March 2010 in sports

<< March 2010 >>
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31

Deaths in March

Deaths in March 2010:

Current sporting seasons

Australian rules football 2010

  • Australian Football League

Auto racing 2010

Basketball 2010

  • NBA
  • NCAA Division I men
  • NCAA Division I women
  • Euroleague
  • EuroLeague Women
  • Eurocup
  • EuroChallenge
  • Australia
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Iran
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Philippines
    • Fiesta Conference
  • Spain
  • Turkey

Cricket 2009–2010

Darts

  • Premier League

Football (soccer) 2010

National teams competitions
  • 2011 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification (UEFA)
  • 2011 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification
International clubs competitions
Domestic (national) competitions
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • England
  • France
  • Germany
  • Iran
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Norway
  • Russia
  • Scotland
  • Spain
  • Major League Soccer (USA & Canada)

Golf 2010

Ice hockey 2010

  • National Hockey League

Motorcycle racing 2010

  • Superbike World Championship

Rugby union 2010

See also: 2010 in sports, Portal:Sports and games

Days of the month

March 31, 2010 (Wednesday)

Basketball

Cricket

Football (soccer)

  • 2011 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification (UEFA):
    • Group 1:
    • Group 4:
      • Hungary  2–0  Bosnia and Herzegovina
      • Romania  1–4  Poland
        • Standings: Poland 12 points (5 matches), Hungary 11 (5), Romania 7 (5), Ukraine 4 (3), Bosnia and Herzegovina 0 (6).
    • Group 6: Republic of Ireland  1–2  Switzerland
      • Standings: Russia 12 points (4 matches), Switzerland 12 (5), Ireland 9 (6), Israel 3 (5), Kazakhstan 0 (4).
    • Group 7:
      • Italy  1–1  Finland
      • Portugal  7–0  Armenia
        • Standings: Italy 16 points (6 matches), Finland 13 (5), Portugal, Slovenia 6 (5), Armenia 0 (7).
    • Group 8: Wales  0–4  Sweden
      • Standings: Sweden 12 points (4 matches), Belgium 7 (6), Czech Republic 6 (4), Wales 6 (6), Azerbaijan 4 (4).
  • UEFA Champions League Quarter-finals, first leg:
  • Copa Libertadores: (teams in bold advance to the round of 16, teams in strike are eliminated)
  • AFC Champions League group stage, Round 4: (teams in bold advance to the round of 16, teams in strike are eliminated)
    • Group A:
    • Group C:
      • Sepahan Iran 2–0Uzbekistan Pakhtakor
      • Al-Shabab Saudi Arabia 3–2 United Arab Emirates Al-Ain
        • Standings (after 4 matches): Al-Shabab 7 points, Pakhtakor 6, Sepahan 5, Al-Ain 4.
    • Group E:
    • Group G:
      • Gamba Osaka Japan 3–0 Singapore Singapore Armed Forces
      • Suwon Samsung Bluewings South Korea 2–0 China Henan Construction
        • Standings (after 4 matches): Suwon Samsung Bluewings 10 points, Gamba Osaka 8, Henan Construction 2, Singapore Armed Forces 1.
  • CONCACAF Champions League Semifinals, first leg:

March 30, 2010 (Tuesday)

Basketball

Cricket

Football (soccer)

March 29, 2010 (Monday)

Auto racing

Basketball

Cricket

Golf

March 28, 2010 (Sunday)

Athletics

Auto racing

Basketball

Biathlon

Cricket

Curling

  • World Women's Championship in Swift Current, Canada:
    • Bronze Medal Game: 3 Canada 9–6 Sweden
    • Gold Medal Game: 1 Germany 8–6 2 Scotland

Cycling

Football (soccer)

Golf

Motorcycle racing

Rugby union

  • IRB Sevens World Series:
    • Hong Kong Sevens in Hong Kong:
      • Cup Final: Samoa  24–21  New Zealand
        • Standings after 6 of 8 events: (1) Samoa 124 points (2) New Zealand 121 (3)  Fiji 94

