Members of the 2nd Scottish Parliament

1st Parliament (1999)
2nd Parliament (2003)
3rd Parliament (2007)
4th Parliament (2011)

This is a list of Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs) or, in Gaelic, Buill Pàrlamaid na h-Alba (BPnA) elected to the second Scottish Parliament at the 2003 election. Of the 129 members, 73 were elected from first past the post constituencies with a further 56 members being returned from eight regions, each electing seven MSPs as a form of mixed member proportional representation.

Contents

Composition of the Parliament

Party May 2003
election
April 2007
dissolution
Scottish Labour Party 50 50
Scottish National Party 27 25
Scottish Conservative Party 18 17
Scottish Liberal Democrats 17 17
Scottish Green Party 7 7
Scottish Socialist Party 6 4
Solidarity 0 2
Scottish Senior Citizens Unity Party 1 1
Independents 3 5
Presiding Officer 0 1
Total 129
Total 129
 Government Majority 6 5

Government coalition parties denoted with bullets (•)

Graphical representation

This is a graphical comparison of party strengths in the 2nd session of the Scottish Parliament at the time of its dissolution in April 2007.

Scottish Parliament 2003 dissolution.png

  • Note this is not the official seating plan of the Scottish Parliament.

MSPs by party

This is a list (sorted by party) of MSPs and party affiliations at the end of the session. For a list of MSPs elected in the 2003 election see here. The changes table below records all changes in party affiliation during the session.

Scotland

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
Scotland



Other countries · Atlas
Politics portal
view · talk · edit

Party Name Constituency or Region
Labour Party (50) Wendy Alexander Paisley North
Jackie Baillie Dumbarton
Richard Baker North East Scotland
Scott Barrie Dunfermline West
Sarah Boyack Edinburgh Central
Rhona Brankin Midlothian
Bill Butler Glasgow Anniesland
Malcolm Chisholm Edinburgh North and Leith
Cathie Craigie Cumbernauld and Kilsyth
Margaret Curran Glasgow Baillieston
Susan Deacon Edinburgh East and Musselburgh
Helen Eadie Dunfermline East
Patricia Ferguson Glasgow Maryhill
Karen Gillon Clydesdale
Marlyn Glen North East Scotland
Trish Godman West Renfrewshire
Hugh Henry Paisley South
John Home Robertson East Lothian
Janis Hughes Glasgow Rutherglen
Gordon Jackson Glasgow Govan
Sylvia Jackson Stirling
Cathy Jamieson Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley
Margaret Jamieson Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Andy Kerr East Kilbride
Johann Lamont Glasgow Pollok
Marilyn Livingstone Kirkcaldy
Lewis Macdonald Aberdeen Central
Kenneth Macintosh Eastwood
Kate Maclean Dundee West
Maureen Macmillan Highlands and Islands
Paul Martin Glasgow Springburn
Christine May Fife Central
Frank McAveety Glasgow Shettleston
Tom McCabe Hamilton South
Jack McConnell Motherwell and Wishaw
Michael McMahon Hamilton North and Bellshill
Duncan McNeil Greenock and Inverclyde
Pauline McNeill Glasgow Kelvin
Des McNulty Clydebank and Milngavie
