BC Sports Hall of Fame

The BC Sports Hall of Fame was founded in 1966 by Eric Whitehead and other groups of sports minded individuals in British Columbia. It was established to honour and to show tribute to British Columbia's outstanding athletes, teams, builders and pioneers of sport. The BC Sports Hall of Fame and Museum was opened in 1983 at BC Place Stadium, which is located at 777 Pacific Boulevard South. The Hall of Fame can be found inside the stadium at Gate "A"-Level 300. It is open seven days a week from 10:00a.m. to 5:00p.m.

BC Sports Hall of Fame inductees

compactTOC__NOTOC__

A

All Round

* Capozzi, "Herb" was inducted as a "Builder" in 2007.
* Chandler, "Bill" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1966.
* Clarkson, "Reg" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1974.
* Eccleston, "Faye (Burnham)" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1966.
* Gillis, "John Hugh (Jack)" was inducted as a "Pioneer" in 2006.
* Hindmarch, "Bob" was inducted as a "Builder" in 2006.
* Hume, "Fred" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1966.
* Hunt, "Ted" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1972.
* Mayers, "Wallace" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1966.
* McCulloch, "Colleen" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2001.
* Moro, "Lou" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1995.
* Osborne, "Robert" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1967.
* Peden, "Doug" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1967.
* Pomfret, "Jack" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1971.
* Pomfret, "Marilyn" was inducted as a "Builder" in 2004
* Robertson, "Sandy" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1971.
* Smith, "Stanley" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1966.
* Topley, "Shirly Ann" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1998.
* Webster, "Peter" was inducted as a "Builder" in 2007.
* Wilson, "Ruth" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1966.
* Whitehead, "Eric" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1977.
* Whyte, "Eleanor (Cave)" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1987.

Archery

* Lidstone, "Dorothy (Wagar)" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1981.

B

Badminton

* Lovett, "Claire (Ehman)" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1975.
* Macdonnell, "Wayne" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1993.
* Samis, "John" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1972.
* Sharpe, "Claire (Backhouse)" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1997.
* Thompson, "Daryl" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1984.
* Turner, "Margaret (Taylor)" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1967.
* Underhill, "Jack (John)" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1969.
* Underhill, "Eileen (George)" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1970.

Baseball

* Bilesky, "Andy" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1994.
* Bowsfield, "Ted" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1980.
* Brown, "Bob" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1966.
* Hallgren, "Arnold (Arnie)" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2005.
* Vancouver Asahi was inducted as a "Pioneer" in 2005.

Basketball

* 1930 UBC Senior A (Women) was inducted as a "Team" in 1981.
* 1936-1937 UBC Thunderbirds (Men) was inducted as a "Team" in 1980.
* 1944-1945 Hedlunds (Women) was inducted as a "Team" in 1989.
* 1945-1946 UBC Thunderbirds (Men) was inducted as a "Team" in 1984.
* 1945-1946 Victoria Dominoes (Men) was inducted as a "Team" in 1978.
* 1948-1949 Vancouver Clover Leafs (Men) was inducted as a "Team" in 1993.
* 1954-1955 Vancouver Eilers was inducted as a "Team" in 1991.
* 1955 Alberni Athletic (Men) was inducted as a "Team" in 2001.
* 1966 IGA Grocers (Men) was inducted as a "Team" in 1997.
* Andrews, "George "Porky" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1967.
* Baker, "Norm" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1966.
* Bardsley, "Jim" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1978.
* Bell, "Rita (Panasis)" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1975.
* Chapman, "Art" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1969.
* Chapman, "Chuck" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1968.
* Gloag, "Norm" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1975.
* Phipps, "Roy" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1966.
* Smith, "Bev" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2003.
* Willox, "J.A. "Wink" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1985.
* Wright, "Ken" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1983.

Boxing

* Lowes, "Herbert A." was inducted as a "Builder" in 1990.
* Mann, "Harold" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2006.
* McLarnin, "Jimmy" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1966.
* Paonessa, "Tom" was inducted as a "Pioneer" in 2001.
* Townsend, "William" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1966.
* Walters, "Dale" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2006.
* Walters, "Len" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1995.

C

Canoeing

* Fisher, "Hugh" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1985.

Curling

* 1948 "Frenchy" D'Amour Rink (Men) was inducted as a "Team" in 1980.
* 1964 Lyall Dagg Rink (Men) was inducted as a "Team" in 1976.
* 1985 Linda Moore Rink (Women) was inducted as a "Team" in 1990.
* 1987 Pat Sanders Rink (Women) was inducted as a "Team" in 1996.
* 1994 Rick Folk Rink (Men) was inducted as a "Team" in 1995.
* 2000 Kelley Law & Greg McAulay Curling Teams were both inducted as "Teams" in 2002.
* Avery, "Frank" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1970.
* Sparkes, "Bernie" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1995.
* Stone, "Reg" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1984.
* Stone, "Roy" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1984.

