List of Southern African indigenous trees and woody lianes


List of Southern African indigenous trees and woody lianes

This is a list of Southern African trees, shrubs and lianes.[1]

Contents

Cyatheaceae

Zamiaceae

  • Encephalartos aemulans Vorster
  • Encephalartos altensteinii Lehm.
  • Encephalartos cupidus R.A. Dyer
  • Encephalartos eugene-maraisii Verdoorn
  • Encephalartos ferox Bertol.f.
  • Encephalartos friderici-guilielmi Lehm.
  • Encephalartos ghellinckii Lem.
  • Encephalartos heenanii R.A. Dyer
  • Encephalartos humilis Verdoorn
  • Encephalartos inopinus R.A. Dyer
  • Encephalartos lanatus Stapf & Burtt Davy
  • Encephalartos laevifolius Stapf & Burtt Davy
  • Encephalartos latifrons Lehm.
  • Encephalartos lebomboensis Verdoorn
  • Encephalartos lehmannii Lehm.
  • Encephalartos longifolius (Jacq.) Lehm.
  • Encephalartos natalensis R.A. Dyer & Verdoorn
  • Encephalartos paucidentatus Stapf & Burtt Davy
  • Encephalartos princeps R.A. Dyer
  • Encephalartos transvenosus Stapf & Burtt Davy
  • Encephalartos umbeluziensis R.A. Dyer
  • Encephalartos villosus Lem.
  • Encephalartos woodii Sander

Podocarpaceae

Cupressaceae

Gramineae

  • Thamnocalamus tesselatus (Nees) Soderstrom Ellis (Arundinaria tesselata)

Welwitschiaceae

  • Welwitschia mirabilis Hook.f. (Welwitschia bainesii (Hook.f.) Carr.)

Arecaceae

Asphodelaceae

  • Aloe africana Mill.
  • Aloe alooides (H. Bol.) V. Druten
  • Aloe angelica Pole-Evans
  • Aloe arborescens Mill.
  • Aloe barberiae T. Dyer (Aloe bainesii T. Dyer)
  • Aloe castanea Schonl.
  • Aloe comosa Marloth & Berger
  • Aloe dichotoma Mass.
  • Aloe dolomitica Groenewald
  • Aloe excelsa Berger
  • Aloe ferox Mill. (Aloe candelabrum Berger)
  • Aloe khamiensis Pillans
  • Aloe littoralis Bak.
  • Aloe marlothii Berger subsp. marlothii (Aloe spectabilis Reynolds)
  • Aloe mutabilis Pillans
  • Aloe pillansii Guth.
  • Aloe plicatilis (L.) Mill.
  • Aloe pluridens Haw.
  • Aloe pretoriensis Pole-Evans
  • Aloe ramosissima Pillans
  • Aloe rupestris Bak.
  • Aloe sessiliflora Pole-Evans
  • Aloe speciosa Bak.
  • Aloe thraskii Bak.

Agavaceae

  • Dracaena aletriformis (Haw.) Bos (Dracaena hookeriana K. Koch)
  • Dracaena mannii Bak. (Dracaena usambarensis Engl., Dracaena reflexa)
  • Behnia reticulata (Thunb.) Didr.
  • Smilax kraussiana Meisn.

Velloziaceae

  • Xerophyta clavata Bak.
  • Xerophyta retinervis Bak. var. equisetoides (Bak.)
  • Xerophyta retinervis Bak. var. retinervis
  • Xerophyta villosa (Bak.) Dur. & Schinz

Musaceae

  • Ensete ventricosum (Welw.) E.E. Cheesm.
  • Strelitzia alba (L.f.) Skeels
  • Strelitzia caudata R.A. Dyer
  • Strelitzia nicolai Regel & Koern.

Piperaceae

  • Piper capense L.f.

Salicaceae

  • Salix hirsuta Thunb.
  • Salix mucronata Thunb. subsp. capensis (Thunb.) Immelman (Salix capensis Thunb.)
  • Salix wilmsii Seemen
  • Salix woodii Seemen

Myricaceae

  • Myrica integra (A. Chev.) Killick
  • Myrica pilulifera Rendle
  • Myrica serrata Lam.

Cannabaceae

Moraceae

  • Morus mesozygia Stapf
  • Bosquiea phoberos Thouars ex Baill.
  • Ficus abutilifolia (Miq.) Miq. (Ficus soldanella Warb.)
  • Ficus bizanae Hutch. & Burtt Davy
  • Ficus bubu Warb.
  • Ficus burtt-davyi Hutch.
  • Ficus capreifolia Del.
  • Ficus cordata Thunb. subsp. salicifolia (Vahl) Berg
  • Ficus craterostoma Warb. ex Mildbr. & Burr.
  • Ficus fischeri Warb. ex Mildbr. & Burr. (Ficus kiloneura Hornby)
  • Ficus glumosa (Miq.) Del. (Ficus sonderi Miq.)
  • Ficus ilicina (Sond.) Miq.
  • Ficus ingens (Miq.) Miq.
  • Ficus lutea Vahl (Ficus vogelii, Ficus quibeba Welw. ex Fical., Ficus nekbudu)
  • Ficus natalensis Hochst. subsp. natalensis
  • Ficus polita Vahl subsp. polita
  • Ficus salicifolia Vahl (Ficus pretoriae Burtt Davy)
  • Ficus sansibarica Warb.
  • Ficus stuhlmannii Warb.
  • Ficus sur Forssk. (Ficus capensis)
  • Ficus sycomorus L. subsp. sycomorus
  • Ficus sycomorus L. subsp. gnaphalocarpa (Miq.) C.C. Berg
  • Ficus tettensis Hutch. (Ficus smutsii Verdoorn)
  • Ficus thonningii Bl. (Ficus petersii, Ficus burkei)
  • Ficus tremula Warb. subsp. tremula
  • Ficus trichopoda Bak. (Ficus hippopotami Gerstn.)
  • Ficus verruculosa Warb.

Urticaceae

  • Obetia carruthersiana (Hiern) Rendle
  • Obetia tenax (N.E. Br.) Friis (=Urera tenax)
  • Pouzolzia mixta Solms (Pouzolzia hypoleuca)
  • Urera trinervis (Hochst apud Krauss) Friis & Immelman

Proteaceae

  • Brabejum stellatifolium L.
  • Mimetes arboreus Rourke
  • Mimetes fimbriifolius Salisb. ex Knight
  • Faurea galpinii Phill.
  • Faurea macnaughtonii Phill.
  • Faurea saligna Harv.
  • Faurea speciosa (Welw.) Welw.
  • Leucadendron argenteum (L.) R. Br.
  • Leucadendron conicum (Lam.) I. Williams
  • Leucadendron coniferum (L.) Meisn.
  • Leucadendron discolor Phill. & Hutch.
  • Leucadendron ericifolium R. Br.
  • Leucadendron eucalyptifolium Buek ex Meisn.
  • Leucadendron nobile I. Williams
  • Leucadendron pondoense Van Wyk
  • Leucadendron procerum (Salisb. ex Knight) I. Williams
  • Leucadendron pubescens R. Br.
  • Leucadendron salicifolium (Salisb.) I. Williams
  • Leucadendron strobilinum (L.) Druce
  • Leucospermum conocarpodendron (L.) Buek subsp. conocarpodendron
  • Leucospermum conocarpodendron (L.) Buek subsp. viridum Rourke
  • Leucospermum cuneiforme (Burm.f) Rourke
  • Leucospermum gerrardii Stapf.
  • Leucospermum patersonii Phill.
  • Leucospermum praemorsum (Meisn.) Phill.
  • Leucospermum rodolentum (Salisb. ex Knight) Rourke
  • Leucospermum saxosum S. Moore
  • Protea aurea (Burm. f.) Rourke
  • Protea caffra Meisn. (Protea rhodantha Hook.f., Protea multibracteata Phill.)
  • Protea comptonii Beard
  • Protea coronata Lam.
  • Protea curvata N.E. Br.
  • Protea eximia (Salisb. ex Knight) Fourc.
  • Protea gaguedi Gmel.
  • Protea glabra Thunb.
  • Protea lacticolor Salisb.
  • Protea laetans L.E. Davidson
  • Protea lanceolata E. Mey. ex Meisn.
  • Protea laurifolia Thunb.
  • Protea lepidocarpodendron (L.) L.
  • Protea lorifolia (Salisb. ex Knight) Fourc.
  • Protea magnifica Link
  • Protea mundii Klotzsch
  • Protea neriifolia R. Br.
  • Protea nitida Mill.
  • Protea obtusifolia Buek ex Meisn.
  • Protea punctata Meisn.
  • Protea repens (L.) L.
  • Protea roupelliae Meisn. subsp. roupelliae
  • Protea rubropilosa Beard
  • Protea rupicola Mund ex Meisn.
  • Protea subvestita N.E. Br.
  • Protea susannae Phill.
  • Protea welwitschii Engl. subsp. glabrescens (Beard) Beard

Santalaceae

  • Colpoon compressum Berg.
  • Osyris lanceolata Hochst. & Steud.
  • Osyridicarpos schimperanus (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) A.DC.
  • Thesium procerum N.E. Br.