Alasdair Morrison Western Isles
Bristow Muldoon Livingston
Mary Mulligan Linlithgow
Elaine Murray Dumfries
Irene Oldfather Cunninghame South
Peter Peacock Highlands and Islands
Cathy Peattie Falkirk East
Elaine Smith Coatbridge and Chryston
Mike Watson Glasgow Cathcart
Karen Whitefield Airdrie and Shotts
Allan Wilson Cunninghame North
Scottish National Party (25) Brian Adam Aberdeen North
Bruce Crawford Mid Scotland and Fife
Roseanna Cunningham Perth
Fergus Ewing Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Margaret Ewing Moray
Linda Fabiani Central Scotland
Rob Gibson Highlands and Islands
Christine Grahame South of Scotland
Fiona Hyslop Lothians
Adam Ingram South of Scotland
Richard Lochhead North East Scotland
Kenny MacAskill Lothians
Tricia Marwick Mid Scotland and Fife
Jim Mather Highlands and Islands
Michael Matheson Central Scotland
Stewart Maxwell West of Scotland
Bruce McFee West of Scotland
Alasdair Morgan South of Scotland
Alex Neil Central Scotland
Shona Robison Dundee East
Stewart Stevenson Banff and Buchan
Nicola Sturgeon Glasgow
John Swinney North Tayside
Andrew Welsh Angus
Sandra White Glasgow
Conservative Party (17) Bill Aitken Glasgow
Ted Brocklebank Mid Scotland and Fife
David Davidson North East Scotland
James Douglas-Hamilton Lothians
Alex Fergusson Galloway and Upper Nithsdale
Murdo Fraser Mid Scotland and Fife
Phil Gallie South of Scotland
Annabel Goldie West of Scotland
Alex Johnstone North East Scotland
Jamie McGrigor Highlands and Islands
David McLetchie Edinburgh Pentlands
Nanette Milne North East Scotland
Margaret Mitchell Central Scotland
David Mundell South of Scotland
Mary Scanlon Highlands and Islands
John Scott Ayr
Murray Tosh West of Scotland
Liberal Democrats (17) Robert Brown Glasgow
Ross Finnie West of Scotland
Donald Gorrie Central Scotland
George Lyon Argyll and Bute
John Farquhar Munro Ross, Skye and Inverness West
Mike Pringle Edinburgh South
Jeremy Purvis Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Nora Radcliffe Gordon
Keith Raffan Mid Scotland and Fife
Euan Robson Roxburgh and Berwickshire
Mike Rumbles West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Tavish Scott Shetland
Iain Smith North East Fife
Margaret Smith Edinburgh West
Nicol Stephen Aberdeen South
Jamie Stone Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Jim Wallace Orkney
Scottish Green Party (7) Shiona Baird North East Scotland
Mark Ballard Lothians
Chris Ballance South of Scotland
Robin Harper Lothians
Patrick Harvie Glasgow
Mark Ruskell Mid Scotland and Fife
Eleanor Scott Highlands and Islands
Scottish Socialist Party (4) Frances Curran West of Scotland
Colin Fox Lothians
Rosie Kane Glasgow
Carolyn Leckie Central Scotland
Solidarity (2) Rosemary Byrne South of Scotland
Tommy Sheridan Glasgow
Senior Citizens Unity Party (1) John Swinburne Central Scotland
Presiding Officer (1) George Reid Ochil
Independent (5) Margo MacDonald Lothians
Dennis Canavan Falkirk West
Campbell Martin West of Scotland
Brian Monteith Mid Scotland and Fife
Jean Turner Strathkelvin and Bearsden

