List of dominant sovereign states and their servient territories


List of dominant sovereign states and their servient territories

This list, though not quite complete, contains a widely varied spectrum of colonies, protectorates, mandates, trust territories, occupied or annexed states, dependent territories and other political entities that were (or in some cases are) subjected to another sovereign power, or in (de facto unequal) personal union, arranged by these dominant nations or empires.

Non-European powers

flagicon|United States United States

Insular areas

:*Alaska (1867-1959) :*American Samoa (1900- ) :*Bajo Nuevo Bank (1856- ) :*Bahamas (1776-1776) :*Baker Island (1856- ) :*Corn Islands (1914-1971) :*Dominican Republic (1916-1922) :*Guam (1898- ) :*Hawaii (1898-1959) :*Howland Island (1856- ) :*Jarvis Island (1856- ) :*Johnston Atoll (1858- ) :*Kingman Reef (1856- ) :*Midway Island (1867- ) :*Navassa Island (1858- ) :*Palmayra Atoll (1898- ) :*Philippines (1898-1946) :*Puerto Rico (1898- ) :*Quita Sueño Bank, Roncador Cay and Serrana Bank (1903 - 1972) :*Serranilla Bank (1856- ) :*Swains Island (1925- ) :*U.S. Virgin Islands (1917- ) :*Wake Island (1898- )

ui generis

:*Guantanamo Bay Concession on Cuba (1898- ) :*Panama Canal Zone (1903-1999)

Internationally mandated

:*Austria U.S. Zone (1945-1955) :*Berlin U.S. Zone (1945-1990) :*Germany U.S. Zone (1945-1955) :*Iraq (2003-2004) :*Japan (1945-1950) :*Okinawa and Ryukyu Islands (1945-1972) :*South Korea (1945-1948) :*Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands (1947-1990):**Marshall Islands (1947-1990) :**Micronesia (1947-1990) :**Northern Mariana Islands (1947- ):**Palau (1947-1994) :*Vienna U.S. Zone (1945-1955)

flagicon|Argentina Argentina

:*Argentine Antarctica (1943- )

flagicon|Australia Australia

:*Ashmore and Cartier Islands (1931- ) :*Christmas Island (1958-) :*Cocos Islands (Keeling Islands) (1955- ) :*Coral Sea Islands (1969- ) :*Jervis Bay Territory (1915- ) :*Lord Howe Island (1900- ) :*Nauru (1914-1968) :*Norfolk Island (1914- ) :*Territory of New Guinea (1914-1975) :*Northern Territory (1911- ) :*Territory of Papua (1901-1975) :*Torres Strait Islands (1879- )

International mandates

:*Dutch East Indies (1945-1946)

Claim

:*Australian Antarctic Territory (1933- )

flagicon|Brazil Brazil

:*Acre (1903- ):*Trindade and Martim Vaz (1895- )

flagicon|Chile Chile

:*Antártica Chilena Province (1940- ):*Easter Island (1888- )

flagicon|Republic of China flagicon|People's Republic of China China

:*Aksai Chin (1962- ) :*Amur (1689-1858) :*North Korea (1951-1958) :*North Vietnam (1945-1946) :*Outer Mongolia (1688-1911, 1920-1921) (At present, claimed by the Republic of China):*Singkiang/East Turkestan/Xinjiang (1759-1864,1877- ) :*Tannu Tuva/Uriankhai (1688-1911) (At present, claimed by the Republic of China):*Tibet (1720-1913, 1951- ) :*Ussari/Vladivostok (1644-1860)

flagicon|Indonesia Indonesia

:*East Timor (1975-1999):*Moluccas Islands (1950- ):*West New Guinea (1962- )

flagicon|Japan Japan

Integral parts

:*Bonin Islands (1876-1945, 1968- ) :*Okinawa and Ryukyu Islands (1879-1945, 1972- ) :*Volcano Islands (1891-1945, 1968- ):*Kurile Islands (1875-1945)

World War II imperial control

:*Andaman and Nicobar Islands (1942-1945) :*Attu and Kiska(1942-1943) :*British North Borneo (1942-1945) :*Brunei (1942-1945) :*Burma (1942-1945) :*Christmas Island (1942-1945) :*Gilbert Islands (1941-1943) :*Guam (1941-1944) :*Hong Kong (1941-1945) :*Malaya (1942-1945) :*Nauru (1942-1945) :*Netherlands East Indies (1942-1945) :*North East New Guinea (1942-1944) :*Philippines (1942-1945) :*Portuguese East Timor (1942-1945) :*Sarawak (1942-1945) :*Singapore (1942-1945) :*Wake Island (1941-1945)

Colonization

:*Chinese Eastern Railway Zone (1905-1935) :*Karafuto (1905-1945) :*Kiaochow concession in China (1914-1920) :*Kwantung concession territory in China (1894-1895, 1905-1945) :*Taiwan (Formosa) (1895-1945):*Korea (Chosen) (1910-1945)

International Mandate

*South Pacific Mandate (Caroline Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Marshall Islands, Palau) (1919-1947)

Other

:*Liu Kung Island (occupation 1895-1898)

Protectorates

:*Korea (Chosen) (1905-1910) :*Manchuria(Manchukou) (1931-1945)

flagicon|Ottoman Empire flagicon|Egypt Ottoman Egypt

:*Basra in Iraq (1832-1842) :*Crete (1824-1840) :*Darfur in Sudan (1874-1883) :*Diriyah/Riyadh (1838-1843) :*Equatoria (1871-1889) :*Gaza Strip (1948-1956, 1957-1967) :*Harar (1875-1884) :*Al-Hasa (1813-1830, 1838-1843) :*Hejaz (1819-1840) :*Kismayo/Kismayu (See : Somalia )(1875-1876) :*Lebanon (1832-1840) :*Mangbetu (1881-1883) :*Masawa/Eritrea (1813-1826,1865-1882) :*Palestine (1291-1516, 1832-1840) :*Syria (1291-1516,1832-1840) :*Zelia/Egyptian Somaliland (1877-1884)

Condominium

:*The Sudan/Anglo-Egyptian Sudan (1821-1881, 1899-1956)

flagicon|New Zealand New Zealand

:*Cook Islands (1900- ) :*Nauru (1947-1968) :*Niue (1901- ) :*Ross Dependency (1923- ) :*Tokelau (1926- ) :*Western Samoa (1914-1962)

flagicon|South Africa|1928 South Africa

:*Namibia (1920-1990):*Walvis Bay (1910-1994)

European dominant powers

flagicon|Austria Austria flagicon|Hungary Hungary

In Europe:

Other European

:*Albania (1916-1918) :*Austrian Netherlands (Belgium) (1714-1793/95)