Short track speed skating

March 27, 2010 (Saturday)

Auto racing

Basketball

Biathlon

Cricket

Curling

  • World Women's Championship in Swift Current, Canada:
    • Playoffs 3 vs. 4: Scotland 8–3 Sweden
    • Semifinal: Canada 4–10 Scotland

Cycling

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

  • 2011 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification (UEFA):
    • Group 1:
    • Group 2:
      • Netherlands  1–0  Slovakia
      • Norway  14–0  Macedonia
        • Standings: Norway 9 points (3 matches), Netherlands 7 (4), Belarus 4 (2), Slovakia 3 (3), Macedonia 0 (4).
    • Group 3:
      • Georgia  1–3  Scotland
      • Denmark  9–0  Bulgaria
        • Standings: Denmark 10 points (4), Scotland 9 (3), Greece 6 (4), Bulgaria 4 (4), Georgia 0 (5).
    • Group 4: Bosnia and Herzegovina  0–5  Romania
      • Standings: Poland 9 points (4 matches), Hungary 8 (4), Romania 7 (4), Ukraine 4 (3), Bosnia and Herzegovina 0 (5).
    • Group 5: Malta  0–2  Turkey
      • Standings: Spain 12 points (4 matches), England 9 (3), Turkey 6 (4), Austria 3 (4), Malta 0 (5).
    • Group 6: Switzerland  6–0  Israel
      • Standings: Russia 9 points (3 matches), Switzerland 9 (4), Republic of Ireland 9 (5), Israel 3 (5), Kazakhstan 0 (3).
    • Group 7:
      • Portugal  1–3  Italy
      • Slovenia  1–0  Armenia
        • Standings: Italy 15 points (5 matches), Finland 12 (4), Slovenia 6 (5), Portugal 3 (4), Armenia 0 (6).
    • Group 8: Azerbaijan  0–5  Czech Republic
      • Standings: Sweden 9 points (3 matches), Belgium 7 (5), Czech Republic 6 (4), Azerbaijan 4 (4), Wales 3 (4).
  • OFC Champions League Group stage, Matchday 6: (teams in bold advance to the final)
  • France Coupe de la Ligue Final in Saint-Denis:
    • Marseille 3–1 Bordeaux
      • Marseille win the Cup for the first time, claiming their first trophy since the 1992–93 UEFA Champions League.

Horse racing

  • Dubai World Cup in Dubai, United Arab Emirates: 1 Gloria De Campeao (BRA) (trainer: Pascal Bary, jockey: Tiago Pereira) 2 Lizard's Desire (SAF) (trainer: Mike de Kock, jockey: Kevin Shea) 3 Allybar (IRE) (trainer: Mahmood Al Zarooni, jockey: Ahmad Ajtebi)

Mixed martial arts

Rugby union

March 26, 2010 (Friday)

Auto racing

Basketball

  • NCAA Men's Division I Tournament:
    • Regional Semifinals (seeds in parentheses):
      • Midwest Regional in St. Louis:
        • (6) Tennessee 76, (2) Ohio State 73
        • (5) Michigan State 59, (9) Northern Iowa 52
      • South Regional in Houston:
        • (3) Baylor 72, (10) Saint Mary's 49
        • (1) Duke 70, (4) Purdue 57

Biathlon

Curling

  • World Women's Championship in Swift Current, Canada:
    • Tie-breaker: Sweden 11–8 United States
    • Playoffs 1 vs. 2: Canada 3–6 Germany

Cycling

Figure skating

March 25, 2010 (Thursday)

