Meanings of minor planet names: 20001–21000

As minor planet discoveries are confirmed, they are given a permanent number by the IAU's Minor Planet Center, and the discoverers can then submit names for them, following the IAU's naming conventions. The list below concerns those minor planets in the specified span of numbers that have received names, and explains the meanings of those names. Besides the Minor Planet Circulars (in which the citations are published), a key source is Lutz D. Schmadel's Dictionary of Minor Planet Names. Meanings that do not quote a reference (the "†" links) are tentative.

Minor planets not yet given a name have not been included in this list.

Contents: 20,001… 20,101… 20,201… 20,301… 20,401… 20,501… 20,601… 20,701… 20,801… 20,901…

Name Provisional Designation Source of Name
20001–20100
20002 Tillysmith 1991 EM Tilly Smith, British girl who, by recognising the signs of a tsunami, saved many lives on the island of Phuket, December 26, 2004
20004 Audrey-Lucienne 1991 GS6 Audrey-Lucienne Van Landeghem, last visitor at the "Space is For You" Exhibition in November 2001 at the Royal Observatory of Belgium in Uccle
20006 Albertus Magnus 1991 GH11 Albertus Magnus, German Dominican friar, philosopher and theologian*
20007 Marybrown 1991 LR Mary J. Brown, American amateur astronomer who assisted in organizing the Palomar Observatory's 1.2-m Schmidt Oschin Telescope plate archive
20012 Ranke 1991 RV4 Leopold von Ranke, German historian*
20016 Rietschel 1991 TU13 Ernst Friedrich August Rietschel, German sculptor*
20019 Yukiotanaka 1991 VN Yukio Tanaka, Japanese baseball infielder for the Hokkaido Nippon Ham Fighters
20024 Mayrémartínez 1992 BT2 Mayré Adriana Martínez Blanco, Venezuelan professional singer, winner of the 2006 "Latin American Idol" contest
20037 Duke 1992 UW4 Michael B. Duke, American selenologist areologist and meteoriticist, at one point curator of the lunar samples returned from the Moon, later chief of the Lunar and Planetary Sciences Division of the Johnson Spacecraft Center
20043 Ellenmacarthur 1993 EM Dame Ellen Patricia MacArthur, British solo long-distance yachtswoman*
20060 Johannforster 1993 PV5 Johann Reinhold Forster, 18th-century German naturalist, who (with his son Georg) accompanied James Cook on his second Pacific Voyage
20070 Koichiyuko 1993 XL Koichi Takahashi, director of the Hiroshima Chapter of the Young Astronauts Club of Japan since 1998, and his wife Yuko (a medical doctor and a pharmacist, respectively)
20073 Yumiko 1994 AN2 *
20074 Laskerschüler 1994 AF16 Else Lasker-Schüler, German Jewish poet
20081 Occhialini 1994 EE3 Giuseppe Occhialini, Italian physicist*
20084 Buckmaster 1994 GU9 Bill Buckmaster, American anchor of the news magazine program Arizona Illustrated
20101–20200
20103 de Vico 1995 JK Francesco de Vico, 19th-century Jesuit priest and astronomer, discoverer of seven comets, director of the Osservatorio del Collegio Romano (1838–1848)
20106 Morton 1995 QG *
20107 Nanyotenmondai 1995 QY3 Nanyotenmondai, the Nanyo Citizens' Observatory, in the Sosyou park of Nanyo, Yamagata, Japan
20109 Alicelandis 1995 RJ Alice Landis Tonry, American graduate of Tufts Medical School, realtor, farmer, and mother of the discoverer
20120 Ryugatake 1995 WB5 *
20135 Juels 1996 JC Charles W. Juels, American astronomer*
20136 Eisenhart 1996 NA *
20140 Costitx 1996 QT1 Costitx, Majorca † †
20141 Markidger 1996 RL5 Mark Richard Kidger, British astronomer*
20151 Utsunomiya 1996 TO6 *
20155 Utewindolf 1996 TS11 Ute Windolf? *
20156 Herbwindolf 1996 TU11 Herb Windolf? *
20164 Janzajíc 1996 VJ2 Jan Zajíc, Czech student who burned himself to death to protest the 1968 occupation of Czechoslovakia
20174 Eisenstein 1996 XD20 *
20187 Janapittichová 1997 AN17 Jana Pittichová, Slovak-born American astronomer
20197 Enriques 1997 CK22 *
20200 Donbacky 1997 DW *
20201–20300
20204 Yuudurunosato 1997 EV25 *
20228 Jeanmarcmari 1997 XG Jean-Marc Mari, French astronomer*
20230 Blanchard 1997 XH5 *
20234 Billgibson 1998 AV9 *
20242 Sagot 1998 DN27 *
20246 Frappa 1998 ER6 Éric Frappa, French amateur astronomer
20254 Úpice 1998 FE2 Úpice, Czech Republic*
20256 Adolfneckař 1998 FC3 Adolf Neckař, former director of the Ondřejov Observatory
20259 Alanhoffman 1998 FV10 Alan Hoffman, American engineer, a pioneer in infrared detectors
20264 Chauhan 1998 FV20 Neha Chauhan, 2004 Intel Science Talent Search finalist
20265 Yuyinchen 1998 FP23 Yuyin Chen, 2004 Intel Science Talent Search finalist
20266 Danielchoi 1998 FK26 Daniel Chimin Choi, 2004 Intel Science Talent Search finalist
20268 Racollier 1998 FC28 Rachael Theresa Collier, 2004 Intel Science Talent Search finalist
