May 2011 in sports


May 2011 in sports
<< May 2011 >>
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31

Deaths in May

Deaths in May 2011:

Current sporting seasons

Australian rules football 2011

  • Australian Football League

Auto racing 2011

  • Formula One
  • Sprint Cup
  • Nationwide Series
  • Camping World Truck Series
  • IRL IndyCar Series
  • World Rally Championship
  • WTTC
  • V8 Supercar
  • Formula Two
  • GP2 Series
  • GP3 Series
  • American Le Mans
  • Le Mans Series
  • Rolex Sports Car Series
  • FIA GT1 World Championship
  • Auto GP
  • World Series by Renault
  • Deutsche Tourenwagen Masters
  • Super GT

Baseball 2011

  • Major League Baseball
  • Nippon Professional Baseball

Basketball 2011

  • NBA
    • NBA Playoffs
  • Euroleague
  • EuroChallenge
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Iran
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Philippines
    • Commissioner's Cup
  • Russia
  • Spain
  • Turkey

Cricket 2011

  • England:
    • County Championship
    • Clydesdale Bank 40
  • India:
    • Premier League

Darts 2011

  • Premier League

Football (soccer) 2011

National teams competitions
  • UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying
  • 2012 Africa Cup of Nations qualification
International clubs competitions
Domestic (national) competitions
  • Argentina
  • Brazil
  • England
  • France
  • Germany
  • Iran
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Norway
  • Portugal
  • Russia
  • Scotland
  • Spain
  • Major League Soccer (USA & Canada)
  • Women's Professional Soccer (USA)

Golf 2011

Ice hockey 2011

Motorcycle racing 2011

  • Moto GP
  • Superbike World Championship
  • Supersport World Championship

Rugby league 2011

  • Super League
  • NRL

Rugby union 2011

  • Heineken Cup
  • European Challenge Cup
  • English Premiership
  • Celtic League
  • Top 14
  • Super Rugby
  • Sevens World Series

Tennis 2011

  • ATP World Tour
  • WTA Tour

Volleyball 2011

National teams competitions
  • World League
  • Men's European League
  • Women's European League
Domestic (national) competitions
  • Puerto Rican Women's League
  • Iranian Men's Super League

See also: 2011 in sports, Portal:Sports and games

Days of the month

May 31, 2011 (Tuesday)

Basketball

  • FIBA Asia Champions Cup in Pasig, Philippines: (teams in bold advance to the quarterfinals)
    • Group A:
      • KL Dragons Malaysia 77–101 Jordan ASU Sports
      • Smart Gilas Philippines 74–64 Iraq Duhok Sports Club
        • Standings: Smart Gilas, ASU Sports 6 points (3 matches), Duhok Sports Club 5 (4), Saudi Arabia Al-Ittihad Jeddah 4 (3), KL Dragons 3 (3).
    • Group B:
      • Al-Jalaa Aleppo Syria 93–63 United Arab Emirates Al Shabab
      • Al-Rayyan Qatar 73–78 (OT) Lebanon Al-Riyadi Beirut
        • Standings: Al-Riyadi Beirut 6 points (3 matches), Iran Mahram Tehran, Al-Rayyan Sports 5 (3), Al-Jalaa Aleppo 4 (3), Al-Shabab Club 4 (4).
  • United States NBA Finals (best-of-7 series):
    • Game 1 in Miami: Miami Heat 92, Dallas Mavericks 84. Heat lead series 1–0.

Ice hockey

  • The NHL's Atlanta Thrashers have been sold to a Winnipeg-based group that will move the team to that city for the 2011–12 season. The league's owners are expected to ratify the deal at their next scheduled meeting on June 21. The move brings the NHL back to Winnipeg for the first time since the Jets left for Phoenix in 1996, and also makes Atlanta the first city to lose two NHL teams in the league's modern era.[1]

Tennis

May 30, 2011 (Monday)

Basketball

  • FIBA Asia Champions Cup in Pasig, Philippines: (teams in bold advance to the quarterfinals)
    • Group A:
      • ASU Sports Jordan 79–69 Saudi Arabia Al-Ittihad Jeddah
      • Duhok Sports Club Iraq 88–76 Malaysia KL Dragons
        • Standings: Philippines Smart Gilas, ASU Sports 4 points (2 matches), Al-Ittihad Jeddah, Duhok Sports Club 4 (3), KL Dragons 2 (2).
    • Group B:
      • Al-Riyadi Beirut Lebanon 76–73 Iran Mahram Tehran
      • Al Shabab United Arab Emirates 60–78 Qatar Al-Rayyan
        • Standings: Mahram Tehran 5 points (3 matches), Al-Rayyan Sports, Al-Riyadi Beirut 4 (2), Al-Shabab Club 3 (3), Syria Al-Jalaa Aleppo 2 (2).

Cricket

  • Sri Lanka in England:
    • 1st Test in Cardiff; day 5:  Sri Lanka 400 & 82 (24.4 overs);  England 496/5d (155 overs; Ian Bell 103*). England win by an innings & 14 runs; lead 3-match series 1–0.
  • Pakistan in Ireland:
    • 2nd ODI in Belfast:  Ireland 238/8 (50 overs; Paul Stirling 109);  Pakistan 242/5 (48.4 overs). Pakistan win by 5 wickets; win 2-match series 2–0.

Football (soccer)

Motorcycle racing

Tennis

May 29, 2011 (Sunday)

Auto racing

Badminton

  • Sudirman Cup in Qingdao, China:
    • Final: China  3–0  Denmark
      • China win the Cup for the fourth successive time and eighth time overall.

Basketball

  • FIBA Asia Champions Cup in Pasig, Philippines:
    • Group A:
      • Al-Ittihad Jeddah Saudi Arabia 83–75 Iraq Duhok Sports Club
      • KL Dragons Malaysia 64–95 Philippines Smart Gilas
        • Standings: Smart Gilas 4 points (2 matches), Al-Ittihad Jeddah 3 (2), Jordan ASU Sports 2 (1), Duhok Sports Club 2 (2), KL Dragons 1 (1).
    • Group B:
      • Al-Rayyan Qatar 90–67 Syria Al-Jalaa Aleppo
      • Mahram Tehran Iran 90–73 United Arab Emirates Al Shabab
        • Standings: Mahram Tehran 4 points (2 matches), Al-Rayyan Sports, Lebanon Al-Riyadi Beirut 2 (1), Al-Shabab Club, Al-Jalaa Aleppo 2 (2).
  • Bulgaria National Basketball League Finals, game 2: Levski Sofia 73–88 Lukoil Academic. Lukoil Academic win series 2–0.
    • Lukoil Academic win the title for the ninth successive time and 21st time overall.

