Juno Awards of 2002


Juno Awards of 2002

The Juno Awards of 2002 were presented in St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada during the weekend of 13-14 April 2002.

Nominations were announced 11 February 2002 at a news conference hosted by Mike Bullard. Awards for the secondary categories were presented in a non-televised gala on 13 April.

The primary ceremonies were conducted on 14 April at Mile One Stadium and televised by CTV, the first time for the private broadcaster. CBC Television had previously held the broadcast rights for the primary Juno ceremonies. The telecast was hosted by members of Barenaked Ladies and attracted the highest ratings in several years (approximately 1.4 million viewers).

Diana Krall won awards three categories based on her album "The Look of Love". Nickelback also won three Junos on the strength of their album "Silver Side Up", whose recording engineer won an additional Juno. Daniel Lanois was inducted into the Canadian Music Hall of Fame.

Nominees and winners

Best Artist

Winner: Diana Krall

Other Nominees:
*Leonard Cohen
*Nelly Furtado
*Garou
*Amanda Marshall

Best New Solo Artist

Winner: Hawksley Workman

Other Nominees:
*Gabrielle Destroismaisons
*Jelleestone
*Maren Ord
*Thrust

Best Group

Winner: Nickelback

Other Nominees:
*Matthew Good Band
*Our Lady Peace
*Sum 41
*The Tea Party

Best New Group

Winner: Default

Other Nominees:
*Joydrop
*Smoother
*Sugar Jones
*Wave

Best Songwriter

Winner: Jann Arden, "Never Mind", "Thing for You" (with co-songwriter Russell Broom)

Other Nominees:
*Leonard Cohen, "Boogie Street", "In My Secret Life", "You Have Loved Enough" (all with co-songwriter Sharon Robinson)
*Sarah Harmer, "Don't Get Your Back Up", "Hideout", "Uniform Grey"
*Ron Sexsmith, "April After All" (by Elvis Costello and Anne Sofie von Otter), "Just My Heart Talking", "This Song"
*Rufus Wainwright, "Cigarettes and Chocolate Milk", "Grey Gardens", "Poses"

Best Country Artist/Group

Winner: Carolyn Dawn Johnson

Other Nominees:
*Paul Brandt
*Lisa Brokop
*Jimmy Rankin
*The Wilkinsons

Best New Country Artist/Group

Winner: The Ennis Sisters

Other Nominees:
*Steve Fox
*Aaron Lines
*J. R. Vautour
*Doc Walker

Best Producer

Winner: Daniel Lanois with co-producer Brian Eno, "Beautiful Day" and "Elevation" by U2

Other Nominees:
*Ben Dunk with co-producer Rick Neigher, "California" and "Think It Over" by Wave
*Justin Gray, "Days Like That" and "I Got U" by Sugar Jones
*Mark Makoway, "Alone in the Universe" and "Too Close to the Sun" by David Usher
*Bob Rock, "Flavor of the Weak" by American Hi-Fi and "Make It Right" by Econoline Crush

Best Recording Engineer

Winner: Randy Staub, "How You Remind Me" and "Too Bad" by Nickelback

Other Nominees:
*Richard Chycki, "Jaded" by Aerosmith and "When You Know" by Shawn Colvin
*Pierre Marchand, "Evil Angel" and "Greek Song" by Rufus Wainwright
*Jeff Martin and Nick Blagona, "Angels" and "Lullaby" by The Tea Party
*Brad Nelson, "Followed Her Around" and "You and Me" by Jimmy Rankin

Canadian Music Hall of Fame

Winner: Daniel Lanois

Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award

Winner: Michael Cohl

Nominated and winning albums

Best Album

Winner: "The Look of Love", Diana Krall

Other Nominees:
*"All Killer No Filler", Sum 41
*"Silver Side Up", Nickelback
*"Spiritual Machines", Our Lady Peace
*"Whoa, Nelly!", Nelly Furtado

Best Blues Album

Winner: "Big Mouth", Colin Linden

Other Nominees:
*"Breakfast at Midnight", Rita Chiarelli
*"Drive On", Michael Jerome Browne
*"Double Shot!", Mel Brown and Snooky Pryor
*"Rattlebag", Paul Reddick and The Sidemen

