2008 National Youth Competition season (rugby league)

2008 National Youth Competition
Toyota Cup.jpg
Teams 16
Premiers Canberra colours.svg Canberra (1st title)
Minor premiers Canberra colours.svg Canberra (1st title)
Matches played 201
Points scored 9938 (total)
49.443 (per match)
Top try scorer(s) Canterbury colours.svg Ben Barba (28)

The 2008 National Youth Competition is the first season of the competition and is sponsored as the Toyota Cup. The draw and structure of the competition mirrors that of its first grade counterpart, the National Rugby League.

Contents

Season summary

Schedule

NYC Records

Ladder

National Youth Competition season 2008v · Canberra
24 18 0 6 2 744 581 +163 40
2 Brisbane colours.svg Brisbane 24 15 1 8 2 684 476 +208 35
3 New Zealand colours.svg New Zealand 24 14 3 7 2 721 533 +188 35
4 Panthers colours.svg Penrith 24 15 1 8 2 692 583 +109 35
5 Parramatta colours.svg Parramatta 24 14 3 7 2 578 564 +14 35
6 St. George colours.svg St. George Illawarra 24 13 2 9 2 561 520 +41 32
7 Canterbury colours.svg Bulldogs 24 12 3 9 2 711 587 +124 31
8 Gold Coast Titans colours.svg Gold Coast 24 13 1 10 2 686 567 +119 31
9 Wests Tigers colours.svg Wests Tigers 24 13 0 11 2 620 623 -3 30
10 South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney 24 11 2 11 2 618 584 +34 28
11 Manly Sea Eagles colours.svg Manly 24 11 0 13 2 519 532 -13 26
12 Newcastle colours.svg Newcastle 24 8 1 15 2 526 630 -104 21
13 Melbourne colours.svg Melbourne 24 8 1 15 2 512 638 -126 21
14 Cronulla colours.svg Cronulla 24 6 1 17 2 394 666 -272 17
15 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Sydney 24 6 0 18 2 480 721 -241 16
16 North Queensland colours.svg North Queensland 24 4 3 17 2 455 696 -241 15

Ladder Progression

Numbers highlighted in green indicate that the team finished the round inside the top 8.

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
1 Canberra colours.svg Canberra 2 4 4 6 8 10 12 14 16 16 18 18 20 22 22 24 24 26 28 30 32 34 36 36 38 40
2 Brisbane colours.svg Brisbane 0 0 2 4 6 6 6 6 8 10 12 14 15 15 17 19 21 21 23 25 25 27 29 31 33 35
3 New Zealand colours.svg New Zealand 0 0 2 4 5 6 8 8 10 10 12 14 16 18 20 20 22 24 26 28 30 30 32 34 34 35
4 Panthers colours.svg Penrith 2 2 4 6 8 10 12 14 14 16 18 20 22 24 26 26 28 29 29 31 31 31 31 33 35 35
5 Parramatta colours.svg Parramatta 2 4 6 7 9 11 13 13 13 15 17 17 17 19 21 23 23 23 23 25 27 29 31 33 34 35
6 St. George colours.svg St. George Illawarra 0 2 4 6 8 10 12 14 16 18 20 22 23 25 25 25 27 27 29 29 31 31 31 31 32 32
7 Canterbury colours.svg Bulldogs 0 2 4 6 7 7 7 9 11 12 14 14 16 18 20 22 23 25 25 27 27 29 31 31 31 31
8 Gold Coast Titans colours.svg Gold Coast 2 2 2 2 2 4 4 6 8 9 9 11 13 15 17 19 21 23 25 25 27 29 29 29 29 31
9 Wests Tigers colours.svg Wests Tigers 2 4 4 4 4 6 6 8 10 10 12 14 16 16 16 18 20 22 24 24 26 28 28 28 30 30
10 South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney 0 0 0 2 4 4 6 8 10 12 14 14 14 16 16 17 18 20 20 20 20 22 24 26 26 28
11 Manly Sea Eagles colours.svg Manly 2 2 2 2 2 2 4 6 6 8 8 10 12 14 14 16 16 16 18 18 20 20 20 22 24 26
12 Newcastle colours.svg Newcastle 0 2 2 2 2 4 6 6 6 8 10 10 10 10 12 12 12 13 15 17 17 17 17 19 21 21
13 Melbourne colours.svg Melbourne 2 3 3 3 5 5 7 9 11 11 11 13 13 15 15 15 17 17 17 17 17 19 21 21 21 21
14 Cronulla colours.svg Cronulla 0 1 3 3 3 3 5 7 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 11 13 13 13 13 13 13 15 15 17
15 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Sydney 2 4 6 6 6 6 6 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 10 10 10 12 12 12 12 12 14 16
16 North Queensland colours.svg North Queensland 0 0 0 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 4 4 4 6 8 9 11 11 11 11 13 13 15 15 15 15

