Esquimalt (electoral district)

Esquimalt was a provincial electoral district in the province of British Columbia, Canada. It was one of the province's first twelve ridings upon its entry into Confederation. It was originally a two-member riding. Its successor riding today is Esquimalt-Metchosin.

Demographics

Geography

History

Notable MLAs

Election results

"Note: Winners of each election are in" bold.
-
Independent
Charles Berry Brown
align="right"|5
align="right"|2.75%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Independent
David Cameron
align="right"|31
align="right"|17.03%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Independent
Henry S. Caulier
align="right"|9
align="right"|4.95%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Independent
Henry Cogan
align="right"|34
align="right"|18.68%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Independent
William Fisher
align="right"|29
align="right"|15.93%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Independent
Alexander Rocke Robertson
align="right"|74
align="right"|40.66%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total valid votes!align="right"|182!align="right"|100.00%!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total rejected ballots!align="right"
!align="right"
!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Turnout!align="right"|%!align="right"
!align="right"
!align="right"
-
Independent
Alexander Rocke Robinson
align="right"|Acclaimed
align="right"| -.- %
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total valid votes!align="right"|n/a!align="right"| -.- %!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total rejected ballots!align="right"
!align="right"
!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Turnout!align="right"|%!align="right"
!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=7|1 The byelection was called due to the resignation of A.R. Robertson upon appointment to Executive Council 14 November 1871. As this byelection writ was filled by acclamation, no polling day was required and the seat was filled within two weeks. The stated date is the date the return of writs was received by the Chief Electoral Officer.
-
Independent
William Fisher
align="right"|58
align="right"|32.58%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Government
Ninian Frederick Foster
align="right"|25
align="right"|14.05%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Government
Robert Weir
align="right"|43
align="right"|24.16%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Reform caucus
Frederick W. Williams
align="right"|52
align="right"|29.21%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total valid votes!align="right"|178!align="right"|100.00%!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total rejected ballots!align="right"
!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Turnout!align="right"|%!align="right"
!align="right"
-
Government
William Fisher
align="right"|45
align="right"|15.41%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Opposition
Hans Lars Helgesen
align="right"|70
align="right"|37.43%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Opposition
Frederick W. Williams
align="right"|78
align="right"|41.00%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total valid votes!align="right"|187!align="right"|100.00%!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total rejected ballots!align="right"
!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Turnout!align="right"|%!align="right"
!align="right"
-
Opposition
Francis Thomas Child
align="right"|61
align="right"|21.71%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Government
Hans Lars Helgesen
align="right"|77
align="right"|27.40%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Government
John Roland Hett2
align="right"|71
align="right"|25.27%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Opposition
Charles Edward Pooley2
align="right"|72
align="right"|25.62%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total valid votes!align="right"|281!align="right"|100.00%!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total rejected ballots!align="right"
!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Turnout!align="right"|%!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=7|2 The official returns gave Hett 74 votes and Pooley 73, but a B.C. Supreme Court decision altered the results and declared Pooley elected.
-
Opposition
Hans Lars Helgesen
align="right"|70
align="right"|16.87%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Opposition
John Roland Hett
align="right"|72
align="right"|17.35%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Government
David Williams Higgins
align="right"|123
align="right"|29.64%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Government
Charles Edward Pooley
align="right"|150
align="right"|36.14%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total valid votes!align="right"|415!align="right"|100.00%!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total rejected ballots!align="right"
!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Turnout!align="right"|%!align="right"
!align="right"
-
Opposition
Hans Lars Helgesen
align="right"|89
align="right"|22.20%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Government
David Williams Higgins
align="right"|155
align="right"|38.65%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Government
Charles Edward Pooley
align="right"|157
align="right"|39.15%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total valid votes!align="right"|401!align="right"|100.00%!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total rejected ballots!align="right"
!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Turnout!align="right"|%!align="right"
!align="right"