Cycling

* Atkinson, "Lorne "Ace" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1997.
* Davies, "Jim" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1972.
* Peden, "William "Torchy" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1966.
* Robinson, "Morris" was inducted as a "Pioneer" in 2002.
* Sumner, "Roger" was inducted as a "Builder" in 2003.
* Walton, "Brian" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2006.

D

Diving

* Athans, "George" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1968.
* Dinsley, "Tom" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1979.
* Hunt, "Lynda (Adams)" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1970.
* MacDonald, "Irene" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1972.

F

Field Hockey

* Colbourne, "Moira (Christie)" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1985.
* Schrodt, "Barbara "Bim" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1999.
* Warren, "Harry" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1990.

Figure Skating

* Brauckmann, "Linda (Scharfe)" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1997.
* Cella, "Karen (Magnussen)" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1972.
* Kraatz, "Victor" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2004.
* Mitchell, "E.V. "Billie" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1998.
* Soper Ice Dance Pair (Barry and Louise Soper) was inducted as "Athletes" and as a "Team" in 1979.
* Wilson, "Tracey" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1991.

Football

* 1964 BC Lions were inducted as a "Team" in 1986.
* 1985 BC Lions were inducted as a "Team" in 2000.
* Ackles, "Bob" was inducted as a "Builder" in 2004.
* Bailey, "Byron (BY)" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1975.
* Brown, "Tom" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1987.
* Farley, "Jack" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1996.
* Fieldgate, "Norm" was inducted as a "Athlete"in 1970.
* Fleming, "Willie "The Wisp" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1998.
* Hinton, "W.T. (Tom)" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1992.
* Kapp, "Joe" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1999.
* Passaglia, "Lui" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2001.
* Rowe, "Paul" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1981.
* Stukus, "Annis" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1998.
* Wilson, "Al" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1997.
* Young, "Jim" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1994.

G

Golf

* 1994 Dunhill Cup Team was inducted as a "Team" in 1999.
* Black, "David" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1966.
* Black, "Ken" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1966.
* Brown, "Ernest Edgar" was inducted as a "Builder" in 2003.
* Johnston, "John" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1971.
* Leonard, "Stan" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1966.
* Mawhinney, "Bill" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1970.
* McElroy, "Walter" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1980.
* Moore, "Gail" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2004.
* Roxburgh, "Doug" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1995.
* Sweeny, "Violet (Pooley)" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1974.
* Todd, "Margaret (Sutcliffe)" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1973.

Gymnastics

* Delesalle, "Philip" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1994.
* Hartley, "Gladys" was inducted as a "Builder" in 2002.

H

High Jump

* Olafsson, "Shirley" was inducted as a "Pioneer" in 2004.

Horse Racing

* Woodhouse, "Hedley" was inducted as an "Athlete" in 1979.

Hydroplane Racing

* Hutchison, "Jim" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1984..

I

Ice Hockey

* 1914-1915 Vancouver Millionaires was inducted as a "Team" in 1979.
* 1924-1925 Victoria Cougars was inducted as a "Team" in 1977.
* 1935-1936 Kimberley Dynamiters was inducted as a "Team" in 1976.
* 1938-1939 Trail Smoke Eaters was inducted as a "Team" in 1976.
* 1954-1955 Penticton V's was inducted as a "Team" in 1976.
* 1960-1961 Trail Smoke Eaters was inducted as a "Team" in 1976.
* 1968-1969 Vancouver Canucks was inducted as a "Team" in 2006.
* 2002 Canadian Olympic Hockey Team (Men) was inducted as a "Team" in 2003.
* Anderson, "Glenn" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2001.
* Buckna, "Mike" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1989.
* Ferguson, "John, Sr." was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1978.
* Fredrickson, "Frank" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1983.
* Gare, "Danny" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2008
* Gilmour, "Lloyd" was inducted as a "Builder" in 2002.
* Kurtenbach, "Orland" was inducted as a "Athlete in 1997.
* Mackay, "Duncan "Mickey" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1989.
* Maniago, "Cesare" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1996.
* Martin, "Seth" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1988.
* McLelland, "Ivan" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2005.
* Moog, "Andy" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2003.
* Morris, "Jim" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1974.
* Neely, "Cam" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2000.
* Page, "Fred" was inducted as a "Builder" in 2001.
* Patrick, "Frank" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1966.
* Patrick, "Joseph" was inducted as a "Pioneer" in 1998.
* Patrick, "Lester" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1966.
* Patrick, "Lynn" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1968.
* Patrick, "Murray "Muzz" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1968.
* Rota, "Darcy" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2002.
* Smyl, "Stan" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2005.
* Snepsts, "Harold" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2006.
* Taylor, "Fred "Cyclone" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1966.
* Temple, "Ivan" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1984.
* Watson, "Jim" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2002.
* Watson, "Joe" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2002.

