High Sheriff of Buckinghamshire

The High Sheriff of Buckinghamshire, in common with other counties, was originally the King's representative on taxation upholding the law in Saxon times. The word Sheriff evolved from 'shire-reeve'.

The title of High Sheriff is therefore much older than the other crown appointment, the Lord Lieutenant of Buckinghamshire, which came about in1535.

Unlike the Lord Lieutenant of Buckinghamshire, which is generally held from appointment until the holder's death or incapacity, the title of High Sheriff is appointed / reappointed annually. The High Sheriff is assisted by an Under-Sheriff of Buckinghamshire.

List of High Sheriffs of Buckinghamshire

1200–1299

*1208–1211: Robert of Braybrooke
*1211–1214: Henry of Braybrooke
*1214–1224: Falkes de Breauté
*1234–1237: William de Beauchamp
*1278: John Cheyne

1300–1399

*1341: Henry de Chalfont
*1343: Henry de Chalfont
*1371: John Cheyne

1400–1499

*1417: John Giffard of Whaddon
*1426: John Cheyne
*1430: John Cheyne
*1465: John Butler
*1472: John Butler
*1474: Drew Brudenell
*1475: Edmund Molyneux
*1477: Thomas Rokes
*1485: Sir John Donne
*1486: Thomas Rokes
*1491: Richard Restwold
*1494: William Rede
*1498: David Philip
*1499: Richard Restwold

1500–1599

*1509: John Mordaunt
*1510: John Dyve
*1511: Ralph Verney
*1512: Sir Thomas Dynham
*1513: William Gascoigne
*1514: Sir Edward Bray
*1515: Sir John St John
*1516: Sir George Hervey
*1517: William Gascogine
*1518: Michael Fisher
*1519: Sir William Rede
*1520: John Cheyney
*1521: Sir Robert Lee
*1522: Robert Dormer
*1523: Thomas Langston
*1524: Sir Ralph Verney
*1525: Thomas Rotheram
*1526: Sir Edward Grevile
*1527: Francis Pygot
*1528: Sir John Hampden
*1529: Sir John St John
*1530: Sir Michael Fysher
*1531: Sir Robert Dromer
*1532: Sir Edward Dunne
*1533: Sir Robert Lee
*1534: Sir John St John
*1535: Robert Corbet
*1536: Thomas Longueville
*1537: Sir William Windsor
*1538: Sir Robert Dormer
*1539: Sir Thomas Rotheram
*1540: Sir Ralph Verney
*1541–1542: Sir John Gostwick
*1543: Thomas Gifford
*1544: Sir Michael Fisher
*1545: Lewis Dyve
*1546: Sir Robert Drury
*1547: Sir Francis Russell
*1548: Francis Pygot
*1549: Sir John St John
*1550: Sir Thomas Rotheram
*1551: Oliver St John
*1552: Thomas Pygot
*1553: Sir William Dormer
*1554: Arthur Longueville
*1555: Sir Robert Drury
*1556: Sir Robert Peckham
*1557: Thomas Pygot
*1558: Sir Humphrey Ratcliffe
*1559: William Hawtrey
*1560: Thomas Tyringham
*1561: Sir Robert Drury
*1562: John Goodwyn
*1563: Paul Dayrell
*1564: Thomas Fleetwode
*1565: Sir Henry Cheney
*1566: John Cheney
*1567: John Borlase
*1568: Sir William Dormer
*1569: Sir Edmund Ashfield
*1570: Sir Lewis Mordaunt
*1571: Thomas Pygot
*1572: Lewis Dyve
*1573: Sir George Peckham
*1574: Ralph Astry
*1575: John Crooke
*1576: Griffith Hampden
*1577: Michael Blount
*1578: Robert Drury
*1579: Richard Crawford
*1580: Paul Dayrell
*1581: Thomas Tasburgh
*1582: Edmund Verney
*1583: William Hawtrey
*1584: Robert Dormer
*1585: Edward Bulstrode
*1586: John Temple
*1587: John Goodwyn
*1588: John Borlase
*1589: Francis Cheney
*1590: George Fleetwode
*1592: Alexander Hampden
*1593: Henry Longueville
*1594: Thomas Pygot
*1595: Michael Harcourt
*1596: Edward Tyrell
*1596: Anthony Tyringham
*1597: John Dormer
*1598: William Gerrard
*1599: Sir William Clerke

