List of ships of Russia by project number

The list of ships of Russia by project number includes all Russian ships by assigned project numbers. Ship descriptions are Russian assigned classifications when known. (The Russian term "проект" can be translated either as the cognitive "project" or as "design".)

* see also Russian ship naming conventions

* Project 7 "Gnevnyy" class destroyer
* Project 7U: "Soobrazitelnyy" class destroyer
* Project 23: "Sovietsky Soyuz" class battleship
* Project 26B: "Maksim Gorkiy" class light cruiser
* Project 30: "Skoryy" class destroyer
* Project 35: "Mirka" class large patrol ship
* Project 35M: "Mirka II" class large patrol ship
* Project 42: Kola Class large patrol ship
* Project 50: "Riga" class large patrol ship
* Project 56: "Kotlin" class destroyer
* Project 56A: Modified "Kotlin" class large anti-submarine ship
* Project 56M: "Kildin" class destroyer
* Project 57B: "Krupnyy" class destroyer
* Project 57PLO: "Kanin" class destroyer
* Project 58: "Kynda" class missile cruiser
* Project 61: "Kashin" class destroyer
* Project 61M: Modified "Kashin" class large anti-submarine ship
* Project 68bis: "Sverdlov" class light cruiser
* Project 69: Kronshtadt class battlecruiser
* Project 70E: Modified "Sverdlov" class light cruiser
* Project 82: Stalingrad Class Battlecruiser
* Project 97: "Dobrynya Nikitich" class icebreaker
* Project 97P: "Ivan Susanin" class icebreaker and border patrol ship
* Project 106: "Vydra" class landing craft
* Project 130: "Bereza" class deperming vessel
* Project 133 "Antares": "Muravey" class border patrol boat
* Project 133.1M: "Parchim III" class small anti-submarine ship
* Project 133.2: "Parchim II" class small anti-submarine ship
* Project 145: "Sura" class mooring tender
* Project 159: "Petya" class frigate
* Project 160: "Altay" class military tanker
* Project 205M: "Osa II" class fast missile boat
* Project 205P: "Stenka" class border patrol boat
* Project 206: "Shershen" class torpedo boat
* Project 206M "Shtorm": "Turya" class missile boat
* Project 206MR "Vikhir": "Matka" missile boat
* Project 266DB "Akvamarin 2": "Natya II" class seagoing minesweeper
* Project 266M "Akvamarin": "Natya" class seagoing minesweeper
* Project 300: "Oskol I" class floating workshop
* Project 301T: "Oskol II" class floating workshop
* Project 303: Modified "Oskol" class floating workshop
* Project 304: "Amur" class floating workshop
* Project 305: "Tomba" class electric power station
* Project 323: "Lama" class floating missile technician base
* Project 394B: "Primor'ye" class large intelligence ship
* Project 503M: "Alpinist" class small intelligence ship
* Project 513M: Modified T-43 hydroacoustic monitoring ship
* Project 527M: "Prut" class rescue ship
* Project 536: "Pioner Moskvy" class underwater research support ship
* Project 537: "Elbrus" class rescue ship
* Project 550: "Amguema" class polar logistics ship
* Project 563: "Goryn" class seagoing tug
* Project 563S: "Goryn" class rescue tug
* Project 577: "Uda" class military tanker
* Project 613: "Whiskey" class diesel-electric attack submarine
* Project 627 "Kit": "November" class nuclear powered attack submarine
* Project 628: "Golf I" class diesel-electric strategic missile submarine
* Project 629M: "Golf II" class diesel-electric strategic missile submarine
* Project 633: "Romeo" class diesel-electric attack submarine
* Project 636: Improved "Kilo" class diesel-electric attack submarine
* Project 641: "Foxtrot" class diesel-electric attack submarine
* Project 641B "Som": "Tango" class diesel-electric attack submarine
* Project 651: "Juliett" class diesel-electric cruise missile submarine
* Project 658: "Hotel I" class nuclear powered strategic missile submarine
* Project 658M: "Hotel II" class nuclear powered strategic missile submarine
* Project 659T: "Echo I" class nuclear powered attack submarine
* Project 661 "Anchar": "Papa" class nuclear powered guided missile submarine
* Project 665: "Whiskey" class diesel electric submarine
* Project 667A: "Yankee" class nuclear powered strategic missile submarine
* Project 667B: "Delta I" class nuclear powered strategic missile submarine