J

Judo

* Rogers, "Doug" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1976.
* Sasaki, "Steve" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1995.

L

Lacrosse

* 1908 New Westminster Salmonbellies Field Lacrosse Team was inducted as a "Team" in 2003.
* 1936's North Shore Indians was inducted as a "Team" in 1999.
* 1964 Vancouver Carling Lacrosse Club was inducted as a "Team" in 2005.
* Bionda, "Jack" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1998.
* Crookall, "John" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1967.
* Dickinson, "William" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1967.
* Dickson, "Bill" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1967.
* Douglas, "James" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1967.
* Ferguson, "Merv" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1978.
* Fletcher, "Douglas" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1968.
* Goss, "Wayne" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1989.
* Spring, "Cliff "Doughy" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1967.
* Turnbull, "Alex "Dad" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1967.

M

Media

* Armitage, "Steve" was inducted in 2006.
* Coleman, "Jim" was inducted in 1998.
* Cox, "Jim" was inducted in 2004.
* Good Sr, "Bill" was inducted in 2002.
* Kearney, "Jim" was inducted in 1999.
* Loranger, "Clancy" was inducted in 2003.
* Reynolds, "Ted" was inducted in 1998.
* Robson, "Jim" was inducted in 2000.
* Short, "Jack" was inducted in 2001.
* Taylor, "Jim" was inducted in 2005.

Motor Cycling

* Deeley, "Trevor" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2000.

Motor Sports

* Moore, "Greg" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2000.

R

Rhythmic Gymnastics

* Methorst, "Lori Fung" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1985.

Rodeo

* Hyland, "Mel" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1999.
* McLean, "Ken" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1973.

Rowing

* 1924 VRC Coxless Fours (Men) was inducted as a "Team" in 1977.
* 1932 VRC Double Sculls (Men) was inducted as a "Team" in 1980.
* 1954 UBC/VRC Eights (Men) was inducted as a "Team" in 1966.
* 1956 UBC/VCR Coxless Fours (Men) was inducted as a "Team" in 1966.
* 1956 UBC/VCR Eights (Men) was inducted as a "Team" in 1976.
* 1960 UBC/VCR Eights (Men) was inducted as a "Team" in 1977.
* 1984 Olympic Eights (Men) was inducted as a "Team" in 1985.
* 1992 BC Members, Olympic Teams (Men & Women) was inducted as a "Team" in 1994.
* Heddle, "Kathleen" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2003.
* Hungerford, "George" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1966.
* Johnston, "Bob" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1966.
* Laumann, "Silken" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2004.
* McClure, "Dick" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1999.
* Porter, "Derek" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1996.
* Read, "Frank" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1996.
* Smith, "Tricia" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1992.
* Stacey, "Nelles" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1966.

Rugby

* Bain, "Jack" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1977.
* Burgess, "Don" was inducted as a "Builder" in 2000.
* Burnham, "Barrie" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1998.
* De Goede, "Hans" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2007.
* Moore, "Douglas (Buzz)" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1967.
* Spray, "Robert" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1975.
* Woodward, "Reginald" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1967.

ailing

* 1972 Olympic Sailing Crew was inducted as a "Team" in 1989.
* 1994 Star Class Crew was inducted as a "Team" in 1998.

hooting

* Opsal, "Frank" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1976.
* Westling, "Gunnar" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1974.

ki Jumping

* Nelsen, "Nels" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1984.

kiing

* Boyd, "Rob" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2003.
* Irwin, "Dave" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1989.
* Lee-Gartner, "Kerrin" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1994.
* Lenihan, "Gerry (Sorensen)" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1986.
* Murray, "Dave" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1987.
* Raine, "Nancy (Greene)" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1969.

nooker

* Thorburn, "Cliff" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1995.

nowboarding

* Rebagliati, "Ross" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2005.