Finals Series

  Qualifying Finals Semi Finals Preliminary Finals Grand Final
                                     
1  Canberra Raiders 43
8  Gold Coast Titans 12
  1W  Canberra Raiders 18  
2  Brisbane Broncos 28   4W  Parramatta Eels 22      St. George Illawarra 14    
7  Bulldogs 22   2L  St. George Illawarra 23          Canberra Raiders 28
       Brisbane Broncos 24
3  NZ Warriors 47         2W  Brisbane Broncos 28    
6  St. George Illawarra 20   3W  NZ Warriors 38      NZ Warriors 26  
  1L  Penrith Panthers 4  
4  Penrith Panthers 16
5  Parramatta Eels 24
Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee
Qualifying Finals
Brisbane colours.svg Brisbane Broncos 28-22 Canterbury colours.svg Canterbury Bulldogs 12 September 2008, 5:30pm Sydney Football Stadium Gerard Sutton
Canberra colours.svg Canberra Raiders 43-12 Gold Coast Titans colours.svg Gold Coast Titans 13 September 2008, 4:15pm Toyota Stadium Alan Shortall
Panthers colours.svg Penrith Panthers 16-24 Parramatta colours.svg Parramatta Eels 13 September 2008, 6:15pm Brookvale Oval Phillip Haines
New Zealand colours.svg New Zealand Warriors 47-20 St. George Illawarra colours.svg St. George Illawarra 14 September 2008, 1:45pm Olympic Park Chris James
Semi Finals
New Zealand colours.svg New Zealand Warriors 38-4 Panthers colours.svg Penrith Panthers 19 September 2008, 6:15pm Mt Smart Stadium Phillip Haines
Parramatta colours.svg Parramatta Eels 22-23 St. George Illawarra colours.svg St. George Illawarra 20 September 2008, 5:30pm Suncorp Stadium Chris James
Preliminary Finals
Canberra colours.svg Canberra Raiders 18-14 St. George Illawarra colours.svg St. George Illawarra 26 September 2008, 5:30pm Sydney Football Stadium Phillip Haines
Brisbane colours.svg Brisbane Broncos 28-26 New Zealand colours.svg New Zealand Warriors 27 September 2008, 5:30pm Sydney Football Stadium Chris James
Grand Final
Canberra colours.svg Canberra Raiders 28-24 Brisbane colours.svg Brisbane Broncos 5 October 2008, 2:15pm ANZ Stadium Shayne Hayne

Grand Final

Canberra Raiders Position Brisbane Broncos
Josh Dugan FB Josh Hoffman
Drury Low WG Mitch Rivett
Jarrod Croker CE Willie Tupou
Daniel Vidot CE Brendon Gibb
Michael Brophy WG Jharal Yow Yeh
Michael Picker FE Jared Kahu
Matt Smith HB Ben Hunt
Andrew Edwards PR Josh McGuire
Travis Waddell HK Andrew McCullough
Nick Skinner PR Mitchell Dodds
Jarrad Kennedy SR Matt Handcock
Zach Merritt SR Troyden Watene
Shaun Fensom (c) LK Alex Glenn (c)
Brock Dunn Bench Michael Spence
Justin Carney Bench Dunamis Lui
Todd Rheinberger Bench Guy Ford
Levi Freeman Bench Tom Butterfield
Andrew McFadden Coach Anthony Griffin

