48th Grammy Awards


48th Grammy Awards

Infobox Grammy Awards
name = 48th


imagesize = 200px
caption =
date= February 8, 2006
venue = Staples Center, Los Angeles, California
host = None
network = CBS
next=2007
last=2005

The 48th Annual Grammy Awards was a ceremony honoring the best in music for the recording year beginning September 15, 2004 and ending September 14, 2005. The awards were presented on February 8, 2006 at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, California. Nominations were announced on December 6, 2005. The event was dominated by Irish rock band U2, winning five awards. U2 won Album of the Year. Mariah Carey won three awards,and received a standing ovation for her performance of "We Belong Together/Fly Like a Bird." Newcomer John Legend, and Kanye West won three awards each, with Kelly Clarkson winning two.

Performances

*Madonna and the animated group Gorillaz opened the show with a medley of "Feel Good Inc." and "Hung Up": first the Gorillaz performed on screen (using technology to make the animation seem like a hologram) with a short visit from the real-life De La Soul, then a pre-filmed Madonna joined them. This merged into Madonna performing on stage with her dancers.
*System of a Down played "B.Y.O.B." at the awards;
*Alicia Keys and Stevie Wonder led a sing-along to "Higher Ground";
*Coldplay performed "Talk";
*John Legend performed "Ordinary People";
*Sugarland performed "Something More";
*U2 performed "Vertigo" and "One", the latter with Mary J. Blige;
*Kelly Clarkson performed "Because of You";
*Paul McCartney performed "Fine Line" and "Helter Skelter" introduced by Ellen DeGeneres;
*Mariah Carey performed "We Belong Together" and "Fly like a Bird", James "Big Jim" Wright on piano and organ, the latter with Hezekiah Walker and The Love Fellowship Choir.
*Keith Urban performed "You'll Think of Me" and then joined Faith Hill in her song "The Lucky One", introduced by Jenna Elfman;
*A Sly & the Family Stone tribute, introduced by Dave Chapelle, and featuring performances of several Family Stone songs ("Family Affair", "If You Want Me to Stay", "Everyday People", "Dance to the Music", and "I Want to Take You Higher"). The performers featured included Joss Stone, Van Hunt, John Legend, Fantasia, Devin Lima, Maroon 5, Ciara, will.i.am of the Black Eyed Peas, Steven Tyler and Joe Perry of Aerosmith, and Robert Randolph. During Tyler, Perry, and Randolph's performance of "I Want to Take You Higher", Sly Stone and the original Family Stone (with Rusty Allen in place of original bassist Larry Graham) took the stage with the rest of the performers. Sly Stone, making his first public appearance onstage since 1987 and sporting a large cockatoo-style mohawk, briefly contributed vocals and keyboards to the performance before walking offstage and leaving the other performers to finish the number;
*Paul McCartney, Linkin Park and Jay-Z performed a mash-up of The Beatles' "Yesterday" and Jay-Z & Linkin Park's "Numb/Encore";
*Bruce Springsteen performed "Devils & Dust" introduced by Tom Hanks;
*Kanye West and Jamie Foxx performing "Gold Digger" along with two short skits and a short rendition of "Touch the Sky" The "band" featured with West and Foxx were actually members of the Florida A & M University Marching 100;
*Christina Aguilera and Herbie Hancock performed Leon Russell's "A Song for You";
*Allen Toussaint with Bonnie Raitt, The Edge, Irma Thomas and Dr. John performed "We Can Can";
*Sam Moore, Bruce Springsteen and an ensemble band performed Wilson Pickett's "Midnight Hour" with Irma Thomas joining in on vocals.

Award winners

U2 was the night's top winner, with five awards. Top nominees included Mariah Carey, John Legend and Kanye West with eight each, but won only three awards each. Kelly Clarkson won two awards, becoming the first American Idol to win a Grammy.

Multiple award winners (awards won/nominated):
*U2 — 5/5
*Alison Krauss & Union Station — 3/3
*Mariah Carey — 3/8
*Ludwig Rodriguez, Jr — 3/3
*John Legend — 3/8
*Kanye West — 3/8
*Kelly Clarkson — 2/2
*The Chemical Brothers — 2/2
*Stevie Wonder — 2/4

General

*Record of the Year

*Album of the Year

*Song of the Year

*Best New Artist

Blues

Awards for Blues music:
*Best Traditional Blues Album:B. B. King & Friends for "80"
*Best Contemporary Blues Album:Delbert McClinton for "Cost of Living"

Children

Awards for Children's music:
*Best Musical Album for Children's music:Dennis Scott (producer) for "Songs from the Neighborhood - The Music of Mister Rogers" performed by various artists
*Best Spoken Word Album for Children:Christopher Cerf & Marlo Thomas (producers) for "" performed by various artists

