BOCHK Bauhinia Bowl

The Bank of China (Hong Kong) Bauhinia Bowl Award (中銀香港紫荊盃) is the annual award to member secondary schools of the Hong Kong Island and Kowloon Secondary Schools Regional Committee, Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation who qualify under the rules set out below. The establishment of the Award is to encourage participation in interschool sports competitions organised by the Regional Committee. In the 2005 - 2006 season, 266 secondary schools with 5396 teams participated in the 15 sporting competitions organised by the Regional Committee.

The BOCHK Bauhinia Bowl Award is sponsored by Bank of China (Hong Kong) Limited, previously by the Omega. The trophy was previously known as the Omega Rose Bowl which dated back to 1965. The title has been changed to BOCHK Bauhinia Bowl since the 2002 - 2003 Season.

Contents

Type of schools

The BOCHK Bauhinia Bowl Award will be awarded to the following three types of schools separately.

  • Boys' schools
  • Girls' schools
  • Coeducational schools

In case of doubt in classifying a member school to one of the above categories because of a special situation, the Regional Committee will make the final decision on classification. However, schools concerned will be welcomed to express their views to the Regional Committee either by letter or presence at a Committee Meeting for this purpose.

The award

The award is divided into two sections:

Section One - BOCHK Bauhinia Bowl

Trophies will be awarded to schools achieving the best all-round performance from all sporting events organised by the Regional Committee each year. A total of 10 trophies will be awarded each year.

The trophies are all follows:-

  1. BOCHK Bauhinia Bowl (Champion) - Boys' Schools
  2. BOCHK Bauhinia Bowl (Second) - Boys' Schools
  3. BOCHK Bauhinia Bowl The Most Progressive Boys' School - Boys' Schools
  4. BOCHK Bauhinia Bowl (Champion) - Girls' Schools
  5. BOCHK Bauhinia Bowl (Second) - Girls' Schools
  6. BOCHK Bauhinia Bowl The Most Progressive Girls' School - Girls' Schools
  7. BOCHK Bauhinia Bowl (Champion) - Coeducational Schools
  8. BOCHK Bauhinia Bowl (Second) - Coeducational Schools
  9. BOCHK Bauhinia Bowl (Third) - Coeducational Schools
  10. BOCHK Bauhinia Bowl The Most Progressive Coeducational School - Coeducational Schools

In addition to the above awards, the following trophies will also be awarded commencing 2006 - 2007 season

  1. BOCHK Bauhinia Bowl (Third) - Boys' Schools
  2. BOCHK Bauhinia Bowl (Third) - Girls' Schools
  3. BOCHK Bauhinia Bowl (Fourth) - Coeducational Schools
  4. BOCHK Bauhinia Bowl (Fifth) - Coeducational Schools
  5. BOCHK Bauhinia Bowl (Sixth) - Coeducational Schools
  6. BOCHK Bauhinia Bowl (Seventh) - Coeducational Schools
  7. BOCHK Bauhinia Bowl (Eighth) - Coeducational Schools

Section Two - BOCHK Bauhinia Bowl sportsboy and sportsgirl of the year

These statuette trophies are awarded to the individual who has contributed greatly to his or her schools' sports in general and has shown outstanding ability in the field of sport during the year. In addition to good all-round achievement in sports, the candidate for the trophy must show a high standard of sportsmanship on and off the field. The candidate must have shown a willingness to help others, some kind of organising capacity, a sense of fair play and must be genuinely interested in furthering the spirit of competition and esprit-de-corps between member schools and Hong Kong Sports in general. Bank of China (Hong Kong) Limited has very generously offered a scholarship to each Sportsboy and Sportsgirl of the year. The trophies for sportsboys/girls are as follows:

  1. Sportsboy of the year - Boys' School
  2. Sportsgirl of the year - Girls' School
  3. Sportsboy of the year - Coeducational School
  4. Sportsgirl of the year - Coeducational School

Teaming and scoring system

The Teaming and Scoring System is at the official home page of the Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation.