Cricket

Cycling

Equestrianism

Football (soccer)

Golf

Gymnastics

  • European Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships in Minsk, Belarus:
    • Senior hoop: 1 Yevgeniya Kanayeva (RUS) 29.450 points 2 Daria Kondakova (RUS) 29.025 3 Liubov Charkashyna (BLR) 28.200
    • Senior ball: 1 Charkashyna 28.450 points 2 Kanayeva 28.350 3 Daria Dmitrieva (RUS) 27.575
    • Senior clubs: 1 Charkashyna 28.300 points 2 Neta Rivkin (ISR) 27.900 3 Alina Maksimenko (UKR) 27.525
    • Senior ribbon: 1 Kanayeva 29.275 points 2 Kondakova 29.075 3 Silviya Miteva (BUL) 27.825
    • Junior groups: 1  Russia­ 27.100 points 2  Belarus ­26.500 3  Azerbaijan ­25.825

Handball

Ice hockey

Rugby union

Tennis

Volleyball

  • FIVB World League, Week 1:
    • Pool B: Bulgaria  3–2  Germany
      • Standings (after 2 matches):  Russia 6 points, Bulgaria, Germany 3,  Japan 0.
    • Pool C:
      • Portugal  3–1  Finland
      • Argentina  3–0  Serbia
        • Standings (after 2 matches): Portugal 5 points, Serbia, Argentina 3, Finland 1.
    • Pool D:
  • Men's European Volleyball League, Leg 1:
    • Pool A:
      • Belgium  1–3  Slovenia
      • Great Britain  0–3  Croatia
        • Standings (after 2 matches): Slovenia 6 points, Croatia 4, Great Britain 2, Belgium 0.
    • Pool C: Turkey  3–0  Belarus
      • Standings (after 2 matches):  Romania, Turkey,  Slovakia, Belarus 3 points.
  • Women's European Volleyball League, Leg 1:
    • Pool C: Turkey  3–0  Belarus
      • Standings (after 2 matches):  Romania, Turkey 6 points, Belarus,  Croatia 0.

May 28, 2011 (Saturday)

Auto racing

Badminton

Basketball

Cricket

Cycling

Football (soccer)

Golf

Gymnastics

Handball

Mixed martial arts

Rugby union

  • IRB Junior World Trophy in Georgia:
    • Group A:
      • Samoa  37–6  Uruguay
      • Russia  42–36  United States
        • Standings (after 2 matches): Samoa 10 points, Russia 5, Uruguay 4, United States 2.
    • Group B:
      • Japan  30–15  Canada
      • Georgia  50–19  Zimbabwe
        • Standings (after 2 matches): Georgia, Japan 10 points, Canada, Zimbabwe 0.
  • England Aviva Premiership Final in London: Leicester Tigers 18–22 Saracens
    • Saracens win the title for the first time.
  • IrelandItalyScotlandWales Celtic League Grand Final in Limerick: Munster 19–9 Leinster
    • Munster win the title for a record-equalling third time.
  • France Top 14 semi-final in Marseille: Racing Métro 25–26 Montpellier

Tennis

Volleyball

  • FIVB World League, Week 1 (teams in bold advance to the final round):
  • Men's European Volleyball League, Leg 1:
    • Pool A:
      • Great Britain  3–2  Croatia
      • Belgium  1–3  Slovenia
    • Pool B:
      • Spain  3–0  Netherlands
      • Austria  1–3  Greece
        • Standings (after 2 matches): Greece 6 points, Spain, Netherlands 3, Austria 0.
    • Pool C:
      • Romania  1–3  Slovakia
      • Turkey  1–3  Belarus
        • Standings: Belarus 3 points (1 match), Romania, Slovakia 3 (2), Turkey 0 (1).
  • Women's European Volleyball League, Leg 1:
    • Pool A:
      • Serbia  3–0  Greece
      • Spain  0–3  France
        • Standings (after 2 matches): Serbia 6 points, France, Spain 3, Greece 0.
    • Pool B:
      • Czech Republic  1–3  Bulgaria
      • Israel  1–3  Hungary
        • Standings (after 2 matches): Israel, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, Hungary 3 points.
    • Pool C:
      • Romania  3–1  Croatia
      • Turkey  3–1  Belarus
        • Standings: Romania 6 points (2 matches), Turkey 3 (1), Belarus 0 (1), Croatia 0 (2).

May 27, 2011 (Friday)

Badminton

Cricket

Cycling

Equestrianism

  • FEI Nations Cup Show Jumping:
    • Nations Cup of Italy in Rome (CSIO 5*): 1  Netherlands (Eric van der Vleuten, Harry Smolders, Gerco Schröder, Jeroen Dubbeldam) 2  Belgium (Philippe Le Jeune, Dirk Demeersman, Judy-Ann Melchior, Jos Lansink) 3  Ireland (Shane Sweetnam, Shane Carey, Cameron Hanley, Billy Twomey)
      • Standings (standings after 2 of 8 events): (1) Ireland 16 points (2) Belgium 14 (3) Netherlands 13.5
  • FEI Nations Cup Show Jumping – Promotional League, Europe:
    • Nations Cup of Portugal in Lisbon (CSIO 3*): 1  Sweden (Erika Lickhammer, Lisen Bratt Fredriksson, Alexander Zetterman, Helena Persson) 2  Switzerland (Martin Fuchs, Marc Oertly, Jessy Putallaz, Steve Guerdat) 3  France (Aldrick Cheronnet, Jerome Hurel, Eugenie Angot, Florian Angot) &  Great Britain (Laura Renwick, Bruce Menzies, Matthew Sampson, William Funnell)
      • Standings (after 4 of 7 competitions): (1) Sweden 29.5 points (2) Switzerland 25.5 (3)  Spain 25

Football (soccer)

Golf

Ice hockey

Rugby union

Tennis

Volleyball

May 26, 2011 (Thursday)

Athletics

Badminton

Basketball

Cricket

Cycling

Football (soccer)

Golf

Ice hockey

Tennis

Volleyball

  • Men's European League, Leg 1:
    • Pool B: Austria  1–3  Greece

May 25, 2011 (Wednesday)

Badminton

  • Sudirman Cup in Qingdao, China: (teams in bold advance to the quarterfinals)
    • Group B: Indonesia  3–2  Malaysia
      • Final standings: Indonesia 2–0, Malaysia 1–1,  Russia 0–2.
    • Group D: Denmark  2–3  Korea
      • Final standings: Korea 2–0, Denmark 1–1,  England 0–2.

Basketball

  • NBA Playoffs:
    • Western Conference Finals: (series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses)
      • Game 5 in Dallas: (3) Dallas Mavericks 100, (4) Oklahoma City Thunder 96. Mavericks win series 4–1.
        • The Mavericks advance to the NBA Finals for the second time.

Cricket

Cycling

Football (soccer)

Ice hockey

Rugby league

  • State of Origin Series:

Tennis

May 24, 2011 (Tuesday)

Badminton

  • Sudirman Cup in Qingdao, China: (teams in bold advance to the quarterfinals)
    • Group A: China  5–0  Japan
      • Final standings: China 2–0, Japan 1–1,  Germany 0–2.
    • Group C: Chinese Taipei  3–2  Thailand
      • Final standings: Chinese Taipei 2–0,  India 1–1, Thailand 0–2.

Basketball

  • NBA Playoffs:
    • Eastern Conference Finals: (series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses)
      • Game 4 in Miami: (2) Miami Heat 101, (1) Chicago Bulls 93 (OT). Heat lead series 3–1.
  • Brazil Novo Basquete Brasil Finals: (series best-of-5)
    • Game 4: UniCEUB/BRB/Brasília 77–68 Franca. Brasília win series 3–1.
      • Brasília win the championship for the second straight time.

Cricket

Cycling

Football (soccer)

Ice hockey

Rugby union

  • IRB Junior World Trophy in Georgia:
    • Group A:
      • Samoa  48–11  United States
      • Russia  5–33  Uruguay
    • Group B:
      • Japan  37–24  Zimbabwe
      • Georgia  38–9  Canada

Tennis

May 23, 2011 (Monday)

Badminton

  • Sudirman Cup in Qingdao, China: (teams in bold advance to the quarterfinals)
    • Group A: Japan  4–1  Germany
      • Standings:  China, Japan 1–0, Germany 0–2.
    • Group B: Malaysia  4–1  Russia
      • Standings:  Indonesia, Malaysia 1–0, Russia 0–2.
    • Group C: Thailand  2–3  India
      • Standings:  Chinese Taipei 1–0, India 1–1, Thailand 0–1.
    • Group D: Korea  4–1  England
      • Standings:  Denmark, Korea 1–0, England 0–2.