20270 Phildeutsch 1998 FR30 Phillip Thomas Deutsch, 2004 Intel Science Talent Search finalist
20271 Allygoldberg 1998 FK32 Allyson Molly Goldberg, 2004 Intel Science Talent Search finalist
20272 Duyha 1998 FH33 Duy Minh Ha, 2004 Intel Science Talent Search finalist
20274 Halperin 1998 FZ40 Bruce David Halperin, 2004 Intel Science Talent Search finalist and 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20278 Qileihang 1998 FP45 Qilei Hang, 2004 Intel Science Talent Search winner
20279 Harel 1998 FZ47 Matan Harel, 2004 Intel Science Talent Search finalist
20281 Kathartman 1998 FZ49 Katherine Hartman, 2004 Intel Science Talent Search finalist
20282 Hedberg 1998 FT51 Herbert Mason Hedberg, 2004 Intel Science Talent Search winner
20283 Elizaheller 1998 FG55 Elizabeth Rose Heller, 2004 Intel Science Talent Search finalist
20284 Andreilevin 1998 FL58 Andrei Joseph Levin, 2004 Intel Science Talent Search finalist
20285 Lubin 1998 FU58 Amos Benjamin Lubin, 2004 Intel Science Talent Search finalist
20286 Michta 1998 FT59 Maria Lynn Michta, 2004 Intel Science Talent Search finalist
20287 Munteanu 1998 FT61 Andrei Munteanu, 2004 Intel Science Talent Search winner
20288 Nachbaur 1998 FR62 Moriah Katherine Nachbaur, 2004 Intel Science Talent Search finalist
20289 Nettimi 1998 FQ64 Divya Nettimi, 2004 Intel Science Talent Search finalist
20290 Seanraj 1998 FJ65 Sean Dilip Raj, 2004 Intel Science Talent Search finalist
20291 Raumurthy 1998 FF67 Rohini Subhadra Rau-Murthy, 2004 Intel Science Talent Search finalist
20292 Eduardreznik 1998 FV70 Eduard Reznik, 2004 Intel Science Talent Search winner
20293 Sirichelson 1998 FQ72 Silas Isaac Richelson, 2004 Intel Science Talent Search finalist
20296 Shayestorm 1998 FL76 Shaye Perry Storm, 2004 Intel Science Talent Search finalist
20298 Gordonsu 1998 FW77 Gordon L. Su, 2004 Intel Science Talent Search winner
20300 Arjunsuri 1998 FE84 Arjun Anand Suri, 2004 Intel Science Talent Search finalist
20301–20400
20301 Thakur 1998 FY99 Gaurav Subhash Thakur, 2004 Intel Science Talent Search finalist
20302 Kevinwang 1998 FW100 Kevin Yibo Wang, 2004 Intel Science Talent Search finalist
20303 Lindwestrick 1998 FU101 Linda Brown Westrick, 2004 Intel Science Talent Search winner
20304 Wolfson 1998 FA102 Jayne Frances Wolfson, 2004 Intel Science Talent Search winner
20305 Feliciayen 1998 FU102 Felicia Yuen-Lee Yen, 2004 Intel Science Talent Search finalist
20306 Richarnold 1998 FC106 Richard Arnold, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Intel Science Talent Search
20307 Johnbarnes 1998 FH106 John Barnes, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Intel Science Talent Search
20309 Batalden 1998 FD110 John Batalden, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Intel Science Talent Search
20311 Nancycarter 1998 FH117 Nancy Carter, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Intel Science Talent Search
20312 Danahy 1998 FH118 Thomas Danahy, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Intel Science Talent Search
20313 Fredrikson 1998 FM122 Robert Fredrikson, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Intel Science Talent Search
20314 Johnharrison 1998 FN126 John Harrison, English clock designer*
20316 Jerahalpern 1998 FU138 Jerald Halpern, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Intel Science Talent Search
20317 Hendrickson 1998 FD144 Gary Hendrickson, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Intel Science Talent Search
20321 Lightdonovan 1998 HJ19 Donna Light-Donovan, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Intel Science Talent Search
20323 Tomlindstom 1998 HC21 Tom Lindstom, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Intel Science Talent Search
20324 Johnmahoney 1998 HF22 John Mahoney, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Intel Science Talent Search
20329 Manfro 1998 HQ43 Nina Manfro, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Intel Science Talent Search
20330 Manwell 1998 HY44 Anne Manwell, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Intel Science Talent Search
20331 Bijemarks 1998 HH45 Billie Jean Marks, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Intel Science Talent Search
20333 Johannhuth 1998 HH51 Johann Sigismund Huth, 18th-19th-century Ukrainian astronomer
20334 Glewitzky 1998 HL51 Grigori Vasil'evich Lewitzky, 19th-20th-century Russian founder and first director of the Astronomical Observatory of Kharkov National University, later director of Tartu Observatoorium (Tartu Observatory)
20335 Charmartell 1998 HK57 Charles Martell, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Intel Science Talent Search
