Northern Ireland local government elections, 2005


Northern Ireland local government elections, 2005
Northern Ireland

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
Northern Ireland



Other countries · Atlas
Politics portal
view · talk · edit

Elections for local government were held in Northern Ireland on 5 May 2005 along with the 2005 general election across the entire United Kingdom and local elections in England.

Contents

Results

Party[1] Councillors Votes
Change Total  % share Total
Democratic Unionist +51 182 30 208,278
Sinn Féin +18 126 23 163,205
Ulster Unionist -39 115 18 126,317
SDLP -16 101 17 121,991
Alliance +2 30 5 35,149
Independent -14 20 4 27,677
Green (NI) +3 3 1 5,703
Progressive Unionist -2 2 1 4,591
United Unionist 0 2 0.3 2,064
Newtownabbey Ratepayers 0 1 0.3 1,897
Socialist Environmental 0 0 0.2 1,321
Conservative 0 0 0.2 1,164
Workers' Party 0 0 0.1 1,052
Socialist Party 0 0 0.1 828
NI Women's Coalition -1 0 0.1 738
UK Unionist -2 0 0.1 734

Councils

Antrim

Ards

Armagh

Ballymena

Banbridge

Belfast

Court[2]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Democratic Unionist Diane Dodds 4,176
Progressive Unionist Hugh Smyth 799
Independent Frank McCoubrey 794
Democratic Unionist William Humphrey 679
Ulster Unionist Chris McGimpsey 575
Sinn Féin Francis Hamilton 249
Democratic Unionist Elaine McMillen 221
Turnout 7,726
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Pottinger[2]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Democratic Unionist Sammy Wilson 2,385
Ulster Unionist Reg Empey 1,968
Democratic Unionist May Campbell 1,302
Progressive Unionist David Ervine 1,156
Sinn Féin Deborah Devenny 944
Alliance Máire Hendron 795
Democratic Unionist Margaret McKenzie 717
SDLP Mary Muldoon 670
Ulster Unionist Sonia Copeland 277
Socialist Party Thomas Black 163
Workers' Party Joseph Bell 105
Ulster Unionist Henry Wallace 72
Turnout 10,935
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Alliance gain from Sinn Féin
Victoria[2]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Democratic Unionist Wallace Browne 2,689
Alliance Naomi Long 2,565
Ulster Unionist Jim Rodgers 2,441
Democratic Unionist Robin Newton 2,004
Ulster Unionist Ian Adamson 1,877
Alliance Mervyn Jones 811
Democratic Unionist David Rodway 725
Ulster Unionist Alan Crowe 459
SDLP John Ó Doherty 340
Progressive Unionist John McQuillan 303
Conservative Peter Gray 243
Turnout 14,806
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Balmoral[2]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Carmel Hanna 2,030
Alliance Tom Ekin 1,508
Democratic Unionist Jim Kirkpatrick 1,473
Sinn Féin Stiofán Long 1,202
Ulster Unionist Bob Stoker 1,180
Democratic Unionist Ruth Patterson 1,130
Ulster Unionist Esmond Birnie 1,125
SDLP Mary Kennedy 943
SDLP Bernie Kelly 906
Independent Thomas Wilson 213
Turnout 11,902
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Castle[2]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Democratic Unionist Nigel Dodds 3,161
SDLP Pat Convery 1,818
Ulster Unionist David Browne 1,148
SDLP Cathal Mullaghan 1,136
Sinn Féin Tierna Cunningham 1,029
Sinn Féin David Kennedy 1,001
Democratic Unionist Sarah Patterson 618
Democratic Unionist Ian Crozier 438
Alliance Marjorie Hawkins 270
Green (NI) Shane Ó Heorpa 183
Workers' Party John Lavery 112
Turnout 11,167
No change
Oldpark[2]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Democratic Unionist Nelson McCausland 2,642
Sinn Féin Daniel Lavery 2,093
Sinn Féin Margaret McCleneghan 1,829
SDLP Alban Maginness 1,411
Sinn Féin Carál Ní Chuilín 1,242
Ulster Unionist Fred Cobain 938
SDLP Andrew Harding 476
Sinn Féin Mary Mackessy 467
Progressive Unionist Billy Hutchinson 455
Green (NI) Peter Emerson 249
Workers' Party Paul Treanor 60
Turnout 12,191
Ulster Unionist gain from Progressive Unionist
Laganbank[2]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Alex Maskey 1,600
SDLP Patrick McCarthy 1,459
SDLP Peter O'Reilly 1,376
Democratic Unionist Christopher Stalford 1,362
Ulster Unionist Michael McGimpsey 1,332
Alliance Alan Leonard 859
Green (NI) Andrew Frew 369
Ulster Unionist Paula Bradshaw 364
Socialist Party James Barbour 175
Workers' Party Patrick Lynn 107
Turnout 9,208
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Upper Falls[2]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Paul Maskey 3,084
SDLP Tim Attwood 2,815
Sinn Féin Gerard O'Neill 2,448
Sinn Féin Michael Browne 2,257
Sinn Féin Christine Mhic Giolla Mhín 1,428
Sinn Féin Caoimhin Mac Giolla Mhín 571
SDLP Roisin Mulholland 413
Turnout 13,453
No change
Lower Falls[2]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Janice Austin 2,071
Sinn Féin Fra McCann 2,045
Sinn Féin Tom Hartley 1,962
Sinn Féin Máire Cush 1,764
SDLP Margaret Walsh 1,265
Sinn Féin Marie Moore 1,245
Workers' Party John Lowry 314
Turnout 11,058
Sinn Féin gain from Social Democratic and Labour

