Pilipinas Got Talent (season 2)

Pilipinas Got Talent
Season 2
Broadcast from February 26, 2011–June 26, 2011
Judges Freddie Garcia (aka FMG)
Kris Aquino
Ai-Ai de las Alas
Host(s) Billy Crawford
Luis Manzano
Nikki Gil
Broadcaster ABS-CBN
Winner:
Marcelito Pomoy
Origin Cavite
Genre(s) Singing
Runner-up
Happy Feet
Freestylers
Chronology
2011 (First half)

The second season of Pilipinas Got Talent premiered on ABS-CBN on February 26, 2011. Billy Crawford, Luis Manzano and Nikki Gil take role as the hosts of the show. Once again, the judges include former ABS-CBN executive Freddie Garcia, Kris Aquino, and Ai-Ai de las Alas. Auditions for this season were then held in several key cities in the Philippines including Dagupan, Batangas, Naga, Cebu, Davao, and Manila. The show ended last June 26, 2011

Contents

Auditions

The auditions for the second season takes place in key cities in the Philippines. Major auditions are held in Cebu, Davao, Naga, Batangas, Dagupan and Metro Manila where the hopefuls are judged by Kris Aquino, Ai-Ai de las Alas and Freddie "FMG" Garcia. Also, micro-auditions are also held in other cities including Laoag, Tuguegarao, Baguio, Nueva Ecija, Olongapo, Pampanga, Laguna, Lucena, Legazpi City, Kalibo, Roxas City, Bacolod, Cagayan de Oro, and General Santos City and judged by the staff of Pilipinas Got Talent

Date of Audition Audition Venue City
December 1 & 2, 2010 Cebu Institute of Technology – University Cebu City, Cebu
December 4 & 5, 2010 Philippine Women's University Davao Davao City, Davao del Sur
December 11 & 12, 2010 Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges Naga City, Camarines Sur
December 15 & 16, 2010 Lyceum-Northwestern University Dagupan City, Pangasinan
December 18 & 19, 2010 ABS-CBN Compound Quezon City, Metro Manila
January 13 & 14, 2011 University of Mindanao Davao City, Davao del Sur
January 17, 2011 University of Batangas Batangas City, Batangas
February 22, 2011 Tanghalang Pasigueño Pasig City, Metro Manila

Judges Cull

After the nationwide auditions, 174 acts made it to the Judges Cull where the judges select the top 36 semi-finalists. The Judges Cull for Luzon and Visayas auditions were held at Dolphy Theater in ABS-CBN where 26 acts made it to the semi-finals. On the other hand, the remaining 10 acts from Mindanao were personally visited by the judges in their hometown to inform the news that they are qualified for the semi-finals.

Key      Public Choice (Semi-finals)      Judges Choice      Lost Judges Choice/Wild Card      Public Choice (Wild Card)      Eliminated
Name / Name of Act Age(s) Act / Genre From Semi Position Reached
Angel Calalas 22 Hula Hoop Tricker Cainta, Rizal 2 Grand Finalist
Ariana of the Bourbon Duo (Feliz Ria Pichay)1 23 Pole Dancer Makati City 5 Semi-finalist
B4 Various Dance crew Baguio City 2 Grand Finalist
Brian Brady 10 Singer Laoag City 1 Semi-finalist
Buildex Pagales 15 Singer Digos City 5 Grand Finalist
Collins Gutierrez 24 Singer San Pedro, Laguna 3 Wild card
Dance Selection Various Cheerdancers / Acrobatics troupe Taguig City 3 Semi-finalist
DJP Trio 10 Singing trio Negros Occidental 5 Grand Finalist
Filogram Various Dance crew Baguio City 4 Grand Finalist
First Beat Effect Various Beatboxing group Bacolod City 4 Semi-finalist
Freestylers Various Dance crew Calamba City 1 Grand Finalist
Genevieve Rochelle "Ivy" Arandia 20 Singer Las Piñas City 4 Semi-finalist
Happy Feet 21 & 12 Tap Dancing Duo Bukidnon 3 Grand Finalist
Jacqueline Schubert 20 Singer Cebu City 5 Semi-finalist
Jeremie Tampoy 29 Singer / Pianist Davao City 1 Semi-finalist
John Michael Narag 16 Singer Pangasinan 4 Grand Finalist
Jose Emmanuel "Jem" Cubil 17 Singer Talisay, Cebu 3 Grand Finalist
Joy's Divas 17 - 18 Singing trio Batangas 6 Wild card
Kapidamu Band2 11 - 17 Band Quezon 6 Semi-finalist
Karinyoso Boys Various Comedians / Dance crew Dumaguete City 5 Semi-finalist
Kenny Padalla 23 Singer Baguio City 5 Wild card
Lapinid Sisters (Gracelle & Kristelle Lapinid) 14 & 11 Singing duo North Cotabato 2 Semi-finalist
Larvae Various Acrobatics dance troupe / Contortionists Digos City 6 Semi-finalist
Light Gauge Acoustic (Sol & Ven) Various Acoustic Duo Bacolod City 1 Semi-finalist
Madonna Pianista (Fernan Santuyo) 24 Pianist Albay 2 Semi-finalist
Madrigal Siblings 11 - 16 Singing trio Cainta, Rizal 1 Grand Finalist
Marcelito Pomoy 25 Falsetto Singer Imus, Cavite 6 Grand Finalist
Maribeth Callanta 19 Singer Dagupan City 4 Semi-finalist
Next Generation Band Various Band Davao del Norte 4 Wild card
NielBeth (Leoniel Enopia & Elizabeth Dazo) Various Ballroom Dancing Duo Bacolod City 6 Grand Finalist
Rafael Pavia 5 Singer Davao City 3 Semi-finalist
Rico the Magician (Romarico Sanorjo) 60 Magician Caloocan City 1 Grand Finalist
Skeights Various Band Davao City 2 Grand Finalist
Suwahib Samplidan 31 Peanut-eating singer Davao City 6 Semi-finalist
Virgilio del Carmen 28 Impressionist / Singer Cebu City 2 Semi-finalist
Zaldy Carlos 38 Singer Manila 3 Semi-finalist

