Chronological list of saints and blesseds in the 11th century

A list of 11th century saints:

Name Birth Birthplace Death Place of death Notes
Rainbold (Rainnold)     1001  
Theobald 927   1001  
John the Iberian     1002  
Podius     1002   Bishop of Florence
Athanasius the Athonite 920   1003  
Callistus     1003  
Abbo of Fleury 945   1004  
Aderald     1004  
Adalbero     1005   Bishop of Verdun
Alfrick     1005 Canterbury, Kent Archbishop of Canterbury
Benedict of Benevento and Companions     1005  
Macarius of Collesano     1005  
Wulsin (Abbot Ulsinus)     1005   Bishop of Sherborne
Peter of Perugia (Peter of Vincioli)     1007  
Bernard of Menthon (Montjoux) 923   1008  
Justus of Poland     1008  
Arduinus     1009  
Attilanus     1009   Bishop of Zamora
Bruno of Querfurt (Bonifatius) 970   1009  
Andrew Zorard     1010  
Ansfried of Utrecht (Ansfridus)     1010   Bishop of Utrecht
Atto     1010  
Gulstan     1010  
Willigis     1011   Bishop of Mainz
Alphege (Elphege) 953   1012  
Benedict of Szkalka     1012  
Coloman of Stockerau     1012  
Guy of Anderlecht 950   1012  
Macarius     1012  
Libentius     1013   Bishop of Hamburg
Adelaide, Abbess of Vilich 960   1015  
Elsiar     1015  
Vladimir I of Kiev 955   1015  
Eadnothus     1016   Bishop of Dorchester
Gormcal     1016  
Simeon the Armenian     1016  
Walstan     1016  
Osburga     1018  
Heimerad     1019  
Gaudentius (Radim Gaudentius)  970   1020   Archbishop of Gniezno|Firmian     1020  
Heribert of Cologne (Herbert)     1021  
Herve     1021  
Bernward of Hildesheim     1022   Bishop of Hildesheim
Theodoric of Orleans     1022   Bishop of Orléans
Agatha Hildegard     1024  
Henry II, Holy Roman Emperor 972   1024  
Olof Skötkonung     1024  
Bononio     1026  
Aurelia     1027  
Romuald 950   1027  
Ulfrid     1028  
Fulbert of Chartres 970   1029   Bishop of Chartres
Gerard of Saint-Wandrille 970   1029  
Elfleda (Ethelfleda)     1030  
Olaf II of Norway 995   1030  
Dominic of Sora 951   1031  
Saint Emeric of Hungary 1007   1031  
William of Volpiano (William of Dijon) 962   1031  
Cunigunde of Luxembourg (Kunegund)     1033  
Lolanus     1034  
Astrik (Anastasius)     1035   Bishop of Břevnov
Saint Ermengol     1035   Bishop of Urgell
Meinwerk, Bishop of Paderborn     1036  
Felix of Rhuys 970   1038  
Gotthard of Hildesheim (Godehard)     1038   Bishop of Hildesheim
Lyutis     1038  
Stephen I of Hungary 975   1038  
Regimbald (Regimbaut, Reginbald)     1039   Bishop of Speyer
Anastasius XIX (Astrik)     1040  
Winaman     1040  
Blessed Fortis Gabrielli     1040  
William of Penacorada     1042  
Hallvard Vebjørnsson     1043  
Atto     1044   Bishop of Oca-Valpuesta
Gregory. Bishop of Ostia     1044  
Amicus     1045  
Bertwald of Ramsbury (Brithwald)     1045   Bishop of Ramsbury
Bruno     1045   Bishop of Würzburg
Hilary     1045  
Sigfrid of Sweden     1045  
Blessed Gunther 955   1045  
Druthmar of Lorsch     1046  
Gerard Sagredo     1046  
Guy of Pomposa     1046  
Blessed Richard 970   1046  
Poppo of Deinze 978   1048  
Ysarn     1048  
Odilo of Cluny 962   1049  
Alferius 930   1050  
Bartholomew of Grottaferrata (Bartholomew of Rossano)     1050  
Casilda     1050  
Eadsige     1050  
Guinizo     1050  
Oliver     1050  
Davinus     1051  
Peter of Trevi     1052  
Bardo 982   1053  
Procopius     1053  
Pope Leo IX 1002   1054   Pope
Blessed Herman the Cripple 1013   1054  
Gurloes     1057  
