List of Old Carthusians

Old Carthusians are former pupils of Charterhouse School.

Born in 17th century

*Joseph Henshaw (1603–1679), Bishop of Peterborough, 1663–1679
*Roger Williams (c.1603–1683), religious dissenter and co-founder of Rhode Island
*Richard Crashaw (1612/3–1648), poet
*Christopher Gibbons (c.1615–1676), organist and composer
*Richard Lovelace (1618–1657), poet and soldier
*Isaac Barrow (1630–1677), mathematician and theologian
*James Vernon (c.1646–1727), Secretary of State
*Nathaniel Lee (c.1647–1692), dramatist and poet
*John King (c1655–1737), Master of Charterhouse 1715-1737
*Joseph Addison (1672–1719), writer and politician
*Sir Richard Steele (c.1672–1729), writer and politician, founder of "The Tatler"
*Francis Peck (1692–1743), antiquary
*Robert Paltock (1697–1767), writer
*John Ryder (c.1697–1775), Church of Ireland Bishop of Down and Connor, 1743–1752, and Archbishop of Tuam, 1752–1775
*Mark Hildesley (1698–1772), Bishop of Sodor and Man, 1755–1772
*John Jortin (1698–1770), ecclesiastical historian and literary critic

Born in 18th century

*John Wesley (1703–1791), founder of Methodism
*Sir William Blackstone (1723–1780), first Vinerian Professor of English Law, University of Oxford, 1758–1766, politician and judge
*William Jones of Nayland (1726–1800), controversial clergyman
*Charles Jenkinson, 1st Earl of Liverpool (1729–1808), Secretary at War, 1778–1782, first President of the Board of Trade, 1786–1804, and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, 1786–1803
*Samuel Berdmore (1739–1802), Master of Charterhouse School, 1769–1802
*Sir Thomas Gery Cullum (1741–1831), surgeon, botanist, and Bath King of Arms, 1771–1800
*Sir Horatio Mann (1744–1814), politician and patron of cricket
*William Cawthorne Unwin (1745–1786), clergyman
*John Stewart (1747–1822), philosopher, traveller and eccentric
*Thomas Day (1748–1789), author
*Edward Law, 1st Baron Ellenborough (1750–1818), Lord Chief Justice, 1802–1818
*Charles Manners-Sutton (1755–1828), Bishop of Norwich, 1792–1805, and Archbishop of Canterbury, 1805–1828
*Field Marshal Sir George Nugent (1757–1849), Lieutenant-Governor of Jamaica, 1801–1806, and Commander-in-Chief in India, 1811–1813
*John Fane, 10th Earl of Westmorland (1759–1841), Lord-Lieutenant of Ireland, 1789–1794, and Lord Privy Seal, 1798–1827
*George Henry Law (1761–1845), Bishop of Chester, 1812–1824, and Bishop of Bath and Wells, 1824–1845
*Francis Wollaston (1762–1823), Jacksonian Professor of Natural Philosophy, University of Cambridge, 1792–1813
*James Beresford (1764–1840), novelist
*James Smithson (1764–1829), mineralogist, traveller and founder of the Smithsonian Institution (probable Old Carthusian)
*William Hyde Wollaston (1766–1828), metallurgist, crystallographer and physiologist, discoverer of palladium and rhodium, researcher into platinum
*William Heberden the Younger (1767–1845), physician to George III
*Henry Luttrell (1768–1851), wit and poet
*Robert Jenkinson, 2nd Earl of Liverpool (1770–1828), Prime Minister, 1812–1827
*Basil Montagu (1770–1851), author, barrister and Accountant-General in Bankruptcy, 1835–1846
*William Madocks (1773–1828), property developer and politician, founder of Tremadog and Porthmadog
*Thomas Pitt, 2nd Baron Camelford (1775–1804), Royal Navy officer and rake (left after 9 days)
*James Archibald Stuart-Wortley, 1st Baron Wharncliffe (1776–1845), politician and Lord President of the Council, 1841–1845
*George Cecil Renouard (1780–1867), classicist and orientalist
*Assistant Commissary-General Sir George Head (1782–1855), army commissary, Deputy Knight-Marshal to William IV and Queen Victoria, 1831–1855
*Sir Benjamin Collins Brodie (1783–1862), surgeon and physiologist, Sergeant-Surgeon to William IV and Queen Victoria, 1832–1862
*General Sir Frederick Adam (1784–1853), army officer, commander of the 3rd Brigade at the Battle of Waterloo, commander in the Mediterranean, 1817–1824, Lord High Commissioner of the Ionian Islands, 1824–1832, and Governor of Madras, 1832–1837
*John Kenyon (1784–1856), poet and patron of the arts
*James Henry Monk (1784–1856), theologian and classicist, Bishop of Gloucester, 1830–1836, and Bishop of Gloucester and Bristol, 1836–1856
*George Burges (1785/6–1864), classicist
*John Thomas James (1786–1828), Bishop of Calcutta, 1826–1828, and art historian
*Sir Edward Hall Alderson (c.1787–1857), judge
*John Fonblanque (1787–1865), barrister and legal writer
*Sir Cresswell Cresswell (1793–1863), judge and politician
*Sir Charles Eastlake (1793–1865), painter and first Director of the National Gallery, 1855–1865
*Samuel Hinds (1793–1872), Bishop of Norwich, 1849–1857
*Sir William Hay Macnaghten (1793–1841), Chief Secretary, Indian Secret and Political Department, 1833–1841
*John Walpole Willis (1793–1877), controversial judge in Canada, British Guiana and Australia
*Benjamin Guy Babington (1794–1866), physician and orientalist, inventor of the laryngoscope
*George Grote (1794–1871), historian and radical politician
*Julius Charles Hare (1795–1855), theological writer
*Major-General Sir Henry Havelock (1795–1857), commander in the Indian Mutiny
*Connop Thirlwall (1797–1875), Bishop of St David's, 1840–1874, and historian
*Frederick Henry Yates (1797–1842), actor-manager
*William Rutter Dawes (1799–1868), astronomer
*Henry Raper (1799–1859), writer on navigation