Honor roll

Boys' school

Season
Champion
Second
Third
2010 - 2011 Diocesan Boys' School La Salle College Ying Wa College
2009 - 2010 Diocesan Boys' School La Salle College Ying Wa College
2008 - 2009 Diocesan Boys' School La Salle College Ying Wa College
2007 - 2008 Diocesan Boys' School La Salle College Ying Wa College
2006 - 2007 La Salle College Diocesan Boys' School Ying Wa College
2005 - 2006 La Salle College Diocesan Boys' School
-
2004 - 2005 La Salle College Diocesan Boys' School
-
2003 - 2004 La Salle College Diocesan Boys' School
-
2002 - 2003 La Salle College Diocesan Boys' School
-
2001 - 2002 La Salle College Diocesan Boys' School
-
2000 - 2001 La Salle College Diocesan Boys' School
-
1999 - 2000 La Salle College Diocesan Boys' School
-
1998 - 1999 Diocesan Boys' School La Salle College
-
1997 - 1998 Diocesan Boys' School La Salle College
-
1996 - 1997 Diocesan Boys' School La Salle College
-
1995 - 1996 Diocesan Boys' School La Salle College
-
1994 - 1995 Diocesan Boys' School La Salle College
-
1993 - 1994 La Salle College Diocesan Boys' School
-
1992 - 1993 Diocesan Boys' School La Salle College
-
1991 - 1992 Diocesan Boys' School La Salle College
-
1990 - 1991 La Salle College Diocesan Boys' School
-
1989 - 1990 La Salle College Diocesan Boys' School
-
1988 - 1989 La Salle College Diocesan Boys' School
-
1987 - 1988 La Salle College Diocesan Boys' School
-
1986 - 1987 La Salle College Diocesan Boys' School
-
1985 - 1986 La Salle College Diocesan Boys' School
-
1984 - 1985 La Salle College Diocesan Boys' School
-
1983 - 1984 La Salle College Wah Yan College, Hong Kong
-
1982 - 1983 La Salle College Diocesan Boys' School
-
1981 - 1982 La Salle College Diocesan Boys' School
-
1980 - 1981 La Salle College Chan Sui Ki (La Salle) College
-
1979 - 1980 La Salle College Diocesan Boys' School
-
1978 - 1979 La Salle College Diocesan Boys' School
-
1977 - 1978 La Salle College Diocesan Boys' School
-
1976 - 1977 La Salle College Diocesan Boys' School
-
1975 - 1976 La Salle College Diocesan Boys' School
-
1974 - 1975 La Salle College Diocesan Boys' School
-
1973 - 1974 Diocesan Boys' School La Salle College
-
1972 - 1973 Diocesan Boys' School La Salle College
-
1971 - 1972 Diocesan Boys' School Ying Wa College
-
1970 - 1971 Ying Wa College Diocesan Boys' School
-
1969 - 1970 Diocesan Boys' School La Salle College
-
1968 - 1969 Diocesan Boys' School La Salle College
-
1967 - 1968 Diocesan Boys' School La Salle College
-
1966 - 1967 Diocesan Boys' School
-
-
1965 - 1966 Diocesan Boys' School
-
-