Olacaceae

  • Olax dissitiflora Oliv.
  • Ximenia americana L. var. americana
  • Ximenia americana L. var. microphylla Welw.
  • Ximenia caffra Sond. var. caffra
  • Ximenia caffra Sond. var. natalensis Sond.

Chenopodiaceae

  • Salsola arborea C.A. Sm. ex Aell.
  • Salsola aphylla L. f.

Amaranthaceae

  • Sericorema remotiflora (Hook.f.) Lopr.

Nyctaginaceae

  • Phaeoptilum spinosum Radlk.
  • Pisonia aculeata L.

Phytolaccaceae

  • Phytolacca dodecandra L'Herit.

Mesembryanthemaceae

  • Stoeberia beetzii (Dinter) Dinter & Schwant var. arborescens Friedr.

Portulacaceae

  • Portulacaria afra Jacq.
  • Ceraria namaquensis (Sond.) Pearson & Stephens

Ranunculaceae

Menispermaceae

  • Cocculus hirsutus (L.) Diels
  • Antizoma angustifolia (Burch.) Miers
  • Tinospora fragosa (Verdoorn) Verdoorn & Troupin
  • Tinospora tenera Miers

Annonaceae

  • Annona senegalensis Pers. subsp. senegalensis
  • Artabotrys brachypetalus Benth.
  • Artabotrys monteiroae Oliv.
  • Artabotrys parviflora (A. Rich.) Benth.
  • Hexalobus monopetalus (A. Rich.) Engl. & Diels
  • Monodora junodii Engl. & Diels
  • Monanthotaxis caffra (Sond.) Verdc. (Popowia caffra)
  • Friesodielsia obovata (Benth.) Verdc.
  • Uvaria caffra E. Mey ex Sond.
  • Uvaria lucida Benth. subsp. virens (N.E. Br.) Verdc.
  • Xylopia parviflora (A. Rich.) Benth.
  • Xylopia odoratissima Welw. ex Oliv.

Trimeniaceae (Monimiaceae)

  • Xymalos monospora (Harv.) Baill.

Lauraceae

  • Cryptocarya angustifolia E. Mey. ex Meisn.
  • Cryptocarya latifolia Sond.
  • Cryptocarya liebertiana Engl.
  • Cryptocarya myrtifolia Stapf
  • Cryptocarya woodii Engl.
  • Cryptocarya wyliei Stapf
  • Dahlgrenodendron natalense (J.H. Ross) J. v.d. Merwe & A.E. v. Wyk (Beilschmiedia natalensis)
  • Ocotea bullata (Burch.) Baill.
  • Ocotea kenyensis (Chiov.) Robyns & Wilczek

Hernandiaceae

  • Gyrocarpus americanus Jacq.

Capparaceae

  • Cladostemon kirkii (Oliv.) Pax & Gilg.
  • Bachmannia woodii (Oliv.) Gilg
  • Boscia albitrunca (Burch.) Gilg & Ben. var. albitrunca
  • Boscia angustifolia A. Rich. var. corymbosa (Gilg) De Wolf
  • Boscia foetida Schinz subsp. foetida
  • Boscia foetida Schinz subsp. longipedicellata (Gilg) Tölken
  • Boscia foetida Schinz subsp. rehmanniana (Pest.) Tölken
  • Boscia microphylla Oliv.
  • Boscia mossambicensis Klotzsch
  • Boscia oleoides (Burch. ex DC.) Tölken (Capparis oleoides)
  • Boscia tomentosa Tölken
  • Cadaba aphylla (Thunb.) Wild.
  • Cadaba natalensis Sond.
  • Cadaba schroeppelii Suess.
  • Cadaba termitaria N.E. Br.
  • Capparis fascicularis DC. var. fascicularis
  • Capparis sepiaria L. var. citrifolia (Lam.) Tölken
  • Capparis sepiaria L. var. subglabra (Oliv.) De Wolf
  • Capparis tomentosa Lam.
  • Cladostemon kirkii (Oliv.) Pax & Gilg
  • Maerua angolensis DC.
  • Maerua brevipetiolata Killick
  • Maerua cafra (DC.) Pax
  • Maerua edulis (Gilg. & Ben.) De Wolf
  • Maerua gilgii (Schinz)
  • Maerua juncea Pax subsp. crustata (Wild) Wild
  • Maerua nervosa (Hochst.) Oliv.
  • Maerua parvifolia Pax
  • Maerua racemulosa (A. DC.) Gilg & Ben.
  • Maerua rosmarinoides (Sond.) Gilg & Ben.
  • Maerua schinzii Pax
  • Thilacium africanum Lour.

Moringaceae

  • Moringa ovalifolia Dinter & Burger

Crassulaceae

  • Tylecodon paniculatus (L. f.) Tölken
  • Crassula arborescens (Mill.) Willd.
  • Crassula ovata (Mill.) Druce (Crassula portulacea)
  • Crassula parvisepala Schonl.

Montiniaceae

  • Montinia caryophyllacea Thunb.

Escalloniaceae

  • Choristylis rhamnoides Harv.

Pittosporaceae

  • Pittosporum viridiflorum Sims

Cunoniaceae

Myrothamnaceae

  • Myrothamnus flabellifolia Welw.

Bruniaceae

  • Berzelia intermedia (D.Dietr.) Schltdl.
  • Brunia nodiflora L.
  • Raspalia trigyna (Schtr.) Duemmer

Hamamelidaceae

  • Trichocladus crinitus (Thunb.) Pers.
  • Trichocladus ellipticus Eckl. & Zeyh. subsp. ellipticus
  • Trichocladus grandiflorus Oliv.

Rosaceae

  • Leucosidea sericea Eckl. & Zeyh.
  • Cliffortia arborea Marloth
  • Cliffortia linearifolia Eckl. & Zeyh.
  • Cliffortia nitidula (Engl.) R.E. & Th. Fries jnr. subsp. pilosa Weim.
  • Cliffortia repens Schltr.
  • Cliffortia serpyllifolia Cham. & Schlechtd.
  • Cliffortia strobilifera Murr.
  • Cliffortia grandifolia Eckl. & Zeyh.
  • Parinari curatellifolia Planch. ex Benth. subsp. mobola (Oliv.) R.A. Grah.
  • Prunus africana (Hook. f.) Kalkm.

Connaraceae

  • Cnestis polyphylla Lam (Cnestis natalensis (Hochst.) Planch. & Sond.)