^1 Only one half of the Bourbon Duo appeared on stage; the other half was injured during rehearsals.
^2 The Kapidamu Band was among the previous season's second group of semi-finalists, taking third place; they lost the Judges' Choice vote to Markki Stroem. The rule that allowed auditioners from previous seasons to reaudition seemingly extends to include unsuccessful semi-finalists and those who did not pass the Judges' Cull in their seasons, thus paving the way for the band's return to the semi-finals this season.

Semi-Finals

Legend
Buzz Out Judges' Choice Top 3 Highest public vote
(Semi-finals)
Won the Judges' vote Lost the Judges' vote Eliminated Highest public votes
(Wild card round)
X
During Performance Night

During Top 3 Elimination
Highest 3 vote percentage
Grand Finalist
Grand Finalist
Wild card competitor
Lowest 3/4 vote percentage
Grand Finalist
Semi-final
No.
Artist Act Vote Percentage Buzzes and judges' choices Result
FMG Kris Ai-Ai
1
(April 30-May 1, 2011)
Freestylers Dance crew
46.32%
Public's vote
Brian Brady Singer
7.80%
Eliminated
Light Gauge Acoustic (Sol & Ven) Acoustic duo
4.36%
Eliminated
Madrigal Siblings Singing trio
14.11%
Judges' vote
Jeremie Tampoy Singer/Pianist
5.09%
Eliminated
Rico the Magician (Romarico Sanorjo) Magician
22.31%
Wild card
2
(May 7-8, 2011)
Virgilio del Carmen Impressionist / Singer
2.54%
Eliminated
B4 Dance crew
51.47%
Public's vote
Lapinid Sisters (Gracelle & Kristelle Lapinid) Singing duo
4.75%
Eliminated
Madonna Pianista (Fernan Santuyo) Pianist
2.83%
Eliminated
Skeights Band
14.40%
Wild card
Angel Calalas Hula Hoop Tricker
24.00%
Judges' vote
3
(May 14-15, 2011)
Dance Selection Cheerdancers / Acrobatics troupe
4.86%
Eliminated
Jose Emmanuel "Jem" Cubil Singer
23.20%
Judges' vote
Rafael Pavia Singer
3.74%
Eliminated
Zaldy Carlos Singer
2.28%
Eliminated
Collins Gutierrez Singer
15.40%
Wild card
Happy Feet Tap Dancing duo
50.51%
Public's vote
4
(May 21-22, 2011)
Filogram Dance crew
27.09%
Judges' vote
Maribeth Callanta Singer
6.06%
Eliminated
Genevieve Rochelle "Ivy" Arandia Singer
5.47%
Eliminated
First Beat Effect Beatboxing group
7.48%
Eliminated
Next Generation Band Band
22.04%
Wild card
John Michael Narag Singer
31.85%
Public's vote
5
(May 28-29, 2011)
Jacqueline Schubert Singer
3.66%
Eliminated
Karinyoso Boys Comedians / Dance Troupe
6.75%
Eliminated
Kenny Padalla Singer
10.33%
Wild card
Ariana of the Bourbon Duo (Feliz Ria Pichay) Pole Dancer
4.91%
Eliminated
DJP Trio Singing Trio
47.36%
Public's vote
Buildex Pagales Singer
26.99%
Judges' vote
6
(June 4-5, 2011)
Joy's Divas Singing trio
28.58%
Wild card
NielBeth (Leoniel Enopia & Elizabeth Dazo) Ballroom dancing duo
34.06%
Public's vote
Kapidamu Band Band
5.96%
Eliminated
Suwahib Samplidan Peanut-eating singer
3.20%
Eliminated
Larvae Acrobatics troupe / Contortionists
4.49%
Eliminated
Marcelito Pomoy Singer
23.71%
Judges' vote

