Founders Cup

The Founders Cup is the championship trophy of Canada's Junior "B" lacrosse leagues. The custodial duties of this trophy fall upon the Canadian Lacrosse Association. The National Champions are determined through a round robin format with a playdown for the final in a host city. The host of the 2008 Founders Cup was the Guelph Regals of Ontario.

In 1972, the Founders Cup was awarded to the Junior "C" Champion instead of the Junior "B" Champion.

2008 Founders Cup

Round Robin

Pool A

"(x-) denotes teams that have qualified for the Championship Round"

Pool B

"(x-) denotes teams that have qualified for the Championship Round"

Championship Round

3RoundBracket-Byes | RD1= Quarter-finals
RD2= Semi-finals
RD3= Founders Cup Finals
group1=
group2=

RD1-seed1=
RD1-team1=
RD1-score1=
RD1-seed2=
RD1-team2=
RD1-score2=

RD1-seed3=B2
RD1-team3=Calgary Shamrocks
RD1-score3=2
RD1-seed4=A3
RD1-team4="'Port Coquitlam Saints
RD1-score4=10

RD1-seed5=
RD1-team5=
RD1-score5=
RD1-seed6=
RD1-team6=
RD1-score6=

RD1-seed7=A2
RD1-team7=Cgy Mountaineers
RD1-score7=4
RD1-seed8=B3
RD1-team8=Iroquois Nation
RD1-score8=9

RD2-seed1=A1
RD2-team1=Six Nations Rebels
RD2-score1=10
RD2-seed2=A3
RD2-team2=Port Coquitlam Saints
RD2-score2=3

RD2-seed3=B1
RD2-team3=Guelph Regals
RD2-score3=8
RD2-seed4=B3
RD2-team4=Iroquois Nation
RD2-score4=1

RD3-seed1=A1
RD3-team1=Six Nations Rebels
RD3-score1=8
RD3-seed2=B1
RD3-team2=Guelph Regals
RD3-score2=7
:5th/6th Place Match: Nova Scotia Gryphons defeated Calgary Chill "11-6":Bronze Medal Match: Iroquois Nation defeated Port Coquitlam Saints "5-3"

Consolation Round

3RoundBracket-Byes | RD1=Quarterfinals
RD2=Semi-Finals
RD3=Tier II Finals

RD1-seed1=B5
RD1-team1=Saskatchewan SWAT
RD1-score1=7
RD1-seed2=A6
RD1-team2=Montreal Shamrocks
RD1-score2=5

RD1-seed3=
RD1-team3=
RD1-score3=
RD1-seed4=
RD1-team4=
RD1-score4=

RD1-seed5=A5
RD1-team5=South Edmonton Warriors
RD1-score5=10
RD1-seed6=B6
RD1-team6=Longeuil Patriotes
RD1-score6=1

RD2-seed1=A4
RD2-team1=Nova Scotia Gryphons
RD2-score1=10
RD2-seed2=B5
RD2-team2=Saskatchewan SWAT
RD2-score2=9

RD2-seed3=B4
RD2-team3=Calgary Chill
RD2-score3=12
RD2-seed4=A5
RD2-team4=South Edmonton Warriors
RD2-score4=6

RD3-seed1=A4
RD3-team1=Nova Scotia Gryphons
RD3-score1=6
RD3-seed2=B4
RD3-team2=Calgary Chill
RD3-score2=12

Awards

:Tournament MVP: Andrew Marcoux (Guelph Regals):Scoring Champion(s): John Quarrie (Guelph Regals) 32 points:Gold Medal Game MVP: Jeremy Johns (Six Nations Rebels)'Tournament All-Star Team'

Pool A All-Stars:Mitch Hannigan (Goalie)(Montreal Shamrocks):Wade Bucktooth (Iroquois Nation):John Quarrie (Guelph Regals):Ryan Morris (Nova Scotia Gryphons):Cody Chassels (Calgary Shamrocks):Danny Dahms (Calgary Shamrocks)Pool B All-Stars:Randy Johnson (Goalie) (Six Nations Rebels):Elijah Johns(Six Nations Rebels):Merrick Carpentier (Longueil Patriotes):Ryan Spencer (Saskatchewan SWAT):Destin Sequin (Calgary Mountaineers):Matt Pollock (Port Coquitlam Saints)