Carrickfergus

Castlereagh

Coleraine

Cookstown

Craigavon

Derry

Waterside[3]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Democratic Unionist Gregory Campbell 1,521
SDLP Gerard Diver 1,508
Democratic Unionist Joe Miller 1,187
Sinn Féin Lynn Fleming 1,084
Ulster Unionist Mary Hamilton 1,017
Democratic Unionist Drew Thompson 986
Democratic Unionist Mildred Garfield 883
SDLP Martin Reilly 567
Sinn Féin Jim Logue 447
Socialist Environmental David McAuley 194
Turnout 9,602
No change
Rural[3]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Democratic Unionist William Hay 1,413
SDLP Thomas Conway 1,368
Democratic Unionist Maurice Devenney 1,275
Sinn Féin Paul Fleming 1,137
SDLP Liam Boyle 1,015
SDLP James McKeever 675
Sinn Féin Thomas McGlinchey 623
Ulster Unionist Ernest Hamilton 533
Ulster Unionist Earl Storey 450
SDLP Thomas Harty 381
Socialist Environmental Eamonn McCann 371
Independent Annie Courtney 369
Turnout 9,817
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Northland[3]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Mark Durkan 2,369
Sinn Féin Gerry MacLochlainn 1,124
SDLP Helen Quigley 1,079
Sinn Féin Billy Page 1,001
Sinn Féin Maeve McLaughlin 849
SDLP Seana Hume 788
SDLP John Kerr 653
SDLP Sean Carr 637
Sinn Féin Joanne McDaid 630
Sinn Féin Sharon Duddy 486
Socialist Environmental Colm Bryce 353
Socialist Environmental Oisín Kehoe 221
Turnout 10,470
No change
Shantallow[3]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Mary Bradley 2,180
SDLP Colum Eastwood 1,311
Sinn Féin Elisha McLaughlin 1,264
Sinn Féin Gearóid Ó hEára 1,119
SDLP Shaun Gallagher 1,119
Sinn Féin Tony Hassan 925
Sinn Féin Oliver Green 798
SDLP Helena Kearney 627
Independent Tommy Mullan 340
Turnout 9,910
No change
Cityside[3]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Peter Anderson 997
SDLP Pat Ramsey 980
Sinn Féin Patricia Logue 801
Sinn Féin Barney O'Hagan 763
SDLP Jim Clifford 722
Sinn Féin Kevin Campbell 696
Independent Gary Donnelly 493
SDLP Liam Boyle 488
Socialist Environmental Liam Friel 182
Turnout 6,344
No change

Down

Dungannon

Fermanagh

Larne

Limavady

Lisburn

Magherafelt

Moyle

Newry and Mourne

Newtownabbey

North Down

Omagh

Strabane

References

  1. ^ Local Government Elections 2005, Northern Ireland Elections
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i Belfast City Council Elections 1993–2005, Northern Ireland Elections
  3. ^ a b c d e Derry City Council 1993–2005, Northern Ireland Elections

Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.