Wild Card Round

While this season's semi-final went through the same procedure are the previous season, this season introduced the wild card round in which the judges' vote losers in the first six rounds were given a second chance to compete for two more spots in the grand finals. Grand finalists selected from the wild card round would entirely be determined by public vote; this section only covers buzz-outs since the judges' observations and comments would not largely affect the outcome of the voting. Voting procedure is slightly different is this round; in the results night, the top 3 compete in a second round of performances and voting from which the top two would advance to the Grand Finals.

The wild card round was announced near the end of the sixth semi-finals round and was held on June 11 and 12, 2011. This was also the first time in the entire Got Talent franchise that wild card competitors were given a chance to have spots in the finale.

Artist Act Vote Percentage Buzzes and judges' choices Result
FMG Kris Ai-Ai
Joy's Divas Singing trio
28.15% (Round 2)*
Lost public Round 2 vote
Kenny Padalla Singer
18.42% (Round 1)
Eliminated
Next Generation Band Band
8.17% (Round 1)
Eliminated
Collins Gutierrez Singer
4.23% (Round 1)
Eliminated
Skeights Band
30.16% (Round 2)*
Public's vote
Rico the Magician (Romarico Sanorjo) Magician
41.68% (Round 2)*
Public's vote

*The top 3 got 25.54%, 22.31%, and 21.33% of the Round 1 vote respectively. However, which act got what percentage was never revealed as they were called out "in no particular order."

Grand Finals

The Grand Finals was held at the Araneta Coliseum on June 25-26, 2011. Twelve acts from the Semi-Finals round and Wild Card winners performed again to win the title of the second Pilipinas Got Talent winner. A week before the Grand Finals, two special episodes called "The Road to the Grand Finals" was aired, profiling the fourteen Grand Finalists. For the performance night, Nikki Gil took co-hosting duties from Luis Manzano, who was having another commitment at the time.

Another change for the grand finals was the limits in public voting. A user of one SIM card number or e-mail address could only give up to 30 or 32 votes (depending on the method of voting) to a single act per day to ensure fairness.

Performances

Order Name of Finalist Act / Genre Performance Description
1
Freestylers Dance crew Performed a multitrack dance and stunts performance, including a 12-foot dismount and somersault.
2
DJP Trio Singing Trio Sang "You'll Always Be My Number One" by Vernie Varga.
3
Happy Feet Tap dancing duo Performed a tap dancing routine to the tune of "Close to You" by Whigfield.
4
John Michael Narag Singer Sang "Kahit Isang Saglit" by Martin Nievera.
5
B4 Dance crew Performed a multitrack popping routine, using "I Gotta Feeling," "Boom Boom Pow," and "The Time (Dirty Bit)" by The Black Eyed Peas, "OMG" by Usher, "Nothin' on You" by B.o.B and Bruno Mars, and "Fire" by 2NE1.
6
Rico the Magician (Romarico Sanorjo) Magician Magic performance involving driving his wife and assistant through a spike and magically catching two geese, one of which transformed into a 70-pound python.
7
Madrigal Siblings Singing trio Sang a patriotic medley composed of "Bayan Ko," "Dakilang Lahi," and "Magkaisa."
8
Marcelito Pomoy Falsetto Singer Sang both male and female parts of "The Prayer" by Celine Dion and Andrea Bocelli distinctly.
9
Filogram Dance crew Performed a multitrack dance routine, mainly using "Push It" by Salt-n-Pepa and "Stayin' Alive" by the Bee Gees.
10
Buildex Pagales Singer Sang "The Lazy Song" by Bruno Mars.
11
NielBeth (Leoniel Enopia & Elizabeth Dazo) Ballroom dancing duo Performed a salsa and cha cha dance routine to the tune of "Let's Get Loud" by Jennifer Lopez, highlighted by an impromptu costume change in the middle.
12
Jose Emmanuel "Jem" Cubil Singer Sang "Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman?" by Bryan Adams.
13
Skeights Band Performed "Liwanag sa Dilim" by Rivermaya.
14
Angel Calalas Hula hoop tricker Twirled flaming hula hoops and multiple hula hoops and spun herself while hanging upside-down, all to the tune of "One Night Only" from the musical Dreamgirls.