20336 Gretamills 1998 HY61 Greta Mills, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Intel Science Talent Search
20337 Naeve 1998 HP83 Larry Naeve, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Intel Science Talent Search
20338 Elainepappas 1998 HA86 Elaine Pappas, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Intel Science Talent Search
20339 Eileenreed 1998 HM88 Eileen Reed, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Intel Science Talent Search
20340 Susanruder 1998 HR91 Susan Ruder, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Intel Science Talent Search
20341 Alanstack 1998 HX91 Alan Stack, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Intel Science Talent Search
20342 Trinh 1998 HB97 Jonathan Trinh, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Intel Science Talent Search
20343 Vaccariello 1998 HC100 Michael Vaccariello, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Intel Science Talent Search
20345 Davidvito 1998 HH114 David Vito, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Intel Science Talent Search
20347 Wunderlich 1998 HM121 Daniel Wunderlich, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Intel Science Talent Search
20351 Kaborchardt 1998 HN127 Kasey Lynn Borchardt, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20352 Pinakibose 1998 HC129 Pinaki Bose, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20354 Rebeccachan 1998 HA139 Rebecca Ann Chan, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20355 Saraclark 1998 HD146 Sara Catherine Clark, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20357 Shireendhir 1998 HP147 Shireen Dhir, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20358 Dalem 1998 HD148 Henri Dalem, French historian, specialist in data processing, and webmaster of the international Holbach foundation
20360 Holsapple 1998 JO2 Keith A. Holsapple, American professor of engineering at the University of Washington, who has developed scaling laws for asteroid cratering and explored the relationship between asteroidal shape, spin rates and internal strength
20361 Romanishin 1998 JD3 William Romanishin, American professor of astronomy at the University of Oklahoma
20362 Trilling 1998 JH3 David E. Trilling, American assistant astronomer at the University of Arizona
20363 Komitov 1998 KU1 Boris Petrov Komitov, Bulgarian planetary scientist and popularizer
20364 Zdeněkmiler 1998 KC5 Zdeněk Miler, Czech film-maker and illustrator, best known for the character Krtek ("Little Mole")
20366 Bonev 1998 KP8 Boncho P. Bonev, American research assistant professor at the Catholic University of America
20367 Erikagibb 1998 KT8 Erika Gibb, American assistant professor in the Department of Physics and Astronomy of the University of Missouri
20371 Ekladyous 1998 KE30 Nicholas Samir Ekladyous, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20372 Juliafanning 1998 KS35 Julia Alexine Fanning, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20373 Fullmer 1998 KX37 Austin Tracey Fullmer, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20375 Sherrigerten 1998 KU38 Sherri Ann Gerten, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20376 Joyhines 1998 KB44 Joy Ellen Hines, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20377 Jakubisin 1998 KX46 Daniel James Jakubisin, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20379 Christijohns 1998 KS47 Christine Elizabeth Johns, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20392 Mikeshepard 1998 MA8 Michael Shepard, American geologist, specializing in radar and optical remote sensing of the minor and terrestrial planets
20393 Kevinlane 1998 MZ8 Kevin Nelson Lane, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20394 Fatou 1998 MQ17 *
20399 Michaelesser 1998 OO Michael Lesser, American scientist, specialist in high quantum efficiency CCDs
20401–20500
20403 Attenborough 1998 OW11 *
20405 Barryburke 1998 QP6 Barry Burke, American CCD sensor designer
20415 Amandalu 1998 RL61 Amanda Jane Lu, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20416 Mansour 1998 RR65 Philip George Mansour, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20420 Marashwhitman 1998 SN129 David I. Marash-Whitman, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20430 Stout 1999 AC3 *
20433 Prestinenza 1999 CL12 *
20440 McClintock 1999 JO31 Shannon Noel McClintock, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20441 Elijahmena 1999 JH50 Elijah Login Mena, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20444 Mamesser 1999 JK63 Mary Anne Messer, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20450 Marymohammed 1999 JJ111 Maryam Khadijah Mohammed, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20451 Galeotti 1999 JR134 Piero Galeotti, Italian astrophysicist
