High Sheriff of Northumberland

This is a list of the High Sheriffs of the English county of Northumberland.The High Sheriff is the oldest secular office under the Crown. Formerly the High Sheriff was the principal law enforcement officer in the county but over the centuries most of the responsibilities associated with the post have been transferred elsewhere or are now defunct, so that its functions are now largely ceremonial. The High Sheriff changes every March.

13th Century

*1215-1220: Philip de Ulcote of Matfen"History Topography and Directory of Northumberland" William Whellan (1855) p813 Google Books]
*1227-1258: Sir William Heron ["The Baronetage of England" Vol 2 Kimber and Johnson (1771) p 104 Google Books.] .

14th Century

*1308-1310: Sir Guischard de Charron
*1321-1315: Sir William Fenton of Matfen
*1339-1344: Sir William Fenton of Matfen

15th Century

*1436: Sir William Eure of Kirkley"The Beauties of England and Wales; Delineations Topographical , Historical and Descriptive" Vol XII Pt I . Rev J Hodgson and FC Laird. (1813) p 102. Google Books]

16th Century

*1503: Ralph Eure of Kirkley
*1544: Sir John Collingwood of Eslington Hall"Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland" Vol 1 (1835) p472]
*1547: Sir Thomas Grey of Horton
*1550: Sir John Forster of Bamburgh Castle"The History and Antiquities of North Durham" (1840) Rev James Raine MA pp306-7]
*1551: Sir Robert Collingwood of Eslington Hall
*1552: Sir Thomas Grey of Horton
*1560: Albany Featherstonehaugh of Featherstone Castle"A History of Northumberland" Pt 2 Vol 3 Rev John Hodgson (1840) pp353-6 Google Books]
*1564: Sir Thomas Forster of Adderstone
*1565: Luke Ogle of Eglingham Hall
*1572: Sir Thomas Forster of Adderstone
*1579: Sir Henry Widdrington
*1590: Alexander Featherstonehaugh of Featherstone Castle
*1596: George Muschamp of Barmoor Castle