Basketball

Biathlon

Curling

  • World Women's Championship in Swift Current, Canada: (teams in bold advance to the playoffs, teams in italics go to tiebreaker, teams in strike are eliminated from playoffs contention)
    • Draw 15:
      • United States 5–9 Sweden
      • Latvia 6–9 Switzerland
      • Russia 4–7 Canada
      • Japan 6–5 Norway
    • Draw 16:
      • Germany 4–2 Latvia
      • China 5–9 United States
      • Denmark 8–7 Japan
      • Scotland 5–9 Russia
    • Draw 17:
      • Norway 7–9 Denmark
      • Canada 8–5 Scotland
      • Switzerland 2–8 Germany
      • Sweden 4–9 China
        • Final standings: Canada 10–1, Germany, Scotland 8–3, Sweden, USA 7–4, Denmark, China 6–5, Russia 5–6, Norway, Switzerland 3–8, Japan 2–9, Latvia 1–10.

Cycling

Darts

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

Snooker

  • Championship League in Essex, England:

March 24, 2010 (Wednesday)

Basketball

Cricket

  • England in Bangladesh:
    • 2nd Test in Mirpur, Day 5:
      •  Bangladesh 419 (117.1 overs) and 285 (102 overs);  England 496 (173.3 overs) and 209/1 (44 overs; Alastair Cook 109*). England win by 9 wickets; win 2–match series 2–0.

Curling

  • World Women's Championship in Swift Current, Canada: (teams in bold advance to the playoffs, teams in strike are eliminated from playoffs contention)
    • Draw 12:
      • Japan 2–10 Canada
      • Russia 3–4 Norway
      • Latvia 4–7 Sweden
      • United States 9–7 Switzerland
    • Draw 13:
      • Switzerland 7–9 Scotland
      • Sweden 10–9 Denmark
      • Norway 7–8 China
      • Canada 7–8 Germany
    • Draw 14:
      • China 9–7 Russia
      • Germany 7–5 Japan
      • Scotland 7–4 United States
      • Denmark 13–1 Latvia
        • Standings after Draw 14: Canada, Scotland 8–1, USA, Germany, Sweden 6–3, China 5–4, Russia, Denmark 4–5, Norway 3–6, Switzerland 2–7, Japan, Latvia 1–8.

Cycling

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

March 23, 2010 (Tuesday)

American football

  • The NFL announces a change to its overtime rule for postseason play, effective next season. Under the new rule, the loser of the coin toss at the start of overtime will have an offensive possession if the winner of the toss scores a field goal on its first possession. (ESPN)

Basketball

Cricket

Curling

  • World Women's Championship in Swift Current, Canada:
    • Draw 9:
      • Sweden 2–9 Germany
      • Switzerland 5–6 China
      • Canada 9–6 Denmark
      • Norway 3–7 Scotland
    • Draw 10:
      • Denmark 5–6 United States
      • Scotland 10–1 Latvia
      • Germany 4–7 Russia
      • China 11–6 Japan
    • Draw 11:
      • Norway 11–2 Latvia
      • United States 4–6 Canada
      • Japan 4–7 Switzerland
      • Russia 3–10 Sweden
        • Standings after Draw 11: Canada 7–0, Scotland 6–1, United States 5–2, Russia, Germany, Sweden 4–3, Denmark, China 3–4, Norway, Switzerland 2–5, Japan, Latvia 1–6.