Mimosaceae

  • Albizia adianthifolia (Schumach.) W.F. Wight
  • Albizia amara (Roxb.) Boiv. subsp. sericocephala (Benth.) Brenan
  • Albizia anthelmintica (A. Rich.) Brongn.
  • Albizia antunesiana Harms
  • Albizia brevifolia Schinz
  • Albizia forbesii Benth.
  • Albizia harveyi Fourn.
  • Albizia petersiana (Bolle) Oliv.
  • Albizia suluensis Gerstn.
  • Albizia tanganyicensis Bak. f.
  • Albizia versicolor Welw. ex Oliv.
  • Faidherbia albida (Del.) A. Chev. (Acacia albida Del.)
  • Acacia arenaria Schinz
  • Acacia ataxacantha DC.
  • Acacia borleae Burtt Davy
  • Acacia brevispica Harms subsp. dregeana (Benth.) Brenan
  • Acacia burkei Benth.
  • Acacia caffra (Thunb.) Willd.
  • Acacia davyi N.E. Br.
  • Acacia erioloba E. Mey.
  • Acacia erioloba E. Mey. X Acacia haematoxylon Willd.
  • Acacia erubescens Welw. ex Oliv.
  • Acacia exuvialis Verdoorn
  • Acacia fleckii Schinz
  • Acacia galpinii Burtt Davy
  • Acacia gerrardii Benth. var. gerrardii
  • Acacia goetzei Harms subsp. microphylla Brenan
  • Acacia grandicornuta Gerstn.
  • Acacia haematoxylon Willd.
  • Acacia hebeclada DC. subsp. chobiensis (O.B. Miller) A. Schreib.
  • Acacia hebeclada DC. subsp. hebeclada
  • Acacia hebeclada DC. subsp. tristis A. Schreib.
  • Acacia hereroensis Engl.
  • Acacia karroo Hayne
  • Acacia kirkii Oliv. subsp. kirkii
  • Acacia kraussiana Meisn. ex Benth.
  • Acacia luederitzii Engl. var. luederitzii
  • Acacia luederitzii Engl. var. retinens (Sim) J.H. Ross & Brenan
  • Acacia mellifera (Vahl) Benth. subsp. detinens (Burch.) Brenan
  • Acacia mellifera (Vahl) Benth. subsp. mellifera
  • Acacia montis-usti Merxm. & A. Schreib.
  • Acacia nebrownii Burtt Davy
  • Acacia nigrescens Oliv.
  • Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Del. subsp. kraussiana (Benth.) Brenan
  • Acacia permixta Burtt Davy
  • Acacia polyacantha Willd. subsp. campylacantha (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) Brenan
  • Acacia reficiens Wawra subsp. reficiens
  • Acacia rehmanniana Schinz
  • Acacia robusta Burch. subsp. clavigera (E. Mey.) Brenan
  • Acacia robusta Burch. subsp. robusta
  • Acacia robynsiana Merxm. & A. Schreib.
  • Acacia schweinfurthii Brenan & Exell var. schweinfurthii
  • Acacia senegal (L.) Willd. var. leiorhachis Brenan
  • Acacia senegal (L.) Willd. var. rostrata Brenan
  • Acacia sieberana DC. var. woodii (Burtt Davy) Keay & Brenan
  • Acacia stuhlmannii Traub.
  • Acacia swazica Burtt Davy
  • Acacia tenuispina Verdoorn
  • Acacia tortilis (Forsk.) Hayne subsp. heteracantha (Burch.) Brenan
  • Acacia tortilis (Forsk.) Hayne subsp. spirocarpa (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) Brenan
  • Acacia welwitschii Oliv. subsp. delagoensis (Harms) J.H. Ross & Brenan
  • Acacia xanthophloea Benth.
  • Dichrostachys cinerea (L.) Wight & Arn. subsp. africana Brenan & Brummitt
  • Dichrostachys cinerea (L.) Wight & Arn. subsp. nyassana (Taub.) Brenan
  • Amblygonocarpus andongensis (Welw. ex Oliv.) Exell & Torre
  • Newtonia hildebrandtii (Vatke) Torre var. hildebrandtii
  • Xylia torreana Brenan
  • Elephantorrhiza burkei Benth.
  • Elephantorrhiza goetzei (Harms) Harms
  • Elephantorrhiza praeterissima J.H. Ross
  • Entada rheedii Spreng. (Entada pursaetha)
  • Adenopodia spicata (E. Mey.) Presl. (Entada spicata)

Caesalpiniaceae

  • Erythrophleum africanum (Welw. ex Benth.) Harms
  • Erythrophleum lasianthum Corbishley
  • Burkea africana Hook.
  • Colophospermum mopane (Kirk ex Benth.) Kirk ex J. Léonard
  • Guibourtia coleosperma (Benth.) J. Léonard
  • Guibourtia conjugata (Bolle) J. Léonard
  • Brachystegia spiciformis Benth.
  • Schotia afra (L.) Thunb. var. afra (Schotia speciosa, Schotia tamarindifolia)
  • Schotia afra (L.) Thunb. var. angustifolia (E. Mey.) Harv.
  • Schotia brachypetala Sond. (Schotia rogersii, Schotia semireducta)
  • Schotia capitata Bolle (Schotia transvaalensis)
  • Schotia latifolia Jacq. (Schotia diversifolia, Schotia cuneifolia)
  • Umtiza listeriana Sim
  • Baikiaea plurijuga Harms
  • Afzelia quanzensis Welw.
  • Adenolobus garipensis (E. Mey.) Torre & Hillc.
  • Bauhinia bowkeri Harv.
  • Bauhinia galpinii N.E. Br.
  • Bauhinia macrantha Oliv.
  • Bauhinia natalensis Oliv.
  • Bauhinia petersiana Bolle subsp. macrantha (Oliv.) Brummitt & J.H. Ross
  • Bauhinia tomentosa L.
  • Piliostigma thonningii (Schumach.) Milne-Redh.
  • Dialium englerianum Henriq.
  • Dialium schlechteri Harms
  • Cassia abbreviata Oliv. subsp. beareana (Holmes) Brenan
  • Senna petersiana (Bolle) Lock (Cassia petersiana Bolle)
  • Cassia singueana Del.
  • Pterolobium exosum Bak.f.
  • Caesalpinia bonduc (L.) Roxb. & Bonduc
  • Parkinsonia africana Sond.
  • Peltophorum africanum Sond.
  • Cordyla africana Lour.
  • Swartzia madagascariensis Desv.

Fabaceae

  • Sophora inhambanensis Klotzsch
  • Calpurnia aurea (Ait.) Benth. subsp. aurea
  • Calpurnia aurea (Ait.) Benth. subsp. sylvatica (Burch.) Brummitt
  • Calpurnia glabrata Brummitt
  • Calpurnia robinioides (DC.) E. Mey.
  • Calpurnia sericea Harv. (Calpurnia intrusa)
  • Virgilia oroboides (Berg.) Salter
  • Virgilia divaricata Adamson
  • Bolusanthus speciosus (H. Bol.) Harms
  • Baphia massaiensis Taub. subsp. obovata (Schinz.) Brummitt
  • Baphia racemosa (Hochst.) Bak.
  • Crotalaria capensis Jacq
  • Podalyria calyptrata Willd.
  • Wiborgia sericea Thunb.
  • Wiborgia mucronata (L.f.) Druce
  • Aspalathus biedouwensis Dahlgr.
  • Indigofera frutescens L. (Indigofera cylindrica DC.)
  • Indigofera lyallii Bak. subsp lyallii
  • Indigofera natalensis H. Bol.
  • Psoralea aphylla L.
  • Psoralea pinnata L.
  • Mundulea sericea (Willd.) A. Chev.
  • Tephrosia pondoensis (Codd) Schrire (Mundulea pondoensis)
  • Millettia grandis (E. Mey.) Skeels
  • Millettia stuhlmannii Taub.
  • Millettia sutherlandii Harv.
  • Craibia zimmermannii (Harms) Dunn
  • Sesbania cinerascens Welw. ex Bak.
  • Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr. subsp. sesban
  • Ormocarpum kirkii S. Moore
  • Ormocarpum trichocarpum (Taub.) Engl.
  • Aeschynomene nodulosa (Bak.) Bak.f.
  • Kotschya parvifolia (Burtt Davy) Verd.
  • Kotschya thymodora (Bak.f.) Wild
  • Dalbergia armata E. Mey.
  • Dalbergia melanoxylon Guill. & Perr.
  • Dalbergia multijuga E. Mey.
  • Dalbergia nitidula Welw ex Bak.
  • Dalbergia obovata E. Mey
  • Pterocarpus angolensis DC.
  • Pterocarpus lucens Guill. & Perr. subsp. antunesii
  • Pterocarpus rotundifolius (Sond.) Druce subsp. rotundifolius
  • Lonchocarpus bussei Harms
  • Lonchocarpus capassa Rolfe
  • Lonchocarpus nelsii (Schinz) Heering & Grimme
  • Xeroderris stuhlmannii (Taub.) Mendonça & E.P. Sousa (Ostryoderris stuhlmannii (Taub.) Dunn ex Harms
  • Xanthocercis zambesiaca (Bak.) Dumaz-le-Grand
  • Erythrina caffra Thunb.
  • Erythrina decora Harms
  • Erythrina humeana Spreng.
  • Erythrina latissima E. Mey.
  • Erythrina lysistemon Hutch.
  • Mucuna gigantea (Willd.) DC.

