Polish Basketball League

Tauron Basket Liga (TBK)
Polska Liga Koszykówki (PLK)
Current season or competition:
2011-12 Tauron Basket Liga
Sport Basketball
Founded 1928
No. of teams 14
Country(ies)  Poland
Most recent champion(s) Asseco Prokom Gdynia
Official website www.plk.pl

Polska Liga Koszykówki (PLK) AKA Tauron Basket Liga (TBL) or in English, the Polish Basketball League, is the highest level league of basketball in Poland. It was previously known as the Dominet Bank Ekstraliga, the Dominet Basket Liga (DBL), the Era Basket Liga (EBL), and the Lech Basket Liga (LBL).

Contents

2004 Championship

Playoffs for 1st place: Idea Śląsk Wrocław (2nd place) - Prokom Trefl Sopot (Polish Champion)

Playoffs for 3rd place: Anwil Włocławek (4th place) - Polonia Warbud Warszawa (3rd place)

Season 2003/2004 league table

Place Team Home Town Matches Won Lost Scored Points
1. Idea Śląsk Wrocław Wrocław 22 18 4 1959:1629 40
2. Prokom Trefl Sopot Sopot 22 17 5 1873:1609 39
3. Anwil Włocławek Włocławek 22 17 5 1792:1595 39
4. Polonia Warbud Warszawa Warszawa 22 14 8 1913:1716 36
5. Gipsar Stal Ostrów Wlkp. Ostrów Wielkopolski 22 13 9 1781:1755 35
6. Unia Wisła Paged Tarnów Tarnów 22 13 9 1862:1834 35
7. Arcus Detal-Met Notec Inowrocław Inowrocław 22 9 13 1791:1857 31
8. Czarni Słupsk Słupsk 22 8 14 1554:1657 30
9. Ostromecko Astoria Bydgoszcz Bydgoszcz 22 7 15 1702:1832 29
10. AZS Gaz Ziemny Koszalin Koszalin 22 7 15 1747:1917 29
11. Start Lublin Lublin 22 5 17 1582:1844 27
12. Spojnia Stargard Szczeciński Stargard Szczeciński 22 4 18 1493:1804 26

Season 2004/2005

Teams

The first 10 teams will play in Era Basket Liga in the next season:

Last 2 teams are dropped from EBL

Teams promoted to EBL

League Table

Team W L Scored Points
1. Prokom Trefl Sopot 22 19 3 1903 : 1605 41
2. Anwil Włocławek 22 17 5 1727 : 1562 39
3. Polonia Warszawa 22 14 8 1930 : 1725 36
4. Turów Zgorzelec 22 13 9 1798 : 1719 35
5. Astoria Bydgoszcz 22 12 10 1777 : 1841 34
6. Platinum Wisła Kraków 22 12 10 1740 : 1823 34
7. Deichmann Śląsk Wrocław 22 10 12 1744 : 1731 32
8. Polpharma Starogard Gdański 22 9 13 1705 : 1730 31
9. Czarni Słupsk 22 8 14 1649 : 1729 30
10. Noteć Inowrocław 22 7 15 1705 : 1891 29
11. AZS Koszalin 22 6 16 1915 : 2034 28
12. Gipsar Stal Ostrów Wielkopolski 22 5 17 1692 : 1895 27

Ineligible for playoffs

Team W L Scored Points
9. Czarni Słupsk 28 11 17 2134 : 2209 39
10. AZS Koszalin 28 10 18 2449 : 2526 38
11. Noteć Inowrocław 28 9 19 2185 : 2405 37
12. Gipsar Stal Ostrów Wielkopolski 28 8 20 2188 : 2404 36

Playoffs

QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS FINAL
  • Prokom 3
    • 94:83
    • 88:71
    • 97:77
  • Polpharma 0

  • Turów Zgorzelec 3
    • 102:64
    • 94:75
    • 93:85
  • Astoria 0

  • Anwil Włocławek 3
    • 76:74
    • 86:84
    • 72:90
    • 101:84
  • Deichmann Śląsk 1