17th Century

*1602: Sir Nicholas Forster of Bamburgh Castle
*1603: Sir William Selby of Biddlestone Hall
*1604: Ralph Delavalof Seaton Delaval"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 4 Google Books]
*1605: Sir Henry Widdrington
*1606:Sir William Selby of Biddlestone Hall
*1607: Sir George Selby of Newcastle
*1608: Ralph Delavalof Seaton Delaval
*1609: Edward Talbot
*1610: John Delaval of South Dissington"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 5 Google Books]
*1611: Sir Ralph Grey
*1612: Sir Claudius Forster of Blanchland Abbey
*1613: Sir Ralph Selby Knt
*1614: Sir John Clavering Knt of Callaly Castle
*1615: Henry Anderson of Haswell, Co. Durham
*1616: Sir William Selby of Biddlestone Hall"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 6 Google Books]
*1617: Robert Brandling of Felling
*1618: Thomas Middleton of Belsay Castle
*1619: Sir John Fenwick of Fenwick and Wallington
*1620: Sir Matthew Forster Kt of Adderstone.
*1621: Sir Ralph Delaval Kt of Seaton Delaval
*1622: Sir William Muschamp Kt of Barmoor Castle
*1623: Sir John Clavering of Callaly Castle"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 7 Google Books]
*1624: Sir John Delaval of South Dissington
*1625: Cuthbert Heron of Chipchase Castle
*1626: Sir Francis Brandling of Alnwick Abbey
*1627-8: Sir Thomas Swinburne of Edlingham Hall
*1629: Thomas Carr of Ford Castle
*1630-1631: Sir Robert Brandling of Felling
*1632: Sir Nicholas Tempest of Thornley"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 8 Google Books]
*1633: Thomas Middleton of Belsay Castle
*1634: Sir John Delaval of South Dissington
*1635: Sir William Carnaby of Langley
*1636: Sir William Widdrington of Widdrington Castle, later Baron Widdrington|
*1637: Thomas Forster of Adderstone Hall
*1638: Thomas Middleton of Belsay Castle
*1638: Robert Bewicke of Close House, Northumberland"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 9 Google Books]
*1639: William Orde of East Orde
*1640: Robert Mitford of Mitford Castle
*1641: William Selby of Biddlestone Hall
*1642: Gilbert Swinhoe
*1643: Michael Weldon"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 10 Google Books]
*1644: Sir Henry Ogle of Eglingham Hall
*1644: Sir John Fenwick of Fenwick and Wallington
*1645: Robert Clavering of Brinkburn
*1646: William Shafto of Bavington Hall
*1647: Edward Collingwood of Dissington Hall
*1648: Robert Lisle of Felton"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 11 Google Books]
*1649: Ralph Delaval of Seaton Delaval
*1650: Robert Mitford of Mitford Castle
*1651: Richard Forster of Newham Hall, Ellingham
*1652: Robert Middleton of Belsay Castle
*1653: Robert Shafto of Benwell Tower"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 12 Google Books]
*1654: John Ogle of Eglingham Hall
*1655: Luke Killingworth
*1656-57: Edward Fenwick of Stanton Old Hall
*1658: William Fenwick
*1659: Edward Fenwick of Stanton Hall
*1660: Sir William Blackett, 1st Baronet of Matfen.
*1660: Ralph Jennison of Elswick Hall"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 13 Google Books]
*1661: Mark Milbank of North Shields
*1662: Thomas Bewicke of Close House
*1663: Thomas Horsley of Long Horsley
*1664: Sir Francis Bowes of Thornton, Co Durham"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 14 Google Books]
*1665: William Middleton of Belsay Castle
*1666: Sir William Forster Kt of Blanchland Abbey
*1667: Sir Cuthbert Heron Bt of Chipchase Castle [
*1668: Robert Shafto of Benwell Tower"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 15Google Books]
*1669: John Heron of Brockenfield
*1670: William Selby of Beal
*1671: Francis Addison of Ovingham
*1672: John Forster of Cornhill
*1673: Martin Fenwick
*1674: Sir Thomas Loraine"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 16Google Books]
*1675: John Shafto of Bavington Hall
*1676: Utrecht Whitfield of Whitfield Hall
*1677: Francis Forster of Easington Grange, Co Durham
*1678: Sir Mark Millbanke Bt of Halnaby, York.
*1679: Edward Blackett, later Sir Edward Blackett, 2nd Baronet"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 17 Google Books]
*1680: Henry Ogle of Eglingham Hall
*1681-82: Edmund Craster of Craster Tower
*1683-84: James Howard of Redesdale Hall
*1685: Sir Mark Millbanke
*1686-7: Richard Neile of Plessy and Shotton"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 18 Google Books]
*1688: Sir William Blackett, 1st Baronet of Newcastle of Wallington Hall.
*1689: Sir John Heron Bt of Chipchase Castle.
*1690: John Carr of Kenton] .
*1691: John Blackett of Wylam.
*1692: George Bacon of Staward"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 19 Google Books]
*1693: John Rogers of Denton
*1694: Robert Bewicke of Close House
*1695: Robert Shafto of Benwell Tower
*1696: Robert Mitford of Mitford Castle
*1697: Edward Collingwood of Dissington Hall"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 20 Google Books]
*1698: Robert Heselrigg of Swarland Old Hall
*1699: Ralph Scurfield of Eachwick

