Metal Ions in Life Sciences

Metal Ions in Life Sciences is a series of books edited by Astrid, Helmut and Roland Sigel, now published by the Royal Society of Chemistry[1] which reflects the interdisciplinary nature of biological inorganic chemistry. Six volumes have been produced, a seventh volume is in the press and two more volumes are in preparation. Each volume contains between 12 and 18 articles by internationally recognized experts. The series follows on from the 44-volume series entitled "Metal Ions in Biological Systems".

Contents

Historical development

The journal Bioinorganic Chemistry was founded in 1970 to publish papers in the newly emerging discipline of studies of bioinorganic chemistry. This was concerned mostly, but not entirely, with the role of metal ions. "Metal Ions in Biological Systems" was begun three years later by Helmut Sigel and subsequently his wife Astrid, both at the University of Basel. The series was published by Marcel Dekker. Over a period of somewhat more than 30 years 44 volumes were published. Their son Roland Sigel, at the University of Zurich, was also involved in the last two volumes. In 2004 Dekker has been taken over by Taylor and Francis.[2]

The Sigels then launched a new series entitled "Metal Ions in Life Sciences". The first four volumes were published by John Wiley & Sons.[3] From 2009 the series is published by the Royal Society of Chemistry.

Metal Ions in Biological Systems

From volume 9 the series ISSN number is 0161-5149

  1. Simple complexes ISBN 0-8247-6028-x
  2. Mixed-ligand complexes ISBN 0-8247-6029-8
  3. High molecular complexes ISBN 0-8247-6030-1
  4. Metal ions as probes ISBN 0-8247-6031-x
  5. Reactivity of coordination compounds ISBN 0-8247-6032-8
  6. Biological action of metal ions ISBN 082476403X
  7. Iron in model and natural compounds ISBN 0-8247-6708-x
  8. Nucleotides and derivatives:their ligating ambivalency ISBN 0-8247-6843-4
  9. Amino acids and derivatives as ambivalent ligands ISBN 9780824768751
  10. Carcinogenicity and metal ions ISBN 0-8247-6843-4
  11. Metal complexes as antcancer agents ISBN 0824710045
  12. Properties of copper ISBN 0824714296
  13. Copper proteins ISBN 0824715047
  14. Inorganic drugs in deficiency and disease ISBN 9780824715694
  15. Zinc and its role in biology and nutrition ISBN 9780824774622
  16. Methods involving metal ions and complexes in clinical chemistry ISBN 9780824770389
  17. Calcium and its role in biology ISBN 9780824771720
  18. Circulation of metals in the environment ISBN 9780824775513
  19. Antibiotics and their complexes ISBN 9780824774257
  20. Concepts in metal ion toxicity ISBN 9780824775407
  21. Application of nuclear magnetic resonance to paramagnetic species ISBN 9780824775926
  22. ENDOR, EPR and Electron spin echo for probing coordination spheres ISBN 9780824776411
  23. Nickel and its role in biology ISBN 9780824777135
  24. Aluminium and its role in biology ISBN 9780824779320
  25. Interrelations among metal ions, enzymes and gene expression ISBN 0824780604
  26. Compendium on magnesium and its role in biology, nutrition and physiology ISBN 9780824783150
  27. Electron transfer reactions in metalloproteins ISBN 9780824784942
  28. Degradation of environmental pollutants by microorganisms and their metalloenzymes ISBN 9780824786397
  29. Biological properties of metal alkyl derivatives ISBN 9780824790226
  30. Metalloenzymes involving amino acid-residue and related radicals ISBN 9780824790936
  31. Vanadium and its role in life ISBN 0824793838
  32. Interactions of metal ions with nucleotides, nucleic acids, and their constituents ISBN 9780824795498
  33. Probing nucleic acids by metal ion complexes of small molecules ISBN 9780824796884
  34. Mercury and its effects on environment and biology ISBN 0824798287
  35. Iron transport and storage in microorganisms, plants and animals ISBN 0824799844
  36. Interrelations between free radicals and metal ions in life processes ISBN 9780824719562
  37. Manganese and its role in biological processes ISBN 9780824702885
  38. Probing of proteins by metal ions and their low-molecular-weight complexes ISBN 9780824702892
  39. Molybdenum and tungsten. Their roles in biological processes ISBN 9780824707651
  40. The lanthanides and their interrelations with biosystems ISBN 9780824742454
  41. Metal ions and their complexes in medication ISBN 9780824753511
  42. Metal complexes in tumour diagnosis and as anticancer agents ISBN 9780824754945
  43. Biogeochemical cycles of elements ISBN 9780849338076
  44. Biogeochemistry, availability and transport of metals in the environment ISBN 9780849338205

Metal Ions in Life Sciences

From volume 1 the series number is ISSN 1559-0836

  1. Neurodegenerative diseases and metal ions ISBN 978-0-470-01488-2. Review:[4]
  2. Nickel and its surprising impact in nature ISBN 978-0-470-01671-8. Review[5]
  3. The ubiquitous roles of cytochrome P450 proteins ISBN 978-0-470-01672-5. Review[6]
  4. Biomineralization. From nature to application ISBN 978-0-470-03525-2. Review[7]
  5. Metallothioneins and related chelators ISBN 978-1-84755-899-2. DOI 10.1039/9781847559531 Reviews[8][9][10]
  6. Metal-carbon bonds in enzymes and cofactors ISBN 978-1-84755-915-9. DOI 10.1039/9781847559333 Reviews[11][12]
  7. Organometallics in environment and toxicology ISBN 978-1-84755-177-1. DOI 10.1039/9781849730822 Review[13]
  8. Metal ions in toxicology: Effects, interactions, interdependencies ISBN 978-1-84973-091-4. DOI 10.1039/9781849732116
  9. Structural and catalytic roles of metal ions in RNA. ISBN 978-1-84973-094-5. DOI 10.1039/9781849732512