Crown lands

:*Banat (1718-1918) :*Böhmen Bohemia (1526-1619, 1620-1918) :*Bosnia and Herzegovina (1878-1918) :*Bukovina (1775-1918) :*Carniola (Krain/Slovenia) (1270-1918) :*Krakau Cracow (1795-1809, 1847-1918) :*Croatia (1527-1809, 1813-1918) :*Dalmatia (Illyria) (1797-1805, 1815-1918) :*Fiume (1471-1809, 1813-1918) :*Fricktal (1230-1797) :*Kingdom of Galicia and Lodomeria (1772-1918) :*Görz (Gorizia) and Gradisca (Go: 1500-1809, 1813-; Gr: 1511-1647, 1717- ) :*Holstein (1865-1866) :*Ungarn Hungary (1526-1849, 1849-1918) :*Istria (1797-1805, 1814-1918) :*Kärnten (Carinthia) (1553 - 1809, 1813- ) :*Lesser Walachia (1718-1739) :*Lombardy (Milan) (1714-1796, 1814-1859) :*Lausitz Lusatia (1526-1635) :*Luxembourg (1713-1793/95) :*Mantua (1714-1796) :*Moldavia (1854-1856) :*Montenegro (1916-1918) :*Mähren Moravia (1526-1918) :*Munster (1784-1800) :*Naples (1714-1735) :*Niederösterreich (Lower Austria) (1156- ) :*Novi Pazar (1878-1909) :*Oberösterreich (Upper Austria) (1156- ) :*Parma (1735-1748) :*Passes of the Carpathian Mountains (1918) :*Poland (1916-1918) :*Romania (1916-1918) :*Ruthenia (1775-1918) :*Salzburg (1805-1810, 1816- ) :*Sardinia (1714-1720) :*Serbia (Belgrade) (1718-1739, 1915-1918) :*Sicily (1720-1735) :*Schlesien Silesia (Breslau) (1526-1742) :*Österreichisch Schlesien Silesia (Troppau) (1526/1742-1918) :*Slovakia (1526-1918) :*Steiermark Styria (1282 - ) :*Siebenbürgen Transylvania (1551-1849, 1849-1918) :*Trento (1801-1805, 1813-1918) :*Trieste (1382-1809, 1813-1918) :*Toskana Tuscany (1737-1796) :*Tirol Tyrol (1363-1805, 1814 - ) :*Ukraine (1918) :*Venetia (1797-1805, 1814-1866) :*Vorderösterrreich (Further Austria) (1368-1805) ::(Sundgau [to 1648] , Breisgau, Burgau, Fricktal) :*Vojvodina (1688-1918) :*Vorarlberg (1363/1451/1765/1814 - ) :*Walachia (1790-1791) :*New Galicia (1795-1809)

Colonial

:*Banquibazar & Cabelon [http://www.worldstatesmen.org/India.htm#Ostend] (India) (1719/23-1744/50):*Nicobar islands (1778-1783)

flagicon|Belgium Belgium

Two territories were assimilated after World War I::*Eupen-Malmedy (1919-1940, 1944- ) :*Neutral Moresnet (1920-1940, 1944- )

Colonial

:*Belgian Congo (1908-1960) :*Katanga (1900-1960) :*Lado Enclave (1894-1910) :*Ruanda-Urundi (1916-1962) :**Burundi (1916-1962):**Rwanda (1916-1962)