Erythroxylaceae

  • Nectaropetalum capense (H. Bol.) Stapf & Boodle (Peglera capensis, Erythroxylum capense)
  • Nectaropetalum zuluense (Schonl.) Corbishley
  • Erythroxylum delagoense Schinz.
  • Erythroxylum emarginatum Thonn.
  • Erythroxylum pictum E. Mey. ex Sond.
  • Erythroxylum zambesiacum N.K.B. Robson

Balanitaceae

  • Balanites maughamii Sprague
  • Balanites pedicellaris Mildbr. & Schlecht.

Rutaceae

  • Zanthoxylum capense (Thunb.) Harv. (Fagara capensis Thunb., Fagara magalismontana Engl.)
  • Zanthoxylum davyi (Verdoorn) Waterm. (Fagara davyi)
  • Zanthoxylum humile (E.A. Bruce) Waterm.
  • Zanthoxylum leprieurii Guill. & Perr. (Fagara leprieurii)
  • Zanthoxylum ovatifoliolatum (Engl.) Finkelstein
  • Calodendrum capense (L.f.) Thunb.
  • Oricia bachmannii (Engl.) Verdoorn (Oricia swynnertonii, Oricia transvaalensis)
  • Vepris carringtoniana Mendonça
  • Vepris lanceolata (Lam.) G. Don (Vepris undulata Verdoorn & C.A. Smith)
  • Vepris reflexa Verdoorn
  • Toddalia asiatica (L.) Lam.
  • Toddaliopsis bremekampii Verdoorn
  • Teclea gerrardii Verdoorn
  • Teclea natalensis (Sond.) Engl. (Toddalia natalensis, Toddalia stayneri)
  • Teclea nobilis Del.
  • Teclea pilosa (Engl.) Verdoorn
  • Clausena anisata (Willd.) Hook. f. ex Benth. (Clausena inaequalis)
  • Citropsis daweana Swingle & Kellerm.

Simaroubaceae

Burseraceae

  • Commiphora africana (A. Rich) Engl. (Commiphora pilosa, Commiphora sambesiaca)
  • Commiphora anacardiifolia Dinter & Engl.
  • Commiphora angolensis Engl.
  • Commiphora capensis (Sond.) Engl.
  • Commiphora crenato-serrata Engl.
  • Commiphora discolor Mendes
  • Commiphora edulis (Klotzsch) Engl.
  • Commiphora glandulosa Schinz (Commiphora pyracanthoides Engl. subsp. glandulosa (Schinz) Wild)
  • Commiphora glaucescens Engl.
  • Commiphora gracilifrondosa Dinter ex J.J.A. v.d. Walt
  • Commiphora harveyi (Engl.) Engl.
  • Commiphora kraeuseliana Heine
  • Commiphora marlothii Engl.
  • Commiphora merkeri Engl.
  • Commiphora mollis (Oliv.) Engl.
  • Commiphora mossambicensis (Oliv.) Engl.
  • Commiphora multijuga (Hiern) K. Schum.
  • Commiphora namaensis Schinz
  • Commiphora neglecta Verdoorn
  • Commiphora oblanceolata Schinz
  • Commiphora pyracanthoides Engl. subsp. glandulosa (Schinz) Wild
  • Commiphora pyracanthoides Engl.
  • Commiphora saxicola Engl.
  • Commiphora schimperi (O. Berg) Engl.
  • Commiphora tenuipetiolata Engl.
  • Commiphora virgata Engl.
  • Commiphora wildii Merxm.
  • Commiphora woodii Engl.
  • Commiphora zanzibarica (Baill.) Engl.

Ptaeroxylaceae

  • Ptaeroxylon obliquum (Thunb.) Radlk. (Ptaeroxylon utile)

Aitoniaceae

  • Nymania capensis (Thunb.) Lindb.

Meliaceae

  • Entandrophragma caudatum (Sprague) Sprague
  • Entandrophragma spicatum (C.DC.) Sprague
  • Turraea floribunda Hochst.
  • Turraea nilotica Kotschy & Peyr.
  • Turraea obtusifolia Hochst.
  • Turraea zambesica Styles & White
  • Ekebergia capensis Sparrm. (Ekebergia ruepelliana, Ekebergia meyeri, Ekebergia buchananii)
  • Ekebergia pterophylla (C. DC.) Hofmeyr
  • Trichilia dregeana Sond.
  • Trichilia emetica Vahl
  • Pseudobersama mossambicensis (Sim) Verdc. (Bersama mossambicensis)

Malpighiaceae

  • Triaspis glaucophylla Engl.
  • Sphedamnocarpus galphimiifolius (A. Juss.) Szyszyl.
  • Sphedamnocarpus pruriens (A. Juss.) Szyszyl.
  • Sphedamnocarpus transvaalicus (Kuntze) Burtt Davy
  • Acridocarpus natalitius Adr. & Juss. var. natalitius
  • Acridocarpus natalitius Adr. & Juss. var. linearifolius Launert

Polygalaceae

  • Polygala myrtifolia L.
  • Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.