Born in 19th century

*Fox Maule-Ramsay, 11th Earl of Dalhousie (1801–1874), Secretary at War, 1846–1852, and Secretary of State for War, 1855–1858
*Colonel Sir Proby Cautley (1802–1871), civil engineer and palaeontologist, Superintendent of the Doab Canal, India, 1831–1843, and Superintendent of Canals, North-Western Provinces, 1843–1854, architect of the Ganges Canal
*Sir Alfred Stephen (1802–1894), Solicitor-General of Van Diemen's Land, 1825–1833, Attorney-General of Van Diemen's Land, 1833–1837, Chief Justice of New South Wales, 1844–1873, and Lieutenant-Governor of New South Wales, 1875–1891
*William John Hamilton (1805–1867), geologist and politician
*John Edward Jackson (1805–1891), archivist at Longleat
*Sir George Barrow (1806–1876), civil servant
*Rawdon Brown (1806–1883), historian in Venice
*Thomas Milner Gibson (1806–1884), radical politician, President of the Board of Trade, 1859–1866
*Thomas Mozley (1806–1893), clergyman and writer
*Sir Christopher Rawlinson (1806–1888), Recorder of Prince of Wales Island, Singapore and Malacca, 1847–1850, and Chief Justice of Madras, 1850–1859
*Sir Charles Trevelyan (1807–1886), Assistant Secretary to HM Treasury, 1840–1859, Governor of Madras, 1859–1860, and Minister of Finance of India, 1862–1865
*Cardale Babington (1808–1895), Professor of Botany, University of Cambridge, 1861–1895
*Charles Freshfield (1808–1891), solicitor
*John Murray (1808–1892), publisher
*Ralph Bernal Osborne (c.1808–1882), politician, Secretary of the Admiralty, 1852–1858
*G. T. Clark (1809–1898), civil engineer and antiquary, Manager, Dowlais Ironworks, 1855–1897
*Owen Jones (1809–1874), architect, printer and designer
*Martin Tupper (1810–1889), poet and writer
*George Stovin Venables (1810–1888), barrister and journalist
*Henry George Liddell (1811–1898), Dean of Christ Church, Oxford, 1855–1891, editor of the "Greek-English Lexicon"
*Lieutenant-General Sir Henry Storks (1811–1874), last High Commissioner for the Ionian Islands, 1859–1863, Governor of Malta, 1864–1865, Governor of Jamaica, 1864–1866, Controller-in-Chief of the War Office, 1866–1870, and Surveyor-General of the Ordnance, 1870–1874
*William Makepeace Thackeray (1811–1863), novelist
*George Whitaker, (1811–1882), clergyman and first provost of Trinity College, Toronto
*Richard Cromwell Carpenter (1812–1855), architect
*Henry Lushington (1812–1855), Chief Secretary of Malta, 1847–1855
*William Macpherson (1812–1893), barrister and legal writer
*John Armstrong (1813–1856), first Bishop of Grahamstown, 1853–1856
*Alfred Gatty (1813–1903), clergyman and writer
*George Dennis (1814–1898), archaeologist and diplomat
*Edward Backhouse Eastwick (1814–1883), orientalist, diplomat and politician, Professor of Urdu, East India College, 1845–1857
*Henry Ray Freshfield (1814–1895), solicitor and conservationist
*William Alexander Ayton (1816–1909), clergyman, alchemist, and member of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn
*John Ernest Bode (1816–1874), clergyman and poet
*John Leech (1817–1864), caricaturist
*Sir James Cockle (1819–1895), Chief Justice of Queensland, 1863–1879, and mathematician
*Sir George Ferguson Bowen (1821–1899), Chief Secretary of the Ionian Islands, 1854–1859, first Governor of Queensland, 1859–1867, Governor of New Zealand, 1867–1873, Governor of Victoria, 1873–1879, Governor of Mauritius, 1879–1882, and Governor of Hong Kong, 1882–1885