flagicon|United Kingdom British Empire

Including colonies of earlier constituent countries, England and Kingdom of Scotland.:*Aden Settlement/Aden Colony (1839-1967):*Aden Protectorate (1890s-1963) :*Andaman & Nicobar Islands (A: 1789-1947, N: 1868-1947) (India):*Afghanistan (1839-1842, 1879-1880) :*Andaman and Nicobar Islands (1789-1796, 1858-1947) :*Anglo-Egyptian Sudan (The Sudan) (1898-1956) :*Anguilla (1650-1967, 1969- ) :*Antigua (1632-1981) :*Aruba (1799-1815) :*Ascension Island (1815- ) :*Ashmore and Cartier Islands (1878-1934) :*Australia (1900-1931) :*The Bahamas (1648-1657, 1670-1973) :*Bahrain (1880-1971) :*Baker Island (1889-1935) :*Baluchistan (1877-1947) :*Bantam, on Java (1603-1621 and 1628-1682) :*Barbados (1624-1966) :*Barbuda (1628-1981) :*Basutoland (present Lesotho) (1843-1966) :*(British) Bechuanaland (present Botswana) (1885-1966) :*Bencoolen (1685-1824) :*Bengal (1681-1947) :*Berbice (1781-1782, 1796-1802, 1803-1970) :*Bermuda (1609- ) :*Bombay (1662-1947) :*Bonaire (1807-1814) :*Bonin Islands (1827-1875) :*British Cameroons (1914-1954) :*British Columbia (1858-1871) :*British Guiana (Guyana) (1831-1970) :*British Honduras (Belize) (1749-1981) :*British Indian Ocean Territory (1810- ) :*British Kaffraria (1835-1878) :*British Lower Burma (1824-1948) :*British North Borneo (Sabah) (1762-1775,1877-1963) :*British Persian Gulf Residency (1763-1971) :*British Solomon Islands (1893-1978) :*British Somaliland (1884-1960) :*British Togoland (1914-1956) :*British Virgin Islands (1666- ) :*British West Africa (1821-1850, 1866-1888) :*British Western Pacific Territories (1877-1976) :*Brunei (1888-1983) :*Burma (1885-1948) :*Canada (1867-1931) :*Canada East (1759-1867) :*Canada West (1791-1867) :*Cape Breton Island (1629, 1745-1749, 1758-1867) :*Cape colony (1795-1803, 1806-1910) :*Carolina (1585-1586, 1629-1776) :*Cayman Islands (1670- ) :*Ceuta (1810-1814) :*Ceylon (1796-1948) :*Christmas Island (1899-1958) :*Cocos Islands (Keeling Islands) (1857-1955) :*Connecticut (1639-1776) :*Cook Islands (1888-1900) :*Coorg (1834-1947) :*Corsica (1794-1796, 1814) :*Cuba (1762-1763) :*Curaçao (1800-1806, 1807-1816) :*Cyprus (1878-1960) :*Cyrenaica (1942-1951) :*Danish India (Tranquebar) (1808-1815) :*Darién (1698-1699):*Delaware (1664-1776) :*Demerara-Essequibo (1781-1782, 1796-1802, 1803-1970) :*Dominica (1761-1778, 1784-1978) :*Dutch East Indies (1811-1816, 1945-1946) :*Dutch India (1780-1784, 1795-1818) :*Egypt (1801-1803, 1882-1922) :*Elba (1801-1802) :*Eritrea (1941-1952) :*Falkland Islands (1690- ) :*Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland (1953-1963) :*Fernando Poo (Port Clarence) (1827-1855) :*Fiji (1871-1970) :*Florida (1763-1783) :*French India (1760-1765, 1778-1783, 1793-1816) :*French Somaliland (Djibouti) (1942-1946) :*Gambia (1661-1695, 1713-1779, 1816-1970) :*Georgia (1732-1777) :*Gibraltar (1704- ) :*Gilbert and Ellice Islands (Kiribati) (1892-1979) :*Goa (1797-1802, 1803-1813) :*Gold Coast (1621-1960) :*Gorée (1758-1763, 1809-1817) :*Grenada (1609, 1762-1779, 1783-1974) :*Guadeloupe (1759-1763, 1794, 1810-1816) :*Guyenne / (Gascongy) (1152-1449) :*Hanover (1714-1806, 1813-1837) :*Hawaii (1843) :*Heligoland (1807-1890, 1945-1952) :*Hong Kong (1841-1997) :*Howland Island (1889-1935) :*India (1774-1947) :*Ionian Islands (1809-1864) :*Iraq (1916-1935) :*Ireland (1171-1921) :*Italian Somaliland (1941-1950) :*Jamaica (1765-1962) :*Jarvis (1889-1935) :*Kamaran Island (1915-1967) :*Kenya (1888-1963) :*Kuria Muria Islands (1854-1967) :*Kuwait (1899-1961) :*Labuan (1846-1963) :*Lagos (1861-1960) :*Lebanon (1941-1946) :*Leeward Islands (1671-1960) :*Lord Howe Island(1788-1900) :*Lower Canada (1759-1867) :*Madagascar (1942-1946) :*Madeira (1801-1802, 1807-1814) :*Madras (1640-1947) :*Maine (1622-1775) :*Malacca (1795-1802, 1807-1818, 1824-1957) :*Malaya (1874-1957) :*Maldives (1796-1965) :*Malta (1800-1964) :*Maryland (1632-1776) :*Martinique (1762-1763, 1793-1801, 1809-1814) :*Massachusetts (1620-1775) :*Mauritius (1810-1968) :*Minorca (1708-1756, 1763-1782, 1798-1802) :*Mombassa (1823-1826) :*Montserrat (1632-1667, 1668-1782, 1784- ) :*Mosquito Coast (1658-1894) :*Moluccas (1796-1802,1810-1817) :*Muscat and Oman (1861-1971) :*Natal (1829-1839, 1843-1910) :*Nauru (1947-1968) :*Nevis (1628-1983) :*New Brunswick (1784-1867) :*New Caledonia (1698-1700) :*New England (1686-1689) :*New France (1759-1764) :*New Hampshire (1623-1776) :*New Jersey (1665-1776) :*New South Wales (1770-1900) :*New York (1664-1775) :*New Zealand (1769-1931) :*Newfoundland (1497-1931) :*Nigeria (1914-1960) :*Niue (1900-1901) :*Norfolk Island (1788-1914) :*North Carolina (1629-1776) :*North-West Frontier Province (1901-1947) :*North West Territories/Hudson's Bay (1670-1870) :*Northern Ireland (1921- ) :*Northern Nigeria (1885-1914) :*Northern Rhodesia (1900-1964) :*Northern Territory (1824-1829, 1838-1849, 1864-1900) :*Nova Scotia (1621-1632, 1654-1670, 1690-1691, 1710-1867) :*Nyasaland (Malawi) (1889-1964) :*Oil Rivers Protectorate (1827-1914) :*Orange Free State (1845-1854, 1900-1910) :*Oyapoc (1620) :*Palestine (1918-1948) :*Palmayra Atoll (1889-1898) :*Papua (1883-1901) :*Penang (Prince of Wales Island) (1786-1957) :*Pennsylvania (1681-1776) :*Philippines (1762-1764) :*Pitcairn (1838- ) :*Prince Edward Island (1758-1870) :*Punjab (1849-1947) :*Pulo Condor Island (1702-1705) :*Qatar (1868-1971) :*Quebec (1629-1632, 1759-1867) :*Queensland (1824-1900) :*Redonda (1872-1981) :*Réunion (1810-1815, 1942-1946) :*Rhode Island (1636-1776) :*Rhodes and Dodecanese Islands (1945-1947) :*Rhodesia (1888-1900) :*Rockall (1955- ) :*Rodrigues (1809-1968) :*Rupert's Land (1670-1870) :*Saba (1781,1801-1803, 1810-1816) :*Saint Christopher (Saint Kitts) (1623-1666, 1671-1983) :*Saint Domingue (Haiti) (1793-1798) :*Saint Eustatius (1665-1668, 1672-1682, 1801-1816) :*Saint Helena (1651- ) :*Saint Lucia (1664-1667, 1762-1763, 1781-1783, 1794-1795, 1796-1802, 1803-1797) :*Saint Martin (1781,1801-1802, 1810-1816) :*Saint-Pierre and Miquelon (1702-1763, 1778-1783, 1793-1802, 1803-1814) :*Saint Thomas and Saint John (1801-1802, 1807-1815) :*Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (1627-1636, 1672-1673, 1762-1779,1783-1979) :*Sarawak (1888-1963) :*Senegal (1693, 1758-1779, 1809-1817) :*Seychelles (1794-1976) :*Sierra Leone (1787-1961) :*Sikkim (1817-1947) :*Sind (1843-1947) :*Singapore (1819-1959) :*Somalia (1941-1950) :*South Arabia (1963-1967) :*South Africa (1910-1931) :*South Caribbean Islands (1762-1779, 1783-1802) :*South Carolina (1665-1776) :*South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands (1775-) :*Southern Nigeria (1849-1914) :*Southern Rhodesia (1900-1965, 1979-1980) :*Straits Settlements (1826-1957) :*Suez Canal Zone (1922/36 - 1956) :*Surat (1612-1703) :*Swaziland (1893-1968) :*Syria (1914-1919, 1941-1946) :*Tanganyika (1916-1961) :*Tangier (1662-1684) :*Tasmania (1803-1900) :*Tati Concessions Land (1872-1966) :*Tobago (1762-1781, 1793-1802, 1803-1962) :*Tokelau (1877-1926) :*Tonga (Friendly Islands) (1900-1970) :*Tortuga (Haiti) (1631-1641) :*Transjordan (Jordan) (1921-1946) :*Transvaal (1877-1880, 1900-1910) :*Trinidad (1797-1962) :*Tripolitania (1942-1951) :*Tristan da Cunha (1816- ) :*Trucial States (1892-1971) :*Turks and Caicos (1679- ) :*Tuvalu (Ellice Islands) (1892-1979) :*Uganda (1890-1962) :*Upper Canada (1760-1867) :*Vancouver Island (1849-1871) :*Victoria (1839-1900) :*Virginia (1607-1776) :*Wales (1282- ) :*Walvis Bay (1878-1885) :*Weihaiwei (1898-1930) :*West Florida (1763-1781) :*West Indies Federation (1958-1962) :*Western Australia (1825-1900) :*Willoughby (1652-1668) :*Windward Islands (1885-1960) :*Zanzibar (1890-1963) :*Zimbabwe-Rhodesia (1979-1980) :*Zululand (1879-1910)