Girls' school

Season
Champion
Second
Third
2010 - 2011 Heep Yunn School Diocesan Girls' School Sacred Heart Canossian College
2009 - 2010 Heep Yunn School Diocesan Girls' School Sacred Heart Canossian College
2008 - 2009 Heep Yunn School Diocesan Girls' School Sacred Heart Canossian College
2007 - 2008 Heep Yunn School Diocesan Girls' School Sacred Heart Canossian College
2006 - 2007 Heep Yunn School Diocesan Girls' School Sacred Heart Canossian College
2005 - 2006 Heep Yunn School Diocesan Girls' School
-
2004 - 2005 Heep Yunn School Diocesan Girls' School
-
2003 - 2004 Heep Yunn School Diocesan Girls' School
-
2002 - 2003 Heep Yunn School Diocesan Girls' School
-
2001 - 2002 Heep Yunn School Diocesan Girls' School
-
2000 - 2001 Heep Yunn School Diocesan Girls' School
-
1999 - 2000 Heep Yunn School Diocesan Girls' School
-
1998 - 1999 Heep Yunn School Diocesan Girls' School
-
1997 - 1998 Heep Yunn School Diocesan Girls' School
-
1996 - 1997 Heep Yunn School Diocesan Girls' School
-
1995 - 1996 Heep Yunn School Diocesan Girls' School
-
1994 - 1995 Heep Yunn School Diocesan Girls' School
-
1993 - 1994 Heep Yunn School Diocesan Girls' School
-
1992 - 1993 Heep Yunn School Diocesan Girls' School
-
1991 - 1992 Heep Yunn School Diocesan Girls' School
-
1990 - 1991 Heep Yunn School Diocesan Girls' School
-
1989 - 1990 Heep Yunn School Diocesan Girls' School
-
1988 - 1989 Heep Yunn School Diocesan Girls' School
-
1987 - 1988 Heep Yunn School Diocesan Girls' School
-
1986 - 1987 Heep Yunn School Diocesan Girls' School
-
1985 - 1986 Heep Yunn School Diocesan Girls' School
-
1984 - 1985 Diocesan Girls' School
Heep Yunn School
-
-
1983 - 1984 Diocesan Girls' School Ying Wa Girls' School
-
1982 - 1983 Diocesan Girls' School St. Antonius Girls' College
-
1981 - 1982 Maryknoll Convent School Diocesan Girls' School
-
1980 - 1981 Diocesan Girls' School Maryknoll Convent School
-
1979 - 1980 Maryknoll Convent School Diocesan Girls' School
-
1978 - 1979 Diocesan Girls' School Maryknoll Convent School
-
1977 - 1978 Diocesan Girls' School Maryknoll Convent School
St. Antonius Girls' College
-
1976 - 1977 Diocesan Girls' School Maryknoll Convent School
-
1975 - 1976 Maryknoll Convent School Diocesan Girls' School
-
1974 - 1975 Diocesan Girls' School Maryknoll Convent School
-
1973 - 1974 Maryknoll Convent School Diocesan Girls' School
-
1972 - 1973 Diocesan Girls' School Maryknoll Convent School
-
1971 - 1972 Diocesan Girls' School Maryknoll Convent School
-
1970 - 1971 Diocesan Girls' School Maryknoll Convent School
-
1969 - 1970 Diocesan Girls' School Maryknoll Convent School
-
1968 - 1969 Diocesan Girls' School Maryknoll Convent School
-
1967 - 1968 Diocesan Girls' School St. Paul's Convent School
-
1966 - 1967 Diocesan Girls' School
-
-
1965 - 1966 Diocesan Girls' School
-
-