Members by constituency and region

Constituency members

Members of the Scottish Parliament
Constituency Name Party
Aberdeen Central Lewis Macdonald Labour Party
Aberdeen North Brian Adam Scottish National Party
Aberdeen South Nicol Stephen Liberal Democrats
Airdrie and Shotts Karen Whitefield Labour Party
Angus Andrew Welsh Scottish National Party
Argyll and Bute George Lyon Liberal Democrats
Ayr John Scott Conservative
Banff and Buchan Stewart Stevenson Scottish National Party
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Jamie Stone Liberal Democrats
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley Cathy Jamieson Labour Party
Central Fife Christine May Labour Party
Clydebank and Milngavie Des McNulty Labour Party
Clydesdale Karen Turnbull Labour Party
Coatbridge and Chryston Elaine Smith Labour Party
Cumbernauld and Kilsyth Cathie Craigie Labour Party
Cunninghame North Allan Wilson Labour Party
Cunninghame South Irene Oldfather Labour Party
Dumbarton Jackie Baillie Labour Party
Dumfries Elaine Murray Labour Party
Dunfermline East Helen Eadie Labour Party
Dunfermline West Scott Barrie Labour Party
Dundee East Shona Robison Scottish National Party
Dundee West Kate Maclean Labour Party
East Kilbride Andy Kerr Labour Party
East Lothian John Home Robertson Labour Party
Eastwood Kenneth Macintosh Labour Party
Edinburgh Central Sarah Boyack Labour Party
Edinburgh East and Musselburgh Susan Deacon Labour Party
Edinburgh North and Leith Malcolm Chisholm Labour Party
Edinburgh Pentlands David McLetchie Conservative
Edinburgh South Mike Pringle Liberal Democrats
Edinburgh West Margaret Smith Liberal Democrats
Falkirk East Cathy Peattie Labour Party
Falkirk West Dennis Canavan Independent
Galloway and Upper Nithsdale Alex Fergusson Conservative
Glasgow Anniesland Bill Butler Labour Party
Glasgow Baillieston Margaret Curran Labour Party
Glasgow Cathcart Charlie Gordon Labour Party
Glasgow Govan Gordon Jackson Labour Party
Glasgow Kelvin Pauline McNeill Labour Party
Glasgow Maryhill Patricia Ferguson Labour Party
Glasgow Pollok Johann Lamont Labour Party
Glasgow Rutherglen Janis Hughes Labour Party
Glasgow Shettleston Frank McAveety Labour Party
Glasgow Springburn Paul Martin Labour Party
Gordon Nora Radcliffe Liberal Democrats
Greenock and Inverclyde Duncan McNeil Labour Party
Hamilton North and Bellshill Michael McMahon Labour Party
Hamilton South Tom McCabe Labour Party
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber Fergus Ewing Scottish National Party
Kilmarnock and Loudoun Margaret Jamieson Labour Party
Kirkcaldy Marilyn Livingstone Labour Party
Linlithgow Mary Mulligan Labour Party
Livingston Bristow Muldoon Labour Party
Midlothian Rhona Brankin Labour Party
Moray Margaret Ewing Scottish National Party
Motherwell and Wishaw Jack McConnell Labour Party
North East Fife Iain Smith Liberal Democrats
North Tayside John Swinney Scottish National Party
Ochil George Reid Scottish National Party
Orkney Jim Wallace Liberal Democrats
Paisley North Wendy Alexander Labour Party
Paisley South Hugh Henry Labour Party
Perth Roseanna Cunningham Scottish National Party
Ross, Skye and Inverness West John Farquhar Munro Liberal Democrats
Roxburgh and Berwickshire Euan Robson Liberal Democrats
Shetland Tavish Scott Liberal Democrats
Stirling Sylvia Jackson Labour Party
Strathkelvin and Bearsden Jean Turner Independent
Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale Jeremy Purvis Liberal Democrats
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Mike Rumbles Liberal Democrats
Western Isles Alasdair Morrison Labour Party
West Renfrewshire Patricia Godman Labour Party

Regional members

Members of the Scottish Parliament
Region Name Party
Central Scotland Linda Fabiani Scottish National Party
Donald Gorrie Liberal Democrats
Carolyn Leckie Scottish Socialist Party
Michael Matheson Scottish National Party
Margaret Mitchell Conservative
Alex Neil Scottish National Party
John Swinburne Scottish Senior Citizens
Glasgow Bill Aitken Conservative
Robert Brown Liberal Democrats
Patrick Harvie Scottish Green Party
Rosie Kane Scottish Socialist Party
Tommy Sheridan Solidarity
Nicola Sturgeon Scottish National Party
Sandra White Scottish National Party
Highlands and Islands Rob Gibson Scottish National Party
Maureen Macmillan Labour Party
Jamie McGrigor Conservative
Jim Mather Scottish National Party
Peter Peacock Labour Party
Dave Petrie Conservative
Eleanor Scott Scottish Green Party
Lothians Mark Ballard Scottish Green Party
James Douglas-Hamilton Conservative
Colin Fox Scottish Socialist Party
Robin Harper Scottish Green Party
Fiona Hyslop Scottish National Party
Kenny MacAskill Scottish National Party
Margo MacDonald Independent
Mid Scotland and Fife Ted Brocklebank Conservative
Bruce Crawford Scottish National Party
Murdo Fraser Conservative
Tricia Marwick Scottish National Party
Brian Monteith Independent
Keith Raffan Liberal Democrats
Mark Ruskell Scottish Green Party
North East Scotland Shiona Baird Scottish Green Party
Richard Baker Labour Party
David Davidson Conservative
Marlyn Glen Labour Party
Alex Johnstone Conservative
Maureen Watt Scottish National Party
Nanette Milne Conservative
South of Scotland Chris Ballance Scottish Green Party
Rosemary Byrne Solidarity
Phil Gallie Conservative
Christine Grahame Scottish National Party
Adam Ingram Scottish National Party
Alasdair Morgan Scottish National Party
Derek Brownlee Conservative
West of Scotland Frances Curran Scottish Socialist Party
Bruce McFee Scottish National Party
Ross Finnie Liberal Democrats
Annabel Goldie Conservative
Campbell Martin Independent
Stewart Maxwell Scottish National Party
Murray Tosh Conservative