Basketball

  • NBA Playoffs:
    • Western Conference Finals: (series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses)
      • Game 4 in Oklahoma City: (3) Dallas Mavericks 112, (4) Oklahoma City Thunder 105 (OT). Mavericks lead series 3–1.
  • Poland Polish League Finals, Game 7: Asseco Prokom Gdynia 76–71 Turów Zgorzelec. Asseco Prokom Gdynia win series 4–3.
    • Asseco Prokom win the championship for the eighth successive time.

Cricket

Ice hockey

Tennis

May 22, 2011 (Sunday)

Auto racing

Badminton

Basketball

  • NBA Playoffs:
    • Eastern Conference Finals: (series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses)
      • Game 3 in Miami: (2) Miami Heat 96, (1) Chicago Bulls 85. Heat lead series 2–1.

Cricket

Cycling

Football (soccer)

Golf

Ice hockey

Rugby union

  • IRB Sevens World Series:
  • France Pro D2 promotion final in Agen: Albi 14–21 Bordeaux
    • Bordeaux earns promotion to the Top 14 for the first time since the club's creation in a 2006 merger, joining season champion Lyon.

Tennis

May 21, 2011 (Saturday)

Athletics

Auto racing

Basketball

  • NBA Playoffs:
    • Western Conference Finals: (series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses)
      • Game 3 in Oklahoma City: (3) Dallas Mavericks 93, (4) Oklahoma City Thunder 87. Mavericks lead series 2–1.

Cricket

  • Pakistan in the West Indies:

Cycling

Football (soccer)

Horse racing

Ice hockey

Rugby union

Tennis

May 20, 2011 (Friday)

Cricket

Cycling

Equestrianism

  • FEI Nations Cup Show Jumping – Promotional League, Europe:
    • FEI Nations Cup of Denmark in Copenhagen (CSIO 4*): 1  Ireland (David O'Brien, Jennifer Crooks, Alexander Butler, Dermott Lennon) 2  Germany (Holger Wulschner, Thomas Voss, Janne Friederike Meyer, Jörg Naeve) 3  Netherlands (Angelique Hoorn, Suzanne Tepper, Nathalie van der Mei, Jur Vrieling) &  Belgium (Guido Hornesch, Donaat Brondeel, Delphine Goemaere, Gregory Wathelet)
      • Standings (after 3 of 7 competitions): (1)  Italy &  Spain 18.5 points (3)  Sweden 17.5

Ice hockey

Rugby union

Surfing

May 19, 2011 (Thursday)

Basketball

  • NBA Playoffs:
    • Western Conference Finals (series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses):
      • Game 2 in Dallas: (4) Oklahoma City Thunder 106, (3) Dallas Mavericks 100. Series tied 1–1.

Cycling

Darts

Football (soccer)

Ice hockey

  • Stanley Cup Playoffs:
    • Eastern Conference Finals: (series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses)
      • Game 3 in Tampa: (3) Boston Bruins 2, (5) Tampa Bay Lightning 0. Bruins lead series 2–1.

May 18, 2011 (Wednesday)

Basketball

  • NBA Playoffs:
    • Eastern Conference Finals (series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses):
      • Game 2 in Chicago: (2) Miami Heat 85, (1) Chicago Bulls 75. Series tied 1–1.

Cycling

Football (soccer)

Ice hockey

  • Stanley Cup Playoffs:
    • Western Conference Finals: (series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses)
      • Game 2 in Vancouver: (1) Vancouver Canucks 7, (2) San Jose Sharks 3. Canucks lead series 2–0.

May 17, 2011 (Tuesday)

Basketball

  • NBA Playoffs:
    • Western Conference Finals: (series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses)
      • Game 1 in Dallas: (3) Dallas Mavericks 121, (4) Oklahoma City Thunder 112. Mavericks lead series 1–0.
  • NBA Draft Lottery:

Cycling

Football (soccer)

  • Belgium Belgian Pro League, final matchday: (teams in bold qualify for the UEFA Champions League, teams in italics qualify for UEFA Europa League)
  • Republic of Macedonia First Macedonian Football League, matchday 31: (team in bold qualifies for the UEFA Champions League, team in italics qualifies for UEFA Europa League)
    • Škendija 2–1 Rabotnički
    • Metalurg Skopje 0–0 Renova
      • Standings: Škendija 70 points, Metalurg Skopje 59, Renova 56.
      • Škendija win the title for the first time.
  • Hungary Hungarian Cup Final in Budapest: Kecskemét 3–2 Videoton
    • Kecskemét win the Cup for the first time.

Ice hockey

  • Stanley Cup Playoffs:
    • Eastern Conference Finals: (series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses)
      • Game 2 in Boston: (3) Boston Bruins 6, (5) Tampa Bay Lightning 5. Series tied 1–1.

May 16, 2011 (Monday)

Cycling

  • UCI America Tour:
    • Tour of California, Stage 2: 1 Ben Swift (GBR) (Team Sky) 2h 47' 12" 2 Peter Sagan (SVK) (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t. 3 Matthew Goss (AUS) (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
      • General classification (after stage 2): (1) Swift Jersey yellow.svgJersey green.svg 2h 47' 02" (2) Sagan Jersey white.svg + 4" (3) Goss + 6"

Football (soccer)

May 15, 2011 (Sunday)

Athletics

Auto racing

Basketball

  • NBA Playoffs (series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses):
    • Western Conference Semifinals:
      • Game 7 in Oklahoma City: (4) Oklahoma City Thunder 105, (8) Memphis Grizzlies 90. Thunder win series 4–3.
    • Eastern Conference Finals:
      • Game 1 in Chicago: (1) Chicago Bulls 103, (2) Miami Heat 82. Bulls lead series 1–0.
  • Greece Greek Cup Final in Ellinikon: Panathinaikos 68–74 Olympiacos
    • Olympiacos win the Cup for the second successive time and ninth time overall. They also extend their unbeaten record in domestic play this season to 32–0.
  • France French Cup Final: Chalon-sur-Saône 79–71 Limoges

Cricket

  • Pakistan in the West Indies:

Cycling

Equestrianism

Field hockey

  • Women's Champions Challenge II in Vienna, Austria:
    • Seventh and eighth place: Canada  2–1  Austria
    • Fifth and sixth place: Russia  2–1  Malaysia
    • Third and fourth place: Chile  2–2 (1–3 pen.) 3  Belarus
    • Final: 1 Belgium  2–1 2  Italy

Football (soccer)

  • European Under-17 Championship in Serbia:
    • Final: Germany  2–5  Netherlands
      • The Netherlands win the title for the first time.
  • Friendly women's internationals (top 10 in FIFA Women's World Rankings):
  • Scotland Scottish Premier League, final matchday: (team in bold qualifies for the UEFA Champions League, teams in italics qualify for UEFA Europa League)
  • Netherlands Eredivisie, final matchday: (teams in bold qualify for the UEFA Champions League, teams in italics qualify for UEFA Europa League)
    • Ajax 3–1 Twente
      • Final standings: Ajax 73 points, Twente 71, PSV 69, AZ 59.
      • Ajax win the title for the 30th time.
  • Poland Ekstraklasa, matchday 27: (team in bold qualifies for the UEFA Champions League)
  • Romania Liga I, matchday 33 (team in bold qualifies for the UEFA Champions League):
    • Oțelul Galați 2–1 Timişoara
      • Standings: Oţelul Galaţi 67 points, FC Timişoara 63, Vaslui 62.
      • Oţelul Galaţi win the title for the first time.
  • Brazil Campeonato Paulista Finals, second leg (first leg score in parentheses):
    • Santos 2–1 (0–0) Corinthians. Santos win 2–1 on aggregate.
      • Santos win the title for the second successive time and 19th time overall.
  • Latvia Latvian Cup Final in Riga: FK Ventspils 3–1 Liepājas Metalurgs
    • Ventspils win the Cup for the fifth time.

