MPs elected in the United Kingdom general election, 1895

By-elections

1895

*22 August: Cavan West - James Patrick Farrell, Anti-Parnellite, replacing Edmund Francis Vesey Knox
*31 August: Inverness Burghs - Sir Robert Bannatyne Finlay QC, Liberal, replacing Gilbert Beith
*5 September: Kerry South - Thomas G Farrell, Anti-Parnellite, replacing
*11 September: Limerick - Francis Arthur O'Keeffe, Anti-Parnellite, replacing
*12 September: Waterford West - Nicholas K Shee, Anti-Parnellite, replacing
*28 November: Kensington South - The Earl Percy, Conservative, replacing
*29 November: Liverpool East Toxteth - Augustus Frederick Warr, Conservative, replacing
*6 December: Dublin University - Rt Hon William Lecky, Unionist, replacing David Plunket, Irish Unionist

1896

*22 January: Belfast North - Sir James Horner Haslett, Ulster Unionist, replacing Edward James Harland, Ulster Unionist
*28 January: St Pancras South - Capt Herbert Merton Jessel, Unionist, replacing
*30 January: Brixton - Hon Evelyn Hubbard, Conservative, replacing Marquess of Carmarthen
*21 February: Wycombe - Viscount Curzon, Conservative, replacing
*22 February: Southampton - Sir F H Evans KCMG, Liberal, replacing
*26 February: Lichfield - Thomas Courtenay T Warner, Liberal, replacing
*19 March: Louth South - Richard McGhee (Anti-Parnellite) replacing Dr Daniel Ambrose (Anti-Parnellite) who died December 17, 1895
*27 March: Kerry East - The Hon James Burke Roche (Anti-Parnellite) replacing Michael Davitt (Anti-Parnellite) who had been elected for two seats and chose to sit for Mayo South
*6 April: Dublin College Green - James Laurence Carew, Parnellite, replacing Joseph Edward Kenny Parnellite
*24 April: Kerry North - Michael Joseph Flavin (Anti-Parnellite) replacing Thomas Sexton (Anti-Parnellite) who had resigned
*1 May: Aberdeen North- Duncan Vernon Pirie, Liberal replacing William Alexander Hunter, Liberal
*12 May: Edinburgh & St Andrews Universities - Sir William Overend Priesley, Conservative, replacing
* 2 June: Wick Burghs - Thomas CH Hedderwick, Liberal, replacing Sir John Pender
* 2 June: Frome - John Emmott Barlow, Liberal, replacing
*10 November: Bradford East - Capt Hon Ronald Henry Fulke Greville, Conservative, replacing Henry Byron Reed

1897

*12 January: Cleveland - Alfred Edward Pease, Liberal, replacing Henry Fell Pease
*30 January: Forfarshire - Capt John Sinclair, Liberal, replacing James Martin White
*1 February: Romford - L Sinclair, Conservative, replacing
* 3 February: Walthamstow - Samuel Woods, Liberal (Lab), replacing
*15 February: Glasgow Bridgeton - Sir Charles Cameron Bt, Liberal replacing Sir George Otto Trevelyan, Liberal
*18 February: Chertsey - Henry Currie Leigh-Bennett, Conservative, replacing
* 3 March: Halifax - Alfred Billson, Liberal, replacing William Rawson Shaw
* 8 June: Petersfield - William Graham Nicholson, Conservative, replacing
*15 July: Roscommon South - John Patrick Hayden, Parnellite, replacing Luke Hayden
* 6 August: Sheffield Brightside - Frederick Maddison, Liberal, replacing
*28 September: Denbighshire East - Samuel Moss, Liberal, replacing
*28 October: Barnsley - Joseph Walton, Liberal, replacing William George Spencer Scott-Compton, Liberal
* 4 November: Middleton - Ald James Duckworth, Liberal, replacing
*10 November: Liverpool Exchange - Charles McArthur, Unionist, replacing

1898

*12 January: Plymouth - Sigismund Ferdinand Mendl, Liberal, replacing
*13 January: York - Rear Adm Lord Charles Beresford CB, Conservative, replacing
*21 January: Mid Armagh - Dunbar Plunket Barton QC, Conservative, reelected
*21 January: Dublin St Stephen's Green - John H M Campbell QC, Conservative, replacing
* 3 February: Marylebone West - Sir Samuel E Scott Bt, Conservative, replacing
* 3 February: Wolverhampton South - John Lloyd Gibbons, Unionist, replacing
*15 February: Pembrokeshire - John Wynford Philipps, Liberal, replacing
*15 February: Edgbaston - Francis William Lowe, Conservative, replacing
*24 February: Cricklade - Lord Edmund Fitzmaurice, Liberal, replacing Alfred Hopkinson
* 9 March: Stepney - William Charles Steadman, Liberal (Lab), replacing
*26 March: Maidstone - Fiennes S W Cornwallis, Conservative, replacing
*30 March: Wokingham - Comm Oliver Young RN, Conservative, replacing
*10 May: Newark - Viscount Newark, Conservative, replacing
*10 May: Staffordshire West - Alexander Henderson, Unionist, replacing
*12 May: Norfolk South - Arthur W Soames, Liberal, replacing
*22 June: Hertford - Evelyn Cecil, Conservative, replacing
*13 July: Gravesend - John H Dudley Ryder, Conservative, replacing
*18 July: Down West - Capt Arthur Hill, Conservative, replacing
*25 July: Reading - George William Palmer, Liberal, replacing
* 2 August: Great Grimsby - George Doughty, Unionist, replacing
*3 August: Launceston - J Fletcher Moulton QC, Liberal, replacing
* 7 September: Down North - John Blakisson Houston, Conservative, replacing
*17 September: Darlington - Herbert Pike Pease, Unionist, replacing
*20 October: Ormskirk - Hon Arthur Stanley, Conservative, replacing Arthur Bower Forwood
*1 November: North Fermanagh - Wedard Mervyn Archdale, Conservative, replacing Richard Martin Dane
* 4 November: Oxford - Viscount Valentia, Conservative, replacing George Tomkyns Chesney, Conservative
*9 December: Liverpool Kirkdale - David MacIver, Conservative, replacing

