list of notable Israeli Americans. The list is ordered by category of human endavour. Persons with significant contributions in two fields are listed in each of the pertinent categories, to facilitate easy lookup.ListActors*Natalie… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.