Dichapetalaceae

  • Tapura fischeri Engl. var. pubescens Verdc. & Torre

Euphorbiaceae

  • Andrachne ovalis (Sond.) Muell. Arg.
  • Heywoodia lucens Sim
  • Lachnostylis bilocularis R.A. Dyer
  • Lachnostylis hirta (L.f.) Muell. Arg.
  • Pseudolachnostylis maprouneifolia Pax
  • Flueggea verrucosa Thunb. (Phyllanthus verrucosus)
  • Flueggea virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Pax & K. Hoffm. (Securinega virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Baill.)
  • Margaritaria discoidea (Baill.) Webster var. discoidea (Phyllanthus discoideus (Baill.) Muell. Arg.)
  • Margaritaria discoidea (Baill.) Webster var. fagifolia (Pax) A. Radcliffe-Smith (Phyllanthus fagifolia)
  • Margaritaria discoidea (Baill.) Webster var. nitida (Pax) A. Radcliffe-Smith (Flueggea nitida)
  • Phyllanthus cedrelifolius Verdoorn
  • Phyllanthus kirkianus Muell. Arg.
  • Phyllanthus macranthus Pax
  • Phyllanthus reticulatus Poir.
  • Drypetes arguta (Muell. Arg.) Hutch.
  • Drypetes gerrardii Hutch. (Drypetes battiscombei)
  • Drypetes mossambicensis Hutch.
  • Drypetes natalensis (Harv.) Hutch.
  • Drypetes reticulata Pax
  • Hymenocardia ulmoides Oliv.
  • Antidesma venosum E. Mey. ex Tul.
  • Hyaenanche globosa (Gaertn.) Lamb.
  • Cleistanthus schlechteri (Pax) Hutch. var. schlechteri
  • Bridelia cathartica Bertol.f. subsp. cathartica
  • Bridelia cathartica Bertol.f. subsp. melanthesoides (Klotzsch) J. Léonard
  • Bridelia micrantha (Hochst.) Baill.
  • Bridelia mollis Hutch.
  • Bridelia tenuifolia Muell. Arg.
  • Androstachys johnsonii Prain
  • Croton gratissimus Burch. var. gratissimus
  • Croton gratissimus Burch. var. subgratissimus (Prain) Burtt Davy
  • Croton madadensis S. Moore
  • Croton megalobotrys Muell. Arg.
  • Croton menyhartii Pax
  • Croton pseudopulchellus Pax
  • Croton steenkampiana Gerstner
  • Croton sylvaticus Hochst.
  • Croton zambesicus Muell. Arg.
  • Cavacoa aurea (Cavaco) J. Léonard
  • Erythrococca berberidea Prain (Micrococca berberidea)
  • Erythrococca menyhartii (Pax) Prain
  • Micrococca capensis (Baill.) Prain
  • Alchornea hirtella Benth. var glabrata (Prain) Pax & K. Hoffm. (Alchornea glabrata)
  • Alchornea laxiflora (Benth.) Pax & K. Hoffm.
  • Macaranga capensis (Baill.) Benth. ex Sim (Macaranga bachmannii)
  • Acalypha glabrata Thunb.
  • Acalypha sonderiana Muell. Arg.
  • Jatropha messinica E.A. Bruce
  • Cephalocroton mollis Klotzsch
  • Clutia abyssinica Jaub. & Spach (Clutia glabrescens)
  • Clutia pulchella L.
  • Ricinodendron rautanenii Schinz
  • Suregada africana (Sond.) Kuntze
  • Suregada procera (Prain) Croizat
  • Suregada zanzibariensis Baill.
  • Spirostachys africana Sond.
  • Excoecaria bussei (Pax) Pax
  • Sapium ellipticum (Hochst.) Pax
  • Sapium integerrimum (Hochst.) J. Léonard
  • Maprounea africana Muell. Arg.
  • Euphorbia guerichiana Pax
  • Euphorbia confinalis R.A. Dyer
  • Euphorbia cooperi N.E. Br. ex Berger
  • Euphorbia curvirama R.A. Dyer
  • Euphorbia damarana Leach
  • Euphorbia eduardoi Leach
  • Euphorbia espinosa Pax
  • Euphorbia evansii Pax
  • Euphorbia grandialata R.A. Dyer
  • Euphorbia grandicornis Goeb. ex N.E. Br.
  • Euphorbia grandidens Haw
  • Euphorbia griseola Pax subsp. griseola
  • Euphorbia guerichiana Pax
  • Euphorbia ingens E. Mey. ex Boiss.
  • Euphorbia keithii R.A. Dyer
  • Euphorbia lydenburgensis Schweickerdt & Letty
  • Euphorbia rowlandii R.A. Dyer
  • Euphorbia sekukuniensis R.A. Dyer
  • Euphorbia tetragona Haw.
  • Euphorbia tirucalli L.
  • Euphorbia triangularis Desf.
  • Euphorbia virosa Willd.
  • Euphorbia waterbergensis R.A. Dyer
  • Euphorbia zoutpansbergensis R.A. Dyer
  • Synadenium cupulare (Boiss.) L.C. Wheeler
  • Monadenium lugardae N.E. Br.


Buxaceae

  • Buxus macowanii Oliv.
  • Buxus natalensis (Oliv.) Hutch.

Anacardiaceae

  • Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst. subsp. caffra (Sond.) Kokwaro (Sclerocarya caffra Sond.)
  • Harpephyllum caffrum Bernh.
  • Lannea discolor (Sond.) Engl.
  • Lannea schweinfurthii (Engl.) Engl. var. stuhlmannii (Engl.) Kokwaro
  • Lannea schweinfurthii (Engl.) Engl. var. tomentosa (Dunkley) Kokwaro
  • Protorhus longifolia (Bernh.) Engl.
  • Loxostylis alata Spreng.f. ex Reichb.
  • Laurophyllus capensis Thunb.
  • Smodingium argutum E. Mey. ex Sond.
  • Heeria argentea (Thunb.) Meisn.
  • Ozoroa crassinervia (Engl.) R. & A. Fernandes
  • Ozoroa concolor (Presl ex Sond.) De Winter
  • Ozoroa dispar R. & A. Fernandes
  • Ozoroa engleri R. & A. Fernandes
  • Ozoroa insignis Del. subsp. reticulata (Bak.f.) J.B. Gillett
  • Ozoroa longipes (Engl. & Gilg) R. & A. Fernandes
  • Ozoroa mucronata (Bernh. ex Krauss) R. & A. Fernandes
  • Ozoroa namaensis (Schinz & Dinter) R. Fernandes
  • Ozoroa obovata (Oliv.) R. & A. Fernandes
  • Ozoroa paniculosa (Sond.) R. & A. Fernandes
  • Ozoroa sphaerocarpa R. & A. Fernandes
  • Rhus angustifolia L.
  • Rhus batophylla Codd
  • Rhus baurii Schonl.
  • Rhus carnosula Schonl
  • Rhus chirindensis Bak.f.
  • Rhus crenata Thunb.
  • Rhus dentata Thunb.
  • Rhus dura Schonl.
  • Rhus engleri Britt.
  • Rhus erosa Thunb.
  • Rhus fastigiata Eckl. & Zeyh.
  • Rhus glauca Thunb.
  • Rhus gueinzii Sond.
  • Rhus montana Diels var. gerrardii (Harv. ex Engl.) R. Fernandes
  • Rhus incisa L.f.
  • Rhus krebsiana Presl & Engl.
  • Rhus laevigata L.
  • Rhus lancea L.f.
  • Rhus leptodictya Diels
  • Rhus longispina Eckl. & Zeyh.
  • Rhus lucida L.
  • Rhus macowanii Schonl.
  • Rhus magalismontanum
  • Rhus microcarpa Schonl.
  • Rhus marlothii Engl.
  • Rhus natalensis Bernh.
  • Rhus pendulina Jacq.
  • Rhus pentheri Zahlbr.
  • Rhus pyroides Burch.
  • Rhus quartiniana A. Rich.
  • Rhus rehmanniana Engl.
  • Rhus tenuinervis Engl.
  • Rhus tomentosa L.
  • Rhus transvaalensis Engl.
  • Rhus undulata Jacq.
  • Rhus zeyheri Sond.

Aquifoliaceae

  • Ilex mitis (L.) Radlk.

Celastraceae

  • Maytenus abbottii Van Wyk
  • Maytenus acuminata (L.f.) Loes. var. acuminata
  • Maytenus bachmannii (Loes.) Marais
  • Maytenus cordata (Eckl. & Zeyh.) N.K.B. Robson
  • Maytenus heterophylla (Eckl. & Zeyh.) N.K.B. Robson
  • Maytenus linearis (L.f.) Marais
  • Maytenus mossambicensis (Klotzsch) Blakelock var. mossambicensis
  • Maytenus mossambicensis (Klotzsch) Blakelock var. rubra (Harv.) Blakelock
  • Maytenus nemorosa (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Marais
  • Maytenus oleoides (Lam.) Loes.
  • Maytenus oxycarpa N. Robson
  • Maytenus peduncularis (Sond.) Loes.
  • Maytenus polyacantha (Sond.) Marais
  • Maytenus procumbens (L.f.) Loes.
  • Maytenus pubescens N. Robson
  • Maytenus senegalensis (Lam.) Exell
  • Maytenus tenuispina (Sond.) Marais
  • Maytenus undata (Thunb.) Blakelock
  • Putterlickia pyracantha (L.) Endl.
  • Putterlickia verrucosa (E. Mey. ex Sond.) Szyszyl.
  • Catha edulis (Vahl.) Forsk. ex Endl.
  • Catha transvaalensis Codd
  • Pterocelastrus echinatus N.E. Br.
  • Pterocelastrus rostratus (Thunb.) Walp.
  • Pterocelastrus tricuspidatus (Lam.) Sond.
  • Cassine aethiopica Thunb.
  • Cassine barbara L
  • Cassine burkeana (Sond.) Kuntze
  • Cassine crocea (Thunb.) Kuntze
  • Cassine eucleaeformis (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Kuntze
  • Cassine papillosa (Hochst.) Kuntze
  • Cassine parvifolia Sond.
  • Cassine peragua L.
  • Cassine tetragona (L.f.) Loes.
  • Cassine transvaalensis (Burtt Davy) Codd
  • Allocassine laurifolia (Harv.) N.K.B. Robson
  • Maurocenia frangularia (L.) Mill.
  • Hartogiella schinoides (Spreng.) Codd
  • Pleurostylia capensis (Turcz.) Oliv.
  • Hippocratea africana Willd.) Loes. var. richardiana (Cambess.) N.K.B. Robson
  • Hippocratea crenata (Klotzsch) K. Schum. & Loes.
  • Hippocratea indica Willd.
  • Hippocratea longipetiolata Oliv.
  • Hippocratea parvifolia Oliv.
  • Salacia leptoclada Tul.
  • Pseudosalacia streyi Codd

Icacinaceae

  • Cassinopsis ilicifolia (Hochst.) Kuntze
  • Cassinopsis tinifolia Harv.
  • Apodytes dimidiata E. Mey. ex Arn.
  • Pyrenacantha grandiflora Baill.
  • Pyrenacantha scandens Planch. ex Harv.