Results

Key      Grand Champion      Runner-up      Third place     Eliminated
Finished Performance
Order
Percentage
of votes
Artist Act Semi Finals Result
1st 8
19.56%
Marcelito Pomoy Singer Judges' choice
2nd 3
18.32%
Happy Feet Tap Dancing Duo Public's choice
3rd 1
9.46%
Freestylers Dance Crew Public's choice
4th 5
9.13%
B4 Dance Crew Public's choice
5th 10
8.25%
Buildex Pagales Singer Judges' choice
6th 11
7.81%
NielBeth (Leoniel Enopia & Elizabeth Dazo) Ballroom dancing duo Public's choice
7th 6
7.59%
Rico the Magician (Romarico Sanorjo) Magician Wild Card Public's choice #1
8th 4
5.30%
John Michael Narag Singer Public's choice
9th 7
3.68%
Madrigal Siblings Singing trio Judges' choice
10th 13
3.04%
Skeights Band Wild Card Public's choice #2
11th 12
2.86%
Jose Emmanuel "Jem" Cubil Singer Judges' choice
12th 2
2.60%
DJP Trio Singing Trio Public's choice
13th 14
1.99%
Angel Calalas Hula Hoop Tricker Judge's choice
14th 9
0.40%
Filogram Dance crew Judges' choice

National Ratings

The National Ratings came from the whole-wide Philippine coverage of TV audience ratings from TNS Philippines.

Show Date Share Rank ( Night / Primetime ) Source
1st Audition February 26 29.5% 1 [1]
2nd Audition February 27 27.6 % 1 [1]
3rd Audition March 5 31.3 % 2 [2]
4th Audition March 6 31.7 % 1 [2]
5th Audition March 12 29.3 % 1 [3]
6th Audition March 13 28 % 1 [3]
7th Audition March 19 30.5 % 1 [4]
8th Audition March 20 32.1 % 1 [4]
9th Audition March 26 27.4 % 1 [5]
10th Audition March 27 30.7 % 1 [5]
11th Audition April 2 31.9 % 2 [6]
12th Audition April 3 31.4 % 1 [6]
13th Audition April 9 27.8 % 2 [7]
14th Audition April 10 29.6 % 1 [7]
15th Audition April 16 30.3 % 2 [8]
16th Audition April 17 32 % 1 [8]
Judges' Cull April 24 22.9 % 1 [9]
Semi-finals 1 (Performance Night) April 30 27.5 % 2 [10]
Semi-finals 1 (Results Night) May 1 22.4 % 2 [10]
Semi-finals 2 (Performance Night) May 7 24.7 % 2 [11]
Semi-finals 2 (Results Night) May 8 18.3 % 4 [11]
Semi-finals 3 (Performance Night) May 14 25 % 2 [12]
Semi-finals 3 (Results Night) May 15 21.7 % 1 [12]
Semi-finals 4 (Performance Night) May 21 24.1 % 2 [13]
Semi-finals 4 (Results Night) May 22 24.5 % 1 [13]
Semi-finals 5 (Performance Night) May 28 25.7 % 2 [14]
Semi-finals 5 (Results Night) May 29 26 % 1 [14]
Semi-finals 6 (Performance Night) June 4 25.4 % 2 [15]
Semi-finals 6 (Results Night) June 5 26.1 % 1 [15]
Wild Card Week (Performance Night) June 11 23 % 2 [16]
Wild Card Week (Results Night) June 12 23.9 % 1 [16]
The Road to Grand Finals 1 June 18
The Road to Grand Finals 2 June 19
Grand Finals (Performance Night) June 25 34.5 % 1 [17]
Grand Finals (Results Night) June 26 38.2 % 1 [17]