Changes

Date Constituency/Region Gain Loss Note
May 07, 2003 Ochil Presiding Officer SNP George Reid is elected as the Presiding Officer and had to take voluntary suspension from the SNP.
July 10, 2004 West of Scotland Independent SNP Campbell Martin was expelled from the SNP after publicly criticizing the party leader.
January 10, 2005 Mid Scotland and Fife Liberal Democrats Keith Raffan resigned from Parliament, citing reasons of ill health, although it has been indicated that there were irregularities with his claims for expenses.
January 10, 2005 Mid Scotland and Fife Liberal Democrats Andrew Arbuckle replaces Keith Raffan as he was next on the Lib Dem regional list.
June 17, 2005 South of Scotland Conservative David Mundell resigned from Parliament as he was elected to the UK Parliament.
June 17, 2005 South of Scotland Conservative Derek Brownlee replaces David Mundell as he was next on the Conservative regional list.
September 05, 2005 Glasgow Cathcart Labour Mike Watson resigned from Parliament pending his conviction for arson.
September 05, 2005 Glasgow Cathcart Labour Charlie Gordon holds the seat vacated by Mike Watson at the by-election.
November 08, 2005 Mid Scotland and Fife Independent Conservative Brian Monteith is expelled from his party after briefing against his party leader David McLetchie.
March 21, 2006 Moray SNP Margaret Ewing dies in March 2006.
April 7, 2006 North East Scotland SNP Richard Lochhead resigned to contest the Moray by-election after Margaret Ewing's death.
April 7, 2006 Highlands and Islands Conservative Mary Scanlon resigned to contest the Moray by-election after Margaret Ewing's death.
April 19, 2006 North East Scotland SNP Maureen Watt replaces Richard Lochhead as she was next on the SNP regional list.
April 19, 2006 Highlands and Islands Conservative Dave Petrie replaces Mary Scanlon as he was next on the Conservative regional list.
April 27, 2006 Moray SNP Richard Lochhead holds the seat vacated by Margaret Ewing at the by-election.
September 03, 2006 Glasgow Solidarity Scottish Socialist Tommy Sheridan resigned from the SSP and formed Solidarity.
September 03, 2006 South of Scotland Solidarity Scottish Socialist Rosemary Byrne resigned from the SSP and joined Solidarity.

See also


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Scottish Parliament — For the national legislative body before 1707, see Parliament of Scotland. Scottish Parliament Pàrlamaid na h Alba 4th Parliame …   Wikipedia

  • Scottish Parliament election, 1999 — Infobox Election election name = Scottish General election, 1999 country = Scotland type = parliamentary ongoing = no previous election = previous year = previous mps=Members of the 1st Scottish Parliament next election = Scottish Parliament… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom 1994–1999 — Members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom Delegation (1973) 1st Term (1979) 2nd Term (1984) 3rd Term (1989) 4th Term …   Wikipedia

  • Member of the Scottish Parliament — Scotland This article is part of the series: Politics and government of Scotland …   Wikipedia

  • Scottish Episcopal Church — The Scottish Episcopal Church ( gd. Eaglais Easbaigeach na h Alba) is a Christian denomination in Scotland and a member of the Anglican Communion, although it itself has pre Anglican origins. It consists of seven dioceses in Scotland. Like all… …   Wikipedia

  • Scottish Gaelic — Not to be confused with Scots language or Scottish English. Scottish Gaelic Gàidhlig Pronunciation [ˈkaːlikʲ] Spoken in …   Wikipedia

  • The Queen's Own Rifles of Canada — Infobox Military Unit unit name=The Queen s Own Rifles of Canada caption=Cap Badge of the Queen s Own Rifles of Canada dates=April 26 1860 Present country=Canada branch= Army Reserves type=Rifles role= Infantry size= One battalion command… …   Wikipedia

  • The Times — This article is about the British newspaper. For other uses, see The Times (disambiguation). The Times The 21 April 2011 front page of The Times Type Daily newspaper Format Compact …   Wikipedia

  • Charles Middleton, 2nd Earl of Middleton — The Right Honourable The Earl of Middleton PC Secretary of State for Scotland In office 26 September 1682 – 1684 Serving with The Earl of Moray Monarch Charles II …   Wikipedia

  • Universities in the United Kingdom — Most British universities can be classified into 5 main categories, * Ancient universities universities founded before the 19th century * Red Brick universities universities founded in the 19th and early 20th centuries. * Plate Glass Universities …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.