Classical

Awards for Classical music:
*Best Orchestral Performance:Mariss Jansons (conductor), Sergey Aleksashkin, Chor des Bayerischen Runfunks, Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks for ""
*Best Classical Vocal Performance:Thomas Quasthoff (soloist, performer), Jürgen Bulgrin & Rainer Maillard (engineers), Christopher Alder (producer) for ""
*Best Opera Recording:Sir Colin Davis (conductor), Carlos Alvarez, Bülent Bezdüz, Marina Domashenko, Jane Henschel, Ana Ibarra, Maria Josè Moreno & Michele Pertusi, James Mallinson (producer), London Symphony Chorus, London Symphony Orchestra for ""
*Best Choral Performance:Leonard Slatkin (conductor) & Jerry Blackstone, William Hammer, Jason Harris, Christopher Kiver, Carole Ott & Mary Alice Stollak (choir directors) for "":performed by Christine Brewer, Measha Brueggergosman, Ilana Davidson, Nmon Ford, Linda Hohenfeld, Joan Morris, Carmen Pelton, Marietta Simpson & Thomas Young, Michigan State University Children's Choir, University Of Michigan Chamber Choir, University Of Michigan Orpheus Singers, University Of Michigan University Choir & University Musical Society Choral Union, University Of Michigan School Of Music Symphony Orchestra
*Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra):Claudio Abbado (conductor), Martha Argerich and the Mahler Chamber Orchestra for ""
*Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without orchestra):Evgeny Kissin for "Scriabin, Medtner, Stravinsky"
*Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without conductor):Pierre Boulez (conductor) & Hilary Summers, Ensemble InterContemporain for ""
*Best Chamber Music Performance:Emerson String Quartet for ""
*Best Classical Contemporary Composition:William Bolcom (composer) for "" performed by Leonard Slatkin
*Best Classical Album:Tim Handley (producer), Leonard Slatkin (conductor), Jerry Blackstone, William Hammer, Jason Harris, Christopher Kiver, Carole Ott & Marie Alice Stollack (choir directors), Christie Brewer and Joan Morris & University of Michigan School of Music Symphony Orchestra for ""
*Best Classical Crossover Album:Turtle Island String Quartet & Ying Quartet for "4 + Four"

Comedy

Award for Comedy recording:
*Best Comedy Album:Chris Rock for "Never Scared"

Composition and arrangement

Awards for composing and arranging:
*Best Instrumental Composition:Billy Childs (composer) for "Into the Light" performed by Billy Childs Ensemble
*Best Instrumental Arrangement:Gordon Goodwin (arranger) for "The Incredits" (from "The Incredibles" soundtrack) performed by various artists
*Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s):Billy Childs, Gil Goldstein & Heitor Pereira (arrangers) for "What Are You Doing the Rest of Your Life?" performed by Chris Botti & Sting

Country

Awards for Country music:
*Best Female Country Vocal Performance:Emmylou Harris for "The Connection"
*Best Male Country Vocal Performance:Keith Urban for "You'll Think of Me" (from "Golden Road")
*Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal:Alison Krauss and Union Station for "Restless" (from "Lonely Runs Both Ways")
*Best Country Collaboration with Vocals:Faith Hill and Tim McGraw for "Like We Never Loved At All"
*Best Country Instrumental Performance:Alison Krauss and Union Station for "Unionhouse Branch" (from "Lonely Runs Both Ways")
*Best Country Song:Bobby Boyd, Jeff Hanna & Marcus Hummon for "Bless the Broken Road" performed by Rascal Flatts
*Best Country Album:Alison Krauss and Union Station for "Lonely Runs Both Ways"
*Best Bluegrass Album:Del McCoury Band for "The Company We Keep"

Dance

Awards for Dance music:
*Best Dance Recording:The Chemical Brothers featuring Q-Tip for "Galvanize"
*Best Electronic/Dance Album:The Chemical Brothers for "Push the Button"

Film, TV and visual media

Awards for soundtrack contributions:
*Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media:James Austin, Stuart Benjamin & Taylor Hackford (compilation producer) & Ray Charles for "Ray"
*Best Score Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media:Craig Armstrong (composer) for "Ray"
*Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media:Glen Ballard & Alan Silvestri for "Believe" (from "The Polar Express") performed by Josh Groban

Folk

Awards for Folk music:
*Best Traditional Folk Album:Tim O'Brien for "Fiddler's Green"
*Best Contemporary Folk Album:John Prine for "Fair and Square"
*Best Native American Music Album:Jim Wilson, producer for "Sacred Ground - A Tribute to Mother Earth"
*Best Hawaiian Music Album:Daniel Ho, Paul Konwiser & Wayne Wong, producers for "Masters of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar - Vol. 1"