Cycling

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

  • Copa Libertadores:
  • AFC Champions League group stage, Round 3:
    • Group A:
    • Group C:
      • Pakhtakor Uzbekistan 2–1 Iran Sepahan
      • Al-Ain United Arab Emirates 2–1 Saudi Arabia Al-Shabab
        • Standings (after 3 matches): Pakhtakor 6 points, Al-Ain, Al-Shabab 4, Sepahan 2.
    • Group E:
    • Group G:
      • Singapore Armed Forces Singapore 2–4 Japan Gamba Osaka
      • Henan Construction China 0–2 South Korea Suwon Samsung Bluewings
        • Standings (after 3 matches): Suwon Samsung Bluewings 7 points, Gamba Osaka 5, Henan Construction 2, Singapore Armed Forces 1.
  • AFC Cup group stage, Round 3:
    • Group A:
      • Al-Karamah Syria 2–0 Yemen Al-Ahli
      • Saham Oman 0–0 Jordan Shabab Al-Ordon
        • Standings (after 3 matches): Al-Karamah 7 points, Shabab Al-Ordon 5, Saham 4, Al-Ahli 0.
    • Group C:
      • Nasaf Qarshi Uzbekistan 1–2 Kuwait Kazma
      • Al-Ahed Lebanon 1–1 Syria Al-Jaish
        • Standings (after 3 matches): Kazma 9 points, Nasaf Qarshi 6, Al-Jaish, Al-Ahed 1.
    • Group E:
      • Al-Wihdat Jordan 2–0 Oman Al-Nahda
      • Al-Rayyan Qatar 0–2 Bahrain Al-Riffa
        • Standings (after 3 matches): Al-Riffa 9 points, Al-Rayyan 6, Al-Wihdat 3, Al-Nahda 0.
    • Group G:

March 22, 2010 (Monday)

Basketball

Cricket

Curling

  • World Women's Championship in Swift Current, Canada:
    • Draw 6:
      • Scotland 11–2 Japan
      • Denmark 4–10 Russia
      • China 8–2 Latvia
      • Germany 8–12 United States
    • Draw 7:
      • Russia 6–7 Switzerland
      • Japan 5–8 Sweden
      • United States 8–7 Norway
      • Latvia 6–12 Canada
    • Draw 8:
      • Canada 10–9 China
      • Norway 4–10 Germany
      • Sweden 3–7 Scotland
      • Switzerland 3–8 Denmark
        • Standings after Draw 8: Canada 5–0, Scotland, United States 4–1, Russia, Sweden, Denmark, Germany 3–2, China, Japan, Norway, Switzerland, Latvia 1–4.

Cycling

March 21, 2010 (Sunday)

Auto racing

Basketball

Biathlon

  • World Cup 8 in Holmenkollen, Norway:
    • Women's mass start: 1 Simone Hauswald (GER) 37:00.7 (2 penalty shots) 2 Vita Semerenko (UKR) 37:15.4 (0) 3 Magdalena Neuner (GER) 37:22.9 (3)
      • Overall standings after 23 of 25 events: (1) Neuner 839 points (2) Hauswald 797 (3) Helena Jonsson (SWE) 744
      • Mass start standings after 5 of 6 events: (1) Hauswald 198 points (2) Andrea Henkel (GER) 169 (3) Jonsson 158
    • Men's mass start: 1 Ivan Tcherezov (RUS) 40:10.1 (0 penalty shots) Christoph Sumann (AUT) 40:36.4 (3) 3 Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR) 40:44.7 (2)
      • Overall standings after 23 of 25 events: (1) Svendsen 767 points (2) Sumann 758 (3) Evgeny Ustyugov (RUS) 715
      • Mass start standings after 5 of 6 events: (1) Ustyugov 197 points (2) Sumann 160 (3) Svendsen 154

Cricket

Cross-country skiing

Curling

  • World Women's Championship in Swift Current, Canada:
    • Draw 3:
      • Denmark 8–3 China
      • Scotland 6–9 Germany
    • Draw 4:
      • Sweden 9–5 Norway
      • United States 6–7 Latvia
      • Russia 7–6 Japan
      • Canada 6–4 Switzerland
    • Draw 5:
      • Germany 3–10 Denmark
      • Norway 3–8 Canada
      • Switzerland 6–7 Sweden
      • China 4–14 Scotland
        • Standings after Draw 5: Canada 3–0, United States, Germany, Denmark, Sweden, Scotland, Russia 2–1, Japan, Norway, Latvia 1–2, China, Switzerland 0–3.