* Project 667BD "Delta II" class nuclear powered strategic missile submarine
* Project 667BDR "Kalmar": "Delta III" class nuclear powered strategic missile submarine
* Project 667BDRM "Delfin": "Delta IV" class nuclear powered strategic missile submarine
* Project 670A "Skat": "Charlie I" class nuclear powered cruise missile submarine
* Project 670M "Skat M": "Charlie II" class nuclear powered cruise missile submarine
* Project 671: "Victor I" class nuclear powered attack submarine
* Project 671RT: "Victor II" class nuclear powered attack submarine
* Project 671RTM "Shchuka": "Victor III" class nuclear powered attack submarine
* Project 675: "Echo II" class nuclear powered cruise missile submarine
* Project 677 "Lada": "Sankt Petersburg" diesel-electric attack submarine
* Project 685 "Plavnik": "Mike" class nuclear powered attack submarine
* Project 705 "Lira": "Alfa" class nuclear powered attack submarine
* Project 712: "Sliva" class rescue tug
* Project 733: "Goliat" class seagoing tug
* Project 740: "Yuniy Partizan" class freighter
* Project 745: "Sorum" class seagoing tug
* Project 771A: "Polnocny B" class small landing ship
* Project 774: "Polnocny C" class medium landing ship
* Project 775: "Ropucha I" class large landing ship
* Project 775M: "Ropucha II" class large landing ship
* Project 850: "Nikolay Zubov" class expeditionary oceanographic vessel
* Project 860 "Azimut": "Samara" class hydrographic survey ship
* Project 861: "Moma" class hydrographic survey ship
* Project 861M: "Moma" class small intelligence ship
* Project 862: "Yug" class expeditionary oceanographic vessel
* Project 862.1: "Yug" class medium intelligence ship
* Project 864: "Vishnya" class large intelligence ship
* Project 870: "Kamenka" class hydrographic survey ship
* Project 871: "Biya" class hydrographic survey ship
* Project 872: "Finik" class hydrographic survey ship
* Project 873: "Sibiryakov" class expeditionary oceanographic vessel
* Project 877 "Paltus": "Kilo" class diesel-electric attack submarine
* Project 885 "Severodvinsk": "Severodvinsk" class nuclear powered attack submarine
* Project 887: "Smol'nyy" class training ship
* Project 940: "India" class diesel-electric rescue submarine
* Project 941 "Akula": "Typhoon" class nuclear powered strategic missile submarine
* Project 945A "Barrakuda": "Sierra I" class nuclear powered attack submarine
* Project 945B: "Sierra II" class nuclear powered attack submarine
* Project 949 "Antey": "Oscar I" class nuclear powered cruise missile submarine
* Project 949A "Antey": "Oscar II" class nuclear powered cruise missile submarine
* Project 955 "Borey": "Yuriy Dolgorukiy" class nuclear-powered ballistic missile submarine
* Project 956 "Sarych": "Sovremennyy" class destroyer
* Project 956A "Sarych": Improved "Sovremennyy" class destroyer
* Project 971 "Bars": "Akula" class nuclear powered attack submarine
* Project 971U "Shchuka B": "Akula II" class nuclear powered attack submarine
* Project 977.0: "Yankee" Pod class nuclear powered submarine
* Project 978.0: "Yankee" Stretch class nuclear powered super small submarine support submarine
* Project 1041.0: "Svetlyak" class gunboat
* Project 1083.1: "Paltus" class special purpose submarine
* Project 1112: "Klazma" class cable ship
* Project 1123 "Kondor": "Moskva" class antisubmarine cruiser
* Project 1124K "Albatros": "Grisha IV" class small antisubmarine ship
* Project 1124M "Albatros": "Grisha III" class small antisubmarine ship
* Project 1124P "Albatros": "Grisha II" class small antisubmarine ship
* Project 1124.4 "Albatros": "Grisha V" class small antisubmarine ship
* Project 1134 "Berkut": "Kresta I" class missile cruiser
* Project 1134A "Berkut A": "Kresta II" class large antisubmarine ship
* Project 1134B "Berkut B": "Kara" class large antisubmarine ship
* Project 1135 "Burevestnik": "Krivak I" / "Bditel'nyy" class large patrol ship
* Project 1135M "Burevestnik M": "Krivak II" / "Bessmennyy" class large patrol ship
* Project 1135.1 "Nerey": "Krivak III" / "Menzhinskiy" class border patrol ship
* Project 1135.2 "Burevestnik": Modernized "Krivak I" / "Legkiy" class large patrol ship