Best Children's Album

Winner: "A Classical Kids Christmas", Susan Hammond

Other Nominees:
*"Call of the Wild", Aaron Burnett
*"Chase a Rainbow", The Just Kidding Band
*"Red's in the Hood", Judy & David
*"Songs from the Boom Box", Judy & David

Best Classical Album (Solo or Chamber Ensemble)

Winner: "Bach Arrangements", Angela Hewitt

Other Nominees:
*"Beethoven: Sonatas for Piano & Violin", Jane Coop (piano), Andrew Dawes (violin)
*"Schumann: Fantasy in C Major", Marc-Andre Hamelin
*"Somers String Quartets", Accordes String Quartet
*"Transcendental Liszt", Janina Fialkowska

Best Classical Album (Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment)

Winner: "Max Bruch, Concertos 1 & 3", James Ehnes (violin), Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal

Other Nominees:
*"Concert Francais", James Ehnes (violin), Orchestre Symphonique du Quebec
*"English Piano Concerti: Britten, Rawsthorne, Ireland, Finzi", Jane Coop (piano), CBC Radio Orchestra
*"J.S. Bach: Art of the Fugue", Les Violons Du Roy
*"Myaskovsky - Schinittke - Denisov", Stepan Arman (violin), I Musici de Montreal

Best Classical Album (Vocal or Choral Performance)

Winner: "Airs Francais", Ben Heppner

Other Nominees:
*"Exsultate, Jubilate", Karina Gauvin (soprano), CBC Radio Orchestra
*"Forgotten Songs, Forgotten Loves", Wendy Nielsen
*"Handel: Sacred Arias", Daniel Taylor
*"Singing Somers Theatre", Monica Whicher (soprano), Robert Cram (flute), various soloists

Best Album Design

Winner: Sebastien Toupin, Benoit St-Jean, Michel Valois, Martin Tremblay, "Disparu" by La Chicane

Other Nominees:
*Garnet Armstrong, Lionel Drew, "The Audio of Being" by Matthew Good Band
*Carylann Loeppky, "Poem" by Delerium
*Our Lady Peace, Catherine McRae, Oli Goldsmith, "Spiritual Machines" by Our Lady Peace
*John Rummen, Sam Findlay, "H-Wing" by Kevin Hearn and Thin Buckle

Best Gospel Album

Winner: "Downhere", Downhere

Other Nominees:
*"Imagerical", Matt Brouwer
*"Love Letters", Londa Larmond
*"Travelers", Carolyn Arends
*"Waiting for Aidan", Steve Bell

Best Instrumental Album

Winner: "Armando's Fire", Oscar Lopez

Other Nominees:
*"Angel's Embrace", Dan Gibson, David Bradstreet
*"Fiesta Del Sol", Kenny Vehkavaara
*"Inspiration Classique", Richard Abel
*"The English Country Garden", Dan Gibson, John Herberman

Best Selling Album (Foreign or Domestic)

Winner: "Hot Shot", Shaggy

Other Nominees:
*"All That You Can't Leave Behind", U2
*"Black & Blue", Backstreet Boys
*"Chocolate Starfish and the Hotdog Flavored Water", Limp Bizkit
*"Survivor", Destiny's Child

Best Traditional Jazz Album - Instrumental

Winner: "Murley, Bickert & Wallace: Live at the Senator", Mike Murley

Other Nominees:
*"And It Really Was...", The Brigham Phillips Big Band
*"Forgotten Memories", Don Thompson
*"Spectacular", Campbell Ryga
*"Street Culture", Paul Tobey

Best Contemporary Jazz Album - Instrumental

Winner: "Live", Francois Bourassa Trio and Andre LeRoux

Other Nominees:
*"Nuage", Jeff Johnston
*"Of Battles Unknown Mysteries", Chris Tarry
*"Sigame", D.D. Jackson
*"The Recline", Metalwood

Best Vocal Jazz Album

Winner: "The Look of Love", Diana Krall

Other Nominees:
*"Image in the Mirror the Triptych", Jeri Brown
*"I Saw the Sky", Melissa Walker
*"It's Wonderful", Susie Arioli Swing Band
*"Tribute", Emilie-Claire Barlow