20454 Pedrajo 1999 LD4 Ana Cristina Pedrajo, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20455 Pennell 1999 LE4 Jordan William Pennell, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20460 Robwhiteley 1999 LO28 Robert J. Whiteley, American astronomer
20461 Dioretsa 1999 LD31 "Asteroid" backwards, due to retrograde orbit (this is the first such numbered asteroid)
20465 Vervack 1999 MJ1 Ronald J. Vervack, Jr., American planetary scientist of Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
20467 Hibbitts 1999 MX1 Charles A. Hibbitts, American planetary scientist of Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
20468 Petercook 1999 NK4 Peter Edward Cook, 20th-century British satirist, writer and comedian performer
20469 Dudleymoore 1999 NQ4 Dudley Moore, 20th-century British musician, actor and comedian
20472 Mollypettit 1999 NL7 Molly Loren Pettit, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20474 Reasoner 1999 NV9 Jonathan William Reasoner, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20476 Chanarich 1999 NH12 Chana Leora Rich, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20477 Anastroda 1999 NQ18 Anastasia Nast Roda, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20478 Rutenberg 1999 NJ20 Michael Lev Rutenberg-Schoenberg, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20479 Celisaucier 1999 NO22 Celine Michelle Saucier, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20480 Antonschraut 1999 NT31 Anton H. Schraut, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20481 Sharples 1999 NW37 David R. Sharples, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20482 Dustinshea 1999 NH40 Dustin James Shea, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20483 Sinay 1999 NK41 Daniella Sinay, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20484 Janetsong 1999 NL41 Janet Song, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20488 Pic-du-Midi 1999 OL Observatoire du Pic-du-Midi*
20491 Ericstrege 1999 OA5 Eric William Strege, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20495 Rimavská Sobota 1999 PW4 *
20496 Jeník 1999 QA2 *
20497 Mařenka 1999 RS *
20501–20600
20503 Adamtazi 1999 RX14 Adam Ryoma Tazi, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20512 Rothenberg 1999 RW32 Eckehard Rothenberg, German amateur astronomer, technical director of the Archenhold Sternwarte (Archenhold Observatory)
20513 Lazio 1999 RC34 *
20517 Judycrystal 1999 RB35 Judy Crystal? *
20518 Rendtel 1999 RC36 Jürgen Rendtel, German solar physicist and amateur astronomer
20522 Yogeshwar 1999 RK40 *
20524 Bustersikes 1999 RJ42 *
20526 Bathompson 1999 RZ45 Blake Alexander Thompson, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20527 Dajowestrich 1999 RO48 David John Westrich, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20528 Kyleyawn 1999 RL50 Kyle James Yawn, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20529 Zwerling 1999 RM53 Blake Gordon Zwerling, 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge finalist
20530 Johnayres 1999 RG55 John Ayres, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20531 Stevebabcock 1999 RW57 Steven Babcock, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20532 Benbilby 1999 RL64 R. Ben Bilby, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20533 Irmabonham 1999 RO72 Irma Bonham, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20534 Bozeman 1999 RU74 Melissa Bozeman, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20535 Marshburrows 1999 RV74 Marsha Burrows, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20536 Tracicarter 1999 RF81 Traci A. Carter, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20537 Sandraderosa 1999 RO82 Sandra DeRosa, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20539 Gadberry 1999 RT86 Sandra Gadberry, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20540 Marhalpern 1999 RV86 Marcia Halpern, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20544 Kimhansell 1999 RG100 Kim Hansell, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20545 Karenhowell 1999 RS104 Karen Howell, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20553 Donaldhowk 1999 RQ113 Donald Howk, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20555 Jennings 1999 RC115 Barbara Jennings, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20556 Midgekimble 1999 RZ115 Midge Kimble, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20557 Davidkulka 1999 RB116 David Kulka, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20559 Sheridanlamp 1999 RJ118 Sheridan Lamp, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20564 