Co-educational school

Season
Champion
Second
Third
Fourth
Fifth
Sixth
Seventh
Eighth
2010 - 2011 West Island School King George V School Pui Ching Middle School Fukien Secondary School (Kwun Tong) S.K.H. Tang Shiu Kin Secondary School Wa Ying College St. Paul's Co-Educational College The Chinese Foundation Secondary School
2009 - 2010 King George V School West Island School Wa Ying College S.K.H. Tang Shiu Kin Secondary School Pui Ching Middle School St. Stephen's College Island School St. Paul's Co-Educational College
2008 - 2009 King George V School West Island School Pui Ching Middle School Island School The Chinese Foundation Secondary School St. Paul's Co-Educational College S.K.H. Tang Shiu Kin Secondary School Wa Ying College
2007 - 2008 Pui Ching Middle School Island School West Island School St. Paul's Co-Educational College King George V School The South Island School Wa Ying College Chinese International School
St. Stephen's College
2006 - 2007 Island School Pui Ching Middle School West Island School King George V School Chinese International School The Chinese Foundation Secondary School St. Paul's Co-Educational College The South Island School
2005 - 2006 Island School King George V School St. Paul's Co-Educational College
-
-
-
-
-
2004 - 2005 Island School Hong Kong International School West Island School
-
-
-
-
-
2003 - 2004 Hong Kong International School King George V School Island School
-
-
-
-
-
2002 - 2003 Island School Hong Kong International School King George V School
-
-
-
-
-
2001 - 2002 Island School Hong Kong International School King George V School
-
-
-
-
-
2000 - 2001 Island School Hong Kong International School King George V School
-
-
-
-
-
1999 - 2000 Island School King George V School Hong Kong International School
-
-
-
-
-
1998 - 1999 Island School Hong Kong International School King George V School
-
-
-
-
-
1997 - 1998 Hong Kong International School Island School King George V School
-
-
-
-
-
1996 - 1997 Hong Kong International School Island School King George V School
-
-
-
-
-
1995 - 1996 Island School Hong Kong International School King George V School
-
-
-
-
-
1994 - 1995 Island School Hong Kong International School King George V School
-
-
-
-
-
1993 - 1994 Island School Hong Kong International School
-
-
-
-
-
-
1992 - 1993 Hong Kong International School Island School
-
-
-
-
-
-
1991 - 1992 Hong Kong International School King George V School
-
-
-
-
-
-
1990 - 1991 King George V School Island School
-
-
-
-
-
-
1989 - 1990 King George V School Island School
-
-
-
-
-
-
1988 - 1989 Island School King George V School
-
-
-
-
-
-
1987 - 1988 King George V School Island School
-
-
-
-
-
-
1986 - 1987 King George V School Island School
-
-
-
-
-
-
1985 - 1986 King George V School Island School
-
-
-
-
-
-
1984 - 1985 King George V School Island School
-
-
-
-
-
-
1983 - 1984 King George V School Island School
-
-
-
-
-
-
1982 - 1983 King George V School
Island School
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1981 - 1982 Island School King George V School
-
-
-
-
-
-
1980 - 1981 Island School King George V School
-
-
-
-
-
-
1979 - 1980 Island School King George V School
-
-
-
-
-
-
1978 - 1979 Island School King George V School
-
-
-
-
-
-
1977 - 1978 Island School King George V School
-
-
-
-
-
-
1976 - 1977 Island School King George V School
-
-
-
-
-
-
1975 - 1976 King George V School Island School
-
-
-
-
-
-
1974 - 1975 King George V School Island School
-
-
-
-
-
-
1973 - 1974 King George V School Island School
-
-
-
-
-
-
1972 - 1973 King George V School Island School
-
-
-
-
-
-
1971 - 1972 King George V School Island School
-
-
-
-
-
-
1970 - 1971 King George V School Island School
-
-
-
-
-
-
1969 - 1970 King George V School Hong Kong International School
-
-
-
-
-
-
1968 - 1969 King George V School Hong Kong International School
-
-
-
-
-
-
1967 - 1968 King George V School Pui Ching Middle School
-
-
-
-
-
-
1966 - 1967 King George V School
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1965 - 1966 King George V School
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

Sportsboys of the year (Boys' School)

Season
Winner
School
2010 - 2011 Pang Ying Kit La Salle College
2009 - 2010 Pang Ying Kit La Salle College
2008 - 2009 Au Yeung Chun Yu La Salle College
2007 - 2008 Au Yeung Chun Yu La Salle College
2006 - 2007 Chan Ye Ko, Ricco La Salle College
2005 - 2006 Chan Ye Ko, Ricco La Salle College
2004 - 2005 Chan Ye Ko, Ricco La Salle College
2003 - 2004 Chan King Chung, Derwin Diocesan Boys' School
2002 - 2003 Chan King Chung, Derwin Diocesan Boys' School
2001 - 2002 Tam Wai Yeung Chong Gene Hang College
2000 - 2001 Tam Wai Yeung Chong Gene Hang College
1999 - 2000 Tam Wai Yeung Chong Gene Hang College
1998 - 1999 Tam Wai Yeung Chong Gene Hang College
1997 - 1998 Kwok Kar Lok, Kenneth Wah Yan College, Hong Kong
1996 - 1997 Mak Ho Nung La Salle College
1995 - 1996 Tang Hon Sing Diocesan Boys' School
1994 - 1995 Rudy Chung Sing Fook Diocesan Boys' School
1993 - 1994 Kevin Liu Chun Ki La Salle College
1992 - 1993
-
-
1991 - 1992 Yang Wing Ning Ying Wa College
1990 - 1991 To Sze Wai Chan Sui Ki (La Salle) College
1989 - 1990 Wong Pui Hung, William Diocesan Boys' School
1988 - 1989 Ernie Tam Diocesan Boys' School
1987 - 1988
-
-
1986 - 1987 Joseph Wong Diocesan Boys' School
1985 - 1986 Mark Huang La Salle College
1984 - 1985 Yeung Ying Ming La Salle College
1983 - 1984
-
-
1982 - 1983 William Lee Sai Wing La Salle College
1981 - 1982 Kenny Yip Hon Keung Diocesan Boys' School
1980 - 1981 Bosco Chan Sai Lam La Salle College
1979 - 1980 Cheuk Ho Yeung Diocesan Boys' School
1978 - 1979 Edward Yan Wai Fu La Salle College
1977 - 1978 Miguel Martin Delgado La Salle College
1976 - 1977 Bernard Suen Diocesan Boys' School
1975 - 1976 Septimus Kwong Nai Bun La Salle College
1974 - 1975 Chan Yeuk Yung Diocesan Boys' School
1973 - 1974 Alexander Leung Wai Kong Ying Wa College
1972 - 1973 Tom Hsiao La Salle College
1971 - 1972 Au Yiu Hing, Romeo Ying Wa College
1970 - 1971 Alex Ko Diocesan Boys' School
1969 - 1970 Yeung Shiu Ling Salesian English School
1968 - 1969 Louis Wipuchanin Diocesan Boys' School
1967 - 1968 William Ko Diocesan Boys' School
1966 - 1967 Maurice Lam Man Ho Diocesan Boys' School
1965 - 1966 Harn Kiatfuengfoo Diocesan Boys' School