*Greville Phillimore (1821–1884), clergyman and author
*Francis Turner Palgrave (1824–1897), critic and poet
*William Gifford Palgrave (1826–1888), traveller and diplomat
*Sir Inglis Palgrave (1827–1919), economist and banker
*Thomas Spencer Cobbold (1828–1886), first Professor of Helminthology, Royal Veterinary College, 1873–1886
*Sir Reginald Palgrave (1829–1904), Clerk of the House of Commons, 1886–1900
*Sir William Des Vœux (1834–1909), Administrator of St Lucia, 1869–1878, Governor of Fiji, 1880–1885, Governor of Newfoundland, 1886–1887, and Governor of Hong Kong, 1887–1891
*Sheldon Amos (1835–1886), Professor of Jurisprudence, University College, London, 1869–1879, and University of London, 1873–1879, and lawyer and judge in Egypt
*Henry Nettleship (1839–1893), classicist, Corpus Christi Professor of Latin, University of Oxford, 1878–1893
*Samuel John Stone (1839–1900), clergyman and hymn writer
*Sir Richard Claverhouse Jebb (1841–1905), classicist and politician, Professor of Greek, University of Glasgow, 1875–1889, and Regius Professor of Greek, University of Cambridge, 1889–1905
*Basil Champneys (1842–1935), architect and author
*Richard Everard Webster, 1st Viscount Alverstone (1842–1915), judge and politician, Attorney-General, 1885–1886, 1886–1892, 1895–1900, Master of the Rolls, 1900, and Lord Chief Justice, 1900–1913
*Warin Foster Bushell (1885–1974), educationalist and President of the Mathematical Association
*Edward Stuart Talbot (1844–1934), first Warden of Keble College, Oxford, 1869–1888, Vicar of Leeds, 1889–1895, Bishop of Rochester, 1895–1905, first Bishop of Southwark, 1905–1911, and Bishop of Winchester, 1911–1923
*Herbert Allen Giles (1845–1935), Sinologist, Professor of Chinese, University of Cambridge, 1897–1932, co-inventor of Wade-Giles transliteration system
*Kenneth Augustus Muir Mackenzie, 1st Baron Muir Mackenzie (1845–1930), barrister and civil servant, Clerk of the Crown in Chancery, 1880–1915, and Permanent Secretary to the Lord Chancellor, 1884–1915
*Sir Johnston Forbes-Robertson (1853–1937), actor-manager
*Lieutenant-General Robert Baden-Powell, 1st Baron Baden-Powell (1857–1941), soldier and founder of the Scouting Movement, commander of Mafeking garrison, 1899–1900, founder and first commander of the South African Constabulary, 1900–1902, Inspector of Cavalry, 1902–1908, General Officer Commanding Northumbrian Division, 1908–1910
*John Norman Collie (1859–1942), organic chemist and mountaineer, Professor of Organic Chemistry, University College, London, 1902–1928
*Basil Harwood (1859–1949), organist and composer
*Sir Henry Head (1861–1940), neurologist
*Lionel Monckton (1861–1924), composer and songwriter
*Ernest Murray Pollock, 1st Viscount Hanworth (1861–1936), judge and politician, Solicitor-General, 1919–1922, Attorney-General, 1922, and Master of the Rolls, 1923–1935
*William "Nuts" Cobbold (1862–1922), England international footballer
*Goldsworthy Lowes Dickinson (1862–1932), political scholar
*Cyril Francis Maude (1862–1951), actor-manager
*Andrew Amos (1863–1931), England international footballer and clergyman
*Walter Howard Frere (1863–1938), founder member of the Community of the Resurrection, Bishop of Truro, 1923–1935
*Sir Cyril Jackson (1863–1924), Inspector-General of Schools, Western Australia, 1896–1903, Chief Inspector of Elementary Schools, 1903–1905, and Chairman of London County Council, 1915–?