Sapindaceae

  • Allophylus africanus Beauv.
  • Allophylus chaunostachys Gilg
  • Allophylus decipiens (Sond.) Radlk.
  • Allophylus dregeanus (Sond.) De Winter
  • Allophylus melanocarpus (Sond.) Radlk.
  • Allophylus natalensis (Sond.) De Winter
  • Atalaya alata (Sim) H. Forbes
  • Atalaya capensis R.A. Dyer
  • Atalaya natalensis R.A. Dyer
  • Deinbollia oblongifolia (E. Mey. ex Arn.) Radlk.
  • Deinbollia xanthocarpa (E. Mey.) Radlk.
  • Pancovia golungensis (Hiern) Exell & Mendonça
  • Smelophyllum capense Radlk.
  • Haplocoelum gallense (Engl.) Radlk.
  • Pappea capensis Eckl. & Zeyh.
  • Stadmannia oppositifolia Poir. subsp. rhodesica Exell
  • Blighia unijugata Bak.
  • Erythrophysa alata (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Hutch.
  • Erythrophysa transvaalensis Verdoorn
  • Dodonaea angustifolia L.f.
  • Hippobromus pauciflorus (L.f.) Radlk.
  • Bersama lucens (Hochst.) Szyszyl.
  • Bersama stayneri Phill.
  • Bersama swinnyi Phill.
  • Bersama transvaalensis Turrill
  • Bersama tysoniana Oliv.

Greyiaceae

  • Greyia flanaganii H. Bol.
  • Greyia radlkoferi Szyszyl.
  • Greyia sutherlandii Hook. & Harv.

Rhamnaceae

  • Ziziphus mucronata Willd. subsp. mucronata
  • Ziziphus mucronata Willd. subsp. rhodesica Drum.
  • Ziziphus rivularis Codd
  • Berchemia discolor (Klotzsch) Hemsl.
  • Berchemia zeyheri (Sond.) Grubov
  • Scutia myrtina (Burm.f.) Kurz
  • Rhamnus prinoides L'Herit.
  • Noltea africana (L.) Reichb.f.
  • Phylica buxifolia L.
  • Phylica oleifolia Vent.
  • Phylica paniculata Willd.
  • Phylica villosa Thunb.
  • Lasiodiscus mildbraedii Engl.
  • Helinus integrifolius (Lam.) Kuntze

Myrtaceae

  • Heteropyxis canescens Oliv.
  • Heteropyxis dehniae Suesseng.
  • Heteropyxis natalensis Harv.

Vitaceae

Tiliaceae

  • Sparmannia africana L.f.
  • Grewia bicolor Juss.
  • Grewia caffra Meisn.
  • Grewia flava DC.
  • Grewia flavescens Juss.
  • Grewia olukondae Schinz
  • Grewia hexamita Burret
  • Grewia inaequilatera Garcke
  • Grewia lasiocarpa E. Mey ex Harv.
  • Grewia microthyrsa K. Schum. ex Burret
  • Grewia monticola Sond.
  • Grewia occidentalis L.
  • Grewia retinervis Burret
  • Grewia schinzii K. Schum.
  • Grewia villosa Willd.

Malvaceae

  • Hibiscus tiliaceus L.
  • Thespesia acutiloba (Bak.f.) Exell & Mendonça
  • Azanza garckeana (F. Hoffm.) Exell & Hillc.

Bombacaceae

Sterculiaceae

  • Dombeya autumnalis Verdoorn
  • Dombeya burgessiae Gerr. ex Harv.
  • Dombeya cymosa Harv.
  • Dombeya kirkii Mast.
  • Dombeya pulchra N.E. Br.
  • Dombeya rotundifolia (Hochst.) Planch.
  • Dombeya tiliacea (Endl.) Planch.
  • Sterculia africana (Lour.) Fiori
  • Sterculia alexandri Harv.
  • Sterculia murex Hemsl.
  • Sterculia quinqueloba (Garcke) K. Schum.
  • Sterculia rogersii N.E. Br.
  • Cola natalensis Oliv.
  • Cola greenwayi Brenan

Ochnaceae

  • Ochna arborea Burch. ex DC. var. arborea
  • Ochna arborea Burch. var oconnorii (Phill.) Du Toit
  • Ochna barbosae Robson
  • Ochna holstii Engl.
  • Ochna inermis Schweinf.
  • Ochna natalitia (Meisn.) Walp.
  • Ochna pretoriensis Phill.
  • Ochna pulchra Hook.
  • Ochna serrulata (Hochst.) Walp.
  • Brackenridgea zanguebarica Oliv.

Clusiaceae (Guttiferae)

  • Hypericum revolutum Vahl
  • Hypericum roeperanum Schimp. ex A. Rich.
  • Garcinia gerrardii Harv. ex Sim
  • Garcinia livingstonei T. Anders

Tamaricaceae

  • Tamarix usneoides E. Mey. ex Bunge

Canellaceae

Violaceae

  • Rinorea angustifolia (Thou.) Baill. subsp. natalensis (Engl.) Grey-Wilson
  • Rinorea domatiosa Van Wyk
  • Rinorea ilicifolia (Welw. ex Oliv.) Kuntze

Flacourtiaceae

[verification needed]

  • Rawsonia lucida Harv. & Sond.
  • Oncoba spinosa Forsk.
  • Xylotheca kraussiana Hochst.
  • Kiggelaria africana L.
  • Scolopia flanaganii (H. Bol.) Sim
  • Scolopia mundii (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Warb.
  • Scolopia oreophila (Sleumer) Killick
  • Scolopia stolzii Gilg
  • Scolopia zeyheri (Nees) Harv.
  • Pseudoscolopia polyantha Gilg
  • Gerrardina foliosa Oliv.
  • Homalium abdessamadii Aschers. & Schweinf.
  • Homalium dentatum (Harv.) Warb.
  • Homalium rufescens Benth.
  • Trimeria grandifolia (Hochst.) Warb.
  • Trimeria trinervis Harv.
  • Aphloia theiformis (Vahl) Benn.
  • Flacourtia indica (Burm.f.) Merr.
  • Dovyalis caffra (Hook.f. & Harv.) Hook.f.
  • Dovyalis longspina (Harv.) Warb.
  • Dovyalis lucida Sim
  • Dovyalis rhamnoides (Burch. ex DC.) Harv.
  • Dovyalis rotundifolia (Thunb.) Harv.
  • Dovyalis zeyheri (Sond.) Warb.
  • Casearia gladiiformis Mast.

Passifloraceae

  • Adenia digitata (Harv.) Engl.
  • Adenia glauca Schinz
  • Adenia pechuelii (Engl.) Harms
  • Adenia spinosa Burtt Davy

Oliniaceae

  • Olinia ventosa (L.) Cufod.
  • Olinia emarginata Burtt Davy
  • Olinia radiata J. Hofmeyr & Phill.
  • Olinia rochetiana A. Juss.

Thymelaeaceae

  • Peddiea africana Harv.
  • Englerodaphne pilosa Burtt Davy
  • Englerodaphne subcordata (Meisn.) Engl.
  • Passerina falcifolia C.H. Wr.
  • Dais cotinifolia L.

Lythraceae

  • Galpinia transvaalica N.E. Br.
  • Rhynchocalyx lawsonioides Oliv.