-
Government
David Williams Higgins
align="right"|Accl.
align="right"|--%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Government
Charles Edward Pooley
align="right"|Accl.
align="right"|--%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total valid votes!align="right"|--!align="right"|--%!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total rejected ballots!align="right"
!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Turnout!align="right"|%!align="right"
!align="right"
-
Government
William Fitzherbert T. Bullen3
align="right"|208
align="right"|23.94%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Opposition
Deenis Reginald Harris
align="right"|53
align="right"|6.10%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Opposition
William Henry Hayward
align="right"|189
align="right"|21.75%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Government
David Williams Higgins3
align="right"|206
align="right"|23.70%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Opposition
Charles Edward Pooley
align="right"|213
align="right"|24.51%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total valid votes!align="right"|869!align="right"|100.00%!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total rejected ballots!align="right"
!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Turnout!align="right"|%!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=7|3 Results taken from the "Victoria Colonist" 12 July 1898. Although Bullen received more votes than Higgins, the B.C. Supreme Court controverted his election and declared Higgins elected instead.
-
Government
George Bizantson
align="right"|50
align="right"|6.77%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Government
Donald Fraser
align="right"|75
align="right"|10.16%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Independent Opposition
William Henry Hayward
align="right"|272
align="right"|36.86%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Independent Opposition
David Williams Higgins
align="right"|111
align="right"|15.04%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Opposition
Charles Edward Pooley
align="right"|230
align="right"|31.17%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total valid votes!align="right"|738!align="right"|100.00%!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total rejected ballots!align="right"
!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Turnout!align="right"|%!align="right"
!align="right"
-
Liberal
John Jardine
align="right"|212
align="right"|47.01%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Conservative
Charles Edward Pooley
align="right"|239
align="right"|52.99%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total valid votes!align="right"|451!align="right"|100.00%!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total rejected ballots!align="right"
!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Turnout!align="right"|%!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=7|4Seat was reduced from two members to one.
-
Liberal
John Jardine
align="right"|297
align="right"|58.58%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Conservative
Charles Edward Pooley
align="right"|210
align="right"|41.42%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total valid votes!align="right"|507!align="right"|100.00%!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total rejected ballots!align="right"
!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Turnout!align="right"|%!align="right"
!align="right"
-
Conservative
Henry Dallas Helmcken
align="right"|362
align="right"|45.36%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Liberal
John Jardine
align="right"|436
align="right"|54.64%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total valid votes!align="right"|798!align="right"|100.00%!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total rejected ballots!align="right"
!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Turnout!align="right"|%!align="right"
!align="right"
-
Independent Conservative
Henry Dallas Helmcken
align="right"|186
align="right"|21.73%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Liberal
Malcolm Bruce Jackson
align="right"|151
align="right"|17.64%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Independent Conservative
John Jardine
align="right"|96
align="right"|11.21%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Socialist
George Oliver
align="right"|25
align="right"|2.92%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Conservative
Robert Henry Pooley
align="right"|398
align="right"|46.50%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total valid votes!align="right"|856!align="right"|100.00%!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total rejected ballots!align="right"
!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Turnout!align="right"|%!align="right"
!align="right"
-
Liberal
Arthur William McCurdy
align="right"|653
align="right"|49.92%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Conservative
Robert Henry Pooley
align="right"|655
align="right"|50.08%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total valid votes!align="right"|1,308!align="right"|100.00%!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total rejected ballots!align="right"
!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Turnout!align="right"
!align="right"
!align="right"
-
Socialist Labour
Burges James Gadsden
align="right"|479
align="right"|20.63%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Liberal
Henry Charles Helgesen
align="right"|685
align="right"|29.50%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Conservative
Robert Henry Pooley
align="right"|1,158
align="right"|49.87%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total valid votes!align="right"|2,322!align="right"|100.00%!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total rejected ballots!align="right"
!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Turnout!align="right"|%!align="right"
!align="right"
-
Liberal
Frank Robert Carlow
align="right"|625
align="right"|22.64%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Independent Conservative
Alexander Lockley
align="right"|341
align="right"|12.35%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Provincial Party
Robert Pope Matheson
align="right"|515
align="right"|18.65%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Conservative
Robert Henry Pooley
align="right"|1,280
align="right"|46.36%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total valid votes!align="right"|2,761!align="right"|100.00%!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total rejected ballots!align="right"
!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Turnout!align="right"|%!align="right"
!align="right"
-
Independent Liberal 5
Frank Robert Carlow
align="right"|25
align="right"|0.86%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Conservative
Robert Henry Pooley
align="right"|1,806
align="right"|62.10%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Liberal
Mary Ellen Smith 6
align="right"|1,077
align="right"|18.65%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total valid votes!align="right"|2,908!align="right"|100.00%!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total rejected ballots!align="right"|92!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Turnout!align="right"|%!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=7|5 Independent in Summary of Votes.
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=7|6Mary Ellen Smith was the first female candidate to the BC Legislature.