1600–1699

*1600: Thomas Denton
*1601: William Borlase
*1602: Anthony Chester
*1603: Sir Francis Cheney
*1604: Sir William Willoughby
*1605: Sir Richard Ingoldsby
*1606: Sir Henry Longueville
*1607: Sir William Andrews
*1608: Sir Francis Fortescue, KB
*1609: Anthony Greenway
*1610: Sir Robert Lovet
*1616: Sir Thomas Temple
*1620: Sir William Andrews
*1628: Sir Edward Coke
*1635: Richard Grenville
*1636: Sir Anthony Chester
*1642: Richard Grenvill
*1646: Sir William Bowyer, 1st Baronet
*1647: William Bowyer
*1649: Sir Richard Atkins
*1668: Anthony Chester, 3rd Baronet
*1669: John Thompson, 1st Baron Haversham
*1670: Sir Joseph Alston, 2nd Baronet
*1673: Thomas Lewis
*1686: Nicholas Salter
*1689: Edmund Waller

1700–1799

*1700: Robert Weedon
*1702: Sir Joseph Alston, 3rd Baronet
*1724: Martin Basil
*1738: Richard Lowndes
*1741: William Perry
*1742: Richard Eskrigge
*1748: Thomas Turney
*1749: Thomas Leigh
*1750: Sir Richard Atkins, 6th Baronet
*1751: Henry Lovibond
*1757: Richard Lane
*1758: John Ansell
*1759: John Osborne
*1770: Edmund Basil
*1775: John Norris
*1777: Benjamin Way
*1778: George Shergould
*1786: Thomas Wilkinson
*1789: Richard Davenport
*1794: Charles Clowes
*1797: John Sullivan

1800–1899

*1810: Sir William Clayton
*1811: William Bernard-Morland
*1812: Christopher Salter
*1813: Thomas Sheppard Cotton
*1814: Sir William Clayton
*1815: Sir Thomas Digby Aubrey, 7th Baronet
*1816: Sir Thomas Tyringham Bernard-Morland, 6th Baronet
*1822: Benjamin Way
*1824: Richard William Howard Vyse
*1825: James Du Pré
*1828: Robert Harvey
*1830: Richard William Howard Vyse, of Stoke Place [LondonGazette|issue=18652|startpage=257|endpage=258|date=2 February 1830|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1831: Henry Andrewes Uthwatt, of Great Linford [LondonGazette|issue=18772|startpage=194|endpage=195|date=1 February 1831|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1832: Charles Spencer Ricketts, of Dorton House [LondonGazette|issue=18900|startpage=254|endpage=255|date=6 February 1832|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1833: Charles Clowes, of Delaford Park [LondonGazette|issue=19019|startpage=246|date=5 February 1833|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1834: George Simon Harcourt, of Ankerwyke House [LondonGazette|issue=19125|startpage=206|date=4 February 1834|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1835: Rt. Hon. Sir Gore Ouseley, 1st Baronet, of Hall Barn Park [LondonGazette|issue=19238|startpage=235|endpage=236|date=9 February 1835|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1836: Thomas Tyrwhitt-Drake, of Shardeloes [LondonGazette|issue=19353|startpage=223|endpage=224|date=5 February 1836|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1837: John Nembhard Hibbert, of Chalfont St Peter [LondonGazette|issue=19462|startpage=232|endpage=233|date=31 January 1837|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1838: Rice Richard Clayton, of Hedgerley Park [LondonGazette|issue=19586|startpage=232|date=2 February 1838|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1839: Benjamin Way, of Denham [LondonGazette|issue=19704|startpage=214|date=5 February 1839|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1840: John Peter Deering, of the Lee [LondonGazette|issue=19819|startpage=197|date=31 January 1840|accessdate=2008-04-09]
*1841: Thomas Newland Allen, of the Vache [LondonGazette|issue=19948|startpage=303|date=5 February 1841|accessdate=2008-04-09]
*1842: John Palmer, of Dorney Court [LondonGazette|issue=20067|startpage=285|date=4 February 1842|accessdate=2008-04-09]
*1843: James Trevor, Sr., of Broughton House [LondonGazette|issue=20192|startpage=371|date=1 February 1843|accessdate=2008-04-09]
*1844: John Barnes, of Chorley Wood [LondonGazette|issue=20311|startpage=347|date=31 January 1844|accessdate=2008-04-09]
*1845: Edmund Francis Dayrell, of Lillingstone Dayrell [LondonGazette|issue=20439|startpage=315|date=4 February 1845|accessdate=2008-04-09]
*1846: Sir William Clayton, 5th Baronet, of Harleyford House [LondonGazette|issue=20566|startpage=361|date=30 January 1846|accessdate=2008-04-09]
*1847: Mayer Amschel de Rothschild, of Mentmore Towers [LondonGazette|issue=20698|startpage=410|date=5 February 1847|accessdate=2008-04-09]
*1848: William Lowndes, of the Bury, Chesham [LondonGazette|issue=20825|startpage=541|date=11 February 1848|accessdate=2008-04-09]
*1849: John Kaye, of Fulmer [LondonGazette|issue=20944|startpage=431|date=13 February 1849|accessdate=2008-04-09]
*1850: William Selby Lowndes, of Whaddon Hall [LondonGazette|issue=21065|startpage=313|date=5 February 1850|accessdate=2008-04-16]
*1851: Hon. Richard Cavendish, of Thornton Hall [LondonGazette|issue=21181|startpage=363|date=11 February 1851|accessdate=2008-04-16]
*1852: Charles Robert Scott Murray, of Danesfield [LondonGazette|issue=21287|startpage=289|date=3 February 1852|accessdate=2008-04-16]
*1853: Abraham Darby IV, of Stoke Court [LondonGazette|issue=21409|startpage=329|date=8 February 1853|accessdate=2008-04-16]
*1854: Henry Hanmer, of Stockgrove [LondonGazette|issue=21517|startpage=265|date=31 January 1854|accessdate=2008-04-16]
*1855: Philip Duncombe Pauncefort Duncombe, of Great Brickhill [LondonGazette|issue=21660|startpage=470|date=9 February 1855|accessdate=2008-04-16]
*1856: William Frederick Farrer, of Brayfield House [LondonGazette|issue=21844|startpage=361|date=31 January 1856|accessdate=2008-04-16]
*1857: Philip Wroughton, of Ibstone [LondonGazette|issue=21964|startpage=379|date=3 February 1857|accessdate=2008-04-16]
*1858: Matthew Knapp, of Little Linford [LondonGazette|issue=22091|startpage=539|date=3 February 1858|accessdate=2008-04-16]
*1859: Thomas Tyrwhitt-Drake, of Shardeloes [LondonGazette|issue=22226|startpage=454|date=2 February 1859|accessdate=2008-04-16]