  • Polonia 3
    • 92:83
    • 77:62
    • 96:88
  • Unia Tarnów 0
  • Prokom 4
    • 84:67
    • 88:78
    • 83:75
    • 80:88
    • 80:67
    • Turów Zgorzelec 1

  • Anwil Włocławek 4
    • 90:75
    • 85:83
    • 73:96
    • 79:73
    • 74:68
  • Polonia 1

o mistrzostwo

  • Prokom 4
    • 75:72
    • 75:85
    • 74:41
    • 57:77
    • 77:63
    • 72:67
  • Anwil Włocławek 2

o 3 miejsce

  • Polonia 2
    • 83:75
    • 80:88
    • 91:72
  • Turów Zgorzelec 1

Season 2005/2006

Teams

Anwil Włocławek Włocławek
Astoria Bydgoszcz Bydgoszcz
AZS Gaz Ziemny Koszalin Koszalin
Energa Czarni Słupsk Słupsk
Era Śląsk Wrocław Wrocław
Gipsar Stal Ostrów Wielkopolski Ostrów Wielkopolski
SKK Kotwica Kołobrzeg Kołobrzeg
Noteć Inowrocław Inowrocław
KS Polonia SPEC Warszawa Warszawa
Polpak Świecie Świecie
Polpharma Starogard Gdański Starogard Gdański
SSA Prokom Trefl Sopot Sopot
KS Turów Zgorzelec Zgorzelec
Unia Tarnów Tarnów

League Table

team p m W-L home away scored
1. Prokom Trefl 48 26 22 - 4 11 - 2 11 - 2 2305 - 1954 1.180
2. Anwil 43 26 17 - 9 10 - 3 7 - 6 2064 - 1848 1.117
3. Polpak 42 26 16 - 10 8 - 5 8 - 5 2061 - 1993 1.034
4. Energa Czarni 42 26 16 - 10 9 - 4 7 - 6 2004 - 1845 1.086
5. Era Śląsk 41 26 15 - 11 9 - 4 6 - 7 1997 - 1944 1.027
6. Stal 40 26 14 - 12 7 - 6 7 - 6 2108 - 2003 1.052
7. BOT Turów 40 26 14 - 12 9 - 4 5 - 8 2245 - 2068 1.086
8. Polpharma 40 26 14 - 12 10 - 3 4 - 9 2058 - 1962 1.049
9. AZS 38 26 12 - 14 8 - 5 4 - 9 2273 - 2331 0.975
10. Astoria 38 26 12 - 14 7 - 6 5 - 8 2109 - 2157 0.978
11. Polonia 38 26 12 - 14 8 - 5 4 - 9 2040 - 2016 1.012
12. DGP Azoty 36 26 10 - 16 6 - 7 4 - 9 2016 - 2171 0.929
13. Kotwica 34 26 8 - 18 4 - 9 4 - 9 1923 - 2094 0.918
14. Noteć 26 26 0 - 26 0 - 13 0 - 13 1763 - 2580 0.683

Ineligible for playoffs

team p m W-L home away scored
9. Astoria 44 29 15 - 14 9 - 6 6 - 8 2413 - 2427 0.994
10. Polonia 43 29 14 - 15 9 - 6 5 - 9 2293 - 2269 1.011
11. AZS 42 29 13 - 16 9 - 6 4 - 10 2567 - 2593 0.990
12. DGP Azoty 41 29 12 - 17 6 - 8 6 - 9 2330 - 2456 0.949
13. Kotwica 38 29 9 - 20 4 - 10 5 - 10 2169 - 2346 0.925
14. Noteć 29 29 0 - 29 0 - 14 0 - 15 2033 - 2939 0.692

