1980 in New Zealand

Population

* Estimated Population as of 31 December: 3,176,400 http://www.stats.govt.nz/NR/rdonlyres/24107FC8-E7B5-4CF2-B17C-15E31CCA7D05/0/HistoricalPop.xls]
* Increase since 31/12/1979: 12,500 (0.40%)
* Males per 100 Females: 99.2

Incumbents

Regal and Vice Regal

*Head of State - Queen Elizabeth II, Queen of New Zealand
*Governor-General - The Rt Hon. Sir Keith Holyoake KG GCMG CH QSO, followed by The Hon. Sir David Beattie GCMG GCVO QSO QC. [Statistics New Zealand: "New Zealand Official Yearbook, 1990". ISSN 0078-0170 page 52]

Government

The 39th New Zealand Parliament continued. The third National Party government was in power.

*Speaker of the House - Richard Harrison. Lambert & Palenski: "The New Zealand Almanac", 1982. ISBN 0908570554]
*Prime Minister - Robert Muldoon
*Deputy Prime Minister - Brian Talboys.
*Minister of Finance - Robert Muldoon.
*Minister of Foreign Affairs - Brian Talboys.
*Attorney-General - Jim McLay.

An attempt by high-ranking ministers Derek Quigley, Jim McLay, and Jim Bolger to replace Muldoon as prime minister (known as the "colonels' coup") with the deputy prime minister Talboys collapsed as a result of Talboys' unwillingness to actively campaign against Muldoon.

Three by-elections occurred.
*In East Coast Bays, the sitting National MP Frank Gill resigned to take up the post of New Zealand's ambassador to the United States. The seat was won by Gary Knapp for the Social Credit Party.
*In Northern Māori the MP Matiu Rata, who had left Labour the year before, resigned and recontested the seat for Mana Motuhake. The seat was won by the Labour Party candidate Bruce Gregory.
*In Onehunga a by-election was called after the death of Labour MP Frank Rogers. The seat was won again for the Labour Party by Fred Gerbic.

Parliamentary opposition

* Leader of the Opposition - Bill Rowling (Labour). [Cite web|url=http://www.elections.org.nz/democracy/leaders-opposition.html|title=Elections NZ - Leaders of the Opposition|accessdate=2008-04-06]
*Social Credit Party - Bruce Beetham

Main centre leaders

*Mayor of Auckland - Dove-Myer Robinson then Colin Kay
*Mayor of Hamilton - Ross Jansen
*Mayor of Wellington - Michael Fowler
*Mayor of Christchurch - Hamish Hay
*Mayor of Dunedin - Clifford George (Cliff) Skeggs

Events

* A strike at Kinleith Mill lasted for 80 days, and broke the government's wage and price freeze.
* Saturday trading was partially legalised.
* The first Sweetwaters Music Festival was held near Ngaruawahia.
* The carless days scheme finished.

Arts and literature

*Philip Temple wins the Robert Burns Fellowship.

See 1980 in art, 1980 in literature,

Music

New Zealand Music Awards

*ALBUM OF THE YEAR Sharon O'Neill - Sharon O'Neill
*SINGLE OF THE YEAR Jon Stevens – Montego Bay
*TOP MALE VOCALIST Jon Stevens
*TOP FEMALE VOCALIST Sharon O'Neill
*TOP GROUP Crocodiles
*MOST PROMISING MALE VOCALIST Jon Stevens
*MOST PROMISING GROUP Crocodiles
*PRODUCER OF THE YEAR Dave MaCrae & Kevin Oliff – Pacific Eardrum (Pacific Eardrum)
*ENGINEER OF THE YEAR Tony Burns - Pacific Eardrum (Pacific Eardrum)
*BEST COVER Peter Burt – Pacific Eardrum (Pacific Eardrum)
*OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION Terence O’Neill-Joyce

See: 1980 in music

Radio and Television

*Television One and South Pacific Television are merged into Television New Zealand.
*The national newsroom is moved from Avalon in Lower Hutt to Auckland. [http://images.tvnz.co.nz/tvnz/pdf/tvnz_timeline.pdf]

*Feltex Television Awards:
**Best Information: "Country Calendar"
**Best Documentary: "From the Ocean to the Sky"
**Best Drama: "Children of Fire Mountain"
**Best Speciality: "1979 SPT International Track Series"
**Best Children's: "Spot On"
**Best Script: Episode five of "Children of Fire Mountain"
**Best Actor: Terence Cooper in "Children of Fire Mountain"
**Best Actress: Ginette McDonald as Sandra Allenby in "It's Your Child"
**Best Television Entertainer: David McPhail

See: 1980 in New Zealand television, 1980 in television, List of TVNZ television programming, , , Public broadcasting in New Zealand

Film

*"Beyond Reasonable Doubt"
*"Goodbye Pork Pie"
*"Lincoln County Incident"
*"Squeeze (film)"

See: , 1980 in film, List of New Zealand feature films, Cinema of New Zealand,

Appointments and awards

See: New Zealand Order of Merit , Order of New Zealand
*Archbishop of New Zealand
*Anglican Church in Aotearoa, New Zealand and Polynesia , see appointments to Diocese

port

* See: 1980 in sports , , Summer Olympic Games (See and Winter Olympic Games
*Rugby: , Super 14, Rugby Union World Cup, National Provincial Championship , , Bledisloe Cup , Tri Nations Series , Ranfurly Shield
*Cricket: Various Tours, New Zealand cricket team , Chappell-Hadlee Trophy , Cricket World Cup
*Gold: New Zealand Open , Check in overseas tourniments.
*Horse racing: See , list winners.
*Rugby league New Zealand Warriors , Bartercard Cup , New Zealand national rugby league team , Rugby League World Cup
*Netball: Silver Ferns , National Bank Cup

Athletics

* Don Greig wins his first national title in the men's marathon, clocking 2:17:08 on March 15 in Christchurch, while the first women's championship is won by Beverley Shingles in 2:44:48.