18th Century

*1700: William Wilkinson of Crossgate, Durham
*1701: John Grey of Howick Hall"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 21 Google Books]
*1702: Gawen Aynsley of Harnham and Little Harle Tower
*1702: William Browne of Bolton
*1703: Thomas Forster of Adderstone Hall
*1703: Sir James Clavering, 2nd Baronet of Axwell House"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 22 Google Books]
*1704: John Clennell of Clennell Hall
*1705: Gabriel Hall of Otterburn
*1706: Henry Ogle of Eglingham Hall
*1707: Robert Lawson of Chirton Hall
*1708: William Carr of Eshott Hall
*1709: John Horsley of Milburn Grange, Ponteland"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 23 Google Books]
*1710: George Fletcher of Thropton Spital
*1711: Sir John Middleton Bt of Belsay Castle
*1712: William Ord of Fenham and Newminster Abbey
*1712: Henry Rawlings of Newcastle
*1713: William Fenwick of Bywell Hall
*1713: Mark Strother of Fowberry Tower"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 24 Google Books]
*1714: John Johnson of Bebside
*1715: John Rogers of East Denton
*1716: Ralph Jenison of Elswick Hall
*1717: Robert Shafto of Benwell Tower"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 25 Google Books]
*1718: William Coatsworth of Gateshead Park
*1720: Matthew White of Blagdon Hall
*1721: Edward Delaval of Dissington Hall
*1721: Isaac Allgood of Brandon
*1722: William Charlton of Hesleyside Hall."Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 26 Google Books]
*1723: Robert Mitford of Mitford Castle
*1724: John Coatsworth of The Hermitage, St John Lee.
*1725: Alexander Collingwood of Little Ryle.
*1726: Robert Bewicke of Close House.
*1727: Luke Clennell of Clennell Hall."Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 27 Google Books]
*1727: John Fenwick of Bywell Hall
*1728: Matthew Whitfield of Whitfield Hall
*1729: Francis Blake Delaval of Ford Castle and Seaton Delaval Hall
*1730: Thomas Watson of Grindon Ridge
*1731: Walter Blackett formerly Calverley of Wallington Hall."Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 28 Google Books]
*1732: John Reed of Bellingham and later Chipchase Castle
*1733: John Ogle of Eglingham Hall
*1734: Henry Ellison of Parkhouse and Hebburn Hall ["Burkes History of the Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland" (1835)]
*1735-6: Henry Grey (later Sir Henry Grey Bt) of Howick Hall
*1737: Henry Ogle of Causey Park House"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 29 Google Books]
*1738: James Hargrave of Shawdon Hall
*1739: John Blackett of Wylam
*1739: William Errington of Walwick Grange
*1740: George Shafto Delaval of Bavington Hall
*1741: John Strother Kerr of Fowberry Tower"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 30 Google Books]
*1742: Anthony Jackson of Fenton
*1743:Charles Loraine of Stanton
*1744: James Carr of Black Heddon
*1745: William Bacon of Staward Hall
*1746: John Watson of Newham Hall, Ellingham
*1746: Lancelot Allgood of Nunwick Hall"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 31 Google Books]
*1747: William Ord of Fenham