Sportsgirls of the year (Girls' School)

Season
Winner
School
2010 - 2011 Tong Tsz Wing Heep Yunn School
2009 - 2010 Lai Hiu Tung, Vivian Heep Yunn School
2008 - 2009 Woo Wing Tung Diocesan Girls' School
2007 - 2008 Woo Wing Tung Diocesan Girls' School
2006 - 2007 Woo Wing Tung Diocesan Girls' School
2005 - 2006 Woo Wing Tung Diocesan Girls' School
2004 - 2005 Chan Yu Ning, Elaine Heep Yunn School
2003 - 2004 Lau Janice Chi Kay Diocesan Girls' School
2002 - 2003 Lau Janice Chi Kay Diocesan Girls' School
2001 - 2002 Sherry Tsai Hiu Wai Diocesan Girls' School
2000 - 2001 Sherry Tsai Hiu Wai Diocesan Girls' School
1999 - 2000 Sherry Tsai Hiu Wai Diocesan Girls' School
1998 - 1999 Kay Wong Diocesan Girls' School
1997 - 1998 Kay Wong Diocesan Girls' School
1996 - 1997 Wendy Hung Diocesan Girls' School
1995 - 1996 Robyn Lamsam Diocesan Girls' School
1994 - 1995 Robyn Lamsam Diocesan Girls' School
1993 - 1994 Florence Lai Diocesan Girls' School
1992 - 1993 Angela Ho Diocesan Girls' School
1991 - 1992 Choi Hiu Nam Heep Yunn School
1990 - 1991 Florence Lai Diocesan Girls' School
1989 - 1990 Wong Lai Yue St. Catharine's School for Girls
1988 - 1989 Rebecca Chau Diocesan Girls' School
1987 - 1988 Malina Ngai Maryknoll Convent School
1986 - 1987 Malina Ngai Maryknoll Convent School
1985 - 1986 Malina Ngai Maryknoll Convent School
1984 - 1985 Ingrid Lai Diocesan Girls' School
1983 - 1984
-
-
1982 - 1983 Sandra Khoo Diocesan Girls' School
1981 - 1982 Michele Rosario Diocesan Girls' School
1980 - 1981 Krista Ma Diocesan Girls' School
1979 - 1980 Margaret Hung Maryknoll Convent School
1978 - 1979 Angela Lau Diocesan Girls' School
1977 - 1978 Ho Ngar Ying Belilios Public School
1976 - 1977 Michelle Remedios Maryknoll Convent School
1975 - 1976 Barbara Hung Maryknoll Convent School
1974 - 1975 Rita Bendall Diocesan Girls' School
1973 - 1974 Barbara Hung Maryknoll Convent School
1972 - 1973 Diane U Diocesan Girls' School
1971 - 1972 Joan Ling Maryknoll Convent School
1970 - 1971 Susan Johnson Diocesan Girls' School
1969 - 1970 Kim Fenton Diocesan Girls' School
1968 - 1969 Ann Mikel Diocesan Girls' School
1967 - 1968 Ann Mikel Diocesan Girls' School
1966 - 1967 Barbara Winyard Diocesan Girls' School
1965 - 1966 Pamela Baker Diocesan Girls' School