Gospel

Awards for Gospel music:
*Best Gospel Performance:CeCe Winans for "Pray"
*Best Gospel Song:Yolanda Adams, James Harris III, Terry Lewis & James "Big Jim" Wright, songwriters for "Be Blessed", performed by Yolanda Adams
*Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album:Casting Crowns for "Lifesong"
*Best Rock Gospel Album:Audio Adrenaline for "Until My Heart Caves In"
*Best Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album:Amy Grant for "Rock of Ages...Hymns & Faith"
*Best Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album:Donnie McClurkin for "Psalms, Hymns & Spiritual Songs"
*Best Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album:CeCe Winans for "Purified"
*Best Gospel Choir or Chorus Album:Gladys Knight, choir director & Saints Unified Voices for "One Voice"

Historical

*Best Historical Album:Alan Lomax, Jeffrey Greenberg & Anna Lomax Wood (compilation producers), Adam Ayan & Steve Rosenthal (mastering engineers) for "The Complete Library of Congress Recordings"

Jazz

Awards for Jazz music:
*Best Jazz Instrumental Solo:Sonny Rollins for "Why Was I Born?"
*Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group:Wayne Shorter Quartet for "Beyond the Sound Barrier"
*Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:Dave Holland Big Band for "Overtime"
*Best Jazz Vocal Album:Good Night, and Good Luck for "Dianne Reeves"
*Best Contemporary Jazz Album:Pat Metheny Group for "The Way Up"
*Best Latin Jazz Album:Eddie Palmieri for "Listen Here!"

Latin

Awards for Latin American music:
*Best Latin Pop Album:Laura Pausini for "Escucha"
*Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album:Bebo Valds for "Bebo De Cuba"
*Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album:Luis Miguel for "México En La Piel"
*Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album:Shakira for "Fijación Oral Vol. 1"
*Best Best Tejano Album:Little Joe Y La Familia for "Chicanisimo"
*Best Salsa/Merengue Album:Willy Chirino for "Son Del Alma"

Musical show

Award for Musical theatre recording:
*Best Musical Show Album:John Du Prez & Eric Idle (producers & composers), Eric Idle (lyricist) for "Monty Python's Spamalot" performed Original Broadway Cast including David Hyde Pierce, Tim Curry, Hank Azaria & Sara Ramirez

Music video

Awards for Music videos:
*Best Short Form Music Video:Missy Elliott & Dave Meyers (video directors), Joseph Sasson (video producer), Missy Elliott featuring Ciara & Fat Man Scoop for "Lose Control"
*Best Long Form Music Video:Margaret Bodde, Susan Lacy, Jeff Rosen, Martin Scorsese (video director), Nigel Sinclair & Anthony Wall (video producers) for "No Direction Home"

New Age

Awards for New Age music:
*Best New Age Album:Paul Winter Consort for "Silver Solstice"

Packaging and notes

*Best Recording Package:Aimee Mann & Gail Marowitz (art directors) for "The Forgotten Arm" performed by Aimee Mann
*Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package:Ian Cuttler (art director) for "The Legend" performed by Johnny Cash
*Best Album Notes:Alan Lomax, John Szwed (notes writer) for "The Complete Library of Congress Recordings" performed by Jelly Roll Morton

Polka

Award for Polka music:
*Best Polka Album:Jimmy Sturr and his Orchestra for "Shake, Rattle and Polka!"

Pop

Awards for Pop music:
*Best Female Pop Vocal Performance:Kelly Clarkson for "Since U Been Gone"
*Best Male Pop Vocal Performance:Stevie Wonder for "From the Bottom of My Heart"
*Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal:Maroon 5 for "This Love"
*Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals:Gorillaz featuring De La Soul for "Feel Good Inc."
*Best Pop Instrumental Performance:Les Paul for "Caravan"
*Best Pop Instrumental Album:Burt Bacharach for "At This Time"
*Best Pop Vocal Album:Kelly Clarkson for "Breakaway"

Production and engineering

Awards for production and engineering:
*Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:Alan Douglas & Mick Guzauski (engineers) for "Back Home" performed by Eric Clapton
*Best Engineered Album, Classical:Da-Hong Seetoo (engineer) for "" performed by Emerson String Quartet
*Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical:Louie Vega (remixer) for "Superfly (Louie Vega EOL Mix)" performed by Curtis Mayfield
*Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:Steve Lillywhite
*Producer of the Year, Classical:Tim Handley