occer

* 1928-29 New Westminster Royals was inducted as a "Team" in 1979.
* 1946-47 St. Andrews was inducted as a "Team" in 1987.
* 1979 Vancouver Whitecaps was inducted as a "Team" in 1988.
* 1989 Vancouver '86ers was inducted as a "Team" in 2004.
* 2004 Vancouver Whitecaps Women's Soccer Team was inducted as a "Team" in 2007.
* Cowan, "Jack" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1974.
* Forrest, "Craig" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2007.
* Fryatt, "David" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1983.
* Harvey, "Trevor" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1985.
* Kulai, "Dan" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1970.
* Lenarduzzi, "Bobby" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1992.
* Pears, "Ken" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1986.
* Philley, "Brian" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1997.
* Richardson, "John" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1966.
* Russell, "John" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1966.
* Sanford, "Aubrey" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1971.
* Spencer, "Jimmy" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1973.
* Stewart, "Gordon "Gogie" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1988.
* Stronge, "Stan" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1980.
* Turner, "David" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1966.
* Wilson, "Bruce" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1990.
* Yip, "Quene" was inducted as a "Pioneer" in 1998.

oftball

* 1976 Victoria Bate Construction (Men) was inducted as a "Team" in 1990.
* Fuller, "Rosemary" was inducted as an "Athlete" in 1991.
* Bernard "Buster" Moberg was inducted as an "Athlete" by winning over 100 games as a pitcher.

peed Skating

* Green, "Eden Donatelli" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2000.
* Marshall, "Neal" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2002.

quash

* Morfitt, "George" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1988.

wimming

* Cliff, "Leslie" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1978.
* Firby, "Howard" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1977.
* Gate, "George" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1986.
* Gurr, "Donna-Marie" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1987.
* Hindmarch, "Bob" was inducted as a "Builder" in 2006.
* Hogg, "Wendy (Cook)" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1990.
* Hunt, "Helen (Stewart)" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1968.
* Hutton, "Ralph" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1973.
* Jacks, "Ron" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1992.
* Kieran, "Audrey (Griffin)" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1971.
* Lay, "Marion" was inducted as a "Builder" in 2005.
* Mahony, "Bill" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1980.
* McIlwaine, "Mary (Stewart)" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1966.
* McKinnon, "Archie" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1966.
* McLagan, "Joan (Langdon)" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1988.
* Meraw, "Ann (Mundigel)" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1985.
* Norman, "Percy" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1967.
* Rai, "Pamela" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1993.
* Robertson, "Bruce" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1978.
* Salmon, "Peter" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1984.
* Smith, "Shannon" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1983.
* Snelling, "Deryk" was inducted as a "Builder" in 2006.
* Tanner, "Elaine" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1969.

ynchronized Swimming

* Smith, "Donalda" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1992.

T

Tennis

* Bardsley, "Tony" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2007.
* Cardinall, "Edward" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1966.
* Connell, "Grant" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1999.
* Leeming, "Marjorie" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1977.
* Main, "Lorne" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1975.
* Schwengers, "Bernie" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1966.
* Wright, "Jack" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1966.

Track and Field

* Alderson, "Lillian (Palmer)" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1969.
* Berkun, "Stephanie (Berto)" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1989.
* Brill, "Debbie" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1989.
* Cavallin, "Isabell" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1996.
* Chalmers, "Angela" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2004.
* Chandler, "William" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1966
* Clement, "Doug" was inducted as a "Builder" in 2004.
* Crooks, "Charmaine" was inducted as a "Athlete in 2003.
* Dalziel, "Patricia (Jones)" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1991.
* Fell, "Graeme" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2004.
* Gillis, "Duncan" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1967.
* Harrison, "Jack" was inducted as a "Pioneer" in 2000.
* Humber, "Bruce" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1969.
* Jerome, "Harry" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1966.
* Joy, "Greg" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1986.
* Krause, "Willi" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1981.
* Loverock, "Patty" was inducted as a "?" in 1986.
* McNaughton, "Duncan" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1966.
* Parnell, "Bill" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1970.
* Piotrowski, "Irene" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1993.
* Rowell, "Frederick" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1992.
* Steen, "Dave" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1991.
* Steen, "Don" was inducted as a "Builder" in 2003.
* Swan, "Jane" was inducted as a "Builder" in 2005.
* Swindells, "Lloyd" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1976.
* Thomasson, "Mary (Frizzell)" was inducted as a "Pioneer" in 2007.
* Williams, "Lynn (Kanuka)" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1999.
* Williams, "Percy" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1966.
* Wright, "Harold" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1979.
* Wright, "Thelma" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2000.

Triathlon

* Ritchie, "Jo-Anne" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2001.
* Whitfield, "Simon" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2002.

V

Volleyball

* Bishop, "Carole" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1988.
* Lindal, "Victor" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2001.

