Panthenol


Panthenol
Panthenol
Identifiers
CAS number 81-13-0 YesY
PubChem 4678
ChemSpider 4516 YesY
UNII 1O6C93RI7Z YesY
KEGG D03726 YesY
ChEMBL CHEMBL1200979 N
Jmol-3D images Image 1
Properties
Molecular formula C9H19NO4
Molar mass 205.251g/mol
 N (verify) (what is: YesY/N?)
Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa)
Infobox references

Panthenol is the alcohol analog of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5), and is thus a provitamin of B5. In organisms it is quickly oxidized to pantothenate. Panthenol is a highly viscous transparent liquid at room temperature, but salts of pantothenic acid (for example sodium pantothenate) are powders (typically white). It is soluble in water, alcohol and propylene glycol, soluble in ether and chloroform, and slightly soluble in glycerin.

Panthenol comes in two enantiomers, D and L. Only D-panthenol (dexpanthenol) is biologically active, however both forms have moisturizing properties. For cosmetic use, panthenol comes either in D form, or as a racemic mixture of D and L (DL-panthenol).

Panthenol's expanded chemical formula is: HO-CH2-C(CH3)2-CH(OH)-CONH-CH2CH2CH2-OH.

Contents

Uses

In cosmetics, panthenol is a humectant, emollient and moisturizer. It binds to the hair shaft readily and is a frequent component of shampoos and hair conditioners (in concentrations of 0.1-1%). It coats the hair and seals its surface[citation needed], lubricating the hair shaft and making strands appear shiny. It is also recommended by many tattoo artists as a moisturising cream for new tattoos.

In ointments, panthenol has good skin penetration.[1] It is sometimes mixed with allantoin, in concentrations of up to 2-5%, and is used for treatment of sunburns, mild burns and minor skin disorders.[citation needed] It improves hydration, reduces itching and inflammation of the skin and accelerates and improves healing of epidermal wounds.[1]

If ingested, panthenol is metabolized to pantothenic acid.

Synonyms

Bepanthen eye and nose lotion (Germany)

Other names for panthenol include:

  • Butanamide, 2,4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethyl-, (R)-
  • Butyramide, 2,4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethyl-, D-(+)-
  • Butanamide, 2,4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethyl-, (2R)-
  • D-Panthenol
  • Dexpanthenol (DCIR)
  • Dexpanthenolum
  • Propanolamine, N-pantoyl-
  • d-Pantothenyl alcohol
  • Bepanthen

References

  1. ^ a b Ebner F, Heller A, Rippke F, Tausch I. "Topical use of dexpanthenol in skin disorders". American journal of clinical dermatology. 2002;3(6):427-33. (abstract)

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Panthenol — In diesem Artikel oder Abschnitt fehlen folgende wichtige Informationen: Angaben zu Wechsel , Neben , Allergen und Langzeitwirkung fehlen (s.Diskussion). Du kannst Wikipedia helfen, indem du sie recherchierst und einfügst …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Panthenol — Vitamine B5 Vitamine B5 Structure chimique de la vitamine B5 Général Nom IUPAC (±) N (2,4 dihydroxy 3,3 diméthyl 1 oxobutyl) β …   Wikipédia en Français

  • panthenol — SYN: dexpanthenol. * * * pan·the·nol (panґthə nol) [USP] the alcohol derivative of pantothenic acid; it is converted in the body to pantothenic acid, a member of the B complex vitamins. Called also pantothenyl alcohol and pantothenol. The… …   Medical dictionary

  • Panthenol — ПАНТЕНОЛ ( Раnthеnоl )*. (+) 2,4 Диокси N (3 окси пропил) 3,3 диметилбутирамид. Синонимы: Вepanthen, Верantol, Рantenyl, Раntevit Рantonyl и др. Является производным пантотеновой кислоты. Выпускается в виде аэрозоля и применяется в качестве… …   Словарь медицинских препаратов

  • Panthenol — Pan|the|nol [Kurzw. aus ↑ Pantothensäure u. ↑ ol (1)], das; s, e; Syn.: Pantothenol, Pantothenylalkohol, (als Freiname für (+) D P.:) Dexpanthenol: ölige Fl. mit Vitamin B Wirkung, die med. als Wundbehandlungsmittel u. in Kosmetika eingesetzt… …   Universal-Lexikon

  • Dexpanthenol — Strukturformel Allgemeines Freiname Dexp …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Pantothenol — In diesem Artikel oder Abschnitt fehlen folgende wichtige Informationen: Angaben zu Wechsel , Neben , Allergen und Langzeitwirkung fehlen (s.Diskussion). Du kannst Wikipedia helfen, indem du sie recherchierst und einfügst …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Pantothenic acid — Chembox new ImageFile=Pantothenic acid structure.svg ImageSize=300px IUPACName=3 [(2,4 dihydroxy 3, 3 dimethyl 1 oxobutyl) amino] propanoic acid OtherNames= Section1= Chembox Identifiers CASNo=137 08 6 PubChem=988… …   Wikipedia

  • DDR-Produkte — Als DDR Produkte im Sinne dieser Liste werden Produkte bezeichnet, die erstmals in der DDR (zwischen dem 7. Oktober 1949 und dem 2. Oktober 1990) hergestellt wurden. 0 9 2 x 1: Handwaschpaste 3 x W: Wischwachs für Fußböden A Action: modische… …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Liste von DDR-Markenprodukten — Als DDR Produkte im Sinne dieser Liste werden Produkte bezeichnet, die erstmals in der DDR (zwischen dem 7. Oktober 1949 und dem 2. Oktober 1990) hergestellt wurden. 0 9 2 x 1: Handwaschpaste 3 x W: Wischwachs für Fußböden A Action: modische… …   Deutsch Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.