References

  1. ^ a b Kantar Media-TNS National Household Ratings (Feb. 25-28): Mara Clara maintains lead; Pilipinas Got Talent back with a bang | PEP.ph: The Number One Site for Philippine Showbiz
  2. ^ a b Kantar Media-TNS National Household Ratings (March 4-7): Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin debuts on top; MMK and Pilipinas Got Talent lead weekend primetime | PEP.ph: The Number One S...
  3. ^ a b Kantar Media-TNS National Household Ratings (March 11-13): Pilipinas Got Talent prevails on weekend primetime | PEP.ph: The Number One Site for Philippine Showbiz
  4. ^ a b Kantar Media-TNS National Household Ratings (March 17-21): Mutya swims past Mara Clara for two nights | PEP.ph: The Number One Site for Philippine Showbiz
  5. ^ a b Kantar Media-TNS National Household Ratings (March 25-28): Mutya and Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin overpower Captain Barbell | PEP.ph: The Number One Site for Philippine Showbiz
  6. ^ a b | PEP.ph: The Number One Site for Philippine Showbiz
  7. ^ a b | PEP.ph: The Number One Site for Philippine Showbiz
  8. ^ a b http://www.pep.ph/guide/tns/8023/kantar-media-tns-national-household-ratings-april-15-18-mara-clara-reclaims-top-solo-spot-in-weekday-primetime-race | PEP.ph: The Number One Site for Philippine Showbiz]
  9. ^ http://www.pep.ph/guide/tns/8051/kantar-media-tns-national-household-ratings-april-19-25-mara-clara-and-eat-bulaga-keep-their-lead-during-holy-week | PEP.ph: The Number One Site for Philippine Showbiz]
  10. ^ a b http://www.pep.ph/guide/tns/8078/kantar-media-tns-national-household-ratings-april-29-may-1-aj-perez39s-maalaala-mo-kaya-episode-ruled-saturday-primetime#39;s-%3Cem%3EMaalaala-Mo-Kaya%3C-em%3E-episode-ruled-Saturday-primetime | PEP.ph: The Number One Site for Philippine Showbiz]
  11. ^ a b http://www.pep.ph/guide/tns/8126/kantar-media-tns-national-household-ratings-may-6-9-100-days-to-heaven-reaches-the-top-on-its-pilot-episode | PEP.ph: The Number One Site for Philippine Showbiz]
  12. ^ a b http://www.pep.ph/guide/tns/8165/kantar-media-tns-national-household-ratings-may-13-16-showtime-delivers-on-its-season-finale-minsan-lang-kita-iibigin-rules-primetime
  13. ^ a b http://www.strmometer.com/2011/05/24/gandang-gabi-vice-debuts-strongly-in-kantar-medias-national-tv-ratings/
  14. ^ a b http://www.pep.ph/guide/tns/8239/kantar-media-tns-national-household-ratings-may-27-30-minsan-lang-kita-iibigin-prevails-over-amaya-biggest-loser-debuts-at-no-4
  15. ^ a b http://www.pep.ph/guide/tns/8287/kantar-media-tns-national-household-ratings-june-3-6-mara-clara-posts-its-highest-rating-ever-guns-and-roses-debuts-strongly
  16. ^ a b http://www.pep.ph/guide/tns/8330/kantar-media-tns-national-household-ratings-june-10-13-100-days-to-heaven-keeps-solo-leadership-in-weekday-primetime
  17. ^ a b http://www.starmomete.com/2011/06/27/pilipinas-got-talent-grand-finals-ruled-weekend-viewing/

External links

Preceded by
Pilipinas Got Talent (season 1)
(2010)
Pilipinas Got Talent Succeeded by
Pilipinas Got Talent (season 3)

Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Got Talent — Location of different franchises of Got Talent   Own version …   Wikipedia

  • New Zealand's Got Talent — Genre Reality talent show Created by Simon Cowell Ken Warwick Cécile Frot Coutaz Jason Raff Country of origin …   Wikipedia

  • Kris Aquino — Born Kristina Bernadette Cojuangco Aquino February 14, 1971 (1971 02 14) (age 40) Manila, Philippines …   Wikipedia

  • Marcelito Pomoy — Birth name Marcelito C. Pomoy Born September 22, 1984 (1984 09 22) (age 27) Origin Bislig, Surigao del Sur Genres P pop, soul …   Wikipedia

  • Bislig — Coordinates: 8°12′47.29″N 126°18′57.38″E / 8.2131361°N 126.3159389°E / 8.2131361; 126.3159389 …   Wikipedia

  • Rosario, Batangas — Rosario   Municipality   Map of Batangas showing the location of Rosario …   Wikipedia

  • Showtime (TV series) — Showtime Format Entertainment, Musical, Talent, Variety Show Created by Bobet Vidanes …   Wikipedia

  • Kapamilya, Deal or No Deal — Format Game show Created by Endemol Directed by Bobet Vidanes Presented by Kris Aquino Starring …   Wikipedia

  • В мире есть таланты — Эта статья предлагается к удалению. Пояснение причин и соответствующее обсуждение вы можете найти на странице Википедия:К удалению/15 сентября 2012. Пока процесс обсужде …   Википедия

  • Pinoy Big Brother: Teen Clash 2010 — Pinoy Big Brother  ◄ Teen Clash (2010) …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.