Claim

:*British Antarctic Territory (1819-)

Condominium

:*New Hebrides (present Vanuatu) (1887-1980)

flagicon|Denmark Denmark

:*England (1016-1042) :*Estonia (1219-1346) :*Faroe Islands (1380- ) De jure a Norwegian dependancy until 1708. :*Iceland (1380-1944) De jure a Norwegian dependancy until 1814.:*Norway (1380-1814) (personal union):*Oldenburg (1148-1773) :*Pilten (1560-1585) :*Pomerania (1185-1259, 1715-1720, 1815) :*Saaremaa (Osel Island) (1564-1645) :*Schleswig - Holstein (S: 945-1865, 1920-; H: 1201-1865) :*Sweden (1397–1523) (personal union)

Colonial

:*Danish Gold Coast (Danish Guinea, in present Ghana) (1657-1850) :*Danish India (Tranquebar) (1620-1845) :*Greenland (1380-1410, 1721- ) De jure a Norwegian dependancy until 1814.:*Nicobar Islands (Frederik Oerne Islands) (India) (1756-1868) :*Danish West Indies (1735-1917) :*Saint Thomas-Saint John's (1684-1917)

flagicon|Finland Finland

:*Åland (1809-):*East Karelia (1941-1944)

flagicon|France France

Certain European territories have become part of metropolitan France, enjoying full citizenship.:*Alsace (1678-1870, 1918-1940,1944- ) :*Avignon and surrounding Comtat Venaissin (1226-90, 1791- ) :*Basse-Navarre (1589- ):*Corsica (1768-1794, 1796- ) :*Franche Comté (1678- ) :*Goust (19??- ) :*Menton (1861- ):*Lorraine (1766-1870, 1918-1940, 1944- ) :*Montbeliard Mömpelgard (1534-35, 1676-1697, 1792- ) :*Mulhouse (1798- ) :*Nice Nizza (to 1388, 1792-1814, 1860- ) :*Orange (1660-65, 1673-97, 1702- ) :*Roquebrune-Cap-Martin (1861- ):*Roussillon/Perpignan (1462-1493, 1642- ) :*Savoy (1537-after 1547, 1797-1815, 1861- )

Amical protectorate

:*Menton (1793-1814) :*Monaco (1793-1814) :*Roquebrune-Cap-Martin (1793-1814)

Claim

:*Adélie Land Antarctic sector (1924- )

Napoleonic empire & European satellites

:*Belgium (1703-1706, 1745-1748, 1795-1814) :*Berg and Cleves (1806-1813) :*Bremen (1810-1813) :*Catalonia (1810-1813) :*Danzig (1807-1813) :*Elba (1802-1814) :*Erfurt (1807-1813) :*Geneva (1798-1813) :*Hamburg (1810-1813) :*Holland (1810-1813) :*Ilyrian (Dalmatia) provinces (1808-1813) :*Ionian Islands (1797-1799, 1807-1810) :*Liguria/Genoa (1396-1406, 1458-1461, 1507-1515, 1512-1528, 1800-1814) :*Lombardy (Milan) (1495-1512, 1515-25, 1796-1814) :*Lubeck (1810-1813) :*Luxembourg (1792-1793, 1795-1814) :*Malta (1798-1800) :*Naples (1805-1814) :*Minorca (1756-1763) :*Parma (1808-1814) :*Piedmont (1536-1559, 1800-1814) :*Plaisance (Piacenza, Italy) (1640-1714) :*Piombino (1803-1814) :*Portugal (1807-1810) :*Rhineland (1797-1814) :*Rome, Papal States (1809-1814) :*Spain (1808-1813) :*Tuscany (1807-1814) :*Valais (Wallis, canton in Switzerland) (1810-1813) :*Venetia (1797-1798, 1805-1813, 1866) :*Duchy of Warsaw (Poland) (1807-1813)