Golf

Ice hockey

  • Men's World Championship in Bratislava, Slovakia:
    • Bronze medal game: 3 Czech Republic  7–4  Russia
    • Gold medal game: 2 Sweden  1–6 1  Finland
      • Finland win the title for the second time.
  • Stanley Cup Playoffs:
    • Western Conference Finals: (series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses)
      • Game 1 in Vancouver: (1) Vancouver Canucks 3, (2) San Jose Sharks 2. Canucks lead series 1–0.

Motorcycle racing

Rugby union

Surfing

  • Women's World Tour:
    • Billabong Rio Pro at Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: (1) Carissa Moore (USA) (2) Sally Fitzgibbons (AUS) (3) Silvana Lima (BRA) & Stephanie Gilmore (AUS)
      • Standings (after 5 of 7 events): (1) Moore 47,000 points (2) Fitzgibbons 41,650 (3) Wright 30,620

Table tennis

  • World Championships in Rotterdam, Netherlands:
    • Men's Singles final: Zhang Jike (CHN) def. Wang Hao (CHN) 12–10, 11–7, 6–11, 9–11, 11–5, 14–12
      • Zhang wins his first world title.
      • A Chinese man wins the title for the fourth successive time.
    • Women's Doubles final: Guo Yue / Li Xiaoxia (CHN) vs. Ding Ning / Guo Yan (CHN) 11–8, 11–5, 13–11, 11–8
      • Guo and Li win their second successive women's doubles title.
      • Guo wins her fifth world title.
      • A Chinese team win the title for the 12th successive time.

Tennis

  • ATP World Tour:
    • Internazionali BNL d'Italia in Rome, Italy:
      • Final: Novak Djokovic (SRB) def. Rafael Nadal (ESP) 6–4, 6–4
        • Djokovic improves his winning streak to 39 matches in all and 37 this season, and defeats Nadal in a final for the fourth time in 2011. Djokovic wins his seventh title of the year and 25th of his career.
  • WTA Tour:

May 14, 2011 (Saturday)

Auto racing

Cricket

Cycling

Field hockey

  • Women's Champions Challenge II in Vienna, Austria:
    • Semifinals:
      • Chile  0–1  Belgium
      • Italy  3–2 (a.e.t.)  Belarus

Football (soccer)

Ice hockey

  • Stanley Cup Playoffs:
    • Eastern Conference Finals: (series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses)
      • Game 1 in Boston: (5) Tampa Bay Lightning 5, (3) Boston Bruins 2. Lightning lead series 1–0.

Rugby union

Table tennis

  • World Championships in Rotterdam, Netherlands:
    • Women's Singles final: Ding Ning (CHN) def. Li Xiaoxia (CHN) 12–10, 13–11, 11–9, 8–11, 8–11, 11–7
      • Ding wins her first world title, as a Chinese woman wins the title for the ninth successive time.
    • Men's Doubles final: Ma Long/Xu Xin (CHN) def. Chen Qi/Ma Lin (CHN) 11–3, 11–8, 4–11, 11–4, 11–7
      • Ma and Xu both win their first world title, as a Chinese team win the title for the tenth successive time.

May 13, 2011 (Friday)

Basketball

  • NBA Playoffs:
    • Western Conference Semifinals: (series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses)
      • Game 6 in Memphis: (8) Memphis Grizzlies 95, (4) Oklahoma City Thunder 83. Series tied 3–3.

Cricket

Cycling

Equestrianism

  • FEI Nations Cup Show Jumping:
    • Nations Cup of France in La Baule-Escoublac (CSIO 5*): 1  Ireland (Shane Sweetnam, Billy Twomey, Cian O'Connor, Cameron Hanley) 2  Belgium (Philippe Le Jeune, Dirk Demeersman, Judy-Ann Melchior, Jos Lansink) 3  Germany (Carsten-Otto Nagel, Philipp Weishaupt, Thomas Mühlbauer, Marcus Ehning)
  • FEI Nations Cup Show Jumping – Promotional League, Europe:
    • Nations Cup of Austria in Linz (CSIO 4*): 1  Germany (Jörg Oppermann, Jan Sprehe, David Will, Jürgen Kraus) 2  Belgium (Patrick Spits, Peter Devos, Niels Bruynseels, Koen Vereecke) 3  Italy (Lucia Vizzini, Roberto Arioldi, Fabio Brotto, Davide Kainich) &  Brazil (Pedro Veniss, Karina Harbich Johannpeter, Yuri Mansur Guerios, Carlos Motta Ribas)
      • Standings (after 2 of 7 competitions): (1) Italy & Brazil 12.5 points (3)  Switzerland 9.5

Field hockey

  • Women's Champions Challenge II in Vienna, Austria:
    • Fifth to eighth place classification:
      • Russia  3–2  Canada
      • Malaysia  7–0  Austria

Football (soccer)

  • CAF Champions League Second round, second leg (first leg score in parentheses):
  • Moldova Divizia Naţională, matchday 37 (team in bold qualifies for the UEFA Champions League):

Ice hockey

Rugby union

Table tennis

  • World Championships in Rotterdam, Netherlands:
    • Mixed Doubles final: Zhang Chao/Cao Zhen (CHN) def. Hao Shuai/Mu Zi (CHN) 11–7, 11–7, 11–9, 9–11, 11–8
      • Cao wins her second consecutive world title, and Zhang wins his first.
      • A Chinese couple win the title for the 11th successive time.

May 12, 2011 (Thursday)

Basketball

  • NBA Playoffs:
    • Eastern Conference Semifinals: (series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses)
      • Game 6 in Atlanta: (1) Chicago Bulls 93, (5) Atlanta Hawks 73. Bulls win series 4–2.

Cricket

Cycling

Darts

Field hockey

  • Women's Champions Challenge II in Vienna, Austria:
    • Quarterfinals:
      • Chile  3–2  Russia
      • Belgium  1–0  Canada
      • Italy  2–1  Malaysia
      • Belarus  4–1  Austria

Football (soccer)

Ice hockey

  • Men's World Championship in Slovakia:
  • Stanley Cup Playoffs:
    • Western Conference Semifinals: (series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses)
      • Game 7 in San Jose: (2) San Jose Sharks 3, (3) Detroit Red Wings 2. Sharks win series 4–3.

May 11, 2011 (Wednesday)

Basketball

  • NBA Playoffs (all series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses):
    • Eastern Conference Semifinals:
      • Game 5 in Miami: (2) Miami Heat 97, (3) Boston Celtics 87. Heat win series 4–1.
    • Western Conference Semifinals:
      • Game 5 in Oklahoma City: (4) Oklahoma City Thunder 99, (8) Memphis Grizzlies 72. Thunder lead series 3–2.