Football (soccer)

Golf

Rugby union

Short track speed skating

  • World Championships in Sofia, Bulgaria:
    • Ladies:
    • Men:
      • 1000 metres: 1 Lee Ho-Suk (KOR) 1:34.198 2 Kwak Yoon-Gy (KOR) +0.033 3 J. R. Celski (USA) +0.092
      • 3000 metres: 1 Lee 2 Kwak 3 Celski
      • Final standings: 1 Lee 86 points 2 Kwak 76 3 Liang Wenhao (CHN) 47.
      • Relay: 1  South Korea (Lee Ho-Suk, Kwak, Lee Jung-Su, Kim Seoung-Il) 6:44.821 2  United States (Celski, Jordan Malone, Travis Jayner, Simon Cho) +2.510 3  Germany (Paul Herrmann, Tyson Heung, Sebastian Praus, Robert Seifert) +3.467

Ski jumping

Snowboarding

  • World Cup in La Molina, Spain:
    • Men's parallel giant slalom: 1 Jasey Jay Anderson (CAN) 2 Matthew Morison (CAN) 3 Andreas Prommegger (AUT)
      • Final standings: (1) Benjamin Karl (AUT) 7050 points (2) Prommegger 5410 (3) Anderson 5250
    • Women's parallel giant slalom: 1 Ekaterina Tudegesheva (RUS) 2 Doris Guenther (AUT) 3 Ina Meschik (AUT)

Speed skating

Tennis

March 20, 2010 (Saturday)

Auto racing

Basketball

Biathlon

Cricket

Cross-country skiing

Curling

  • World Women's Championship in Swift Current, Canada:
    • Draw 1:
      • China 6–8 Germany
      • Russia 6–8 United States
      • Japan 7–4 Latvia
      • Scotland 9–4 Denmark
    • Draw 2:
      • Latvia 2–4 Russia
      • Canada 9–6 Sweden
      • Norway 7–6 Switzerland
      • Japan 3–10 United States

Cycling

Football (soccer)

Freestyle skiing

Rugby union

Short track speed skating

Snowboarding

  • World Cup in La Molina, Spain:

Ski jumping

March 19, 2010 (Friday)

Basketball

Cricket

Cross-country skiing

Football (soccer)

Short track speed skating

  • World Championships in Sofia, Bulgaria:
    • Ladies 1500 metres: 1 Park Seung-Hi (KOR) 2:21.570 2 Lee Eun-Byul (KOR) +0.095 3 Cho Ha-Ri (KOR) +0.251
    • Men 1500 metres: 1 Kwak Yoon-Gy (KOR) 2:24.316 2 Sung Si-Bak (KOR) +0.057 3 Lee Ho-Suk (KOR) +0.143

Ski jumping

Snowboarding

  • World Cup in La Molina, Spain:
    • Men's snowboard cross: 1 Pierre Vaultier (FRA) 2 Alex Pullin (AUS) 3 Patrick Holland (USA)
      • Overall standings after 27 of 29 events: (1) Benjamin Karl (AUT) 6600 points (2) Vaultier 5120 (3) Andreas Prommegger (AUT) 4810
      • Final Snowboard cross standings: (1) Vaultier 5120 points (2) Pullin 2610 (3) Graham Watanabe (USA) 2570
    • Women's snowboard cross: 1 Helene Olafsen (NOR) 2 Simona Meiler (SUI) 3 Maëlle Ricker (CAN)
      • Overall standings after 22 of 24 events: (1) Nicolien Sauerbreij (NED) 4800 points (2) Ricker 4760 (3) Olafsen 4510
      • Final Snowboard cross standings: (1) Ricker 4760 points (2) Olafsen 4350 (3) Dominique Maltais (CAN) 3460

March 18, 2010 (Thursday)

Basketball

Biathlon

Darts

Football (soccer)

Freestyle skiing

March 17, 2010 (Wednesday)

Basketball

  • The NBA Board of Governors approves Michael Jordan's bid to purchase a majority interest in the Charlotte Bobcats from founding owner Bob Johnson. Jordan, previously a minority owner of the Bobcats, becomes the first former NBA player ever to own a majority interest in a league franchise. (AP via ESPN)

Cross-country skiing

Football (soccer)

March 16, 2010 (Tuesday)

Basketball

Cricket

Cycling

Football (soccer)

Golf

  • Tiger Woods announces that he will end his self-imposed absence from competitive golf at the Masters in April. (ESPN)

March 15, 2010 (Monday)

Basketball

Cricket

  • England in Bangladesh:
    • 1st Test in Chittagong, Day 4:
      •  England 599/6d (138.3 overs) and 209/7d (49.3 overs);  Bangladesh 296 (90.3 overs) and 191/5 (75 overs). Bangladesh require another 322 runs with 5 wickets remaining.