* Project 1135.5 "Nerey": "Krivak III" class border patrol ship
* Project 1141.1 "Sokol": "Aleksandr Kunakhovich" small antisubmarine ship
* Project 1143 "Krechet": "Kiev" class aircraft-carrying cruiser
* Project 1143.5 "Orel": "Admiral Kuznetsov" class heavy aircraft-carrying cruiser
* Project 1144.2 "Orlan": "Kirov" class nuclear powered missile cruiser
* Project 1145.1 "Sokol": "Mukha" small antisubmarine ship
* Project 1151.0: "Belyanka" class transport
* Project 1154.0 "Yastreb": "Neustrashimyy" class frigate
* Project 1155 "Fregat": "Udaloy I" class large antisubmarine ship
* Project 1155.1 "Fregat": "Udaloy II" / "Admiral Chabanenko" class large antisubmarine ship
* Project 1157.0: "Sadko" class transport
* Project 1159: "Koni" class frigate
* Project 1164 "Atlant": "Slava" class missile cruiser
* Project 1166.1: "Gepard" class small antisubmarine ship
* Project 1171 "Tapir": "Alligator" class large landing ship
* Project 1172: "Emba" class cable ship
* Project 1174: "Ivan Rogov" class large landing ship
* Project 1175: "Biryusa" class cable ship
* Project 1176 "Akula": "Ondatra" class landing craft
* Project 1206.1 "Murena": "Tsaplya" class landing craft
* Project 1208 "Slepen"': "Yaz" class river patrol boat
* Project 1232.1 "Aist": "Dzheryan" class small landing ship (hovercraft)
* Project 1232.2 "Zubr": "Pomornik" class small landing ship (hovercraft)
* Project 1234 "Ovod": "Nanuchka I" class small missile ship
* Project 1234.1: "Nanuchka III" / "Burun" class small missile ship
* Project 1234.2: "Nanuchka IV" / "Nakat" class small missile ship
* Project 1239 "Sivuch": "Dergach" / "Bora" class small missile ship
* Project 1241 "Molniya": "Tarantul I" missile boat
* Project 1241PE: Modified "Pauk" class border patrol ship
* Project 1241.1RZ "Molniya M": "Tarantul III" missile boat
* Project 1241.2 "Molniya": "Tarantul II" missile boat
* Project 1241.2 "Molniya 2": "Pauk" class small anti-submarine ship
* Project 1241.2P "Molniya 2": "Pauk I" class border patrol ship
* Project 1248 "Moskit": "Vosh" class river patrol boat
* Project 1249: "Piyavka" class border patrol ship
* Project 1258: "Yevgenia" class harbor minesweeper
* Project 1265 "Yakhont": "Sonya" class base minesweeper
* Project 1266.0: "Gorya" class seagoing minesweeper
* Project 1431.0: "Mirazh" class border patrol boat
* Project 1452: "Ingul" class rescue tug
* Project 1453: "Ingul" class rescue tug
* Project 1454: "Sorum Mod" class experimental craft
* Project 1541: "Luza" class missile fuel tanker
* Project 1545: "Baskunchak" class tanker
* Project 1559V: "Boris Chilikin" class military tanker
* Project 1593: "Boris Chilikin" class military tanker
* Project 1595: "Neon Antonov" class freighter
* Project 1710 "Makrel": "Beluga" experimental submarine
* Project 1783A: "Vala" class special wastes tanker
* Project 1791: "Amga" class transport
* Project 1799: "Pelym" class deperming vessel
* Project 1806: "Onega" class hydroacoustic monitoring ship and physical fields measuring vessel
* Project 1823: "Muna" class military transport
* Project 1824: "Muna" class military transport
* Project 1826: "Lira" / "Balzam" class large intelligence ship
* Project 1840: "Lima" class experimental submarine
* Project 1859: "Berezina" replenishment ship
* Project 1886.1: "Urga" class floating base
* Project 1893: "Katun I" class firefighting ship
* Project 1908: "Akademik Sergei Korolev" telemetry tracking and control ship
* Project 1909: Kosmonaut Yuri Gagarin telemetry tracking and control ship
* Project 1910 "Kashalot": "Uniform" class special purpose submarine
* Project 1914.1: "Marshal Nedelin" class range instrumentation ship
* Project 1917: Kosmonaut Vladimir Komarov telemetry tracking and control ship
* Project 1918: "Vytegrales" class transport
* Project 1941 "Titan": "Kapusta" class command ship
* Project 1993: "Katun II" class firefighting ship
* Project 2020: "Malina" class floating workshop
* Project A-202: "Roslavl" class seagoing tug
* Project B-92: "Neftegaz" class tug
* Project B-93: "Akademik Fersman" class geophysical research ship
* Project B-99: "Iva" / "Vikhr" class rescue tug
* Project B-320: "Ob"' class floating hospital