A Spectacular try to second-rower Jarrad Kennedy seven minutes into golden-point extra time gave Canberra a thrilling 28-24 victory over Brisbane in the U20 rugby league grand final at ANZ Stadium.

Kennedy was mobbed by jubilant Raiders teammates after collapsing over the line in exhaustion after willing himself to back up centre Jarrod Croker, who had collected a cross-field kick from halfback Matt Smith as the clock wound down.

Canberra won the hard way, though, recovering from 20-12 down early in the second half and then needing a missed conversion attempt from Broncos halfback Ben Hunt to force extra time.

Gunning for their eighth straight victory, Brisbane made a worrying start, conceding a soft try to five-eighth Michael Picker, which fullback Josh Dugan converted for a 6-0 lead after 10 minutes.

The Broncos steadied and went to the interval with a 16-12 buffer after tries to Hunt, interchange forward Michael Spence and winger Jharal Yow Yeh.

The Broncos looked set to go on with the job when centre Brendon Gibb crossed out wide in the opening minutes of the second half, but the Raiders refused to lie down.

A second try to Michael Picker and a goose-stepping four-pointer to winger Drury Low, plus Dugan's heroics, eventually set the scene for Kennedy's match-winning play.[1]

Match Summary

5 October 2009, 2:15pm

28

Canberra colours.svg Canberra Raiders
Tries 2 Michael Picker
1 Josh Dugan
1 Drury Low
1 Matt Smith
Goals 4/5 Josh Dugan
Field Goals

24

Brisbane colours.svg Brisbane Broncos
Tries 2 Jharal Yow Yeh
1 Brendon Gibb
1 Ben Hunt
1 Michael Spence
Goals 2/5 Ben Hunt
Field Goals

Half Time: Brisbane 16 – 12

Jack Gibson Medal: Canberra colours.svg Josh Dugan

Referees: Shayne Hayne

Venue: ANZ Stadium, Sydney

Statistics

Top Pointscorers

Player Team P T G FG Pts
1 Ben Barba Canterbury colours.svg Bulldogs 20 28 70 2 254
2 Kevin Locke New Zealand colours.svg New Zealand 24 15 88 - 236
3 Josh Dugan Canberra colours.svg Canberra 19 15 83 - 226
4 Ben Hunt Brisbane colours.svg Brisbane 26 17 49 - 166
5 Lachlan Coote Penrith colours.svg Penrith 12 15 39 - 138
6 Nathan Gardner Parramatta colours.svg Parramatta 16 18 32 - 136
7 Jared Kahu Brisbane colours.svg Brisbane 22 5 52 - 124
8 Eddie Paea South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney 19 11 38 2 122
9 Chris Sandow South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney 11 6 47 - 118
10 Daly Cherry-Evans Manly Sea Eagles colours.svg Manly 24 7 41 3 113

Top Tryscorers

Player Team P T
1 Ben Barba Canterbury colours.svg Bulldogs 20 28
2 Jharal Yow Yeh Brisbane colours.svg Brisbane 26 27
3 Kevin Gordon Gold Coast Titans colours.svg Gold Coast 20 20
4 Nathan Gardner Parramatta colours.svg Parramatta 16 18
5 Ben Hunt Brisbane colours.svg Brisbane 26 17
6 Drury Low Canberra colours.svg Canberra 16 16
7 Lachlan Coote Penrith colours.svg Penrith 12 15
7 Coedi Towney Wests Tigers colours.svg Wests Tigers 17 15
7 Simon Williams Newcastle colours.svg Newcastle 17 15
7 John Kennedy St. George Illawarra colours.svg St George Illawarra 23 15
7 Kevin Locke New Zealand colours.svg New Zealand 24 15

Awards

Toyota Cup Player of the Year

The winner of the award is decided by the most number of votes during the year as decided by the referee of each game on a 3-2-1 basis for each game played throughout the regular season.