2007 Founders Cup

Championship Round

3RoundBracket-Byes | RD1= Quarter-finals
RD2= Semi-finals
RD3= Founders Cup Finals
group1=
group2=

RD1-seed1=
RD1-team1=
RD1-score1=
RD1-seed2=
RD1-team2=
RD1-score2=

RD1-seed3=B2
RD1-team3=Calgary Shamrocks
RD1-score3=9
RD1-seed4=A3
RD1-team4=Sherwood Park Titans
RD1-score4=7

RD1-seed5=
RD1-team5=
RD1-score5=
RD1-seed6=
RD1-team6=
RD1-score6=

RD1-seed7=B3
RD1-team7=Cgy Mountaineers
RD1-score7=11
RD1-seed8=A2
RD1-team8=Kamloops Rattlers
RD1-score8=4

RD2-seed1=A1
RD2-team1=Six Nations Rebels
RD2-score1=12
RD2-seed2=B2
RD2-team2=Calgary Shamrocks
RD2-score2=1

RD2-seed3=B1
RD2-team3=Coquitlam Adanacs
RD2-score3=7
RD2-seed4=B3
RD2-team4=Cgy Mountaineers
RD2-score4=3

RD3-seed1=A1
RD3-team1=Six Nations Rebels
RD3-score1=8
RD3-seed2=B1
RD3-team2=Coquitlam Adanacs
RD3-score2=2
:5th/6th Place Match: Kamloops Rattlers defeated Sherwood Park Titans "12-7":Bronze Medal Match: Calgary Shamrocks defeated Calgary Mountaineers "6-5"

Consolation Round

3RoundBracket-Byes | RD1=Quarterfinals
RD2=Semi-Finals
RD3=Tier II Finals

RD1-seed1=B5
RD1-team1=Saskatchewan SWAT
RD1-score1=6
RD1-seed2=A6
RD1-team2=Moose Jaw Mustangs
RD1-score2=5

RD1-seed3=
RD1-team3=
RD1-score3=
RD1-seed4=
RD1-team4=
RD1-score4=

RD1-seed5=B4
RD1-team5=Iroquois Lacrosse
RD1-score5=11
RD1-seed6=A5
RD1-team6=Longeuil Patriotes
RD1-score6=6

RD2-seed1=A4
RD2-team1=Port Coquitlam Saints
RD2-score1=17
RD2-seed2=B5
RD2-team2=Saskatchewan SWAT
RD2-score2=5

RD2-seed3=B4
RD2-team3=Iroquois Lacrosse
RD2-score3=Bye
RD2-seed4=
RD2-team4=
RD2-score4=

RD3-seed1=A4
RD3-team1=Port Coquitlam Saints
RD3-score1=7
RD3-seed2=B4
RD3-team2=Iroquois Lacrosse
RD3-score2=5

Awards

:Tournament MVP: :Scoring Champion(s): Wayne VanEvery (Six Nations Rebels)"Tournament All-Star Team"First Team:Steve Morris (Goalie) (Calgary Shamrocks):Wayne VanEvery (Six Nations Rebels):Tony Kuppen (Port Coquitlam Saints):Matt Demkier (Coquitlam Adanacs):Travis Niedzieski (Sherwood Park Titans):Craig Mattioli (Kamloops Rattlers)Second Team:Jessy Carpentier (Goalie) (Longeuil Patriotes):Stu Hill (Six Nations Rebels):Todd Doepker (Moose Jaw Mustangs):Jarrett Jacobs (Iroquois Lacrosse):Regan Harding (Saskatchewan SWAT):David Worobets (Calgary Mountaineers)