Cycling

Football (soccer)

  • AFC Champions League group stage, matchday 6:
  • AFC Cup group stage, matchday 6:
    • Group A
      • Dempo India 2–1 Lebanon Al-Ansar
      • Nasaf Qarshi Uzbekistan 7–1 Yemen Al-Tilal
        • Final standings: Nasaf Qarshi 18 points, Dempo 7, Al-Ansar 6, Al-Tilal 4.
    • Group B
      • Al-Saqr Yemen 0–1 Uzbekistan Shurtan Guzar
      • Al-Qadsia Kuwait 3–2 Syria Al-Ittihad
        • Final standings: Al-Qadsia 14 points, Shurtan Guzar 9, Al-Ittihad 8, Al-Saqr 1.
    • Group E
      • Al Ahed Lebanon 2–0 Oman Al-Oruba
      • Al-Karamah Syria 0–3 Iraq Arbil
        • Final standings: Arbil 14 points, Al Ahed, Al-Oruba, Al-Karamah 6.
    • Group F
      • Sriwijaya Indonesia 3–2 Hong Kong TSW Pegasus
      • Sông Lam Nghệ An Vietnam 4–2 Maldives VB
        • Final standings: Sông Lam Nghệ An 12 points, Sriwijaya 10, TSW Pegasus 9, VB 4.
  • Copa Libertadores Quarterfinals, first leg:
  • Spain La Liga, matchday 36 (teams in bold qualify for the UEFA Champions League):
  • Hungary Nemzeti Bajnokság I, matchday 28 (team in bold qualifies for the UEFA Champions League):
  • Turkey Turkish Cup Final in Kayseri: Beşiktaş 2–2 (4–3 pen.) Istanbul BB
    • Beşiktaş win the Cup for the ninth time.
  • Serbia Serbian Cup Final in Belgrade: Vojvodina 1–2 Partizan. Abandoned after 83 minutes.
    • Partizan win the Cup for the third time.
  • Croatia Croatian Cup Final, first leg: Dinamo Zagreb 5–1 Varaždin
  • Armenia Armenian Cup Final in Yerevan: Shirak 1–4 Mika
    • Mika win the Cup for a record sixth time.

Ice hockey

May 10, 2011 (Tuesday)

Basketball

  • NBA Playoffs:
    • Eastern Conference Semifinals: (series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses)
      • Game 5 in Chicago: (1) Chicago Bulls 95, (5) Atlanta Hawks 83. Bulls lead series 3–2.

Cycling

Field hockey

  • Women's Champions Challenge II in Vienna, Austria:
    • Pool A:
      • Italy  2–1  Canada
      • Chile  5–1  Austria
        • Final standings: Chile, Italy, Canada 6 points, Austria 0.
    • Pool B:
      • Malaysia  2–2  Russia
      • Belgium  2–3  Belarus
        • Final standings: Belarus 9 points, Belgium 6, Malaysia, Russia 1.

Football (soccer)

  • AFC Champions League group stage, matchday 6 (teams in bold advance to the knockout stage):
    • Group C:
      • Al-Wahda United Arab Emirates 2–0 Iran Persepolis
      • Al-Ittihad Saudi Arabia 1–1 Uzbekistan Bunyodkor
        • Final standings: Al-Ittihad 11 points, Bunyodkor 9, Al-Wahda 6, Persepolis 5.
    • Group D:
      • Al-Rayyan Qatar 2–0 United Arab Emirates Emirates
      • Zob Ahan Iran 0–1 Saudi Arabia Al-Shabab
        • Final standings: Zob Ahan 13 points, Al-Shabab 11, Emirates 6, Al-Rayyan 4.
    • Group G:
    • Group H:
  • AFC Cup group stage, matchday 6 (teams in bold advance to the knockout stage):
    • Group C:
      • Al-Faisaly Jordan 0–0 Iraq Duhok
      • Al-Nasr Kuwait 0–4 Syria Al-Jaish
        • Final standings: Duhok, Al-Faisaly, Al-Jaish 11 points, Al-Nasr 0.
    • Group D:
      • Al-Talaba Iraq 1–2 Kuwait Al-Kuwait
      • Al-Suwaiq Oman 1–1 Jordan Al-Wehdat
        • Final standings: Al-Wehdat 14 points, Al-Kuwait 10, Al-Talaba 5, Al-Suwaiq 3.
    • Group G:
    • Group H:
  • Estonia Estonian Cup Final in Tallinn: Flora 2–0 Trans
    • Flora win the Cup for the fifth time.

Ice hockey

  • Stanley Cup Playoffs:
    • Western Conference Semifinals: (series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses)
      • Game 6 in Detroit: (3) Detroit Red Wings 3, (2) San Jose Sharks 1. Series tied 3–3.

May 9, 2011 (Monday)

Basketball

  • NBA Playoffs (all series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses):
    • Eastern Conference Semifinals:
      • Game 4 in Boston: (2) Miami Heat 98, (3) Boston Celtics 90. Heat lead series 3–1.
    • Western Conference Semifinals:
      • Game 4 in Memphis: (4) Oklahoma City Thunder 133, (8) Memphis Grizzlies 123 (3OT). Series tied 2–2.

Cycling

Football (soccer)

  • European Under-17 Championship in Serbia (teams in bold advance to the semi-finals and qualify for FIFA U-17 World Cup):
    • Group A:
      • England  3–0  Serbia
      • Denmark  1–0  France
        • Final standings: Denmark 9 points, England 4, France 2, Serbia 1.
    • Group B:
      • Romania  0–1  Germany
      • Netherlands  0–0  Czech Republic
        • Final standings: Netherlands 7 points, Germany 4, Czech Republic 3, Romania 1.

Ice hockey

  • Men's World Championship in Slovakia (teams in bold advance to the Playoff Round):
    • Qualifying round:
      • Group E in Bratislava:
        • Slovakia  4–1  Denmark
        • Russia  2–3 (SO)  Finland
        • Germany  2–5  Czech Republic
          • Final standings: Czech Republic 15 points, Finland 10, Germany 8, Russia 7, Slovakia 3, Denmark 2.
      • Group F in Košice:
        • France  2–5  Norway
        • Switzerland  5–3  United States
        • Canada  3–2  Sweden
          • Final standings: Canada 13 points, Sweden 10, Norway 8, United States 7, Switzerland 6, France 1.
  • Stanley Cup Playoffs:
    • Western Conference Semifinals: (series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses)
      • Game 6 in Nashville: (1) Vancouver Canucks 2, (5) Nashville Predators 1. Canucks win series 4–2.

May 8, 2011 (Sunday)

Auto racing

Basketball

Cycling

Field hockey

  • Women's Champions Challenge II in Vienna, Austria:
    • Pool A:
      • Chile  0–1  Canada
      • Italy  4–1  Austria
        • Standings (after 2 matches): Canada 6 points, Italy, Chile 3, Austria 0.
    • Pool B:
      • Russia  0–4  Belgium
      • Malaysia  4–5  Belarus
        • Standings (after 2 matches): Belgium, Belarus 6 points, Malaysia, Russia 0.

Football (soccer)

Golf

Ice hockey

  • Men's World Championship in Slovakia:
    • Qualifying round (teams in bold advance to the Playoff Round):
      • Group E in Bratislava: Czech Republic  3–2  Russia
        • Standings (after 4 games): Czech Republic 12 points,  Finland,  Germany 8, Russia 6,  Denmark 2,  Slovakia 0.
      • Group F in Košice: Sweden  2–0  Switzerland
        • Standings (after 4 games):  Canada, Sweden 10 points,  United States 7,  Norway 5, Switzerland 3,  France 1.
    • Relegation round: (teams in strike are relegated to Division I in 2012)
      • Slovenia  1–7  Belarus in Bratislava
      • Latvia  4–1  Austria in Košice
        • Final standings: Belarus, Latvia 6 points, Slovenia, Austria 3.
  • Stanley Cup Playoffs:
    • Western Conference Semifinals: (series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses)
      • Game 5 in San Jose: (3) Detroit Red Wings 4, (2) San Jose Sharks 3. Sharks lead series 3–2.