*1748: Nicholas Browne of Bolton
*1749: Gawen Aynsley of Little Harle Tower, Kirkwhelpington ["A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland" John Burke (1835) p 582]
*1750: William Carr of Etal Castle
*1751: William Bigge of Benton House, Little Benton, Newcastle on Tyne
*1752: William Fenwick of Bywell Hall"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 32 Google Books]
*1753: Robert Fenwick of Lemmington Hall
*1754: Robert Shafto of Benwell Hall
*1755: John Swinburne of Wesgate
*1756: Matthew White (later Sir Matthew White Bt) of Blagdon Hall
*1757: Sir Edward Blackett, 4th Baronet of Matfen Hall
*1758: William Wilkinson of Clennell Hall"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 33 Google Books]
*1759: Abraham Dixon of Belford Hall
*1760: Sir Robert Bewicke of Close House
*1761: Alexander Collingwood of Unthank Hall
*1762: Ralph Bates of Milbourne HallBurke's "History of the Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland" Vol 1 (1835) p625/6]
*1763: John William Bacon of Staward Hall"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 34 Google Books]
*1764: Christopher Reed of Chipchase Castle
*1765: Matthew Forster of Bolton
*1766: Henry Collingwood of Cornhill
*1767: Hilton Lawson of Chirton
*1768: Bryan Burrell of Broome Park
*1769: Michael Pearson of East Matfen] "Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 35 Google Books]
*1770: John Simpson of Horsley on the Hill
*1771: Thomas Charles Bigge of Benton House, Little Benton, Newcastle on Tyne.
*1772: Francis Blake of Crawley
*1773: William Lowes of Ridley Hall"A History of Northumberland" Pt2 Vol3 p337 (1840) Rev John Hodgson. Google Books]
*1774: Sir William Loraine Bt of Kirkharle"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 36 Google Books]
*1775:Walter Trevelyan of Netherwitton Hall
*1776: John Askew of Pallinsburn House
*1777: William Ord of Fenham of Whitfield Hall.
*1778: Thomas Carr of Eshott Hall
*1779: Daniel Craster of Craster Tower
*1780: Andrew Robinson Bowes of Benwell Hall"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 37 Google Books]
*1781: Charles Brandling of Gosforth House
*1782: Calverley Bewicke of Close House
*1783:William Hargrave of Shawdon Hall
*1784: Sir Francis Blake Bt of Fowberry Tower
*1785: Sir Henry George Liddell Bt of Eslington Park"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 38 Google Books]
*1786: James Allgood of Nunwick Hall
*1787: Edward Collingwood of Chirton Hall
*1788; Davidson Richard Grieve of Swarland Hall
*1789: Robert Lisle of Acton House
*1790: John Lowes of Ridley Hall"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 39 Google Books]
*1791: John Wood of Beadnell
*1792: Ralph William Grey of Backworth
*1793: Henry Collingwood of Lilburn Tower
*1794: Charles John Clavering of Axwell House
*1795: Cuthbert Shafto of Bavington Hall
*1796: Adam Mansfeldt Lawson de Cardonnell of Chirton"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 40 Google Books]
*1797: Matthew Bell of Woolsington
*1798: Adam Askew of Ellington
*1799: Sir John Edward Swinburne Bt of Capheaton Hall