Inigo [disambiguation needed ] (Eneco)     1057  
Alfwold     1058   Bishop of Salisbury
Ardanus (Ardaing, Ardan, Ardagne)     1058  
Paternus     1058  
Dominic Lauricatus (Dominic of San Severino) 995   1060  
Blessed Gisella 980   1060  
Alvitus     1063   Bishop of Leon [disambiguation needed ]
Ansueris     1066  
Arialdo (Arialdo)     1066  
Conrad of Trier (Cuno)     1066   Bishop of Trier
Edward the Confessor 1003   1066  
Gottschalk (Obotrite prince)     1066  
John Scotus     1066   Bishop of Ratzeburg
Ordonius     1066   Bishop of Astorga
Rudolph (Rodolph)     1066   Bishop of Gubbio
Theobald of Provins 1017   1066  
Maurilius     1067  
Robert of Chaise-Dieu     1067  
William     1067   Bishop of Roskilde
Austindus     1068  
Amunia     1069  
Arnulf     1070   Bishop of Gap
Godelina     1070  
Offa     1070  
Robert of Frassinoro     1070  
Theobald 990   1070  
Walter of L'Esterp     1070  
Blessed Maurus of Nitra     1070   Bishop of Pécs
Adela     1071  
Peter Damian 1007   1072  
Anthony of Kiev     1073  
Dominic of Silos     1073  
Garcia     1073  
John Gualbert 995   1073  
Anno II (Archbishop of Cologne)     1075  
Gervinus     1075  
Blessed Gundekar II of Eichstätt 1019   1075   Bishop of Eichstätt
Lietbertus (Liebert, Leitbert)     1076   Bishop of Cambrai
Gilduin     1077  
Leontius     1077   Bishop of Rostov
Raynerius (Raynier)     1077   Bishop of Forconium (later the See of Aquila)
Leo of Lucca     1079  
Stanislaus of Szczepanów 1030   1079  
Aldemar (the Wise)     1080  
David of Sweden (David of Muntorp)     1080   Bishop of Västerås
Eskil     1080  
Gebuinus, Archbishop of Lyon     1080  
Peter of Chavanon 1003   1080  
Simon of Crepy     1082  
Sisebut     1082  
Elaeth     1084  
Alfano I (Archbishop of Salerno)     1085  
Anastasius XX of Cluny 1020   1085  
Pope Gregory VII 1020   1085   Pope
Anselm of Lucca (Anselm the Younger) 1036   1086   Bishop of Lucca
Canute IV of Denmark (Knute) 1040   1086  
Sisebutus     1086  
Arnold of Soissons (Arnoul) 1040   1087   Bishop of Soissons
Gebizo (Gerizo)     1087  
Blessed Pope Victor III 1026   1087   Pope
Benno 1010   1088   Bishop of Osnabrück
Blessed Peter Igneus ("The Fiery")     1089   Bishop of Albano
Isaias of Rostov     1090  
Adalbero of Würzburg     1090   Bishop of Würzburg
Altmann of Passau 1020   1091   Bishop of Passati
Blessed William of Hirsau     1091  
Blessed Wolfhelm of Brauweiler     1091  
Albert (Aribert)     1092   Bishop of Como
Veremundus (Veremund)     1092  
Amatus of Nusco     1093   Bishop of Nusco
Saint Margaret of Scotland 105   1093  
Ulrich of Zell 1029   1093  
John     1094   Bishop of Monte Marano
Nicholas the Pilgrim     1094  
Gerald of Sauve-Majeure     1095  
Ladislaus I of Hungary 1040   1095  
Vitus     1095  
Walter of Pontoise 1030   1095  
Wulfstan (Bishop of Worcester) 1008   1095   Bishop of Worcester
Engelmer     1096  
Aleaunie (Aleaume or Elmo)     1097  
Blessed Andrew of Strumi     1097  
Blessed Hildemar     1097  
Matthew of Beauvais     1098  
Saint Osmund     1099   Bishop of Salisbury
Blessed Pope Urban II 1035   1099   Pope
Ağanus     1100  
Aleaunie (Adelelmus or Lesmes)   Laudun, Poitou, France 1100  
Aurea of San Millán     1100  
Botuid (Botwid)     1100  
Elgar     1100  
Gerland     1100   Bishop of Agrigento
Blessed Irmgard 1025   1100  
Blessed Richildis     1100  

See also


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.