Northern Ireland at the 2010 Commonwealth Games

Northern Ireland
 at the Commonwealth Games
Northern Ireland:
Flag of Northern Ireland

CGF Code = NIR
At the 2010 Commonwealth Games
in Delhi, India
Competitors 80 [1]
Flag bearer Opening: Mark Montgomery [2]
Closing:
Medals
Rank: 13
Gold
3
Silver
3
Bronze
4
Total
10
Commonwealth Games history
Commonwealth Games
1934 • 1938 • 1954 • 1958 • 1962 • 1966 • 1970 • 1978 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010 • 2014

Northern Ireland were represented at the 2010 Commonwealth Games by the Commonwealth Games Council for Northern Ireland. The team went by the abbreviation NIR and used the Ulster Banner as its flag and Londonderry Air as the victory anthem.

Contents

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Paddy Barnes Boxing Light flyweight October 13
 Gold Patrick Gallagher Boxing Welterweight October 13
 Gold Eamonn O'Kane Boxing Middleweight October 13
 Silver Wendy Houvenaghel Cycling Women's Individual Pursuit October 8
 Silver Steven Ward Boxing Heavyweight October 13
 Silver Thomas McCarthy Boxing Light heavyweight October 13
 Bronze Northern Ireland Cycling Men's Team Pursuit October 7
 Bronze Matthew Hall Shooting Men's 50 metre rifle prone singles October 13
 Bronze Gary Kelly Lawn Bowls Men's Singles October 13
 Bronze David Calvert Shooting Full Bore Rifle Open singles October 13

Team Northern Ireland at the 2010 Commonwealth Games

Team Northern Ireland for the 2010 Commonwealth Games was confirmed on 10th September 2010, [3] the team members are as follows:

Aquatics

Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming

Team Northern Ireland consists of 10 swimmers.

Melanie Nocher, Andrew Bree, Ryan Harrison, Conor Leaney, Bethany Carson, Michael Dawson, Chelsey Wilson, Clare Dawson, Sycerika McMahon, Laurence McGivern.

Archery pictogram.svg Archery

Team Northern Ireland consists of 7 archers.

Emma Parker, Robert Hall, Stuart Wilson, Darrel Wilson, Mark Nesbitt, Ian McGibbon, Karl Watson.

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics

Team Northern Ireland consists of 10 athletes.

Ciara Mageean, Kelly McNeice, Amy Foster, Tom Reynolds, Stephen Scullion, James McIlroy, Joanna Mills, Jo Patterson, Katie Kirk, Christine McMahon.

Badminton pictogram.svg Badminton

Team Northern Ireland consists of 4 badminton players.

Emma Callow, Matthew Gleave, Sinead Chambers, Tony Stephenson.

Team Event
Event Player(s) Pool Games Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Mixed Team TBA Singapore Singapore Thu 7th Oct Thu 7th Oct Fri 8th Oct -
Sri Lanka Sri Lanka
Jamaica Jamaica
New Zealand New Zealand

Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing

Team Northern Ireland consists of 9 boxers.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Overall
Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Paddy Barnes Light flyweight Bye Scotland Lain Butcher
W 4-2
Australia Andrew Moloney
W 5-3
India Amandeep Singh
W 5-0
Namibia Jafet Uutoni
W 8-4
Gold medal icon.svg
Michael Conlon Flyweight Bye Australia Jason Moloney
L +10-10
Did not advance
Tyrone McCullagh Bantamweight Bye Australia Ibrahim Balla
W 7-2
Wales Sean McGoldrick
L 4-3
Did not advance
Mark O'Hara Lightweight Namibia Mikka Shonena
W 6-3
New Zealand Angus Donaldson
W 6-0
Canada Alex Rynn
L 9-5
Did not advance
Steven Donnelly Light welterweight Australia Luke Woods
L 10-0
Did not advance
Patrick Gallagher Welterweight Cameroon Joseph Mulema
W 3-0
Bangladesh Suruz Bangali
W 9-0
Namibia Mujandjae Kasuto
W 7-5
India Dilbag Singh
W 5-4
England Callum Smith
W 11-6
Gold medal icon.svg
Eamonn O'Kane Middleweight Sri Lanka Ranil Jayathilakage
W 5-0
New Zealand Nathon McKwen
W 9-2
Samoa Afaese Fata
W 7-2
Wales Keiran Harding
W 12-6
England Anthony Ogogo
W 16-4
Gold medal icon.svg
Tommy McCarthy Light heavyweight Bye Tanzania Leonard Machichi
W 11-1
New Zealand Reece Papuni
W 7-2
Kenya Joshua Makonjio
W 9-4
Scotland Callum Johnson
L 8-1
Silver medal icon.svg
Steven Ward Heavyweight Bye Australia Giancarlo Squillace
W 7-4
India Manpreet Singh
W 11-10
Scotland Stephen Simmons
W 6-1
England Simon Vallily
L RSCH
Silver medal icon.svg

Cycling

Team Northern Ireland consists of:

Wendy Houvenhagel, David McCann, Michael Hutchinson, Philip Lavery, Heather Carson, Martyn Irvine, Adam Armstrong, Sean Downey.

Northern Ireland won the bronze medal in the 4000 m men's team pursuit race.

Gymnastics

Team Northern Ireland consists of 3 gymnasts.

Luke Carson, Charlotte McKenna, Seriena Johnrose.

Bowling pictogram.svg Lawn Bowls

Team Northern Ireland consists of 11 lawn bowls players.

Barbara Logue, Jennifer Dowds, Donna McCloy, Mandy Cunningham, Sandra Bailey, Gary Kelly, Ian McClure, Gary McCloy, Paul Daly, Martin McHugh, Neil Booth.

Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting

Team Northern Ireland consists of 11 shooters.

David Calvert, David Beattie, Kirsty Barr, Robert Doak, Gary Duff, Matthew Hall, Louise Aiken, Mervyn Morrison, Debbie Bader, Hugh Stewart, Ross McGuillan.

Squash pictogram.svg Squash

Team Northern Ireland consists of 2 squash players.

Madeline Perry, Zoe Barr.

Table tennis pictogram.svg Table Tennis

Team Northern Ireland consists of 5 table tennis players.

Na Liu, Amanda Mogey, Ashley Given, Paul McCreery, Claire Nelson.

Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling

Team Northern Ireland consists of 1 wrestler.

Men - Freestyle
Event Wrestler Rank
Freestyle 96kg Mark Montgomery -

References

See also

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.