Michaellane 1999 RT122 Michael Lane, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20566 Laurielee 1999 RV125 Laurie Lee, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20567 McQuarrie 1999 RS129 Kerry Ann McQuarrie, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20568 Migaki 1999 RC130 Janet Migaki, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20570 Molchan 1999 RV133 Bonnie Molchan, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20571 Tiamorrison 1999 RA135 Tiana Morrison, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20572 Celemorrow 1999 RN137 Celeste Morrow, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20573 Garynadler 1999 RW137 Gary Nadler, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20574 Ochinero 1999 RZ139 Marcia Collin Ochinero, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20576 Marieoertle 1999 RG148 Marie Oertle, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20580 Marilpeters 1999 RG151 Marilyn Peters, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20581 Prendergast 1999 RQ152 Dana Prendergast, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20582 Reichenbach 1999 RP154 Edith Reichenbach, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20583 Richthammer 1999 RK158 James Richthammer, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20584 Brigidsavage 1999 RP159 Brigid Savage, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20585 Wentworth 1999 RG160 Sandra Wentworth, mentored a finalist in the 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge
20586 Elizkolod 1999 RR160 Elizabeth Kolod, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20587 Jargoldman 1999 RD162 Jarett Goldman, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20589 Hennyadmoni 1999 RQ168 Henny Admoni, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20590 Bongiovanni 1999 RN172 Brice Bongiovanni, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20591 Sameergupta 1999 RC177 Sameer Gupta, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20593 Freilich 1999 RM180 Janet Freilich, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20595 Ryanwisnoski 1999 RT188 Ryan Wisnoski, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20600 Danieltse 1999 RC197 Daniel Tse, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20601–20700
20604 Vrishikpatil 1999 RW205 Vrishikumar Patil, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20606 Widemann 1999 RM214 Thomas Widemann, French planetary scientist at the Observatoire de Paris and associate professor at Versailles University
20607 Vernazza 1999 RR219 Pierre Vernazza, Italian(?) planetary scientist at the European Space Agency's European Space Research and Technology Centre in Noordwijk
20608 Fredmerlin 1999 RH224 Frédéric Merlin, French planetary scientist at the Observatoire de Paris
20616 Zeeshansayed 1999 SH6 Zeeshan Sayed, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20618 Daniebutler 1999 SG7 Danielle Butler, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20623 Davidyoung 1999 TS11 David Young
20624 Dariozanetti 1999 TB12 Dario Zanetti, Swiss(?) artisan, who helped build the observatory where this minor planet was discovered
20625 Noto 1999 TG20 *
20631 Stefuller 1999 TW91 Stephen Fuller, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20632 Carlyrosser 1999 TC92 Carly Rosser, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20634 Marichardson 1999 TP94 Matthew Richardson, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20638 Lingchen 1999 TV108 Ling Chen, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20639 Michellouie 1999 TD109 Michelle Louie, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20641 Yenuanchen 1999 TF121 Yen Uan-Chen, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner and Intel Foundation Achievement Award recipient
20642 Laurajohnson 1999 TC124 Laura Johnson, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20643 Angelicaliu 1999 TK142 Angelica Liu, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20644 Amritdas 1999 TN144 Amrit Das, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20646 Nikhilgupta 1999 TM150 Nikhil Gupta, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20649 Miklenov 1999 TP170 Mikhail Klenov, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20657 Alvarez-Candal 1999 TL261 Alvaro Alvarez-Candal, Argentinian planetary scientist at the Observatoire de Paris
20658 Bushmarinov 1999 TY270 Ivan Bushmarinov, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20673 Janelle 1999 VW *