Sportsboys of the year (Co-educational School)

Season
Winner(s)
School(s)
2010 - 2011 Siu Cheong Hung Wa Ying College
2009 - 2010 Dev Dillon King George V School
2008 - 2009 Rohit Rathi West Island School
2007 - 2008 Lee Chun Lok Pui Ching Middle School
2006 - 2007 Tom Owens West Island School
2005 - 2006 Alexander McQueen South Island School
2004 - 2005 Keith Robertson West Island School
2003 - 2004 Keith Robertson West Island School
2002 - 2003 Rowan Varty King George V School
2001 - 2002 Daniel Bailey Island School
2000 - 2001 Daniel Bailey Island School
1999 - 2000 Poon Wai King New Method College
1998 - 1999 Tom Breen Island School
1997 - 1998 Chan Ming Sang
Michael Scott
St. Stephen's College, Stanley
Island School
1996 - 1997 James Endicott Island School
1995 - 1996 Alex Gibbs Island School
1994 - 1995
-
-
1993 - 1994 James Hartwright
Mok Wing Kwong
King George V School
Pui Ching Middle School
1992 - 1993 James Wilson South Island School
1991 - 1992 Jeremy Carter King George V School
1990 - 1991 Simon Billingham King George V School
1989 - 1990 Mark Thompson King George V School
1988 - 1989 Julian Hart King George V School
1987 - 1988 Ian Billingham King George V School
1986 - 1987 Brain Neir King George V School
1985 - 1986 Robin Bredbury King George V School
1984 - 1985 Johnathan Cannon King George V School
1983 - 1984 Simon Myles King George V School
1982 - 1983 Pat Clunie King George V School
1981 - 1982 David Hall King George V School
1980 - 1981 David Evans King George V School
1979 - 1980 Jan Weddepohi
Dermot Reeve
Island School
King George V School
1978 - 1979 Tse Chi Hung
G. Claydon
Cheung Sha Wan Catholic Secondary School
Island School
1977 - 1978 Luke McGuinniety Island School
1976 - 1977 Philip Reeve King George V School
1975 - 1976 Allan Wood St. George's School
1974 - 1975 Jeremy Ozorio King George V School
1973 - 1974 William Hunter Island School
1972 - 1973 Michael Bentley King George V School
1971 - 1972
-
-
1970 - 1971 A. Ainsworth King George V School
1969 - 1970 Grant Osborne King George V School
1968 - 1969 Tierry Newbert King George V School
1967 - 1968 John Drake King George V School
1966 - 1967 R. Barros King George V School
1965 - 1966 Danie Hooloy King George V School

Sportsgirls of the year (Co-educational School)

Season
Winner
School
2010 - 2011 Lui Lai Yiu Pui Ching Middle School
2009 - 2010 Huang Meng Yu Pui Ching Middle School
2008 - 2009 Ng Hei Man The Chinese Foundation Secondary School
2007 - 2008 Cheuk Ting Tsung Tsin Middle School
2006 - 2007 Cheng Choi Ling St. Stephen's College
2005 - 2006 Christine Joy Bailey King George V School
2004 - 2005 Morgan Gibson Island School
2003 - 2004 Katherine Mountain Island School
2002 - 2003 Katherine Mountain Island School
2001 - 2002 Amanda Robertson Island School
2000 - 2001 Sandra Frankland King George V School
1999 - 2000 Olivia Chiu Chinese International School
1998 - 1999 Erin Joy King George V School
1997 - 1998 Diana Ong King George V School
1996 - 1997 Georgina McFetridge King George V School
1995 - 1996 Lorea Solabarrieta King George V School
1994 - 1995 Shelley Reid King George V School
1993 - 1994 Caroline Ng South Island School
1992 - 1993
-
-
1991 - 1992 Indrani Chakrabati Island School
1990 - 1991
-
-
1989 - 1990 Amanda Noble King George V School
1988 - 1989 Katrina Wilson South Island School
1987 - 1988 Crystine Lee King George V School
1986 - 1987 Katrina Mansfield Island School
1985 - 1986 Lynne Caravias Island School
1984 - 1985 Lucy Lomas South Island School
1983 - 1984 Delnar Talati Island School
1982 - 1983 Lynne Huddleston Island School
1981 - 1982 Tessaly Stonham Island School
1980 - 1981 Sarah Caller Island School
1979 - 1980 Evelyn Buckley King George V School
1978 - 1979 Sara Robertson Island School
1977 - 1978 Evelyn Ruckley King George V School
1976 - 1977 Brenda Crace Island School
1975 - 1976 Louise Everett St. George's School
1974 - 1975 Vanessa Neal King George V School
1973 - 1974 Vanessa Neal King George V School
1972 - 1973 Cathy Ross King George V School
1971 - 1972 L. Migo King George V School
1970 - 1971 A. Christian Hong Kong International School
1969 - 1970 D. D. Murphy Hong Kong International School
1968 - 1969 Cathy McCausland King George V School
1967 - 1968 Diana Walsh King George V School
1966 - 1967 Niv Metrevelli King George V School
1965 - 1966 Carol Nelson King George V School