*Sir C. Aubrey Smith (1863–1948), actor and cricketer
*Percy Melmoth Walters (1863–1936), England and Corinthian footballer
*Brigadier Guy Hudleston Boisragon (1864–1931), Victoria Cross
*Charles Alfred Howell Green (1864–1944), Archdeacon of Monmouth, 1914–1921, first Bishop of Monmouth, 1921–1928, Bishop of Bangor, 1928–1944, and Archbishop of Wales, 1934–1944
*Charles William Dyson Perrins (1864–1958), art, porcelain and book collector and benefactor
*Arthur Melmoth Walters (1865–1941), England and Corinthian footballer
*Charles Wreford-Brown (1866–1951), English international football captain and cricketer
*Ronald Montagu Burrows (1867–1920), Professor of Greek, University College, Cardiff, 1898–1908, Hulme Professor of Greek, University of Manchester, 1908–1913, and Principal of King's College London, 1913–1920
*Sir Eustace Tennyson-D'Eyncourt (1868–1951), naval architect, Director of Naval Construction, 1912–1924
*Walter Gilliat (1869–1963) England international footballer and clergyman
*Colonel James Morris Colquhoun Colvin (1870–1945), Victoria Cross
*Henry Cecil Kennedy Wyld (1870–1945), philologist and lexicographer, first Baines Professor of English Language and Philology, University of Liverpool, 1904–1920, Merton Professor of English Language and Literature, University of Oxford, 1920–1945
*Sir Farquhar Buzzard (1871–1945), physician, Regius Professor of Medicine, University of Oxford, 1928–1943
*Field Marshal Sir Archibald Montgomery-Massingberd (1871–1947), Chief of Staff, Fourth Army, 1916–1918, Chief of Staff, British Army of the Rhine, 1918–1920, Deputy Chief of Staff to the Commander-in-Chief, India, 1920–1925, General Officer Commanding Southern Command, Adjutant-General to the Forces, 1931–1933, and Chief of the Imperial General Staff, 1933–1936
*Sir Max Beerbohm (1872–1956), satirist and caricaturist
*Richard Clewin Griffith (1872–1955), British chess champion (1912) and chess author
*Harold Fraser-Simson (1872–1944), composer
*Gilbert Oswald Smith (1872–1943), England international football captain and cricketer
*Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872–1958), composer
*Sir Ellis Hovell Minns (1874–1953), archaeologist and palaeographer, Disney Professor of Archaeology, University of Cambridge, 1927–1939
*Air Marshal Sir John Higgins (1875–1948), founder member of the Royal Flying Corps, Commander, No.2 Brigade, RFC, 1916–1918, Royal Air Force commander, British Army of the Rhine, Air Officer Commanding Northern Area, Director of Personnel, AOC Inland Area, 1922–1924, AOC Iraq, 1924–?, Air Member for Supply and Research, and AOC-in-C India, 1939–1940
*Air Vice-Marshal Sir Philip Game (1876–1961), Director of Training and Organisation, Royal Air Force, 1919–1923, Air Officer Commanding India, 1923, Air Member for Personnel, 1923–1929, Governor of New South Wales, 1930–1935, and Commissioner of Police of the Metropolis, 1935–1945
*Henry Balfour Gardiner (1877–1950), composer
*Kelville Ernest Irving (1877–1953), musical director and composer
*William Beveridge, 1st Baron Beveridge of Tuggal (1879–1963), civil servant, politician, economist and social reformer, Permanent Secretary to the Ministry of Food, 1919, Director of the London School of Economics, 1919–1937, and Master of University College, Oxford, 1937–1944