20686 Thottumkara 1999 VX54 Arun Thottumkara, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20687 Saletore 1999 VQ60 Yogesh Saletore, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20689 Zhuyuanchen 1999 VF63 Zhu Yuanchen, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20690 Crivello 1999 VY66 Joseph Crivello, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20693 Ramondiaz 1999 VV81 Jose Ramon Diaz Navarrete, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20696 Torresduarte 1999 VJ95 Luis Eduardo Torres Duarte, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20701–20800
20719 Velasco 1999 XL99 Rodrigo Velasco Velasco, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20730 Jorgecarvano 1999 XC151 Jorge Carvano, Brazilian planetary scientist at the Rio de Janeiro National Observatory
20731 Mothédiniz 1999 XH151 Thais Mothé-Diniz, Brazilian planetary scientist at the Rio de Janeiro National Observatory
20740 Sémery 1999 XB228 Alain Sémery, French engineer at the Observatoire de Paris
20741 Jeanmichelreess 1999 XA230 Jean-Michel Reess, French engineer at the Observatoire de Paris
20760 Chanmatchun 2000 DR8 Mat Chun Chan, the discoverer's mother
20768 Langberg 2000 QO54 Sarah Langberg, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20772 Brittajones 2000 QL182 Britta Jones, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20773 Aneeshvenkat 2000 QS208 Aneesh Venkat, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20776 Juliekrugler 2000 RG10 Julie Krugler, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20778 Wangchaohao 2000 RD11 Wang Chaohao, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20779 Xiajunchao 2000 RN11 Xia Junchao, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20780 Chanyikhei 2000 RO11 Chan Yik Hei, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20782 Markcroce 2000 RZ52 Mark Croce, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20784 Trevorpowers 2000 RN56 Trevor Powers, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20785 Mitalithakor 2000 RO60 Mitali Thakor, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20787 Mitchfourman 2000 RZ71 Mitchell Fourman, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20789 Hughgrant 2000 SU44 Hugh M. Grant, Canadian Businessman and retired educator, who is a member of the Royal Astronomical Society of Canada
20793 Goldinaaron 2000 SF118 Aaron Goldin, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20794 Ryanolson 2000 SD161 Ryan Olson, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20796 Philipmunoz 2000 SN169 Philip Munoz, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner, and Intel Foundation Achievement Award and EU Contest for Young Scientists Award recipient
20798 Verlinden 2000 SH172 Christopher Verlinden, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner, and Intel Foundation Achievement Award and EU Contest for Young Scientists Award recipient
20799 Ashishbakshi 2000 SU172 Ashish Bakshi, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20801–20900
20804 Etter 2000 SW209 *
20809 Eshinjolly 2000 SW259 Eshin Jolly, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20812 Shannonbabb 2000 SL269 Shannon Babb, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20813 Aakashshah 2000 SB274 Aakash Shah, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20814 Laurajones 2000 SW292 Laura Jones, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20817 Liuxiaofeng 2000 TT50 Liu Xiaofeng, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20818 Karmadiraju 2000 TQ54 Kartik Madiraju, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20821 Balasridhar 2000 UT5 Balaji Sridhar, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20822 Lintingnien 2000 UK7 Lin Ting-Nien, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20823 Liutingchun 2000 UZ7 Liu Ting-Chun, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20828 Linchen 2000 UO27 Lin Chen, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20830 Luyajia 2000 UG45 Lu Yajia, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner and Intel Foundation Achievement Award recipient
20831 Zhangyi 2000 UM47 Yi-Chen "Lilly" Zhang, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner and Intel Foundation Achievement Award recipient