Colonial

This includes short—mainly Napoleonic—overseas occupation and presently integral overseas territories:*Acadia (1600-1710):*Algeria (1830-1962) :*Anjouan (1912-1975) :*Arguin Island (1678, 1721-1722, 1724-1728) :*Bassas da India (1897- ) :*Berbice (1782-1784) :*Cambodia (1863-1953) :*Cameroun (1914-1960) :*Central African Republic (1893-1960) :*Chad (1900-1960) :*Charlesfort (South Carolina) (1562-1563) :*Cilicia (1919-1920) :*Clipperton Island (1855- ) :*Cochinchina in southern Vietnam (capital Saigon) (1862-1949) :*Comoros (1886-1975) :*Dahomey (Benin) (1894-1960) :*Demerara-Essequibo (1782-1784) :*Diego Suarez (1886-1960) :*Dominica (1627-1748, 1778-1784) :*Egypt (1798-1801) :*Europa Island (1897- ) :*Fezzan (1943-1951) :*Fort-Dauphin (1642-16741) :*French Antilles (1674-1759, 1768-1775) :*French Concession in Shanghai, China (1849-1946) :*French Congo (1880-1960) :*French Equatorial Africa (1910-1960) :*French Guiana (1644-1809, 1817- ) :*French Guinea (present Guinea) (1849-1958) :*French India (1674-1954) :*French Indo-China (1887-1949) :*French Morocco (1912-1956) :*French Oceania (1842- ) :*French Polynesia (1842- ) :*French Possessions on Saint Helena (1858- ) :*French Possessions in the Americas (1939-1943) :*French Somaliland (present Djibouti) (1862-1977) :*French Southern and Antarctic Lands (1924- ) :*French Sudan (present Mali) (1880-1960) :*French (Shoals) Treaty Shore (1713-1904) :*French West Africa (1895-1960) :*Fort Caroline (Florida) (1564-1565) :*Fort Coligny/Antarctic France (1555-1560) :*Fort St. Louis (Texas) (1685-1689) :*Gabon (1839-1960- ) :*Glorioso Islands (Iles Glorieuse) (1897- ) :*Gorée (1626-1758, 1763-1809, 1817-1960) :*Grenada (1649-1763, 1779-1783) :*Guadeloupe (1635-1813,1814- ) :*Hatay/Alexandretta (1918-1939) :*Hudson's Bay (1672-1673, 1686-1693, 1694-1696, 1697-1713, 1782-1783) ::(Fort Bourbon, Fort St. Anne, Fort Charles, Fort St. Jacques) :*Île de France (present Mauritius) (1715-1810) :*Île de Saint-Jean (1663-1758) :*Île Royale (present Cape Breton Island) (1605-1745) :*Ivory Coast (1843-1960) :*Jebel Druze (Souaida) (1921-1946) :*Juan de Nova Island (1897- ) :*Kastellorizo (1915-1920) :*Keelung and Pescadores (1884-1885) :*Kwangchowan concession in China (1898-1946) :*Laos (1893-1953) :*Latakia (1920-1946) :*Louisiana (1699-1762, 1800-1803) :*Madagascar (1896-1960) :*Madras (India) (1746 -1749) :*Malouines (Falkland Islands) (1764-1767) :*Martinique (1625- ) :*Mauritania (1903-1960) :*Mayotte (1841- ) :*Mexico military control over Habsburg Emperor Maximilian (1863-1867) :*Middle Congo (1880-1960) :*Mohéli (1912-1975) :*Montreal (1642-1760) :*Montserrat (1666-1667, 1782-1784) :*Muri (1892-1893) :*Dutch East Indies (Indes-Orientales) (1810-1811) :*Nevis (1782-1784) :*New Caledonia (1853- ) :*Newfoundland (1696-1697, 1762) :*New France (1542-1760) :*Niger (1900-1960) :*Nossi-Bé (1840-1960) :*Québec, Canada (1608-1759) :*Rauracien (1793-1814) :*Réunion (Bourbon/Bonaparte) (1642-1810, 1815- ) :*Riviéres du Sud (1849-1958) :*Saba (1781-1784, 1795-1801) :*Saint-Barthélemy (1648-1784, 1878- ) :*Saint-Christophe (1628-1690, 1698-1702, 1706, 1782-1783) :*Saint Croix (1650-1733) :*Saint-Dominique (? Haiti) (1633-1804) :*Saint Eustatius (1689-1690, 1781-1784, 1795-1801) :*Sainte-Lucie (1650-1723, 1756-1803) :*Sainte Marie de Madagascar (1750-1960) :*Saint Martin (1648- ) :*Saint-Pierre and Miquelon (1604-1713, 1763- ) :*Saint Vincent (1779-1783) :*Santo Domingo (1795-1809) :*São Tomé (1709-171.) :*Senegal (1626-1758, 1779-1809, 1817-1960) :*Seychelles (1770-1810) :*Tobago (1666-1667, 1781-1793, 1802-1803) :*Togo (1914-1960) :*Trois-Rivières (1634-1760) :*Tromelin Island (1814- ) :*Tunisia (1881-1956) :*Ubangui-Chari (present Central African Republic) (1893-1960) :*Upper Volta (present Burkina Faso) (1895-1960) :*Vietnam (Annam and Tonkin) (1883-1954) :*Wallis and Futuna (1887- )

Condominium

:*New Hebrides (present Vanuatu) (1887-1980)

International mandate

League of Nations mandates/ U.N. trust territories::*Lebanon (1918-1946) :*French Togoland, became a trust (1916-1960):*Saarland (1918-1920, 1945-1956) :*Syria (1920-1946) Allied occupation after World War II::*Austria French Zone (1945-1955) :*Berlin French Zone (1945-1990) :*Germany French Zone (1945-1955) :*Vienna French Zone (1945-1955)

flagicon|Germany Germany / Prussia / Third Reich

:*Alsace-Lorraine (1870-1918, 1940-1945) :*Danzig (1793-1807, 1814-1919, 1939-1945) :*East Prussia (1618-1945) :*Eupen-Malmedy (1815-1919, 1940-1944) :*Hanover (1866- ) :*Hesse-Kassel (Hesse-Cassel) (1866- ) :*Memel (1618-1920, 1939-1945) :*Nassau (1866- ) :*New East Prussia (1793-1807) :*Schleswig-Holstein (S: 1865-, H: 1866- ) :*Silesia (Breslau) (1742-1945) :*South Prussia (1793-1807) :*West Prussia (1772-1920, 1939-1945)

World Wars I and/or II control

:*Albania (1943-1944) :*Austria (1938-1945) :*Białystok (1941-1944) :*Belgium (1914-1918, 1940-1944) :*Bohemia-Moravia (1939-1945) :*Crete (1941-1944) :*Denmark (1940-1945) :*Estonia (1918, 1941-1944) :*France (1940-1944) :*Greece (1941-1944) :*Hungary (1944 -1945) :*Latvia (1918, 1941-1944) :*Lithuania (1917-1918, 1941-1944) :*Luxembourg (1914-1918, 1942-1945) :*Montenegro (1943-1944) :*Netherlands (1940-1945):*Moresnet (1915-1918, 1940-1944) :*Norway (1940-1945) :*Ostland (1940-1944) :*Poland (1916-1918, 1939-1944) :*Romania (1916-1918) :*Serbia (1941-1944) :*Sudetenland (1938-1945) :*Svalbard Island (1941-1942) :*Ukraine (1918, 1941-1943) :*Wartheland (Posen, Poland) (1939-1945)

Colonial

:*Arguin Island (1685-1721) :*Burundi (1890-1916) :*Caroline Islands (1899-1914) :*German East Africa (Tanzania) (1885-1914) :*German Kamerun (Cameroon) (1884-1916) :*German New Guinea (1884-1914) :*German South West Africa (Namibia) (1884-1915) :*German Togoland (Togo) (1884-1914) :*Kiautschou concession territory in China (1897-1914) :*Mariana Islands (1899-1914) :*Marshall Islands (1885-1914):*Pleasant Island (Nauru) (1887-1914) :*Palau (1899-1914) :*Prussian Gold Coast (1682-1720) -originally Brandenburger Gold Coast:*Rwanda (1890-1916) :*Samoa (1900-1914) :*Wituland in present Kenya (1885-1890)