*Lieutenant-General Sir William Dobbie (1879–1964), Inspector, Royal Engineers, 1933–1935, General Officer Commanding Malaya and Singapore, 1935–1939, and Governor-General of Malta, 1940–1942
*Sir Alan Henderson Gardiner (1879–1963), Egyptologist
*Sir Patrick Hastings (1880–1952), barrister and politician, first Labour Attorney-General, 1924
*Lieutenant-Colonel Gerard Leachman (1880–1920), intelligence officer and traveller
*Alfred Charles Bossom, Baron Bossom (1881–1965), architect and politician
*Colonel Sir Ronald Storrs (1881–1955), Oriental Secretary in Cairo, 1909–1915, Governor of Jerusalem, 1917–1926, Governor of Cyprus, 1926–1932, and Governor of Northern Rhodesia, 1932–1934
*Martin Donisthorpe Armstrong (1882–1974), poet and novelist
*Wyndham Halswelle (1882–1915), sprinter
*Kenneth Searight (1883–1957), linguist
*Lieutenant-General Edward Felix Norton (1884–1954), soldier and mountaineer, Acting Governor of Hong Kong, 1940–1941, and General Officer Commanding Western Independent District, India, 1941–1942
*Sir Eric Teichman (1884–1944), diplomat and traveller in Central Asia, Chinese Secretary in Peking, 1922–1936
*Ben Travers (1886–1980), dramatist
*General Hastings Ismay, 1st Baron Ismay (1887–1965), Secretary to the Committee of Imperial Defence, 1938–1946, Chief of Staff to the Viceroy of India, 1947–1948, and first Secretary-General of NATO, 1952–1957
*Arthur Somers-Cocks, 6th Baron Somers (1887–1944), Governor of Victoria, 1926–1931, Deputy Chief Scout, 1936–1941, and Chief Scout, 1941–1944
*Sir Cedric Lockwood Morris (1889–1982), painter and gardener
*Claud Lovat Fraser (1890–1921), artist and designer
*General Sir Kenneth Anderson (1891–1959), General Officer Commanding First Army, 1942–1943, GOC Second Army, 1943–1944, GOC Eastern Command, 1944–1945, GOC-in-C East Africa, 1945–1946, and Governor of Gibraltar, 1947–1952
*Eric Archibald McNair (1894–1918), First World War Victoria Cross
*John Colville, 1st Baron Clydesmuir (1894–1954), politician, Financial Secretary to the Treasury, 1936–1938, Secretary of State for Scotland, 1938–1940, and Governor of Bombay, 1943–1948
*Herbert Vere Evatt (1894–1965), Australian barrister, politician and judge, Attorney-General and Minister for External Affairs, 1941–1949, Leader of the Labor Party, 1951–1960, and Chief Justice of New South Wales, 1960–1962
*Brigadier John Hessell Tiltman (1894–1982), cryptographer, Chief Cryptographer, Bletchley Park
*Robert Graves (1895–1985), poet and novelist
*Alfred Bower (1895–1970), { [subst:nft|England footballer
*General Brian Robertson, 1st Baron Robertson of Oakridge (1896–1974), Managing Director, Dunlop, South Africa, 1935–1940, Chief Administrative Officer, Allied Forces in Italy, 1944–1945, Deputy Military Governor of the British Zone of Germany, 1945–1947, Commander-in-Chief, British Army of the Rhine, 1947–1949, British Commissioner, Allied High Commission, 1949–1950, C-in-C Middle East Land Forces, 1950–1953, and Chairman of the British Transport Commission, 1953–1961
*Sir Lionel Heald (1897–1981), barrister and politician, Attorney-General, 1951–1954
*Frederick William Winterbotham (1897–1990), intelligence officer
*Harold Greville Hanbury (1898–1993), jurist, Vinerian Professor of English Law, University of Oxford, 1949–1964
*Maurice Herbert Dobb (1900–1976), economist
*Richard Hughes (1900–1976), novelist and dramatist
*John Samuel Tunnard (1900–1971), painter