20832 Santhikodali 2000 UQ47 Santhisri Kodali, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20834 Allihewlett 2000 UM48 Allison Hewlett, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20835 Eliseadcock 2000 UY49 Elise Adcock, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20836 Marilytedja 2000 UE51 Marilynn Tedja, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20837 Ramanlal 2000 UX52 Nimish Ramanlal, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20839 Bretharrison 2000 US55 Brett Harrison, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20840 Borishanin 2000 UF58 Boris Hanin, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20843 Kuotzuhao 2000 UZ78 Kuo Tzu-Hao, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20846 Liyulin 2000 US103 Li Yu-Lin, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20850 Gaglani 2000 VF2 Shiv Gaglani, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20851 Ramachandran 2000 VA8 Reshma Ramachandran, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20852 Allilandstrom 2000 VY12 Allison Landstrom, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20853 Yunxiangchu 2000 VQ13 Yun Xiang Chu, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20854 Tetruashvily 2000 VH27 Mazell Tetruashvily, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner and Intel Foundation Achievement Award recipient
20855 Arifawan 2000 VV27 Arif Awan, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20856 Hamzabari 2000 VT28 Hamza Bari, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20857 Richardromeo 2000 VA30 Richard Romeo, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20858 Cuirongfeng 2000 VM31 Cui Rongfeng, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20861 Lesliebeh 2000 VX34 Leslie Beh, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20862 Jenngoedhart 2000 VY34 Jennifer Goedhart, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20863 Jamescronk 2000 VW35 James Cronk, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20870 Kaningher 2000 VC48 Laura Kaningher, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20873 Evanfrank 2000 VH49 Evan Frank, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20874 MacGregor 2000 VL49 Meredith MacGregor, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20878 Uwetreske 2000 VH50 Uwe Treske, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner and Young Scientist Award, Intel Foundation Achievement Award, and Seaborg SIYSS Award recipient
20879 Chengyuhsuan 2000 VJ55 Cheng Yu-hsuan, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20880 Yiyideng 2000 VE57 Yiyi Deng, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner and Intel Foundation Achievement Award recipient
20883 Gervais 2000 VD58 Raphaël Gervais, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner and MILSET Expo-Science Europe Award recipient
20887 Ngwaikin 2000 WP2 *
20888 Siyueguo 2000 WB14 Si Yue Guo, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner and MILSET Expo-Science Europe Award recipient
20892 MacChnoic 2000 WE75 Breandan Mac Chnoic, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20893 Rosymccloskey 2000 WJ75 Roisin McCloskey, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20894 Krumeich 2000 WP93 Edwin Krumeich, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20896 Tiphene 2000 WW141 Didier Tiphène, French deputy director of the Laboratoire d´études spatiales et d´instrumentation en astrophysique at the Observatoire de Paris
20897 Deborahdomingue 2000 WR142 Deborah L. Domingue, American planetary scientist at Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, who has worked on the NEAR space mission and is deputy project scientist for the MESSENGER mission
20898 Fountainhills 2000 WE147 Fountain Hills, Arizona, home of the Fountain Hills Observatory
20901–21000
20901 Mattmuehler 2000 XO6 Matthew Muehler, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20902 Kylebeighle 2000 XY6 Kyle Beighle, 2004 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner
20947 Polyneikes 2638 T-2 Son of Oedipus, who was to alternate kingship over Thebes with his brother Eteokles. This led to the Seven against Thebes*
20952 Tydeus 5151 T-2 Son of Oeneus, killed in the expedition of the Seven against Thebes*
20961 Arkesilaos 1973 SS1 King Arkesilaos of Cyrene*
20963 Pisarenko 1977 QN1 Georgij Stepanovitsch Pisarenko, member of the International Academy of Culture
20964 Mons Naklethi 1977 UA First known name of Kleť Mountain
20965 Kutafin 1978 SJ7 Oleg Emel'yanovich Kutafin, Russian rector of the Moscow State Academy of Law
20969 Samo 1979 SH Samo, French merchant and founder of the first Bohemian state +
20991 Jánkollár 1984 WX1 Ján Kollár, Slovak poet, priest and diligent promoter of Slavic culture
21000 L'Encyclopédie 1987 BY1 The Encyclopédie*
Preceded by
19,001–20,000
Meanings of minor planet names
List of minor planets: 20,001–21,000
Succeeded by
21,001–22,000

Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of minor planets — Objects in the Solar System By orbit By size By discovery date …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.