19th Century

*1800: George Adam Askew of Pallinsburn House
*1801: Sir Charles Miles Lambert Monck Bt of Belsay Castle"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 41 Google Books]
*1802: Charles William Bigge of Benton House, Little Benton, Newcastle on Tyne.
*1803: Shafto Craster of Craster Tower.
*1804: Sir Thomas Henry Liddell Bt of Eslington Park.
*1805: John Hunter of The Hermitage, Hexham.
*1806: William Linskill of Tynemouth Lodge.
*1807: Sir William Blackett, 5th Baronet."Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 42 Google Books]
*1808: Cuthbert Ellison of Broomhouse and Hebburn Hall
*1809: William Dadlier Bruere of Bewick
*1810: John Reed of Chipchase Castle
*1811: William Burrell of Broome Park
*1812: Ralph Bates of Milbourne Hall
*1813: John Carr of Hedgeley Hall
*1814: Sir Charles Loraine Bt of Kirkharle."Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 43 Google Books]
*1815: George Baker of Stanton
*1816: Matthew Bell of Woolsington
*1817: Sir Thomas John Clavering, 8th Baronet of Axwell House
*1818: Robert Lancelot Allgood of Nunwick Hall
*1819: William Orde of Nunnykirk Hall."Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 44 Google Books]
*1820: Lt. Col. William Clark of Belford Hall
*1821: Addison John Cresswell-Baker of Cresswell Hall
*1822: Edmund Craster of Preston
*1823: Prideaux John Selby of Twizell House."Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 45 Google Books]
*1824: Edward Collingwood of Dissington Hall
*1825: Anthony Gregson of Bowsden and Lowlin.
*1826: William Pawson of Shawdon Hall
*1827: Dixon Dixon of Benton House andUnthank Hall
*1828: Charles Bosanquet of Rock Hall"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 46 Google Books]
*1829: Sanderson Ilderton of Ilderton Hall
*1830: Sir John Trevellyan Bt of Wallington Hall
*1831: George Silvertop of Minsteracres
*1832: Henry John William Collingwood of Lilburn Tower
*1833: Sir Edward Blackett, 6th Bt of Matfen Hall
*1834: William Roddam of Roddam Hall"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 47 Google Books]
*1835: Bertram Osbaldeston Mitford of Mitford Hall
*1836: Thomas Riddell of Felton Park
*1837: William John Charlton of Hesleyside Hall
*1838: Isaac Cookson of Meldon Park
*1839: John Davidson of Ridley Hall"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 48 Google Books]
*1840: William Lawson of Longhirst
*1841: Sir Matthew Ridley Bt of Blagdon Hall
*1842: Edward Riddell of Cheeseburn Grange
*1843: Thomas Anderson of Little Harle Tower, Kirkwhelpington
*1844: Edward John Collingwood of Lilburn Tower
*1845: Ralph Carr of Hedgeley Hall"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 49 Google Books]
*1846: Charles William Orde of Nunnykirk Hall
*1847: James Henry Holles Atkinson of Angerton
*1848: George Burdon of Heddon House
*1849: John Hodgson-Hinde of Elswick
*1850: Sir Walter Calverley Trevelyan Bt of Wallington Hall
*1851: Sir Horace St Paul Bt of Ewart Park near Berwick on Tweed."Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 50 Google Books]
*1852: Thomas Wood Craster of Craster Tower
*1853: Walter Selby of Biddlestone Hall [LondonGazette|issue=21409|startpage=329|date=8 February1853|accessdate=2008-03-05]
*1854: Samuel Edward Widdrington of Newton Hall [LondonGazette|issue=21517|startpage=265|date=31 January1854|accessdate=2008-02-25]
*1855: Rowland Errington of Sandhoe House [LondonGazette|issue=21660|startpage=470|date=9 February1855|accessdate=2008-03-05]
*1856: Bryan Burrell of Broome Park [LondonGazette|issue=21844|startpage=361|date=31 January1856|accessdate=2008-03-05]
*1857: William Henry Charlton of Hesleyside Hall [LondonGazette|issue=21964|startpage=379|date=3 February1857|accessdate=2008-03-05]
*1858: Lancelot John Hunter Allgood of Nunwick Hall [LondonGazette|issue=22091|startpage=539|date=3 February1858|accessdate=2008-03-05]
*1859: Henry Charles Silvertop of Minsteracres [LondonGazette|issue=22226|startpage=454|date=2 February1859|accessdate=2008-02-26]
*1860: William Cuthbert of Beaufront Castle [LondonGazette|issue=22348|startpage=213|date=23 January1860|accessdate=2008-03-09]
*1861: William John Pawson of Shawdon Hall [LondonGazette|issue=22477|startpage=434|date=5 February1861|accessdate=2008-03-09]
*1862: John Cookson of Meldon Park [LondonGazette|issue=22477|startpage=649|date=7 February1862|accessdate=2008-03-09]