-
Co-operative Commonwealth Fed.
Arthur Norman Brown
align="right"|525
align="right"|13.98%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Non-Partisan Independent Group
James Elrick
align="right"|358
align="right"|9.53%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Unionist
Robert Henry Pooley
align="right"|1,466
align="right"|39.03%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Liberal
Charles Eustatius Whitney-Griffiths
align="right"|1,407
align="right"|37.46%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total valid votes!align="right"|3,756!align="right"|100.00%!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total rejected ballots!align="right"|104!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Turnout!align="right"|%!align="right"
!align="right"
-
Independent
John William Archer
align="right"|67
align="right"|1.70%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Social Credit League
Arabella Cicily Boydell
align="right"|57
align="right"|1.44%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Conservative
Elmer Victor Finland
align="right"|1,462
align="right"|41.60%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Co-operative Commonwealth Fed.
William Donaldson Smith
align="right"|765
align="right"|19.38%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Liberal
Charles Eustatius Whitney-Griffiths
align="right"|1,416
align="right"|35.88%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total valid votes!align="right"|3,947!align="right"|100.00%!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total rejected ballots!align="right"|28!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Turnout!align="right"|%!align="right"
!align="right"
-
Liberal
Charles Taschereau Beard
align="right"|1,348
align="right"|35.06%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Conservative
Elmer Victor Finland
align="right"|1,554
align="right"|40.42%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Co-operative Commonwealth Fed.
Henry George Webber
align="right"|943
align="right"|24.53%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total valid votes!align="right"|3,845!align="right"|100.00%!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total rejected ballots!align="right"|134!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Turnout!align="right"|%!align="right"
!align="right"
-
Coalition
Charles Taschereau Beard
align="right"|2,568
align="right"|56.35%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Co-operative Commonwealth Fed.
George Henry Webber
align="right"|1,989
align="right"|43.65%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total valid votes!align="right"|4,557!align="right"|100.00%!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total rejected ballots!align="right"|114!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Turnout!align="right"|%!align="right"
!align="right"
-
Coalition
Charles Taschereau Beard
align="right"|4,219
align="right"|51.26%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Independent
George Edward Bonner
align="right"|1,554
align="right"|40.42%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Independent Conservative
Elmer Victor Finland
align="right"|943
align="right"|24.53%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Union of Electors
Ellen Hart
align="right"|92
align="right"|1.12%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Independent Conservative
Henry George Webber
align="right"|2,488
align="right"|30.23%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total valid votes!align="right"|8,231!align="right"|100.00%!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total rejected ballots!align="right"|173!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Turnout!align="right"|%!align="right"
!align="right"

-
Social Credit League
William Neelands Chant
align="right"|1,606
align="right"|17.73%
align="right"|-
align="right"| - %
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Liberal
Geoffrey Indnes Edgelow
align="right"|2,294
align="right"|25.33%
align="right"|3,597
align="right"|43.14%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Progressive Conservative
Robert Hamilton Fort
align="right"|1,550
align="right"|17.11%
align="right"|-
align="right"| - %
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Co-operative Commonwealth Fed.
Franklin John Trehern Mitchell
align="right"|3,607
align="right"|39.83%
align="right"|4,741
align="right"|56.86%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total valid votes!align="right"|9,057!align="right"|%!align="right"|8,338!align="right"|100.00%!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total rejected ballots!align="right"|366!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Turnout!align="right"|%!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=9|7 Final count is between top two candidates from previous count; intermediary counts (of 3) not shown

-
Social Credit League
Herbert Joseph Bruch
align="right"|3,264
align="right"|36.96%
align="right"|4,147
align="right"|51.87%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Liberal
Geofrey Innes Edgelow
align="right"|1,998
align="right"|22.62%
align="right"|-
align="right"| - %
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Progressive Conservative
Norman L. Goodwin
align="right"|480
align="right"|5.44
align="right"| -
align="right"| - %
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Co-operative Commonwealth Fed.
Franklin John Trehern Mitchell
align="right"|3,089
align="right"|34.98%
align="right"|3,848
align="right"|48.13%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total valid votes!align="right"|8,831!align="right"|100.00%!align="right"|7,995!align="right"|%!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total rejected ballots!align="right"|445!align="right"
!align="right"
!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total Registered Voters!align="right"
!align="right"
!align="right"
!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Turnout!align="right"|%!align="right"
!align="right"
!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=9|8 Preferential ballot; final count is between top two candidates from first count; intermediary counts (of 3) not shown