Claim

:*Neuschwabenland New Swabia (1939-1945)

flagicon|Greece Greece

:*Crete (1913- ):*Rhodes and Dodecanese Islands (1947- )

flagicon|Italy Italy including Genoa and Venice

:*Albania(1938-1945):*Antalya (1919-1921) :*Corfu (1923, 1941-1943) :*Cyrenaica (1912-1942) :*Eritrea (Massawa, Assab) (1882-1941) :*Ethiopia (1936-1942) :*Fezzan (1912-1942) :*Italian East Africa (1940-1942) :*Italian Somaliland (1889-1941, 1950-1960) :*Jubaland/Trans-Juba (1924-1941) :*Libya (1911-1942) :*Rhodes and Dodecanese Islands (1912-1945) :*Saseno/Sazan Island (1914-1947) :*Tavolara (1962- ):*Tientsin concession in China (1900-1947) :*Tripolitania (1911-1942)

World War II control

:*British Somaliland (1940-1941) :*Cattaro/Kotor (1941-1944)

*Genoa Republic : :*Amastris/Amasra (1261-1461) :*Amisus/Simesso/Samsun (1261-1425) :*Bona/Bone ?:*Cephalonia and Zante (1194-1206) :*Cerchio/Kerch (1318-1474) :*Chioggia (1379-1380) :*Chios (1345-1566) :*Corfu (1386) :*Corsica (c.1050-1077, 1285-1297, 1559-1768) :*Famagusta (1373-1464) :*Kaffa/Gazaria (1266-1296, 1346-1475) :*Lesbos (1261-1462) :*Licostomo/Kilia (1328?-1475?) :*Maurocastro/Belgorod-Dnestrovsky (1328?-1475) :*Monaco (1174-1297, 1301-1331, 1357-1395, 1402-1419) :*Mykonos (1245-1250) :*Pera and Galata (1273-1453) :*Rhodes (1082-1097) :*Samos (1204-1475, 1502-1558) :*Sardinia (1284-1326) :*Tabarca (1542-1741) :*Tana/Azov (1316-1475) :*Thasos (1433-1456)
*Venetian Republic : :*Andros (1207-1566) :*Argos/Nauplia (1388-1540, 1686-1715) :*Belluno, Bassano and Vicenza (1404-1797) :*Castellorosso/Kastellorizo (1639-1395) :*Cattaro/Kotor (1420-1797) :*Cephalonia (1206-1214, 1483-1485, 1502-1797) :*Cerigo (1205-1275, 1309-1797) :*Cerigotto (1293-1797) :*Chios (1124-1261) :*Corfu (1386-1797) :*Corone (1209-1500, 1685-1715) :*Crete (1204-1363, 1364-1669) :*Cyprus (1489-1570) :*Dalmatia (1409-1797) :*Dubrovnik/Ragusa (1000-1018, 1204-1358) :*Durazzo/Durrës (1392-1501) :*Egina/Aegina (1451-1537, 1687-1715) :*Euboea/Negroponte (1216-1470) :*Gallipoli (1204-1225) :*Ionian Islands (1386-1797) :*Istria coast:( 1374-1797) :*Kaffa/Sudak (1204-1261, 1396-1307) :*Kos (1204-1215) :*Lemnos (1457-1459, 1464-1477) :*Lepanto (1407-1499, 1697-1699) :*Lesbos (1204-1224) :*Modon (1209-1500, 1686-1715) :*Morea (1699-1715) :*Mykonos (1252-1258, 1390-1715) :*Naxos (1207-1579) :*Parga (1401-1452, 1454-1797) :*Patras (1488-1687) :*Preveza (1684-1699, 1717-1797) :*Rhodes (1082-1097) :*Romagna/Ravenna (1441-1530) :*Rondosto/Rhoedestus (1204-1225) :*Samos (1125-1157) :*Santa Maura/Lefkada (1362-1479, 1500, 1689-1797) :*Shkodër/Skutari (1396-1479) :*Skyros (1261-1269, 1453-1538) :*Tana/Azov (12..-1316) :*Tendos (1376-1379?) :*Thasos (1457-1459, 1460-1466) :*Thessalonica/Salonica (1423-1430) :*Treviso (1339-1379, 1389-1797) :*Verona and Padua (1405-1797) :*Vonitsa (1684-1715, 1716-1797) :*Zara/Zadar (1115-1154, 1160-1183, 1204-1797) :*Zante (1485-1797)

flagicon|Malta Knights of St. John / Malta

:*Attaleia/Antalya (1361-1373) :*Bodrum (1412-14..) :*Corinth (1397-1404) :*Ikaria (1424-1521) :*Kastellorizo / (Castellorosso) (1306-1440) :*Kos (1215-1522) :*Malta (1530-1798) :*Orange (1180 -1307) :*Rhodes (1309-1522) :*Salona/Amphissa (1407-1410) :*Smyrna (modern Izmir) (1344-1402) :*Tripoli (1530-1551)

Colonial

:*Saint Christopher (1651-1665) :*Saint Croix (1651-1653) :*Saint Barthelemy (1653-1667) :*Tortuga (1651-1665)

:*Menton (1346-1793, 1814-1848) :*Roquebrune-Cap-Martin (1355-1793, 1814-1848)


= flagicon|Netherlands Netherlands, the =

:*Belgium (1815-1830) :*Dutch Zone in Germany (1949-1963):*Luxembourg (1815-1890)

Colonial

:*Arguin Island (1633-1678, 1722-1724) :*Aruba (1634- ) :*Berbice (1666-1781, 1784-1796, 1802-1803) :*Bonaire (1642- ) :*Cape Colony (1652-1797, 1803-1806) :*Ceylon present Sri Lanka (1658-1796) :*Curaçao (1634- ) :*Delagoa Bay (Mozambique)(1721-1725) :*Demerara-Essequibo (1624-1781, 1784-1796, 1802-1803) :*Deshima (Dejima artifial island, factory sui generis in Japan) (1641-1860) :*Dutch Bengal (1635-1781, 1784-1795) :*Dutch East Indies (Netherlands East Indies) (1602-1811, 1816-1949) :*Dutch Gold Coast (1598-1871) :*Dutch Guiana (present Suriname) (1665-1975) :*Dutch India (Coromandel Coast) (1608-1825) :*Dutch New Guinea (Netherlands New Guinea) (1828-1962) :*Dutch West Africa (Angola) (1641-1648) :*Dutch West Indies (1828-1848) :*Essequibo (1624-1781, 1784-1803) :*French Guiana (1660-1664) :*French India (1693-1699) :*Gorée (1617-1663, 1664-1677) :*Malabar Coast (1663-1795) :*Malacca (1641-1795, 1802-1807, 1818-1826) :*Mauritius (1638-1710) :*Moluccas (1621-1949) :*Netherlands Antilles (1848- ) :*New Amsterdam (1623-1664) :*New Holland (Dutch Brazil) (1630-1654) :*New Netherlands (New York state) (1653-1664) :*New Walcheren (Tobago) (1628-37, 1654-1666, 1667-1672, 1676-1677) :*Pomeroon (1657-1689) :*Saba (1640- ) :*São Tomé (1641-1648) :*Sint Eustatius (1636- ) :*Sint Maarten (1648- ) :*Taiwan (Tayowan) (1642-1662)