*1863: Watson Askew of Pallinsburn House [LondonGazette|issue=22704|startpage=573|date=3 February1863|accessdate=2008-03-09]
*1864: Henry Metcalfe Ames of Linden Hall [LondonGazette|issue=22815|startpage=525|date=3 February1864|accessdate=2008-03-09]
*1865: John Errington of High Warden [LondonGazette|issue=22936|startpage=559|date=4 February1865|accessdate=2008-03-09]
*1866: Sir John Swinburne, 7th Baronet of Capheaton Hall [LondonGazette|issue=23066|startpage=637|date=3 February1866|accessdate=2008-03-13]
*1867: George Culley of Fowberry Tower [LondonGazette|issue=23215|startpage=611|date=2 February1867|accessdate=2008-03-13]
*1868: John Blenkinsopp Coulson of Blenkinsop Castle [LondonGazette|issue=23348|startpage=453|date=31 January1868|accessdate=2008-03-13]
*1869: Matthew Tewart Culley of Coupland Castle [LondonGazette|issue=23456|startpage=583|date=5 February1869|accessdate=2008-03-13]
*1870: Henry Gregson of Lowlin [LondonGazette|issue=23584|startpage=721|date=7 February1870|accessdate=2008-03-13]
*1871: John George Frederick Hope-Wallace of Featherstone Castle [LondonGazette|issue=23704|startpage=473|date=8 February1871|accessdate=2008-03-13]
*1872: Roddam John Roddam of Roddam Hall [LondonGazette|issue=23825|startpage=403|date=6 February1872|accessdate=2008-03-13]
*1873: Sir William Armstrong of Cragside.
*1874: Shalcross Fitzherbert Widdrington of Newton Hall [LondonGazette|issue=24061|startpage=481|date=2 February1874|accessdate=2008-02-25]
*1875: John Towlerton Leather of Middleton Hall
*1876: Calverley Bewicke of Close House, Wylam [LondonGazette|issue=24293|startpage=637|date=12 February1876|accessdate=2008-02-20]
*1877: Richard Hodgson Huntley of Carham Hall [LondonGazette|issue=24416|startpage=607|date=7 February1877|accessdate=2008-02-20]
*1878: John Philip Osbaldeston Mitford of Mitford Hall [LondonGazette|issue=24554|startpage=878|date=22 February1878|accessdate=2008-02-20]
*1879: John Craster of Craster Tower [LondonGazette|issue=24683|startpage=927|date=22 February1879|accessdate=2008-02-20]
*1880: Cadogan Hodgson Cadogan of Brinkburn Priory [LondonGazette|issue=24817|startpage=1697|date=26 February1880|accessdate=2008-02-20]
*1881: John Gifford Riddell of Swinburne Castle [LondonGazette|issue=24945|startpage=979|date=2 March1881|accessdate=2008-02-20]
*1882: Oswin Cumming Baker-Cresswell of Cresswell Hall "Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) P56 Google Books]
*1883: George Dixon Atkinson-Clark of Belford Hall
*1884: Sir Arthur Edward Middleton Bt of Belsay Castle
*1885: Walter Charles Selby of Biddlestone Hall
*1886: George Anderson of Little Harle Tower, Kirkwhelpington.
*1887: Ralph Atkinson of Angerton, Morpeth [LondonGazette|issue=25680|startpage=1222|date=8 March1887|accessdate=2008-03-18]
*1888: John Ralph Carr-Ellison of Hedgeley Hall [LondonGazette|issue=25798|startpage=1696|date=20 March1888|accessdate=2008-03-18]
*1889: Sir Edward William Blackett, 7th Baronet of Matfen Hall
*1890: Cadwallader John Bates of Langley Castle [LondonGazette|issue=26036|startpage=1781|date=25 March1890|accessdate=2008-03-18]
*1891: George Pringle Hughes of Middleton, Wooler [LondonGazette|issue=26146|startpage=1653|date=24 March1891|accessdate=2008-03-18]
*1892: Richard Burdon-Sanderson of Warren House, Belford [LondonGazette|issue=26269|startpage=1589|date=18 March1892|accessdate=2008-03-18]
*1893: Edward Leadbitter of The Spital, Hexham [LondonGazette|issue=26383|startpage=1677|date=17 March1893|accessdate=2008-03-18]
*1894: Maj Gen Sir William Crossman KCMG of Cheswick, Beal [LondonGazette|issue=26494|startpage=1517|date=13 March1894|accessdate=2008-03-18]
*1895: Nathaniel George Clayton of The Chesters, Humshaugh [LondonGazette|issue=26606|startpage=1455|date=12 March1895|accessdate=2008-03-18]
*1896: Sir Andrew Noble KCB of Jesmond Dene House [LondonGazette|issue=26720|startpage=1596|date=10 March1896|accessdate=2008-03-18]
*1897: Sir John Walter Buchanan Riddell Bt of Whitefield House Hepple"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943)p59 Google Books] [LondonGazette|issue=26828|startpage=1238|date=2 March1897|accessdate=2008-03-18]
*1898: Augustus Edward Burdon of Hartford House, Cramlington [LondonGazette|issue=26945|startpage=1414|date=8 March1898|accessdate=2008-03-18]
*1899: William Henry Armstrong Fitzpatrick Watson-Armstrong of Cragside