-
Social Credit
Herbert Joseph Bruch
align="right"|3,530
align="right"|43.70
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Progressive Conservative
George Brock Chisholm
align="right"|821
align="right"|10.16%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Co-operative Commonwealth Fed.
Elvan Walters
align="right"|2,013
align="right"|24.92%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Liberal
George Wilfrid Whittaker
align="right"|1,714
align="right"|21.22%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total valid votes!align="right"|8,078!align="right"|100.00%!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total rejected ballots!align="right"|110!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Turnout!align="right"|%!align="right"
!align="right"
-
Social Credit
Herbert Joseph Bruch
align="right"|4,429
align="right"|40.38%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Progressive Conservative
James Bryant
align="right"|991
align="right"|9.04%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Co-operative Commonwealth Fed.
Geoffrey Harris Mitchell
align="right"|3.383
align="right"|30.84%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Liberal
George Wilfrid Whittaker
align="right"|2,165
align="right"|19.74%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total valid votes!align="right"|10,968!align="right"|100.00%!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total rejected ballots!align="right"|126!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Turnout!align="right"|%!align="right"
!align="right"
-
New Democrat
John E. Bartanus
align="right"|3,445
align="right"|30.25%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Social Credit
Herbert Joseph Bruch
align="right"|6,075
align="right"|53.35%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Liberal
David Alexander Elrix
align="right"|1,867
align="right"|16.40%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total valid votes!align="right"|11,387!align="right"|100.00%!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total rejected ballots!align="right"|285!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Turnout!align="right"|%!align="right"
!align="right"
-
Social Credit
Herbert Joseph Bruch
align="right"|8,532
align="right"|52.60%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
New Democrat
Herbert Joseph Bruch
align="right"|5,718
align="right"|35.25%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Liberal
Frederick Henry Phillips
align="right"|1,971
align="right"|12.15%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total valid votes!align="right"|16,221!align="right"|100.00%!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total rejected ballots!align="right"|415!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Turnout!align="right"|%!align="right"
!align="right"
-
Social Credit
Herbert Joseph Bruch
align="right"|5,320
align="right"|27.46%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
New Democrat
James Henry Gorst
align="right"|6,568
align="right"|33.90%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Liberal
Henry Donovan Joy
align="right"|3,884
align="right"|20.05%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Progressive Conservative
John Sedgwick Williams
align="right"|3,601
align="right"|18.59%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total valid votes!align="right"|19,373!align="right"|100.00%!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total rejected ballots!align="right"|453!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Turnout!align="right"|%!align="right"
!align="right"
-
Independent
John Strong Craggs
align="right"|132
align="right"|0.54%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Progressive Conservative
Thelma Dawson
align="right"|2,033
align="right"|8.37%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Social Credit
Lyle Benjamin James Kahl
align="right"|10,637
align="right"|43.78%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
New Democrat
Franklin John Trehern Mitchell
align="right"|10,516
align="right"|43.28%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
Liberal
Leonard J. Stephenson
align="right"|977
align="right"|4.02%
align="right"
align="right"|unknown
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total valid votes!align="right"|24,295!align="right"|100.00%!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Total rejected ballots!align="right"|417!align="right"
!align="right"
- bgcolor="white"!align="right" colspan=3|Turnout!align="right"|%!align="right"
!align="right"

ubsequent elections

After the 32nd general election in 1979, the riding of Esquimalt was incorporated into the new riding of Esquimalt-Port Renfrew.

ources

* [http://www.elections.bc.ca/elections/electoral_history/toc.html Elections BC website - historical election data]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Omineca (electoral district) — Omineca was a provincial electoral district of the Canadian province of British Columbia. It first appeared on the hustings in the general election of 1916. Contents 1 Demographics 2 Political Geography 3 Notable Elections …   Wikipedia

  • Dewdney (electoral district) — Dewdney was a provincial electoral district in the Canadian province of British Columbia. Its predecessor was the riding of Westminster Dewdney, which was created for the 1894 election from a partition of the Westminster riding, which was a rural …   Wikipedia

  • Victoria (electoral district) — Infobox Canada electoral district name = Victoria province = British Columbia caption = Victoria in relation to other Vancouver Island federal electoral districts. fed status = active fed district number = 59035 fed created = 1924 fed abolished …   Wikipedia

  • Nanaimo (electoral district) — For the city, see Nanaimo, British Columbia. For other current and historical electoral districts, federal and provincial, please see Nanaimo (electoral districts) Nanaimo was a federal electoral district in British Columbia, Canada, that was… …   Wikipedia

  • Chilliwack (provincial electoral district) — Chilliwack British Columbia electoral district Provincial electoral district Legislature Legislative Assembly of British Columbia MLA       John …   Wikipedia

  • North Coast (provincial electoral district) — North Coast British Columbia electoral district Provincial electoral district Legislature Legislative Assembly of British Columbia MLA       …   Wikipedia

  • Delta (provincial electoral district) — Delta was the name of a provincial electoral district in the Canadian province of British Columbia based on the municipality of Delta at the mouth of the Fraser River between the city of Vancouver and the US border. It made its first appearance… …   Wikipedia

  • Columbia River (electoral district) — Columbia River was a provincial electoral district in the Canadian province of British Columbia from 1966 to 1986. The riding s predecessor, which was named Columbia, appeared on the hustings from 1903 to 1963. The successor riding in this region …   Wikipedia

  • New Westminster (provincial electoral district) — New Westminster is the only electoral district in British Columbia to have existed for every general election. Electoral history 1871 present Note: Winners of each election are in bold. 1st British Columbia general election, 1871 Party Candidate… …   Wikipedia

  • Comox Valley (provincial electoral district) — Comox Valley is a provincial electoral district for the Legislative Assembly of British Columbia, Canada. Contents 1 Demographics 2 Geography 3 History …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.