*1864: Percy Barrington, 8th Viscount Barrington
*1866: Henry Arthur Hoare
*1868: James Carson
*1876: Sir William Robert Clayton, 6th Baronet
*1883: Ferdinand von Rothschild
*1886: Edward Levy-Lawson, 1st Baron Burnham
*1891: Harold William Swithinbank, of Denham Court, Denham, [LondonGazette|issue=26146|startpage=1653|date=24 March 1891|accessdate=2008-02-11]
*1893: Stafford O'Brien Hoare
*1894: Samuel Sandars (died in office) succeeded by Francis Culling Carr-Gomm

1900–1999

*1902: Wilberforce Bryant
*1909: Sir Herbert Samuel Leon
*1919: Hubert George Beaumont
*1922: Sir William Borradaile Savory, 3rd Baronet
*1925: Sir Henry Aubrey-Fletcher, 6th Baronet
*1935: Stanley Leonard Barry
*1936: Edward Clifton-Brown
*1940: Sir Reginald Bonsor, 2nd Baronet
*1950: Col. Oscar Vaughan Viney of Green End House
*1951: Lt.-Col. Philip Dayrell Stewart Palmer of Dorney Court
*1952: Norman William Gurney of Woodlands
*1953: Brig. Eric Greville Earle of Walton Hall
*1954: Maj. Christopher Lionel Hanbury of Juniper Hill
*1955: Edward Henry Dulley of Datchet Court
*1956: Lt.-Col. Leonard Tetley of Bacombe Warren
*1957: Maj. Ralph Bruce Verney of Claydon House
*1958: V.-Adm. Richard Shelley of The Pickeridge
*1959: Cyril Cobham Griffith of Stoke Lodge
*1960–1961: John Darling Young
*1961–1962: Sir John Aubrey-Fletcher, 7th Baronet
*1962–1963: Gerald Aubrey Mobbs
*1963–1964: David John Robarts
*1964–1965: Elliott M. Viney
*1965–1966: Noel Stephen Paynter
*1966–1967: Sir Henry Roderick Moore
*1967–1968: John Hubert Emlyn Jones
*1968–1969: Owen Francis MacTier Wethered
*1969–1970: John Fremantle
*1970–1971: Laurence Bowring Stoddart
*1971–1972: Leslie Sydney Marler
*1972–1973: Ernest John Routly
*1973–1974: Roger Parker-Jervis
*1974–1975: John Patrick Martin-Bates
*1975–1976: June Elisabeth Micklem
*1976–1977: Sir Francis Dashwood
*1977–1978: John Leslie Garton
*1978–1979: John Mower Alexander Paterson
*1979–1980: Ralph Charles Yablon
*1980–1981: David Richard Michael Curling, of The Rosary [LondonGazette|issue=48134|startpage=4411|date=21 March 1980]
*1981–1982: Dorrien Berkeley Euan Belson
*1982–1983: Sir Nigel Mobbs
*1983–1984: Edna Dorothy Embleton MBE [LondonGazette|issue=49294|startpage=3829|date=18 March 1983|accessdate=2008-01-09]
*1984–1985: Greville Selby-Lowndes
*1985–1986: Victor Gerard Alexander Hoare Nairne
*1986–1987: George Langton Kendall
*1987–1988: Sir Philip Duncombe
*1988–1989: Alistair Francis MacLeod Matthews
*1989–1990: T.A. Bird
*1990–1991: Sir Peter Reynolds
*1991–1992: Christopher Prideaux
*1992–1993: Catharine Margaret Popplewell
*1993–1994: David Palmer
*1994–1995: John Michael Wheeler
*1995–1996: Sir Henry Aubrey-Fletcher, 8th Baronet
*1996–1997: Richard Morris-Adams
*1997–1998: Denis Burrell
*1998–1999: Edmund Ralph Verney
*1999–2000: William McAlpine