Lecythidaceae

  • Barringtonia racemosa (L.) Roxb.

Rhizophoraceae

Combretaceae

  • Combretum albopunctatum Suesseng.
  • Combretum apiculatum Sond. subsp. apiculatum
  • Combretum apiculatum Sond. var leutweinii (Schinz) Exell
  • Combretum bracteosum (Hochst.) Brandis
  • Combretum caffrum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Kuntze
  • Combretum celastroides Welw. ex Laws.
  • Combretum collinum Fresen. subsp. gazense (Swynn. & Bak.f.) Okafor
  • Combretum collinum Fresen. subsp. ondongense (Engl. & Diels) Okafor
  • Combretum collinum Fresen. subsp. suluense (Engl. & Diels) Okafor
  • Combretum collinum Fresen. subsp. taborense (Engl.) Okafor
  • Combretum edwardsii Exell
  • Combretum elaeagnoides Klotzsch
  • Combretum erythrophyllum (Burch.) Sond.
  • Combretum hereroense Schinz
  • Combretum imberbe Wawra
  • Combretum kraussii Hochst.
  • Combretum microphyllum Klotzsch
  • Combretum moggii Exell
  • Combretum molle R. Br. ex G. Don
  • Combretum mossambicense (Klotzsch) Engl.
  • Combretum nelsonii Duemmer
  • Combretum padoides Engl. & Diels
  • Combretum petrophilum Retief
  • Combretum psidioides Welw. subsp. dinteri (Schinz) Engl.
  • Combretum psidioides Welw. subsp. psidioides
  • Combretum schumannii Engl.
  • Combretum vendae Van Wyk
  • Combretum wattii Exell
  • Combretum woodii Duemmer
  • Combretum zeyheri Sond.
  • Pteleopsis anisoptera (Laws.) Engl. & Diels
  • Pteleopsis myrtifolia (Laws.) Engl. & Diels
  • Quisqualis parviflora Gerr. ex Harv
  • Terminalia brachystemma Welw. ex Hiern
  • Terminalia phanerophlebia Engl. & Diels
  • Terminalia prunioides Laws.
  • Terminalia randii Bak.f.
  • Terminalia sericea Burch. ex DC.
  • Terminalia stuhlmannii Engl.
  • Terminalia trichopoda Diels
  • Lumnitzera racemosa Willd.

Myrtaceae

Melastomataceae

  • Memecylon bachmannii Engl.
  • Memecylon natalense Markgr.
  • Memecylon sansibaricum Taub. var. buchananii (Gilg) R. & A. Fernandes

Araliaceae

  • Cussonia gamtoosensis Strey
  • Cussonia natalensis Sond.
  • Cussonia nicholsonii Strey
  • Cussonia paniculata Eckl. & Zeyh. var. paniculata
  • Cussonia paniculata Eckl. & Zeyh. var. sinuata Reyneke
  • Cussonia sphaerocephala Strey
  • Cussonia spicata Thunb. var. spicata
  • Cussonia spicata Thunb. var. triptera (Colla) Reyneke
  • Cussonia thyrsiflora Thunb.
  • Cussonia transvaalensis Reyneke
  • Cussonia zuluensis Strey var. arenicola (Strey) Reyneke
  • Cussonia zuluensis Strey var. major Reyneke ex Strey
  • Cussonia zuluensis Strey var. zuluensis
  • Schefflera umbellifera (Sond.) Baill.
  • Seemannaralia gerrardii (Seemann) Vig.

Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)

  • Heteromorpha trifoliata (Wendl.) Eckl. & Zeyh.
  • Steganotaenia araliacea Hochst.

Cornaceae

  • Curtisia dentata (Burm.f.) C.A. Sm.

Ericaceae

  • Vaccinium exul H. Bol.
  • Erica caffra L.
  • Erica caffrorum H. Bol.
  • Erica caterviflora Salisb.
  • Erica inconstans Zahlbr.
  • Erica triflora L.
  • Erica tristis Bartl.
  • Erica simii (S. Moore) E.G.H. Oliver

Myrsinaceae

  • Maesa lanceolata Forssk.
  • Myrsine africana L.
  • Myrsine pillansii Adamson
  • Rapanea melanophloeos (L.) Mez
  • Rapanea gilliana (Sond.) Mez

Sapotaceae

  • Sideroxylon inerme L.
  • Chrysophyllum viridifolium Wood & Franks
  • Englerophytum magalismontanum (Sond.) T.D.Penn. = Bequaertiodendron magalismontanum (Sond.) Heine & Hemsl.
  • Englerophytum natalense (Sond.) T.D.Penn.
  • Mimusops caffra E. Mey. ex A. DC.
  • Mimusops obovata Sond.
  • Mimusops obtusifolia Lam.
  • Mimusops zeyheri Sond.
  • Manilkara concolor (Harv. ex C.H. Wr.) Gerstn.
  • Manilkara discolor (Sond.) J.H. Hemsl.
  • Manilkara mochisia (Bak.) Dubard
  • Manilkara nicholsonii Van Wyk
  • Vitellariopsis dispar (N.E. Br.) Aubrév.
  • Vitellariopsis marginata (N.E. Br.) Aubrév.
  • Inhambanella henriquesii (Engl. & Warb.) Dubard

Ebenaceae

  • Euclea coriacea A. DC.
  • Euclea crispa (Thunb.) Guerke subsp. crispa
  • Euclea crispa (Thunb.) Guerke subsp. ovata (Burch.) De Winter
  • Euclea divinorum Hiern
  • Euclea linearis Zeyh. ex Hiern
  • Euclea natalensis A. DC. subsp. capensis F. White
  • Euclea natalensis A. DC. subsp. natalensis
  • Euclea natalensis A. DC. subsp. rotundifolia F. White
  • Euclea pseudebenus E. Mey ex A. DC.
  • Euclea racemosa Murr.
  • Euclea schimperi (A. DC.) Dandy subsp. daphnoides (Hiern) De Winter
  • Euclea schimperi (A. DC.) Dandy subsp. schimperi
  • Euclea tomentosa E. Mey. ex A. DC.
  • Euclea undulata Thunb. subsp. myrtina (Burch.) Hiern
  • Euclea undulata Thunb. subsp. undulata
  • Diospyros acocksii (De Winter) De Winter
  • Diospyros batocana Hiern
  • Diospyros dichrophylla (Gaud.) De Winter
  • Diospyros glabra (L.) De Winter
  • Diospyros inhacaensis F. White
  • Diospyros lycioides Desf. subsp. lycioides
  • Diospyros lycioides Desf. subsp. sericea (Bernh.) De Winter
  • Diospyros lycioides Desf. subsp. guerkei (Kuntze) De Winter
  • Diospyros mespiliformis Hochst. ex A. DC.
  • Diospyros natalensis (Harv.) Brenan subsp. natalensis
  • Diospyros natalensis (Harv.) Brenan subsp. nummularia (Brenan) F. White
  • Diospyros rotundifolia Hiern
  • Diospyros simii (Kuntze) De Winter
  • Diospyros villosa (L.) De Winter
  • Diospyros whyteana (Hiern) F. White

Oleaceae

Salvadoraceae

Loganiaceae

Apocynaceae

  • Landolphia capensis Oliv.
  • Acokanthera oblongifolia (Hochst.) Codd
  • Acokanthera oppositifolia (Lam.) Codd
  • Acokanthera rotundata (Codd) Kupicha
  • Carissa bispinosa (L.) Desf. ex Brenan var. acuminata (E. Mey.) Codd
  • Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
  • Carissa haematocarpa (Eckl.) A. DC.
  • Carissa macrocarpa (Eckl.) A. DC.
  • Gonioma kamassi E. Mey
  • Holarrhena pubescens (Buch.-Ham.) Wall.
  • Diplorhynchus condylocarpon (Muell. Arg.) Pichon
  • Tabernaemontana elegans Stapf
  • Tabernaemontana ventricosa Hochst. ex A. DC.
  • Ephippiocarpa orientalis (S. Moore) Markgr.
  • Voacanga thouarsii Roem. & Schult.
  • Rauvolfia caffra Sond.
  • Oncinotis inandensis Wood & Evans
  • Strophanthus amboensis (Schinz) Engl. & Pax
  • Strophanthus speciosus (Ward & Harv.) Reber
  • Adenium multiflorum Klotzsch
  • Pachypodium lealii Welw.
  • Pachypodium namaquanum (Wyley ex Harv.) Welw.
  • Wrightia natalensis Stapf