Winner:
Ben Hunt, Brisbane
Nominated:
Ben Barba, Bulldogs
Eddie Paea, South Sydney
Matt Mundine, St. George Illawarra

Toyota Cup Team of the Year

The Toyota Cup Team of the Year is voted on by the 16 Toyota Cup coaches, with the players with the highest votes in each position selected.

Position Player Club
FB Lachlan Coote Panthers colours.svg Penrith
WG Jharal Yow Yeh Brisbane colours.svg Brisbane
CE Justin Carney Canberra colours.svg Canberra
CE Tony Williams Parramatta colours.svg Parramatta
WG Kevin Gordon Gold Coast Titans colours.svg Gold Coast
FE Ben Barba Canterbury colours.svg Bulldogs
HB Chris Sandow South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney
PR Russell Packer New Zealand colours.svg New Zealand
HK Masada Iosefa Panthers colours.svg Penrith
PR John Kite Canterbury colours.svg Bulldogs
SR Joel Thompson Canberra colours.svg Canberra
SR Daniel Harrison Canterbury colours.svg Bulldogs
LK Shaun Fensom Canberra colours.svg Canberra
Bench Ben Hunt Brisbane colours.svg Brisbane
Bench Matt Mundine St. George colours.svg St George Illawarra
Bench Jordan Rapana Gold Coast Titans colours.svg Gold Coast
Bench Ben Matulino New Zealand colours.svg New Zealand

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • 2011 National Youth Competition season (rugby league) — 2011 National Youth Competition Teams 16 Premiers New Zealand Warriors (2nd title) Minor premiers …   Wikipedia

  • 2009 National Youth Competition season (rugby league) — 2009 National Youth Competition Teams 16 Premiers Melbourne (1st title) Minor premiers …   Wikipedia

  • 2010 National Youth Competition season (rugby league) — 2010 National Youth Competition Teams 16 Premiers New Zealand (1st title) Minor premiers …   Wikipedia

  • 2008 National Youth Competition (rugby league) season results — Round 1Round 4* Daylight Saving Time ceased in Sydney and Melbourne at 3:00am on Sunday April 6th.Round 7Round 10Round 13Round 16Round 19Round 22Round 25 …   Wikipedia

  • National Youth Competition (rugby league) — National Youth Competition Current season or competition: 2011 National Youth Competition season (rugby league) …   Wikipedia

  • National Youth Competition (rugby league) season 2008 — Infobox rugby league season year = 2008 competition = NRL Toyota Cup imagesize = 300px caption = teams = 16 premiers = leagueicon|Canberra|size=16 Canberra count = 1st minor premiers = leagueicon|Canberra|size=16 Canberra mpcount = 1st matches =… …   Wikipedia

  • National Youth Competition teams — Comprehensive regular season results of the National Youth Competition by club. Current Teams 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 Brisbane 2nd 5th 10th …   Wikipedia

  • 2008 New Zealand Warriors season — 2008 New Zealand Warriors League 8th NRL 2008 record 15 0 12 Points for 502 Points against 567 Team information CEO Wayne Scurrah Coach Ivan Cleary Assistant Coach …   Wikipedia

  • Rugby league in New Zealand — Sport overview country = New Zealand sport = rugby league imagesize = 260px caption = union = New Zealand Rugby League nickname = first = 13 June, 1908, Wellington registered = 22,000 (total) 3,550 (adult) clubs = 142 match = 47,363 1988 Kiwis vs …   Wikipedia

  • Rugby league — An attacking player attempts to evade two defenders Highest governing body Rugby League International Federation Nickname(s) …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.