W

Water Skiing

* Athans, "George, Jr." was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1976.

Weightlifting

* Hepburn, "Doug" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1966.

Wheelchair Athletics

* Hansen, "Rick" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2007.
* Reimer, "Eugene" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2002.

Wheelchair Basketball

* Abbott, "Marni" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2007.

Whitewater/slalom Kayaking

* Ford, "David" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2005.

Wrestling

* Igali, "Daniel" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 2001.
* Molle, "Bob" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1999.
* Nemeth, "Paul" was inducted as a "Builder" in 1990.
* Wilson, "Chris" was inducted as a "Athlete" in 1998.

W.A.C. Bennett Award

* Bailey, "Nat" was the recipient of the award in 2003.
* Bentley "Peter J.G." was the recipient of the award in 1999.
* Cunningham, "Bill" was the recipient of the award in 1983.
* Diamond, "Jack" was the recipient of the award in 1989.
* Fox, "Terry" was the recipient of the award in 1980.
* Furlong, "Tom" was the recipient of the award in 2004.
* Griffiths, "Frank, Sr." was the recipient of the award in 1997.
* Hansen, "Rick" was the recipient of the award in 1987.
* Poole, "John Wilson (Jack)" was the recipient of the award in 2005.
* Reimer, "Eugene D." was the recipient of the award in 1993.
* Wilhelmsen, "Franz" was the recipient of the award in 1998.
* Woodward, "Chunky" was the recipient of the award in 1986.

External links

* [http://www.bcsportshalloffame.com BC Sports Hall of Fame Official Site]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Sports Hall of Fame of New Jersey — The Sports Hall of Fame of New Jersey was established in 1988 to honor athletes, teams, events and contributors associated with the state of New Jersey. There is currently no physical site or structure for the hall, but its members are honored… …   Wikipedia

  • Florida Sports Hall of Fame — The Florida Sports Hall of Fame (FSHOF) and Museum is dedicated to preserving, honoring and promoting knowledge of excellence manifested by inducted individuals and in the history and conduct of sports in Florida. Among the exhibits are… …   Wikipedia

  • Georgia Sports Hall of Fame — The Georgia Sports Hall of Fame is located in Macon, Georgia. It is the largest state sports hall of fame in America at convert|43000|sqft|m2| 2. The Hall of Fame houses over convert|14000|sqft|m2| 2 of exhibit space broken down into sections… …   Wikipedia

  • Mississippi Sports Hall of Fame — The Mississippi Sports Hall of Fame and Museum is located in Jackson, Mississippi. The hall of fame was established in 1961[1] and is currently located in a museum that displays the achievements of Mississippi athletes. The museum opened on July… …   Wikipedia

  • Oregon Sports Hall of Fame — Established 1980 Type Hall of fame Director Mike Rose Website …   Wikipedia

  • Texas Sports Hall of Fame — The Texas Sports Hall of Fame recognizes athletes, coaches, and administrators who have made lasting fame and honor to Texas sports .cite web|url=http://www.tshof.org/info/nominations/|title=Texas Sports Hall of Fame Nominations] It was… …   Wikipedia

  • Colorado Sports Hall of Fame — The Colorado Sports Hall of Fame (CSHoF) was incorporated on November 4, 1964.[1] The Colorado Sports Hall of Fame Museum opened in August 2001.[1] It is located at Gate #1 on the west side of Invesco Field at Mile High, in Denver, Colorado.[1]… …   Wikipedia

  • National Sports Hall of Fame — The National Sports Hall of Fame was a proposed sports hall of fame on City Island in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, United States, which was scheduled for completion between July and August 2009[1]. The $34.5M project s likely cancellation was… …   Wikipedia

  • Kansas Sports Hall of Fame — History [http://www.kshof.org/index.cfm Kansas Sports Hall of Fame] was founded in 1967 as part of the Kansas Centennial Celebration. Funding for operating expenses is provided in part by donations, admissions, gift shop sales, and special events …   Wikipedia

  • Chicagoland Sports Hall of Fame — The Chicagoland Sports Hall of Fame, located in the Hawthorne Race Course,[1] in Stickney/Cicero, near Chicago, Illinois, honors sports greats associated with the greater Chicago area.[2] It was founded in 1979 as a trailer owned by the Olympia… …   Wikipedia

  • Michigan Sports Hall of Fame — The Michigan Sports Hall of Fame is a Hall of Fame to honor Michigan sports people. It was organized in 1954 by Michigan Lieutenant Governor Philip Hart, Michigan State University athletic director Biggie Munn, president of the Greater Michigan… …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.