Best Roots or Traditional Album - Group

Winner: "Cordial", La Bottine Souriante

Other Nominees:
*"Petit fou", Matapat
*"Post Atomic Hillbilly", Undertakin' Daddies
*"Sin & Other Salvations", The Wyrd Sisters
*"Songs of Work & Freedom", The Brothers Cosmoline

Best Roots or Traditional Album - Solo

Winner: "Far End of Summer", David Francey

Other Nominees:
*"Beyond the Storm", Eileen McGann
*"For a Song", Maria Dunn
*"Gather Honey", Penny Lang
*"Verchuosity", April Verch

Best Alternative Album

Winner: "Poses", Rufus Wainwright

Other Nominees:
*"Constantines", The Constantines
*"Down at the Khyber", The Joel Plaskett Emergency
*"(Last Night We Were) The Delicious Wolves", Hawksley Workman
*"Night of the Shooting Stars", Rheostatics

Best Selling Francophone Album

Winner: "Les vents on changé", Kevin Parent

Other Nominees:
*"Cordial", La Bottine Souriante
*"Disparu", La Chicane
*"Du coq à l'âme", Lynda Lemay
*"Etc...", Gabrielle Destroismaisons

Best Pop Album

Winner: "Morning Orbit", David Usher

Other Nominees:
*"Girl Versions", Emm Gryner
*"Open", Cowboy Junkies
*"Saturday People", Prozzäk
*"Ten New Songs", Leonard Cohen

Best Rock Album

Winner: "Silver Side Up", Nickelback

Other Nominees:
*"All Killer No Filler", Sum 41
*"Brothers and Sisters, Are You Ready?", Big Sugar
*"Pretty Together", Sloan
*"Purge", Bif Naked

Nominated and winning releases

Best Single

Winner: "How You Remind Me", Nickelback

Other Nominees:
* "California", Wave
* "Everybody's Got A Story", Amanda Marshall
* "If It Feels Good Do It", Sloan
* "Life", Our Lady Peace

Best Music of Aboriginal Canada Recording

Winner: "On and On", Eagle and Hawk

Other Nominees:
*"Crazy Maker", Marcel Gagnon
*"Dark Realm", Nakoda Lodge
*"My Ojibway Experience, Strength & Hope", Billy Joe Green
*"Riel's Road", Sandy Scofield

Best Classical Composition

Winner: "Par-ci, par-la", Chan Ka Nin, "Nouveaux Territoires" by Ensemble Contemporain de Montréal

Other Nominees:
*"Concerto for Viola and Orchestra", Peter Paul Koprowski, "Redemption: Peter Paul Koprowski Concerti"
*"Love Songs", Owen Underhill, "Celestial Machine"
*"Serinette", Harry Somers, "Serinette"
*"Suite for Klezmer Band and Orchestra", Sid Robinovitch, "Klezmer Suite: Music of Sid Robinovitch"

Best Dance Recording

Winner: "Spaced Invader", Hatiras

Other Nominees:
*"Absolutely Not", Deborah Cox
*"Innocente", Delerium
*"It Doesn't Matter", The Underdog Project
*"The Light", Elissa

Best Rap Recording

Winner: "Bad Dreams", Swollen Members

Other Nominees:
*"Easy to Slip", Solitair
*"Firestarter Volume 1: Quest for Fire", Kardinal Offishall
*"Jelleestone Thirteen", Jelleestone
*"Still Too Much", Ghetto Concept with Snow, Kardinal Offishall, Maestro, Red-One, Ironside

Best R&B/Soul Recording

Winner: "Don't You Forget It", Glenn Lewis

Other Nominees:
*"Day Dreaming", Chin
*"Never Leave Hurt Alone", Sugar Jones
*"The Day Before", Baby Blue Soundcrew featuring Jully Black, Baby Cham
*"Unforgettable", Jamie Sparks

Best Reggae Recording

Winner: "Love (African Woman)", Blessed

Other Nominees:
*"A Friend for Life", Iley Dread
*"Breathe", Sonia Collymore
*"Never Let Jah Go", Chester Miller
*"They Called Me Madness", Peculiar I

Best Global Album

Winner: "The Journey", Alpha Yaya Diallo

Other Nominees:
*"Alma De Santiago", Jane Bunnett
*"Distant Wind", Mei Han, Randy Raine-Reusch
*"Havana Remembered", Hilario Duran
*"Kashish Attraction", Kiran Ahluwalia