Motorcycle racing

Tennis

  • ATP World Tour:
    • Mutua Madrid Open in Madrid, Spain:
      • Final: Novak Djokovic (SRB) def. Rafael Nadal (ESP) 7–5, 6–4
        • Djokovic improves his winning streak to 34 matches in all and 32 this season, and defeats Nadal in a final for the third time in 2011. He also ends Nadal's 37-match winning streak on clay dating back to the 2009 French Open. Djokovic wins his sixth title of the year and 24th of his career.
  • WTA Tour:

May 7, 2011 (Saturday)

Auto racing

Basketball

  • NBA Playoffs (all series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses):
    • Eastern Conference Semifinals:
      • Game 3 in Boston: (3) Boston Celtics 97, (2) Miami Heat 81. Heat lead series 2–1.
    • Western Conference Semifinals:
      • Game 3 in Memphis: (8) Memphis Grizzlies 101, (4) Oklahoma City Thunder 93 (OT). Grizzlies lead series 2–1.

Cycling

Equestrianism

Field hockey

  • Women's Champions Challenge II in Vienna, Austria:
    • Pool A:
    • Pool B:
      • Belgium  0–4  Malaysia
      • Russia  4–3  Belarus

Football (soccer)

  • CAF Champions League Second round:
    • Second leg (first leg score in parentheses):
      • MC Alger Algeria 3–2 (1–1) Angola Inter Luanda. MC Alger win 4–3 on aggregate.
      • Club Africain Tunisia 1–1 (0–1) Sudan Al-Hilal. Abandoned due to crowd violence. Al-Hilal advance to the group stage.
    • First leg: Cotonsport Cameroon 4–1 Algeria ES Sétif
    • Only leg: Raja Casablanca Morocco 1–1 (5–4 pen.) Côte d'Ivoire ASEC Mimosas
  • CAF Confederation Cup Second round, second leg (first leg score in parentheses):
  • Italy Serie A, matchday 36 (teams in bold qualify for the UEFA Champions League):
    • Roma 0–0 Milan
      • Standings: Milan 78 points (36 matches), Internazionale 69 (35), Napoli 68 (35).
      • Milan win the Scudetto for the 18th time and their first since 2003–04.
  • Ukraine Premier League, matchday 28 (teams in bold qualify for the UEFA Champions League, teams in italics qualify for the UEFA Europa League):
  • Northern Ireland Irish Cup Final in Belfast: Crusaders 1–2 Linfield
    • Linfield win the Cup for the second successive time and 41st time overall.

Golf

Horse racing

Ice hockey

  • Men's World Championship in Slovakia:
    • Qualifying round (teams in bold advance to the Playoff Round):
      • Group E in Bratislava:
        • Denmark  4–3 (SO)  Germany
        • Finland  2–1  Slovakia
          • Standings:  Czech Republic 9 points (3 games), Finland, Germany 8 (4),  Russia 6 (3), Denmark 2 (4), Slovakia 0 (4).
      • Group F in Košice:
        • Norway  2–3  Canada
        • United States  3–2  France
          • Standings: Canada 10 points (4 games),  Sweden 7 (3), United States 7 (4), Norway 5 (4),  Switzerland 3 (3), France 1 (4).
    • Relegation round:
      • Austria  3–2  Slovenia in Bratislava
      • Belarus  3–6  Latvia in Košice
        • Standings (after 2 games): Belarus, Slovenia, Latvia, Austria 3 points.
  • Stanley Cup Playoffs:
    • Western Conference Semifinals: (series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses)
      • Game 5 in Vancouver: (5) Nashville Predators 4, (1) Vancouver Canucks 3. Canucks lead series 3–2.

May 6, 2011 (Friday)

Athletics

Auto racing

Basketball

  • Euroleague Final Four in Barcelona, Spain:
    • Semifinals:
  • NBA Playoffs (all series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses):
    • Eastern Conference Semifinals:
      • Game 3 in Atlanta: (1) Chicago Bulls 99, (5) Atlanta Hawks 82. Bulls lead series 2–1.
    • Western Conference Semifinals:
      • Game 3 in Dallas: (3) Dallas Mavericks 98, (2) Los Angeles Lakers 92. Mavericks lead series 3–0.

Football (soccer)

  • European Under-17 Championship in Serbia (teams in bold advance to the semi-finals and qualify for FIFA U-17 World Cup):
    • Group A:
      • Serbia  1–1  France
      • Denmark  2–0  England
        • Standings (after 2 matches): Denmark 6 points, France 2, Serbia, England 1.
    • Group B:
      • Germany  1–1  Czech Republic
      • Netherlands  1–0  Romania
        • Standings (after 2 matches): Netherlands 6 points, Czech Republic 2, Romania, Germany 1.
  • CAF Confederation Cup Second round, second leg (first leg score in parentheses):

Golf

Ice hockey

  • Men's World Championship in Slovakia (teams in bold advance to the Playoff Round):
    • Qualifying round:
      • Group E in Bratislava:
        • Germany  4–5 (SO)  Finland
        • Czech Republic  3–2  Slovakia
          • Standings (after 3 games): Czech Republic 9 points, Germany 7,  Russia 6, Finland 5, Slovakia,  Denmark 0.
      • Group F in Košice:
        • Canada  4–3 (SO)  United States
        • Sweden  4–0  France
          • Standings (after 3 games): Canada, Sweden 7 points,  Norway 5, United States 4,  Switzerland 3, France 1.
  • Stanley Cup Playoffs (all series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses):
    • Eastern Conference Semifinals:
      • Game 4 in Boston: (3) Boston Bruins 5, (2) Philadelphia Flyers 1. Bruins win series 4–0.
    • Western Conference Semifinals:
      • Game 4 in Detroit: (3) Detroit Red Wings 4, (2) San Jose Sharks 3. Sharks lead series 3–1.

Surfing

Taekwondo

May 5, 2011 (Thursday)

Cricket

  • Pakistan in the West Indies:

Darts

Football (soccer)

  • UEFA Europa League Semi-finals, second leg (first leg score in parentheses):
    • Braga Portugal 1–0 (1–2) Portugal Benfica. 2–2 on aggregate; Braga win on away goals.
      • Braga reach a European final for the first time.
    • Villarreal Spain 3–2 (1–5) Portugal Porto. Porto win 7–4 on aggregate.
      • Porto reach the final for the second time.
  • Copa Libertadores Round of 16, second leg (first leg score in parentheses):

Golf

Ice hockey

  • Men's World Championship in Slovakia:
    • Qualifying round:
      • Group E in Bratislava: Russia  4–3  Denmark
        • Standings:  Czech Republic,  Germany 6 points (2 games), Russia 6 (3),  Finland 3 (2),  Slovakia 0 (2), Denmark 0 (3).
      • Group F in Košice: Switzerland  2–3  Norway
        • Standings:  Canada 5 points (2 games), Norway 5 (3),  Sweden 4 (2),  United States 3 (2), Switzerland 3 (3),  France 1 (2).
    • Relegation round:
  • Stanley Cup Playoffs:
    • Western Conference Semifinals: (series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses)
      • Game 4 in Nashville: (1) Vancouver Canucks 4, (5) Nashville Predators 2. Canucks lead series 3–1.