flagicon|Norway Norway

:*Bouvet Island (1930- ) :*Eric the Red's Land (1932-1933):*Faroe Islands (1035-1814) :*Greenland (1261-1814) :*Hebrides Islands (Western Isles) (c.874-1266) :*Iceland (1262-1814) :*Isle of Man (985-1266) :*Jemtland (1178-1645) :*Orkney Islands (c.874-1468) :*Peter I Island (1931- ) :*Queen Maud Land (1938- ) :*Shetland Islands (c.874-1468):*Sverdrup Islands (1898-1930)::*See also:Possessions of Norway

flagicon|Ottoman Empire Ottoman Empire / Turkey

:*Aden (1538-1839) :*Abadan (1514-1529, 1543-1623, 1639-1847):*Abkhazia (1578-1810) :*Albania (Shkodër, Valore, Tirana) (1410-1912) :*Algeria (Algiers) (1536-1830) :*Algeria (Constantine) (1637-1830) :*Algeria (Oran) (1708-1732, 1792-1831) :*Armenia (Yerevan) (1514-1618) :*Azerbaijan (Baku) (1516-1806) :*Azerbaijan (Tabriz) (1585-1639) :*Azerbaijan (Karabakh) (1557-1730) :*Bosnia and Herzegovina (1463-1908) :*Bulgaria (1395-1908) :*Crete (1669-1908) :*Crimea (1475-1783) :*Croatia (Slavonia, Lika) (1529-1699) :*Cyclades Islands (1566-1830) :*Cyprus (1570-1914) :*Dagestan (1645-1730) :*Dodecanese Islands (1522-1912) :*Egypt (1517-1798, 1801-1914) :*Eritrea (Masawa) (1557-1884) :*Georgia (country) (1516-1603, 1620-1683, 1727-1735) :*Greece (1460-1831) :*Hamadan (1721-1730, 1916-1918) :*Hungary (1541-1699) :*Iraq (Baghdad, Basra, Mosul) (1534-1917) :*Jordan (1516-1918) :*Kosovo(1389-1912) :*Kuwait (1534-1914) :*Lebanon (Beirut, Acre, Saidon) (1516-1918) :*Libya (Cyrenaica) (1521-1911) :*Libya (Tripolitania) (1551-1912) :*Libya (Fezzan) (1842-1912) :*Luristan (1587-1639) :*Macedonia (Skopje) (1371-1913) :*Moldova (1526-1812) :*Montenegro (1516-1878) :*North Aegean Islands (1677-1912) :*Oman (1550-1551, 1581-1588, 1659-1741) :*Otranto (1480-1481) :*Palestine (1516-1918) :*Podolia (1672-1699):*Qatar (1871-1916) :*Rhodes (1522-1912) :*Romania (Wallachia) (1541-1877) :*Romania (Moldavia) (1478-1812) :*Romania (Transylvania) (1538-1699) :*Saronic Islands (1460-1830) :*Saudi Arabia (El Hasa) (1871-1913) :*Saudi Arabia (Hejaz) (1517-1916) :*Saudi Arabia (Nejd) (1817-1902) :*Saudi Arabia (Asir) (1871-1914):*Serbia (Belgrade, Nish, Kalemegdan) (1459-1878) :*Somaliland (Zeila) (1548-1884) :*Sporades Islands (1538-1830):*Sudan (Nubia) (1553-1885) :*Sudan (Darfur) (1874-1883) :*Sudan (Equatoria) (1871-1889) :*Sudan (Kordofan) (1821-1883) :*Syria (Damascus, Aleppo) (1516-1918) :*Tunisia (1534-1881) :*Yemen (1517-1636, 1872-1918)

Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth

:*Duchy of Livonia (1561-1621):*Duchy of Courland and Semigallia (1562-1791):*Royal Prussia (1466-1772):*Duchy of Prussia (1525-1657):*Inflanty (1660-1772)

Colonial

:*Gambia (Fort James) (1651-1659) :*New Courland/Tobago (1637/39/42, 1654-1659, 1680-1689)

flagicon|Portugal Portugal

:*Aguz/Souira Guedima (1506-1525) :*Alcacer Ceguer/El Qsar es Seghir (1458-1550) :*Angola (Portuguese West Africa) (1575-1975) :*Arguin Island (1455 - 1633) :*Arzila/Asilah (1417-1550, 1577-1589) :*Azamor/Azemmour (1513-1541) :*Azores (1432- ) :*Bissau (1687-1974) :*Brazil (1500-1822) :*Cabinda (Portuguese Congo) (1885-1975) :*Cacheu (1588-1974) :*Cape Verde (1642-1975) :*Ceuta (1415-1640) :*Ceylon (1518-1658) :*Fernando Poo and Annobon (1474-1778) :*French Guiana (1809-1817) :*Goa (Portuguese India) (1510-1961) :*Hormuz (1515-1622) :*Macau (1553-1999) :*Madeira (1420- ) :*Malacca (1511-1641) :*Mazagan/El Jadida (1506-1769) :*Mombassa (1593-1698, 1728-1729) :*Moluccas (1512-1621) :*Mozambique (Portuguese East Africa) (1501-1975) :*Muscat (1515-1650) :*Nova Colônia do Sacramento (1680-1777) :*Portuguese Gold Coast (1482-1642) ::(São Jorge da Mina and Axim) :*Portuguese Guinea (Guinea-Bissau) (1879-1974) :*Portuguese Timor (East Timor) (1642-1975) :*Safim (present Safi, in Morocco) (1488-1541) :*Santa Cruz do Cabo de Gué, present Agadir in Morocco (1505-1541) :*São João Baptista de Ajudá (1680-1961) :*São Tomé and Príncipe (1470-1975) :*Socotra island (1506-1511) :*Tangier (1471-1662) :*Zanzibar (1503-1698)

flagicon|Russia Russian empire / flagicon|Soviet Union Soviet Union / flagicon|Russia Russian Federation

See also "Soviet Empire" for "de facto" Soviet domination and involvement.