Born in 20th century

*Raymond Charles Robertson-Glasgow (1901–1965), cricketer and journalist
*Arthur Seymour John Tessimond (1902–1962), poet
*Sir Gervais Tennyson-d'Eyncourt, 2nd Baronet (1902–1971), landowner, Prime Warden of the Worshipful Company of Fishmongers
*Major-General Orde Wingate (1903–1944), guerrilla warfare specialist, founder and commander of the Chindits
*Gregory Bateson (1904–1980), anthropologist and co-founder of cybernetics
*Sir Anthony Havelock-Allan (1904–2003), film producer
*Geoffrey Gorer (1905–1985), anthropologist and author
*Sir Harold Ridley (1906–2001), ophthalmic surgeon, inventor of the intraocular lens implant
*Charles James Dalrymple Shaw, Baron Kilbrandon (1906–1989), advocate and judge, Dean of the Faculty of Advocates, 1957–1959, Lord of Session, 1959–1965, Chairman of the Scottish Law Commission, 1965–1971, and Lord of Appeal in Ordinary, 1971–1976
*Thomas Ernest Bennett Clarke (1907–1989), author and screenwriter
*Field Marshal Sir Richard Hull (1907–1989), Commander, Blade Force, 1942, General Officer Commanding 1st Armoured Division, 1944–1945, GOC 5th Infantry Division, 1945–1946, Commandant, Staff College, Camberley, 1946–1948, Director of Staff Duties, 1948–1950, Chief Army Instructor, Imperial Defence College, 1950–1952, Chief of Staff, Middle East Land Forces, 1953–1954, GOC British Troops in Egypt, 1954–1956, Deputy Chief of the Imperial General Staff, 1956–1958, Commander-in-Chief, Far East Land Forces, 1958–1961, Chief of the Imperial General Staff, 1961–1965, and Chief of the Defence Staff, 1965–1967
*Bernard Kettlewell (1907–1979), lepidopterist
*Richard Murdoch (1907–1990), actor and comedian
*Harry Frederick Oppenheimer, Chairman, De Beers
*Sir Osbert Lancaster (1908–1986), cartoonist and designer
*Henry Carpenter Longhurst (1909–1978), golf journalist and commentator
*Geoffrey Toone (1910–2005), actor
*Jack Whittingham (1910–1972), James Bond screenwriter
*Sir John Lovegrove Waldron (1910–1975), Commissioner of the Metropolitan Police, 1968–1972
*John Sinclair Morrison (1913–2000), Professor of Greek, University of Durham, 1945–1950, Vice-Master of Churchill College, Cambridge, 1960–1965, first President of University College (later Wolfson College), Cambridge, 1965–1980, expert on Greek triremes
*Wilfrid Noyce (1917–1962), mountaineer and writer, member of the 1953 Everest Expedition
*Kent Walton (1917–2003), wrestling commentator
*Alexander Wallace Fielding (1918–1991), SOE officer and author
*Lawrence Stone (1919–1999), historian, Dodge Professor of History, Princeton University, 1963–1990
*John Donaldson, Baron Donaldson of Lymington (1920–2005), Master of the Rolls
*Michael Hoban (1921–2003), headmaster of Harrow School
*W. Stanley Moss (1921–1965), intelligence officer and writer
*Sir Anthony Caro (born 1924), sculptor
*Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith (born 1924), politician
*Gerald Francis Priestland (1927–1991), broadcaster and writer
*Simon Arthur Noël Raven (1927–2001), writer
*Oliver Popplewell (born 1927), judge
*William Rees-Mogg, Baron Rees-Mogg (born 1928), politician and journalist
*Dick Taverne, Baron Taverne (born 1928), politician
*David Nightingale Hicks (1929–1998), interior designer and author
*Peter May (1929–1994), cricketer
*Peter Yates (born 1929), film director
*Frederic Raphael (born 1931), writer
*John Wakeham, Baron Wakeham (born 1932), politician
*Peter Walwyn (born 1933), racehorse trainer
*John Gouriet (born 1935), political campaigner
*David Dimbleby (born 1938), TV presenter
*Adam Raphael (born 1938), journalist
*Peter Cowie (born 1939), film historian
*Jonathan Mance, Baron Mance (born 1943), Law Lord
*Michael Prestwich (born 1943), Professor of Medieval History, University of Durham
*Jonathan Dimbleby (born 1944), TV & radio presenter
*Jonathan King (born 1944), pop music impresario
*Charles Goodson-Wickes (born 1945), politician
*Sir Max Hastings (born 1945), journalist, writer and broadcaster
*Tim Yeo (born 1945), politician
*General Sir Timothy Granville-Chapman (born 1947), Adjutant-General to the Forces, 2000–2003, Commander-in-Chief Land, 2003–2005, and Vice-Chief of the Defence Staff, 2005–
*Tony Banks (born 1950), founder member of Genesis
*Peter Gabriel (born 1950), founder member of Genesis
*Sir John Watson Gieve KCB (born 1950), Deputy Governor of the Bank of England
*Mike Rutherford (born 1950), founder member of Genesis
*Anthony Phillips (born 1951), founder member of Genesis
*Anthony Coombs (born 1952), politician
*Archie Norman (born 1954), Businessman
*Karl Wallinger (born 1957), rock musician
*Rachel Portman (born 1960), composer
*Jeff Stelling (born 1960), presenter on Sky Sports Gillete Soccer SaturdayFact|date=August 2008
*Jeremy Hunt (born 1966), Member of Parliament (MP) for South West Surrey
*Douglas Carswell (born 1971), Member of Parliament (MP) for Harwich
*Andy Goldstein (born 1977), presenter of Sky Sports Soccer AM: 2007-present