Taekwondo

  • World Championships in Gyeongju, South Korea:
    • Men:
      • −54 kg: 1 Chutchawal Khawlaor (THA) 2 Park Ji-Woong (KOR) 3 Seyfula Magmedov (RUS) & Meisam Bagheri (IRI)
      • −74 kg: 1 Alireza Nasr Azadani (IRI) 2 Patiwat Thongsalap (THA) 3 Ismaël Coulibaly (MLI) & Rıdvan Baygut (TUR)
    • Women −46 kg: 1 Kim So-Hui (KOR) 2 Li Zhaoyi (CHN) 3 Rukiye Yıldırım (TUR) & Sümeyye Manz (GER)

May 4, 2011 (Wednesday)

Basketball

  • NBA Playoffs (all series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses):
    • Eastern Conference Semifinals:
      • Game 2 in Chicago: (1) Chicago Bulls 86, (5) Atlanta Hawks 73. Series tied 1–1.
    • Western Conference Semifinals:
      • Game 2 in Los Angeles: (3) Dallas Mavericks 93, (2) Los Angeles Lakers 81. Mavericks lead series 2–0.

Football (soccer)

  • UEFA Champions League Semi-finals, second leg (first leg score in parentheses):
    • Manchester United England 4–1 (2–0) Germany Schalke 04. Manchester United win 6–1 on aggregate.
      • Manchester United reach the final for the third time in four years, and fifth time overall.
  • Copa Libertadores Round of 16, second leg (first leg score in parentheses):
  • AFC Champions League group stage, matchday 5 (teams in bold advance to the knockout stage):
  • AFC Cup group stage, matchday 5 (teams in bold advance to the knockout stage):
    • Group A:
      • Al-Tilal Yemen 2–2 India Dempo
      • Al-Ansar Lebanon 1–4 Uzbekistan Nasaf Qarshi
        • Standings (after 5 matches): Nasaf Qarshi 15 points, Al-Ansar 6, Dempo, Al-Tilal 4.
    • Group B:
      • Shurtan Guzar Uzbekistan 1–1 Kuwait Al-Qadsia
      • Al-Ittihad Syria 2–0 Yemen Al-Saqr
        • Standings (after 5 matches): Al-Qadsia 11 points, Al-Ittihad 8, Shurtan Guzar 6, Al-Saqr 1.
    • Group E:
      • Arbil Iraq 6–2 Lebanon Al Ahed
      • Al-Oruba Oman 1–1 Syria Al-Karamah
        • Standings (after 5 matches): Arbil 11 points, Al-Karamah, Al-Oruba 6, Al Ahed 3.
    • Group F:
      • VB Maldives 2–0 Indonesia Sriwijaya
      • TSW Pegasus Hong Kong 2–3 Vietnam Sông Lam Nghệ An
        • Standings (after 5 matches): TSW Pegasus, Sông Lam Nghệ An 9 points, Sriwijaya 7, VB 4.
  • Albania Superliga, matchday 32 (team in bold qualifies for the UEFA Champions League, teams in italics qualify for the UEFA Europa League):
    • Skënderbeu Korçë 1–0 KS Elbasani
    • Flamurtari VlorëVllaznia Shkodër — match abandoned after 89 minutes
      • Standings: Skënderbeu Korçë 73 points (32 matches), Flamurtari Vlorë 66 (31), Vllaznia Shkodër 56 (31).
      • Skënderbeu Korçë win the title for the second time and their first since 1933.
  • Canada Canadian Championship Semifinals, second leg (first leg score in parentheses):

Ice hockey

  • Men's World Championship in Slovakia (teams in bold advance to the Qualifying Round):
    • Group C in Košice:
      • Austria  0–5  Norway
      • Sweden  6–2  United States
        • Final standings: Sweden 7 points, United States 6, Norway 5, Austria 0.
    • Group D in Bratislava:
      • Denmark  3–2 (SO)  Latvia
      • Finland  1–2  Czech Republic
        • Final standings: Czech Republic 9 points, Finland 5, Denmark, Latvia 2.
  • Stanley Cup Playoffs (all series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses):
    • Eastern Conference Semifinals:
      • Game 3 in Boston: (3) Boston Bruins 5, (2) Philadelphia Flyers 1. Bruins lead series 3–0.
      • Game 4 in Tampa: (5) Tampa Bay Lightning 5, (1) Washington Capitals 3. Lightning win series 4–0.
    • Western Conference Semifinals:
      • Game 3 in Detroit: (2) San Jose Sharks 4, (3) Detroit Red Wings 3 (OT). Sharks lead series 3–0.

Taekwondo

May 3, 2011 (Tuesday)

Basketball

  • NBA Playoffs (all series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses):
    • Eastern Conference Semifinals:
      • Game 2 in Miami: (2) Miami Heat 102, (3) Boston Celtics 91. Heat lead series 2–0.
    • Western Conference Semifinals:
      • Game 2 in Oklahoma City: (4) Oklahoma City Thunder 111, (8) Memphis Grizzlies 102. Series tied 1–1.

Football (soccer)

  • European Under-17 Championship in Serbia:
  • UEFA Champions League Semi-finals, second leg (first leg score in parentheses):
    • Barcelona Spain 1–1 (2–0) Spain Real Madrid. Barcelona win 3–1 on aggregate.
      • Barcelona reach the final for the second time in three years, and the seventh time overall.
  • Copa Libertadores Round of 16, second leg (first leg score in parentheses):
  • AFC Champions League group stage, matchday 5 (teams in bold advance to the knockout stage):
    • Group B: Al-Sadd Qatar 2–2 Iran Esteghlal
      • Standings: Al-Sadd 9 points (5 matches), Saudi Arabia Al-Nassr 5 (4), Esteghlal 5 (5), Uzbekistan Pakhtakor 4 (4).
    • Group C:
      • Persepolis Iran 3–2 Saudi Arabia Al-Ittihad
      • Bunyodkor Uzbekistan 3–2 United Arab Emirates Al-Wahda
        • Standings (after 5 matches): Al-Ittihad 10 points, Bunyodkor 8, Persepolis 5, Al-Wahda 3.
    • Group D:
      • Emirates United Arab Emirates 0–1 Iran Zob Ahan
      • Al-Shabab Saudi Arabia 1–0 Qatar Al-Rayyan
        • Standings (after 5 matches): Zob Ahan 13 points, Al-Shabab 8, Emirates 6, Al-Rayyan 1.
    • Group G:
      • Arema Indonesia 0–4 Japan Cerezo Osaka
      • Shandong Luneng China 1–2 South Korea Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
        • Standings (after 5 matches): Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 12 points, Cerezo Osaka 9, Shandong Luneng 7, Arema 1.
    • Group H:
  • AFC Cup group stage, matchday 5 (teams in bold advance to the knockout stage):
    • Group C:
      • Duhok Iraq 1–0 Kuwait Al-Nasr
      • Al-Jaish Syria 1–1 Jordan Al-Faisaly
        • Standings (after 5 matches): Duhok, Al-Faisaly 10 points, Al-Jaish 8, Al-Nasr 0.
    • Group D:
      • Al-Wehdat Jordan 0–0 Iraq Al-Talaba
      • Al-Kuwait Kuwait 0–0 Oman Al-Suwaiq
        • Standings (after 5 matches): Al-Wehdat 13 points, Al-Kuwait 7, Al-Talaba 5, Al-Suwaiq 2.
    • Group G:
    • Group H:
  • Poland Polish Cup Final in Bydgoszcz: Lech Poznań 1–1 (4–5 pen.) Legia Warszawa
    • Legia win the Cup for the 14th time.