Best Video

Winner: Sean Michael Turrell, "Jealous of Your Cigarette" by Hawksley Workman

Other Nominees:
*Oli Goldsmith, "In Repair" by Our Lady Peace
*Josh Levy, "I Hear You Calling" by Gob
*Stephen Scott, "Plumb Song" by Snow
*Floria Sigismondi, "In My Secret Life" by Leonard Cohen

References

*cite news | title=Cohen, Nickelback, Our Lady Peace lead Juno nominations: Barenaked Ladies to host CTV's first crack at awards show | publisher=National Post | page=B8 | date=12 February 2002 | first=Andrew | last=Flynn
*cite web | url=http://www.releases.gov.nl.ca/releases/2002/tcr/0423n04.htm | title=Total tourism inquiries as a result of Juno Awards | publisher=Newfoundland and Labrador: Minitry Tourism, Culture and Recreation | accessdate=2006-11-17
*cite web | url=http://www.thegate.ca/junos/2002/2002-nominees.php | title=2002 Juno Awards Spotlight - Nominations | accessdate=2006-11-17 | date=18 February 2002 | first=W. Andrew | last=Powell | publisher=The Gate
*imdb title | id=0315112 | title=Juno Awards of 2002

External links

* [http://www.junoawards.ca Juno Awards site]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Juno Awards of 2003 — The Juno Awards of 2003 were presented in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada on 6 April 2003. The primary awards ceremony was hosted that evening by Shania Twain at the Corel Centre (now Scotiabank Place) and televised on CTV. Ceremony highlights The… …   Wikipedia

  • Juno Award — Infobox award name = Juno Award imagesize = 200px caption = The Juno awards logo description = Outstanding achievements in the record industry presenter = Canadian Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences country = Canada year = 1970 website = http …   Wikipedia

  • Juno Award for Rap Recording of the Year — The Juno Award for Rap Recording of the Year has been awarded since 1991, and is awarded for the best rap album in Canada. It was awarded under the title Best Rap Recording from 1993 to 2002.Before 1999, because of the relatively limited… …   Wikipedia

  • Juno Award for Single of the Year — The Juno Award for Single of the Year has been awarded since 1974 for the best single in Canada. It has also been known as Best Single and Best Selling Single.Best Single (1974)* 1974 Terry Jacks, Seasons in the Sun (Contemporary/Pop Single)… …   Wikipedia

  • Juno Award for Aboriginal Recording of the Year — The Juno Award for Aboriginal Recording of the Year, formerly known as Best Music of Aboriginal Canada Recording, is an annual award presented by Canada s Juno Awards for the best album by a First Nations artist.WinnersBest Music of Aboriginal… …   Wikipedia

  • Juno Award for Alternative Album of the Year — The Juno Award for Alternative Album of the Year is presented annually at Canada s Juno Awards to honour the best album of the year in the alternative rock and/or indie rock genres. The award was first presented in 1995 under the name Best… …   Wikipedia

  • Juno Award for Alternative Album of the Year — El Juno Award for Alternative Album of the Year se celebra anualmente en Canadá para hacer honor al mejor álbum del año en la escena del rock alternativo y/o indire rock. El premio fue celebrado por primera vez en 1995 bajo el nombre Best… …   Wikipedia Español

  • 2002 Gemini Awards — The 17th Gemini Awards were held on November 4, 2002 to honour achievements in Canadian television. It was hosted by Seán Cullen, and was broadcast on CBC.AwardsBest Comedy Program or Series* An American in Canada * Buzz * Made In Canada * This… …   Wikipedia

  • Juno Mak — Infobox Chinese language singer and actor name = Juno Mak caption = chinesename = tradchinesename = 麥浚龍 simpchinesename = 麦浚龙 pinyinchinesename = mai4 jun4 long3 jyutpingchinesename = maak6 zeon3 lung4 birthname = Bobby Mak Wan Yin (麥允然) ancestry …   Wikipedia

  • 2002 en musique — • Retour à la chronologie générale de la musique • XXIe siècle • XXe siècle • XIXe siècle • XVIIIe siècle • XVIIe siècle • XVIe siècle …   Wikipédia en Français


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.