Golf

March 14, 2010 (Sunday)

Alpine skiing

Athletics

Auto racing

Badminton

Basketball

Biathlon

Cricket

  • England in Bangladesh:
    • 1st Test in Chittagong, Day 3:
      •  England 599/6d (138.3 overs) and 131/5 (36 overs);  Bangladesh 296 (90.3 overs). England lead by 434 runs with 5 wickets remaining in the second innings.
  • Zimbabwe in West Indies:

Cross-country skiing

Cycling

Football (soccer)

  • UEFA Women's Champions League Quarter-finals, second leg: (first leg score in parentheses)

Freestyle skiing

Golf

Nordic combined

Rugby union

Ski jumping

Snowboarding

  • World Cup in Valmalenco, Italy:
    • Men's half-pipe: 1 Michał Ligocki (POL) 2 Roger S. Kleivdal (NOR) 3 Patrick Burgener (SUI)
      • Overall standings after 26 of 29 events: (1) Benjamin Karl (AUT) 5600 points (2) Pierre Vaultier (FRA) 4950 (3) Andreas Prommegger (AUT) 4450
      • Halfpipe standings after 6 of 7 events: (1) Justin Lamoureux (CAN) 1800 points (2) Janne Korpi (FIN) 1730 (3) Kazuhiro Kokubo (JPN) 1600
    • Women's half-pipe: 1 Holly Crawford (AUS) 2 Ursina Haller (SUI) 3 Mercedes Nicoll (CAN)

Speed skating

March 13, 2010 (Saturday)

Alpine skiing

Athletics

Auto racing

Basketball

Biathlon

Boxing

Cricket

Cross-country skiing

Cycling

Field hockey

Figure skating

  • World Junior Championships in The Hague, Netherlands:
    • Ladies: 1 Kanako Murakami (JPN) 165.47 2 Agnes Zawadzki (USA) 156.79 3 Polina Agafonova (RUS) 154.27

Freestyle skiing

Nordic combined

  • World Cup in Oslo, Norway:
    • HS134 / 4 x 5 km team: 1 Norway 2 Austria 3 Germany

Rugby union

Snowboarding

  • World Cup in Valmalenco, Italy:
    • Men's parallel giant slalom: 1 Benjamin Karl (AUT) 2 Rok Flander (SLO) 3 Jasey-Jay Anderson (CAN)
      • Overall standings after 25 of 29 events: (1) Karl 6600 points (2) Pierre Vaultier (FRA) 4950 (3) Andreas Prommegger (AUT) 4810
      • Parallel slalom standings after 9 of 10 events: (1) Karl 6600 points (2) Prommegger 4810 (3) Anderson 4250
        • Karl claims the title with one event remaining.
    • Women's parallel giant slalom: 1 Nicolien Sauerbreij (NED) 2 Nathalie Desmares (FRA) 3 Doris Guenther (AUT)
      • Overall standings after 20 of 24 events: (1) Sauerbreij 4800 points (2) Maëlle Ricker (CAN) 4760 (3) Guenther 4310
      • Parallel slalom standings after 9 of 10 events: (1) Sauerbreij 4800 points (2) Guenther 4310 (3) Fraenzi Maegert-Kohli (SUI) 3800

Speed skating

March 12, 2010 (Friday)