Rugby Union

* June 21: The All Blacks lose 9-13 to Australia at the Sydney Cricket Ground
* June 28: The All Blacks beat Australia 12-9 at Ballymore Stadium
* July 12: The All Blacks lose 10-26 to Australia at the Sydney Cricket Ground
* July 23: The All Blacks beat Fiji 30-6 at Fiji National Stadium
* September 13: The All Blacks beat Fiji 33-0 at Eden Park
* October 8-November 1: All Blacks tour of North America and Wales
** October 8: The All Blacks beat The United states 53-6 at San Diego Stadium
** October 18: The All Blacks beat Canada 43-10 at Swangard Stadium
** November 1: The All Blacks beat Wales 23-3 at Cardiff Arms Park

occer

* New Zealand National Soccer League won by Mt. Wellington AFC
* Chatham Cup won by Mt. Wellington AFC
* New Zealand was unplaced in the Oceania Cup tournament held in New Caledonia

Births

* 15 January: Jason Cayless, rugby league player.
* 31 January: Sam Harris, rugby league and rugby union player.
* 2 February: Kyle Pontifex, field hockey player.
* 10 February: Riki Flutey, rugby union player.
* 21 February: Clinton Toopi, rugby league player.
* 4 March: Scott Hamilton, rugby union player.
* 6 March: Gareth Fleming, musician.
* 9 March: Trent Croad, Australian rules footballer.
* 14 April: Jeremy Smith, rugby league player.
* 15 April: Willie Mason, rugby league player.
* 16 April: David Hall, rugby union player.
* 22 April: Clarke Dermody, rugby union player.
* 25 April: Phillip Burrows, field hockey player.
* 25 April: Bruce Martin, cricketer.
* 7 May: Jeetan Patel, cricketer.
* 8 May: Steven Ferguson, canoer and swimmer.
* 10 May: Brad Carter, musician.
* 13 May: Ken Uprichard, archer.
* 21 May: Anika Moa, singer/songwriter.
* 24 May: William Trubridge, free-diver.
* 30 May: Henry Fa'afili, rugby league player.
* 16 June: Henry Perenara, rugby league player.
* 7 July: Benjamin Mitchell, actor.
* 22 July: Scott Dixon, racing car driver.
* 31 July (in Samoa): Mils Muliaina, rugby union player.
* 10 August: Pua Magasiva, actor.
* 12 August: Blair Hopping, field hockey player.
* 14 August: Nick Evans, rugby union player.
* 31 August: Hayden Shaw, field hockey player.
* 1 September: Ryan Archibald, field hockey player.
* 4 September: Lucie Silvas, singer/songwriter.
* 9 September: David Fa'alogo, rugby player.
* 12 September: Clifford Manua, rugby player.
* 23 September: Shannon Paku, rugby player.
* 25 September: Luc Mullinder, Canadian Football player.
* 10 October: Tasesa Lavea, rugby union and rugby league player.
* 29 October: Kaine Robertson, rugby player.
* 4 November: Jerry Collins, rugby player.
* 7 November: James Franklin, cricketer.
* 8 November: Brent Webb, rugby player.
* 23 November: Kirk Penney, basketball player.
* 25 November: Michael Wilson, soccer player.
* 29 November: Aaron Mauger, rugby player.
* 5 December: Heath Blackgrove, cyclist. [ [http://www.cyclingwebsite.net/coureurfiche.php?coureurid=10084 Heath Blackgrove profile] ]
* 17 December: Tim Youngson, musician.
* 24 December: Andrew Barron, football (soccer) player.
* 31 December: Richie McCaw, rugby player.

* Mike Mayhew, artist.
* Ben Goodger, lead developer of the Firefox web browser.

Deaths

* 12 April: Clark McConachy, snooker and billiards player.
* 15 May: Len Lye, sculptor, artist, writer and film-maker.
* 2 August: Verdun Scott, cricketer.
* 9 August: Denis Glover, poet and publisher.
* 28 November: Air Commodore Keith Caldwell MC DFC, WWI flying ace.
* 28 November: Bernard Fergusson, Baron Ballantrae, Governor-General.
* 5 December: Don Taylor, cricketer.

* Norman Shelton, politician.
* Logan Sloane, politician.

References

ee also

*List of years in New Zealand
*Timeline of New Zealand history
*History of New Zealand
*Military history of New Zealand
*Timeline of environmental history of New Zealand
*Timeline of New Zealand's links with Antarctica

"For world events and topics in 1980 not specifically related to New Zealand see": 1980


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.