20th Century

*1900: Lawrence William Adamson of Linden Hall
*1901: Hugh Andrews of Swarland Hall"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 60 Google Books]
*1902: Thomas Clennel Fenwick-Clennel of Harbottle Castle
*1903: Wiliam Donaldson Cruddas of Haughton Castle
*1904: Thomas Taylor of Chipchase Castle
*1905: John Davidson Milburn of Guyzance
*1906: Alexander Browne of Callaly Castle"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 61 Google Books]
*1907: John Coppin Straker of The Leazes, Hexham
*1908: James Edward Woods of Swarland Hall
*1909: Newton Charles Ogle of Kirkley Hall
*1910: Hon. Charles Algernon Parsons of Holeyn Hall"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 62 Google Books]
*1911: Capt. James Harold Cuthbert of Beaufront Castle
*1912: David Hugh Watson Askew of Castle Hills, Berwick on Tweed
*1913; Howard Pease of Otterburn Tower
*1914: Sir Hugh Douglas Blackett Bt of Matfen Hall
*1915: George Hope Waddilove of Brunton House"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 63 Google Books]
*1916: Ralph George Elphinstone Mortimer of Milbourne Hall
*1917: Walter John Benson of Newbrough Hall
*1918: Sir George John William Noble Bt. of Jesmond Dene House
*1919: Edward Gordon Collingwod of Dissington Hall
*1920: Sir Hubert Swinburne Bt of Capheaton Hall [LondonGazette|issue=34821|startpage=3178|date=12 March1920|accessdate=2008-04-25]
*1921: Clarence Dalrymple Smith of Loughbrow House, near Hexham"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 64 Google Books]
*1922: Philip Ernest Noble of Jesmond Dene House
*1923: Lt Col.Sir Alexander Leith Bt. of Greycourt, near Riding Mill [LondonGazette|issue=32805|startpage=1990|date=13 March1923|accessdate=2008-07-08]
*1924: Col. Philip Blencowe-Cookson of Meldon Park
*1925: Brig Gen. Bertram Fitzherbert Widdrington of Newton Hall, near Alnwick
*1926: Arthur Scholefield of Lint Close. Alnmouth"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 65 Google Books]
*1927: John Edward Cowen of Minsteracres
*1928: Sir Leonard John Milburn Bt. of Bank House, Guynance.
*1929: William Noel Villiers of Adderstone Hall
*1930: Capt. Herbert Benjamin Speke of Pigdon
*1931: Philip Eustace Smith of Rothley Crag"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 66 Google Books]
*1932: William Henry Charlton of Hesleyside
*1933: Hugh Edward Joicey later 3rd Baron Joicey of Etal Manor
*1934: Clennel Frank Massey Drew-Wilkinson of Clennell Hall [LondonGazette|issue=34035|startpage=1940|date=23 March1934|accessdate=2008-02-09]
*1935: Major George Denis Anderson of Little Harle Tower, Kirkwhelpington [LondonGazette|issue=34135|startpage=1266|date=22 February1935|accessdate=2008-02-09]
*1936: Captn Archibald William Milburn of Fowberry Tower [LondonGazette|issue=34261|startpage=1380|date=3 March1936|accessdate=2008-02-10]
*1937: Edward Foyle Collingwood of Lilburn Tower
*1938: Thomas Dalrymple Straker-Smith of Howden Dene"Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed. CH Hunter Blair (1943) p 69 Google Books]
*1939: Lt Col. Henry Stanley Bell of Bavington Hall