Playoffs

QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS FINAL

(1) Prokom Trefl Sopot 3
91:76 (April 18 18:00 Sopot)
80:60 (April 19 18:00 Sopot)
85:93 (April 22 17:00 Starogard)
(8) Polpharma Starogard Gd. 0
_______________
(4) Energa Czarni Słupsk 3
67:70 (April 18 18:10 Słupsk)
70:62 (April 19 18:10 Słupsk)
78:81 (April 23 14:35 Wrocław)
67:69 (April 24 18:10 Wrocław)
(5) Era Śląsk Wrocław 1
_______________
(2) Anwil Włocławek 3
89:66 (April 18 18:30 Włocławek)
69:62 (April 19 18:30 Włocławek)
79:81 (April 22 18:30 Zgorzelec)
(7) Turów Zgorzelec 0
_______________
(3) Polpak Świecie 3
76:73 (April 18 18:30 Grudziądz)
95:63 (April 19 18:30 Grudziądz)
78:85 (April 22 18:00 Ostrów)
(6) Stal Ostrów Wlkp. 0

Prokom Trefl Sopot 3
80:70 (April 28 18:00 Sopot)
73:57 (April 30 18:30 Sopot)
61:77 (May 3 18:30 Słupsk)
Czarni Słupsk 0
_______________
Anwil Włocławek 3
86:58 (April 29 18:30 Włocławek)
78:61 (May 1 18:10 Włocławek)
71:87 (May 4 18:30 Grudziądz)
Polpak Świecie 0

Prokom Trefl Sopot 4
88:72 (May 9 18:30 Sopot)
74:83 (May 11 18:15 Sopot)
64:66 (May 14 18:30 Włocławek)
53:84 (May 16 18:30 Włocławek)
89:62 (May 19 18:30 Sopot)
Anwil Włocławek 1

FOR 3RD PLACE
Polpak Świecie 0 (-16)
60:68 (May 13, 2006 18:30 Grudziądz)
79:71 (May 17, 2006 18:00 Słupsk)
Energa Czarni Słupsk 2 (+16)

  1. Prokom Trefl Sopot
  2. Anwil Włocławek
  3. Energa Czarni Słupsk
  4. KS Polpak Świecie
  5. Era Śląsk Wrocław
  6. Stal Ostrów Wielkopolski
  7. BOT KS Turów Zgorzelec
  8. Polpharma Starogard Gdański
  9. Astoria Bydgoszcz
  10. Polonia SPEC Warszawa
  11. AZS Gaz Ziemny Koszalin
  12. DGP Azoty Unia Tarnów
  13. SKK Kotwica Kołobrzeg
  14. Noteć Inowrocław

Season 2006/2007

Teams

Anwil Włocławek Włocławek
ASCO Śląsk Wrocław Wrocław
Kager Gdynia Gdynia
Znicz Jarosław Jarosław
AZS Gaz Ziemny Koszalin Koszalin
Energa Czarni Słupsk Słupsk
Gipsar Stal Ostrów Wielkopolski Ostrów Wielkopolski
SKK Kotwica Kołobrzeg Kołobrzeg
KS Polonia SPEC Warszawa Warszawa
Polpak Świecie Świecie
Polpharma Starogard Gdański Starogard Gdański
SSA Prokom Trefl Sopot Sopot
BOT Turów Zgorzelec Zgorzelec
Unia Tarnów Tarnów

Season 2007/2008

Teams

Anwil Włocławek Włocławek
ASCO Śląsk Wrocław Wrocław
Bank BPS Basket Kwidzyn Kwidzyn
AZS Koszalin Koszalin
Energa Czarni Słupsk Słupsk
Gipsar Stal Ostrów Wielkopolski Ostrów Wielkopolski
SKK Kotwica Kołobrzeg Kołobrzeg
KS Polonia SPEC Warszawa Warszawa
Polpak Świecie Świecie
Polpharma Starogard Gdański Starogard Gdański
SSA Prokom Trefl Sopot Sopot
PGE Turów Zgorzelec Zgorzelec
Górnik Wałbrzych Wałbrzych

Season 2008/2009

Teams

Anwil Włocławek Włocławek
Bank BPS Basket Kwidzyn Kwidzyn
AZS Koszalin Koszalin
Energa Czarni Słupsk Słupsk
Stal Ostrów Wielkopolski Ostrów Wielkopolski
SKK Kotwica Kołobrzeg Kołobrzeg
SPEC Polonia Warszawa Warszawa
Sportino Inowrocław Inowrocław
Polpharma Starogard Gdański Starogard Gdański
Asseco Prokom Sopot Sopot
PGE Turów Zgorzelec Zgorzelec
Górnik Wałbrzych Wałbrzych
KK Poznań known as PBG Basket Poznań Poznań
Znicz Jarosław Jarosław