Contents

Each volume contains between 12 and 18 articles. For example, volume 5 covers the interrelations between metallothioneins, the homeostasis of essential metal ions, and heavy metal toxicology. The interdependency between metallothionein regulation and gene expression and the role of metallothioneins in metal-induced carcinogenesis is examined. It deals with metallothioneins in bacteria, yeast and fungi, plants, diptera, earthworms and nematodes, echinoderms, crustaceans, molluscs, and fish. The structure and function of mammalian metallothioneins is reviewed. The volume also contains chapters on thioredoxins, glutaredoxins, phytochelatins and related ligands in biology.

Articles with references to specific chapters

References

  1. ^ Royal Society of Chemistry -- series website
  2. ^ Taylor and Francis -- series web site
  3. ^ John Wiley -- series web site
  4. ^ Squadrito, Giuseppe L. (2007). J. Am. Chem. Soc. 129 (27): 8670. doi:10.1021/ja076902i. 
  5. ^ J. Am. Chem. Soc. 129 (26): 8397. 2007. doi:10.1021/ja076945z. 
  6. ^ Terner, James; Gold, Avram (2007). J. Am. Chem. Soc. 129 (51): 16279–16280. doi:10.1021/ja076984a. 
  7. ^ Williams, David R. (2009). "Metal Ions in Life Sciences, vol. 4". Coord. Chem. Rev. 253 (13-14): 1966–1967. doi:10.1016/j.ccr.2009.02.027. 
  8. ^ Kelly Duncan (2009). Angewandte Chemie International Edition 48 (43): 7966–7967. doi:10.1002/anie.200903833. 
  9. ^ Martin Stillman (2009). Coordination Chemistry Reviews 253 (21-22): 2780–2781. doi:10.1016/j.ccr.2009.07.001. 
  10. ^ Dean Wilcox (2009). J. Am. Chem. Soc. 131 (39): 14126. doi:10.1021/ja907058z. 
  11. ^ Stephen Ragsdale (2010). Coordination Chemistry Reviews 254 (17-18): 1948–1949. doi:10.1016/j.ccr.2010.03.009. 
  12. ^ Fuhrmanna, G.F.; Netter, K.J. (2009). Toxicology 264 (1-2): 134–135. doi:10.1016/j.tox.2009.07.005. 
  13. ^ Peter M.H. Kroneck (2011). Coordination Chemistry Reviews 255 (1–2). doi:10.1016/j.ccr.2010.06.009. 

Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Life Sciences — ▪ 2009 Introduction Zoology       In 2008 several zoological studies provided new insights into how species life history traits (such as the timing of reproduction or the length of life of adult individuals) are derived in part as responses to… …   Universalium

  • Mathematics and Physical Sciences — ▪ 2003 Introduction Mathematics       Mathematics in 2002 was marked by two discoveries in number theory. The first may have practical implications; the second satisfied a 150 year old curiosity.       Computer scientist Manindra Agrawal of the… …   Universalium

  • Physical Sciences — ▪ 2009 Introduction Scientists discovered a new family of superconducting materials and obtained unique images of individual hydrogen atoms and of a multiple exoplanet system. Europe completed the Large Hadron Collider, and China and India took… …   Universalium

  • Alkali metal — Group → 1 ↓ Period 2 3 Li 3 …   Wikipedia

  • hydrologic sciences — Introduction       the fields of study concerned with the waters of the Earth. Included are the sciences of hydrology, oceanography, limnology, and glaciology.       In its widest sense hydrology encompasses the study of the occurrence, the… …   Universalium

  • Metalloprotein — The structure of hemoglobin. The heme cofactor, containing iron, shown in green. Metalloprotein is a generic term for a protein that contains a metal ion cofactor.[1] Metalloproteins have many different functions in cells …   Wikipedia

  • Platinum — This article is about the chemical element. For other uses, see Platinum (disambiguation). iridium ← platinum → gold Pd ↑ Pt ↓ Ds …   Wikipedia

  • Bioinorganic chemistry — is a field that examines the role of metals in biology. Bioinorganic chemistry includes the study of both natural phenomena such as the behavior of metalloproteins as well artificially introduced metals, including those that are non essential, in …   Wikipedia

  • Cofactor (biochemistry) — The succinate dehydrogenase complex showing several cofactors, including flavin, iron sulfur centers, and heme. A cofactor is a non protein chemical compound that is bound to a protein and is required for the protein s biolog …   Wikipedia

  • Metabolism — Cell metabolism redirects here. For the journal, see Cell Metabolism. Structure of adenosine triphosphate, a central intermediate in energy metabolism Metabolism (from Greek: μεταβολή metabolē , change or Greek: μεταβολισμός metabolismos,… …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.