1899

* 6 January: Aylesbury - Hon Lionel Walter Rothschild, Unionist, replacing Baron Ferdinand de Rothschild
*16 January: Newton - Lt Col Richard Pilkington, Conservative, replacing
*23 January: Epsom - William Keswick, Conservative, replacing
*14 February: Birmingham North - John Throgmorton Middlemore, Unionist, replacing William Kenrick
*16 February: Londonderry - Count Moore, Anti-Parnellite, replacing
*21 February: Lanarkshire North West - Charles Mackinnon Douglas, Liberal, replacing John Goundry Holburn
*23 February: Rotherham - William Henry Holland, Liberal, replacing
*25 February: Antrim North - William Moore, Unionist, replacing Hugh McCalmont
* March: Hythe - Sir Edward Albert Sassoon Bt, Conservative, replacing
*8 March: Elland - Charles Philips Trevelyan, Liberal, replacing
*16 March: Norfolk North - Sir William Brampton Gurdon KCMG, Liberal, replacing Herbert Cozens-Hardy (appointed to bench)
*5 April: Harrow - Irwin Cox, Conservative, replacing William Ambrose
*2 May: Merionethshire - Prof Owen Morgan Edwards, Liberal, replacing
*11 May: Oxford University - Sir William Reynell Anson Bt, Unionist, replacing
*30 May: Southport - Sir George Aug. Pilkington, Liberal, replacing
*20 June: Edinburgh South - Arthur Dewar, Liberal, replacing Robert Cox
*23 June: Edinburgh East - George McCrae, Liberal, replacing Robert Wallace
*5 July: Osgoldcross - Sir John Austin Bt, Liberal, replacing
*6 July: Oldham - Alfred Emmott and Walter Runciman, Liberal, replacing Robert Ascroft and James Francis Oswald
*12 July: St Pancras East - Thomas Wrightson, Conservative, replacing
*27 October: Bow and Bromley - Walter Murray Guthrie, Conservative, replacing William Snowdon Robson
*6 November: Exeter - Sir Edgar Vincent KCMG, Conservative, replacing
*1899: Clackmannan and Kinross-shires- Eugene Wason, replacing John Balfour, Liberal
*1899: Wells -
*1899: Mayo South -

"incomplete for 1899 and 1900"

ource

Whitaker's Almanac 1900

ee also

*List of Parliaments of the United Kingdom
*UK general election, 1895


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • MPs elected in the United Kingdom general election, 1892 — By elections February 8, 1893: County Cork North East Michael Davitt (Anti Parnellite) replacing William O Brien (Anti Parnellite) who had been elected for two seats and chose to sit for Cork CityFebruary 17, 1893: Meath South Jeremiah Jordan… …   Wikipedia

  • United Kingdom general election, 1895 — Infobox UK Election year1=1886 year2=1892 year3=1895 year4=1900 year5=1906 leader1=Lord Salisbury leader2=Lord Rosebery leader3=John Dillon The UK general election of 1895 was held from 13 July 7 August 1895. It was won by the Conservatives, led… …   Wikipedia

  • United Kingdom general election, 1900 — Infobox Election election name = United Kingdom general election, 1900 country = United Kingdom type = parliamentary ongoing = no previous election = United Kingdom general election, 1895 previous year = 1895 previous mps = MPs elected in the… …   Wikipedia

  • United Kingdom general election, 1983 — 1979 ← members 9 June 1983 Members elected →  …   Wikipedia

  • United Kingdom general election, 1918 — 1910 ← members 14 December 1918 Members elected →  …   Wikipedia

  • United Kingdom general election, October 1974 — February 1974 ← members 10 October 1974 Members elected …   Wikipedia

  • United Kingdom general election, December 1910 — 1910 ← members 3–19 December 1910 Members elected …   Wikipedia

  • United Kingdom general election, 1935 — Infobox Election election name = United Kingdom general election, 1935 country = United Kingdom type = parliamentary ongoing = no previous election = United Kingdom general election, 1931 previous year = 1931 previous mps = MPs elected in the… …   Wikipedia

  • United Kingdom general election, 2010 — United Kingdom general election, 2010[1] 2005 ← members …   Wikipedia

  • United Kingdom general election records — UK general election records is an annotated list of notable records from United Kingdom general elections.Prior to 1945, electoral competition in the United Kingdom exhibited features which make meaningful comparisons with modern results… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.