  • drużyna z-p pkt.
  • 1 Asseco Prokom 19-7 45
  • 2 PGE Turów 17-9 43
  • 3 Kotwica 17-9 43
  • 4 Anwil Włocławek 17-9 43
  • 5 Polpharma 16-10 42
  • 6 Energa Czarni 16-10 42
  • 7 AZS Koszalin 14-12 40
  • 8 Polonia 13-13 39
  • 9 Atlas Stal 11-15 37
  • 10 Sportino Inowrocław 10-16 36
  • 11 Basket Kwidzyn 10-16 36
  • 12 Basket Poznań 9-17 35
  • 13 Sokołów Znicz 8-18 34
  • 14 Victoria Górnik 5-21 31

Season 2010/2011

Teams

Anwil Włocławek Włocławek
Zastal Zielona Góra Zielona Góra
AZS Koszalin Koszalin
Energa Czarni Słupsk Słupsk
Stal Stalowa Wola Stalowa Wola
SKK Kotwica Kołobrzeg Kołobrzeg
Polonia Azbud Warszawa Warszawa
ASK KS Siarka Tarnobrzeg Tarnobrzeg
Polpharma Starogard Gdański Starogard Gdański
Asseco Prokom Gdynia Gdynia
PGE Turów Zgorzelec Zgorzelec
Trefl Sopot Sopot
PBG Basket Poznań Poznań
Znicz Jarosław Jarosław

See also

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Basketball in England — Basketball, although invented in the United States of America, has a very long history in England, having been introduced there by the YMCA almost immediately after it was created. World War I and II further spurred its popularity. The four… …   Wikipedia

  • Basketball in Poland — Basketball in Poland.;Please see * Dominet Bank Ekstraliga (DBE) – Polish Men Basketball League ( Polska Liga Koszykówki , PLK ) * Polska Liga Koszykówki Kobiet (PLKK) – Polish Women Basketball League * Polish Cup in men basketball * Polish Cup… …   Wikipedia

  • World Basketball Manager — Infobox VG| title = World Basketball Manager developer = icehole genre = Sports released = 2003, 2005, 2007, 2008 modes = Single player, multiplayer ratings = PEGI: 3+ platforms = PC (Windows) requirements = Operating System: Windows 98/Me//XP… …   Wikipedia

  • 2007 in basketball — Tournaments include international (FIBA), professional (club) and amateur and collegiate levels.Events*February 21: The International Basketball Federation lifts the suspension of the Philippines as it recognizes the new basketball federation.… …   Wikipedia

  • Chris Johnson (basketball) — Chris Johnson No. 17   Portland Trail Blazers Center/Power forward Personal information Date of birth July 15, 1985 (1985 07 15) (age 26) …   Wikipedia

  • 2008 in basketball — Tournaments include international (FIBA), professional (club) and amateur and collegiate levels.EventsTournamentsMen s tournamentsOlympics*FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament 2008 at Athens **bk|GRE **bk|CRO **bk|GER *2008 Olympics at… …   Wikipedia

  • 2006 in basketball — Tournaments include international (FIBA), professional (club) and amateur and collegiate levels.ChampionshipsInternational*2006 FIBA World Championship: **Gold medal: flagicon|Spain Spain **Silver medal: flagicon|Greece Greece **Bronze medal:… …   Wikipedia

  • National league — The National League is one of the two baseball leagues constituting Major League Baseball in the United States and Canada. National League can also refer to: Contents 1 Sport 1.1 American football 1.2 Baseball 1.3 …   Wikipedia

  • Michael Wright (basketball) — Michael Wright Position Power forward Height 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) Weight 238 lb (108 kg) League Turkish Basketball League Team Turk Telekom …   Wikipedia

  • David Logan (basketball) — David Kyle Logan Position Point Guard, Shooting Guard Height 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) Weight 170 lb (77 kg) …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.