Fictional Old Carthusians

*Giles Wemmbley-Hogg (created 2002, born c. 1984), fictional BBC Radio 4 character


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Old Carthusians — may refer to: Old Carthusians F.C., an English football club List of Old Carthusians, a list of notable alumni of Charterhouse School This disambiguation page lists articles associated with the same title. If an …   Wikipedia

  • Old Carthusians F.C. — Club badge Old Carthusians Football Club is an association football club whose players are former pupils of Charterhouse School in Godalming, Surrey, England. The club was established in 1876[1] and won the FA Cup in 1881 …   Wikipedia

  • Old Malvernians F.C. — Old Malvernians F.C. is a football club based at Chelsea Training Centre[1][2] in Cobham, Surrey, England. The members of the club are old boys of Malvern College, in Malvern, Worcestershire, England. In 1902, the club won the FA Amateur… …   Wikipedia

  • Old Alleynian Football Club — This article concerns the rugby club. For a list of eminent Old Alleynians please see List of Old Alleynians Old Alleynians Full name Old Alleynian Football Club Nickname(s) OAs Founded 1898 …   Wikipedia

  • Old Boys — The terms Old Boys and Old Girls are the usual expressions in use in the United Kingdom for former pupils or alumni of primary and secondary schools.[1] While these are traditionally associated with independent schools, they are also used for… …   Wikipedia

  • List of abbeys and priories in England — Contents 1 Overview 1.1 Article layout 2 Abbreviations and key …   Wikipedia

  • List of Christian religious houses in Switzerland — This is a list of Christian religious houses in Switzerland for either men or women, whether in operation or not. [Despite their names, the [http://www.echarpesblanches.ch/accueil/index.php Abbaye des Écharpes Blanches ] at Montreux and the [http …   Wikipedia

  • List of Christian religious houses in Belgium — This is a list, as yet incomplete, of Christian religious houses, both extant and dissolved, in Belgium, for both men and women. All listed so far are Roman Catholic. NOTOC A*Achel Abbey ( Sint Benedictusabdij van Achel , de Achelse Kluis or Onze …   Wikipedia

  • List of Biblical commentaries — This is an outline of exegesis. Discussed are the salient points of Jewish, patristic, medieval, and modern commentaries, starting with the Jewish writers. The topic starts with the Targums, Mishna, and Talmuds. While these are not regarded as… …   Wikipedia

  • List of biblical commentaries —  This article incorporates text from a publication now in the public domain: Herbermann, Charles, ed (1913). Commentaries on the Bible . Catholic Encyclopedia. Robert Appleton Company …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.