Founders Cup Champions

*2008 Six Nations Rebels
*2007 Six Nations Rebels
*2006 Oakville Buzz
*2005 Elora Mohawks
*2004 Clarington Green Gaels
*2003 Barrie Tornado
*2002 Clarington Green Gaels
*2001 Wallaceburg Red Devils
*2000 Clarington Green Gaels
*1999 Edmonton Miners (Alberta)
*1998 Clarington Green Gaels
*1997 Six Nations Red Rebels
*1996 Spartan Warriors (St. Catharines)
*1995 Orillia Rogers Kings
*1994 Orillia Rogers Kings
*1993 Owen Sound Flying Dutchmen
*1992 Scarborough Saints
*1991 Huntsville Hawks
*1990 Orangeville Northmen
*1989 Orangeville Northmen
*1988 Kitchener-Waterloo Braves
*1987 Kitchener-Waterloo Braves
*1986 Mississauga Tomahawks
*1985 Scarborough Saints
*1984 Point Edward Pacers
*1983 Point Edward Pacers
*1982 Owen Sound Signmen
*1981 Niagara on the Lake Warriors
*1980 Enoch Tomahawks (Alberta)
*1979 Point Edward Pacers
*1978 Point Edward Pacers
*1977 Scarborough Saints
*1976 Elora Mohawks
*1975 Windsor Warlocks
*1974 Whitby Transporters
*1973 Niagara Warriors
*1972 Long Branch P.C.O.s

Castrol Cup

*1971 Victoria McDonalds (British Columbia)
*1970 Whitby Transporters
*1969 Vancouver Grandview (British Columbia)
*1968 Elora Mohawks
*1967 Elora Mohawks
*1966 New Westminster Athletics (British Columbia)
*1965 Huntsville Legionaires
*1964 Guelph Mohawks


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Founders Cup (PIHA) — The Founders Cup is the championship trophy of the Professional Inline Hockey Association (PIHA), the major professional inline hockey league in the United States. It is similar to the National Hockey League s Stanley Cup. The cup was first… …   Wikipedia

  • 2007 Founders Cup Playoffs (PIHA) — The 2007 Founders Cup Playoffs of the Professional Inline Hockey Association began on April 24, 2007. The sixteen teams that qualified, four from each division, played best of 3 series for the division semifinals and division finals, best of 5… …   Wikipedia

  • 2006 Founders Cup Playoffs (PIHA) — The 2007 Founders Cup Playoffs of the Professional Inline Hockey Association began on June 3, 2006. The eight teams that qualified, four from each conference, played best of 3 series for the conference semifinals and best of 5 series for the… …   Wikipedia

  • 2008 Founders Cup Playoffs — The 2008 Founders Cup Playoffs of the Professional Inline Hockey Association will begin on May 2, 2008. The twenty nine teams that qualified, fifteen from the Eastern Conference and fourteen from the Western Conference, will play best of 3 series …   Wikipedia

  • 2007 Founder Cup Playoffs (PIHA) — The 2007 Founders Cup Playoffs of the Professional Inline Hockey Association began on April 27, 2007. The sixteen team that qualified, four from each division, played a best of three series for the divisional semifinals and finals, then a best of …   Wikipedia

  • 2006 Stanley Cup Finals — Infobox Stanley Cup Final year=2006 team2= Edmonton Oilers team2 1=4 team2 2=0 team2 3=2 team2 4=1 team2 5=4 team2 6=4 team2 7=1 team2 tot=3 team1=Carolina Hurricanes team1 1=5 team1 2=5 team1 3=1 team1 4=2 team1 5=3 team1 6=0 team1 7=3 team1 tot …   Wikipedia

  • List of World Beer Cup awards — The World Beer Cup, known as The Olympics of Beer Competition [1], is one of several major international beer competitions.[2] It was founded by Association of Brewers President Charlie Papazian. The World Beer Cup is held every two years. The… …   Wikipedia

  • Viva World Cup — Founded 2006 Region International (NF Board) Current champions  Padania Most successful team …   Wikipedia

  • William Jones Cup — For the Guyanese cricket competition also called the Jones Cup see Guystac Trophy. : For the Intercontinental cup William Jones see Intercontinental Cup (basketball) R. William Jones Cup (also known as the Jones Cup) is an international… …   Wikipedia

  • Cordner-Eggleston Cup — Statue at the Melbourne Cricket Ground of Tom Wills umpiring the earliest known football match between Scotch College and Melbourne Grammar The Cordner Eggleston Cup is the current name of a historic private school Australian rules football… …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.