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Russia — This article is about the current country. For other uses, see Russia (disambiguation). Russian Federation Российская Федерация Rossiyskaya Federatsiya …   Wikipedia

  • List of destroyer classes — This is a list of destroyer classes. = Argentina (Armada de la República Argentina) = * Catamarca class mdash; 4 ships (1912) * Cervantes class mdash; 2 ships (1927, spanish Churruca class) * Mendoza class mdash; 3 ships (1929) * Buenos Aires… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Russian explorers — The Russian Empire at its peak in 1866, including the spheres of influence; this territorial expansion largely corresponds to the extent of contiguous exploration by Russians. This is a list of explorers from the Russian Federation, Soviet Union …   Wikipedia

  • Russia — /rush euh/, n. 1. Also called Russian Empire. Russian, Rossiya. a former empire in E Europe and N and W Asia: overthrown by the Russian Revolution 1917. Cap.: St. Petersburg (1703 1917). 2. See Union of Soviet Socialist Republics. 3. See Russian… …   Universalium

  • List of Russian people — The Millennium of Russia monument in Veliky Novgorod, featuring the statues and reliefs of the most celebrated people in the first 1000 years of Russian history …   Wikipedia

  • List of shipwrecks — Contents 1 Africa 1.1 East Africa 1.2 North Africa 1.2.1 Algeria …   Wikipedia

  • List of Chinese inventions — A bronze Chinese crossbow mechanism with a buttplate (the wooden components have …   Wikipedia

  • Ships of the People's Liberation Army Navy — The ships of the People s Liberation Army Navy number over a hundred combatant ships, organized into three fleets: the North Sea Fleet, the East Sea Fleet, and the South Sea Fleet. The People s Liberation Army Navy (PLAN) is the naval branch of… …   Wikipedia

  • List of heraldic charges — This article does not cover those charges which derive their shape in part from that of the field; see Ordinary (heraldry). Subordinary chargesA few simple charges are traditionally, and arbitrarily, classified among the subordinaries. (All other …   Wikipedia

  • List of human spaceflight programs — For a chronological list of human spaceflights, including crews..., dates and mission summaries, see List of human spaceflights. This is a list of human spaceflight programs, including successful programs, programs that were canceled, and… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.