Summary statistics

Boys' School Champions (until the Season 2010 - 2011)

School
Number of Champion-year(s)
La Salle College
26
Diocesan Boys' School
19
Ying Wa College
1

Girls' School Champions (until the Season 2010 - 2011)

School
Number of Champion-years
Heep Yunn School
27
Diocesan Girls' School
16
Maryknoll Convent School
4

Co-educational School Champions (until the Season 2010 - 2011)

School
Number of Champion-year(s)
King George V School
21
Island School
19
Hong Kong International School
5
Pui Ching Middle School
1
West Island School
1

Sportsboy of the year (Boys' School) (until the Season 2010 - 2011)

School
Number of Year(s) awarded with
Sportsboy of the Year (Boys' School)
La Salle College
17
Diocesan Boys' School
16
Chong Gene Hang College
4
Ying Wa College
3
Salesian English School
1
Chan Sui Ki (La Salle) College
1
Wah Yan College, Hong Kong
1

Sportsgirl of the year (Girls' School) (until the Season 2010 - 2011)

School
Number of Year(s) awarded with
Sportsgirl of the Year (Girls' School)
Diocesan Girls' School
31
Maryknoll Convent School
8
Heep Yunn School
4
Belilios Public School
1
St. Catharine's School for Girls
1

Sportsboy of the year (Co-educational School) (until the Season 2010 - 2011)

School
Number of Year(s) awarded with
Sportsboy of the Year (Co-educational School)
King George V School
25
Island School
10
West Island School
4
South Island School
2
Pui Ching Middle School
2
St. George's School
1
Cheung Sha Wan Catholic Secondary School
1
St. Stephen's College, Stanley
1
New Method College
1
Wa Ying College
1

Sportsgirl of the year (Co-educational School) (until the Season 2010 - 2011)

School
Number of Year(s) awarded with
Sportsgirl of the Year (Co-educational School)
King George V School
19
Island School
13
South Island School
3
Hong Kong International School
2
Pui Ching Middle School
2
St. George's School
1
Chinese International School
1
St. Stephen's College
1
Tsung Tsin Middle School
1
The Chinese Foundation Secondary School
1

Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Diocesan Boys' School — For the former Diocesan Boys School in Nainital, India, see Sherwood College. Diocesan Boys School Chinese: 拔萃男書院 Main Building of Diocesan Boys School Location …   Wikipedia

  • Belilios Public School — Infobox School | name = Belilios Public School imagesize = 60px motto = Climb High See Wide established = 1890 type = Public principal = Ms. Ho Fung Ping Wendy enrollment = 31 classes students = 1300 students free label =Medium of instruction… …   Wikipedia

  • Bank of China (Hong Kong) — Infobox Company company name = Bank of China (Hong Kong) Limited company company type = Public HKSE: 2388; OTCBB: BLYHK (listing is as BOC Hong Kong (Holdings) Limited) slogan = Your premier bank foundation = 2001 location = Hong Kong key people …   Wikipedia

  • La Salle College — Chinese: 喇沙書院 FIDES ET OPERA ( Faith and Works )[1] Location 18 La Salle R …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.