Territories in personal union with Russian Empire

:*Congress Poland (1815-1915) :*Finland (1809-1917)

Territories under military control

:*Chinese Eastern Railway Zone (1898-1905, 1945-1955) :*Ili (1871-1881) :*Manchuria (1900-1905, 1945-1946)

Colonial possessions

:*Russian America (Alaska) (1799-1867) :*Fort Elizabeth (1816-1817) :*Fort Ross (1812-1841)

Concession territories

:*Hanko (1940-1941) :*Kwantung (Port Arthur) concession territory in China (1898-1905, 1945-1955) :*Porkkala (1944-1955):*Baikonur Cosmodrome (1991-)

Internationally mandated & unilateral/allied occupation after WW II

:*Austria Soviet Zone (1945-1955) :**Vienna, Soviet Zone (1945-1955):*Bulgaria (1944-1947) :*Finland (1944-1947 Allied Control Commission presence; restoring 13 March 1940 borders) :*Germany, Soviet occupation zone (1945-1955):**Berlin, Soviet Zone (1945-1990) :*Hungary (1944-1947) :*North Korea (1945-1948) :*Romania (1944-1947)

flagicon|Spain Spain

Integral parts::*Canary Islands (1480- ) :*Balearic Islands (1492- ) :*Navarre (1512- ):*Couto Mixto (1864- )European personal union etc.::*Bizerte (1535-1574) :*Charolles in France (1493-1684) :*Franche-Comté in France (1493-1678) :*Gibraltar lost to Britain (1462-1704) :*Luxembourg (1457-1713) :*Malta (1492-1530) :*Milan in Italy (1556-1713) :*Naples in Italy (1492-1707, 1734-1759) :*Parma in Italy (1748-1802) :*Portugal in personal union (1580-1640) :*Roussillon/ Perpignan in France (1493-1642) :*Sardinia in Italy (1492-1708, 1718-1720) :*Sicily in Italy (1492-1714, 1734-1759) :*State of Presidi in Italy (1557-1720) :*Spanish Netherlands (Northern (1556-1648) & Southern (1556-1714)

*Aragon / Catalan ::*Athens Duchy crusader state (1311-1390) :*Balearic Islands (1229-1492) :*Durazzo/Durrës in Albania (1376-1392) :*Malta (1282-1492) :*Montpellier in France (1137-1349, 1365-1382) :*Naples (1435-1492) :*Roussillon/Perpignan (1137-1185, 1242-1276, 1344-1462) :*Sardinia (1326-1492) :*Sicily (1282-1492)

Colonial

:*Bahamas (1782-1783) :*Bona/Bone (1535-1540) :*Bougie (1510-1555) :*California (1768-1821) :*Caroline Islands (1659-1899) :*Ceuta (1640- ) :*Chiapas in Mexico (1528-1821) :*Chile (1541-1810, 1814-1818) :*Chiloé (1784-1826) :*Costa Rica (1568-1821) :*Cuba (1511-1899) :*East Florida (1565-1763, 1783-1821) :*El Salvador (1524-1821) :*Fernando Poo and Annobon (1778-1968) :*Florida (1565-1763, 1783-1821) :*Guam (1668-1898) :*Guatemala (1523-1821) :*Honduras (1528-1821) :*Ifni in Morocco (1860-1969) :*Isla de Alborán (1540- ):*Isla Perejil {1668- ):*Islas Chafarinas (1847- ):*Jamaica (1509-1655) :*Jerba/Djerba Island (1551-1560) :*Louisiana (1762-1800) :*Malvinas (Falkland Islands) (1767-1811) :*Mariana Islands (Ladrones) (1668-1899) :*Melilla (1497- ) :*Montevideo (Uruguay) (1726-1812) :*New Granada (Colombia) (1520-1811, 1815-1821) :*New Mexico (1595-1821) :*New Spain (Mexico) (1521-1821) :*Nicaragua (1522-1821) :*Oran (1509-1708, 1732-1792) :*Palau (1886-1899) :*Panama (1501-1821) :*Paraguay (1535-1813) :*Penon de Algiers (1510-1529, 1573-74) :*Peñón de Alhucemas (1559- ):*Peñón de Vélez de la Gomera (1508- ):*(Lower) Peru (1535-1821) :*Puerto Rico (1508-1898) :*Plazas de soberanía (Morocco) :*Quito (Ecuador) (1532-1820) :*Río de la Plata (Argentina) (1536-1816) :*Río Muni (1885-1968) :*Río de Oro (Western Sahara) (1860-1976) :*Santa Cruz de la Mar Pequeña (1476-1524) :*Santo Domingo present Dominican Republic (& Haiti) (1492-1795, 1808-1821, 1861-1863) :*Spanish East Indies (Philippines) (1521-1898) :*Spanish Guinea (Equatorial Guinea) (1885-1968) :*Spanish Morocco (1912-1956) :*Spanish Sahara (1884-1975):*Tangier (1940-1945) :*Texas (1682-1821) :*Trinidad (1498-1797) :*Tripolitania (1510-1530) :*Tunis and La Gouletta (1535-1570, 1573-1574) :*Upper Peru present Bolivia (1548-1809, 1809-1825) :*Venezuela (1528-1811, 1812-1816) :*Wake Island (1586-1898) :*West Florida (1565-1763, 1781-1821) :*Yucatan in Mexico (1519-1821)

flagicon|Sweden Sweden

:*Åland Islands (unknown -1809, 1918(Occupation)) :*Blekinge (1658-):*Bohuslän (1658-):*Bornholm (1658-1660) :*Bremen-Verden (1645-1715) :*Courland and Pilten (1701-1709 (Occupation)) :*Erfurt (1632-1650) :*Estonia and Ösel (1561-1721) :*Finland (twelfth and thirteenth centuries-1809) :**Vyborg (1293-1721):*Gotland (unknown-1360, 1645- ) :*Halland (1645- ) :*Ingria/Ingermanland (1583-95, 1617-1703) :*Jämtland (1563-1570, 1645- ) :*Memel (1629-1635) :*Minden (1636-1649):*Norway Personal Union (1814-1905) :*Scania (Skåne) (1332-1360, 1658- ) :*Swedish Livonia (1620s-1721):*Swedish Pomerania and Rügen (1631-1815) :*Swedish Prussia (1629-1635) :*Trondheim (1658-1660) :*Wismar (1632-1803)

Colonial

:*Guadeloupe (1813-1814) :*New Sweden (1638-1655) :*Saint Barthelemy (1785-1878) :*Swedish Gold Coast (1650-1663)

ource

* [http://www.worldstatesmen.org/COLONIES.html WorldStatesmen- Index of Colonies and Possessions]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Colonial history of the Netherlands — The Colonial history of the Netherlands started when the Netherlands were not yet recognized as an independent nation. The Netherlands were rebels of the Spanish king.Fighting SpainThe Netherlands came into existence in the early 1580s, following …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.