Boraginaceae

  • Cordia africana Law.
  • Cordia caffra Sond.
  • Cordia grandicalyx Oberm.
  • Cordia ovalis R. Br. ex DC.
  • Cordia pilosissima Bak.
  • Ehretia obtusifolia Hochst. ex DC.
  • Ehretia rigida (Thunb.) Druce

Verbenaceae

  • Premna mooiensis (H. Pearson) Pieper
  • Vitex amboniensis Guerke
  • Vitex harveyana H.H.W. Pearson
  • Vitex mombassae Vatke
  • Vitex obovata E. Mey.
  • Vitex rehmannii Guerke
  • Vitex wilmsii Guerke
  • Vitex zeyheri Sond.
  • Clerodendrum glabrum E. Mey.
  • Clerodendrum myricoides (Hochst.) Vatke
  • Holmskioldia speciosa Hutch. & Corb.
  • Avicennia marina (Forssk.) Vierh.

Solanaceae

Scrophulariaceae

Bignoniaceae

  • Tecomaria capensis (Thunb.) Spach
  • Rhigozum brevispinosum Kuntze
  • Rhigozum obovatum Burch.
  • Rhigozum zambesiacum Bak.
  • Markhamia acuminata (Klotzsch) K. Schum.
  • Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.

Pedaliaceae

  • Sesamothamnus benguellensis Welw.
  • Sesamothamnus guerichii (Engl.) E.A. Bruce
  • Sesamothamnus lugardii N.E. Br.

Acanthaceae

  • Duvernoia adhatodoides E. Mey. ex Nees
  • Mackaya bella Harv.

Rubiaceae

  • Hymenodictyon parvifolium Oliv.
  • Crossopteryx febrifuga (Afzel. ex G. Don) Benth.
  • Breonadia salicina (Vahl) Hepper & Wood
  • Cephalanthus natalensis Oliv.
  • Tarenna littoralis (Hiern) Bridson
  • Tarenna pavettoides (Harv.) Sim
  • Tarenna supra-axillaris (Hemsl.) Bremek. subsp. barbertonensis (Brem.) Bridson
  • Tarenna zimbabwensis Bridson
  • Burchellia bubalina (L.f.) Sims.
  • Catunaregum spinosa (Thunb.) Tirvengadum subsp. spinosa
  • Coddia rudis (E. Mey. ex Harv.) Verdc.
  • Mitriostigma axillare Hochst.
  • Hyperacanthus amoenus (Sims.) Bridson
  • Gardenia cornuta Hemsl.
  • Gardenia resiniflua Hiern subsp. resiniflua
  • Gardenia ternifolia Schum. & Thonn. subsp. jovis-tonantis (Welw.) Verdc.
  • Gardenia thunbergia L.f.
  • Gardenia volkensii K. Schum. subsp. spatulifolia (Stapf & Hutch.) Verdc.
  • Gardenia volkensii K. Schum. subsp. volkensii
  • Rothmannia capensis Thunb.
  • Rothmannia fischeri (K. Schum.) Bullock
  • Rothmannia globosa (Hochst.) Keay
  • Oxyanthus latifolius Sond.
  • Oxyanthus pyriformis (Hochst.) Skeels
  • Oxyanthus speciosus DC. subsp. gerrardii (Sond.) Bridson
  • Sericanthe andongensis (Hiern) Robbrecht
  • Tricalysia capensis (Meisn.) Sim
  • Tricalysia lanceolata (Sond.) Burtt Davy
  • Tricalysia sonderiana Hiern
  • Kraussia floribunda Harv.
  • Alberta magna E. Mey
  • Vangueria infausta Burch. subsp. infausta
  • Vangueria esculenta S. Moore
  • Vangueria parvifolia Sond.
  • Vangueria randii S. Moore subsp. chartacea (Robyns) Verdc.
  • Vangueriopsis lanciflora (Hiern) Robyns ex Good
  • Lagynias lasiantha (Sond.) Bullock
  • Canthium gilfillanii (N.E. Br.) O.B. Miller
  • Canthium setiflorum Hiern
  • Canthium spinosum (Klotzsch) Kuntze
  • Canthium inerme (L.f.) Kuntze
  • Canthium pauciflorum (Klotzsch) Kuntze
  • Canthium ciliatum (Klotzsch) Kuntze
  • Canthium suberosum Codd
  • Canthium mundianum Cham. & Schlechtd.
  • Psydrax obovata (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Bridson subsp. obovata
  • Psydrax obovata (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Bridson subsp. elliptica Bridson
  • Psydrax locuples (K. Schum.) Bridson
  • Psydrax livida (Hiern) Bridson
  • Keetia gueinzii (Sond.) Bridson
  • Vangueria macrocalyx Sond.
  • Vangueria triflorum (Robyns) Lantz
  • Ancylanthus monteiroi Oliv.
  • Pyrostria hystrix (Bremek.) Bridson
  • Plectroniella armata (K. Schum.) Robyns
  • Coffea racemosa Lour.
  • Coffea zanguebariae Lour.
  • Pavetta edentula Sond.
  • Pavetta eylesii S. Moore
  • Pavetta gardeniifolia A. Rich. var. gardeniifolia
  • Pavetta gardeniifolia A. Rich. var. subtomentosa K. Schum.
  • Pavetta gerstneri Bremek.
  • Pavetta inandensis Bremek.
  • Pavetta kotzei Bremek.
  • Pavetta lanceolata Eckl.
  • Pavetta natalensis Sond.
  • Pavetta revoluta Hochst.
  • Pavetta schumanniana F. Hoffm. ex K. Schum.
  • Pavetta zeyheri Sond.
  • Psychotria capensis (Eckl.) Vatke var. capensis
  • Psychotria zombamontana (Kuntze) Petit

Asteraceae

  • Vernonia stipulacea Klatt
  • Vernonia amygdalina Del.
  • Vernonia colorata (Willd.) Drake
  • Brachylaena discolor DC. subsp. discolor
  • Brachylaena discolor DC. subsp. transvaalensis (Phill. & Schweick.) J. Paiva
  • Brachylaena elliptica (Thunb.) DC.
  • Brachylaena glabra (L.f.) Druce
  • Brachylaena huillensis O. Hoffm.
  • Brachylaena ilicifolia (Lam.) Phill. & Schweick.
  • Brachylaena neriifolia (L.) R. Br.
  • Brachylaena rotundata S. Moore
  • Brachylaena uniflora Harv.
  • Tarchonanthus camphoratus L.
  • Tarchonanthus trilobus DC. var. galpinii (Hutch. & Phill.) J. Paiva
  • Tarchonanthus trilobus DC. var. trilobus
  • Metalasia muricata (Thunb.) R. Br.
  • Chrysanthemoides monilifera (L.) Norl.
  • Brachymeris athanasioides Hutch.
  • Lopholaena coriifolia (Sond.) Phill. & Sm.
  • Senecio barbertonicus (Klatt.) Burtt Davy
  • Euryops chrysanthemoides
  • Didelta spinosa (L.f.) Ait.
  • Oldenburgia grandis (Thunb.) Baill.

References

  • Trees of Southern Africa - Keith Coates Palgrave (1977)
  • Field Guide to Trees of Southern Africa - van Wyk & van Wyk (1997)
  • Trees of Natal, Zululand and Transkei - Elsa Pooley (1993)
  • Trees and Shrubs of the Witwatersrand - Tree Society (1964)

Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Combretum caffrum — Scientific classification Kingdom: Plantae Division: Magnoliophyta Class: Magnoliopsida …   Wikipedia

  • Oncoba spinosa — showing fruit and foliage Scientific classification Kingdom …   Wikipedia

  • Guibourtia coleosperma — Scientific classification Kingdom: Plantae (unranked): Angiosperms (unranked) …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.