Alpine skiing

Basketball

Biathlon

Cricket

Cycling

Figure skating

Freestyle skiing

Ice hockey

Ski jumping

Snowboarding

  • World Cup in Valmalenco, Italy:
    • Men's snowboard cross: 1 Alex Pullin (AUS) 2 Mario Fuchs (AUT) 3 Mateusz Ligocki (POL)
      • Overall standings after 24 of 29 events: (1) Benjamin Karl (AUT) 5600 points (2) Pierre Vaultier (FRA) 4950 (3) Andreas Prommegger (AUT) 4450
      • Snowboard cross standings after 6 of 7 events: (1) Vaultier 4950 points (2) Graham Watanabe (USA) 2570 (3) Pullin 2380
        • Vaultier has already won the title.
    • Women's snowboard cross: 1 Lindsey Jacobellis (USA) 2 Maëlle Ricker (CAN) 3 Dominique Maltais (CAN)
      • Overall standings after 19 of 24 events: (1) Ricker 4760 points (2) Nicolien Sauerbreij (NED) 3800 (3) Helene Olafsen (NED) 3710 (3) Doris Guenther (AUT) 3710
      • Snowboard cross standings after 6 of 7 events: (1) Ricker 4760 points (2) Olafsen 3710 (3) Maltais 3460
        • Ricker wins the title with one event remaining.

Speed skating

March 11, 2010 (Thursday)

Alpine skiing

Basketball

Cricket

Cross-country skiing

Cycling

Darts

Field hockey

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

Freestyle skiing

  • World Cup in Grindelwald, Switzerland: Both Skicross events were postponed due to bad weather.

March 10, 2010 (Wednesday)

Alpine skiing

Basketball

  • Euroleague Top 16, matchday 6: (teams in bold advance to the quarterfinals, teams in strike are eliminated)
  • U.S. college conference championship games:
    • Men's (winners advance to the NCAA Tournament):
      • Big Sky Conference in Ogden, Utah:
      • Northeast Conference in Hamden, Connecticut:
        • Robert Morris 52, Quinnipiac 50

Cricket

Cycling

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

March 9, 2010 (Tuesday)

Basketball

Cricket

Cycling

Field hockey

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

Ski jumping

March 8, 2010 (Monday)

Basketball

Cycling

Field hockey

Rugby union

Tennis

March 7, 2010 (Sunday)

Alpine skiing

Auto racing

Basketball

Cross-country skiing

Cycling

Field hockey

Football (soccer)

Freestyle skiing

  • World Cup in Inawashiro, Japan:
    • Men's dual moguls: Postponed due to fog.
    • Women's dual moguls: 1 Aiko Uemura (JPN) 2 Jennifer Heil (CAN) 3 Shannon Bahrke (USA)
      • Standings after 8 of 12 events: (1) Heil 585 points (2) Heather McPhie (USA) 466 (3) Uemura 377

Golf

Ski jumping

Speed skating

Tennis

March 6, 2010 (Saturday)

Alpine skiing

  • Men's World Cup in Kvitfjell, Norway:
  • Women's World Cup in Crans-Montana, Switzerland:
    • Downhill: 1 Lindsey Vonn (USA) 2 Johanna Schnarf (ITA) 3 Marianne Abderhalden (SUI)
      • Overall standings after 27 of 32 races: (1) Vonn 1411 points (2) Maria Riesch (GER) 1214 (3) Anja Pärson (SWE) 886
      • Downhill standings after 7 of 8 races: (1) Vonn 645 points (2) Riesch 456 (3) Pärson 325
        • Vonn wins her third World Cup discipline title of the season, after the Super-G and Combined titles.