Ice hockey

  • Men's World Championship in Slovakia (teams in bold advance to the Qualifying Round):
    • Group A in Bratislava:
      • Slovenia  2–3 (SO)  Germany
      • Russia  4–3  Slovakia
        • Final standings: Germany 8 points, Russia 6, Slovakia 3, Slovenia 1.
    • Group B in Košice:
      • Canada  4–3 (OT)  Switzerland
      • France  2–1 (OT)  Belarus
        • Final standings: Canada 8 points, Switzerland 6, France 3, Belarus 1.
  • Stanley Cup Playoffs (all series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses):
    • Eastern Conference Semifinals:
      • Game 3 in Tampa: (5) Tampa Bay Lightning 4, (1) Washington Capitals 3. Lightning lead series 3–0.
    • Western Conference Semifinals:
      • Game 3 in Nashville: (1) Vancouver Canucks 3, (5) Nashville Predators 2 (OT). Canucks lead series 2–1.

Taekwondo

May 2, 2011 (Monday)

Auto racing

Basketball

  • NBA Playoffs (all series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses):
    • Eastern Conference Semifinals:
      • Game 1 in Chicago: (5) Atlanta Hawks 103, (1) Chicago Bulls 95. Hawks lead series 1–0.
    • Western Conference Semifinals:
      • Game 1 in Los Angeles: (3) Dallas Mavericks 96, (2) Los Angeles Lakers 94. Mavericks lead series 1–0.

Cricket

Ice hockey

  • Men's World Championship in Slovakia (teams in bold advance to the Qualifying Round):
    • Group C in Košice:
      • United States  4–2  Norway
      • Sweden  3–0  Austria
        • Standings (after 2 games): United States 6 points, Sweden 4, Norway 2, Austria 0.
    • Group D in Bratislava:
      • Czech Republic  6–0  Denmark
      • Latvia  2–3 (SO)  Finland
        • Standings (after 2 games): Czech Republic 6 points, Finland 5, Latvia 1, Denmark 0.
  • Stanley Cup Playoffs:
    • Eastern Conference Semifinals: (series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses)
      • Game 2 in Philadelphia: (3) Boston Bruins 3, (2) Philadelphia Flyers 2 (OT). Bruins lead series 2–0.

Snooker

  • World Championship in Sheffield, England, final:
    • Judd Trump (ENG) 15–18 John Higgins (SCO)
      • Higgins becomes the fourth player to win four world titles in the modern era, winning his sixth title of the season and his 24th career ranking title.

Taekwondo

May 1, 2011 (Sunday)

Auto racing

Badminton

  • BWF Super Series:
    • India Super Series in New Delhi:
      • Men's singles: Lee Chong Wei (MAS) def. Peter Gade (DEN) 21–12, 12–21, 21–15
      • Women's singles: Porntip Buranaprasertsuk (THA) def. Bae Youn-joo (KOR) 21–13. 21–16
      • Men's doubles: Hirokatsu Hashimoto (JPN)/Noriyasu Hirata (JPN) def. Angga Pratama (IDN)/Ryan Agung Saputra (IDN) 21–17, 21–9
      • Women's doubles: Miyuki Maeda (JPN)/Satoko Suetsuna (JPN) def. Mizuki Fujii (JPN)/Reika Kakiiwa (JPN) 26–24, 21–15
      • Mixed doubles: Tantowi Ahmad (IDN)/Lilyana Natsir (IDN) def. Fran Kurniawan (IDN)/Pia Zebadiah Bernadeth (IDN) 21–18, 23–21

Basketball

  • EuroChallenge Final Four in Ostend, Belgium:
    • Third place: Spartak Saint Petersburg Russia 92–94 Belgium 3 Telenet Oostende (OT)
    • Championship: 2 Lokomotiv–Kuban Krasnodar Russia 77–83 Slovenia 1 Krka Novo Mesto
      • Krka become the first Slovenian team to win the EuroChallenge.
  • NBA Playoffs (all series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses):
    • Eastern Conference Semifinals:
      • Game 1 in Miami: (2) Miami Heat 99, (3) Boston Celtics 90. Heat lead series 1–0.
    • Western Conference Semifinals:
      • Game 1 in Oklahoma City: (8) Memphis Grizzlies 114, (4) Oklahoma City Thunder 101. Grizzlies lead series 1–0.

Cycling

Equestrianism

Football (soccer)

  • African Youth Championship in South Africa:
    • Third place playoff: Mali  0–1 3  Egypt
    • Final: 2 Cameroon  2–3 (a.e.t.) 1  Nigeria
      • Nigeria win the title for the sixth time.
  • Azerbaijan Premier League, matchday 29 (team in bold qualifies for the UEFA Champions League, team in italics qualifies for the UEFA Europa League):
    • Qarabağ 2–2 Baku
    • AZAL 1–3 Neftchi Baku
      • Standings: Neftchi Baku 65 points, Khazar 55, Qarabağ 54.
      • Neftchi win the title for the sixth time and their first since 2004–05.

Golf

Ice hockey

  • Men's World Championship in Slovakia (teams in bold advance to the Qualifying Round):
    • Group A in Bratislava:
      • Russia  6–4  Slovenia
      • Slovakia  3–4  Germany
        • Standings (after 2 games): Germany 6 points, Slovakia, Russia 3, Slovenia 0.
    • Group B in Košice:
      • Canada  9–1  France
      • Switzerland  4–1  Belarus
        • Standings (after 2 games): Canada 6 points, Switzerland 5, France 1, Belarus 0.
  • Stanley Cup Playoffs (all series best-of-7; seeds in parentheses):
    • Eastern Conference Semifinals:
      • Game 2 in Washington: (5) Tampa Bay Lightning 3, (1) Washington Capitals 2 (OT). Lightning lead series 2–0.
    • Western Conference Semifinals:
      • Game 2 in San Jose: (2) San Jose Sharks 2, (3) Detroit Red Wings 1. Sharks lead series 2–0.

Motorcycle racing

Rugby union

Snooker

Surfing

  • Women's World Tour:
    • Subaru Pro TSB Bank Women's Surf Festival at Taranaki, New Zealand: (1) Sally Fitzgibbons (AUS) (2) Carissa Moore (USA) (3) Coco Ho (USA) & Tyler Wright (AUS)
      • Standings (after 3 of 7 events): (1) Fitzgibbons 26,500 points (2) Moore 26,000 (3) Wright 19,700

Tennis

References



Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • May 2008 in sports — See also: 2008 in sports, Portal:Sports and games Visit Wikinews to read and write news articles in more detail …   Wikipedia

  • May 2007 in sports — See also: 2007 in sports << May 2007 >> S M T W T F S …   Wikipedia

  • May 2006 in sports — See also: 2006 in sports < May 2006 > S M T W T F S …   Wikipedia

  • May 2005 in sports — See also: 2005 in sports, May 2005 < May 2005 > S M T W T F …   Wikipedia

  • May 8 — << May 2011 >> Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa 1 2 3 4 5 …   Wikipedia

  • May 20 — << May 2011 >> Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa 1 2 3 4 5 …   Wikipedia

  • May 22 — << May 2011 >> Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa 1 2 3 4 5 …   Wikipedia

  • May 26 — << May 2011 >> Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa 1 2 3 4 5 …   Wikipedia

  • May 19 — << May 2011 >> Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa 1 2 3 4 5 …   Wikipedia

  • May 4 — << May 2011 >> Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa 1 2 3 4 5 …   Wikipedia

  • May 14 — << May 2011 >> Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa 1 2 3 4 5 …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.