2000–present

*2000–2001: Martin Jourdan
*2001–2002: Alexander Shephard
*2002–2003: Rupert Carington
*2003–2004: Richard Thomas Godber
*2004–2005: Francis Patrick Strain Phillips
*2005–2006: Jennifer Hopkirk [ [http://www.buckinghamshire-ambassadors.org.uk/?PageID=45 Buckinghamshire Ambassadors "The Ambassador", Issue 3] ]
*2006–2007: Alexander Boswell [LondonGazette|issue=57921|notarchive=yes|startpage=3375|date=9 March 2006|accessdate=2007-11-30] [ [http://www.buckinghamshire-ambassadors.org.uk/?PageID=58 Buckinghamshire Ambassadors "The Ambassador", Issue 6] ]
*2007–2008: Amanda Rose Nicholson [LondonGazette|issue=58266|notarchive=yes|startpage=3313|date=7 March 2007|accessdate=2007-11-30]
*2008–2009: Peter John Thorogood [LondonGazette|issue=58639|notarchive=yes|startpage=3947|endpage=3948|date=13 March 2008|accessdate=2008-03-17]

References

ources

*cite web | url=http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/Documents/sheriffs_of_buckingham.htm | title=Sheriffs of Buckingham Stephen–James I | accessdate=2006-12-19
*cite web | url=http://www.highsheriffofbuckinghamshire.co.uk/_private/previous_high_sheriffs.htm| title= highsheriffofbuckinghamshire.co.uk| accessdate= 2006-12-10
*cite web | url=http://www.british-history.ac.uk/source.asp?pubid=279| title= A History of the County of Buckingham: Volume 3| accessdate= 2007-05-16
*cite web | url=http://www.thepeerage.com/index.htm| title= thePeerage.com| accessdate= 2007-05-18


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • High Sheriff of Warwickshire — The High Sheriff is the oldest secular office under the Crown. Formerly the High Sheriff was the principal law enforcement officer in the county but over the centuries most of the responsibilities associated with the post have been transferred… …   Wikipedia

  • Buckinghamshire — For other uses, see Buckinghamshire (disambiguation). Buckinghamshire Flag of Buckinghamshire County Council …   Wikipedia

  • High Wycombe — This article is about the town in the United Kingdom. For the suburb of Perth, see High Wycombe, Western Australia. Coordinates: 51°37′43″N 0°44′54″W / 51.628661°N 0.748238 …   Wikipedia

  • Marlow, Buckinghamshire — This article is about the town in Buckinghamshire, England. For other uses, see Marlow. Coordinates: 51°34′00″N 0°46′00″W / 51.566667°N 0.7666 …   Wikipedia

  • List of High Sheriffs of the United Kingdom 2007 — This is a list of High Sheriffs in England and Wales for 2007. The appointments are announced each year around March. The majority of appointments are made by Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom and Privy Council.… …   Wikipedia

  • List of High Sheriffs of the United Kingdom — This is a list of High Sheriffs in England and Wales, and of Sheriffs in Northern Ireland, for 2008. The appointments for England and Wales are announced each year around March. The majority of appointments are made by Elizabeth II of the United… …   Wikipedia

  • Lord Lieutenant of Buckinghamshire — There has been a Lord Lieutenant of Buckinghamshire almost continuously since the position was created by King Henry VIII in 1535. The only exception to this was the English Civil War and English Interregnum between 1643 and 1660 when there was… …   Wikipedia

  • Portal:Buckinghamshire — Shortcut: P:BUCKS Wikipedia portals: Culture Geography Health History Mathematics Natural sciences People Philosophy Religion Society Technology …   Wikipedia

  • Olney, Buckinghamshire — For other uses, see Olney (disambiguation). Coordinates: 52°09′11″N 0°42′00″W / 52.153°N 0.700°W / 52.153; 0.700 …   Wikipedia

  • Beaconsfield — For other uses, see Beaconsfield (disambiguation). Coordinates: 51°36′03″N 0°38′05″W / 51.600873°N 0.634682°W / 51.600873 …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.