Basketball

Cricket

Cross-country skiing

Field hockey

Football (soccer)

Freestyle skiing

  • World Cup in Branas, Sweden:
    • Men's skicross: 1 Michael Schmid (SUI) 2 Christopher Del Bosco (CAN) 3 Andreas Matt (AUT)
      • Standings after 8 of 11 events: (1) Schmid 535 points (2) Del Bosco 377 (3) Matt 366
    • Women's skicross: 1 Ophélie David (FRA) 2 Aleisha Cline (CAN) 3 Fanny Smith (SUI)
      • Standings after 8 of 11 events: (1) David 575 points (2) Ashleigh McIvor (CAN) 457 (3) Kelsey Serwa (CAN) 332
  • World Cup in Inawashiro, Japan:
    • Both the Men's and Women's moguls events postponed due to fog.

Nordic combined

Ski jumping

Snowboarding

  • World Cup in Moscow, Russia:
    • Men's parallel slalom: 1 Aaron March (ITA) 2 Benjamin Karl (AUT) 3 Roland Fischnaller (ITA)
      • Overall standings after 23 of 29 events: (1) Karl 5600 points (2) Pierre Vaultier (FRA) 4800 (3) Andreas Prommegger (AUT) 4450
      • Parallel slalom standings after 8 of 10 events: (1) Karl 5600 points (2) Prommegger 4450 (3) Jasey-Jay Anderson (CAN) 3800
    • Women's parallel slalom: 1 Doris Guenther (AUT) 2 Heidi Neururer (AUT) 3 Julia Dujmovits (AUT)
      • Overall standings after 18 of 24 events: (1) Maëlle Ricker (CAN) 3960 points (2) Nicolien Sauerbreij (NED) 3800 (2) Guenther 3710
      • Parallel slalom standings after 8 of 10 events: (1) Sauerbreij 3800 points (2) Guenther 3710 (3) Kober 3470

Speed skating

Tennis

March 5, 2010 (Friday)

Alpine skiing

Basketball

Cricket

Field hockey

Football (soccer)

Nordic combined

Tennis

March 4, 2010 (Thursday)

Basketball

Cricket

Darts

Field hockey

Football (soccer)

March 3, 2010 (Wednesday)

Basketball

  • ULEB Eurocup Last 16, matchday 5: (teams in bold advance to the quarterfinals, teams in strike are eliminated)
  • Euroleague Top 16, matchday 5: (teams in bold advance to the quarterfinals, teams in strike are eliminated)
  • PBA Philippine Cup Finals:
    • Purefoods Tender Juicy Giants 86, Alaska Aces 76. Purefoods wins series 4–0.
      • Purefoods wins their fifth Philippine Cup and eighth PBA championship, via a 4–0 sweep, third in league Finals history, while Alaska is defeated in the Philippine Cup Finals for the second consecutive year.

Cricket

Field hockey

Football (soccer)

Freestyle skiing

  • World Cup in Norefjell, Norway:
    • Men's skicross: Cancelled
    • Women's skicross: Cancelled

March 2, 2010 (Tuesday)

Basketball

Cricket

  • England in Bangladesh:

Field hockey

Football (soccer)

March 1, 2010 (Monday)

Field hockey



Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • March 2011 in sports — << March 2011 >> S M T W T F …   Wikipedia

  • March 2009 in sports — Worldwide current events | Sports events …   Wikipedia

  • March 2005 in sports — See also: 2005 in sports, March 2005 < March 2005 > S M T W T F S     …   Wikipedia

  • March 2006 in sports — See also: 2006 in sports < March 2006 > S M T W T F S   …   Wikipedia

  • March 2007 in sports — See also: 2007 in sports << March 2007 >> S M T W T F S …   Wikipedia

  • March 2008 in sports — See also: 2008 in sports, Portal:Sports and games Visit Wikinews to read and write news articles in more detail …   Wikipedia

  • March 2010 — was the third month of that year. It began on a Monday and ended after 31 days on a Wednesday. International holidays (See Holidays and observances, on sidebar at right, below) Portal:Current events This is an archived version of Wikipedia s… …   Wikipedia

  • December 2010 in sports — << December 2010 >> S M T W T …   Wikipedia

  • November 2010 in sports — << November 2010 >> S M T W …   Wikipedia

  • May 2010 in sports — << May 2010 >> S M T W T F …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.