Cypriot Third Division

Cypriot Third Division
Countries  Cyprus
Founded 1970
Number of teams 14
Levels on pyramid 3
Promotion to Second Division
Relegation to Fourth Division
Domestic cup(s) Cypriot Cup for lower divisions
Current champions Ethnikos Assias

Cyprus Third Division is a semi-professional league of Cyprus. It's the third major league of the island.

Contents

Structure

Fourteen clubs compete in the league, playing each other twice, once at home and once away for a total of 26 games per team. The top three clubs are promoted to the second division and the bottom three are relegated to the fourth division.

History

The Cypriot Third Division Championship started in 1970-71 football season by the CFA as the third level championship of the Cypriot football. Season 1974-1975 was not played due to the Turkish invasion in Cyprus.

Teams

The fourteen teams that participate in the Cypriot third division 2011-12 season are:

  • Adonis Idaliou
  • Anagennisi Germasogias
  • ASIL Lysi
  • AEK Kouklion
  • AEZ Zakakiou
  • Digenis Morphou
  • Elpida Xylofagou
  • ENAD Polis Chrysochous FC
  • Frenaros FC 2000
  • Nikos&Sokratis Erimis
  • PO Ormidias
  • POL/AEM Maroniou
  • Spartakos Kitiou

Winners

The following teams have won the third division championship:

Season Winner
1970-71 Keravnos Strovolos
1971-72 Ethnikos Asteras Lemesou
1972-73 Neos Aionas Trikomou
1973-74 Iraklis Gerolakkou
1974-75 No competition
1975-76 Ermis Aradippou
1976-77 Akritas Chlorakas
1977-78 Adonis Idaliou
1978-79 Orfeas Lefkosias
1979-80 Iraklis Gerolakkou
1980-81 KN Maroniton
1981-82 Digenis Ipsona
1982-83 ENTHOI Lakatamia
1983-84 Adonis Idaliou
1984-85 Orfeas Athienou
1985-86 APEP Pitsilia
1986-87 Elpida Xylofagou
1987-88 Digenis Morphou
1988-89 Digenis Ipsona
1989-90 APEP Pelendriou
1990-91 Othellos Athienou
1991-92 PAEEK
1992-93 AEZ Zakakiou
1993-94 Othellos Athienou
1994-95 Ethnikos Latsion
1995-96 Ermis Aradippou
1996-97 Rotsidis Mammari
1997-98 AEZ Zakakiou
1998-99 Chalkanoras Idaliou
1999-00 ENTHOI Lakatamia
2000-01 ASIL Lysi
2001-02 SEK Ayiou Athanasiou
2002-03 PAEEK
2003-04 APOP Kinyras Peyias
2004-05 SEK Ayiou Athanasiou
2005-06 AEM Mesogis
2006-07 Ermis Aradippou
2007-08 PAEEK
2008-09 Akritas Chlorakas
2009-10 Chalkanoras Idaliou
2010-11 Ethnikos Assia

Performance by club

Club Winners Winning seasons
Ermis Aradippou 3 1976, 1996, 2007
PAEEK 3 1992, 2003, 2008
Iraklis Gerolakkou 2 1974, 1980
Adonis Idaliou 2 1978, 1984
Digenis Ipsona 2 1982, 1989
Othellos Athienou 2 1991, 1994
AEZ Zakakiou 2 1993, 1998
ENTHOI Lakatamia 2 1983, 2000
SEK Ayiou Athanasiou 2 2002, 2005
Akritas Chlorakas 2 1977, 2009
Chalkanoras Idaliou 2 1999, 2010
Keravnos Strovolos 1 1971
Ethnikos Asteras Lemesou 1 1972
Neos Aionas Trikomou 1 1973
Orfeas Lefkosias 1 1979
KN Maroniton 1 1981
Orfeas Athienou 1 1985
APEP Pitsilia 1 1986
Elpida Xylofagou 1 1987
Digenis Morphou 1 1988
APEP Pelendriou 1 1990
Ethnikos Latsion 1 1995
Rotsidis Mammari 1 1997
ASIL Lysi 1 2001
APOP Kinyras Peyias 1 2004
AEM Mesogis 1 2006
Ethnikos Assia 1 2011

References