R&B

Awards for Rhythm & Blues music:
*Best Female R&B Vocal Performance:Mariah Carey for "We Belong Together"
*Best Male R&B Vocal Performance:John Legend for "Ordinary People"
*Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals:Beyoncé and Stevie Wonder for "So Amazing"
*Best R&B Song:Mariah Carey, Jermaine Dupri, Manuel Seal, & Johnta Austin for "We Belong Together" performed by Mariah Carey
*Best R&B Album:John Legend for "Get Lifted"
*Best Contemporary R&B Album:Mariah Carey for "The Emancipation of Mimi"
*Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance:Aretha Franklin for "A House Is Not a Home"
*Best Urban/Alternative Performance:Damian Marley for "Welcome to Jamrock"

Rap

Awards for Rap music:
*Best Rap/Sung Collaboration:Jay-Z and Linkin Park for "Numb/Encore"
*Best Rap Solo Performance:Kanye West for "Gold Digger"
*Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group:Black Eyed Peas for "Don't Phunk With My Heart"
*Best Rap Song:D. Harris & Kanye West for "Diamonds from Sierra Leone" performed by Kanye West
*Best Rap Album:Kanye West for "Late Registration"

Reggae

Award for Reggae music:
*Best Reggae Album:Damian Marley for "Welcome to Jamrock"

Rock

Awards for Rock music:
*Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance:Bruce Springsteen for "Devils & Dust"
*Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal:U2 for "Sometimes You Can't Make It on Your Own"
*Best Hard Rock Performance:System of a Down for "B.Y.O.B."
*Best Metal Performance:Slipknot for "Before I Forget"
*Best Rock Instrumental Performance:Les Paul & Friends for "69 Freedom Specials"
*Best Rock Song:Bono, Adam Clayton, The Edge and Larry Mullen for "City of Blinding Lights"
*Best Rock Album:U2 for "How to Dismantle an Atomic Bomb"

urround sound

Award for surround sound recording:
*Best Surround Sound Album:Chuck Ainlay (surround mix engineer), Bob Ludwig (surround mastering), Chuck Ainlay & Mark Knopfler (surround producers) for "Brothers In Arms - 20th Anniversary Edition" performed by Dire Straits

poken

Award for Spoken word recording:
*Best Spoken Word Album:Senator Barack Obama for "Dreams from My Father"

Traditional pop

Award for traditional pop music:
*Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:Tony Bennett for "The Art of Romance"

World

Awards for World music:
*Best Traditional World Music Album:Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabate for "In the Heart of the Moon"
*Best Contemporary World Music Album:Gilberto Gil for "Eletracústico"

External links

* [http://www.grammy.com/Grammy_Awards/Annual_Show/48_nominees.aspx 48th Annual Grammy Awards Winners List]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Grammy Award for Best Surround Sound Album — The Grammy Award for Best Surround Sound Album was first awarded in 2005, as the first category in a new Surround Sound field. 50th Annual Grammy Awards. For vocal or instrumental albums released during October 1th, 2006 through September 30th,… …   Wikipedia

  • List of awards and nominations received by Mariah Carey — Mariah Carey awards and nominations Carey at the 82nd Academy Awards Awards and nominations Award …   Wikipedia

  • List of 50 Cent awards — 1 Awarded for 21 Questions , In da Club , and Magic Stick . 2 Awarded for Candy Shop , Disco Inferno , Hate It or Love It , How We Do , and Just a Lil Bit .Rhythm Soul Music AwardsThe annual ASCAP Rhythm Soul Music Awards honors songwriters and… …   Wikipedia

  • Industrial rock sales and awards — This is a page containing all available sales awards from Industrial rock / Metal artists.This list is far from complete. Many countries were excluded from it because their Industry Associations lacked a searchable, online database. Belgium,… …   Wikipedia

  • List of awards received by Destiny's Child — The awards of the group Destiny s Child. Contents 1 Grammy Award History 2 1998 3 2000 4 2001 4.1 Beyo …   Wikipedia

  • List of awards and nominations received by Meryl Streep — List of Meryl Streep s awards Meryl Streep at the 61st Academy Awards Award Wins Nominations …   Wikipedia

  • The Emancipation of Mimi — The Emancipation of Mimi …   Wikipedia

  • Ciara — This article is about the American artist. For other uses, see Ciara (disambiguation). Ciara Ciara attend …   Wikipedia

  • Late Registration — Studio album by Kanye West Released August 30, 2005 …   Wikipedia

  • List of artists featured on MTV Unplugged — Part of a series on MTV   in the United States   MTV channels MTV2 · Tr3s · mtvU MTV programs MTV personalities Censorship on MTV MTV Networks This is a list of musical bands, groups and artists featured on MTV Unplugged shows …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.