*1940: Norman Dakeyne Newall of Newbrough Lodge
*1941: Frank Buddle Atkinson of Gallowhill
*1942: Col. Bernard Cruddas of Middleton Hall
*1943: Sir Arthur Munro Sutherland Bt. of Hethpool House, Kirknewton [LondonGazette|issue=35938|startpage=1200|date=12 March1943|accessdate=2008-05-26]
*1944: John Montagu Craster of Craster Tower [LondonGazette|issue=36444|startpage=1449|date=28 March1944|accessdate=2008-05-26]
*1945: Lt Col. Thomas George Taylor of Chipchase Castle [LondonGazette|issue=36998|startpage=1604|date=23 March1945|accessdate=2008-05-26]
*1946: Lt Col. Richard Straker of Angerton Hall, Morpeth [LondonGazette|issue=37509|startpage=1493|date=22 March1946|accessdate=2008-05-27]
*1947: John George Grey Rea of Berrington House, Ancroft [LondonGazette|issue=37905|startpage=1214|date=14 March1947|accessdate=2008-05-27]
*1948: Charles Ian Carr Bosanquet of Rock Moor House, Alnwick [LondonGazette|issue=38235|startpage=1214|date=12 March1948|accessdate=2008-05-27]
*1949: Captn Alexander Milne Keith of The Chesters, Humshaugh, Hexham [LondonGazette|issue=38556|startpage=1202|date=8 March1949|accessdate=2008-02-10]
*1950: Arthur Hilton Ridley of Park End, Simonburn. [LondonGazette|issue=38878|startpage=1667|date=4 April1950|accessdate=2008-02-10]
*1951: William Archer Benson of Newbrough Hall. [LondonGazette|issue=39175|startpage=1428|date=16 March1951|accessdate=2008-02-10]
*1952: Lt Col Henry Haswell Peile of Ogle Castle.. [LondonGazette|issue=39489|startpage=1400|date=11 March1952|accessdate=2008-02-18]
*1953: Major Charles Douglas Blackett of Halton Castle later Sir Charles Blackett, 9th Baronet. [LondonGazette|issue=39798|startpage=1442|date=13 March1953|accessdate=2008-02-18] .
*1954: Guy Hunter Allgood of Nunwick Hall, Simonsburn [LondonGazette|issue=40115|startpage=1315|date=2 March1954|accessdate=2008-02-18] .
*1961: John Christopher Blackett-Ord of Oakerlands House,Hexham [LondonGazette|issue=42314|startpage=2346|date=28 March1961|accessdate=2008-02-18] .
*1962: Captain Addison Joe Baker-Cresswell DSO RN (Retd) [LondonGazette|issue=42623|supp=yes|startpage=2144|date=16 March 1962|accessdate=2008-02-06] [ [http://www.oxforddnb.com/view/article/65205 "Addison Joe Baker-Cresswell (1901–1997), naval officer"] by John Winton in "Dictionary of National Biography" online (subscription required), also published in book form by Oxford University Press, 2004]
*1975: Peter Orlando Ronald Bridgeman.
*1987: Anthony Robert Pearson.

21st Century

*2005: I. B. Speke [ [http://www.privycouncil.org.uk/output/Page296.asp Privy Council Office] ]
*2006: Eric Davis Grounds. [LondonGazette|issue=57921|notarchive=yes|startpage=3375|endpage=3376|date=9 March 2006|accessdate=2007-11-30]
*2007–2008: Sir Hugh Francis Blackett, 12th Baronet [LondonGazette|issue=58266|notarchive=yes|startpage=3313|date=7 March 2007|accessdate=2007-11-30]
*2008: The Hon. Charles Richard Beaumont [LondonGazette|issue=58639|notarchive=yes|startpage=3947|endpage=3948|date=13 March 2008|accessdate=2008-03-17]

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.